Ariarne Titmus Breaks 4:00 in 400 Free on Night Five of Australian Swimming Championships

ariarne-titmus
Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia/Delly Carr

Australian rising superstar Ariarne Titmus tied her best time on Thursday night at the Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide with the exact same time she swam in winning silver at Pan Pacs last year. Titmus won her third event of the meet after winning the 800 and 200 free.

Laura Taylor won the only other Olympic event on Thursday night with her win in the 200 butterfly. William Yang upset Mitch Larkin in the 50 back while Louis Townsend won the 50 breast ahead of Jake Packard. Jess Hansen also won the 50 breast gold on Thursday.

The crowd were on their feet for the Hancock Prospecting Legend’s Relay, which saw many famous faces take to the pool. Paralympian Sam Bramham claimed the bragging rights for his team in the 4x50m relay, beating out Jessicah Schipper’s team who placed second, Libby Trickett’s team who finished third and Michael Kilm’s side grabbing the fourth spot.

Women’s 400 Free

Ariarne Titmus has gone sub four minutes in the Women’s 400m Freestyle for the second time in her career to equal her Commonwealth and Australian record of 3:59.66.

Leading for the entire race, the 18-year-old was cheered on by the crowd and her St Peters Western coach Dean Boxall as she touched the wall ahead of Mikayla Messer (4:11.91) from Nudgee College and Acacia Bayside’s Carla Buchanan (4:13.18).

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Ariarne Titmus, AUS, 3:59.66
  2. Katie Ledecky, USA, 4:02.71
  3. Li Bingjie, CHN, 4:03.77
  4. Ajna Kesely, HUN, 4:05.12
  5. Boglarka Kapas, HUN, 4:05.56
  6. Veronika Popova, RUS, 4:06.01
  7. Anna Egorova, RUS, 4:06.79
  8. Simona Quadarella, ITA, 4:06.92

All-Time Rankings:

  1. Katie Ledecky, USA, 3:56.46 (2016)
  2. Federica Pellegrini, ITA, 3:59.15 (2009)
  3. Ariarne Titmus, AUS, 3:59.66 (2019)
  4. Joanne Jackson, GBR, 4:00.60 (2009)
  5. Leah Smith, USA, 4:00.65 (2016)
  6. Rebecca Adlington, GBR, 4:00.79 (2009)
  7. Camille Muffat, FRA, 4:01.13 (2012)
  8. Jazz Carlin, GBR, 4:01.23 (2016)

 Event 47  Women 400 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   3:56.46  12/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth:   3:59.66  11/08/2018Ariarne Titmus, AUS
   Australian: R 3:59.66  11/08/2018Ariarne Titmus, SPW
   All Comers: A 3:58.37  23/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
           UQ: U 4:13.87
 Meet Qualifying:  4:26.20
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE 18-00 STPET             4:11.75    3:59.66R  960  
    r:+0.78  27.50        57.17 (29.67)
        1:27.49 (30.32)     1:57.91 (30.42)
        2:28.50 (30.59)     2:59.34 (30.84)
        3:29.87 (30.53)     3:59.66 (29.79)
  2 MESSER, MIKAYLA 19-99 NCOLL             4:13.51    4:11.91U  827  
    r:+0.68  29.76      1:01.23 (31.47)
        1:32.74 (31.51)     2:04.56 (31.82)
        2:36.28 (31.72)     3:08.09 (31.81)
        3:39.96 (31.87)     4:11.91 (31.95)
  3 BUCHANAN, CARLA 23-95 ACACI             4:14.37    4:13.18U  814  
    r:+0.71  28.49      1:00.29 (31.80)
        1:32.57 (32.28)     2:05.31 (32.74)
        2:37.27 (31.96)     3:10.10 (32.83)
        3:42.14 (32.04)     4:13.18 (31.04)
  4 ROGERS, DAHLAS  24-95 USCS              4:14.85    4:13.41U  812  
    r:+0.72  29.09      1:00.52 (31.43)
        1:32.44 (31.92)     2:05.03 (32.59)
        2:37.74 (32.71)     3:10.21 (32.47)
        3:42.56 (32.35)     4:13.41 (30.85)
  5 CALDWELL, SOPHI 19-00 NUN               4:18.04    4:15.41   793  
    r:+0.72  29.13      1:00.43 (31.30)
        1:32.42 (31.99)     2:04.97 (32.55)
        2:37.48 (32.51)     3:10.41 (32.93)
        3:43.35 (32.94)     4:15.41 (32.06)
  6 JOHNSON, MOESHA 21-97 PBC               4:16.46    4:15.78   790  
    r:+0.75  29.51      1:00.99 (31.48)
        1:33.15 (32.16)     2:05.59 (32.44)
        2:38.28 (32.69)     3:11.25 (32.97)
        3:44.11 (32.86)     4:15.78 (31.67)
  7 NEALE, LEAH     23-95 USCS              4:14.97    4:16.81   780  
    r:+0.70  29.12      1:00.42 (31.30)
        1:32.42 (32.00)     2:04.67 (32.25)
        2:36.93 (32.26)     3:10.40 (33.47)
        3:43.95 (33.55)     4:16.81 (32.86)
  8 ADAMS, OLIVIA   20-99 RAVN              4:17.68    4:18.82   762  
    r:+0.76  29.26      1:00.93 (31.67)
        1:33.30 (32.37)     2:06.09 (32.79)
        2:39.02 (32.93)     3:12.34 (33.32)
        3:45.70 (33.36)     4:18.82 (33.12)

Men’s 50 Back

After falling just short to Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) in the Men’s 100m Backstroke on the opening night, Ravenswood swimmer William Yang took the spoils against Larkin in the Men’s 50m Backstroke. Recording a personal-best time of 24.98, the 20-year-old was ecstatic at the end of the race, winning by 0.08 of a second, with Larkin going 25.06 and William Stockwell from Rackley Swim touching in 25.51 for bronze.

 Event 46  Men 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   24.00  18/08/2018 Kilment Kolensnikov, RUS
 Commonwealth:   24.04  02/08/2009 Liam Tancock, GBR
   Australian: R 24.54  04/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
   All Comers: A 24.54  04/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
 Meet Qualifying:  27.32
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 YANG, WILLIAM   20-98 RAVN                25.10      24.98   891  
         r:+0.62                       
  2 LARKIN, MITCH   25-93 STPET               26.05      25.06   882  
         r:+0.60                       
  3 STOCKWELL, WILL 23-95 RACKL               25.74      25.51   836  
         r:+0.55                       
  4 LEWIS, CLYDE    21-97 STPET               26.08      25.81   808  
         r:+0.58                       
  5 HOLLARD, TRISTA 22-96 STHPT               26.07      25.88   801  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 RICE, ANDREW    20-98 NUN                 26.43      26.00   790  
         r:+0.54                       
  7 BLACKBURN, LEWI 19-00 RAVN                26.42      26.25   768  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 JEFFRIES, TOM   22-97 RACKL               25.98      26.29   764  
         r:+0.56

Men’s 50 Breast

In the closest of finishes, Rackley’s Louis Townsend clocked 27.72 in the Men’s 50m Breaststroke to be awarded the national title – his first of the meet. Coming in second was USC Spartans’ Jake Packard in 27.82 while Firbank Aquastars’ Samuel Williamson (27.89) stood on the podium to claim the bronze.

 Event 48  Men 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   25.95  25/07/2017Adam Peaty, GBR
 Commonwealth:   25.95  25/07/2017Adam Peaty, GBR
   Australian: R 26.74  5/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: A 26.58  9/04/2018 Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
 Meet Qualifying:  29.93
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TOWNSEND, LOUIS 21-98 RACKL               27.75      27.72   820  
         r:+0.59                       
  2 PACKARD, JAKE   24-94 USCS                27.85      27.82   811  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 WILLIAMSON, SAM 21-97 FAS                 28.09      27.89   805  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 WILSON, MATTHEW 20-98 SOSC                27.84      27.94   801  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 CAVE, DANIEL    20-99 MVC                 28.01      27.96   799  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 BELL, GRAYSON   22-97 TSS                 27.76      27.99   796  
         r:+0.63                       
  7 PALMER, JOSHUA  27-91 MARI                28.37      28.03   793  
         r:+0.64                       
  8 MCKECHNIE, JAME 23-95 STP                 28.11      28.18   780  
         r:+0.71

Women’s 200 Fly

Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics) fought off strong competition from local swimmer Brittany Castelluzzo (Tea Tree Gully) for gold in the Women’s 200m Butterfly touching the wall in 2:08.94 with Castelluzzo in 2:09.55. Taylor’s TSS Aquatics teammate Alice Stuart secured the bronze in 2:10.48.

 Event 49  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   2:01.81  12/10/2009Liu Zige, CHN
 Commonwealth:   2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, AUS
   Australian: R 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: A 2:05.41  7/04/2015 Madeline Groves, SPW
           UQ: U 2:11.65
 Meet Qualifying:  2:20.60
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TAYLOR, LAURA   19-99 TSS               2:10.35    2:08.94U  843  
    r:+0.69  29.29      1:01.84 (32.55)
        1:35.02 (33.18)     2:08.94 (33.92)
  2 CASTELLUZZO, BR 18-00 TTG               2:13.19    2:09.55U  831  
    r:+0.72  29.41      1:02.41 (33.00)
        1:35.76 (33.35)     2:09.55 (33.79)
  3 STUART, ALICE   21-97 TSS               2:13.57    2:10.48U  813  
    r:+0.67  28.84      1:02.02 (33.18)
        1:36.02 (34.00)     2:10.48 (34.46)
  4 GILMOUR, TIANNI 23-96 USCS              2:12.80    2:12.31   780  
    r:+0.75  29.24      1:02.93 (33.69)
        1:37.14 (34.21)     2:12.31 (35.17)
  5 COSTA, KAYLA    17-01 NUN               2:15.74    2:15.39   728  
    r:+0.64  28.88      1:02.63 (33.75)
        1:37.61 (34.98)     2:15.39 (37.78)
  6 MITCHELL, CHARL 18-01 TSS               2:17.13    2:15.44   727  
    r:+0.60  29.99      1:04.29 (34.30)
        1:39.47 (35.18)     2:15.44 (35.97)
  7 TONNER, JORDANA 21-98 SHILD             2:18.73    2:18.75   676  
    r:+0.65  29.35      1:04.01 (34.66)
        1:40.13 (36.12)     2:18.75 (38.62)
  8 WASHER, EMILY   22-96 ABBT              2:22.53    2:21.40   639  
    r:+0.78  30.11      1:05.84 (35.73)
        1:42.98 (37.14)     2:21.40 (38.42)

Women’s 50 Breast

An explosive competitor over 50 metres, Nunawading’s Jess Hansen was the one to beat in the Women’s 50m Breaststroke. After qualifying fastest earlier in the day, Hansen held off Southport Olympic’s Chelsea Hodges to take the win, 30.82 to 31.12. Jenna Strauch from Bond, who claimed the 200m breaststroke title on night four, finished third with a time of 32.04.

 Event 50  Women 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   29.40  17/07/2017Lilly King, USA
 Commonwealth:   30.11  9/08/2015 Alia Atkinson, JAM
   Australian: R 30.16  2/08/2009 Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
   All Comers: A 30.24  7/04/2011 Leiston Pickett, Sthport Olympic
 Meet Qualifying:  33.84
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA 23-95 NUN                 31.46      30.82   868  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 HODGES, CHELSEA 17-01 STHPT               31.74      31.12   843  
         r:+0.77                       
  3 STRAUCH, JENNA  22-97 BOND                31.89      32.04   772  
         r:+0.76                       
  4 DIXON, TALARA-J 22-96 SHILD               32.63      32.24   758  
         r:+0.67                       
  5 HAWKINS, MORGEN 21-97 SE                  32.13      32.27   756  
         r:+0.73                       
  6 WALLACE, TESSA  25-93 PWCAL               32.46      32.41   746  
         r:+0.66                       
  7 DEACON, ZOE     18-00 NUN                 32.26      32.46   743  
         r:+0.71                       
  8 VAN BREUGEL, CA 25-94 WOYW                32.50      32.73   724  
         r:+0.73

Men’s 50 Free MC

Yeronga Park’s Rowan Crothers (S10) took home his first title of the meet, winning the Men’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class in front of Tim ‘Disko’ Disken (S9) from St Hilda’s and Auburn’s Ricky Betar (S14). Clocking a time of 24.37, Betar broke the INAS world record in the event which was previously held by fellow Dolphin Daniel Fox (S14).

Event 51  Men 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CROTHERS, ROWAN 21-97 YERPK               24.12      23.54   952  
         r:+0.72                       
  2 DISKEN, TIMOTHY 22-96 STHIL               25.93      25.73   917  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 BETAR, RICKY S1 15-03 AUBN                24.92      24.37   876  
         r:+0.60                       
  4 LEVY, MATTHEW S 32-87 NSYD                29.04      28.93   845  
         r:+0.76                       
  5 JASON, BRAEDEN  20-98 USCS                24.96      24.79   820  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 FOX, DANIEL S14 27-91 TSS                 25.22      25.08   804  
         r:+0.73                       
  7 WELSH, ROD S10  33-85 YAP                 24.92      24.92   803  
         r:+0.71                       
 10 TEMPLETON, JACO 23-95 USCS                25.12      25.09   791  
         r:+0.65

Women’s 50 Free MC

It was a similar story in the corresponding women’s event, with Chandler’s Rachael Watson (S4) claiming her first gold medal ahead of Bay & Basin’s rising star Jasmine Greenwood (S10) in the Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class. It was a tie for third position, with Katja Dedekind (S13) from USC Spartans and Katherine Downie from Perth City receiving the bronze.

Event 52  Women 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WATSON, RACHAEL 27-92 CHAND               39.82      39.12   907  
  2 GREENWOOD, JASM 14-04 BBASC               29.03      28.91   849  
         r:+0.76                       
  3 DEDEKIND, KATJA 17-01 USCS                28.81      28.43   826  
         r:+0.76                       
  3 DOWNIE, KATHERI 23-96 PERC                29.13      29.17   826  
         r:+0.73                       
  5 JONES, ELLA S8  18-00 SPRW                31.38      31.75   821  
         r:+0.81                       
  6 STEPHENS, KEIRA 16-03 FRASC               29.62      29.27   818  
         r:+0.74                       
  7 HAYES, KIRRALEE 14-04 GENES               28.98      28.87   788  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 JONES, JENNA S1 18-01 AUBN                29.43      29.12   768  
         r:+0.66

Mixed 150 IM MC

Best mates out of the pool but fierce competitors in, Ahmed Kelly (SM3) from Melbourne Vicentre and Grant Patterson (SM3) Central Cairns went head to head in the Mixed 150m Individual Medley Multi-Class. Touching in a time of 2:56.26, it was Kelly who took the honors ahead of Patterson, 3:06.13.

 Event 65  Mixed 12 & Over 150 LC Metre IM Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
  1 KELLY, AHMED SM 27-91 MVC               2:57.68    2:56.26   751  
             59.55      1:57.97 (58.42)
        2:56.26 (58.29)                    
  2 PATTERSON, GRAN 29-89 CENCA             3:07.36    3:06.13   637  
             57.82    2:04.06 (1:06.24)
      3:06.13 (1:02.07)

Men’s 100 Fly MC

There was a tie for the gold medal in the Men’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class race, with Auburn’s Timothy Hodge (S9) and USC Spartans’ Braeden Jason (S12) both securing the national title. It was Hodge’s fourth gold medal for the meet, while Jason nabbed his first. World record breaker Liam Schluter (S14) from Kawana Waters continued his momentum from previous nights to claim the bronze.

 Event 44  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 JASON, BRAEDEN  20-98 USCS                59.53      59.83   857  
    r:+0.69  27.50        59.83 (32.33)
  1 HODGE, TIMOTHY  18-01 AUBN              1:03.15    1:02.01   857  
    r:+0.69  28.56      1:02.01 (33.45)
  3 SCHLUTER, LIAM  20-99 KAWTR             1:00.15      59.01   842  
    r:+0.74  27.44        59.01 (31.57)
  4 BETAR, RICKY S1 15-03 AUBN              1:00.87      59.76   811  
    r:+0.62  27.62        59.76 (32.14)
  5 HALL, BRENDEN S 25-93 LAWNT             1:03.91    1:03.46   800  
    r:+0.95  30.04      1:03.46 (33.42)
  6 MARTIN, WILLIAM 18-00 ACQUA               59.40      59.15   791  
    r:+0.63  27.21        59.15 (31.94)
  7 PEARSE, COL S10 15-03 MH2O              1:00.06      59.32   785  
    r:+0.76  27.72        59.32 (31.60)
  8 FOX, DANIEL S14 27-91 TSS               1:01.27    1:01.50   744  
    r:+0.74  28.11      1:01.50 (33.39)

Women’s 100 Fly MC

Nunawading’s Madeleine Scott (S9) came out on top in the Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class event, edging out Traralgon’s Emily Beecroft (S9) who finished second and Nelson Bay’s Taylor Corry (S14) who placed third.

Recording a time of 1:08.29 an emotional Corry, secured her spot on the team traveling to the World Para Swimming Championships.

 Event 45  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 SCOTT, MADELEIN 26-93 NUN               1:10.31    1:10.02   866  
    r:+0.74  32.15      1:10.02 (37.87)
  2 BEECROFT, EMILY 19-99 TRL               1:11.75    1:10.69   842  
    r:+0.71  33.20      1:10.69 (37.49)
  3 CORRY, TAYLOR S 24-95 NBAY              1:09.07    1:08.29   828  
    r:+0.77  30.38      1:08.29 (37.91)
  4 STORM, RUBY S14 15-03 TRL               1:12.62    1:10.06   767  
    r:+0.73  31.86      1:10.06 (38.20)
  5 GREENWOOD, JASM 14-04 BBASC             1:09.38    1:08.77   754  
    r:+0.71  31.03      1:08.77 (37.74)
  6 MURPHY, MONIQUE 24-94 LAWNT             1:12.81    1:11.62   668  
             33.49      1:11.62 (38.13)
  7 HARDING, NIKESH 20-99 SLCA              1:14.39    1:13.64   660  
    r:+0.75  34.17      1:13.64 (39.47)
  8 COOK, AMY S14   20-98 SLCA              1:13.50    1:13.72   658  
    r:+0.75  32.85      1:13.72 (40.87)