2020 Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships Day 2 Finals: Krueger’s 19.1, Pfeifer’s 4:38 Highlight Thursday Night

evie-pfeifer-
Evie Pfeifer won the 500. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Big 12 swimming and diving championships

Morgantown, West Virginia 2020

The Big 12 swimming and diving championships continued from the campus of West Virginia University with the finals of the 500 free, 200 IM, 50 free, women’s 1m diving, and 400 medley relays. Texas sophomore Daniel Krueger had the best swim of the day with his 19.19 in the 50 free as he actually improved on his season best time this season to put him 10th in Division I with 27 days to go until NCAAs.

Texas junior Evie Pfeifer also had a solid swim in the 500 free to win with a 4:38 as she was right on what she went at the Minnesota Invite in December.

Details

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 13                     
 
  1. University of Texas               370   
  2. University of Kansas              276
  3. West Virginia University          178   
  4. Texas Christian University        174
  5. Iowa State University             114
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                      
 
  1. University of Texas               382   
  2. West Virginia University          291
  3. Texas Christian University        228

Women’s 500 Free

Texas’ Evie Pfeifer won the 500 freestyle to open up Thursday’s night session at the Big 12 swimming and diving championships with a 4:38.48 as she was right on the 4:38 she swam at the Minnesota Invite in December. Pfeifer should advance to NCAAs with that swim as she finished well ahead of Kansas’ Jenny Nusbaum (4:47.57) and Texas’ Mary Smutny (4:49.01).

 Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 4:36.87  2/23/2017 Joanna Evans, Texas
         Meet: # 4:36.87  2/28/2019 Joanna Evans, Texas
 2019 Invited:   4:40.96
     NCAA "A": A 4:35.76
     NCAA "B": B 4:47.20
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Evie Pfeifer           JR TEX               4:40.13    4:38.48B  20  
                 25.90        53.29 (27.39)
        1:21.25 (27.96)     1:49.20 (27.95)
        2:17.23 (28.03)     2:45.57 (28.34)
        3:13.88 (28.31)     3:42.41 (28.53)
        4:10.76 (28.35)     4:38.48 (27.72)
  2 Jenny Nusbaum          SR KANS              4:47.20    4:47.57   17  
                 25.94        54.12 (28.18)
        1:22.61 (28.49)     1:51.15 (28.54)
        2:20.07 (28.92)     2:49.37 (29.30)
        3:19.05 (29.68)     3:48.65 (29.60)
        4:18.59 (29.94)     4:47.57 (28.98)
  3 Mary Smutny            FR TEX               4:52.93    4:49.01   16  
                 26.28        54.83 (28.55)
        1:23.78 (28.95)     1:52.75 (28.97)
        2:21.80 (29.05)     2:51.07 (29.27)
        3:20.37 (29.30)     3:50.15 (29.78)
        4:20.12 (29.97)     4:49.01 (28.89)
  4 Lauren Case            SR TEX               4:52.65    4:49.35   15  
                 26.15        54.71 (28.56)
        1:23.45 (28.74)     1:52.59 (29.14)
        2:22.00 (29.41)     2:51.47 (29.47)
        3:21.06 (29.59)     3:50.69 (29.63)
        4:20.29 (29.60)     4:49.35 (29.06)
  5 Logan Shiller          JR TEX               4:49.65    4:51.99   14  
                 26.54        55.30 (28.76)
        1:24.53 (29.23)     1:54.04 (29.51)
        2:23.69 (29.65)     2:53.40 (29.71)
        3:22.88 (29.48)     3:52.67 (29.79)
        4:22.63 (29.96)     4:51.99 (29.36)
  6 Sally Clough           JR TCU               4:56.84    4:53.56   13  
                 27.49        56.74 (29.25)
        1:26.16 (29.42)     1:55.95 (29.79)
        2:25.71 (29.76)     2:55.02 (29.31)
        3:24.53 (29.51)     3:54.42 (29.89)
        4:24.40 (29.98)     4:53.56 (29.16)
  7 Emma Bliss             SO WVU               4:54.16    4:56.09   12  
                 27.01        55.71 (28.70)
        1:25.22 (29.51)     1:55.19 (29.97)
        2:25.45 (30.26)     2:55.93 (30.48)
        3:26.70 (30.77)     3:57.15 (30.45)
        4:27.09 (29.94)     4:56.09 (29.00)
  8 Crissie Blomquist      JR KANS              4:56.70    4:57.26   11  
                 26.45        55.18 (28.73)
        1:24.69 (29.51)     1:54.55 (29.86)
        2:24.78 (30.23)     2:55.22 (30.44)
        3:25.76 (30.54)     3:56.29 (30.53)
        4:26.87 (30.58)     4:57.26 (30.39)

Men’s 500 Free

John Thomas Larson kept his number one seed in the finals of the 500 freestyle as he won with a 4:16.65. Taking advantage of no Austin Katz and no Drew Kibler, Texas junior Parker Neri finished in second at 4:18.61.

TCU’s Dusan Babic finished in third as the freshman dropped a 4:23.26 to improve on his 4:25 from the heats.

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 4:08.19  3/28/2019 Townley Haas, Texas
         Meet: # 4:11.11  2/23/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
 2019 Invited:   4:16.04
     NCAA "A": A 4:11.82
     NCAA "B": B 4:23.34
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 JohnThomas Larson      JR TEX               4:18.34    4:16.65B  20  
                 23.34        48.70 (25.36)
        1:14.38 (25.68)     1:40.29 (25.91)
        2:06.38 (26.09)     2:32.66 (26.28)
        2:59.07 (26.41)     3:25.09 (26.02)
        3:50.92 (25.83)     4:16.65 (25.73)
  2 Parker Neri            JR TEX               4:24.97    4:18.61B  17  
                 23.61        49.18 (25.57)
        1:15.16 (25.98)     1:41.15 (25.99)
        2:07.59 (26.44)     2:33.92 (26.33)
        3:00.19 (26.27)     3:26.42 (26.23)
        3:52.81 (26.39)     4:18.61 (25.80)
  3 Dusan Babic            FR TCU               4:25.24    4:23.26B  16  
                 24.04        50.02 (25.98)
        1:16.53 (26.51)     1:43.39 (26.86)
        2:10.45 (27.06)     2:37.45 (27.00)
        3:04.48 (27.03)     3:31.18 (26.70)
        3:57.92 (26.74)     4:23.26 (25.34)
  4 Sam Pomajevich         JR TEX               4:25.87    4:23.57   15  
                 23.39        49.57 (26.18)
        1:16.19 (26.62)     1:43.32 (27.13)
        2:10.50 (27.18)     2:37.73 (27.23)
        3:05.13 (27.40)     3:32.29 (27.16)
        3:58.67 (26.38)     4:23.57 (24.90)
  5 Joao Andrade           JR TCU               4:28.36    4:23.65   14  
                 24.18        50.48 (26.30)
        1:16.99 (26.51)     1:43.66 (26.67)
        2:10.68 (27.02)     2:37.54 (26.86)
        3:04.41 (26.87)     3:31.17 (26.76)
        3:57.76 (26.59)     4:23.65 (25.89)
  6 Jack Collins           SR TEX               4:29.40    4:23.71   13  
                 24.69        51.07 (26.38)
        1:17.61 (26.54)     1:44.39 (26.78)
        2:11.18 (26.79)     2:37.85 (26.67)
        3:04.66 (26.81)     3:31.53 (26.87)
        3:58.21 (26.68)     4:23.71 (25.50)
  7 Kevin Chao             JR TCU               4:31.17    4:29.01   12  
                 24.33        50.92 (26.59)
        1:17.88 (26.96)     1:44.84 (26.96)
        2:11.97 (27.13)     2:39.47 (27.50)
        3:07.21 (27.74)     3:34.70 (27.49)
        4:02.27 (27.57)     4:29.01 (26.74)
  8 Zach Boley             FR WVU               4:32.35    4:30.18   11  
                 24.91        51.72 (26.81)
        1:18.81 (27.09)     1:45.91 (27.10)
        2:12.87 (26.96)     2:40.19 (27.32)
        3:07.65 (27.46)     3:35.47 (27.82)
        4:03.35 (27.88)     4:30.18 (26.83)

Women’s 200 IM

Freshman Kelly Pash won her first Big 12 individual title in the 200 IM with a 1:55.91, which is her season best time. Pash finished well in front of Kansas sophomore Kate Steward (1:59.78) and Jayhawk junior Dannie Dilsaver (2:00.26).

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:52.58  3/16/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
         Meet: # 1:52.82  2/23/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:56.76
     NCAA "A": A 1:53.66
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.94
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kelly Pash             FR TEX               1:57.79    1:55.91B  20  
                 25.05        53.57 (28.52)
        1:28.04 (34.47)     1:55.91 (27.87)
  2 Kate Steward           SO KANS              1:59.99    1:59.78B  17  
                 26.84        57.81 (30.97)
        1:30.99 (33.18)     1:59.78 (28.79)
  3 Dannie Dilsaver        JR KANS              2:00.02    2:00.26   16  
                 26.11        56.56 (30.45)
        1:31.03 (34.47)     2:00.26 (29.23)
  4 Morgan Bullock         SR WVU               2:00.69    2:00.45   15  
                 26.42        56.37 (29.95)
        1:32.11 (35.74)     2:00.45 (28.34)
  5 Haley Downey           SR KANS              2:01.56    2:00.50   14  
                 26.54        58.25 (31.71)
        1:31.99 (33.74)     2:00.50 (28.51)
  6 Ashley Pollok          JR TEX               2:00.68    2:00.91   13  
                 26.66        56.47 (29.81)
        1:32.24 (35.77)     2:00.91 (28.67)
  7 Paige Riekhof          SO KANS              2:02.53    2:03.31   12  
                 26.66        57.87 (31.21)
        1:33.98 (36.11)     2:03.31 (29.33)
  8 Kaeleigh Rice          JR TCU               2:03.34    2:03.41   11  
                 26.83        57.86 (31.03)
        1:33.83 (35.97)     2:03.41 (29.58)

Men’s 200 IM

Texas sophomore Matthew Willenbring won the 200 IM final with a 1:43.98 as he was much quicker mid-season when he was a 1:41 in December. Nonetheless, Willenbring is safely on his way to NCAAs in 27 days as he won tonight’s final ahead of freshmen Jake Foster (1:44.82) and Caspar Corbeau (1:45.43).

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:39.63  3/25/2019 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 1:41.67  2/26/2015 Will Licon, Texas
 2019 Invited:   1:43.82
     NCAA "A": A 1:41.34
     NCAA "B": B 1:46.77
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Matthew Willenbring    SO TEX               1:45.26    1:43.98B  20  
                 22.28        48.36 (26.08)
        1:18.87 (30.51)     1:43.98 (25.11)
  2 Jake Foster            FR TEX               1:46.17    1:44.82B  17  
                 22.44        48.81 (26.37)
        1:18.87 (30.06)     1:44.82 (25.95)
  3 Caspar Corbeau         FR TEX               1:45.94    1:45.43B  16  
                 23.53        50.68 (27.15)
        1:20.43 (29.75)     1:45.43 (25.00)
  4 David Dixon            JR WVU               1:48.89    1:45.57B  15  
                 22.58        50.57 (27.99)
        1:20.64 (30.07)     1:45.57 (24.93)
  5 Braden Vines           SO TEX               1:48.04    1:45.99B  14  
                 23.23        50.05 (26.82)
        1:20.11 (30.06)     1:45.99 (25.88)
  6 Vitauts Silins         FR TCU               1:49.91    1:48.69   13  
                 23.49        51.64 (28.15)
        1:22.35 (30.71)     1:48.69 (26.34)
  7 Josh Harlan            SO WVU               1:48.93    1:49.03   12  
                 24.30        51.29 (26.99)
        1:22.83 (31.54)     1:49.03 (26.20)
  8 Philip Kay             JR WVU               1:49.55    1:49.97   11  
                 23.88        51.65 (27.77)
        1:23.80 (32.15)     1:49.97 (26.17)

Women’s 50 Free

Freshmen Bridget Semenuk (22.33) and Kyla Leibel (22.83) swept the top two spots in the finals of the 50 freestyle as that bodes well for the future of Texas’ 200 free relay. West Virginia’s Julia Nilton (22.89) and Emily Haimes (22.98) finished in third and fourth for the Mountaineers in their home pool.

 Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 21.73  3/15/2017 Rebecca Millard, Texas
       Big 12: * 21.73  11/29/2018Grace Ariola, Texas
         Meet: # 21.87  2/26/2009 Hee-Jin Chang, Texas
 2019 Invited:   22.23
     NCAA "A": A 21.66
     NCAA "B": B 22.76
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bridget Semenuk        FR TEX                 22.34      22.33B  20  
                 10.95        22.33 (11.38)
  2 Kyla Leibel            FR TEX                 22.98      22.83   17  
                 11.12        22.83 (11.71)
  3 Julia Nilton           SR WVU                 22.98      22.89   16  
                 10.99        22.89 (11.90)
  4 Emily Haimes           FR WVU                 22.87      22.98   15  
                 11.22        22.98 (11.76)
  5 Jordan Wheeler         SR TEX                 23.10      23.01   14  
                 11.13        23.01 (11.88)
  6 Carly Straight         SR KANS                23.02      23.04   13  
                 11.13        23.04 (11.91)
  7 Grace Ariola           SO TEX                 23.11      23.08   12  
                 11.06        23.08 (12.02)
  8 Manon Manning          JR KANS                23.03      23.14   11  
                 11.26        23.14 (11.88)

Men’s 50 Free

The Longhorns swept the top three spots in the finals of the 50 free as Daniel Krueger swam a 19.19 in winning the title ahead of Maxime Rooney (19.41) and Chris Staka (19.77).

 Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
         Meet: # 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
 2019 Invited:   19.35
     NCAA "A": A 18.96
     NCAA "B": B 19.96
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Daniel Krueger         SO TEX                 19.33      19.19B  20  
                  9.45         19.19 (9.74)
  2 Maxime Rooney          SR TEX                 19.53      19.41B  17  
                  9.50         19.41 (9.91)
  3 Chris Staka            JR TEX                 19.93      19.77B  16  
                  9.67        19.77 (10.10)
  4 Hunter Armstrong       FR WVU                 20.20      19.78B  15  
                  9.76        19.78 (10.02)
  5 Ryen Van Wyk           JR WVU                 20.28      19.93B  14  
                  9.59        19.93 (10.34)
  6 Christopher O'Shea     JR WVU                 20.22      20.21   13  
                  9.86        20.21 (10.35)
  7 Sam Neaveill           SR WVU                 20.40      20.34   12  
                  9.81        20.34 (10.53)
  8 Rasmus Pedersen        FR TCU                 20.57      20.67   11  
                 10.02        20.67 (10.65)

Women’s 1m Diving

 Event 3  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 356.25  2/22/2018 Alison Gibson, Texas
         Meet: # 420.60  2/9/2019  Vicky Xu, Kansas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alison Gibson          SR TEX                282.85     323.35   20  
  2 Jiayu Chen             FR KANS               306.85     311.35   17  
  3 Paola Pineda Vazquez   SO TEX                310.95     307.85   16  
  4 Morgan Menninger       SO TEX                284.70     298.75   15  
  5 Janie Boyle            FR TEX                278.30     283.20   14  
  6 Holly Darling          FR WVU                285.25     280.85   13  
  7 Peri Charapich         SR KANS               262.95     262.65   12  
  8 Izzy Ashdown           JR TCU                268.10     252.00   11

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Texas women used the same four swimmers on their 400 medley relay that they did in the 200 medley and 800 free relays last night. Claire Adams (50.51), Evie Pfeifer (1:01.07), Kelly Pash (51.73) and Julia Cook (48.09) won their third relay as a quartet with a 3:31.40 as they improved on their mid-season invite time and put themselves 13th in Division I.

Kansas finished in second at 3:35.96 thanks to a notable 59.73 breast split from sophomore Kate Steward.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 3:29.51  2/22/2018 University of Texas
                          T Karosas, M Cox, R Rule, R Millard
         Meet: # 3:29.51  2/22/2018 University of Texas
                          Adams, Lohman, Rule, Millard
 2019 Invited:   3:34.28
     NCAA "A": A 3:31.66
     NCAA "B": B 3:33.78
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 3:32.63    3:31.40A  40  
     1) Claire Adams SR               2) Evie Pfeifer JR              
     3) Kelly Pash FR                 4) Julia Cook SO                
                 24.35        50.51 (50.51)
        1:18.92 (28.41)   1:51.58 (1:01.07)
        2:15.77 (24.19)     2:43.31 (51.73)
        3:05.72 (22.41)     3:31.40 (48.09)
  2 KANS                                3:37.37    3:35.96   34  
     1) Manon Manning JR              2) Kate Steward SO              
     3) Elizabeth Amato-Hanner SR     4) Jenny Nusbaum SR             
                 25.38        53.06 (53.06)
        1:20.64 (27.58)     1:52.79 (59.73)
        2:17.59 (24.80)     2:46.31 (53.52)
        3:09.88 (23.57)     3:35.96 (49.65)
  3 TCU                                 3:45.43    3:42.06   32  
     1) Zoe Woods FR                  2) Sheridan Schreiber SO        
     3) Megan Morris SO               4) Madeline Sandberg SR         
                 26.33        55.63 (55.63)
        1:24.20 (28.57)   1:57.13 (1:01.50)
        2:22.28 (25.15)     2:51.57 (54.44)
        3:15.06 (23.49)     3:42.06 (50.49)
  4 ISU                                 3:43.72    3:43.43   30  
     1) Emily Haan SO                 2) Martha Haas JR               
     3) Lucia Rizzo SO                4) Anna Andersen SR             
                 27.07        56.26 (56.26)
        1:24.68 (28.42)   1:57.58 (1:01.32)
        2:23.54 (25.96)     2:53.12 (55.54)
        3:17.16 (24.04)     3:43.43 (50.31)
  5 WVU                                 3:45.41    3:44.20   28  
     1) Ally Vannetta JR              2) Mathilde Kaelbel FR          
     3) Morgan Bullock SR             4) Emily Haimes FR              
                 26.95        55.57 (55.57)
        1:25.70 (30.13)   2:00.79 (1:05.22)
        2:25.45 (24.66)     2:54.60 (53.81)
        3:17.72 (23.12)     3:44.20 (49.60)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Texas men used Chris Staka (46.00), Charlie Scheinfeld (52.57), Alvin Jiang (44.27) and Daniel Krueger (41.29) to win the 400 medley relay to close out Thursday night’s session of the 2020 Big 12 swimming and diving championships. Host West Virginia finished in second at 3:09.00 and TCU was third at 3:10.90.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 2:59.22  3/23/2017 University of Texas
                          Shebat, Lincon, Schooling, Conger
         Meet: # 3:04.57  2/28/2019 University of Texas
                          Katz, Stewart, Schooling, Jackson
 2019 Invited:   3:08.16
     NCAA "A": A 3:05.95
     NCAA "B": B 3:07.74
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 3:01.51    3:04.13#  40  
     1) Chris Staka JR                2) Charlie Scheinfeld SO        
     3) Alvin Jiang JR                4) Daniel Krueger SO            
                 22.19        46.00 (46.00)
        1:10.46 (24.46)     1:38.57 (52.57)
        1:58.84 (20.27)     2:22.84 (44.27)
        2:42.28 (19.44)     3:04.13 (41.29)
  2 WVU                                 3:11.35    3:09.00   34  
     1) Angelo Russo JR               2) Fausto Huerta SO             
     3) David Dixon JR                4) Hunter Armstrong FR          
                 22.93        47.26 (47.26)
        1:11.68 (24.42)     1:40.06 (52.80)
        2:01.80 (21.74)     2:26.58 (46.52)
        2:46.72 (20.14)     3:09.00 (42.42)
  3 TCU                                 3:14.74    3:10.90   32  
     1) Rasmus Pedersen FR            2) Vitauts Silins FR            
     3) Piotr Sadlowski FR            4) Dusan Babic FR               
                 23.41        48.47 (48.47)
        1:12.93 (24.46)     1:40.86 (52.39)
        2:02.12 (21.26)     2:26.78 (45.92)
        2:47.59 (20.81)     3:10.90 (44.12)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.