Athletes Nominated For Commonwealth Games Selection To Team Scotland; No Kathleen Dawson

Scotland gold coast
Team Scotland, 2018 Commonwealth Games: Photo Courtesy: Scottish Swimming

Athletes Nominated For Commonwealth Games Selection To Team Scotland; No Kathleen Dawson

Thirty-three swimmers, divers and para-swimmers have been nominated for selection to Team Scotland at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England, in July and August.

Six-time Olympic medallist Duncan Scott is the standout name but Kathleen Dawson – preselected alongside her fellow Olympic relay champion in December 2021 – is a notable absence. Scott recently set a British record in the 400 IM.

Dawson led off the British 4x100m mixed medley which won gold in Tokyo months after she became European 100m backstroke champion and record holder.

The University of Stirling athlete was beset by a bulging disk before the Olympics, which caused extreme nerve pain in her leg, and it continued to trouble her following Tokyo.

Swimming World has reached out to British Swimming for comment given the World Championships in Budapest in June precede the Commonwealth Games which run from 28 July-8 August.

The athletes nominated to Commonwealth Games Scotland (CGS) are a mixture of youth and experience including 2014 200br champion Ross Murdoch, Katie Shanahan and Evelyn Davis.

Swimmers (S) and Divers (D) nominated through the Sport Specific Policy

Sport Rank

Aquatics Rank

Athlete

Club / Programme

S1

1

Duncan Scott University of Stirling

D1

1

James Heatly Edinburgh Diving Club

D2

3

Ross Beattie Edinburgh Diving Club

D3

4

Grace Reid Dive London

D4

5

Gemma McArthur Edinburgh Diving Club

S2

6

Cassie Wild University of Stirling

D5

7

Angus Menmuir Edinburgh Diving Club

S3

8

Scott Gibson Edinburgh University

S4

9

Craig Benson City of Glasgow

S5

10

Katie Shanahan City of Glasgow

S6

11

Keanna Macinnes University of Stirling

S7

12

Mark Szaranek University of Stirling

S8

13

Kara Hanlon Edinburgh University

S8

13

Lucy Hope University of Stirling

S10

15

Ross Murdoch University of Stirling

S11

16

Martyn Walton University of Stirling

S12

17

Craig McNally University of Stirling

S13

18

Evelyn Davis Bromley

S13

18

Emma Russell University of Stirling

S13

18

Tain Bruce Edinburgh University

S16

21

Archie Goodburn Edinburgh University

D6

22

Cameron Gammage Southampton Diving

S17 (relay)

23

Stephen Milne University of Stirling

S17 (relay)

23

Evan Jones Millfield School

 

Swimmers and Divers nominated through the Commonwealth Games Scotland General Policy

1

25

Holly McGill Heart of Midlothian

2

26

Clara Kerr Edinburgh Diving

3

27

Gregor Swinney City of Glasgow

4

28

Danny Mabbott Edinburgh Diving

5

29

Tom Beeley Plymouth Leander

 

*Para Swimming Nominations

 

Para 1

1

Abby Kane  University of Stirling

Para 2

2

Toni Shaw  University of Stirling

Para 3

3

Stephen Clegg  University of Edinburgh

Para 4

4

Sam Downie  East Lothian Swim Team

 

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x