George Washington men, women Highlight Night One of the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships

The 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships kicked off tonight at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

The George Washington men’s and women’s teams began the meet in record-breaking fashion. The men broke their own meet and conference records set last year with their time of 1:27.47. The women’s team matched them by breaking the meet, conference, and pool records in the 4×200 free relay held by Davidson. Their time was 7:15.43.

Women’s 4×50 Medley Relay

The Duquesne women’s team of Abby WatsonAbby StaufferKristen McKnight, and Shelly Heim claimed the first win of the night, narrowly touching first in 1:40.75. The Richmond team of Jordan KohutAnnie LaneMorgan Soulia, and Hannah Gouger were close behind in 1:40.99.

Fordham’s Michelle MartinGabby CeliaMia Bullock, and Sammy McDonald teamed up for third in 1:41.35.

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:39.48  2/22/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 1:39.48  2/22/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
         Pool: P 1:39.51  2/20/2013 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, K Yang, M Vucic
                 1:36.89  A
                 1:37.51  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Duquesne                      1:43.37    1:40.75        
     1) Watson, Abby SR               2) Stauffer, Abby JR            
     3) McKnight, Kristen JR          4) Heim, Shelly SR              
                 12.66        25.50 (25.50)
          38.25 (12.75)       53.66 (28.16)
        1:04.85 (11.19)     1:18.24 (24.58)
        1:28.95 (10.71)     1:40.75 (22.51)
  2 Richmond                      1:46.09    1:40.99        
     1) #Kohut, Jordan FR             2) Lane, Annie SR               
     3) Soulia, Morgan JR             4) Gouger, Hannah SO            
                 12.71        24.99 (24.99)
          37.78 (12.79)       53.21 (28.22)
        1:04.78 (11.57)     1:18.40 (25.19)
        1:29.33 (10.93)     1:40.99 (22.59)
  3 Fordham                       1:44.55    1:41.35        
     1) #Martin, Michelle FR          2) Celia, Gabby JR              
     3) Bullock, Mia SO               4) McDonald, Sammy SO           
                 12.62        25.26 (25.26)
          38.52 (13.26)       54.45 (29.19)
        1:05.19 (10.74)     1:18.42 (23.97)
        1:29.40 (10.98)     1:41.35 (22.93)

Men’s 4×50 Medley Relay

The George Washington men took down the first pair of conference and meet records that they set last year. Gustav HokfeltTommi WolstEmils Pone, and Alex Auster swam to a time of 1:27.47, which was .06 under their previous record.

La Salle’s team of Fabian BergmanMarcus ForsgrenJakub Batosiewicz, and Norman Gregory came in second in a time of 1:28.24. Fordham’s Auston RamsayTravis MonahanJoseph Mercurio, and Joseph Vizza placed third in 1:28.48.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:27.53  2/15/2017 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, A Bolognesi, E Pone, A Auster
    A-10 Meet: M 1:27.53  2/15/2017 George Washington University
                          G Hokfelt, A Bolognesi, E Pone, A Auster
         Pool: P 1:26.02  3/12/2014 Wayne State
                          J Molina Perez, P Jachowicz, S Holm, T Barthel
                 1:24.82  A
                 1:25.62  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 1:31.24    1:27.47R       
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) Wolst, Tommi JR              
     3) Pone, Emils SO                4) Auster, Alex JR              
                 10.93        21.44 (21.44)
          32.67 (11.23)       46.09 (24.65)
          56.22 (10.13)     1:07.61 (21.52)
         1:17.34 (9.73)     1:27.47 (19.86)
  2 La Salle                      1:30.66    1:28.24        
     1) Bergman, Fabian SR            2) Forsgren, Marcus SO          
     3) Batosiewicz, Jakub SR         4) Gregory, Norman SO           
                 11.00        21.91 (21.91)
          33.07 (11.16)       46.50 (24.59)
           56.21 (9.71)     1:08.03 (21.53)
         1:17.91 (9.88)     1:28.24 (20.21)
  3 Fordham                       1:30.93    1:28.48        
     1) #Ramsay, Auston FR            2) Monahan, Travis JR           
     3) Mercurio, Joseph SR           4) Vizza, Joseph SO             
                 11.11        22.68 (22.68)
          33.51 (10.83)       47.46 (24.78)
           56.57 (9.11)     1:08.28 (20.82)
         1:17.92 (9.64)     1:28.48 (20.20)

Women’s 4×200 Free Relay

In the women’s 4×200 free relay, the George Washington women followed their men’s team, breaking the conference, meet and pool records with their time of 7:15.43. Gemma AtherleyAbbey FuscoJackie Torrez, and Emily Zhang came together to break the previous records, set in 2016 by Davidson, by over a second.

Richmond’s team of Hannah GougerAnnie LaneVirginia Marsh, and Nicole Piercy touched second in 7:17.92. From Duquesne, Lexi SanterCarson GrossHeather Svitavsky, and Lauren Devorace were third in 7:18.71.

 Event 4  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 7:16.79  2/17/2016 Davidson College
                          M Farrell, E Weldon, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
    A-10 Meet: M 7:16.79  2/17/2016 Davidson College
                          M Farrell, E Weldon, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
         Pool: P 7:16.79  2/17/2016 Davidson College
                          M Farrell, E Weldon, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
                 7:03.86  A
                 7:07.86  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 7:34.50    7:15.43R       
     1) Atherley, Gemma SO            2) Fusco, Abbey SR              
     3) Torrez, Jackie SO             4) Zhang, Emily JR              
                 25.33        52.63 (52.63)
      1:20.58 (1:20.58)   1:49.03 (1:49.03)
        2:13.13 (24.10)     2:40.33 (51.30)
      3:08.81 (1:19.78)   3:37.92 (1:48.89)
        4:03.68 (25.76)     4:32.41 (54.49)
      5:00.92 (1:23.00)   5:29.42 (1:51.50)
        5:53.55 (24.13)     6:20.05 (50.63)
      6:47.53 (1:18.11)   7:15.43 (1:46.01)
  2 Richmond                      7:35.59    7:17.92        
     1) Gouger, Hannah SO             2) Lane, Annie SR               
     3) Marsh, Virginia SO            4) Piercy, Nicole JR            
                 25.62        53.57 (53.57)
      1:22.52 (1:22.52)   1:51.30 (1:51.30)
        2:16.11 (24.81)     2:43.52 (52.22)
      3:12.06 (1:20.76)   3:40.45 (1:49.15)
        4:04.86 (24.41)     4:31.93 (51.48)
      4:59.91 (1:19.46)   5:28.23 (1:47.78)
        5:53.24 (25.01)     6:21.02 (52.79)
      6:49.50 (1:21.27)   7:17.92 (1:49.69)
  3 Duquesne                      7:37.51    7:18.71        
     1) Santer, Lexi SR               2) Gross, Carson SO             
     3) Svitavsky, Heather SO         4) Devorace, Lauren SO          
                 25.18        52.67 (52.67)
      1:21.42 (1:21.42)   1:50.83 (1:50.83)
        2:15.53 (24.70)     2:42.86 (52.03)
      3:10.84 (1:20.01)   3:38.88 (1:48.05)
        4:05.39 (26.51)     4:33.47 (54.59)
      5:01.34 (1:22.46)   5:29.77 (1:50.89)
        5:54.92 (25.15)     6:22.57 (52.80)
      6:50.77 (1:21.00)   7:18.71 (1:48.94)

Men’s 4×200 Free Relay

St. Louis’s Ryan McCoyCollin O’BrienGrant Streid, and Isaiah Williams claimed first place in the men’s 4×200 free relay, by touching first in 6:32.50. Second place went to La Salle’s Fabian BergmanAleksandar NikolicKyle McElwee, and Marcus Forsgren in 6:33.41. George Washington’s team of Maximilian ForstenhaeuslerAdam DruryAndrew Cho, and Moritz Fath came in third in 6:34.03.

Event 5  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 6:29.80  2/19/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
    A-10 Meet: M 6:29.80  2/19/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
         Pool: P 6:28.05  3/4/2015  Missouri State University
                          U Kalnins, V Baryshok, K Cwiek, I McKnight
                 6:20.05  A
                 6:23.58  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Saint Louis                   6:38.89    6:32.50        
     1) McCoy, Ryan SR                2) O'Brien, Collin SO           
     3) Streid, Grant SO              4) Williams, Isaiah JR          
                 22.43        47.23 (47.23)
      1:12.31 (1:12.31)   1:37.03 (1:37.03)
        1:58.84 (21.81)     2:23.45 (46.42)
      2:49.24 (1:12.21)   3:15.75 (1:38.72)
        3:37.69 (21.94)     4:02.64 (46.89)
      4:28.45 (1:12.70)   4:54.74 (1:38.99)
        5:17.22 (22.48)     5:41.57 (46.83)
      6:06.63 (1:11.89)   6:32.50 (1:37.76)
  2 La Salle                      6:44.37    6:33.41        
     1) Bergman, Fabian SR            2) Nikolic, Aleksandar JR       
     3) McElwee, Kyle JR              4) Forsgren, Marcus SO          
                 22.71        47.59 (47.59)
      1:12.58 (1:12.58)   1:37.69 (1:37.69)
        2:00.48 (22.79)     2:25.22 (47.53)
      2:50.36 (1:12.67)   3:15.89 (1:38.20)
        3:37.92 (22.03)     4:02.26 (46.37)
      4:28.02 (1:12.13)   4:54.73 (1:38.84)
        5:16.44 (21.71)     5:40.91 (46.18)
      6:06.15 (1:11.42)   6:33.41 (1:38.68)
  3 G. Washington                 6:49.83    6:34.03        
     1) Forstenhaeusler, Maximilian S 2) Drury, Adam SR               
     3) Cho, Andrew SO                4) Fath, Moritz SO              
                 22.66        47.63 (47.63)
      1:12.60 (1:12.60)   1:38.09 (1:38.09)
        2:00.91 (22.82)     2:25.70 (47.61)
      2:50.88 (1:12.79)   3:16.37 (1:38.28)
        3:38.90 (22.53)     4:03.34 (46.97)
      4:29.51 (1:13.14)   4:56.86 (1:40.49)
        5:19.00 (22.14)     5:43.76 (46.90)
      6:08.75 (1:11.89)   6:34.03 (1:37.17)

At the end of night one, the Duquesne women lead with 72 points, while the George Washington men are in first with 118 points. Live results can be found on Meet Mobile and here.

 

 

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here