ASU-Bound Jarod Arroyo Wins 400 IM By Seven Seconds at 2018 Phoenix Speedo Sectionals

jarod-arroyo-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2018 Speedo Sectionals in Phoenix, Arizona continued tonight with competition in the 200 freestyle, 400 IM, and 200 medley relay.

Again, it was the battle of the Arizona teams as Scottsdale Aquatic Club began to pull away from the field in team point totals. They ended the night with 1481 total points, ahead of Mesa Aquatics Club with 1032. Phoenix Swim Club, the host team, is sitting in third with 999 points.

Tomorrow, competition will resume with the 100 backstroke, 500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, and 100 butterfly.

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Breeja Larson, after winning two events yesterday, won the women’s 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.37. Haley Benjamin of Durango Swim Club touched second in 1:48.92, while Kalli Fama of Rio Salado Swim Club finished third with her time of 1:49.35.

Destiny Kling of Pitchfork Aquatic Club finished fourth in 1:50.31, followed by Kyla Yetter of Mesa Aquatics Club in 1:50.84.

Sixth place went to Audrey McDonald of Park City Swimming in 1:51.35, while Katie McBratney (1:52.05) and Mikayla Seigal (1:53.46) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

 Event 15  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 1:41.81  3/2013    Missy Franklin, STAR-CO
                 1:45.89  NAT
                 1:47.39  JR-A
                 1:49.79  JR-B
                 1:52.99  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Larson, Breeja   25 NYAC-MR           1:49.99    1:47.37 JR-A    32  
                 24.29        50.80 (26.51)
        1:18.94 (28.14)     1:47.37 (28.43)
  2 Benjamin, Haley  17 Durango Swim Clu  1:50.75    1:48.92 JR-B    28  
                 26.06        53.51 (27.45)
        1:21.14 (27.63)     1:48.92 (27.78)
  3 Fama, Kalli M    16 Rio Salado Swim-  1:51.37    1:49.35 JR-B    27  
                 25.52        52.68 (27.16)
        1:20.55 (27.87)     1:49.35 (28.80)
  4 Kling, Destiny   17 Pitchfork Aquati  1:51.45    1:50.31 FUTR    26  
                 25.65        53.42 (27.77)
        1:21.98 (28.56)     1:50.31 (28.33)
  5 Yetter, Kyla M   16 Mesa Aquatics Cl  1:51.37    1:50.84 FUTR    25  
                 25.73        53.59 (27.86)
        1:22.35 (28.76)     1:50.84 (28.49)
  6 McDonald, Audre  16 Park City Swimmi  1:52.19    1:51.35 FUTR    24  
                 25.68        53.57 (27.89)
        1:22.22 (28.65)     1:51.35 (29.13)
  7 McBratney, Kati  17 Pitchfork Aquati  1:50.56    1:52.05 FUTR    23  
                 25.46        53.37 (27.91)
        1:22.53 (29.16)     1:52.05 (29.52)
  8 Seigal, Mikayla  16 Flatiron Athleti  1:52.54    1:53.46         22  
                 25.96        54.31 (28.35)
        1:23.88 (29.57)     1:53.46 (29.58)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Thomaz Martins of Pitchfork finished first in the men’s 200-yard freestyle, stopping the clock in 1:38.78 to Michael Niezgodzki of Park City Swimming’s second-place time of 1:39.89. Henry Lucco, swimming unattached, was third in 1:40.09.

Fourth place went to Christopher Allen of Mesa Aquatics Club in 1:40.71, followed by Grant Gamroth of 1:40.74 for fifth place.

Benjamin Quon of Rio Salado Swim Club touched in 1:40.84, followed by Lukas Miller of RallySport Aquatic Club in 1:40.90, who dropped almost three seconds to shoot up from 25th seed to seventh place. Eighth place went to Max Weed of Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 1:41.22.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 1:34.17  3/2013    Tyler Messerschmidt, SAC-AZ
                 1:35.59  NAT
                 1:38.39  JR-A
                 1:40.29  JR-B
                 1:42.09  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Martins, Thomaz  23 Pitchfork Aquati  1:40.62    1:38.78 JR-B    32  
                 23.37        48.29 (24.92)
        1:13.36 (25.07)     1:38.78 (25.42)
  2 Niezgodzki, Mic  18 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:41.51    1:39.89 JR-B    28  
                 23.16        48.58 (25.42)
        1:14.29 (25.71)     1:39.89 (25.60)
  3 Lucco, Henry W   17 Una Oca-PN        1:41.50    1:40.09 JR-B    27  
                 23.21        48.51 (25.30)
        1:14.20 (25.69)     1:40.09 (25.89)
  4 Allen, Christop  17 Mesa Aquatics Cl  1:41.00    1:40.71 FUTR    26  
                 23.71        48.95 (25.24)
        1:14.08 (25.13)     1:40.71 (26.63)
  5 Gamroth, Grant   21 Unattached-AZ     1:39.86    1:40.74 FUTR    25  
                 23.43        48.60 (25.17)
        1:14.18 (25.58)     1:40.74 (26.56)
  6 Quon, Benjamin   17 Rio Salado Swim-  1:41.59    1:40.84 FUTR    24  
                 24.10        49.78 (25.68)
        1:15.29 (25.51)     1:40.84 (25.55)
  7 Miller, Lukas D  15 RallySport Aquat  1:41.21    1:40.90 FUTR    23  
                 22.95        48.56 (25.61)
        1:14.43 (25.87)     1:40.90 (26.47)
  8 Weed, Max J      16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:41.53    1:41.22 FUTR    22  
                 24.17        49.74 (25.57)
        1:15.47 (25.73)     1:41.22 (25.75)

Women’s 400 IM

Benjamin pulled off a successful back-to-back double-header in the women’s 400-yard IM after nabbing the runner-up spot in the 200-yard freestyle, finishing in 4:16.36 for first place. Second place went to Sydney Carlson of Phoenix Swim Club in 4:17.09, while her teammate 14-year-old Mia Rankin nabbed third place in 4:19.06.

Fourth place went to 13-year-old Mary Codevilla of Flatiron Athletics in 4:21.98, followed by fifth-place Sadie Edwards of Scottsdale Aquatic Club in 4:23.40.

McBratney (4:24.40), Amelie Lessing of Flatiron (4:24.60), and King (4:24.87) finished sixth, seventh, and eighth, respectively.

 Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 4:09.33  3/2009    Amber McDermott, SBAY-PN
                 4:12.09  NAT
                 4:15.19  JR-A
                 4:23.69  JR-B
                 4:30.69  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Benjamin, Haley  17 Durango Swim Clu  4:18.26    4:16.36 JR-B    32  
                 28.26        59.03 (30.77)
        1:32.02 (32.99)     2:04.16 (32.14)
        2:41.65 (37.49)     3:18.58 (36.93)
        3:47.93 (29.35)     4:16.36 (28.43)
  2 Carlson, Sydney  17 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:22.17    4:17.09 JR-B    28  
                 27.70        58.71 (31.01)
        1:31.60 (32.89)     2:03.71 (32.11)
        2:40.76 (37.05)     3:17.88 (37.12)
        3:47.88 (30.00)     4:17.09 (29.21)
  3 Rankin, Mia T    14 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:20.37    4:19.06 JR-B    27  
                 28.51      1:00.86 (32.35)
        1:34.54 (33.68)     2:07.42 (32.88)
        2:43.66 (36.24)     3:20.28 (36.62)
        3:49.92 (29.64)     4:19.06 (29.14)
  4 Codevilla, Mary  13 Flatiron Athleti  4:24.69    4:21.98 JR-B    26  
                 28.00      1:00.39 (32.39)
        1:32.93 (32.54)     2:05.96 (33.03)
        2:42.52 (36.56)     3:19.90 (37.38)
        3:51.63 (31.73)     4:21.98 (30.35)
  5 Edwards, Sadie   15 Scottsdale Aquat  4:23.37    4:23.40 JR-B    25  
                 28.20      1:00.09 (31.89)
        1:34.63 (34.54)     2:08.95 (34.32)
        2:46.19 (37.24)     3:23.66 (37.47)
        3:54.05 (30.39)     4:23.40 (29.35)
  6 McBratney, Kati  17 Pitchfork Aquati  4:22.59    4:24.40 FUTR    24  
                 27.34        59.12 (31.78)
        1:35.70 (36.58)     2:11.10 (35.40)
        2:47.30 (36.20)     3:23.81 (36.51)
        3:55.03 (31.22)     4:24.40 (29.37)
  7 Lessing, Amelie  16 Flatiron Athleti  4:23.66    4:24.60 FUTR    23  
                 27.52        59.68 (32.16)
        1:33.78 (34.10)     2:06.92 (33.14)
        2:45.29 (38.37)     3:24.45 (39.16)
        3:56.15 (31.70)     4:24.60 (28.45)
  8 Kling, Destiny   17 Pitchfork Aquati  4:25.67    4:24.87 FUTR    22  
                 28.11        59.80 (31.69)
        1:33.78 (33.98)     2:07.69 (33.91)
        2:47.10 (39.41)     3:26.30 (39.20)
        3:56.11 (29.81)     4:24.87 (28.76)

Men’s 400 IM

ASU-bound Jarod Arroyo of Pitchfork Aquatic Club won the men’s 400-yard IM by a landslide, finishing almost eight seconds ahead of second-place Benjamin Miller of Tigard Tualatin Swim Club. Arroyo touched in 3:51.02 to Miller’s 3:59.56. Third place went to Andrew Bradjan of Rio Salado Swim Club in 4:00.84.

Jordan Tiffany of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team finished in 4:01.75 for fourth place, followed by Kyle Benjamin of Mesa Aquatics Club in 4:02.14 for fifth place.

Sixth place went to Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Aaron Rosen in 4:04.80, seventh to William Newman of Flying Fish in 4:05.95, and eighth to Garret Chance of Pitchfork in 4:07.45.

 Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          SEC: $ 3:45.46  3/2014    Abrahm DeVine, CSC-PN
                 3:46.99  NAT
                 3:52.69  JR-A
                 4:00.19  JR-B
                 4:07.59  FUTR
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Arroyo, Jarod A  17 Pitchfork Aquati  3:51.52    3:51.02 JR-A    32  
                 24.21        52.01 (27.80)
        1:21.19 (29.18)     1:50.62 (29.43)
        2:22.92 (32.30)     2:56.26 (33.34)
        3:24.02 (27.76)     3:51.02 (27.00)
  2 Miller, Benjami  17 Tigard Tualatin-  4:01.37    3:59.56 JR-B    28  
                 24.55        53.09 (28.54)
        1:22.52 (29.43)     1:52.74 (30.22)
        2:27.97 (35.23)     3:02.42 (34.45)
        3:31.42 (29.00)     3:59.56 (28.14)
  3 Bradjan, Andrew  18 Rio Salado Swim-  4:02.36    4:00.84 FUTR    27  
                 25.61        54.66 (29.05)
        1:25.75 (31.09)     1:56.04 (30.29)
        2:29.72 (33.68)     3:04.30 (34.58)
        3:33.29 (28.99)     4:00.84 (27.55)
  4 Tiffany, Jordan  16 Hilltop Aquatic-  4:03.92    4:01.75 FUTR    26  
                 25.03        54.70 (29.67)
        1:25.06 (30.36)     1:55.40 (30.34)
        2:29.60 (34.20)     3:04.71 (35.11)
        3:33.73 (29.02)     4:01.75 (28.02)
  5 Benjamin, Kyle   18 Mesa Aquatics Cl  4:02.74    4:02.14 FUTR    25  
                 26.69        55.98 (29.29)
        1:26.87 (30.89)     1:57.59 (30.72)
        2:31.69 (34.10)     3:05.81 (34.12)
        3:34.48 (28.67)     4:02.14 (27.66)
  6 Rosen, Aaron J   15 Scottsdale Aquat  4:05.19    4:04.80 FUTR    24  
                 25.47        54.83 (29.36)
        1:26.71 (31.88)     1:58.59 (31.88)
        2:33.49 (34.90)     3:08.83 (35.34)
        3:37.44 (28.61)     4:04.80 (27.36)
  7 Newman, William  18 Flying Fish Ariz  4:06.25    4:05.95 FUTR    23  
                 24.82        53.82 (29.00)
        1:24.37 (30.55)     1:54.63 (30.26)
        2:30.52 (35.89)     3:08.50 (37.98)
        3:37.39 (28.89)     4:05.95 (28.56)
  8 Chance, Garret   18 Pitchfork Aquati  4:06.62    4:07.45 FUTR    22  
                 24.85        53.41 (28.56)
        1:25.08 (31.67)     1:56.46 (31.38)
        2:33.44 (36.98)     3:10.38 (36.94)
        3:39.22 (28.84)     4:07.45 (28.23)

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s A-team finished first in the women’s 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:42.76, followed by Phoenix Swim Club women in 1:45.61. Third place went to the RallySport Aquatic Club women in 1:4589.

Fourth place went to Scottsdale’s B team in 1:46.55, followed by Pitchfork Aquatics in 1:46.80. Flatiron Athletic Club A team touched sixth in 1:47.20.

Seventh place went to Flying Fish Arizona Swim Team in 1:47.49, while Mesa Aquatics Club finished eighth in 1:47.53.

 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          SEC: $ 1:38.07  3/2018    FAST, FAST-CO
                          B. Stewart, Z. Bartel, C. Gillilan, K. Alons
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'      1:40.07    1:42.76         64  
                 25.68        53.87 (28.19)
        1:19.76 (25.89)     1:42.76 (23.00)
  2 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ  'A'      1:43.81    1:45.61         56  
                 26.21        55.05 (28.84)
        1:21.54 (26.49)     1:45.61 (24.07)
  3 RallySport Aquat-CO  'A'      1:47.69    1:45.89         54  
     1) Shaw, Abigail C 16            2) Vu, Brandi P 17              
     3) Dirks, Kylie B 15             4) Reznicek, Kaia C 17          
                 27.20        56.75 (29.55)
        1:22.34 (25.59)     1:45.89 (23.55)
  4 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'B'      1:45.48    1:46.55         52  
                 26.71        56.61 (29.90)
        1:22.76 (26.15)     1:46.55 (23.79)
  5 Pitchfork Aquati-AZ  'A'      1:46.91    1:46.80         50  
                 27.30        56.41 (29.11)
        1:22.31 (25.90)     1:46.80 (24.49)
  6 Flatiron Athleti-CO  'A'      1:46.56    1:47.20         48  
                 27.69        57.17 (29.48)
        1:23.34 (26.17)     1:47.20 (23.86)
  7 Flying Fish Ariz-AZ  'A'      1:50.45    1:47.49         46  
                 28.47        57.93 (29.46)
        1:23.57 (25.64)     1:47.49 (23.92)
  8 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ  'A'      1:47.72    1:47.53         44  
                 27.36        57.74 (30.38)
        1:23.68 (25.94)     1:47.53 (23.85)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Phoenix Swim Club’s B-team upset the field in the men’s 200-yard medley relay, winning in 1:31.60. Second place went to the team of Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team in 1:32.59, while third went to Lake Country Swim Team in 1:32.90.

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s A-team finished fourth in 1:33.11, followed by Pitchfork Aquatics in 1:33.40.

Mesa Aquatics Club’s A (1:34.16) and B (1:34.94) teams finished sixth and seventh, respectively, while Life Time Arizona Swim Team finished eighth in the relay event with a time of 1:35.52.

 Event 20  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          SEC: $ 1:29.48  3/2014    KING, KING-PN
                          T. Anderson, K. Schendel, M.Oh, T. Thach
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Phoenix Swim Clu-AZ  'B'      1:42.40    1:31.60         64  
                 23.78        49.56 (25.78)
        1:10.76 (21.20)     1:31.60 (20.84)
  2 Hilltop Aquatic-UT  'A'       1:34.71    1:32.59         56  
                 22.94        48.55 (25.61)
        1:11.48 (22.93)     1:32.59 (21.11)
  3 Lake Country Swi-WI  'A'      1:35.55    1:32.90         54  
                 23.50        50.32 (26.82)
        1:13.29 (22.97)     1:32.90 (19.61)
  4 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'      1:32.57    1:33.11         52  
                 25.00        49.65 (24.65)
        1:12.70 (23.05)     1:33.11 (20.41)
  5 Pitchfork Aquati-AZ  'A'      1:35.95    1:33.40         50  
                 24.63        49.86 (25.23)
        1:13.38 (23.52)     1:33.40 (20.02)
  6 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ  'A'      1:34.13    1:34.16         48  
                 24.03        50.49 (26.46)
        1:13.41 (22.92)     1:34.16 (20.75)
  7 Mesa Aquatics Cl-AZ  'B'      1:37.77    1:34.94         46  
                 24.65        50.60 (25.95)
        1:13.82 (23.22)     1:34.94 (21.12)
  8 Life Time  Arizo-AZ  'A'      1:38.77    1:35.52         44  
                 24.94        50.79 (25.85)
        1:14.02 (23.23)     1:35.52 (21.50)