2021 Longhorn Elite Classic: Texas, Stanford, Cal, Texas A&M Highlight Stacked Closed Meet

simone-manuel
Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

2021 Longhorn Elite Classic: Texas, Stanford, Cal, Texas A&M Highlight Stacked Closed Meet

As the countdown to Olympic Trials approaches 26 days, some of the best from Texas, Stanford, Texas A&M and Cal Berkeley will convene in Austin this coming weekend in a closed invite as the final meet ahead of the Omaha Trials before everyone heads back to start resting to chase spots in Tokyo.

The Texas men, fresh off their NCAA title in March, will be racing in their home pool as Carson Foster and postgrads Will Licon, Townley Haas and Gunnar Bentz are top seeds in their respective events. Jack CollinsDrew Kibler and Austin Katz also will be in attendance as the Longhorn men look to gain some momentum heading into Trials.

Texas A&M superstar Shaine Casas will also be at the meet as will Koko Bratanov, who will be gunning for a spot in Tokyo while representing Bulgaria. The Stanford men will have some Olympic contenders in Grant Shoults, who made the 2019 Worlds team, and Daniel Roy, who has the fastest time in the nation in the 200 breast this season.

On the women’s side, superstars Katie Ledecky and Simone Manuel, arguably the two best women swimmers in the world, will be at the meet racing their events they won in Rio and will look to put up some times to respond to the quick swimming going on throughout the globe.

Texas’ Anna Elendt will be going for a spot in Tokyo for her native Germany while Madisyn Cox will potentially be swimming her last meet ever in Austin.

Stanford’s Brooke Forde and Katie Drabot, who made the 2019 Worlds team for the United States, will be at the meet as well as they will be pushing for their first Olympic berth each at Trials in June.

The meet will begin May 20 and finish on Saturday, May 23.

Psych Sheet

Men’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 free: Koko Bratanov, 22.54
  • 100 free: Townley Haas, 48.20
  • 200 free: Townley Haas, 1:45.03
  • 400 free: Grant Shoults, 3:46.90
  • 800 free: Jack Collins, 7:59.28
  • 1500 free: Jack Collins, 15:15.75
  • 100 back: Shaine Casas, 52.72
  • 200 back: Austin Katz, 1:55.57
  • 100 breast: Will Licon, 1:00.50
  • 200 breast: Will Licon, 2:07.62
  • 100 fly: Shaine Casas, 51.91
  • 200 fly: Gunnar Bentz, 1:56.20
  • 200 IM: Carson Foster, 1:57.59
  • 400 IM: Carson Foster, 4:13.39

Women’s Top Seeds:

  • 50 free: Simone Manuel, 24.10
  • 100 free: Simone Manuel, 52.54
  • 200 free: Katie Ledecky, 1:54.40
  • 400 free: Katie Ledecky, 3:57.94
  • 800 free: Katie Ledecky, 8:06.68
  • 1500 free: Morgan Tankersley, 16:45.00
  • 100 back: Isabelle Stadden, 59.69
  • 200 back: Isabelle Stadden, 2:08.12
  • 100 breast: Anna Elendt, 1:07.10
  • 200 breast: Bethany Galat, 2:22.24
  • 100 fly: Lillie Nordmann, 57.96
  • 200 fly: Katie Drabot, 2:07.18
  • 200 IM: Madisyn Cox, 2:10.29
  • 400 IM: Brooke Forde, 4:35.09

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Ger

    Anyone know if the event will be streamed?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.