2020 Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships Day Four Heats: Krueger Swims Smooth 42.2 100 Free

daniel-krueger-
Daniel Krueger. Photo Courtesy: Texas Athletics

Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships

Morgantown, West Virginia 2020

The last day of the 2020 Big 12 swimming and diving championships is here as the heats of the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly went off from the campus of West Virginia University.

Details

Texas swept all the top seeds on the men’s side as a lot of their top guys are just swimming through this meet as they gear up for NCAAs in 25 days. Sophomore Daniel Krueger had perhaps the swim of the morning with a comfortable 42.21 in the 100 freestyle as the number one ranked swimmer in the nation is ahead of Maxime Rooney (42.56).

Krueger is a part of a very talented group of underclassmen in Austin that is also comprised of freshman Caspar Corbeau, who is leading the 200 breast heats at 1:55.50. Senior Josh Artmann is leading the 200 back heats at 1:41.21 as he is seeded ahead of 2018 NCAA champ Austin Katz (1:42.68). Junior Sam Pomajevich, who is one of the more underrated swimmers on the team, had an easy 1:42.79 to lead the 200 butterfly heats. He is already number one in the country in that event.

The Texas women have the top seed in every single event on Saturday except for one. That one event is the 200 breast where Kansas sophomore Kate Steward is leading the heats at 2:11.95. She won last night’s 100 breaststroke and could provide a huge spark for the Jayhawks who are currently in second place.

Talented freshman Kelly Pash is leading the 200 fly at 1:54.14 as she should go much faster tonight. Senior Claire Adams has had a good meet thus far in Morgantown as she swam a best time in the 100 back on Thursday night for the first time in three years. She swam a 48.46 to get the top seed in the 100 free this morning.

Sophomore Julia Cook is the top seed in the 200 back at 1:52.10, which was not far off the meet record of 1:51.11 by Tasija Karosas.

Women’s 200 Back

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:49.91  3/18/2017 Tasija Karosas, Texas
         Meet: # 1:51.11  2/25/2017 Tasija Karosas, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:54.01
     NCAA "A":   1:50.50
     NCAA "B":   1:57.11
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Julia Cook             SO TEX               1:52.72    1:52.10  
                 26.26        54.94 (28.68)
        1:23.05 (28.11)     1:52.10 (29.05)
  2 Evie Pfeifer           JR TEX               1:54.08    1:54.96  
                 27.69        56.37 (28.68)
        1:25.68 (29.31)     1:54.96 (29.28)
  3 Dewi Blose             SO KANS              1:58.94    1:56.30  
                 27.68        57.73 (30.05)
        1:27.48 (29.75)     1:56.30 (28.82)
  4 Elizabeth Amato-Hanne  SR KANS              1:57.20    1:58.53  
                 27.74        57.23 (29.49)
        1:27.97 (30.74)     1:58.53 (30.56)
  5 Liz Richardson         FR ISU               1:59.56    1:59.38  
                 27.89        57.88 (29.99)
        1:29.06 (31.18)     1:59.38 (30.32)
  5 Lauryn Parrish         JR KANS              1:59.97    1:59.38  
                 28.51        58.32 (29.81)
        1:28.68 (30.36)     1:59.38 (30.70)
  7 Kaeleigh Rice          JR TCU               2:01.60    1:59.50  
                 28.17        58.16 (29.99)
        1:28.92 (30.76)     1:59.50 (30.58)
  8 Emily Haan             SO ISU               2:02.56    1:59.52  
                 27.63        58.13 (30.50)
        1:29.02 (30.89)     1:59.52 (30.50)

Men’s 200 Back

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:36.42  3/27/2019 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 1:38.61  3/2/2019  Ryan Harty, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:41.31
     NCAA "A":   1:39.87
     NCAA "B":   1:45.04
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Josh Artmann          SR TEX               1:41.00    1:41.21  
                 23.96        50.05 (26.09)
        1:15.86 (25.81)     1:41.21 (25.35)
  2 Austin Katz            JR TEX               1:37.35    1:42.68  
                 24.22        50.68 (26.46)
        1:17.25 (26.57)     1:42.68 (25.43)
  3 *Jason Park            SO TEX               1:40.90    1:43.90  
                 24.20        48.66 (24.46)
        1:14.95 (26.29)     1:43.90 (28.95)
  4 *Ethan Harder          FR TEX               1:41.18    1:44.91  
                 24.18        50.50 (26.32)
        1:17.71 (27.21)     1:44.91 (27.20)
  5 *Peter Larson          FR TEX               1:41.72    1:44.98  
                 24.13        49.84 (25.71)
        1:16.63 (26.79)     1:44.98 (28.35)
  6 Trayton Saladin        SR WVU               1:47.10    1:45.05  
                 24.82        51.18 (26.36)
        1:17.89 (26.71)     1:45.05 (27.16)
  7 Alvin Jiang            JR TEX               1:46.20    1:45.30  
                 24.18        50.64 (26.46)
        1:17.88 (27.24)     1:45.30 (27.42)
  8 Kade Knoch             SO TCU               1:46.40    1:45.50  
                 24.22        50.32 (26.10)
        1:17.59 (27.27)     1:45.50 (27.91)

Women’s 100 Free

 Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: *   47.32  12/1/2018 Claire Adams, Texas
         Meet: #   47.46  2/24/2108 Claire Adams, Texas
 2019 Invited:     48.56
     NCAA "A":   1:39.16
     NCAA "B":     49.51
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Claire Adams           SR TEX                 48.40      48.46  
                 11.18        23.32 (12.14)
          36.13 (12.81)       48.46 (12.33)
  2 Bridget Semenuk        FR TEX                 48.51      49.53  
                 11.32        23.78 (12.46)
          36.87 (13.09)       49.53 (12.66)
  3 Jenny Nusbaum          SR KANS                50.36      50.19  
                 11.54        24.04 (12.50)
          37.23 (13.19)       50.19 (12.96)
  4 Emily Haimes           FR WVU                 50.61      50.24  
                 11.48        24.01 (12.53)
          37.14 (13.13)       50.24 (13.10)
  4 Miranda Heckman        FR TEX                 49.74      50.24  
                 11.69        24.35 (12.66)
          37.52 (13.17)       50.24 (12.72)
  6 Kyla Leibel            FR TEX                 49.39      50.27  
                 11.51        24.10 (12.59)
          37.38 (13.28)       50.27 (12.89)
  7 Anna Munster           SR TCU                 50.66      50.56  
                 11.49        24.09 (12.60)
          37.17 (13.08)       50.56 (13.39)
  8 Anna Andersen          SR ISU                 50.82      50.56  
                 11.78        24.55 (12.77)
          37.68 (13.13)       50.56 (12.88)

Men’s 100 Free

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 41.27  2/24/2018 Tate Jackson, Texas
         Meet: # 41.27  2/24/2018 Tate Jackson, Texas
 2019 Invited:   42.53
     NCAA "A":   41.71
     NCAA "B":   43.80
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniel Krueger         SO TEX                 41.45      42.21  
                  9.61        20.22 (10.61)
          31.36 (11.14)       42.21 (10.85)
  2 Maxime Rooney          SR TEX                 41.91      42.56  
                  9.71        20.31 (10.60)
          31.52 (11.21)       42.56 (11.04)
  3 Hunter Armstrong       FR WVU                 43.56      43.31  
                 10.16        20.83 (10.67)
          32.18 (11.35)       43.31 (11.13)
  4 *Luke Bowman           JR TEX                 43.40      43.54  
                 10.01        20.80 (10.79)
          32.26 (11.46)       43.54 (11.28)
  5 Drew Kibler            SO TEX                 42.15      43.62  
                  9.89        20.90 (11.01)
          32.58 (11.68)       43.62 (11.04)
  6 *Jacob Huerta          SR TEX                 43.67      44.04  
                 10.00        21.03 (11.03)
          32.57 (11.54)       44.04 (11.47)
  7 Matthew Willenbring    SO TEX                 43.11      44.20  
                 10.14        21.30 (11.16)
          32.95 (11.65)       44.20 (11.25)
  8 Chris Staka            JR TEX                 43.07      44.23  
                 10.11        21.15 (11.04)
          32.71 (11.56)       44.23 (11.52)

Women’s 200 Breast

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 2:05.04  1/12/2012 Laura Sogar, Texas
         Meet: # 2:05.25  3/2/2013  Laura Sogar, Texas
 2019 Invited:   2:09.77
     NCAA "A":   2:06.84
     NCAA "B":   2:16.97
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kate Steward           SO KANS              2:11.88    2:11.95  
                 29.12      1:02.03 (32.91)
        1:36.02 (33.99)     2:11.95 (35.93)
  2 Dannie Dilsaver        JR KANS              2:15.27    2:13.03  
                 29.44      1:02.53 (33.09)
        1:37.04 (34.51)     2:13.03 (35.99)
  3 Haley Downey           SR KANS              2:15.86    2:13.81  
                 29.85      1:03.25 (33.40)
        1:38.79 (35.54)     2:13.81 (35.02)
  4 Lehr Thorson           JR ISU               2:18.04    2:14.67  
                 29.44      1:02.97 (33.53)
        1:37.59 (34.62)     2:14.67 (37.08)
  5 Holly Jansen           SO TEX               2:18.44    2:15.39  
                 29.84      1:03.77 (33.93)
        1:39.07 (35.30)     2:15.39 (36.32)
  6 Lauren Halliburton     JR TCU               2:18.96    2:16.81  
                 31.02      1:05.47 (34.45)
        1:40.35 (34.88)     2:16.81 (36.46)
  7 Kennedy Lohman         SR TEX               2:18.90    2:16.99  
                 30.88      1:04.94 (34.06)
        1:40.41 (35.47)     2:16.99 (36.58)
  8 Martha Haas            JR ISU               2:17.19    2:18.29  
                 30.70      1:05.03 (34.33)
        1:40.54 (35.51)     2:18.29 (37.75)

Men’s 200 Breast

 Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
         Meet: # 1:49.89  2/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:54.04
     NCAA "A":   1:52.61
     NCAA "B":   1:58.43
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Caspar Corbeau         FR TEX               1:52.06    1:55.50  
                 25.86        55.16 (29.30)
        1:24.81 (29.65)     1:55.50 (30.69)
  2 Vitauts Silins         FR TCU               1:57.24    1:55.81  
                 26.52        55.55 (29.03)
        1:25.68 (30.13)     1:55.81 (30.13)
  3 Hugh McPherson         SO TCU               2:00.93    1:57.91  
                 27.01        56.63 (29.62)
        1:27.04 (30.41)     1:57.91 (30.87)
  4 Charlie Scheinfeld     SO TEX               1:52.78    1:58.81  
                 26.39        56.45 (30.06)
        1:27.24 (30.79)     1:58.81 (31.57)
  5 Jake Foster            FR TEX               1:53.15    1:58.86  
                 26.16        56.04 (29.88)
        1:27.25 (31.21)     1:58.86 (31.61)
  6 Braden Vines           SO TEX               1:52.28    2:00.34  
                 26.07        55.52 (29.45)
        1:26.69 (31.17)     2:00.34 (33.65)
  7 Jack Portmann          SR WVU               2:01.94    2:01.05  
                 27.63        58.27 (30.64)
        1:29.14 (30.87)     2:01.05 (31.91)
  8 Fausto Huerta          SO WVU               2:03.04    2:02.73  
                 27.21        58.11 (30.90)
        1:29.91 (31.80)     2:02.73 (32.82)

Women’s 200 Fly

 Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:51.18  3/21/2009 Kathleen Hersey, Texas
         Meet: # 1:53.66  2/26/2011 Cammile Adams, Texas A&M
 2019 Invited:   1:56.18
     NCAA "A":   1:53.20
     NCAA "B":   1:59.23
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelly Pash             FR TEX               1:54.54    1:54.14  
                 25.73        54.28 (28.55)
        1:23.78 (29.50)     1:54.14 (30.36)
  2 Morgan Bullock         SR WVU               2:00.00    1:59.31  
                 27.45        57.42 (29.97)
        1:28.11 (30.69)     1:59.31 (31.20)
  3 Lauren Case            SR TEX               1:57.19    1:59.89  
                 26.61        57.36 (30.75)
        1:28.81 (31.45)     1:59.89 (31.08)
  4 Sally Clough           JR TCU               2:02.36    2:01.46  
                 27.94        58.56 (30.62)
        1:29.08 (30.52)     2:01.46 (32.38)
  5 Greta Olsen            SO KANS              2:04.56    2:01.65  
                 26.82        57.41 (30.59)
        1:29.20 (31.79)     2:01.65 (32.45)
  6 Reka Kovacs            SO WVU               2:02.05    2:02.61  
                 28.45        59.65 (31.20)
        1:30.65 (31.00)     2:02.61 (31.96)
  7 Megan Morris           SO TCU               2:05.26    2:02.74  
                 27.47        58.43 (30.96)
        1:30.27 (31.84)     2:02.74 (32.47)
  8 *Grace Ritch           JR TEX               2:01.63    2:03.31  
                 27.55        58.82 (31.27)
        1:30.90 (32.08)     2:03.31 (32.41)

Men’s 200 Fly

Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
         Meet: # 1:39.17  2/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:42.35
     NCAA "A":   1:40.76
     NCAA "B":   1:46.69
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sam Pomajevich         JR TEX               1:39.35    1:42.79  
                 22.86        48.99 (26.13)
        1:15.83 (26.84)     1:42.79 (26.96)
  2 Andrew Koustik         SO TEX               1:42.39    1:43.82  
                 23.08        49.18 (26.10)
        1:16.67 (27.49)     1:43.82 (27.15)
  3 David Dixon            JR WVU               1:41.59    1:46.20  
                 23.67        50.29 (26.62)
        1:18.25 (27.96)     1:46.20 (27.95)
  4 Piotr Sadlowski        FR TCU               1:47.21    1:46.34  
                 23.31        50.13 (26.82)
        1:18.03 (27.90)     1:46.34 (28.31)
  5 *Cole Crane            FR TEX               1:44.19    1:46.74  
                 23.67        50.44 (26.77)
        1:18.20 (27.76)     1:46.74 (28.54)
  6 Jack Frazier           SR WVU               1:50.72    1:47.73  
                 23.75        51.29 (27.54)
        1:19.17 (27.88)     1:47.73 (28.56)
  7 Michael Chwaluk        SO TCU               1:51.37    1:49.44  
                 24.18        51.25 (27.07)
        1:18.74 (27.49)     1:49.44 (30.70)
  8 Zach Boley             FR WVU               1:51.97    1:49.78  
                 24.90        52.65 (27.75)
        1:21.85 (29.20)     1:49.78 (27.93)