Aussies Learning to Adjust to Morning Finals as Well at Telstra Grand Prix

BRISBANE, Australia, May 18. DURING the first finals session at the Telstra Grand Prix held in Brisbane, Australia from May 18-20, the Aussies began the learning process of adjusting to morning finals.

Men's 100 freestyle
Southport Olympic swept the top two spots as Andrew Lauterstein went sub-50 with a time of 49.76 for gold, while teammate Ashley Callus touched in 50.42 for silver. Yeronga Park's Andrew Mewing earned bronze in 50.51.

Women's 200 freestyle
Bronte Barratt of Albany Creek eased into gold with a time of 1:59.50, while Lara Davenport of Kingscliff grabbed silver in 2:01.75. Linda MacKenzie of Mackay rounded out the podium in 2:01.88.

Women's 100 breaststroke
Leisel Jones of Commercial dominated the 100 breast with a time of 1:08.86, while Sally Foster of Central Aquatic finished second in 1:09.78. Jones' teammate Jade Edmistone pocketed bronze in 1:09.88.

Men's 400 IM
Leith Brodie of Albany Creek edged Travis Nederpelt of Perth by .03 seconds for gold as Brodie clocked a 4:29.79 and Nederpelt touched in 4:29.82. Mitchell Bacon of Norwood earned bronze in 4:34.70.

Women's 100 butterfly
Jessicah Schipper of Redcliffe Leagues cut nearly three seconds off her prelim time to win in 58.66. Felicity Galvez of Chandler, meanwhile, settled for silver in 59.62, while Samantha Hamill of Quad Park claimed bronze in 1:01.22.

Men's 100 backstroke
Ashley Delaney of Nunawading stopped the clock in 55.17 for the win. Kingscliff wound up taking second and third as Hayden Stoeckel (56.31) and Ethan Rolff (56.88) closed out the top three.

Men's 200 butterfly
Moss Burmester of New Zealand hit the wall in 2:00.22 to take the title, while Ivanhoe Neon Nick Cordner finished second in 2:01.80. Nick D'Arcy of Maroochydore claimed third in 2:02.26.

Women's 200 IM
Jennifer Reilly of Rockingham nabbed gold in 2:17.13, while Kristy Morrison of SLC Aquadot (2:18.17) and Ellen Fullerton of Miami (2:18.77) placed second and third, respectively.

Men's 400 freestyle
Canada's Ryan Cochrane captured gold with a three-second triumph in 3:52.49. Miami's Ephraim Hannant (3:55.99) and Wests Illawarra's Robert Hurley (3:57.10) also medaled with silver and bronze, respectively.

Men's 200 breaststroke
Christian Sprenger of Commercial earned a close victory in 2:16.11, while Craig Calder of Albury touched right behind with a second-place time of 2:16.62. Brenton Rickard of Brothers finished third in 2:19.17.

Women's 800 freestyle
Kylie Palmer of Albany Creek topped allcomers in the distance event with a time of 8:41.78. Meanwhile, Melissa Gorman of Redcliffe Leagues took silver in 8:45.72 and Lorren Sellwood of St. Peters Western finished third in 8:50.53.

Women's 200 backstroke
Fran Adcock of Norwood clocked a two-second win with a time of 2:13.79, while Kingscliff's Sophie Edington took second in 2:15.39. Albury's Belinda Hocking placed third in 2:16.02.

Click here to view PDF results file.

Comments Off on Aussies Learning to Adjust to Morning Finals as Well at Telstra Grand Prix

Author: Archive Team

avatar

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here