Emily Seebohm, Grant Patterson Shine on Last Morning of Australian Short Course Championships

emily-seebohm-butterfly
Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia/Delly Carr

The final round of heats of the Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre began this morning with Emily Seebohm, Grant Patterson and Madeleine Gough shining through.

Adding another medal to her name to bring her total to Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar) took home gold in the women’s 50m backstroke in 26.34. Silver medal went to Holly Barratt (Rockingham) in 26.40 with Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar) taking bronze in 26.57. Tonight, Seebohm will compete in the 200m IM defending her title as last year’s champion.

 Event 52  Women 50 SC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.67  7/12/2014 Etiene Medeiros, Brazil
 Commonwealth: C 25.83  7/12/2014 Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: R 25.83  12/07/2014Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: A 26.23  28/10/2017Minna Atherton, Brisbane Grammar
 Title Holder:   26.23  28/10/2017Minna Atherton, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  28.83
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   26 BGRAM               26.15      26.34   925  
    r:+0.64  13.05        26.34 (13.29)
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 26.43      26.40   919  
    r:+0.57  13.02        26.40 (13.38)
  3 ATHERTON, MINNA  18 BGRAM               26.23      26.57   901  
    r:+0.64  13.13        26.57 (13.44)

Carrying on from last night’s medal success the men’s 100m breaststroke multi-class saw crowd favourite Grant Patterson (Central Cairns) through to the finals in 2:17.63.

He will be joined by Commonwealth Games champion Timothy Disken (PLC Aqautic) 1:09.88 who picked up a gold for the same event at the Gold Coast earlier this year.

Event 42  Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Title Holder:   2:16.70  28/10/2017Grant Patterson, Central Cairns
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  MCPS       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 DISKEN, TIMOTHY  21 PLC               1:11.91    1:09.88  1028  
    r:+0.69  14.73        32.49 (17.76)
          51.01 (18.52)     1:09.88 (18.87)
  2 PATTERSON, GRAN  29 CENCA             2:16.70    2:17.63  1022  
             30.14      1:05.49 (35.35)
        1:41.72 (36.23)     2:17.63 (35.91)
  3 MICHEL, JAKE SB  21 CJ'S              1:06.86    1:06.24   946  
    r:+0.70  14.54        31.93 (17.39)
          48.85 (16.92)     1:06.24 (17.39)
  4 COCHRANE, BLAKE  27 USCS              1:17.37    1:17.61   909  
    r:+0.77  16.62        36.49 (19.87)
          56.49 (20.00)     1:17.61 (21.12)
  5 WENHAM(V), ADAM  21 NOR               1:05.70    1:07.71   885  
    r:+0.67  14.60        31.96 (17.36)
          49.67 (17.71)     1:07.71 (18.04)
  6 WARD, MATTHEW S  22 MVC               1:08.59    1:09.49   766  
    r:+0.67  14.53        32.00 (17.47)
          50.09 (18.09)     1:09.49 (19.40)
  7 SCHLUTER, LIAM   19 KAWTR             1:12.74    1:12.08   734  
    r:+0.73  15.30        33.82 (18.52)
          52.73 (18.91)     1:12.08 (19.35)
  8 BRIGHT, ROHAN S  20 BAQU              1:23.96    1:25.55   678  
    r:+0.70  19.23        40.99 (21.76)
        1:03.15 (22.16)     1:25.55 (22.40)
  9 IRELAND, JACK S  19 UQSC              1:12.60    1:15.22   646  
    r:+0.72  16.05        35.51 (19.46)
          55.00 (19.49)     1:15.22 (20.22)
 10 STUBBS, OSCAR S  18 SOSC              1:17.65    1:15.60   640  
    r:+0.70  15.34        34.42 (19.08)
          54.70 (20.28)     1:15.60 (20.90)

Patterson also added another medal to his name for the 150m IM multi-class in 3:12.75, making it the fifth gold for him this year, picking up three recently at the Cairns Para Pan Pacs.

 Event 58  Men 12 & Over 150 SC Metre IM Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Title Holder:   3:08.77  28/10/2017Grant Patterson, Central Cairns
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
  1 PATTERSON, GRAN  29 CENCA             3:07.36    3:12.75   896  
             30.06      1:01.38 (31.32)
        1:35.75 (34.37)     2:11.50 (35.75)
        2:42.17 (30.67)     3:12.75 (30.58)

In the longest event of the morning, the women’s 1500m freestyle final, Madeleine Gough (TSS Aquatic) 15:49.91 emerged victorious over Lani Pallister (Alexandra Headland) 16:05.31 with Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic) taking the bronze in 16:17.00.

 Event 59  Women 1500 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 15:19.71  12/12/2014Mireia Belmonte, Spain
 Commonwealth: C 15:22.68  9/08/2014 Lauren Boyle, NZL
   Australian: R 15:43.83  25/11/2015Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers: A 15:43.83  25/11/2015Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
 Title Holder:   15:52.29  28/10/2017Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
 Meet Qualifying:  17:05.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 GOUGH, MADELEIN  19 TSS              16:02.34   15:49.91   907  
    r:+0.79  14.12        29.42 (15.30)
          45.12 (15.70)     1:00.71 (15.59)
        1:16.50 (15.79)     1:32.31 (15.81)
        1:48.17 (15.86)     2:04.02 (15.85)
        2:19.89 (15.87)     2:35.73 (15.84)
        2:51.71 (15.98)     3:07.57 (15.86)
        3:23.45 (15.88)     3:39.20 (15.75)
        3:55.08 (15.88)     4:10.95 (15.87)
        4:26.75 (15.80)     4:42.60 (15.85)
        4:58.47 (15.87)     5:14.45 (15.98)
        5:30.35 (15.90)     5:46.25 (15.90)
        6:02.17 (15.92)     6:18.05 (15.88)
        6:34.02 (15.97)     6:49.98 (15.96)
        7:05.84 (15.86)     7:21.81 (15.97)
        7:37.70 (15.89)     7:53.68 (15.98)
        8:09.56 (15.88)     8:25.51 (15.95)  15:49.91 (7:24.40)
  2 PALLISTER, LANI  16 ALEXA            16:08.09   16:05.31   864  
    r:+0.69  13.29        28.34 (15.05)
          43.85 (15.51)       59.55 (15.70)
        1:15.50 (15.95)     1:31.46 (15.96)
        1:47.38 (15.92)     2:03.62 (16.24)
        2:19.50 (15.88)     2:35.71 (16.21)
        2:51.69 (15.98)     3:07.61 (15.92)
        3:23.62 (16.01)     3:39.59 (15.97)
        3:55.55 (15.96)     4:11.81 (16.26)
        4:27.75 (15.94)     4:43.99 (16.24)
        4:59.94 (15.95)     5:16.02 (16.08)
        5:32.10 (16.08)     5:48.49 (16.39)
        6:04.63 (16.14)     6:20.73 (16.10)
        6:36.62 (15.89)     6:52.94 (16.32)
        7:08.96 (16.02)     7:25.38 (16.42)
        7:41.46 (16.08)     7:57.61 (16.15)
        8:13.53 (15.92)     8:29.72 (16.19)  16:05.31 (7:35.59)
  3 MELVERTON, KIAH  21 TSS              15:59.92   16:17.00   834  
    r:+0.75  14.14        29.57 (15.43)
          45.38 (15.81)     1:01.54 (16.16)
        1:17.91 (16.37)     1:34.27 (16.36)
        1:50.54 (16.27)     2:07.23 (16.69)
        2:23.52 (16.29)     2:39.84 (16.32)
        2:56.17 (16.33)     3:12.57 (16.40)
        3:28.95 (16.38)     3:45.37 (16.42)
        4:01.65 (16.28)     4:18.05 (16.40)
        4:34.52 (16.47)     4:50.92 (16.40)
        5:07.25 (16.33)     5:23.62 (16.37)
        5:39.87 (16.25)     5:56.07 (16.20)
        6:12.28 (16.21)     6:28.48 (16.20)
        6:44.78 (16.30)     7:01.14 (16.36)
        7:17.43 (16.29)     7:33.68 (16.25)
        7:50.06 (16.38)     8:06.35 (16.29)
        8:22.70 (16.35)     8:38.93 (16.23)  16:17.00 (7:38.07)

The men’s 50m freestyle had TSS Aquatic teammates Grayson Bell and Cam McEvoy qualify in 21.37 and 21.44 respectively. Tonight, they will go up against last year’s winner and fellow teammate David Morgan, who won the title in 21.46, McEvoy will also be working to defend the Australian Record he set in 2015.

 Event 49  Men 50 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.26  5/12/2014 Florent Manaudou
 Commonwealth: C 20.30  8/08/2009 Roland Schoeman, RSA
   Australian: R 20.75  28/11/2015Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: A 20.75  28/11/2015Cameron McEvoy, Bond
 Title Holder:   21.46  28/10/2017David Morgan, TSS Aquatics
 Meet Qualifying:  23.16
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 BELL, GRAYSON    21 TSS                 21.87      21.37   852  
    r:+0.65  10.24        21.37 (11.13)
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON  24 TSS                 21.55      21.44   843  
    r:+0.62  10.20        21.44 (11.24)
  3 JONES, CAMERON   22 STPET               22.23      21.58   827  
    r:+0.68  10.36        21.58 (11.22)
  4 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  20 RACKL               22.07      21.65   819  
    r:+0.62  10.58        21.65 (11.07)
  5 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI                22.03      21.72   811  
    r:+0.70  10.55        21.72 (11.17)
  6 MORGAN, DAVID    24 TSS                 21.46      21.76   807  
    r:+0.63  10.50        21.76 (11.26)
  7 STOCKWELL, WILL  23 RACKL               22.25      21.98   783  
    r:+0.66  10.67        21.98 (11.31)
  8 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC                22.45      22.20   760  
    r:+0.63  10.75        22.20 (11.45)
  9 GILL, CAIDEN     20 NUN                 22.14      22.30   749  
    r:+0.62  10.79        22.30 (11.51)
 10 YANG, WILLIAM    20 AQBL                21.89      22.33   746  
    r:+0.68  10.75        22.33 (11.58)

Leiston Pickett (Southport Olympic) took home the gold for the women’s 50m breaststroke final in 29.97, with Jessica Hansen (Nunawading) 30.20 with silver and Seebohm for bronze 30.62.

 Event 55  Women 50 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 28.64  26/10/2016Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
 Commonwealth: C 28.64  26/10/2016Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
   Australian: R 29.50  22/11/2009Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
   All Comers: A 29.61  9/08/2009 Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
 Title Holder:   30.57  28/10/2017Georgia Bohl, Griffith Uni
 Meet Qualifying:  33.06
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 PICKETT, LEISTO  26 STHPT               30.22      29.97   887  
    r:+0.72  13.87        29.97 (16.10)
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN                 30.59      30.20   867  
    r:+0.68  14.08        30.20 (16.12)
  3 SEEBOHM, EMILY   26 BGRAM               29.93      30.62   832  
    r:+0.71  14.24        30.62 (16.38)

Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) claimed another gold in the men’s 100m IM in 52.71 with 19-year-old Matthew Wilson (Sopac) 52.83 taking silver and Jack Gerrard (Melbourne Vicentre) 53.01 with bronze.

 Event 57  Men 100 SC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 50.30  4/09/2016 Vladimir Morozov, RUS
 Commonwealth: C 51.05  14/11/2009Gerhard Zandberg, RSA
   Australian: R 51.19  20/10/2013Kenneth To, Trinity Grammar
   All Comers: A 51.24  25/08/2013Kenneth To, Trinity Grammar
 Title Holder:   54.20  28/10/2017Kazimir Boskovic, Nunawading
 Meet Qualifying:  58.17
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET               54.05      52.71   887  
    r:+0.69  11.35        24.10 (12.75)
          39.77 (15.67)       52.71 (12.94)
  2 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC                55.01      52.83   881  
    r:+0.64  11.13        24.96 (13.83)
          39.86 (14.90)       52.83 (12.97)
  3 GERRARD, JACK    24 MVC                 54.26      53.01   872  
    r:+0.64  10.91        23.98 (13.07)
          39.83 (15.85)       53.01 (13.18)
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial