2020 Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships: Krueger Posts 19.3 50 Free

daniel-krueger-
Daniel Krueger. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships

Morgantown, West Virginia

The Big 12 swimming and diving championships continued from Morgantown, West Virginia as the Texas men and women were on cruise control on Thursday morning.

Details

Texas has the top seed in every single event, which is nothing new as the Longhorns have dominated the conference for a long time. There weren’t any spectacular times thrown down on Thursday morning as Daniel Krueger’s 50 free (19.33) was the highest ranked swim in the country and it put him 20th. But Krueger should be quicker tonight and is a favorite to win the national title in 28 days.

Evie Pfeifer had a good swim in the 500 heats as she cruised to a 4:40.13. She was a 4:38 earlier in the season so she could be looking to improve on her seed for NCAAs as she was an All-American two years ago in this event. Freshman Kelly Pash swam a 1:57.79 in the 200 IM heats as she has been dynamite for the Longhorns all season long in her rookie year.

Sophomore Matthew Willenbring is the top man in the 200 IM at 1:45.26 while junior John Thomas Larson (4:18.34) is seeded first ahead of his brother Peter (4:19.43) in the 500.

Bridget Semenuk is also on top of the 50 free field at 22.34.

Women’s 500 Free

 Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 4:36.87  2/23/2017 Joanna Evans, Texas
         Meet: # 4:36.87  2/28/2019 Joanna Evans, Texas
 2019 Invited:   4:40.96
     NCAA "A": A 4:35.76
     NCAA "B": B 4:47.20
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Evie Pfeifer           JR TEX               4:38.44    4:40.13B 
                 25.79        53.32 (27.53)
        1:21.44 (28.12)     1:49.74 (28.30)
        2:17.89 (28.15)     2:46.23 (28.34)
        3:14.73 (28.50)     3:43.40 (28.67)
        4:12.18 (28.78)     4:40.13 (27.95)
  2 Jenny Nusbaum          SR KANS              4:49.37    4:47.20B 
                 25.96        54.46 (28.50)
        1:23.54 (29.08)     1:52.60 (29.06)
        2:21.72 (29.12)     2:50.97 (29.25)
        3:20.21 (29.24)     3:49.41 (29.20)
        4:18.65 (29.24)     4:47.20 (28.55)
  3 Logan Shiller          JR TEX               4:54.37    4:49.65  
                 26.54        55.30 (28.76)
        1:24.26 (28.96)     1:53.51 (29.25)
        2:23.07 (29.56)     2:52.52 (29.45)
        3:21.83 (29.31)     3:51.19 (29.36)
        4:20.69 (29.50)     4:49.65 (28.96)
  4 Lauren Case            SR TEX               4:47.08    4:52.65  
                 26.58        55.63 (29.05)
        1:25.17 (29.54)     1:54.62 (29.45)
        2:24.06 (29.44)     2:53.62 (29.56)
        3:23.36 (29.74)     3:53.47 (30.11)
        4:23.37 (29.90)     4:52.65 (29.28)
  5 Mary Smutny            FR TEX               4:45.06    4:52.93  
                 26.65        55.21 (28.56)
        1:24.24 (29.03)     1:53.44 (29.20)
        2:23.07 (29.63)     2:52.76 (29.69)
        3:22.62 (29.86)     3:52.65 (30.03)
        4:22.96 (30.31)     4:52.93 (29.97)
  6 *Grace Ritch           JR TEX               4:56.93    4:53.85  
                 27.34        56.16 (28.82)
        1:25.33 (29.17)     1:54.58 (29.25)
        2:24.01 (29.43)     2:53.67 (29.66)
        3:23.78 (30.11)     3:54.01 (30.23)
        4:24.29 (30.28)     4:53.85 (29.56)
  7 Emma Bliss             SO WVU               4:59.67    4:54.16  
                 26.60        55.23 (28.63)
        1:24.91 (29.68)     1:54.59 (29.68)
        2:24.55 (29.96)     2:54.22 (29.67)
        3:24.28 (30.06)     3:54.56 (30.28)
        4:25.12 (30.56)     4:54.16 (29.04)
  8 *Ella Tierney          JR TEX               4:51.86    4:55.50  
                 26.82        55.77 (28.95)
        1:25.61 (29.84)     1:55.23 (29.62)
        2:25.12 (29.89)     2:55.07 (29.95)
        3:25.14 (30.07)     3:55.39 (30.25)
        4:25.74 (30.35)     4:55.50 (29.76)

Men’s 500 Free

 Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 4:08.19  3/28/2019 Townley Haas, Texas
         Meet: # 4:11.11  2/23/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
 2019 Invited:   4:16.04
     NCAA "A": A 4:11.82
     NCAA "B": B 4:23.34
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 JohnThomas Larson      JR TEX               4:15.62    4:18.34B 
                 23.52        49.28 (25.76)
        1:15.45 (26.17)     1:41.69 (26.24)
        2:08.16 (26.47)     2:34.29 (26.13)
        3:00.61 (26.32)     3:26.94 (26.33)
        3:52.91 (25.97)     4:18.34 (25.43)
  2 *Peter Larson          FR TEX               4:17.94    4:19.43B 
                 23.22        48.63 (25.41)
        1:14.64 (26.01)     1:40.97 (26.33)
        2:07.70 (26.73)     2:34.30 (26.60)
        3:00.83 (26.53)     3:27.22 (26.39)
        3:53.53 (26.31)     4:19.43 (25.90)
  3 Drew Kibler            SO TEX               4:11.19    4:23.14B 
                 22.74        47.98 (25.24)
        1:13.93 (25.95)     1:40.70 (26.77)
        2:07.73 (27.03)     2:34.88 (27.15)
        3:01.49 (26.61)     3:28.39 (26.90)
        3:56.00 (27.61)     4:23.14 (27.14)
  4 Austin Katz            JR TEX               4:15.13    4:24.00  
                 23.46        49.37 (25.91)
        1:16.15 (26.78)     1:43.03 (26.88)
        2:09.90 (26.87)     2:37.06 (27.16)
        3:04.29 (27.23)     3:31.80 (27.51)
        3:58.46 (26.66)     4:24.00 (25.54)
  5 Parker Neri            JR TEX               4:16.35    4:24.97  
                 24.03        49.72 (25.69)
        1:16.71 (26.99)     1:43.63 (26.92)
        2:10.78 (27.15)     2:37.88 (27.10)
        3:05.26 (27.38)     3:32.32 (27.06)
        3:59.40 (27.08)     4:24.97 (25.57)
  6 Dusan Babic            FR TCU               4:24.96    4:25.24  
                 24.45        50.89 (26.44)
        1:17.79 (26.90)     1:44.83 (27.04)
        2:11.97 (27.14)     2:39.14 (27.17)
        3:06.19 (27.05)     3:33.18 (26.99)
        3:59.63 (26.45)     4:25.24 (25.61)
  7 Sam Pomajevich         JR TEX               4:12.46    4:25.87  
                 23.10        48.87 (25.77)
        1:15.38 (26.51)     1:42.08 (26.70)
        2:08.96 (26.88)     2:36.10 (27.14)
        3:03.51 (27.41)     3:31.10 (27.59)
        3:58.82 (27.72)     4:25.87 (27.05)
  8 Joao Andrade           JR TCU               4:29.05    4:28.36  
                 24.47        51.22 (26.75)
        1:18.42 (27.20)     1:45.72 (27.30)
        2:12.99 (27.27)     2:40.13 (27.14)
        3:07.35 (27.22)     3:34.51 (27.16)
        4:01.77 (27.26)     4:28.36 (26.59)

Women’s 200 IM

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:52.58  3/16/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
         Meet: # 1:52.82  2/23/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:56.76
     NCAA "A": A 1:53.66
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.94
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelly Pash             FR TEX               1:57.10    1:57.79B 
                 24.96        53.90 (28.94)
        1:29.14 (35.24)     1:57.79 (28.65)
  2 Kate Steward           SO KANS              1:59.21    1:59.99  
                 26.55        56.92 (30.37)
        1:30.56 (33.64)     1:59.99 (29.43)
  3 Dannie Dilsaver        JR KANS              2:00.64    2:00.02  
                 26.54        56.43 (29.89)
        1:30.99 (34.56)     2:00.02 (29.03)
  4 Ashley Pollok          JR TEX               2:01.18    2:00.68  
                 26.40        55.60 (29.20)
        1:31.49 (35.89)     2:00.68 (29.19)
  5 Morgan Bullock         SR WVU               2:02.37    2:00.69  
                 26.15        56.65 (30.50)
        1:32.01 (35.36)     2:00.69 (28.68)
  6 Haley Downey           SR KANS              2:03.06    2:01.56  
                 26.67        58.21 (31.54)
        1:32.55 (34.34)     2:01.56 (29.01)
  7 Paige Riekhof          SO KANS              2:03.59    2:02.53  
                 26.30        57.39 (31.09)
        1:33.32 (35.93)     2:02.53 (29.21)
  8 Kaeleigh Rice          JR TCU               2:05.09    2:03.34  
                 26.40        56.74 (30.34)
        1:33.23 (36.49)     2:03.34 (30.11)

Men’s 200 IM

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:39.63  3/25/2019 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 1:41.67  2/26/2015 Will Licon, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:43.82
     NCAA "A": A 1:41.34
     NCAA "B": B 1:46.77
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Matthew Willenbring    SO TEX               1:41.83    1:45.26B 
                 22.25        48.85 (26.60)
        1:18.66 (29.81)     1:45.26 (26.60)
  2 *Josh Artmann          SR TEX               1:45.05    1:45.88B 
                 23.06        48.54 (25.48)
        1:20.13 (31.59)     1:45.88 (25.75)
  3 Caspar Corbeau         FR TEX               1:49.37    1:45.94B 
                 23.43        50.73 (27.30)
        1:20.37 (29.64)     1:45.94 (25.57)
  4 Jake Foster            FR TEX               1:43.16    1:46.17B 
                 22.26        49.16 (26.90)
        1:20.01 (30.85)     1:46.17 (26.16)
  5 *Ethan Harder          FR TEX               1:46.02    1:46.42B 
                 22.83        47.88 (25.05)
        1:20.23 (32.35)     1:46.42 (26.19)
  6 Braden Vines           SO TEX               1:42.71    1:48.04  
                 22.98        49.32 (26.34)
        1:20.40 (31.08)     1:48.04 (27.64)
  7 David Dixon            JR WVU               1:46.21    1:48.89  
                 23.51        49.64 (26.13)
        1:21.79 (32.15)     1:48.89 (27.10)
  8 Josh Harlan            SO WVU               1:51.45    1:48.93  
                 24.22        51.09 (26.87)
        1:22.27 (31.18)     1:48.93 (26.66)

Women’s 50 Free

 Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 21.73  3/15/2017 Rebecca Millard, Texas
       Big 12: * 21.73  11/29/2018Grace Ariola, Texas
         Meet: # 21.87  2/26/2009 Hee-Jin Chang, Texas
 2019 Invited:   22.23
     NCAA "A": A 21.66
     NCAA "B": B 22.76
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bridget Semenuk        FR TEX                 22.23      22.34B 
                 10.94        22.34 (11.40)
  2 Emily Haimes           FR WVU                 23.24      22.87  
                 11.14        22.87 (11.73)
  3 Julia Nilton           SR WVU                 23.04      22.98  
                 11.03        22.98 (11.95)
  3 Kyla Leibel            FR TEX                 22.87      22.98  
                 11.12        22.98 (11.86)
  5 Carly Straight         SR KANS                23.42      23.02  
                 11.28        23.02 (11.74)
  6 Manon Manning          JR KANS                22.97      23.03  
                 11.31        23.03 (11.72)
  7 Jordan Wheeler         SR TEX                 22.78      23.10  
                 11.18        23.10 (11.92)
  8 Grace Ariola           SO TEX                 22.65      23.11  
                 11.24        23.11 (11.87)

Men’s 50 Free

 Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
         Meet: # 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
 2019 Invited:   19.35
     NCAA "A": A 18.96
     NCAA "B": B 19.96
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniel Krueger         SO TEX                 19.40      19.33B 
                  9.46         19.33 (9.87)
  2 Maxime Rooney          SR TEX                 19.24      19.53B 
                  9.47        19.53 (10.06)
  3 *Jacob Huerta          SR TEX                 19.82      19.82B 
                  9.63        19.82 (10.19)
  4 *Luke Bowman           JR TEX                 19.84      19.87B 
                  9.69        19.87 (10.18)
  5 Chris Staka            JR TEX                 19.56      19.93B 
                  9.62        19.93 (10.31)
  6 Hunter Armstrong       FR WVU                 19.75      20.20  
                  9.77        20.20 (10.43)
  7 Christopher O'Shea     JR WVU                 20.67      20.22  
                  9.84        20.22 (10.38)
  8 Ryen Van Wyk           JR WVU                 20.49      20.28  
                  9.83        20.28 (10.45)