Anton Ipsen Captures 400 Free Title to Wrap Night Three in Knoxville

anton-ipsen-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Anton Ipsen, who represents Denmark internationally, cruised to a first-place finish in the men’s 400 free, the final individual event of the night. Ipsen came in at 3:52.26, more than four seconds ahead of Calgary’s Tristan Cote, who finished second in 3:56.37.

HPC Victoria’s Jeremy Bagshaw finished third in 3:57.69, and Snow Swimming’s Sam Oliver also got under 4:00 with a fourth-place time of 3:59.03.

The final also included Gator’s Andrew Matejka (4:01.51), HPC-Victoria’s Josh Zakala (4:01.96), Swim Ontario’s Ian Friesen (4:03.04) and Sandpipers’ Brennan Gravley (4:03.70).

Event 24  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 3:43.55  2016      Sun Yang
    Trial Cut: T 3:57.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Anton Ipsen      24 Wolfpack Elite    3:59.06    3:52.26   850  
    r:+0.68  27.44        56.45 (29.01)
        1:25.77 (29.32)     1:55.21 (29.44)
        2:24.40 (29.19)     2:53.85 (29.45)
        3:23.31 (29.46)     3:52.26 (28.95)
  2 Tristan Cote     23 Calgary SwimClub  4:01.06    3:56.37   807  
    r:+0.68  27.37        56.70 (29.33)
        1:26.45 (29.75)     1:56.77 (30.32)
        2:26.81 (30.04)     2:57.03 (30.22)
        3:26.87 (29.84)     3:56.37 (29.50)
  3 Jeremy Bagshaw   26 Hpcentervictoria  3:59.67    3:57.69   793  
    r:+0.67  27.55        57.11 (29.56)
        1:26.95 (29.84)     1:57.13 (30.18)
        2:27.59 (30.46)     2:58.12 (30.53)
        3:28.37 (30.25)     3:57.69 (29.32)
  4 Sam Oliver       16 Snow Swimming     4:02.89    3:59.03   780  
    r:+0.81  27.61        57.53 (29.92)
        1:27.60 (30.07)     1:58.06 (30.46)
        2:28.39 (30.33)     2:58.95 (30.56)
        3:29.27 (30.32)     3:59.03 (29.76)
  5 Andrew Matejka   18 Gator Swim Club   4:03.19    4:01.51   756  
    r:+0.76  26.13        55.56 (29.43)
        1:26.24 (30.68)     1:57.33 (31.09)
        2:28.48 (31.15)     3:00.51 (32.03)
        3:31.67 (31.16)     4:01.51 (29.84)
  6 Josh Zakala      20 Hpcentervictoria  4:02.46    4:01.96   752  
    r:+0.72  27.87        58.14 (30.27)
        1:29.11 (30.97)     2:00.01 (30.90)
        2:30.79 (30.78)     3:01.50 (30.71)
        3:32.55 (31.05)     4:01.96 (29.41)
  7 Ian Friesen      15 Swim Ontario      4:03.39    4:03.04   742  
    r:+0.59  27.62        57.40 (29.78)
        1:27.76 (30.36)     1:58.41 (30.65)
        2:29.13 (30.72)     3:00.68 (31.55)
        3:31.88 (31.20)     4:03.04 (31.16)
  8 Brennan Gravley  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:03.87    4:03.70   736  
    r:+0.68  27.93        58.23 (30.30)
        1:29.19 (30.96)     2:00.28 (31.09)
        2:31.50 (31.22)     3:02.74 (31.24)
        3:34.17 (31.43)     4:03.70 (29.53)