Blaise Vera Blazes Fastest 50 Free at Purdue Invite

blaise-vera-
Blaise Vera swam a 19.10 at the Purdue Invitational. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Pittsburgh’s Blaise Vera set the Purdue Invite ablaze on Thursday night in West Lafayette, Indiana as he swam the nation-leading time in the 50 free with a 19.10. Vera has been on fire this season for the Pitt Panthers, coming into the meet with the fastest duel meet time and proved that was not a fluke with a 19.1 in the individual 50. His time was 0.01 quicker than NC State’s Nyls Korstanje (19.11) in winning the NC State Invite. Vera finished ahead of Louisville’s Mihalis Deliyannis (19.75).

Vera was also a 19.33 in leading off Pittsburgh’s 200 free relay that was quick through three legs but fell short at the end because their anchor had cramped up behind the blocks and they were forced to use a reserve.

This has been a tremendous year for Vera thus far as he was only a 19.24 at ACC’s last year and was 25th at NCAAs last season with a 19.3. A 19.1 will put him in the driver’s seat for an All-American spot as he ramps up his junior year.

Louisville won seven events on the night as the big highlight came from Grace Oglesby in winning the 200 IM at 1:57.93. The Cardinals’ 200 free relay won with a 1:28.35 as Lainey Visscher (22.72), Casey Fanz (21.59), Avery Braunecker (22.31) and Christiana Regenauer (21.73) won by over three seconds, putting up the sixth fastest time in the country.

Purdue got a couple wins from Trent Pellini in the 200 IM (1:44.81) and their men’s 200 free relay. The Boiler men won the relay with a 1:18.40 as Ryan Hrosik (19.65), Pellini (19.67) Gabi Gomez Treig (19.69) and Ryan Lawrence (19.39) as they put up the nation’s ninth fastest time.

Full results from the meet can be viewed here.

Women’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 1  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool: * 1:27.70  2010      Stanford, STAN
                          Webb, Woodward, Dwelley, Smit
      Varsity: # 1:29.70  3/30/2011 Purdue, Purdu
                          Martin, Butler, Nichols, Gustafson
                 1:28.43  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 1:29.21  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Louisville-KY  'A'            1:30.89    1:28.35#A       40  
     1) Visscher, Lainey L 21         2) r:+0.13 Fanz, Casey 21       
     3) r:+0.13 Braunecker, Avery 21  4) r:-0.01 Regenauer, Chriana 18
    r:+0.77  22.72        44.31 (21.59)
        1:06.62 (22.31)     1:28.35 (21.73)
  2 Purdue-IN  'A'                1:34.77    1:31.55         34  
     1) Bowen, Kendra N 18            2) r:-0.13 Knueppel, Jade 19    
     3) r:+0.23 Abbasse, Claire 18    4) r:+0.54 Mudd, Natalie 22     
    r:+0.76  23.23        45.96 (22.73)
        1:08.95 (22.99)     1:31.55 (22.60)
  3 Pittsburgh-AM  'A'            1:34.24    1:31.58         32  
     1) Wilson, Emma M 18             2) r:+0.50 Fuhrmann, Kate 18    
     3) r:+0.27 Daigneault, Vaerie 22 4) r:+0.24 Swantek, Kailyn 20   
    r:+0.53  23.57        46.68 (23.11)
        1:09.00 (22.32)     1:31.58 (22.58)
  4 FIU-FG  'A'                   1:35.02    1:32.36         30  
     1) Medosevic, Lamija 19          2) r:+0.18 Miranda, Julia 21    
     3) r:+0.16 Sanchez, Paloma 20    4) r:+0.15 Fodor, Helga 20      
    r:+0.64  23.10        46.28 (23.18)
        1:09.43 (23.15)     1:32.36 (22.93)
  5 Indiana State-IN  'A'         1:34.05    1:33.67         28  
     1) Matsumoto, Kaimi M 18         2) r:+0.19 Malmborg, Alex 22    
     3) r:+0.17 Sinks, Ashleigh 19    4) r:+0.11 Pavlu Lewin, Mlene 22
    r:+0.67  24.11        46.95 (22.84)
        1:10.67 (23.72)     1:33.67 (23.00)
  6 MKU-OZ  'A'                   1:37.79    1:34.07         26  
     1) Sostarec, Milica 22           2) r:+0.24 Rey, Sydney 21       
     3) r:+0.06 Rumpp, Abigail 20     4) r:+0.33 Geyer, Meredith 20   
    r:+0.56  23.38        46.92 (23.54)
        1:10.41 (23.49)     1:34.07 (23.66)
  7 Grand Canyon-AZ  'A'          1:37.68    1:34.71         24  
     1) Andrusak, Kelsey B 18         2) r:-0.02 Mayer, Cece 19       
     3) r:+0.45 Zaitoun, Salma 22     4) r:+0.45 Muteti, Emily 21     
    r:+0.68  24.17        47.37 (23.20)
        1:11.11 (23.74)     1:34.71 (23.60)
  8 Illinois St-IL  'A'           1:40.52    1:37.05        
     1) Tillotson, Katie L 21         2) r:-0.47 Hernandez, Maddie 18 
     3) r:-0.52 Meyer, Tina 20        4) r:NRT Reinholz, Alyssa 20    
    r:+0.79  24.34        48.80 (24.46)
        1:13.22 (24.42)     1:37.05 (23.83)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool: * 1:16.67  2017      Florida, Flori
                          Dressel, Switskowski, Szaranek, Martinez-Scarpe
      Varsity: # 1:17.71  2/20/2012 Purdue
                          Ziolkowski, Friede, Wachtel, Tucker
                 1:17.17  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 1:17.86  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Purdue-IN  'A'                1:21.30    1:18.40         40  
     1) Hrosik, Ryan M 20             2) r:+0.18 Pellini, Trent 21    
     3) r:+0.22 Gomez Treig, Gabi 20  4) r:+0.20 Lawrence, Ryan 20    
    r:+0.67  19.65        39.32 (19.67)
          59.01 (19.69)     1:18.40 (19.39)
  2 Louisville-KY  'A'            1:21.87    1:18.54         34  
     1) Deliyiannis, Mihalis 20       2) r:+0.05 Cummings, Tanner 19  
     3) r:NRT Eastman, Michael 19     4) r:NRT Sameh, Haridi 19       
    r:+0.44  20.02        39.41 (19.39)
          59.13 (19.72)     1:18.54 (19.41)
  3 Grand Canyon-AZ  'A'          1:23.88    1:19.04         32  
     1) Shoukry, Mazen 20             2) r:+0.12 McKenzie, Samuel 20  
     3) r:+0.30 Elsayd, Omar 20       4) r:+0.58 Janin, Florent 20    
    r:+0.57  19.76        39.37 (19.61)
          59.39 (20.02)     1:19.04 (19.65)
  4 MKU-OZ  'A'                   1:21.33    1:19.84         30  
     1) Lichinsky, Gregg A 19         2) r:+0.34 Skinner, Xander 21   
     3) r:+0.07 Law, Caleb 18         4) r:+0.27 Pucarevic, Matija 22 
    r:+0.53  20.11        40.21 (20.10)
        1:00.13 (19.92)     1:19.84 (19.71)
  5 Pittsburgh-AM  'A'            1:20.56    1:20.54         28  
     1) Vera, Blaise K 20             2) r:+0.26 Pytlarczyk, Szymon 19
     3) r:+0.07 Remenyi, Armin 21     4) r:-0.03 Fishman, Judd 20     
    r:+0.70  19.33        39.21 (19.88)
          58.89 (19.68)     1:20.54 (21.65)
  6 U.S. Navy-MD  'A'             1:23.60    1:20.79         26  
     1) Nguyen, Dean D 21             2) r:+0.18 Aulizia, Callen 19   
     3) r:+0.01 Cook, Daniel 21       4) r:+0.00 Mayer, Chris 21      
    r:+0.68  20.58        40.76 (20.18)
        1:00.88 (20.12)     1:20.79 (19.91)

Women’s 500 Free

 Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 4:34.13  2010      Allison Schmitt, UGA
      Varsity: # 4:35.82  2018      Kaersten Meitz, Purdue
                 4:35.76  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 4:47.20  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cattermole, Sop  22 Louisville-KY     4:45.13    4:42.41 B       20  
    r:+0.75  26.46        54.77 (28.31)
        1:23.31 (28.54)     1:52.10 (28.79)
        2:20.68 (28.58)     2:49.56 (28.88)
        3:18.09 (28.53)     3:46.65 (28.56)
        4:14.71 (28.06)     4:42.41 (27.70)
  2 Sumida, Maria    18 Louisville-KY     4:48.47    4:42.56 B       17  
    r:+0.72  26.18        54.46 (28.28)
        1:23.13 (28.67)     1:51.74 (28.61)
        2:20.49 (28.75)     2:49.05 (28.56)
        3:18.12 (29.07)     3:46.88 (28.76)
        4:15.10 (28.22)     4:42.56 (27.46)
  3 Openysheva, Ari  20 Louisville-KY     4:48.24    4:47.30         16  
    r:+0.71  26.82        55.37 (28.55)
        1:24.60 (29.23)     1:53.88 (29.28)
        2:23.10 (29.22)     2:52.19 (29.09)
        3:20.47 (28.28)     3:48.81 (28.34)
        4:17.99 (29.18)     4:47.30 (29.31)
  4 Giamber, Sarah   21 Pittsburgh-AM     4:54.82    4:50.39         15  
    r:+0.75  26.84        55.52 (28.68)
        1:24.79 (29.27)     1:54.38 (29.59)
        2:24.03 (29.65)     2:53.66 (29.63)
        3:23.31 (29.65)     3:52.60 (29.29)
        4:21.80 (29.20)     4:50.39 (28.59)
  5 Beavon, Kate J   19 Purdue-IN         4:54.76    4:51.00         14  
    r:+0.71  26.55        55.49 (28.94)
        1:24.70 (29.21)     1:54.23 (29.53)
        2:23.74 (29.51)     2:53.31 (29.57)
        3:22.99 (29.68)     3:52.47 (29.48)
        4:22.17 (29.70)     4:51.00 (28.83)
  6 Shaffer, Maddie  21 Pittsburgh-AM     4:52.03    4:51.12         13  
    r:+0.62  26.69        56.06 (29.37)
        1:25.46 (29.40)     1:54.80 (29.34)
        2:24.47 (29.67)     2:54.11 (29.64)
        3:23.89 (29.78)     3:53.58 (29.69)
        4:23.04 (29.46)     4:51.12 (28.08)
  7 Kraus, Alena I   20 Louisville-KY     4:50.73    4:51.26         12  
             26.18        54.92 (28.74)
        1:24.09 (29.17)     1:53.84 (29.75)
        2:23.28 (29.44)     2:53.21 (29.93)
        3:22.96 (29.75)     3:52.54 (29.58)
        4:22.43 (29.89)     4:51.26 (28.83)
  8 Hussey, Stephan  21 FIU-FG            4:52.87    4:54.18         11  
    r:+0.76  26.31        55.21 (28.90)
        1:24.60 (29.39)     1:54.14 (29.54)
        2:23.91 (29.77)     2:53.74 (29.83)
        3:23.92 (30.18)     3:54.15 (30.23)
        4:24.35 (30.20)     4:54.18 (29.83)

Men’s 500 Free

 Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 4:12.83  2016      Anders Nielsen, Michigan
      Varsity: # 4:18.43  2018      Batuhan Hakan, Purdue
                 4:11.82  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 4:23.34  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Curley, Hayden   20 Louisville-KY     4:23.15    4:20.63 B       20  
    r:+0.73  24.12        50.17 (26.05)
        1:16.49 (26.32)     1:42.95 (26.46)
        2:09.30 (26.35)     2:35.63 (26.33)
        3:02.06 (26.43)     3:28.58 (26.52)
        3:55.00 (26.42)     4:20.63 (25.63)
  2 Jones, Jarrett   22 Louisville-KY     4:23.81    4:22.96 B       17  
    r:+0.71  23.86        49.91 (26.05)
        1:16.59 (26.68)     1:43.40 (26.81)
        2:10.44 (27.04)     2:37.34 (26.90)
        3:04.12 (26.78)     3:31.05 (26.93)
        3:57.35 (26.30)     4:22.96 (25.61)
  3 Sibirtsev, Ilia  18 Louisville-KY     4:23.00    4:22.97 B       16  
    r:+0.66  24.29        50.30 (26.01)
        1:16.69 (26.39)     1:43.47 (26.78)
        2:09.99 (26.52)     2:36.63 (26.64)
        3:03.32 (26.69)     3:30.14 (26.82)
        3:57.06 (26.92)     4:22.97 (25.91)
  4 McDowell, Nick   22 Purdue-IN         4:24.31    4:23.80         15  
    r:+0.77  24.13        50.38 (26.25)
        1:16.73 (26.35)     1:43.46 (26.73)
        2:10.18 (26.72)     2:36.95 (26.77)
        3:03.54 (26.59)     3:30.55 (27.01)
        3:57.67 (27.12)     4:23.80 (26.13)
  5 Lyubavskiy, Mik  18 Grand Canyon-AZ   4:26.51    4:24.16         14  
    r:+0.66  23.89        50.07 (26.18)
        1:16.65 (26.58)     1:43.32 (26.67)
        2:10.30 (26.98)     2:37.06 (26.76)
        3:04.02 (26.96)     3:31.38 (27.36)
        3:58.42 (27.04)     4:24.16 (25.74)
  6 Smith, T.C. C    20 Louisville-KY     4:27.14    4:24.67         13  
    r:+0.55  24.18        50.32 (26.14)
        1:16.91 (26.59)     1:43.69 (26.78)
        2:10.33 (26.64)     2:37.14 (26.81)
        3:03.96 (26.82)     3:31.09 (27.13)
        3:58.21 (27.12)     4:24.67 (26.46)
  7 Dalu, Fabio      18 MKU-OZ            4:27.54    4:24.81         12  
    r:+0.48  24.11        50.31 (26.20)
        1:17.10 (26.79)     1:44.03 (26.93)
        2:10.92 (26.89)     2:37.76 (26.84)
        3:04.70 (26.94)     3:31.94 (27.24)
        3:59.03 (27.09)     4:24.81 (25.78)
  8 Paulson, Colton  19 Louisville-KY     4:26.45    4:28.22         11  
    r:+0.76  23.80        50.14 (26.34)
        1:16.95 (26.81)     1:43.73 (26.78)
        2:11.01 (27.28)     2:38.35 (27.34)
        3:05.61 (27.26)     3:33.02 (27.41)
        4:00.94 (27.92)     4:28.22 (27.28)

Women’s 200 IM

 Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 1:53.56  2010      Julia Smit, STAN
      Varsity: # 1:58.94  2012      Emily Fogle, Purdue
                 1:53.66  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 1:59.94  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Oglesby, Grace   21 Louisville-KY     1:59.09    1:57.93#B       20  
    r:+0.64  24.61        53.85 (29.24)
        1:29.28 (35.43)     1:57.93 (28.65)
  2 Daigneault, Val  22 Pittsburgh-AM     2:00.51    1:59.61 B       17  
    r:+0.79  26.25        55.82 (29.57)
        1:31.96 (36.14)     1:59.61 (27.65)
  3 Jump, Mallory K  18 Purdue-IN         2:00.02    1:59.70 B       16  
    r:+0.60  25.23        55.66 (30.43)
        1:30.54 (34.88)     1:59.70 (29.16)
  4 Astashkina, Mar  20 Louisville-KY     2:01.12    2:00.18         15  
    r:+0.77  26.31        58.20 (31.89)
        1:31.10 (32.90)     2:00.18 (29.08)
  5 Dunn, Diana G    19 Louisville-KY     2:00.17    2:00.73         14  
             26.59        57.09 (30.50)
        1:32.77 (35.68)     2:00.73 (27.96)
  6 Myers, Natalie   20 Purdue-IN         2:00.36    2:00.88         13  
    r:+0.82  25.69        55.21 (29.52)
        1:31.47 (36.26)     2:00.88 (29.41)
  7 DeCoursey, Gret  20 Purdue-IN         1:59.99    2:00.90         12  
    r:+0.58  25.95        56.82 (30.87)
        1:32.23 (35.41)     2:00.90 (28.67)
  8 Hay, Abby E      18 Louisville-KY     2:01.33    2:02.05         11  
             26.16        57.05 (30.89)
        1:33.05 (36.00)     2:02.05 (29.00)

Men’s 200 IM

 Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 1:40.61  2017      Caeleb Dressel, Florida
      Varsity: # 1:43.87  2015      Guillermo Blanco, Purdue
                 1:41.34  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 1:46.77  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pellini, Trent   21 Purdue-IN         1:44.79    1:44.81 B       20  
    r:+0.70  22.75        49.99 (27.24)
        1:19.64 (29.65)     1:44.81 (25.17)
  2 Sos, Daniel      21 Louisville-KY     1:46.03    1:44.86 B       17  
    r:+0.55  23.42        49.30 (25.88)
        1:19.48 (30.18)     1:44.86 (25.38)
  3 Somov, Evgenii   20 Louisville-KY     1:46.73    1:46.69 B       16  
    r:+0.72  22.72        50.51 (27.79)
        1:20.43 (29.92)     1:46.69 (26.26)
  4 Helmbacher, Sam  21 Pittsburgh-AM     1:47.72    1:46.71 B       15  
    r:+0.69  23.25        50.13 (26.88)
        1:21.08 (30.95)     1:46.71 (25.63)
  5 Sherman, Nick S  19 Purdue-IN         1:47.32    1:46.94         14  
             23.66        51.98 (28.32)
        1:21.50 (29.52)     1:46.94 (25.44)
  6 Riley, Brett A   20 Purdue-IN         1:47.81    1:48.04         13  
    r:+0.61  23.88        49.72 (25.84)
        1:21.23 (31.51)     1:48.04 (26.81)
  7 Juengel, Michae  18 Purdue-IN         1:48.49    1:48.90         12  
    r:+0.55  23.95        50.20 (26.25)
        1:22.40 (32.20)     1:48.90 (26.50)
  8 Sellers, Chase   22 Louisville-KY     1:49.49    1:49.36         11  
             24.26        51.72 (27.46)
        1:22.95 (31.23)     1:49.36 (26.41)

Women’s 50 Free

 Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 21.48  2/16/2017 Zhesi Li, Ohio State-OH
      Varsity: # 22.49  2013      Lauren Gustafson, Purdue
                 21.66  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 22.76  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fanz, Casey R    21 Louisville-KY       22.21      22.16#B       20  
    r:+0.69  10.79        22.16 (11.37)
  2 Visscher, Laine  21 Louisville-KY       22.50      22.26 B       17  
    r:+0.67  10.79        22.26 (11.47)
  3 Regenauer, Chri  18 Louisville-KY       22.56      22.45 B       16  
    r:+0.58  10.89        22.45 (11.56)
  4 Openysheva, Ari  20 Louisville-KY       22.89      22.64 B       15  
    r:+0.65  10.88        22.64 (11.76)
  5 Govejsek, Nastj  22 Louisville-KY       23.10      22.96         13.5
    r:+0.51  11.21        22.96 (11.75)
  5 Medosevic, Lami  19 FIU-FG              22.80      22.96         13.5
             11.21        22.96 (11.75)
  7 Braunecker, Ave  21 Louisville-KY       23.15      23.15         12  
    r:+0.58  11.02        23.15 (12.13)
  8 Sostarec, Milic  22 MKU-OZ              23.32      23.26         11  
    r:+0.56  11.38        23.26 (11.88)

Men’s 50 Free

 Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool: * 18.66  2017      Caeleb Dressel, Florida
      Varsity: # 19.34  2/26/2009 Andrew Langenfeld, Purdue
                 18.96  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 19.96  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Vera, Blaise K   20 Pittsburgh-AM       19.64      19.10#B       20  
     r:+0.69  9.19         19.10 (9.91)
  2 Deliyiannis, Mi  20 Louisville-KY       19.90      19.75 B       17  
     r:+0.68  9.58        19.75 (10.17)
  3 Hrosik, Ryan M   20 Purdue-IN           19.51      19.89 B       16  
     r:+0.56  9.65        19.89 (10.24)
  4 Eastman, Michae  19 Louisville-KY       19.77      19.93 B       15  
              9.78        19.93 (10.15)
  5 Shoukry, Mazen   20 Grand Canyon-AZ     19.81      20.03         14  
     r:+0.69  9.82        20.03 (10.21)
  6 Cummings, Tanne  19 Louisville-KY       19.62      20.04         13  
     r:+0.60  9.69        20.04 (10.35)
  7 Gomez Treig, Ga  20 Purdue-IN           19.89      20.30         12  
     r:+0.66  9.85        20.30 (10.45)
  8 Janin, Florent   20 Grand Canyon-AZ     19.93      20.37         11  
     r:+0.53  9.89        20.37 (10.48)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool: * 3:25.71  2018      UW, IU, Mich, Mich, B1G
                          Nelson, King, MacNeil, Haughey
      Varsity: # 3:34.21  2019      Purdue, Purdu
                          Smailis, Phee, Kitchel, Auckley
                 3:31.66  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 3:33.78  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Louisville-KY  'A'            3:30.89    3:34.77         40  
     1) Schoof, Ashlyn M 21           2) r:+0.21 Astashkina, Mariia 20
     3) r:+0.03 Oglesby, Grace 21     4) r:+0.29 Fanz, Casey 21       
    r:+0.94  25.55        53.50 (53.50)
        1:21.82 (28.32)   1:53.88 (1:00.38)
        2:18.00 (24.12)     2:45.93 (52.05)
        3:08.87 (22.94)     3:34.77 (48.84)
  2 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:44.66    3:39.34         34  
     1) Wrightson, Tessa L 20         2) r:+0.20 Phee, Jinq En 21     
     3) r:+0.34 Jump, Mallory 18      4) r:+0.23 Johnson, Megan 20    
             26.76        55.26 (55.26)
        1:23.16 (27.90)     1:55.18 (59.92)
        2:20.11 (24.93)     2:49.17 (53.99)
        3:13.17 (24.00)     3:39.34 (50.17)
  3 FIU-FG  'A'                   3:45.69    3:39.42         32  
     1) Miranda, Julia 21             2) r:+0.05 Grabenhorst, Tylor 21
     3) r:+0.23 Gyertyanffy, Sara 21  4) r:+0.18 Medosevic, Lamija 19 
             26.45        54.72 (54.72)
        1:23.28 (28.56)   1:56.25 (1:01.53)
        2:21.11 (24.86)     2:50.94 (54.69)
        3:14.02 (23.08)     3:39.42 (48.48)
  4 Pittsburgh-AM  'A'            3:47.82    3:42.71         30  
     1) Daigneault, Valerie 22        2) r:NRT Elliott, Dakota 19     
     3) r:NRT Graham, Kayla 18        4) r:NRT Nalls, Madison 19      
             26.30        54.17 (54.17)
        1:23.19 (29.02)   1:57.04 (1:02.87)
        2:22.38 (25.34)     2:51.73 (54.69)
        3:16.05 (24.32)     3:42.71 (50.98)
  5 Indiana State-IN  'A'         3:48.55    3:47.49         28  
     1) Hansen, Kendall N 21          2) r:+0.43 Nasiou, Anna-Maria 19
     3) r:+0.35 Gray, Marni 18        4) r:+0.28 Pavlu Lewin, Mlene 22
             27.48        56.28 (56.28)
        1:26.74 (30.46)   2:01.01 (1:04.73)
        2:26.82 (25.81)     2:56.36 (55.35)
        3:20.59 (24.23)     3:47.49 (51.13)
  6 Grand Canyon-AZ  'A'          3:50.04    3:48.20         26  
     1) Rittenbach, Briana G 18       2) r:+0.17 Christianson, yssa 22
     3) r:+0.60 Muteti, Emily 21      4) r:+0.15 Andrusak, Kelsey 18  
             27.18        56.92 (56.92)
        1:26.65 (29.73)   2:00.71 (1:03.79)
        2:26.68 (25.97)     2:56.64 (55.93)
        3:20.88 (24.24)     3:48.20 (51.56)
  7 MKU-OZ  'A'                   4:00.10    3:49.85         24  
     1) Rey, Sydney M 21              2) r:-0.43 Credit, Grace 18     
     3) r:NRT Sananikone, Victoria 20 4) r:NRT Geyer, Meredith 20     
             27.12        56.56 (56.56)
        1:25.94 (29.38)   2:00.84 (1:04.28)
        2:27.57 (26.73)     2:58.52 (57.68)
        3:22.82 (24.30)     3:49.85 (51.33)
  8 Illinois St-IL  'A'           3:58.84    3:50.89        
     1) Kolar, Julie M 19             2) r:-0.48 Keck, Jensen 21      
     3) r:+0.38 Farley-Sepe, Kston 21 4) r:NRT Licking, Makenna 18    
             28.74        58.91 (58.91)
        1:28.41 (29.50)   2:02.49 (1:03.58)
        2:28.21 (25.72)   3:05.18 (1:02.69)
        3:22.51 (17.33)     3:50.89 (45.71)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 12  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool: * 3:05.57  2017      Indiana, India
                          Samy, Finnerty, Lanza, Pieroni
      Varsity: # 3:05.11  2019      Purdue
                          Young, Pellini, Juliusson, Acin
                 3:05.95  A 2020 NCA A Standard
                 3:07.74  B 2020 NCAA B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Louisville-KY  'A'            3:09.80    3:08.26         40  
     1) Whyte, Mitchell D 19          2) r:-0.11 Somov, Evgenii 20    
     3) r:+0.03 Albiero, Nicolas 20   4) r:+0.07 Eastman, Michael 19  
             22.19        46.25 (46.25)
        1:10.55 (24.30)     1:38.81 (52.56)
        1:59.73 (20.92)     2:25.01 (46.20)
        2:45.35 (20.34)     3:08.26 (43.25)
  2 Pittsburgh-AM  'A'            3:16.71    3:10.35         34  
     1) Smutny, Luke R 21             2) r:+0.10 Van Der Laan, oper 20
     3) r:+0.02 Remenyi, Armin 21     4) r:+0.20 Vera, Blaise 20      
             23.51        48.66 (48.66)
        1:13.43 (24.77)     1:41.87 (53.21)
        2:03.28 (21.41)     2:28.94 (47.07)
        2:48.17 (19.23)     3:10.35 (41.41)
  3 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:22.44    3:11.55         32  
     1) Juengel, Michael S 18         2) r:+0.11 Pellini, Trent 21    
     3) r:+0.35 Hrosik, Ryan 20       4) r:+0.39 Bjelajac, Nikola 21  
             23.36        48.04 (48.04)
        1:11.77 (23.73)     1:39.54 (51.50)
        2:01.34 (21.80)     2:27.94 (48.40)
        2:48.74 (20.80)     3:11.55 (43.61)
  4 Grand Canyon-AZ  'A'          3:21.66    3:15.48         30  
     1) Coerin De Jesus, Kainan 19    2) r:+0.03 Haviv, Amir 22       
     3) r:+0.34 Shoukry, Mazen 20     4) r:+0.20 McKenzie, Samuel 20  
             23.85        49.63 (49.63)
        1:14.98 (25.35)     1:44.64 (55.01)
        2:05.98 (21.34)     2:32.15 (47.51)
        2:52.43 (20.28)     3:15.48 (43.33)
  5 MKU-OZ  'A'                   3:19.99    3:15.88         28  
     1) Carey, DaVante S 17           2) r:NRT Heaphy, John 19        
     3) r:NRT Pucarevic, Matija 22    4) r:NRT Skinner, Xander 21     
             23.71        49.46 (49.46)
        1:14.92 (25.46)     1:44.11 (54.65)
        2:06.15 (22.04)     2:32.02 (47.91)
        2:52.56 (20.54)     3:15.88 (43.86)
  6 U.S. Navy-MD  'A'             3:19.43    3:17.41         26  
     1) Mauldin, Caleb 19             2) r:+0.04 Nguyen, Dean 21      
     3) r:+0.26 Wilson, James 21      4) r:+0.17 Cook, Daniel 21      
             23.63        49.87 (49.87)
        1:15.07 (25.20)     1:44.07 (54.20)
        2:06.29 (22.22)     2:32.82 (48.75)
        2:53.78 (20.96)     3:17.41 (44.59)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.