Brown, Kearsey Break Meet Records, East Carolina & Houston Continue to Lead AAC Swimming and Diving Championships

The Houston women and East Carolina men continued to hold their leads through two days of the 2020 AAC Swimming and Diving Championships in Houston, Texas.

Two meet records fell on Thursday night as Houston’s Zarena Brown (500) and UConn’s William Kearsey (50 free) set new marks.

Details

AAC Swimming and Diving Championships Team Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                     
 
  1. Houston, University of          388.5   
  2. Southern Methodist University   279.5
  3. Cincinnati, University of         212   
  4. East Carolina University          183
  5. Tulane University                 149   
  6. Connecticut, University of        133
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 15                      
 
  1. East Carolina University          292   
  2. Cincinnati, University of         267
  3. Connecticut, University of        224   
  4. Southern Methodist University     212

Women’s 500 Free

Houston’s Zarena Brown got the night started with a new meet record in the 500 free at 4:41.89, lowering Jacqueline Keire’s record from 2015. Brown was pushed by Tulane freshman Elizabeth Byrne (not to be confused with our European correspondent Liz Byrnes) who was second at 4:42.78. East Carolina freshman Kristen Stege was third at 4:43.85.

 Event 8  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 4:42.68  2/19/2015 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 4:35.76  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 4:47.20  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zarena Brown     SR Houston-GU        4:44.77    4:41.89M        20  
             25.50        53.42 (27.92)
        1:21.89 (28.47)     1:50.81 (28.92)
        2:19.36 (28.55)     2:47.84 (28.48)
        3:16.31 (28.47)     3:44.72 (28.41)
        4:13.36 (28.64)     4:41.89 (28.53)
  2 Elizabeth Byrne  FR Tulane-LA         4:47.07    4:42.78         17  
             25.98        53.81 (27.83)
        1:22.32 (28.51)     1:51.04 (28.72)
        2:19.86 (28.82)     2:48.52 (28.66)
        3:17.17 (28.65)     3:45.82 (28.65)
        4:14.51 (28.69)     4:42.78 (28.27)
  3 Kristen Stege    FR East Carolina-NC  4:45.57    4:43.85         16  
             25.66        53.61 (27.95)
        1:22.26 (28.65)     1:51.17 (28.91)
        2:20.07 (28.90)     2:48.84 (28.77)
        3:17.78 (28.94)     3:46.84 (29.06)
        4:15.80 (28.96)     4:43.85 (28.05)
  4 Olivia Johnson   SR Tulane-LA         4:48.79    4:45.06         15  
             26.53        54.68 (28.15)
        1:23.13 (28.45)     1:51.67 (28.54)
        2:20.39 (28.72)     2:49.12 (28.73)
        3:18.02 (28.90)     3:47.14 (29.12)
        4:16.47 (29.33)     4:45.06 (28.59)
  5 Sydney St Rose-  SO Cincinnati-OH     4:51.26    4:47.01         14  
             26.66        55.32 (28.66)
        1:24.20 (28.88)     1:53.23 (29.03)
        2:22.04 (28.81)     2:50.94 (28.90)
        3:19.93 (28.99)     3:49.10 (29.17)
        4:18.19 (29.09)     4:47.01 (28.82)
  6 Samantha Medlin  JR Houston-GU        4:49.71    4:47.38         13  
             26.33        54.16 (27.83)
        1:22.68 (28.52)     1:51.23 (28.55)
        2:20.01 (28.78)     2:49.06 (29.05)
        3:18.37 (29.31)     3:48.04 (29.67)
        4:17.95 (29.91)     4:47.38 (29.43)
  7 Mariana Lippert  SO East Carolina-NC  4:50.20    4:51.33         12  
             26.56        55.14 (28.58)
        1:24.01 (28.87)     1:53.17 (29.16)
        2:22.97 (29.80)     2:52.75 (29.78)
        3:22.86 (30.11)     3:53.01 (30.15)
        4:23.08 (30.07)     4:51.33 (28.25)
  8 Monique Rae      JR Houston-GU        4:51.00    4:54.13         11  
             26.78        55.64 (28.86)
        1:24.82 (29.18)     1:54.61 (29.79)
        2:24.27 (29.66)     2:54.07 (29.80)
        3:24.33 (30.26)     3:54.59 (30.26)
        4:24.96 (30.37)     4:54.13 (29.17)

Men’s 500 Free

Cincinnati got its first win of the meet from senior Din Selmanovic in the 500 as he won the final at 4:19.27, holding off a late charge from freshman teammate Noah Smith, who was second at 4:20.84. The Bearcats swept the top three spots with Michael Balcerak (4:22.57) finishing in third.

 Event 9  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 4:17.68  2/16/2017 Jonathan Gomez, SMU-NT
                 4:11.82  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 4:23.34  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Din Selmanovic   SR Cincinnati-OH     4:21.46    4:19.27         20  
             23.92        49.63 (25.71)
        1:15.47 (25.84)     1:41.36 (25.89)
        2:07.70 (26.34)     2:33.74 (26.04)
        3:00.00 (26.26)     3:26.55 (26.55)
        3:53.18 (26.63)     4:19.27 (26.09)
  2 Noah Smith       FR Cincinnati-OH     4:20.85    4:20.84         17  
             24.00        50.07 (26.07)
        1:16.58 (26.51)     1:43.32 (26.74)
        2:09.88 (26.56)     2:36.51 (26.63)
        3:03.06 (26.55)     3:29.70 (26.64)
        3:55.97 (26.27)     4:20.84 (24.87)
  3 Michael Balcerak FR Cincinnati-OH     4:22.06    4:22.57         16  
             24.20        50.24 (26.04)
        1:16.90 (26.66)     1:43.37 (26.47)
        2:10.03 (26.66)     2:36.87 (26.84)
        3:03.68 (26.81)     3:30.33 (26.65)
        3:57.02 (26.69)     4:22.57 (25.55)
  4 Grega Popovic    SR East Carolina-NC  4:23.96    4:24.38         15  
             24.10        50.30 (26.20)
        1:17.02 (26.72)     1:43.88 (26.86)
        2:10.85 (26.97)     2:37.96 (27.11)
        3:04.89 (26.93)     3:32.05 (27.16)
        3:58.78 (26.73)     4:24.38 (25.60)
  5 Joshua Wroblews  JR Connecticut-CT    4:25.85    4:24.89         14  
             24.41        51.10 (26.69)
        1:18.02 (26.92)     1:45.03 (27.01)
        2:12.11 (27.08)     2:38.92 (26.81)
        3:05.56 (26.64)     3:32.19 (26.63)
        3:58.90 (26.71)     4:24.89 (25.99)
  6 Alfred Hansen    SO Connecticut-CT    4:24.13    4:25.15         13  
             24.83        51.52 (26.69)
        1:18.08 (26.56)     1:45.01 (26.93)
        2:11.81 (26.80)     2:38.63 (26.82)
        3:05.39 (26.76)     3:32.26 (26.87)
        3:58.95 (26.69)     4:25.15 (26.20)
  7 Petar Bozhilov   SO SMU-NT            4:25.05    4:25.75         12  
             24.40        50.76 (26.36)
        1:17.60 (26.84)     1:44.60 (27.00)
        2:11.52 (26.92)     2:38.57 (27.05)
        3:05.50 (26.93)     3:32.81 (27.31)
        3:59.66 (26.85)     4:25.75 (26.09)
  8 Tyler Jones      SR Cincinnati-OH     4:23.91    4:28.07         11  
             24.50        50.69 (26.19)
        1:17.47 (26.78)     1:44.69 (27.22)
        2:11.62 (26.93)     2:38.78 (27.16)
        3:06.03 (27.25)     3:33.56 (27.53)
        4:01.25 (27.69)     4:28.07 (26.82)

Women’s 200 IM

Houston went 1-2 in the women’s 200 IM with junior Ioanna Sacha (1:57.23) leading the way ahead of senior Peyton Kondis (1:57.85). Kondis is one of the top breaststrokers in the country and should put up an extremely fast time tomorrow in the 100. Tulane’s Katherine McDonald (1:58.01) finished in third place for the Green Wave.

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:56.34  2/20/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
                 1:53.66  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:59.94  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ioanna Sacha     JR Houston-GU        1:59.43    1:57.23         20  
             26.22        54.64 (28.42)
        1:28.58 (33.94)     1:57.23 (28.65)
  2 Peyton Kondis    SR Houston-GU        1:58.94    1:57.85         17  
             26.35        56.85 (30.50)
        1:29.47 (32.62)     1:57.85 (28.38)
  3 Katherine McDon  JR Tulane-LA         1:59.63    1:58.01         16  
             26.30        56.52 (30.22)
        1:29.63 (33.11)     1:58.01 (28.38)
  4 Laura Laderoute  SR Houston-GU        2:00.69    1:58.34         15  
             25.95        54.98 (29.03)
        1:30.10 (35.12)     1:58.34 (28.24)
  5 Gabriella Grobl  JR SMU-NT            1:59.78    1:59.41         14  
             25.81        55.75 (29.94)
        1:30.23 (34.48)     1:59.41 (29.18)
  6 Adela Vavrinova  FR East Carolina-NC  2:00.05    2:01.34         13  
             26.20        56.03 (29.83)
        1:32.34 (36.31)     2:01.34 (29.00)
  7 Jodi Ogle        FR East Carolina-NC  2:01.64    2:01.52         12  
             27.03        56.01 (28.98)
        1:32.45 (36.44)     2:01.52 (29.07)
  8 Camryn Streid    SO Cincinnati-OH     2:01.48    2:01.85         11  
             26.22        56.89 (30.67)
        1:32.57 (35.68)     2:01.85 (29.28)

Men’s 200 IM

The Cincinnati men won their second straight final with Dominic Polling taking the 200 IM gold medal at 1:45.58. He won a dog fight with East Carolina sophomore Marek Osina (1:45.81) as UConn sophomore Emils Gustav Jurcik (1:45.93) finished in third place. Polling just missed the meet record of 1:45.30 set by Nolan Tesone of Louisville in 2014.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:45.30  2/20/2014 Nolan Tesone, Louisville
                 1:41.34  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:46.77  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dominic Polling  JR Cincinnati-OH     1:46.16    1:45.58         20  
             23.01        50.08 (27.07)
        1:19.94 (29.86)     1:45.58 (25.64)
  2 Marek Osina      SO East Carolina-NC  1:46.99    1:45.81         17  
             23.49        49.87 (26.38)
        1:20.56 (30.69)     1:45.81 (25.25)
  3 Emils Gustav Ju  SO Connecticut-CT    1:47.53    1:45.93         16  
             23.76        49.69 (25.93)
        1:20.72 (31.03)     1:45.93 (25.21)
  4 Colin Feehery    FR SMU-NT            1:47.26    1:46.28         15  
             23.65        50.58 (26.93)
        1:20.88 (30.30)     1:46.28 (25.40)
  5 Spencer Sehlhor  FR Cincinnati-OH     1:47.90    1:47.49         14  
             23.90        51.03 (27.13)
        1:21.51 (30.48)     1:47.49 (25.98)
  6 Cooper Knapp     SR Connecticut-CT    1:48.15    1:48.22         13  
             22.39        49.24 (26.85)
        1:21.54 (32.30)     1:48.22 (26.68)
  7 Dalton Lillibri  SO Cincinnati-OH     1:48.87    1:49.22         12  
             23.41        52.03 (28.62)
        1:22.24 (30.21)     1:49.22 (26.98)
  8 Michael Rudd     SO SMU-NT            1:48.42    1:49.50         11  
             24.14        52.68 (28.54)
        1:22.89 (30.21)     1:49.50 (26.61)

Women’s 50 Free

Houston went 1-2 in the second straight event as juniors Mykenzie Leehy (22.51) and Kathryn Power (22.91) finished atop the podium in the 50 freestyle. Power tied for second with SMU’s Erin Trahan (22.91) as East Carolina’s Catherine Johnson (23.03) was fourth.

Event 12  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 22.19  2/16/2017 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 21.66  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 22.76  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mykenzie Leehy   JR Houston-GU          22.42      22.51         20  
  2 Kathryn Power    JR Houston-GU          23.22      22.91         16.5
  2 Erin Trahan      SR SMU-NT              22.91      22.91         16.5
  4 Catherine JohnsonSR East Carolina-NC    23.11      23.03         15  
  5 Anhelina Kutsko  JR Cincinnati-OH       23.20      23.12         14  
  6 Madeline Exton   JR Cincinnati-OH       23.13      23.18         13  
  7 Samantha Smith   JR SMU-NT              23.15      23.30         12  
  8 Hanna Blewett    SR Houston-GU          23.24      23.39         11

Men’s 50 Free

UConn’s William Kearsey broke the second meet record of the night with a 19.48 in the 50 freestyle to take down Joao de Lucca’s 19.58 from 2014 when Louisville spent one year in the American Athletic Conference.

Kearsey was the only swimmer to break 20 seconds as East Carolina finished 2-3-4 with Pedro Gueiros (20.05), James Ward (20.08) and Gustavo Santos (20.13).

 Event 13  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 19.58  2/20/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 18.96  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 19.96  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 William Kearsey  SR Connecticut-CT      19.47      19.48M        20  
  2 Pedro Gueiros    FR East Carolina-NC    20.12      20.05         17  
  3 James Ward       SO East Carolina-NC    20.33      20.08         16  
  4 Gustavo Santos   SR East Carolina-NC    20.07      20.13         15  
  5 Riley Hill       FR SMU-NT              20.34      20.16         14  
  6 Daniel Forndal   JR SMU-NT              20.25      20.22         13  
  7 Alexander Fortm  SR Cincinnati-OH       20.31      20.31         12  
  8 Eric Hinderup    SO East Carolina-NC    20.28      20.39         11

Women’s 200 Free Relay

The Houston Cougars finished off their perfect night with a 1:30.51 in the 200 free relay as the team of Zarena Brown (23.07), Laura Laderoute (22.71), Kathryn Power (22.51) and Mykenzie Leehy (22.22) held off a tough challenge from SMU (1:31.23) and Cincinnati (1:31.40).

 Event 14  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:29.83  2/20/2014 SMU
                          M Erasmus, I Arcila, M Babok, N Lindborg
                 1:28.43  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:29.21  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Houston-GU  'A'               1:30.97    1:30.51         40  
     1) Zarena Brown SR               2) r:0.25 Laura Laderoute SR    
     3) r:0.22 Kathryn Power JR       4) r:0.33 Mykenzie Leehy JR     
             23.07        45.78 (22.71)
        1:08.29 (22.51)     1:30.51 (22.22)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   1:32.02    1:31.23         34  
     1) Erin Trahan SR                2) r:0.24 Samantha Smith JR     
     3) r:0.23 Gabriella Grobler JR   4) r:0.15 Felicia Anderson SR   
             23.04        45.91 (22.87)
        1:08.42 (22.51)     1:31.23 (22.81)
  3 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            1:32.65    1:31.40         32  
     1) Madeline Exton JR             2) r:0.34 Anhelina Kutsko JR    
     3) r:-0.48 Claire Farrell JR     4) r:0.40 Abigail Johnston JR   
             23.42        46.20 (22.78)
        1:08.91 (22.71)     1:31.40 (22.49)
  4 East Carolina-NC  'A'         1:33.52    1:32.74         30  
     1) Catherine Johnson SR          2) r:0.38 Adela Vavrinova FR    
     3) r:0.43 Laura Benkova FR       4) r:0.20 Keyla Brown FR        
             23.03        46.26 (23.23)
        1:09.89 (23.63)     1:32.74 (22.85)
  5 Connecticut-CT  'A'           1:33.84    1:33.43         28  
     1) Linnea Anderson SO            2) r:0.29 Charlotte Proceller FR
     3) r:0.29 Brazil Rule SR         4) r:0.40 Megan Wenman SR       
             23.80        47.28 (23.48)
        1:10.37 (23.09)     1:33.43 (23.06)
  6 Tulane-LA  'A'                1:34.54    1:33.87         26  
     1) Courtney Barker JR            2) r:0.22 Drew Petereit FR      
     3) r:0.10 Ashley Carollo FR      4) r:0.20 Isabelle Pelka SO     
             23.48        47.09 (23.61)
        1:10.55 (23.46)     1:33.87 (23.32)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

East Carolina closed out Thursday night with a tight win in the 200 free relay. The Pirates were led by three underclassmen and a senior as Pedro Gueiros (20.15), Eric Hinderup (19.87), Gustavo Santos (19.74) and James Ward (19.52) won in 1:19.28. SMU (1:19.59) and UConn (1:19.82) as well as Cincinnati (1:20.02) were all in the race to the last 25.

 Event 15  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:18.34  2/20/2014 Louisville
                          C Blondell, J De Lucca, T Dahlia, T Carroll
                 1:17.17  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:17.86  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 East Carolina-NC  'A'         1:20.18    1:19.28         40  
     1) Pedro Gueiros FR              2) r:0.08 Eric Hinderup SO      
     3) r:0.29 Gustavo Santos SR      4) r:0.39 James Ward SO         
             20.15        40.02 (19.87)
          59.76 (19.74)     1:19.28 (19.52)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   1:20.87    1:19.59         34  
     1) Riley Hill FR                 2) r:0.26 Daniel Forndal JR     
     3) r:0.30 Ralph Koo SR           4) r:0.22 Charles Kaye FR       
             20.34        40.04 (19.70)
          59.67 (19.63)     1:19.59 (19.92)
  3 Connecticut-CT  'A'           1:20.78    1:19.82         32  
     1) William Kearsey SR            2) r:0.37 Kyle Dunlap JR        
     3) r:0.29 Jack Muratori SO       4) r:0.12 Cooper Knapp SR       
             19.40        39.55 (20.15)
        1:00.00 (20.45)     1:19.82 (19.82)
  4 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            1:22.26    1:20.02         30  
     1) Dominic Polling JR            2) r:0.22 Alexander Fortman SR  
     3) r:0.34 Alberto Garcia SO      4) r:0.37 Murat Sagdullaev SO   
             20.22        39.97 (19.75)
          59.98 (20.01)     1:20.02 (20.04)