Chad le Clos Smokes 3rd Fastest 200 Fly This Year 1:55.04

DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA - APRIL 12: Chad le Clos wins the semi finals 200m butterfly for men during the finals session on day 1 of the SA National Aquatic Championships and Olympic Trials on April 12 , 2016 at the Kings Park Aquatic Center pool in Durban, South Africa. Photo Credit / Anesh Debiky/Swim SA
Photo Courtesy: Anesh Debiky/Swimming South Africa

Chad le Clos moved to third in the world in the men’s 200-meter fly at the 2016 South African Nationals.

Le Clos won the event in a time of 1:55.04, moving ahead of Li Zhuhao (1:55.54) for third in the world.  Only Daiya Seto (1:54.14) and Masato Sakai (1:54.21) have been faster this year.

The swim secures le Clos’ chance to defend his Olympic gold medal in the event, during which he took down two-time defending Olympic gold medalist Michael Phelps by just .05 seconds.

Sebastien Rousseau took second tonight in 1:57.38, missing the FINA A cut of 1:56.97.  Dylan Bosch placed third overall in 1:58.18.

Eben Vorster (2:00.96), Alard Basson (2:02.02), Brendan Levy (2:02.03), Ude Fuchs (2:03.63), Rudolf Visser (2:04.45), Dayne Odendaal (2:04.68) and JP vd Merwe (2:06.04) also swam in the finale.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Le Clos, Chad         23-92 KZNA-ET           1:55.61    1:55.04  
                 25.48        54.79 (29.31)
        1:25.24 (30.45)     1:55.04 (29.80)
  2 Rousseau, Sebastien   25-90 KZNA-ET           1:57.60    1:57.38  
                 26.70        56.35 (29.65)
        1:26.43 (30.08)     1:57.38 (30.95)
  3 Bosch, Dylan          22-93 CGA-JH            2:01.65    1:58.18  
                 27.26        57.08 (29.82)
        1:27.23 (30.15)     1:58.18 (30.95)
  4 Vorster, Eben         18-97 FS-MA             2:00.03    2:00.96  
                                  57.75 ( )
        1:29.99 (32.24)     2:00.96 (30.97)
  5 Basson, Alard         20-96 NMA-NM            2:03.29    2:02.02  
                 26.69        57.39 (30.70)
        1:29.18 (31.79)     2:02.02 (32.84)
  6 Levy, Brendan         18-97 KZNA-ET           2:02.36    2:02.03  
                 28.10        58.12 (30.02)
        1:29.37 (31.25)     2:02.03 (32.66)
  7 Fuchs, Ude            18-98 LP-LP             2:04.64    2:03.63  
                 28.94      1:00.08 (31.14)
        1:31.48 (31.40)     2:03.63 (32.15)
  8 Visser, Rudolf        19-96 WPA-CP            2:05.64    2:04.45  
                 27.68        59.07 (31.39)
        1:31.47 (32.40)     2:04.45 (32.98)
  9 Odendaal, Dayne       19-97 KZNA-ET           2:05.25    2:04.68  
                 28.55        59.77 (31.22)
        1:33.06 (33.29)     2:04.68 (31.62)
 10 vd Merwe, JP          22-93 NTS-TS            2:05.13    2:06.04  
                 28.04        59.36 (31.32)
      2:06.04 (1:06.68)

1 comment