Chad le Clos, Katinka Hosszu Set Up Strong Final Night at FINA World Cup in Singapore

SINGAPORE – The FINA World Cup comes to a close today with the final stop in Singapore as Chad le Clos and Katinka Hosszu are each taking a victory lap.  Le Clos, however, could challenge the world record in the 100 fly tonight as he’s been focused on putting up lightning fast swims here in Singapore.

FINA MONEY LIST

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Live Streaming

This stream is a broadcast-rights legal way to watch the FINA World Cup. Swimming World does not support content theft by linking to or embedding pirated videos via YouTube or any other source.

FINA LIVE STREAM Subject to geoblocking

Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 100 IM
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 fly

Men’s 1500 free slower seeds

Malaysia’s Jun Bin Wong topped the early heat with a 15:53.52, while Singapore’s Yaojie Oh (16:05.20) and Bryant Low (16:24.39) placed second and third in the heat as well.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
None

Women’s 400 IM slower seeds

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

U.S. Junior Teamer Kim Williams led the way this morning in the slower heat with a 4:43.91 to put herself in position for a top eight finish in the timed final.  China’s Wang Han finished second in 4:59.37 with Singapore’s Genevieve Lye winding up third in 5:09.86.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Kim Williams – 4:43.91

Women’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Australia’s Emma McKeon (53.92) and The Netherlands’ Inge Dekker (53.95) both were able to clear 54 seconds for the top two times in prelims this morning.

Japan’s Yayoi Matsumoto (54.03), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (54.05), Great Britain’s Fran Halsall (54.16), Australia’s Marieke D’Cruz (54.46), Great Britain’s Siobhan O’Connor (54.57) and Russia’s Elizaveta Bazarova (55.03) also will compete in the finale tonight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Katie Drabot – 55.55

Men’s 200 free

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Australia’s Bobby Hurley ripped off a 1:44.98 for the top seed in the 200 free this morning, while Germany’s Paul Biedermann touched second in 1:45.07.

Great Britain’s James Guy (1:45.57) and Adam Barrett (1:45.83) qualified third and fourth.

Serbia’s Velimir Stjepanovic (1:45.90), South Africa’s Myles Brown (1:46.29), Japan’s Daiya Seto (1:46.45) and Great Britain’s Calum Jarvis (1:46.98) also cleared 1:47 to make the finale.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
None

Women’s 50 breast

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

Photo Courtesy: Azaria Basile

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson (29.38) and Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte (30.09) set up another barn-burner after an incredible head-to-head race in the 100 breast last night.  The two could make a run at Jessica Hardy’s world record of 28.80 from 2009.

USA’s Katie Meili, a member of SwimMAC’s Team Elite, took third in 30.57 with Russia’s Maria Astashkina taking fourth in 31.48.

U.S. Junior Teamer Lilly King took fifth in 31.57 with Japan’s Runa Imai placing sixth in 31.71.

Ireland’s Fiona Doyle (31.77) and Russia’s Elizaveta Bazarova (32.12) rounded out the top eight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Lilly King – 31.57 – qualified
Katie Drabot – 32.79

Men’s 100 breast

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

A couple of veterans took the top three spots in the finale as South Africa’s Roland Schoeman (1:00.59), Great Britain’s Andrew Willis (1:00.64) and Hungary’s Daniel Gyurta (1:00.92) picked up the top three spots.

15-year-old pro Michael Andrew of the U.S. qualified fourth in 1:01.17 and is looking for his first career FINA World Cup medal.

Hong Kong’s Raymond Mak (1:02.47), Hong Kong’s Wong Yan (1:02.59), Singapore’s Kenneth Lim (1:02.90) and Singapore’s Christopher Cheong (1:03.46) snared the other spots in the championship heat.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Michael Andrew – 1:01.17 – qualified

Men’s 100 fly

Photo Courtesy: Scottish Swimming

Photo Courtesy: Scottish Swimming

Great Britain’s Adam Barrett led the way with a 52.09 this morning, while Japan’s Daiya Seto took second in 52.44.

South Africa’s Chad le Clos cruised to third with a 52.54, but will certainly be looking to make a run at Evgeny Korotyshkin’s world record of 48.48 from 2009.

Germany’s Steffen Deibler (52.62), Canada’s Coleman Allen (52.99), Colombia’s Julio Cesar Galofre (53.02), Serbia’s Ivan Lendjer (53.11) and U.S. Junior Teamer Alex Valente (53.31) will also compete in the finale tonight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Alex Valente – 53.31 – qualified
Michael Taylor – 55.33
Michael Andrew – 55.98

Women’s 100 back

Photo Courtesy: Pamela Roberts

Photo Courtesy: Pamela Roberts

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu earned a top seed with a 58.05, while China’s Wang Xueer took second in 58.23.  Great Britain’s Georgia Davies (58.48) and Elizabeth Simmonds (58.56) took third and fourth.

USA’s Felicia Lee (59.12), Canada’s Hilary Caldwell (59.68), USA’s Kathleen Baker (1:00.18) and Singapore’s Shana Lim (1:00.78) placed fifth through eighth.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Kathleen Baker – 1:00.18 – qualified
Allie Szekely – 1:00.81
Erin Voss – 1:01.76
Erin Earley – 1:02.01
Ella Eastin – 1:02.10

Men’s 50 back

Photo Courtesy: British Swimming

Photo Courtesy: British Swimming

Great Britain’s Chris Walker-Hebborn (23.80), USA’s Eugene Godsoe (23.94) and Germany’s Christian Diener (23.99) each put up 23-second times to make it into the top three in the sprint back.

Spain’s Miguel Ortiz (24.06), Australia’s Bobby Hurley (24.13), Great Britain’s Liam Tancock (24.30), Japan’s Masaki Kaneko (24.36) and Canada’s Russell Wood (24.65) also swam their way into the championship heat.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Michael Andrew – 25.00
Patrick Mulcare – 25.07
Abrahm Devine – 26.32
Alex Valente – 27.42

Women’s 200 fly

Photo Courtesy: Christopher Rattray

Photo Courtesy: Christopher Rattray

The U.S. Junior Team certainly enjoyed the fact that only 14 swimmers competed this morning.  Cassidy Bayer (1st, 2:06.77), Hannah Kukurugya (4th, 2:08.96) and Kim Williams (8th, 2:15.23) each made the finale.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (2:07.41), Spain’s Mireia Belmonte (2:08.07), Germany’s Franziska Hentke (2:12.94), Japan’s Miyu Otsuka (2:13.36) and China’s Fang Qishuang (2:14.05) will also vie for the title tonight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Cassidy Bayer – 2:06.77 – qualified
Hannah Kukurugya – 2:08.96 – qualified
Kim Williams – 2:15.23 – qualified

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Japan’s Daiya Seto topped prelims in the IM with a time of 1:58.82, while Canada’s Coleman Allen finished second in 1:59.71.  Great Britain’s Lewis Coleman touched third in 1:59.98 to comprise the sub-2:00 finishers.

Switzerland’s Donald Cameron (2:00.75), USA’s Sean Grieshop (2:01.01), Japan’s Takeharu Fujimori (2:01.40), USA’s Corey Okubo (2:01.56) and Canada’s Alec Page (2:04.16) rounded out the top eight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Sean Grieshop – 2:01.01 – qualified
Corey Okubo – 2:01.56 – qualified
Abrahm Devine – 2:06.84
Alex Valente – 2:15.00

Women’s 400 free

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu turned in another top seed, this time with a 4:00.45 in the middle distance event.  USA’s Elizabeth Beisel claimed second in 4:02.12, while Spain’s Mireia Belmonte placed third in 4:06.39.

Great Britain’s Jaz Carlin (4:09.82), USA’s Katie Drabot (4:12.11), USA’s Kathleen Baker (4:12.67), USA’s Erin Earley (4:16.03) and Singapore’s Rachel Tseng (4:16.24) put up the rest of the times that made finals.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Katie Drabot – 4:12.11 – qualified
Kathleen Baker – 4:12.67 – qualified
Erin Earley – 4:16.03 – qualified
Erin Voss – 4:17.75

Men’s 50 free

Russia’s Sergiy Fesikov, who has been minting money in the sprint freestyles this cluster, led the way this morning in 21.48.  Trinidad and Tobago’s George Bovell placed second in 21.60 with Spain’s Miguel Ortiz earning third in 21.78.

Great Britain’s Ben Proud (21.88), Germany’s Steffen Deibler (21.96), South Africa’s Roland Schoeman (22.09), Canada’s Luke Peddie (22.11) and Canada’s Yuri Kisil (22.46) will also compete tonight.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Michael Andrew – 22.98
Alex Valente – 24.42

Women’s 200 breast

One of the youngest swimmers on the circuit this year, Japan’s Runa Imai, 14, put up a 2:21.25 to lead the way this morning.  Russia’s Maria Astashkina checked in with a second-seeded 2:22.76, while Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson snared third in 2:25.23.

U.S. Junior Teamer Lilly King qualified fourth in 2:27.88, while Singapore’s Kathlyn Laiu (2:34.67), Singapore’s Cheryl Lim (2:34.82), Phillippines’ Raissa Gavino (2:36.60) and Singapore’s Jade Lim (2:41.16) rounded out the championship field.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Lilly King – 2:27.88 – qualified

Women’s 100 IM

Photo Courtesy: Qatar Swimming

Photo Courtesy: Qatar Swimming

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu earned yet another top time with a 58.42, while USA’s Katie Meili earned second in 59.50.  Great Britain’s Siobhan O’Connor also cleared 1:00 with a third-place 59.88.

Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte (1:00.32), Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson (1:00.78), USA’s Felicia Lee (1:01.26), Great Britain’s Elizabeth Simmonds (1:01.66) and USA’s Caitlin Leverenz (1:01.90) all cleared 1:02 to make the finale.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Allie Szekely – 1:02.89
Kim Williams – 1:03.03
Lilly King – 1:03.86
Hannah Kukurugya – 1:04.37
Ella Eastin – 1:04.94

Men’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Photo Courtesy: Maria Dobysheva

Germany’s Christian Diener turned in a 1:52.44 for the top time in prelims, while Japan’s Masaki Kaneko took second in 1:53.48.

U.S. Junior Teamers Patrick Mulcare (1:56.75) and Michael Taylor (1:56.91) finished third and fourth to both make the finale, while Canada’s Russell Wood took fifth in 1:56.92.

USA’s Eugene Godsoe (1:57.09), USA’s Corey Okubo (1:57.71) and Japan’s Takeharu Fujimori (2:01.34) checked in with sixth through eighth.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Patrick Mulcare – 1:56.75 – qualified
Michael Taylor – 1:56.91 – qualified
Abrahm Devine – 2:04.09

Women’s 50 fly

Photo Courtesy: FINA/Qatar Swimming/Alexandra Panagiotidou

Photo Courtesy: FINA/Qatar Swimming/Alexandra Panagiotidou

The Netherlands’ Inge Dekker paced prelims with a 25.87, while Singapore’s Li Tao earned second in 26.13. Australia’s Marieke D’Cruz placed third in 26.18.

USA’s Felicia Lee (26.27), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (26.37), Great Britain’s Fran Halsall (26.52), Australia’s Emma McKeon (26.84) and Singapore’s En Qi Hoong (27.14) qualified fourth through eighth.

U.S. Junior National Team Tracker:
Cassidy Bayer – 27.47

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off on Chad le Clos, Katinka Hosszu Set Up Strong Final Night at FINA World Cup in Singapore

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here