Bucknell Swimming & Diving Adds 8 Men, 10 Women to Incoming Class

Photo Courtesy: Bucknell Athletics

Bucknell Swimming & Diving has announced the addition of 18 athletes for the 2017-18 incoming class. Head Coach Dan Schinnerer‘s women’s team finished second at the ECAC Championships last season while the men finished fourth at the Patriot League Championships.

The Bison men have never finished lower than fourth at the Patriot League Championships and return Chris Devlin, a two-time Swimmer of the Meet, for next season. The Bucknell women will return all four of their All-Patriot League honorees from last season.

Bucknell Swimming & Diving Men’s Recruiting Class

LEWISBURG, Pa. Bucknell head coach Dan Schinnerer has announced the addition of eight newcomers to the Bucknell men’s swimming and diving team beginning with the 2017-18 season. The class represents six states – Pennsylvania (2), Virginia (2), Illinois, Kentucky, New Jersey, and Ohio.

“We are definitely pleased with the Class of 2021,” Schinnerer said. “The group of young men will provide our program with depth and quality in a number of events. They have the capability of making contributions right away which is what we need in order to replace the talented senior class that we just graduated.”

Kevin Adams-Mardi (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac) – Sprint Free, Breaststroke
Four-year letterwinner at West Potomac High School … twice named All-Met Honorable Mention by the Washington Post … won the conference title in the 50 free and was the runner-up in the region … holds his school’s record in the 50 free … swam for the Mount Vernon Gators and holds the Division 2 pool records in 15-18 boys 50 free, 50 breast, 50 back, and 100 IM … also swam for Nation’s Capital Swim Club and qualified for Junior Nationals, NCAP Invitational, and Speedo Futures … son of Jay Mardi and Melanie Adams … one older brother, Cyrus.

Kevin Flynn (Watchung, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional) — Backstroke
Conference runner-up in the 100 back at Watchung Hills Regional High School … qualified for the 2015 Meet of Champions … swam for Berkeley Aquatic Club … two-time Junior National qualifier … competed in the 2015 Futures Championships … LCM club record holder in the “open” 400 medley relay and the 15-16 200 back … son of Dennis and Christine Flynn … two older brothers, Brendan and Dylan, and one younger brother, Sean.

Mitch Gavars (Barrington, Ill./Barrington) – Distance Free
Four-year letterwinner and two-year team captain at Barrington High School … four conference titles (200 free, 500 free) … two sectional titles (500 free) … two-time USA Swimming Junior National qualifier … three-time USA Swimming Academic All-American … part of the school record 200 medley relay … team was two-time section champions … two-time all-state in water polo, helping team advance to the state tournament twice, win two section titles, and two conference titles … son of Butch Gavars … one older sister, Samantha.

Jacob Lubinski (Ivyland, Pa./La Salle College) – Fly, Free, Back
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at La Salle College High School … three-time all-state in Pennsylvania … seven-time PA state medalist … four-time All-Philadelphia Catholic League … five-time District XII champion (100 fly and 100 back) … four-time High School All-American and USA Swimming Scholastic All-American … on the school record holding 400 free relay … team was the 2016 Swimming World High School national champions … team won three state titles, four District XII titles, and four Philadelphia Catholic League titles … team has now won 29 straight Philadelphia Catholic League titles … swam for the Eastern Express Swim Team and qualified for the Winter and the Summer Junior Nationals … son of Stuart and Kristin Lubinski … has one younger sister, Emily, and one younger brother, Noah … cousin, Christopher Gabryluk ’09, competed on the Bucknell track and field team.

Nico Pagni (Louisville, Ky./duPont Manual) – Breaststroke, IM, Fly
Four-year letterwinner and one-year team captain at duPont Manual High School … two-time Academic All-State … team placed fourth in the state in Kentucky … swam for the Lakeside Seahawks and the Big Spring Country Club Swim Team … also lettered in soccer … son of Sebastian Pagni and Jennifer Pagni … two younger siblings, Emma and Pilar.

Matt Rakovec (Parma Heights, Ohio/Hawken School) – IM, Freestyle
Team captain at Hawken School … Academic All-American … holds school record in the 200 IM … team went 11-1 and won state, district, and sectional titles … swam for the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins … son of Kurt and Cathie Rakovec … has one older sister, Maureen, who is on the swim team at Columbia … father played football at Dayton.

Nate Romanowski (Nokesville, Va./Brentsville District) – Freestyle, Fly
Four-year letterwinner and two-year captain at Brentsville District High School … four-time all- state in Virginia … named team’s Most Valuable Swimmer three times … set school records in the 200 free and 100 fly … team placed third in the state in 2017 and fourth in 2016 … team won 2017 regional title … swam for NCAP West and qualified for Junior Nationals and the Futures Championships … son of Michael Romanowski and Abigail Romanowski … one older brother, Aaron … mother swam at Princeton.

Garrett Sommer (York, Pa./Central York) — Diving
Four-year letterwinner and two-year captain as a diver at Central York High School … state semifinalist in Pennsylvania … two-time county champion … two-time district placewinner … two-year member of the YAIAA All-Star Team … school record holder … won the 2017 YAIAA County title … Scholastic Academic All-American … competed for the ACWS Soaring Eagle Dive Club and the Flip & Rip Dive Club … also a member of the school marching band … son of Gregory and Karin Sommer … one younger sister, Mikayla.

Bucknell Swimming & Diving Women’s Recruiting Class

LEWISBURG, Pa. – Bucknell head coach Dan Schinnerer has announced the addition of 10 newcomers to the Bison women’s swimming and diving team beginning with the 2017-18 season. The class represents six states – Pennsylvania (4), New Jersey (2), Connecticut, Illinois, Massachusetts, and New York.

“We are very pleased with the Class of 2021,” Schinnerer said. “This group of talented young women will make an immediate impact on our team. The class has both depth and quality in it. We expect them to make major contributions towards our short-term and long-term goals.”

Kelly Cattano (Darien, Conn./King School) – Freestyle, IM
five-year member of the Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club… first girl in program to break five minutes in 500 free … recipient of the Coach’s Award and Attendance Award from 2012-17 … also swam for Westchester CC and holds the county 200 free relay (15-18) record along with current Bucknell swimmer Libby O’Hare … born in London, England … daughter of Michael (’89) and Molly Cattano… one older sister, Sarah (’18) and one younger brother, Brett.

Palma Foschi-Walko (Osterville, Mass./St. John Paul II) – Freestyle, IM, Breaststroke
Competed exclusively in club swimming, primarily with the Cape Cod Swim Club … won team’s Top Performer Award for 2016-17 season … scored the most points at the 2017 Speedo Sectionals while leading her club to the title … was on the cover of Swimming World Magazine after winning the title … won the 400 IM at the event … also won the 400 IM at the WPI New England Age Group Championships … qualified for Junior Nationals in the 200 IM and 400 IM … set club records in the 400 IM, 100 breast, and 200 breast … also swam at the Futures Championships … daughter of Debra Foschi and Thomas Walko … has one older sister, Isabella, who is on the Lafayette swim team … has long list of collegiate and professional athletes in the family, including her grandfather, John Daniel Walko (Colgate football), father, Thomas (Dartmouth football), uncle, Greg Walko (Connecticut College basketball), uncle, Matt Walko (Dartmouth football), mother, Debra (NYU swimming), aunt, Sandra Foschi (NYU swimming), uncle, Robert Foschi (Columbia basketball), cousin, Jessica Foschi (national champion for Stanford swimming), cousin, Pamela Foschi (Boston College swimming), cousin, JP Foschi (Georgia Tech football and five NFL teams at tight end), and cousin, Christian Foschi (Navy swimming).

Emily Gorham (Chatham, N.J./Chatham) – Freestyle, Fly, Back
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at Chatham High School … four-time first team all-county … two-time team MVP … Canadian national qualifier in the 400 free and 800 free … Scholastic All-American … holds school records in the 50 free and 100 fly … part of school record 200 free relay, 400 free relay, and 200 medley relay … team won three state titles, four county titles, and four section titles … for club team, holds seven individual short course records and seven individual long course records … daughter of Susan Gorham and Stephen Gorham … has one older sister, Jess, who is on the swim team at Vermont.

Mia Haggerty (Kenilworth, Ill./New Trier Township) — Freestyle
Letterwinner at New Trier Township High School … all-state in Illinois … All-American … holds two freshman relay records … team won state, conference, and sectional titles … NSCA qualifier while swimming for New Trier Swim Club … born in Hong Kong … daughter of Steve and Elleke Haggerty … has one older sibling, Anneke, and two younger siblings, Ryan and Kiera.

Rachel Hazard (West Chester, Pa./Henderson) – Freestyle, Fly
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at Henderson High School … named All-American in 2014 and 2016 … all-state in Pennsylvania in 2014 and 2016 … holds high school records in the 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, and 400 free relay … team went undefeated and won the league title in 2014 … team was 30-4 in her four seasons … swam for Golden Ram Aquatics … also a two-year letterwinner in lacrosse … daughter of John and Eileen Hazard … one older sister, Lauren, who is on the swim team at Lafayette, and one younger brother, Andrew

Megan Koczur (West Chester, Pa./West Chester Bayard Rustin) – Sprint Free, Back
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at West Chester Bayard Rustin High School … named all-state in Pennsylvania as a junior … two-time team MVP … finished in the top 10 in the state in the 100 back … placed in the top seven in the district in the 100 back and 50 free … swam for the Westtown Aquatics Program … spends free time doing charitable work, including giving swim lessons to people with disabilities and an annual toy drive with the DuPont Hospital for Children … daughter of Joe and Liz Koczur … one younger sister, Erin.

Amanda Lauer (Upper Saddle River, N.J./Immaculate Heart Academy) – Distance Free
Team captain at Immaculate Heart Academy … four-time First Team All-Bergen County … four-time first team all-league … placed in the top eight in the state individually … helped team win four straight state titles in New Jersey … team lost just two meets in four years … swam for Cougar Aquatic Club … also lettered in cross country … daughter of Rob and Adrienne Lauer … has one older sister, Valerie, who was on the swimming and diving team at Lehigh.

Maura McManus (Chadds Ford, Pa./Villa Maria Academy) – Sprint Free
Four-year letterwinner and one-year team captain at Villa Maria Academy … four-time all-state in Pennsylvania … four-year state qualifier, including two-time state finalist in the 100 free … four-time state champion in the 200 free relay … four-time Athletics Association of Catholic Academies All-Star … three-year All-American … part of 200 free relay that holds state record … part of 200 free relay and 400 free relay that hold District 1 records … team was four-time state champion, district champion, and league champion … team had four consecutive undefeated seasons … also competed with Golden Ram Aquatics … daughter of Jay McManus and Nancy McManus … two older brothers, John and Keith, and one older sister, Julia.

Alaina Schumann (Ambler, Pa./Germantown Academy) — Diving
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at Germantown Academy … two-time all-league … named team’s Most Outstanding Athlete as a junior … school record holder in the six-dive and 11-dive competitions … team went undefeated in the Inter-AC her sophomore and junior seasons … also a four-year letterwinner in volleyball … daughter of Mark and Carolyn and Schumann … one older sister, Caitlin VanBuskirk, and one younger sister, Jenna Schumann.

Maggie Wyngowski (Niskayuna, N.Y./Niskayuna) – Free, Back, Breast, IM
Two-year team captain at Niskayuna High School … placed third in the state in New York in the 200 IM … school record holder in the 100 back … one-time Scholar-Athlete Award … team was three-time section champion … team went undefeated her senior season … swam for the Albany Starfish and the Schenectady Sharks, qualifying Summer Junior Nationals in the 200 IM and the Winter Junior Nationals in the 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 breast, and 200 back … daughter of Larry and Debby Wyngowski … two older brothers, Seth and Aaron.

Press releases courtesy of Bucknell Athletics.

2 comments