AAC Swimming and Diving Championships: Johnson Swims 4:07 400 IM, Kondis Puts Up 59.3 100 Breast

tulane team cheer
Photo Courtesy: Tulane Athletics

AAC Swimming and Diving Championships

Houston, Texas 2020

The AAC Swimming and Diving Championships continued from Houston, Texas as the Houston women have a comfortable lead in their home pool. The Cincinnati men hold a slim lead over East Carolina heading into the final day.

Details

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 27                     
 
  1. Houston, University of            644.5   
  2. Southern Methodist University     438.5
  3. Cincinnati, University of         362   
  4. Tulane University                 310
  5. East Carolina University          290.5   
  6. Connecticut, University of        264.5
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                      
 
  1. Cincinnati, University of         562   
  2. East Carolina University          558.5
  3. Southern Methodist University     510   
  4. Connecticut, University of        386.5

Men’s 3m Diving

Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 415.10  2/21/2014 Bryce Klein, SMU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Peter Smithson   FR SMU-NT             333.75     404.85         20  
  2 Rodrigo Romero   FR East Carolina-NC   349.60     374.90         17  
  3 Parker Hardigre  S0 SMU-NT             333.05     367.10         16  
  4 Dominic Hoefer   FR SMU-NT             305.30     332.50         15  
  5 Devin Nugent     JR East Carolina-NC   304.85     314.05         14  
  6 William Staubit  JR Cincinnati-OH      275.00     291.20         13  
  7 Kyle Kennedy     SR Connecticut-CT     284.65     278.40         12  
  8 Torry Wagner        Connecticut-CT     290.85     268.45         11

Women’s 400 IM

Tulane senior Olivia Johnson put the hammer down on the 400 IM final with a 4:07.72 as she won by nearly ten seconds over Cincinnati’s Camryn Streid (4:16.96). Johnson’s time would have qualified for NCAAs a year ago and she is looking to be the first Tulane swimmer to advance to Nationals since Mia Shachter in 2015.

 Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 4:04.96  2/21/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
                 4:03.62  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 4:17.30  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Johnson   SR Tulane-LA         4:09.99    4:07.72         20  
             26.76        56.64 (29.88)
        1:28.12 (31.48)     1:58.90 (30.78)
        2:33.96 (35.06)     3:09.27 (35.31)
        3:38.96 (29.69)     4:07.72 (28.76)
  2 Camryn Streid    SO Cincinnati-OH     4:17.73    4:16.96         17  
             27.07        57.78 (30.71)
        1:31.11 (33.33)     2:04.06 (32.95)
        2:39.69 (35.63)     3:16.07 (36.38)
        3:46.83 (30.76)     4:16.96 (30.13)
  3 Jordan Morling   SR Tulane-LA         4:20.71    4:18.31         16  
             27.76        59.34 (31.58)
        1:31.28 (31.94)     2:02.95 (31.67)
        2:39.87 (36.92)     3:17.45 (37.58)
        3:47.86 (30.41)     4:18.31 (30.45)
  4 Mya Drost-Parra  FR Tulane-LA         4:20.90    4:18.99         15  
             26.95        57.53 (30.58)
        1:29.94 (32.41)     2:01.59 (31.65)
        2:40.91 (39.32)     3:19.16 (38.25)
        3:49.97 (30.81)     4:18.99 (29.02)
  5 Adela Vavrinova  FR East Carolina-NC  4:19.18    4:19.38         14  
             27.23        58.09 (30.86)
        1:30.38 (32.29)     2:03.24 (32.86)
        2:40.75 (37.51)     3:19.31 (38.56)
        3:49.89 (30.58)     4:19.38 (29.49)
  6 Frederica Kizek  FR SMU-NT            4:22.49    4:20.80         13  
             27.45        59.10 (31.65)
        1:32.53 (33.43)     2:04.80 (32.27)
        2:42.61 (37.81)     3:20.92 (38.31)
        3:51.58 (30.66)     4:20.80 (29.22)
  7 Kathleen Amar    FR Tulane-LA         4:22.63    4:21.77         12  
             26.91        57.44 (30.53)
        1:30.55 (33.11)     2:03.80 (33.25)
        2:42.89 (39.09)     3:21.91 (39.02)
        3:52.32 (30.41)     4:21.77 (29.45)
  8 Jaclyn Klimczak  FR Cincinnati-OH     4:22.65    4:25.44         11  
             27.70        59.40 (31.70)
        1:32.68 (33.28)     2:05.61 (32.93)
        2:44.69 (39.08)     3:24.33 (39.64)
        3:55.24 (30.91)     4:25.44 (30.20)

Men’s 400 IM

SMU freshman Colin Feehery won the 400 IM final at 3:46.53 as he went 1-2 with fellow freshman Spencer Sehlhorst (3:48.42) of Cincinnati. East Carolina’s Marek Osina (3:48.97) was third.

 Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:43.97  2/17/2017 Jonathan Gomez, SMU-NT
                 3:39.16  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 3:51.46  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Colin Feehery    FR SMU-NT            3:46.40    3:46.53         20  
             24.30        53.07 (28.77)
        1:22.87 (29.80)     1:51.29 (28.42)
        2:22.04 (30.75)     2:53.45 (31.41)
        3:20.46 (27.01)     3:46.53 (26.07)
  2 Spencer Sehlhor  FR Cincinnati-OH     3:48.83    3:48.42         17  
             24.68        52.94 (28.26)
        1:22.59 (29.65)     1:51.56 (28.97)
        2:22.99 (31.43)     2:55.43 (32.44)
        3:22.27 (26.84)     3:48.42 (26.15)
  3 Marek Osina      SO East Carolina-NC  3:53.05    3:48.97         16  
             24.61        52.89 (28.28)
        1:22.04 (29.15)     1:50.75 (28.71)
        2:23.49 (32.74)     2:56.20 (32.71)
        3:23.35 (27.15)     3:48.97 (25.62)
  4 Michael Rudd     SO SMU-NT            3:51.36    3:50.58         15  
             25.04        53.73 (28.69)
        1:24.51 (30.78)     1:53.76 (29.25)
        2:24.48 (30.72)     2:56.20 (31.72)
        3:23.64 (27.44)     3:50.58 (26.94)
  5 Blake Hanna      SR Cincinnati-OH     3:50.56    3:51.21         14  
             24.03        52.08 (28.05)
        1:20.94 (28.86)     1:49.17 (28.23)
        2:23.05 (33.88)     2:57.32 (34.27)
        3:24.66 (27.34)     3:51.21 (26.55)
  6 Connor Dalbo     SO SMU-NT            3:50.31    3:53.09         13  
             24.71        53.29 (28.58)
        1:24.11 (30.82)     1:55.06 (30.95)
        2:26.66 (31.60)     2:58.88 (32.22)
        3:26.65 (27.77)     3:53.09 (26.44)
  7 Gavin Moak       FR Connecticut-CT    3:54.81    3:53.29         12  
             24.55        52.68 (28.13)
        1:21.93 (29.25)     1:50.14 (28.21)
        2:24.45 (34.31)     2:59.44 (34.99)
        3:27.41 (27.97)     3:53.29 (25.88)
  8 Parker Saladin   SR Cincinnati-OH     3:56.47    4:00.60         11  
             24.82        53.58 (28.76)
        1:24.21 (30.63)     1:54.30 (30.09)
        2:29.20 (34.90)     3:04.67 (35.47)
        3:32.36 (27.69)     4:00.60 (28.24)

Women’s 100 Fly

SMU senior Erin Trahan had a hard fought win in the 100 butterfly with a 52.04 to just hold off Cincinnati’s Anheline Kutsko (52.20). Trahan narrowly missed the conference record of 51.42 set by Marne Erasmus in 2017.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 51.42  2/17/2017 Marne Erasmus, SMU-NT
                 50.92  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 53.76  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erin Trahan      SR SMU-NT              51.68      52.04         20  
             24.27        52.04 (27.77)
  2 Anhelina Kutsko  JR Cincinnati-OH       53.11      52.20         17  
             24.47        52.20 (27.73)
  3 Katie Higgins    JR Houston-GU          53.67      53.77         16  
             25.01        53.77 (28.76)
  4 Katie Breault    SR Connecticut-CT      54.53      54.07         15  
             25.02        54.07 (29.05)
  5 Valentina Becer  FR SMU-NT              54.87      54.47         14  
             25.23        54.47 (29.24)
  6 Isabel Tank      SR Houston-GU          54.89      54.97         13  
             25.84        54.97 (29.13)
  7 Shannon Stott    SO East Carolina-NC    54.69      55.02         11.5
             25.27        55.02 (29.75)
  7 Linnea Anderson  SO Connecticut-CT      54.64      55.02         11.5
             25.58        55.02 (29.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

East Carolina senior Gustavo Santos won his fourth straight 100 butterfly title with a 45.64, lowering his own meet record he set in the heats at 45.76. He won handily over UConn’s Cooper Knapp (47.18).

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 45.76  2/21/2020 Gustavo Santos, East Carolina-NC
                 45.05  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 47.43  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gustavo Santos   SR East Carolina-NC    45.76      45.64M        20  
             21.06        45.64 (24.58)
  2 Cooper Knapp     SR Connecticut-CT      47.12      47.18         17  
             21.78        47.18 (25.40)
  3 Durde Matic      FR East Carolina-NC    47.52      47.99         16  
             21.95        47.99 (26.04)
  4 Alberto Garcia   SO Cincinnati-OH       48.01      48.18         15  
             22.08        48.18 (26.10)
  5 Eric Hinderup    SO East Carolina-NC    48.46      48.24         14  
             22.18        48.24 (26.06)
  6 James Ward       SO East Carolina-NC    48.60      48.40         13  
             22.29        48.40 (26.11)
  7 Joseph Puglessi  SR Cincinnati-OH       48.67      48.76         12  
             22.98        48.76 (25.78)
  8 Parker Saladin   SR Cincinnati-OH       48.61      49.00         11  
             22.74        49.00 (26.26)

Women’s 200 Free

The Houston Cougars went 1-2-3 in the 200 freestyle with Zarena Brown leading the way at 1:44.33. The senior led the sweep with juniors Mykenzie Leehy (1:45.59) and Samantha Medlin (1:47.34) following her. Brown missed the meet record of 1:43.48 set in 2017 by Cincinnati’s Jacqueline Keire.

 Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:43.48  2/17/2017 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 1:42.98  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:47.12  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zarena Brown     SR Houston-GU        1:46.52    1:44.33         20  
             24.36        50.64 (26.28)
        1:17.50 (26.86)     1:44.33 (26.83)
  2 Mykenzie Leehy   JR Houston-GU        1:45.83    1:45.59         17  
             24.51        50.88 (26.37)
        1:17.99 (27.11)     1:45.59 (27.60)
  3 Samantha Medlin  JR Houston-GU        1:49.12    1:47.34         16  
             25.30        52.20 (26.90)
        1:19.50 (27.30)     1:47.34 (27.84)
  4 Madeline Exton   JR Cincinnati-OH     1:48.48    1:47.83         15  
             25.09        51.70 (26.61)
        1:19.41 (27.71)     1:47.83 (28.42)
  5 Elizabeth Richa  FR Houston-GU        1:49.91    1:48.94         14  
             25.25        52.35 (27.10)
        1:20.39 (28.04)     1:48.94 (28.55)
  6 Rachel Hicks     SO Houston-GU        1:49.88    1:49.98         13  
             25.87        53.30 (27.43)
        1:21.51 (28.21)     1:49.98 (28.47)
  7 Janelle Gursoy   FR SMU-NT            1:49.93    1:50.07         12  
             25.72        53.13 (27.41)
        1:21.15 (28.02)     1:50.07 (28.92)
  8 Isabelle Pelka   SO Tulane-LA         1:49.83    1:50.47         11  
             25.42        52.70 (27.28)
        1:21.15 (28.45)     1:50.47 (29.32)

Men’s 200 Free

Cincinnati freshman Michael Balcerak took care of business in winning the 200 freestyle with a 1:35.15 as he ran down East Carolina senior Blaz Demsar (1:35.76). 500 champ Din Selmanovic also came on strong in the final 50 by placing third at 1:35.88.

 Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:32.29  2/21/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 1:32.05  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:36.32  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Michael Balcera  FR Cincinnati-OH     1:36.50    1:35.15         20  
             22.35        46.37 (24.02)
        1:11.09 (24.72)     1:35.15 (24.06)
  2 Blaz Demsar      SR East Carolina-NC  1:37.27    1:35.76         17  
             22.15        46.16 (24.01)
        1:10.86 (24.70)     1:35.76 (24.90)
  3 Din Selmanovic   SR Cincinnati-OH     1:37.02    1:35.88         16  
             22.68        46.94 (24.26)
        1:11.66 (24.72)     1:35.88 (24.22)
  4 Daniel Forndal   JR SMU-NT            1:35.56    1:36.07         15  
             22.28        46.43 (24.15)
        1:11.20 (24.77)     1:36.07 (24.87)
  5 Alexander Fortm  SR Cincinnati-OH     1:37.40    1:37.19         14  
             22.14        46.97 (24.83)
        1:12.65 (25.68)     1:37.19 (24.54)
  6 Grega Popovic    SR East Carolina-NC  1:37.88    1:37.29         13  
             22.97        47.82 (24.85)
        1:12.86 (25.04)     1:37.29 (24.43)
  7 Joshua Wroblews  JR Connecticut-CT    1:37.73    1:37.91         12  
             22.63        47.13 (24.50)
        1:12.60 (25.47)     1:37.91 (25.31)
  8 Wyatt Cronk      SO SMU-NT            1:38.20    1:37.92         11  
             23.05        47.69 (24.64)
        1:13.00 (25.31)     1:37.92 (24.92)

Women’s 100 Breast

Houston senior Peyton Kondis had perhaps the top swim of the day with a 59.34 in the 100 breaststroke. She may have missed the meet record of 59.12 set by SMU’s Tara-Lynn Nicholas but it was still a good swim that should get her to NCAAs in 26 days. She won by a second over Tulane’s Katherine McDonald (1:00.34).

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 59.12  2/20/2015 Tara-Lynn Nicholas, So. Methodist-NT
                 58.60  D1-A D1 - A Standard
               1:01.84  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Peyton Kondis    SR Houston-GU          59.75      59.34         20  
             28.17        59.34 (31.17)
  2 Katherine McDon  JR Tulane-LA         1:00.71    1:00.34         17  
             28.62      1:00.34 (31.72)
  3 Angeliki Mavran  SR Houston-GU        1:00.73    1:00.52         16  
             28.39      1:00.52 (32.13)
  4 Victoria Hunt    JR Cincinnati-OH     1:01.55    1:01.73         15  
             28.94      1:01.73 (32.79)
  5 Katelyn Walsh    SO Connecticut-CT    1:02.10    1:02.09         14  
             29.02      1:02.09 (33.07)
  6 Lily West        SR East Carolina-NC  1:02.27    1:02.16         13  
             29.61      1:02.16 (32.55)
  7 Lindsey Sanders  FR Cincinnati-OH     1:02.89    1:02.51         12  
             29.87      1:02.51 (32.64)
  8 Audrey McKinnon  FR Houston-GU        1:03.20    1:03.47         11  
             30.04      1:03.47 (33.43)

Men’s 100 Breast

SMU junior Caleb Rhodenbaugh won the 100 breast final at 53.12 by 0.01 ahead of Cincinnati’s Dominic Polling (53.13). Caleb is the son of SMU head coach Greg Rhodenbaugh and surely made his family proud with his win.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 52.64  3/1/2019  Jacek Arentewicz, East Carolina-NC
                 51.67  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 54.27  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caleb Rhodenbau  JR SMU-NT              53.43      53.12         20  
             24.95        53.12 (28.17)
  2 Dominic Polling  JR Cincinnati-OH       53.86      53.13         17  
             24.69        53.13 (28.44)
  3 Lyubomir Epitro  SO East Carolina-NC    53.80      53.29         16  
             25.17        53.29 (28.12)
  4 Jacek Arentewic  JR East Carolina-NC    54.76      53.47         15  
             24.82        53.47 (28.65)
  5 Connor Dalbo     SO SMU-NT              54.27      54.12         14  
             25.40        54.12 (28.72)
  6 Rowan King       JR Connecticut-CT      54.35      54.45         13  
             25.34        54.45 (29.11)
  7 Dalton Lillibri  SO Cincinnati-OH       54.12      54.53         12  
             25.32        54.53 (29.21)
  8 Reid Anderson    SR SMU-NT              54.86      55.04         11  
             26.05        55.04 (28.99)

Women’s 100 Back

Houston continued its momentum into the 100 back with a dominant win from Laura Laderoute (52.75) as she won by over a second ahead of SMU’s Felicia Anderson (54.07). She just missed her own record of 52.61 that she set in the heats.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 52.61  2/21/2020 Laura Laderoute, Houston-GU
                 50.93  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 53.94  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Laura Laderoute  SR Houston-GU          52.61      52.75         20  
             25.50        52.75 (27.25)
  2 Felicia Anderson SR SMU-NT              54.35      54.07         17  
             26.28        54.07 (27.79)
  3 Ioanna Sacha     JR Houston-GU          54.75      54.13         16  
             26.31        54.13 (27.82)
  4 Gabriella Grobl  JR SMU-NT              55.05      54.21         15  
             26.27        54.21 (27.94)
  5 Courtney Barker  JR Tulane-LA           54.62      54.30         14  
             26.10        54.30 (28.20)
  6 Kathryn Power    JR Houston-GU          54.84      54.44         13  
             26.09        54.44 (28.35)
  7 Jodi Ogle        FR East Carolina-NC    54.88      54.67         12  
             26.50        54.67 (28.17)
  8 Catherine Fazio  SO Connecticut-CT      55.22      55.01         11  
             27.03        55.01 (27.98)

Men’s 100 Back

UConn’s William Kearsey smashed the meet record in the 100 back with a 46.08 as he lowered Samuel Straughan’s 46.60 that had stood since 2015. Kearsey won by a second and a half over Cincinnati’s Blake Hanna (47.58).

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 46.60  2/20/2015 Samuel M Straughan, So. Methodist-NT
                 44.95  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 47.77  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 William Kearsey  SR Connecticut-CT      46.86      46.08M        20  
             22.06        46.08 (24.02)
  2 Blake Hanna      SR Cincinnati-OH       47.76      47.58         17  
             23.12        47.58 (24.46)
  3 Joseph Puglessi  SR Cincinnati-OH       47.84      47.63         16  
             22.81        47.63 (24.82)
  4 Riley Hill       FR SMU-NT              48.16      47.69         15  
             22.98        47.69 (24.71)
  5 Alberto Garcia   SO Cincinnati-OH       47.94      48.25         14  
             23.04        48.25 (25.21)
  6 Durde Matic      FR East Carolina-NC    48.85      48.83         13  
             23.28        48.83 (25.55)
  7 John Easton      FR SMU-NT              49.16      48.99         12  
             23.89        48.99 (25.10)
  8 Ralph Koo        SR SMU-NT              48.62      50.44         11  
             23.67        50.44 (26.77)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Houston closed out the night with a win in the 400 medley relay with Laura Laderoute (53.17), Peyton Kondis (59.29), Katie Higgins (53.00) and Zarena Brown (48.65) smashing the field with a 3:34.11.

 Event 27  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:33.21  2/21/2014 SMU
                          I Arcila, R Nicol, M Erasmus, N Rangelova
                 3:31.66  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 3:33.78  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Houston-GU  'A'               3:34.13    3:34.11         40  
     1) Laura Laderoute SR            2) r:0.14 Peyton Kondis SR      
     3) r:0.42 Katie Higgins JR       4) r:0.32 Zarena Brown SR       
             25.99        53.17 (53.17)
        1:20.63 (27.46)     1:52.46 (59.29)
        2:16.74 (24.28)     2:45.46 (53.00)
        3:08.75 (23.29)     3:34.11 (48.65)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:38.25    3:37.43         34  
     1) Felicia Anderson SR           2) r:0.05 Gabriella Grobler JR  
     3) r:0.27 Erin Trahan SR         4) r:0.35 Samantha Smith JR     
             26.33        54.16 (54.16)
        1:22.27 (28.11)   1:55.61 (1:01.45)
        2:19.36 (23.75)     2:47.56 (51.95)
        3:10.83 (23.27)     3:37.43 (49.87)
  3 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:41.21    3:38.68         32  
     1) Jaclyn Klimczak FR            2) r:0.26 Victoria Hunt JR      
     3) r:0.29 Anhelina Kutsko JR     4) r:0.12 Abigail Johnston JR   
             27.04        55.25 (55.25)
        1:23.37 (28.12)   1:56.57 (1:01.32)
        2:20.35 (23.78)     2:48.61 (52.04)
        3:12.05 (23.44)     3:38.68 (50.07)
  4 Tulane-LA  'A'                3:43.70    3:40.17         30  
     1) Ashley Carollo FR             2) r:0.17 Katherine McDonald JR 
     3) r:0.18 Valentina Gomez SR     4) r:0.11 Courtney Barker JR    
             27.02        56.04 (56.04)
        1:23.65 (27.61)     1:55.84 (59.80)
        2:21.03 (25.19)     2:50.69 (54.85)
        3:13.96 (23.27)     3:40.17 (49.48)
  5 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:44.71    3:41.63         28  
     1) Catherine Fazio SO            2) r:0.45 Katelyn Walsh SO      
     3) r:0.29 Katie Breault SR       4) r:0.25 Megan Wenman SR       
             26.93        54.74 (54.74)
        1:23.64 (28.90)   1:57.03 (1:02.29)
        2:22.11 (25.08)     2:51.27 (54.24)
        3:14.89 (23.62)     3:41.63 (50.36)
  6 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:42.25    3:41.95         26  
     1) Jodi Ogle FR                  2) r:0.52 Lily West SR          
     3) r:0.25 Shannon Stott SO       4) r:0.16 Catherine Johnson SR  
             26.69        54.76 (54.76)
        1:24.11 (29.35)   1:57.25 (1:02.49)
        2:21.87 (24.62)     2:51.72 (54.47)
        3:15.10 (23.38)     3:41.95 (50.23)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

East Carolina smashed the meet record in the men’s medley relay with Marek Osina (47.31), Lyubomir Epitropov (53.10), Gustavo Santos (45.95) and James Ward (43.17) swimming a 3:09.53 to break their own 3:10.55 they set last year.

 Event 28  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:10.55  3/1/2019  East Carolina University, East
                          Taylor, Arentewicz, Santos, Martins Dos Santos
                 3:05.95  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 3:07.74  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:14.67    3:09.53M        40  
     1) Marek Osina SO                2) r:0.25 Lyubomir Epitropov SO 
     3) r:0.34 Gustavo Santos SR      4) r:0.16 James Ward SO         
             22.87        47.31 (47.31)
        1:11.75 (24.44)     1:40.41 (53.10)
        2:01.53 (21.12)     2:26.36 (45.95)
        2:46.62 (20.26)     3:09.53 (43.17)
  2 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:13.93    3:10.75         34  
     1) Blake Hanna SR                2) r:0.32 Dominic Polling JR    
     3) r:+0.0 Michael Balcerak FR    4) r:0.43 Alexander Fortman SR  
             22.69        47.50 (47.50)
        1:11.86 (24.36)     1:40.47 (52.97)
        2:02.08 (21.61)     2:27.08 (46.61)
        2:47.66 (20.58)     3:10.75 (43.67)
  3 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:14.77    3:11.74         32  
     1) Riley Hill FR                 2) r:0.23 Caleb Rhodenbaugh JR  
     3) r:0.52 John Easton FR         4) r:0.18 Daniel Forndal JR     
             22.96        47.54 (47.54)
        1:11.91 (24.37)     1:40.43 (52.89)
        2:02.55 (22.12)     2:28.99 (48.56)
        2:49.13 (20.14)     3:11.74 (42.75)
 -- Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:16.26         DQ        
     1) William Kearsey SR            2) r:0.36 Rowan King JR         
     3) r:-0.05 Cooper Knapp SR       4) r:0.25 Kyle Dunlap JR        
             22.22        45.93 (45.93)
        1:11.25 (25.32)     1:40.60 (54.67)
        2:01.71 (21.11)     2:27.29 (46.69)
        2:47.74 (20.45)          DQ (43.51)

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.