2019 World Junior Swimming Championships Day 5 Prelims: Torri Huske, Claire Curzan a Hundredth Apart

torri-huske-womens-200-im-2019-usa-nationals-prelims-day-5-39
Torri Huske took the top seed in the 100 fly. Photo Courtesy: Connor Trimble

World Junior Swimming Championships (Torri Huske, Claire Curzan)

Budapest, Day 5 Prelims

Torri Huske and Claire Curzan of the U.S. took the top seeds in the 100 fly, just a hundredth of a second apart on the fifth morning of action at the World Junior Championships in the Hungarian capital. They were two of several strong swims during the session.

The morning after a 1:46.1 blast delivering the last 200m of a 4x200m World junior record and gold for the USA, Carson Foster set up a shot at gold in the 400m medley after having established the World junior record at U.S. Championships at the beginning of this month.

The fastest heat of the 1500m freestyle for girls this evening will feature Lani Pallister, the Australian gunning for what would be a third distance freestyle golds after wins in the 800m and then the 400m. On the cards, a debut sub-16min effort.

The first event of the session was the men’s 100 free, followed by the women’s 100 butterfly, men’s 400 IM, women’s 50 free and men’s 50 breaststroke, followed by the women’s 4×100 free relay.

Prelim reports below.

The Wraps

The World Junior Records

Keeping it in the family

On the rise

Men’s 100 Free

World Record: Cesar Cielo, Brazil (46.91)
Meet Record: Ivan Girev, Russia (48.33)
World Junior Record: Kyle Chalmers, Australia (47.58)
Top Entry: Andrei Minakov, Russia (48.50)

Russia’s Andrei Minakov came into the meet with the top seed time in the 100 free in 48.50 and was not too far off of that pace in the prelims.

Minakov took the top seed in 49.35 after coming home with a 25.59 final split.

Adam Chaney of the U.S. took the second seed in 49.96, the only other swimmer in the field to break 50 seconds.

Ukraine’s Vladyslav Bukhov nearly broke 50 seconds, taking the third seed in 50.04 and holing off Sweden’s Robin Hanson, who touched the wall in 50.07.

Brazil’s Murilo Stein Sartori took the fifth seed in 50.11, just ahead of Canada’s Joshua Liendo Edwards (50.15).

USA’s Jake Magahey and Poland’s Filip Orlicz tied for the seventh seed in 50.17.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 4.12.21 AM

Women’s 100 Fly

World Record: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden (55.48)
Meet Record: Rikako Ikee, Japan (57.25)
World Junior Record: Penny Oleksiak, Canada (56.46)
Top Entry: Anastasiya Shkurdai, Belarus (57.39)

Two U.S. upstarts finished the 100 fly prelims a hundredth of a second apart to take the top two seeds heading into the semifinals.

Torri Huske was out in 27.05 and hung on to take the top seed in 58.90.

Claire Curzan was a hundredth behind in 58.91 after a strong back half of 31.65.

It could be the first of several showdowns between these two with semifinals and finals remaining.

But despite being the only two under 59, they are far from way ahead of the competition.

Belarus’ Anastasiya Shkurdai, who had the top entry time of 57.39 took the third seed at 59 seconds flat.

Canada’s Hanna Henderson took the fourth seed in 59.60, followed by China’s Qian Xinan (59.68) and Russia’s Aleksandra Sabitova (1:00.06).

Australia’s Michaela Ryan (1:00.19) and Russia’s Iana Sattarova (1:00.24) rounded out the top eight.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 4.20.15 AM

Men’s 400 IM

World Record: Michael Phelps, USA (4:03.84)
Meet Record: Hugo Gonzalez, Spain (4:14.65)
World Junior Record: Carson Foster, USA (4:13.39)
Top Entry: Carson Foster, USA (4:13.39)

Russia’s Ilia Borodin used a strong finish to take the top seed in the 400 IM, touching the wall in 4:18.60. His final two splits were 30.96 and 29.40.

Carson Foster of the U.S., the world junior record holder at 4:13.39, took the second seed in 4:19.14, well off his record, but still fast enough for the second seed — putting him in prime position to make a move in finals.

U.S. teammate Jason Louser took the third seed in 4:19.41, just one hundredth of a second ahead of Greece’s Apostolos Papastamos (4:19.42).

Hungary’s Dominik Torok was also under 4:20, taking the fourth seed in 4:19.49.

Australia’s Se-Bom Lee (4:20.32), France’s Leon Marchand (4:20.36) and Japan’s Tomoru Honda (4:20.58) rounded out the finalists.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 4.48.40 AM

Women’s 50 Free

World Record: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden (23.67)
Meet Record: Rikako Ikee, Japan (24.59)
World Junior Record: Rikako Ikee, Japan (24.33)
Top Entry: Gretchen Walsh, USA (24.85)

Australia’s Meg Harris touched the wall first in the 50 free, taking the top seed in 25.12.

Gretchen Walsh of the U.S., the top seed heading into the meet, was just behind at 25.28.

Russia’s Ekaterina Nikonova took the third seed in 25.46, two hundredths ahead of South Africa’s Aimee Canny (25.48) and five ahead of USA’s Maxine Parker (25.51).

Australia’s Nina Gangl (25.59), Italy’s Costanza Cocconcelli (25.60) and Canada’s Hannah Henderson (25.61) rounded out the top eight.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 5.07.30 AM

Men’s 50 Breast

World Record: Adam Peaty, Great Britain (25.95)
Meet Record: Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy (27.02)
World Junior Record: Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy (26.97)
Top Entry: Vladislav Gerasimenko, Russia (27.77)

Great Britain’s streak of elite male breaststrokers has continued with Archie Goodburn, who was the top of 16 semifinal qualifiers in the 50 breast.

He finished in 27.83 to hold off Greece’s Arkadios Aspougalis (27.87) by four hundredths of a second.

Canada’s Gabe Mastromatteo was also under 28 seconds, finishing in 27.90.

Russia’s Vladislav Gerasimenko took the fourth seed in 28.06, just ahead of USA’s Kevin Houseman (28.09) and Josh Matheny (28.24).

Izaak Bastian (28.25) of the Bahamas and Hungary’s Sebestyen Bohm (28.28) rounded out the top eight.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 5.22.39 AM

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

World Record: Australia (3:30.05)
Meet Record: Canada (3:36.19)
World Junior Record: Canada (3:36.19)

The U.S. women took the top seed in the 4×100 free relay in 3:41.48.

Maxine Parker opened with a 55.42 split to provide some punch right off the bat. Justina Kozan followed with a 55.27, while Erin Gemmell swam a 55.52 and Grace Cooper anchored in 54.82.

Australia’s Gabriella Peiniger, Rebecca Jacobson, Michaela Ryan and Lani Pallister took the second spot in 3:43.59.

Italy’s Gaia Pesenti, Chiara Tarantino, Maria Masciopinto and Emma Menicucci took the third seed in 3:43.78.

Screen Shot 2019-08-24 at 5.43.04 AM

2 comments

  1. Linda Hyslop

    Way to swim Gabe!!!!

  2. avatar
    Ian Hanson

    Amazing performances from Lani Pallister AUS and of course the daughter of her coach and Olympian from 1988 Janelle Elford winning the 400 and the 800 and will be highly fancied to add the 1500m
    to her medal tally that also includes the 4×200 free silver and could well see her on the podium in the 4x100m free as well tonight- always a great team player instilled by her mum and father former Aussie surf race champ Rick Pallister and her Surf Lifesaving back ground with Alexandra Headland Surf Club where teams events are everything! Will be one of the stars of this meet and a perfect entree into an Olympic Trials campaign in Adelaide next June and maybe just maybe she’ll emulate her amazing mother Janelle and add OLY to her name as well. Will be one of the real special stories to unfold in 2020!