5 Meet Records Fall in Night 2 of 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara

Photo Courtesy: Robert Stanton/USA Today Sports Images

Arena Pro Swim Series editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Everything you need to follow day two finals of the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Full results: 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara: Day 2 Finals – Results

2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara: Day 2 Finals Heat Sheet – Results

Women’s 200 Butterfly

madeline-groves-2016

Photo Courtesy: Steve Christo/Swimming Australia

Madeline Groves jumped out to a body length lead at the 50 meter mark, and never looked back. She touched first in 2:07.77

Ella Eastin touched second in 2:10.38, just two tenths off her best time. Caitlin Leverenz swam a 2:12.23 for third.

Keryn McMaster and Celina Li finished fourth and fifth in 2:15.24 and 2:15.31.

Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou (2:16.05), Madison White (2:16.60), Kendra Griffin (2:!7.25), and Elise Locke (2:17.58) completed the A final.

Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Groves, Madeline       21 St Peters Wester  2:08.42    2:07.77  
                 27.90      1:00.15 (32.25)
        1:33.88 (33.73)     2:07.77 (33.89)
  2 Eastin, Ella           19 UN-25-PC-         2:12.43    2:10.38  
                 29.28      1:02.32 (33.04)
        1:35.97 (33.65)     2:10.38 (34.41)
  3 Leverenz, Caitlin      25 California Aquat  2:14.06    2:12.23  
                 29.42      1:02.89 (33.47)
        1:37.14 (34.25)     2:12.23 (35.09)
  4 McMaster, Keryn        22 Chandler Swim-US  2:16.69    2:15.24  
                 30.79      1:05.06 (34.27)
        1:40.69 (35.63)     2:15.24 (34.55)
  5 Li, Celina             20 California Aquat  2:16.99    2:15.31  
                 29.69      1:03.05 (33.36)
        1:38.47 (35.42)     2:15.31 (36.84)
  6 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  16 Santa Clara Swim  2:15.87    2:16.05  
                 29.78      1:03.51 (33.73)
        1:39.04 (35.53)     2:16.05 (37.01)
  7 White, Madison         21 UN-CA-            2:18.11    2:16.60  
                 30.88      1:05.34 (34.46)
        1:40.82 (35.48)     2:16.60 (35.78)
  8 Griffin, Kendra        20 Colorado Stars-C  2:17.15    2:17.25  
                 31.11      1:04.41 (33.30)
        1:40.58 (36.17)     2:17.25 (36.67)
  9 Locke, Elise           21 Santa Clara Swim  2:14.86    2:17.58  
                 30.70      1:04.83 (34.13)
        1:40.77 (35.94)     2:17.58 (36.81)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Vargas, Mackenzie      17 California Capit  2:18.80    2:16.38  
                 30.85      1:05.53 (34.68)
        1:41.04 (35.51)     2:16.38 (35.34)
 11 Henig, Isabelle        15 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:19.65    2:17.65  
                 30.01      1:04.82 (34.81)
        1:40.41 (35.59)     2:17.65 (37.24)
 12 Johnson, Maddie        17 Sun Valley 5 B-S  2:19.73    2:19.00  
                 30.94      1:05.51 (34.57)
        1:41.82 (36.31)     2:19.00 (37.18)
 13 Campbell, Jennifer     19 Una Pasa-PC-      2:20.22    2:19.56  
                 31.18      1:05.84 (34.66)
        1:42.07 (36.23)     2:19.56 (37.49)
 13 Gullick, Esme          21 Fresno State Bul  2:19.98    2:19.56  
                 31.31      1:06.43 (35.12)
        1:43.25 (36.82)     2:19.56 (36.31)
 15 Maynard, Paige         18 Davis Arden Raci  2:23.67    2:19.75  
                 31.12      1:05.42 (34.30)
        1:42.29 (36.87)     2:19.75 (37.46)
 16 Turner, Makenna        16 Diablo Aquatics-  2:20.91    2:20.07  
                 31.55      1:06.97 (35.42)
        1:43.91 (36.94)     2:20.07 (36.16)
 17 Menzmer, Lizzie        15 Davis Arden Raci  2:23.15    2:22.40  
                 30.89      1:06.35 (35.46)
        1:43.90 (37.55)     2:22.40 (38.50)
 18 Schultz, Avalon        17 Santa Clara Swim  2:24.69    2:22.75  
                 31.40      1:06.83 (35.43)
        1:44.55 (37.72)     2:22.75 (38.20)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 19 Hurt, Colby            14 757 Swim-VA-      2:27.06    2:23.08  
                 31.67      1:07.75 (36.08)
        1:44.79 (37.04)     2:23.08 (38.29)
 20 Yongyuth, Bianca       13 Santa Clara Swim  2:25.91    2:23.52  
                 31.82      1:07.96 (36.14)
        1:45.59 (37.63)     2:23.52 (37.93)
 21 Kinsey, Halladay       16 Davis Arden Raci  2:25.62    2:30.82  
                 28.81      1:02.09 (33.28)
        1:46.52 (44.43)     2:30.82 (44.30)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Jul 14, 2015; Toronto, Ontario, CAN; Kaio Almeida of Brazil competes in the men's 200m butterfly swimming preliminaries during the 2015 Pan Am Games at Pan Am Aquatics UTS Centre and Field House. Mandatory Credit: Erich Schlegel-USA TODAY Sports

Photo Courtesy: Erich Schlegel/USA Today Sports Images

Kaio Almeida led the top five finishers under two minutes. The 31 year old stopped the clock in 1:57.61, ahead of Leonardo de Deus (1:58.40) and Tom Shields (1:58.52). Long Gutierrez and Bobby Bollier finished in 1:59.28 and 1:59.36.

Adam Hinshaw (2:00.06), Grant Irvine (2:00.07), Justin Lynch (2:00.71), and Andrew Seliskar (2:02.37) completed the A final.

Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Almeida, Kaio          31 Brazilian Swimmi  1:58.95    1:57.61  
                 26.16        56.10 (29.94)
        1:26.62 (30.52)     1:57.61 (30.99)
  2 de Deus, Leonardo      25 Brazilian Swimmi  1:58.93    1:58.40  
                 26.34        56.49 (30.15)
        1:27.28 (30.79)     1:58.40 (31.12)
  3 Shields, Tom           24 California Aquat  1:58.93    1:58.52  
                 26.03        55.89 (29.86)
        1:26.49 (30.60)     1:58.52 (32.03)
  4 Gutierrez, Long        21 California Aquat  1:59.00    1:59.28  
                 26.07        55.77 (29.70)
        1:27.13 (31.36)     1:59.28 (32.15)
  5 Bollier, Bobby         26 Unattached-PC-    2:00.10    1:59.36  
                 26.93        57.39 (30.46)
        1:28.30 (30.91)     1:59.36 (31.06)
  6 Hinshaw, Adam          22 California Aquat  2:00.78    2:00.06  
                 27.26        57.53 (30.27)
        1:28.84 (31.31)     2:00.06 (31.22)
  7 Irvine, Grant          25 St Peters Wester  1:59.94    2:00.07  
                 26.03        56.24 (30.21)
        1:28.03 (31.79)     2:00.07 (32.04)
  8 Lynch, Justin          19 California Aquat  2:00.76    2:00.71  
                 26.83        56.92 (30.09)
        1:28.77 (31.85)     2:00.71 (31.94)
  9 Seliskar, Andrew       19 California Aquat  2:00.83    2:02.37  
                 26.67        57.29 (30.62)
        1:29.27 (31.98)     2:02.37 (33.10)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 VanSwol, Kyler         24 Santa Clara Swim  2:01.39    2:00.45  
                 26.63        56.91 (30.28)
        1:28.51 (31.60)     2:00.45 (31.94)
 11 Liang, Alex            16 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:01.07    2:01.78  
                 27.32        57.89 (30.57)
        1:29.55 (31.66)     2:01.78 (32.23)
 12 Thomas, Mike           18 California Aquat  2:04.08    2:01.97  
                 27.02        57.16 (30.14)
        1:29.50 (32.34)     2:01.97 (32.47)
 13 Hatch, Jarod           17 Santa Clara Swim  2:06.45    2:02.42  
                 27.22        57.80 (30.58)
        1:30.12 (32.32)     2:02.42 (32.30)
 14 Takahashi, Ken         19 California Aquat  2:06.39    2:04.53  
                 27.45        58.29 (30.84)
        1:30.12 (31.83)     2:04.53 (34.41)
 15 Gilbert, Colin         17 Kamloops-US-      2:06.06    2:04.57  
                 27.85        59.48 (31.63)
        1:32.43 (32.95)     2:04.57 (32.14)
 16 Matsuda, Daichi        18 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:05.91    2:04.71  
                 27.80        59.05 (31.25)
        1:31.43 (32.38)     2:04.71 (33.28)
 17 Martins, Lucca         18 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:04.59    2:05.32  
                 27.91        59.72 (31.81)
        1:31.68 (31.96)     2:05.32 (33.64)
 18 Huang, James           16 Unattached-CT-    2:06.58    2:07.18  
                 27.95      1:00.25 (32.30)
        1:33.86 (33.61)     2:07.18 (33.32)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 19 Valente, Alex          19 Una Troj-CA-      2:07.48    2:04.27  
                 27.19        58.46 (31.27)
        1:30.76 (32.30)     2:04.27 (33.51)
 20 Hill, Robert           20 Chena Swim Club-  2:06.61    2:05.61  
                 28.72      1:00.99 (32.27)
        1:33.40 (32.41)     2:05.61 (32.21)
 21 Oh, Micah              17 King Aquatic Clu  2:09.37    2:07.36  
                 28.74      1:00.82 (32.08)
        1:34.34 (33.52)     2:07.36 (33.02)
 22 Gilchrist, Alexander   18 Pleasanton Seaha  2:07.80    2:07.64  
                 28.49      1:01.34 (32.85)
        1:34.32 (32.98)     2:07.64 (33.32)
 23 Messner, Michael       19 Santa Clara Swim  2:08.71    2:08.21  
                 29.27      1:01.75 (32.48)
        1:34.93 (33.18)     2:08.21 (33.28)
 24 Hunnicutt, Carlos      20 Willamalane-OR-   2:08.52    2:08.39  
                 28.83      1:01.29 (32.46)
        1:34.95 (33.66)     2:08.39 (33.44)
 25 Johnson, Terry         18 Sierra Marlins S  2:09.55    2:09.56  
                 28.31      1:00.30 (31.99)
        1:34.06 (33.76)     2:09.56 (35.50)
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 28 Spallas, Matthew       19 Una Dart-SN-      2:13.09    2:07.61  
                 28.42      1:01.27 (32.85)
        1:33.89 (32.62)     2:07.61 (33.72)
 29 McGough, Jacob         24 Clovis Swim Club  2:11.17    2:11.79  
                 27.80        59.63 (31.83)
        1:33.82 (34.19)     2:11.79 (37.97)
 30 DeMayo, Dante          16 Livermore Aqua C  2:12.06    2:11.80  
                 28.93      1:02.44 (33.51)
        1:36.92 (34.48)     2:11.80 (34.88)
 31 Brinegar, Michael      16 Golden West Swim  2:10.47    2:11.94  
                 29.71      1:03.47 (33.76)
        1:38.42 (34.95)     2:11.94 (33.52)
 32 O'Haimhirgin, Liam     17 Sierra Marlins S  2:14.40    2:15.86  
                 29.23      1:03.60 (34.37)
        1:39.53 (35.93)     2:15.86 (36.33)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

emma-mckeon-pan-pacs-2014

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Australians were the top two finishers tonight. Emma McKeon touched first tonight in 24.85, just ahead of Brittany Elmslie in 24.90. After just sneaking into the final, Farida Osman swam a 25.08 for third. Veteran Natalie Coughlin clocked a 25.19 for fourth.

Stanford teammates Lia Neal and Simone Manuel tied for fifth in 25.20. Vanessa Garcia Vega (25.37), Chelsea Bailey (25.57), and Jessica Hardy (25.80) also swam in the A final.

Event 11  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McKeon, Emma           22 St Peters Wester    25.60      24.85  
  2 Elmslie, Brittany      21 Brisbane Grammar    25.26      24.90  
  3 Osman, Farida          21 California Aquat    25.96      25.08  
  4 Coughlin, Natalie      33 California Aquat    25.55      25.19  
  5 Neal, Lia              21 UN-25-PC-           25.51      25.20  
  5 Manuel, Simone         19 UN-25-PC-           25.45      25.20  
  7 Garcia Vega, Vanessa   31 Puerto Rico-US-     25.95      25.37  
  8 Bailey, Chelsea        23 King Aquatic Clu    26.04      25.57  
  9 Hardy, Jessica         29 Golden West Swim    25.87      25.80  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Murphy, Maddie         18 Crow Canyon Coun    26.49      25.80  
 11 Lee, Felicia           24 Stanford Swimmin    26.24      25.93  
 12 Cheng, Camille         23 California Aquat    26.22      26.00  
 13 Goldman, Leah          20 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.53      26.05  
 14 Fournier, Sarah        19 Team Québec-US-    26.46      26.10  
 15 Ginnis, Morgan         20 King Aquatic Clu    26.32      26.17  
 16 Vredeveld, Kristen     20 California Aquat    26.27      26.19  
 17 Alkhaldi, Jasmine      22 PH-US-              26.39      26.21  
 18 Bispo, Karlee          26 Unattached-MN-      26.48      26.27  
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 19 Fackenthal, Amalie     16 Davis Arden Raci    26.58      26.24  
 20 Siehs, Mandie          20 Una OZ-WI-          26.70      26.29  
 21 Stone, Jamie           17 Mount Hood Aquat    26.65      26.35  
 22 Dahlke, Miki           18 North Bay Aquati    26.55      26.39  
 23 Engel, Lindsey         19 UN-25-PC-           26.57      26.49  
 24 Thomas, Noemie         20 Ubc Dolphins-US-    26.66      26.59  
 25 Henig, Isabelle        15 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.64      26.66  
 26 Teng, Cathy            15 Santa Clara Swim    26.77      26.68  
 27 Schaffer, Brooke       14 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.74      26.69  
 
                            === D - Final ===                            
 
 28 Ballenger, Marie       29 The Olympic Club    27.04      26.95  
 28 Neuhaus, Helene        24 Swim Seventy-CT-    26.94      26.95  
 30 Hatayama, Leah         22 Una Dogs-CC-        27.22      27.00  
 31 Saurborn, Kathryn      24 Unattached-WV-      26.85      27.06  
 32 Ashby, Mary            19 Columbia-MR-        27.16      27.09  
 33 DeNise, Caitlin        25 East Bay Aquatic    26.94      27.14  
 34 Cottrill, Emma         17 Diablo Aquatics-    26.82      27.21  
 35 Krivokapic-Zhou, Soph  16 Santa Clara Swim    27.37      27.38  
 36 Howard, Jade           21 Grand Canyon Aqu    27.41      27.50  

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Brenton Tse Photography

Photo Courtesy: Brenton Tse

Nathan Adrian knocked .01 off his season best 50 freestyle. He had been in a tie for fourth in the world this year with Vladimir Morozov at 21.69. Adrian now holds that spot alone with tonight’s swim of 21.68.

Anthony Ervin finished second in 21.98. James Magnussen posted a 22.19 for third.

William Copeland out touched Andrew Abood for fourth as the two finished in 22.32 and 22.36. Kyle Chalmers (22.53), Dillon Virva (22.57), Yuri Kisil (22.65) and Gabriel Santos (23.11) were the other A final swimmers.

Event 12  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan         27 California Aquat    22.02      21.68  
  2 Ervin, Anthony         35 Unattached-NC-      22.46      21.98  
  3 Magnussen, James       25 Ravenswood-US-      22.40      22.19  
  4 Copeland, William      30 Rockbridge Storm    22.66      22.32  
  5 Abood, Andrew          26 Marion Swimming-    22.54      22.36  
  6 Chalmers, Kyle         17 Marion Swimming-    23.07      22.53  
  7 Virva, Dillon          22 King Aquatic Clu    23.00      22.57  
  8 Kisil, Yuri            20 Ubc Dolphins-US-    22.89      22.65  
  9 Santos, Gabriel        29 Brazilian Swimmi    23.02      23.11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Fiala, CJ              23 Unattached-PC-      23.24      23.23  
 11 Greenberg, Aaron       21 Hapoel-US-          23.28      23.28  
 12 Rooney, Maxime         18 Pleasanton Seaha    23.79      23.33  
 13 Garnier, Jeff          22 Unattached-PC-      23.44      23.39  
 14 Saeta, Andrew          25 The Olympic Club    23.48      23.41  
 15 Daly, Owen             20 Camo Natation-US    23.56      23.42  
 16 Ferguson, Kevin        26 The Olympic Club    23.58      23.46  
 17 Leopold, Jonathan      26 The Olympic Club    23.78      23.54  
 18 Long, Elliot           22 Ravenswood-US-      23.55      23.59

Women’s 100 Backstroke

emily-seebohm-2015-australia

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia

Emily Seebohm lowered her prelims meet record with a 58.96. That is the fourth best time in the world this year, though she already holds the second best. Madison Wilson was also under a minute, finishing in 59.87.

Maya DiRado finished third in 1:00.36, just ahead of Amy Bilquist in 1:00.45.

Minna Atherton touched fifth in 1:00.64 while Rachel Bootsma was sixth with a 1:01.53. Seventh through ninth went to Hilary Caldwell (1:01.58), Elizabeth Pelton (1:01.90), and Ally Howe (1:02.04).

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Seebohm, Emily         23 Brisbane Grammar    59.26      58.96  
                 28.86        58.96 (30.10)
  2 Wilson, Madison        22 St Peters Wester  1:00.34      59.87  
                 29.06        59.87 (30.81)
  3 DiRado, Maya           23 Stanford Swimmin  1:00.51    1:00.36  
                 29.47      1:00.36 (30.89)
  4 Bilquist, Amy          18 California Aquat  1:01.21    1:00.45  
                 29.59      1:00.45 (30.86)
  5 Atherton, Minna        16 Brisbane Grammar  1:00.68    1:00.64  
                 29.80      1:00.64 (30.84)
  6 Bootsma, Rachel        22 California Aquat  1:01.90    1:01.53  
                 30.23      1:01.53 (31.30)
  7 Caldwell, Hilary       25 Island Swimming-  1:02.00    1:01.58  
                 30.23      1:01.58 (31.35)
  8 Pelton, Elizabeth      22 California Aquat  1:02.17    1:01.90  
                 30.47      1:01.90 (31.43)
  9 Howe, Ally             20 UN-25-PC-         1:02.43    1:02.04  
                 30.13      1:02.04 (31.91)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Mack, Linnea           20 UN-CA-            1:02.72    1:01.76  
                 29.93      1:01.76 (31.83)
 11 Klaren, Melanie        23 California Aquat  1:02.79    1:02.22  
                 30.19      1:02.22 (32.03)
 12 White, Madison         21 UN-CA-            1:02.91    1:03.28  
                 31.45      1:03.28 (31.83)
 13 Garcia, Gianna         17 Crow Canyon Coun  1:04.29    1:04.00  
                 31.11      1:04.00 (32.89)
 14 Ladd, Catherine        19 Santa Clara Swim  1:04.23    1:04.37  
                 31.80      1:04.37 (32.57)
 15 McCoy, Taylor          16 Gold Medal Swim-  1:04.63    1:04.54  
                 31.55      1:04.54 (32.99)
 16 Isleta, Chloe          18 Palo Alto Stanfo  1:04.63    1:04.82  
                 31.57      1:04.82 (33.25)
 17 Couillard, Marie-Pier  24 Team Québec-US-  1:04.30    1:04.85  
                 32.16      1:04.85 (32.69)
 18 Lathrop, Jennifer      17 Sierra Marlins S  1:04.09    1:04.86  
                 31.76      1:04.86 (33.10)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

2016.03.26 NCAA Mens Swimming Championships_Reagan_California Ryan Murphy

Photo Courtesy: Reagan Lunn/Georgia Tech Athletics

Ryan Murphy clocked a 52.76, new meet record. That time is the third fastest this year, though he already holds the second best with a 52.57. Mitch Larkin is the world leader in 52.48. Tonight he turned in a 53.32 for second place. Jacob Pebley finished third in 53.57.

Thiago Pereira was fourth in 55.29. Fifth and sixth went to Markus Thormeyer (56.33) and Patrick Conaton (56.67).

Thomas Anderson (56.98), Jon Knox (57.26), and Benjamin Ho (57.86) were sixth through ninth.

vent 14  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Murphy, Ryan           20 California Aquat    54.86      52.76  
                 25.77        52.76 (26.99)
  2 Larkin, Mitchell       22 St Peters Wester    54.12      53.32  
                 25.99        53.32 (27.33)
  3 Pebley, Jacob          22 California Aquat    54.03      53.57  
                 26.00        53.57 (27.57)
  4 Pereira, Thiago        30 Brazilian Swimmi    55.86      55.29  
                 27.25        55.29 (28.04)
  5 Thormeyer, Markus      18 Ubc Dolphins-US-    56.55      56.33  
                 27.72        56.33 (28.61)
  6 Conaton, Patrick       20 Unattached-PC-      56.97      56.67  
                 27.70        56.67 (28.97)
  7 Anderson, Thomas       18 King Aquatic Clu    57.33      56.98  
                 27.86        56.98 (29.12)
  8 Knox, Jon              20 Una Troj-CA-        57.41      57.26  
                 27.82        57.26 (29.44)
  9 Ho, Benjamin           18 Palo Alto Stanfo    57.47      57.86  
                 27.86        57.86 (30.00)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Fleming, Shayne        24 De Anza Cupertin    58.03      57.17  
                 28.69        57.17 (28.48)
 11 Hill, Robert           20 Chena Swim Club-    57.88      57.23  
                 28.08        57.23 (29.15)
 12 James, Brandon         19 Walnut Creek Aqu    57.87      57.39  
                 28.04        57.39 (29.35)
 13 Natalizio, Jeff        34 Gators Swim Club    57.87      57.77  
                 27.92        57.77 (29.85)
 14 Jakl, David            22 Trojan Swim Club    57.68      57.93  
                 27.70        57.93 (30.23)
 15 Ryckman, Jesse         22 California Aquat    57.88      58.10  
                 28.21        58.10 (29.89)
 16 Molinari, Joe          18 Palo Alto Stanfo    58.05      58.17  
                 28.18        58.17 (29.99)
 17 White, Forrest         18 Crow Canyon Coun    58.07      58.40  
                 28.53        58.40 (29.87)
 18 Walsh, Jack            19 Unattached-MI-      58.51      58.86  
                 28.57        58.86 (30.29)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Olympic Trials-finals-9apr2016. Photo Scott Grant

Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

Martha McCabe was well ahead of the field with her 2:27.39. Emma Schanz tied Georgia Bohl for third in 2:31.30. Presley Wetterstrom posted a 2:34.32 for fourth.

Sarah Darcel swam a 2:35.47 for fifth and Maija Roses was two tenths behind her in 2:35.67.

Grace Zhao (2:36.30), Halle Morris (2:37.16) and Sage Speak (2:37.40) were seventh through ninth.

 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McCabe, Martha         26 Toronto Swim Clu  2:28.80    2:27.39  
                 33.46      1:10.73 (37.27)
        1:48.49 (37.76)     2:27.39 (38.90)
  2 Schanz, Emma           18 UN-CA-            2:33.94    2:31.30  
                 34.88      1:13.36 (38.48)
        1:51.80 (38.44)     2:31.30 (39.50)
  2 Bohl, Georgia          19 St Peters Wester  2:34.01    2:31.30  
                 33.21      1:11.06 (37.85)
        1:50.02 (38.96)     2:31.30 (41.28)
  4 Wetterstrom, Presley   22 California Capit  2:33.47    2:34.32  
                 35.63      1:15.10 (39.47)
        1:54.62 (39.52)     2:34.32 (39.70)
  5 Darcel, Sarah          17 Island Swimming-  2:36.56    2:35.47  
                 35.01      1:14.01 (39.00)
        1:54.23 (40.22)     2:35.47 (41.24)
  6 Roses, Maija           20 California Aquat  2:35.90    2:35.67  
                 35.48      1:14.70 (39.22)
        1:54.86 (40.16)     2:35.67 (40.81)
  7 Zhao, Grace            16 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:37.39    2:36.30  
                 34.64      1:14.17 (39.53)
        1:54.87 (40.70)     2:36.30 (41.43)
  8 Morris, Halle          17 North Bay Aquati  2:37.14    2:37.16  
                 36.18      1:15.51 (39.33)
        1:56.23 (40.72)     2:37.16 (40.93)
  9 Speak, Sage            20 Unattached-CA-    2:36.74    2:37.40  
                 36.04      1:15.57 (39.53)
        1:56.52 (40.95)     2:37.40 (40.88)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Hartman, Zoie          15 Crow Canyon Coun  2:39.65    2:35.52  
                 35.69      1:15.83 (40.14)
        1:55.59 (39.76)     2:35.52 (39.93)
 11 Hevey, Sarah-Lee       27 Team Québec-US-  2:37.70    2:35.75  
                 35.28      1:15.00 (39.72)
        1:54.94 (39.94)     2:35.75 (40.81)
 12 Murphy, Kristina       15 Spare Time Aquat  2:38.33    2:36.13  
                 34.76      1:14.42 (39.66)
        1:54.61 (40.19)     2:36.13 (41.52)
 13 McMaster, Keryn        22 Chandler Swim-US  2:39.27    2:37.01  
                 36.38      1:16.60 (40.22)
        1:57.10 (40.50)     2:37.01 (39.91)
 14 Schillinger, MC        19 Una Crow-PC-      2:40.03    2:38.30  
                 35.26      1:15.34 (40.08)
        1:57.21 (41.87)     2:38.30 (41.09)
 15 Rodriguez, Brooke      22 Clovis Swim Club  2:39.49    2:39.20  
                 35.81      1:16.28 (40.47)
        1:57.75 (41.47)     2:39.20 (41.45)
 16 Ward, Madison          17 Walnut Creek Aqu  2:39.36    2:40.91  
                 36.14      1:16.66 (40.52)
        1:57.77 (41.11)     2:40.91 (43.14)
 17 Ma, Jenny              17 Santa Clara Swim  2:40.65    2:41.18  
                 37.80      1:18.90 (41.10)
        1:59.95 (41.05)     2:41.18 (41.23)
 18 Herrmann, Danielle     28 Clovis Swim Club  2:40.77    2:41.38  
                 35.26      1:16.56 (41.30)
        1:58.90 (42.34)     2:41.38 (42.48)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

josh-prenot_25636522863_o

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold / Aringo Photos

Josh Prenot posted a meet record 2:09.44 on his way to the top of the podium. That is the world’s eighth best time this year, less than a second off his own fifth place mark.

BJ Johnson swam a 2:12.92 for silver and Daniel Roy took bronze in 2:15.81.

Max Williamson stopped the clock in 2:16.47. Sean Mahoney was fifth with a 2:17.24 and Tales Cerderia swam a 2:17.52 for sixth.

Chuck Katis (2:17.63), Nick Silverthorn (2:19.44), and Ganem Tebet Baez (2:23.72) rounded out the A final.

Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Prenot, Josh           22 California Aquat  2:14.74    2:09.44  
                 29.72      1:02.52 (32.80)
        1:35.85 (33.33)     2:09.44 (33.59)
  2 Johnson, BJ            29 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:16.47    2:12.92  
                 30.58      1:04.18 (33.60)
        1:38.28 (34.10)     2:12.92 (34.64)
  3 Roy, Daniel            16 Spokane Area Swi  2:18.16    2:15.81  
                 31.10      1:04.89 (33.79)
        1:39.91 (35.02)     2:15.81 (35.90)
  4 Williamson, Max        21 Unattached-PC-    2:17.73    2:16.47  
                 31.42      1:06.26 (34.84)
        1:41.16 (34.90)     2:16.47 (35.31)
  5 Mahoney, Sean          27 California Aquat  2:18.83    2:17.24  
                 31.06      1:05.50 (34.44)
        1:41.28 (35.78)     2:17.24 (35.96)
  6 Cerdeira, Tales        29 Brazilian Swimmi  2:17.86    2:17.52  
                 30.83      1:05.30 (34.47)
        1:40.93 (35.63)     2:17.52 (36.59)
  7 Katis, Chuck           23 California Aquat  2:18.85    2:17.63  
                 30.28      1:04.85 (34.57)
        1:40.60 (35.75)     2:17.63 (37.03)
  8 Silverthorn, Nick      20 Una Cal-PC-       2:19.63    2:19.44  
                 30.31      1:05.44 (35.13)
        1:41.89 (36.45)     2:19.44 (37.55)
  9 Tebet Baez, Ganem      21 Fast Swim Team-C  2:19.96    2:23.72  
                 31.88      1:07.76 (35.88)
        1:45.00 (37.24)     2:23.72 (38.72)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Al-Barazi, Azad        28 Trojan Swim Club  2:20.97    2:19.01  
                 31.23      1:06.68 (35.45)
        1:42.69 (36.01)     2:19.01 (36.32)
 11 Alexandrov, Mike       31 New York Athleti  2:20.60    2:19.53  
                 31.57      1:07.07 (35.50)
        1:43.32 (36.25)     2:19.53 (36.21)
 12 Comforti, Danny        19 Pitchfork Aquati  2:21.11    2:20.49  
                 31.85      1:07.50 (35.65)
        1:43.65 (36.15)     2:20.49 (36.84)
 13 Stevens, Zach          20 California Aquat  2:20.43    2:20.51  
                 31.24      1:06.84 (35.60)
        1:43.30 (36.46)     2:20.51 (37.21)
 14 Otto, Matthew          16 Delaware Swim Te  2:20.93    2:20.82  
                 32.30      1:07.89 (35.59)
        1:44.21 (36.32)     2:20.82 (36.61)
 15 Fischer, Brandon       27 Livermore Aqua C  2:19.97    2:20.93  
                 31.42      1:07.06 (35.64)
        1:43.40 (36.34)     2:20.93 (37.53)
 16 Cobleigh, Hunter       22 California Aquat  2:20.80    2:20.95  
                 32.42      1:07.68 (35.26)
        1:44.28 (36.60)     2:20.95 (36.67)
 17 Mills, Brandon         21 Pitchfork Aquati  2:21.01    2:22.38  
                 32.51      1:07.65 (35.14)
        1:44.07 (36.42)     2:22.38 (38.31)
 18 Whittle, Matt          20 Davis Arden Raci  2:21.07    2:25.35  
                 32.20      1:08.94 (36.74)
        1:45.90 (36.96)     2:25.35 (39.45)

Women’s 400 Freestyle

Ashwood_7242

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia

Jessica Ashwood set a new meet record on her way to a win tonight. She touched in 4:03.91, just two tenths off her season best. That season best of 4:03.71 is now fourth in the world this year, after Leah Smith clocked the world’s second best time at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Indianapolis earlier tonight.

Bronte Barratt was second with a 4:06.75.

Chelsea Chenault finished third in 4:13.63, a second before fourth pace swimmer Miranda Heckman in 4:14.81.

Leah Stevens was fifth in 4:21.02. Courtney Tseng (4:22.73), Nicole Olivia (4:22.85), Sandra Soe (4:23.22), and Daniella Hawkins (4:24.21) completed the A final.

Event 17  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ashwood, Jessica       23 Chandler Swim-US  4:10.48    4:03.91  
                 29.00        59.56 (30.56)
        1:30.62 (31.06)     2:01.45 (30.83)
        2:32.57 (31.12)     3:03.35 (30.78)
        3:34.37 (31.02)     4:03.91 (29.54)
  2 Barratt, Bronte        27 St Peters Wester  4:10.76    4:06.75  
                 28.44        59.14 (30.70)
        1:30.34 (31.20)     2:01.96 (31.62)
        2:32.92 (30.96)     3:04.40 (31.48)
        3:35.90 (31.50)     4:06.75 (30.85)
  3 Chenault, Chelsea      21 Trojan Swim Club  4:12.97    4:13.63  
                 29.47      1:01.26 (31.79)
        1:33.46 (32.20)     2:05.43 (31.97)
        2:37.74 (32.31)     3:09.90 (32.16)
        3:42.21 (32.31)     4:13.63 (31.42)
  4 Heckman, Miranda       15 Pleasanton Seaha  4:13.11    4:14.81  
                 29.02      1:00.82 (31.80)
        1:33.56 (32.74)     2:06.18 (32.62)
        2:38.86 (32.68)     3:11.46 (32.60)
        3:43.92 (32.46)     4:14.81 (30.89)
  5 Stevens, Leah          19 UN-25-PC-         4:19.19    4:21.02  
                 29.74      1:02.17 (32.43)
        1:35.28 (33.11)     2:08.68 (33.40)
        2:42.04 (33.36)     3:14.79 (32.75)
        3:48.07 (33.28)     4:21.02 (32.95)
  6 Tseng, Courtney        16 Fast Swim Team-C  4:22.47    4:22.73  
                 30.20      1:02.87 (32.67)
        1:35.83 (32.96)     2:09.32 (33.49)
        2:42.78 (33.46)     3:16.67 (33.89)
        3:50.13 (33.46)     4:22.73 (32.60)
  7 Oliva, Nicole          14 Santa Clara Swim  4:21.96    4:22.85  
                 29.99      1:02.58 (32.59)
        1:35.63 (33.05)     2:09.50 (33.87)
        2:43.24 (33.74)     3:16.86 (33.62)
        3:50.63 (33.77)     4:22.85 (32.22)
  8 Soe, Sandra            18 UN Scsc-PC-       4:25.10    4:23.22  
                 30.19      1:02.77 (32.58)
        1:36.11 (33.34)     2:09.65 (33.54)
        2:42.91 (33.26)     3:16.24 (33.33)
        3:50.33 (34.09)     4:23.22 (32.89)
  9 Hawkins, Daniella      15 Pleasanton Seaha  4:21.28    4:24.21  
                 29.43      1:02.14 (32.71)
        1:35.48 (33.34)     2:09.29 (33.81)
        2:43.57 (34.28)     3:17.50 (33.93)
        3:51.54 (34.04)     4:24.21 (32.67)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Hatch, Jillian         18 Clovis Swim Club  4:26.26    4:24.08  
                 30.59      1:03.36 (32.77)
        1:37.10 (33.74)     2:10.65 (33.55)
        2:44.50 (33.85)     3:18.37 (33.87)
        3:51.55 (33.18)     4:24.08 (32.53)
 11 Bains, Francesca       17 Woodmoor Waves-C  4:28.66    4:25.82  
                 31.11      1:03.91 (32.80)
        1:37.34 (33.43)     2:10.84 (33.50)
        2:44.62 (33.78)     3:18.61 (33.99)
        3:52.47 (33.86)     4:25.82 (33.35)
 12 Teng, Cathy            15 Santa Clara Swim  4:26.23    4:28.13  
                 30.70      1:03.95 (33.25)
        1:37.90 (33.95)     2:11.97 (34.07)
        2:46.53 (34.56)     3:20.41 (33.88)
        3:54.84 (34.43)     4:28.13 (33.29)
 13 Reuter, Tina           15 Davis Arden Raci  4:35.77    4:30.26  
                 30.01      1:03.29 (33.28)
        1:37.70 (34.41)     2:12.12 (34.42)
        2:46.77 (34.65)     3:21.84 (35.07)
        3:56.65 (34.81)     4:30.26 (33.61)
 14 Helak, Alyssa          16 Victor Swim Club  4:31.03    4:30.38  
                 30.90      1:04.30 (33.40)
        1:39.04 (34.74)     2:13.70 (34.66)
        2:48.77 (35.07)     3:23.08 (34.31)
        3:57.55 (34.47)     4:30.38 (32.83)
 15 Griffin, Kendra        20 Colorado Stars-C  4:28.61    4:30.62  
                 31.44      1:04.99 (33.55)
        1:39.22 (34.23)     2:12.94 (33.72)
        2:47.12 (34.18)     3:21.67 (34.55)
        3:56.34 (34.67)     4:30.62 (34.28)
 16 Kalandadze, Anna       14 Radnor Aquatic C  4:32.31    4:31.01  
                 30.43      1:03.35 (32.92)
        1:37.68 (34.33)     2:12.22 (34.54)
        2:47.30 (35.08)     3:22.22 (34.92)
        3:57.55 (35.33)     4:31.01 (33.46)
 17 Campbell, Jennifer     19 Una Pasa-PC-      4:30.62    4:31.95  
                 30.85      1:04.02 (33.17)
        1:38.41 (34.39)     2:12.83 (34.42)
        2:47.62 (34.79)     3:22.53 (34.91)
        3:57.62 (35.09)     4:31.95 (34.33)

Men’s 400 Freestyle

connor-dwyer-

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

After Sun Yang tore up the pool this morning, he did not swim tonight, leaving the door open for Conor Dwyer. Dwyer touched in 3:46.09, bumping himself into eighth in the world this year. That was also a new lifetime best time. Ryan Cochrane finished in 3:50.31 and Zhi Yong Qian was less than a second behind with a third place 3:51.23.

David McKeon and Jack McLoughlin tied for fourth in 3:51.65.

Jeremy Bagshaw (3:55.85), Miguel Valente (3:56.48), Liam Egan (3:56.99), and Brandonn Almeida (3:57.23) completed the A final.

Event 18  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dwyer, Conor           27 Trojan Swim Club  3:48.15    3:46.09  
                 26.03        54.53 (28.50)
        1:22.96 (28.43)     1:51.55 (28.59)
        2:20.07 (28.52)     2:48.74 (28.67)
        3:17.57 (28.83)     3:46.09 (28.52)
  2 Cochrane, Ryan         27 Island Swimming-  3:51.99    3:50.31  
                 26.61        55.20 (28.59)
        1:24.13 (28.93)     1:53.34 (29.21)
        2:22.68 (29.34)     2:52.09 (29.41)
        3:21.56 (29.47)     3:50.31 (28.75)
  3 Qian, Zhi Yong         20 Zhejiang Sport-U  3:55.25    3:51.23  
                 26.27        55.19 (28.92)
        1:24.46 (29.27)     1:53.72 (29.26)
        2:23.08 (29.36)     2:53.01 (29.93)
        3:22.71 (29.70)     3:51.23 (28.52)
  4 McLoughlin, Jack       21 Chandler Swim-US  3:52.12    3:51.65  
                 26.57        55.46 (28.89)
        1:24.93 (29.47)     1:54.89 (29.96)
        2:24.04 (29.15)     2:53.56 (29.52)
        3:23.02 (29.46)     3:51.65 (28.63)
  4 McKeon, David          23 Chandler Swim-US  3:51.69    3:51.65  
                 26.35        55.42 (29.07)
        1:24.97 (29.55)     1:54.90 (29.93)
        2:24.66 (29.76)     2:54.72 (30.06)
        3:23.86 (29.14)     3:51.65 (27.79)
  6 Bagshaw, Jeremy        24 Island Swimming-  3:56.70    3:55.85  
                 27.91        57.25 (29.34)
        1:27.33 (30.08)     1:57.80 (30.47)
        2:27.98 (30.18)     2:58.35 (30.37)
        3:27.96 (29.61)     3:55.85 (27.89)
  7 Valente, Miguel        23 Brazilian Swimmi  3:57.38    3:56.48  
                 27.46        56.77 (29.31)
        1:26.50 (29.73)     1:56.17 (29.67)
        2:26.41 (30.24)     2:56.52 (30.11)
        3:27.04 (30.52)     3:56.48 (29.44)
  8 Egan, Liam             20 Unattached-NE-    3:55.46    3:56.99  
                 27.61        57.06 (29.45)
        1:27.29 (30.23)     1:57.50 (30.21)
        2:27.97 (30.47)     2:58.18 (30.21)
        3:28.72 (30.54)     3:56.99 (28.27)
  9 Almeida, Brandonn      19 Brazilian Swimmi  3:57.08    3:57.23  
                 28.00        57.68 (29.68)
        1:27.60 (29.92)     1:57.86 (30.26)
        2:28.33 (30.47)     2:58.52 (30.19)
        3:28.57 (30.05)     3:57.23 (28.66)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
 10 Wang, Kecheng          19 Zhejiang Sport-U  4:01.84    3:56.71  
                 27.67        57.29 (29.62)
        1:27.39 (30.10)     1:57.36 (29.97)
        2:27.56 (30.20)     2:57.79 (30.23)
        3:27.52 (29.73)     3:56.71 (29.19)
 11 Burns, Aidan           18 Santa Clara Swim  3:58.13    3:57.97  
                 27.91        57.82 (29.91)
        1:28.06 (30.24)     1:58.24 (30.18)
        2:28.63 (30.39)     2:58.92 (30.29)
        3:28.84 (29.92)     3:57.97 (29.13)
 12 Kaskawal, Jerad        20 Fast Swim Team-C  3:57.66    3:59.00  
                 27.60        57.51 (29.91)
        1:27.84 (30.33)     1:58.22 (30.38)
        2:28.46 (30.24)     2:58.86 (30.40)
        3:29.35 (30.49)     3:59.00 (29.65)
 13 Brothers, Peter        19 Island Swimming-  3:57.50    3:59.26  
                 27.87        57.70 (29.83)
        1:27.84 (30.14)     1:57.92 (30.08)
        2:28.25 (30.33)     2:58.57 (30.32)
        3:29.11 (30.54)     3:59.26 (30.15)
 14 Larson, Johnthomas     17 Edina Swim Club-  4:00.24    3:59.80  
                 27.48        57.53 (30.05)
        1:28.16 (30.63)     1:58.78 (30.62)
        2:29.57 (30.79)     3:00.21 (30.64)
        3:30.37 (30.16)     3:59.80 (29.43)
 15 Kao, Ryan              20 California Aquat  4:00.85    4:01.03  
                 27.37        57.01 (29.64)
        1:27.50 (30.49)     1:58.28 (30.78)
        2:28.91 (30.63)     3:00.18 (31.27)
        3:31.02 (30.84)     4:01.03 (30.01)
 16 Liang, Alex            16 Palo Alto Stanfo  4:02.04    4:02.06  
                 27.66        57.58 (29.92)
        1:28.15 (30.57)     1:58.92 (30.77)
        2:29.96 (31.04)     3:01.04 (31.08)
        3:32.17 (31.13)     4:02.06 (29.89)
 17 Lamar, Simon           16 Fast Swim Team-C  4:01.91    4:02.19  
                 28.05        58.42 (30.37)
        1:29.23 (30.81)     2:00.15 (30.92)
        2:31.31 (31.16)     3:02.44 (31.13)
        3:33.31 (30.87)     4:02.19 (28.88)
 18 Olafson, Carson        19 Ubc Dolphins-US-  4:02.00    4:05.09  
                 27.93        58.10 (30.17)
        1:28.63 (30.53)     1:59.75 (31.12)
        2:30.96 (31.21)     3:02.47 (31.51)
        3:34.35 (31.88)     4:05.09 (30.74)

Scheduled Events:

  • Women’s 200 Butterfly
  • Men’s 200 Butterfly
  • Women’s 50 Freestyle
  • Men’s 50 Freestyle
  • Women’s 100 Backstroke
  • Men’s 100 Backstroke
  • Women’s 200 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 200 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 400 Freestyle
  • Men’s 400 Freestyle
Comments Off on 5 Meet Records Fall in Night 2 of 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here