2019 TYR Pro Swim Series Knoxville: Ledecky, Andrew Cruise to Top Seeds

Knoxville-pro-swim-series-venue-2019
Photo Courtesy: Melissa Wolf

The first morning of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series from Knoxville did not see anything too crazy with the likes of Katie Ledecky, Michael Andrew and Andrew Wilson posting the top seeded times in a few events.

Michael Andrew was the headliner for the morning with a new Pro Swim Series record in the 50 back this morning, taking down Junya Koga’s meet record from the Charlotte Pro Swim Series in 2015.

Ledecky is the top seed in the 200 free and 400 IM. A couple of high schoolers in Gianluca Urlando (200 free) and Carson Foster (400 IM) posted the top times in their respective events as well.

Annie Lazor, Olivia Smoliga, Kelsi Dahlia and Luis Martinez also posted the top times in their respective events this morning.

Women’s 200 Free

Katie Ledecky put up the top time in the 200 free heats on Thursday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 1:57.62 as she was one of just two swimmers to break two minutes in the 200 free heats.

Ledecky is ahead of Melanie Margalis (1:59.81) and Stanford teammate Simone Manuel (2:00.39).

The A-Final for this event tonight is fairly strong with six members of the 2019 World Championship team coming back for more. Gabby DeLoof (2:00.54), Regan Smith (2:00.70) and Hali Flickinger (2:00.72) will all swim at Worlds this summer in a variety of events.

Nashville’s Alex Walsh (2:01.31) and Canadian native Aly Ackman (2:01.36) also will swim in the A-Final tonight.

Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 1:56.12  8/20/2014 Shen Duo, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.43  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Trial Cut: T 2:01.69
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    21 Nation's Capital  1:54.56    1:57.62T q886  
    r:+0.66  28.01        57.31 (29.30)
        1:27.50 (30.19)     1:57.62 (30.12)
  2 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  1:56.58    1:59.81T q838  
    r:+0.67  28.85        59.03 (30.18)
        1:29.67 (30.64)     1:59.81 (30.14)
  3 Simone Manuel    22 Alto Swim Club    1:57.01    2:00.39T q826  
    r:+0.69  28.47        58.93 (30.46)
        1:29.67 (30.74)     2:00.39 (30.72)
  4 Gabby Deloof     22 Club Wolverine    1:56.55    2:00.54T q823  
    r:+0.70  28.69        59.45 (30.76)
        1:30.21 (30.76)     2:00.54 (30.33)
  5 Regan Smith      16 Riptide           2:01.90    2:00.70T q820  
    r:+0.68  27.94        58.97 (31.03)
        1:29.89 (30.92)     2:00.70 (30.81)
  6 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  1:58.21    2:00.72T q819  
    r:+0.74  29.03        59.73 (30.70)
        1:30.58 (30.85)     2:00.72 (30.14)
  7 Alex Walsh       17 Nashville Aquati  2:00.79    2:01.31T q807  
    r:+0.75  28.60        59.19 (30.59)
        1:30.14 (30.95)     2:01.31 (31.17)
  8 Aly Ackman       25 Germantown Acade  2:01.65    2:01.36  q806  
    r:+0.63  28.46        59.30 (30.84)
        1:30.50 (31.20)     2:01.36 (30.86)

Men’s 200 Free

The men’s 200 free final for tonight is a very experienced field with every swimmer but one being in their mid-20s. However, the top seed is 16-year-old Gianluca Urlando from DART Swimming in California. Urlando swam a 1:50.40 to lead the qualifiers heading in to tonight.

Urlando is seeded ahead of Chase Kalisz (1:51.10) and two-time NCAA Champion in the 200 free Joao de Lucca (1:51.16).

Urlando is one of the rising stars in USA Swimming right now after he barely missed a spot on the Pan Pac team this summer by finishing third in the 200 fly at summer Nationals.

The rest of the A-Final tonight will be headlined by veterans Zheng Quah (1:51.22), Tom Shields (1:51.53), Jay Litherland (1:51.67), Jeremy Bagshaw (1:52.79) and Drew Modrov (1:53.60).

 Event 4  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:46.40  8/24/2017 Ivan Girev, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 1:44.82  2016      Sun Yang
    Trial Cut: T 1:50.79
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Gianluca Urland  16 Dart Swimming     1:50.08    1:50.40T q788  
    r:+0.70  25.82        53.78 (27.96)
        1:22.17 (28.39)     1:50.40 (28.23)
  2 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:50.47    1:51.10  q773  
    r:+0.71  25.93        54.48 (28.55)
        1:23.49 (29.01)     1:51.10 (27.61)
  3 Joao De Lucca    29 Cardinal Aquatic  1:47.83    1:51.16  q772  
    r:+0.72  25.85        54.41 (28.56)
        1:23.19 (28.78)     1:51.16 (27.97)
  4 Zheng Quah       22 Unattached        1:48.31    1:51.22  q771  
    r:+0.61  25.97        54.51 (28.54)
        1:23.56 (29.05)     1:51.22 (27.66)
  5 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat  1:49.71    1:51.53  q764  
    r:+0.74  26.03        53.90 (27.87)
        1:22.89 (28.99)     1:51.53 (28.64)
  6 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  1:47.58    1:51.67  q762  
    r:+0.72  25.96        54.14 (28.18)
        1:22.78 (28.64)     1:51.67 (28.89)
  7 Jeremy Bagshaw   26 Hpcentervictoria  1:48.56    1:52.79  q739  
    r:+0.70  26.56        54.73 (28.17)
        1:23.55 (28.82)     1:52.79 (29.24)
  8 Drew Modrov      29 Unattached        1:51.97    1:53.60  q723  
    r:+0.73  26.26        55.33 (29.07)
        1:25.00 (29.67)     1:53.60 (28.60)

Women’s 100 Breast

Annie Lazor, fresh off a gold medal at the World Short Course Championships in December, posted the top time in the 100 breast heats at 1:07.28. She is the top seed by over a second as she is ahead of veterans Micah Sumrall (1:08.38) and Molly Hannis (1:08.65).

Rachel Nicol, who represents Canada internationally, posted a 1:08.80. She will be in the running for the win tonight as she competed in the Rio Olympic final in 2016.

Another Canadian Olympian, Kierra Smith, also made the final at 1:09.75.

Byanca Rodriguez (1:09.79), Emily Escobedo (1:10.17) and Faith Knelson (1:10.36) also qualified for the A-Final.

Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
     Jr World: J 1:05.39  8/20/2014 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Pro Swim: P 1:05.57  2011      Rebecca Soni
    Trial Cut: T 1:10.99
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Annie Lazor      24 Mission Viejo Na  1:08.49    1:07.28T q866  
    r:+0.71  32.07      1:07.28 (35.21)
  2 Micah Sumrall    28 Chattahoochee Go  1:06.34    1:08.38T q824  
    r:+0.72  32.71      1:08.38 (35.67)
  3 Molly Hannis     26 Tennessee Aquati  1:05.78    1:08.65T q815  
    r:+0.68  32.40      1:08.65 (36.25)
  4 Rachel Nicol     25 Calgary SwimClub  1:07.03    1:08.80  q809  
    r:+0.66  32.39      1:08.80 (36.41)
  5 Kierra Smith     24 Hpc-Ontario       1:06.62    1:09.75  q777  
    r:+0.75  33.48      1:09.75 (36.27)
  6 Byanca Rodrigue  24 Desert Dragons    1:07.80    1:09.79  q775  
    r:+0.64  32.71      1:09.79 (37.08)
  7 Emily Escobedo   23 Condors Swim Clu  1:09.19    1:10.17T q763  
    r:+0.67  33.51      1:10.17 (36.66)
  8 Faith Knelson    17 Hpcentervictoria  1:07.30    1:10.36  q757  
    r:+0.67  33.03      1:10.36 (37.33)

Men’s 100 Breast

Andrew Wilson, who has since made the move from Longhorn Aquatics to Athens Bulldog Swim Club in Georgia, is the top seed in the men’s 100 breast. He swam a 1:00.90 on Thursday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville as he was the lone swimmer under 1:01 in the heats.

Josh Prenot (1:01.43), Kevin Cordes (1:01.78) and Nic Fink (1:02.04) followed Wilson in second, third and fourth. All four of those swimmers will be representing Team USA at either the World Championships (Wilson, Prenot) or the Pan American Games (Cordes, Fink).

Caspar Corbeau (1:02.14), Richard Funk (1:02.89) and Jake Foster (1:03.38) will also swim in the A-Final. There was a tie for eighth place with Alexander Milanovich (1:03.71) and Miguel Chavez set for a swim-off later in the session.

 Event 6  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W   57.10  8/4/2018  Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A   58.64  7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O   58.74  6/30/2017 Kevin Cordes, Unattached-SE
     Jr World: J   59.01  8/23/2017 Nicolo Martinenghi, ITA
     Pro Swim: P   58.86  2017      Adam Peaty
    Trial Cut: T 1:03.29
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Andrew Wilson    25 Athens Bulldog S    59.19    1:00.90T q825  
    r:+0.62  28.78      1:00.90 (32.12)
  2 Josh Prenot      25 California Aquat  1:00.07    1:01.43T q804  
    r:+0.67  29.24      1:01.43 (32.19)
  3 Kevin Cordes     25 Phoenix Swim Clu    58.64    1:01.78T q790  
    r:+0.73  29.07      1:01.78 (32.71)
  4 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S    59.40    1:02.04T q780  
    r:+0.74  29.99      1:02.04 (32.05)
  5 Caspar Corbeau   17 Tualatin Hills S  1:01.81    1:02.14  q777  
    r:+0.68  29.38      1:02.14 (32.76)
  6 Richard Funk     26 Toronto Swim Clu    59.89    1:02.89  q749  
    r:+0.65  29.25      1:02.89 (33.64)
  7 Jake Foster      18 Mason Manta Rays  1:02.22    1:03.38  q732  
    r:+0.67  29.76      1:03.38 (33.62)
  8 Alexander Milan  16 Etobicoke Swim C  1:02.82    1:03.71  q721  
    r:+0.81  29.46      1:03.71 (34.25)
  8 Miguel Chavez    24 Una TE            1:02.06    1:03.71  q721  
    r:+0.65  29.78      1:03.71 (33.93)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Women’s 50 Back

The women’s 50 back will be another good race on the first day of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series at Knoxville with Olivia Smoliga (28.30) on top of the leaderboard. She set the American Record last year at the Pro Swim Series in Mesa with a 27.43.

Smoliga is ahead of Ali DeLoof (28.41), Jade Hannah (28.50), Kayla Sanchez (28.51) and Isabelle Stadden (28.57) as it will be a real dog fight between those five swimmers for second place.

Kathleen Baker, the world record holder in the 100 back, will be in lane seven in tonight’s final (barring scratches) as she could upset the field, although Baker winning probably wouldn’t count as an “upset.” She was a 28.77 in prelims.

Phoebe Bacon, another one of USA Swimming’s rising stars, is seventh at 28.84. Canada’s Danielle Hanus (29.00) is the eighth seed.

 Event 7  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 26.98  8/19/2018 Liu Xiang, CHN
     American: A 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoligna, USA
    U.S. Open: O 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoligna, USA
     Jr World: J 27.49  2/2/2016  Minna Atherton, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoliga, Athens Bulldog S
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S    58.75      28.30  q874  
         r:+0.63                       
  2 Ali Deloof       24 Team Elite          59.43      28.41  q864  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 Jade Hannah      16 Hpcentervictoria    59.62      28.50  q855  
         r:+0.55                       
  4 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario       1:00.70      28.51  q855  
         r:+0.57                       
  5 Isabelle Stadde  16 Aquajets Swim Te  1:00.06      28.57  q849  
         r:+0.55                       
  6 Kathleen Baker   21 Team Elite          58.00      28.77  q832  
         r:+0.61                       
  7 Phoebe Bacon     16 Nation's Capital    59.12      28.84  q826  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 Danielle Hanus   20 Hpcentervictoria  1:00.54      29.00  q812  
         r:+0.57           

Men’s 50 Back

19-year-old Michael Andrew got his 2019 started in a big way by breaking the TYR Pro Swim Series record in the 50 back prelims on Thursday morning in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Andrew posted a 24.68 in the heats to break the old meet record held by Junya Koga (24.74) from the 2015 Pro Swim Series in Charlotte.

Andrew was the only one to break 25 seconds in the heats as he was a little off his overall best time of 24.49 from the 2018 FINA World Cup in Kazan. He actually went a 24.49 twice this year, doing it twice on the World Cup circuit, once in Kazan and once in Doha.

Andrew is well ahead of the rest of the field heading in to finals tonight with Cal swimmers Daniel Carr (25.30) and Ryan Murphy (25.71) in second and third.

Those three were the only ones to break 26 seconds in the heats. Tim Zeng (26.33), Jack Kirby (26.51), Bryce Mefford (26.61), Zach Franklin (26.75) and William Marois (26.84) also swam in the heats and qualified for the A-Final in the 50 back.

 Event 8  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 24.00  8/4/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     American: A 24.24  7/27/2018 Ryan Murphy, CAL
    U.S. Open: O 24.24  7/27/2018 Ryan Murphy, CAL
     Jr World: J 24.00  8/4/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 24.74  2015      Junya Koga
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      53.55      24.68P q924  
         r:+0.61                       
  2 Daniel Carr      20 Unattached          54.01      25.30  q857  
         r:+0.51                       
  3 Ryan Murphy      23 California Aquat    51.94      25.71  q817  
         r:+0.55                       
  4 Tim Zeng         21 Chena Swim Club     55.45      26.33  q761  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Jack Kirby       18 Baylor Swim Club    56.19      26.51  q745  
         r:+0.62                       
  6 Bryce Mefford    20 California Aquat    53.84      26.61  q737  
         r:+0.57                       
  7 Zach Franklin    17 Stingrays           49.01Y     26.75  q725  
         r:+0.60                       
  8 William Marois   20 Chena Swim Club     56.34      26.84  q718  
         r:+0.55      

Women’s 100 Fly

Kelsi Dahlia cruised to the top seed in the 100 fly on the first full morning of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville. She posted a 58.37 in the 100 fly heats as she was the only swimmer under 59 this morning.

Dahlia is ahead of 2017 NCAA Champion Farida Osman (59.11) and 2015 World Championship semi-finalist Kendyl Stewart (59.34).

Also in tonight’s final will be two of the three medalists from the 2016 Olympics in silver medalist Penny Oleksiak (1:00.12) and bronze medalist Dana Vollmer (59.89). Vollmer is sixth heading in to finals while Oleksiak is seventh.

Also in the final will be Natalie Hinds, who has since made the move from the University of Florida to the pro group at the University of Georgia. Hinds swam a 59.76 for the fifth seed. She is behind 16-year-old Regan Smith (59.69) of Riptide. Canada’s Haley Black (1:00.29) is the eighth seed.

 Event 9  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W   55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A   55.98  7/29/2012 Dana Vollmer, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O   56.38  1/15/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Jr World: J   56.46  8/7/2016  Penny Oleksiak, CAN
     Pro Swim: P   56.38  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Trial Cut: T 1:00.69
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    56.37      58.37T q858  
    r:+0.60  28.09        58.37 (30.28)
  2 Farida Osman     23 Una Prvt/PRVT       58.51      59.11  q826  
    r:+0.67  28.21        59.11 (30.90)
  3 Kendyl Stewart   24 Team Elite          57.70      59.34T q817  
    r:+0.76  27.96        59.34 (31.38)
  4 Regan Smith      16 Riptide             58.59      59.69T q802  
    r:+0.70  27.90        59.69 (31.79)
  5 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S  1:00.32      59.76T q800  
    r:+0.66  27.84        59.76 (31.92)
  6 Dana Vollmer     31 California Aquat    59.38      59.89T q794  
    r:+0.76  27.80        59.89 (32.09)
  7 Penny Oleksiak   18 Hpc-Ontario         56.94    1:00.12  q785  
    r:+0.67  28.49      1:00.12 (31.63)
  8 Haley Black      22 Hpc Vancouver       59.75    1:00.29  q779  
    r:+0.64  28.04      1:00.29 (32.25)

Men’s 100 Fly

Luis Martinez of Guatemala swam to the top seed in the 100 fly heats on Thursday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 52.22. Martinez is ahead of Giles Smith (52.59) and Marius Kusch (52.60) moving forward to tonight’s final.

Those three plus high schooler Gianluca Urlando (52.98) were the only ones under 53 seconds in the heats.

The bottom half of the A-Final is just as strong as the top half with 2016 Olympic finalist Tom Shields (53.34) sitting in fifth place. He is just ahead of Cal teammates Justin Lynch (53.35) and Matthew Josa (53.37).

USA National Team member Michael Andrew just snuck in to the eighth spot at 53.47. He edged out Zheng Quah (54.55) and Pace Clark (54.70) for the last spot.

 Event 10  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 50.22  7/9/2009  Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 50.62  7/29/2017 Kristof Milak, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 51.00  2018      Jack Conger
    Trial Cut: T 54.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           52.18      52.22  q868  
    r:+0.65  24.53        52.22 (27.69)
  2 Giles Smith      27 Phoenix Swim Clu    52.54      52.59T q850  
    r:+0.60  25.28        52.59 (27.31)
  3 Marius Kusch     25 Unattached          51.83      52.60T q849  
    r:+0.70  24.43        52.60 (28.17)
  4 Gianluca Urland  16 Dart Swimming       52.40      52.98T q831  
    r:+0.72  24.95        52.98 (28.03)
  5 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat    51.55      53.34T q814  
    r:+0.70  25.29        53.34 (28.05)
  6 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    52.20      53.35T q814  
    r:+0.61  25.20        53.35 (28.15)
  7 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    52.10      53.37T q813  
    r:+0.62  24.66        53.37 (28.71)
  8 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      51.53      53.47T q808  
    r:+0.68  24.91        53.47 (28.56)

Women’s 400 IM

Katie Ledecky ventured out into the 400 IM on Thursday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 4:46.80 in the heats. She used a strong back half to overtake 2016 Olympic finalist Emily Overholt (4:51.38) of Canada, who will come back tonight as the fifth seed.

Ledecky is ahead of two Georgia Bulldogs in Melanie Margalis (4:47.71) and Hali Flickinger (4:48.24) who shut it down over the freestyle leg. The race tonight should be much quicker as any of the top five finalists are capable of getting down to a 4:40.

Mariah Denigan of the Northern Kentucky Clippers is the fourth seed at 4:48.36 as she came in with a best time of 4:40.62, which put her fifth all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings.

Megan Kingsley (4:52.70), Samantha Tadder (4:53.30) and Alex Walsh (4:54.69) will also swim in the A-Final tonight.

 Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 4:39.01  8/25/2015 Rosie Rudin, GBR
     Pro Swim: P 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
    Trial Cut: T 4:51.79
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    21 Nation's Capital  4:38.16    4:46.80T q801  
    r:+0.68  30.69      1:05.54 (34.85)
        1:43.56 (38.02)     2:19.90 (36.34)
        3:01.66 (41.76)     3:42.97 (41.31)
        4:15.14 (32.17)     4:46.80 (31.66)
  2 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  4:35.50    4:47.71T q793  
    r:+0.69  30.70      1:04.79 (34.09)
        1:41.68 (36.89)     2:17.40 (35.72)
        2:59.11 (41.71)     3:40.44 (41.33)
        4:15.80 (35.36)     4:47.71 (31.91)
  3 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  4:39.04    4:48.24T q789  
    r:+0.73  29.49      1:02.57 (33.08)
        1:40.83 (38.26)     2:17.25 (36.42)
        2:59.75 (42.50)     3:42.41 (42.66)
        4:16.08 (33.67)     4:48.24 (32.16)
  4 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip  4:40.62    4:48.36T q788  
    r:+0.74  31.75      1:07.84 (36.09)
        1:44.25 (36.41)     2:19.93 (35.68)
        3:01.40 (41.47)     3:44.12 (42.72)
        4:16.65 (32.53)     4:48.36 (31.71)
  5 Emily Overholt   21 Hpc Vancouver     4:39.48    4:51.38  q763  
    r:+0.77  29.96      1:03.68 (33.72)
        1:40.68 (37.00)     2:17.17 (36.49)
        2:59.51 (42.34)     3:42.78 (43.27)
        4:18.37 (35.59)     4:51.38 (33.01)
  6 Megan Kingsley   22 Athens Bulldog S  4:06.51Y   4:52.70  q753  
    r:+0.69  30.65      1:04.92 (34.27)
        1:42.48 (37.56)     2:19.57 (37.09)
        3:02.57 (43.00)     3:46.11 (43.54)
        4:20.27 (34.16)     4:52.70 (32.43)
  7 Samantha Tadder  16 Tide Swimming     4:55.79    4:53.30  q748  
    r:+0.78  31.25      1:06.51 (35.26)
        1:46.12 (39.61)     2:24.48 (38.36)
        3:04.62 (40.14)     3:46.02 (41.40)
        4:19.80 (33.78)     4:53.30 (33.50)
  8 Alex Walsh       17 Nashville Aquati  4:52.24    4:54.69  q738  
    r:+0.87  30.37      1:05.66 (35.29)
        1:44.69 (39.03)     2:22.32 (37.63)
        3:05.33 (43.01)     3:48.40 (43.07)
        4:22.71 (34.31)     4:54.69 (31.98)

Men’s 400 IM

Just like in the women’s 400 IM heats, the top four seeds in the men’s 400 IM heats shut it down on the second half to conserve energy for tonight and the rest of the meet.

17-year-old Carson Foster is the top seed at 4:25.01 just ahead of Josh Prenot (4:25.26) and Jay Litherland (4:25.64). It should be a good race between those three as predicted before the meet, along with Jake Foster (4:26.65), Tristan Cote (4:26.72) and Anton Ipsen (4:26.97).

Josh Zakala (4:28.05) and Zachary Tan (4:29.24) also swam in the heats and qualified to swim again tonight at finals.

 Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM ==================================================================         World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA      American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA     U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine      Jr World: J 4:14.00  6/26/2016 Sean Grieshop, USA      Pro Swim: P 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz     Trial Cut: T 4:25.99     Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA        ==================================================================                          === Round 1 ===                               1 Carson Foster    17 Mason Manta Rays  4:14.73    4:25.01T q778       r:+0.63  27.32        58.71 (31.39)         1:32.59 (33.88)     2:05.69 (33.10)         2:42.95 (37.26)     3:21.17 (38.22)         3:53.80 (32.63)     4:25.01 (31.21)   2 Josh Prenot      25 California Aquat  4:14.74    4:25.26T q776       r:+0.67  27.03        58.63 (31.60)         1:33.88 (35.25)     2:08.20 (34.32)         2:43.74 (35.54)     3:19.89 (36.15)         3:53.50 (33.61)     4:25.26 (31.76)   3 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  4:09.31    4:25.64T q773       r:+0.72  28.54        59.14 (30.60)         1:33.32 (34.18)     2:06.27 (32.95)         2:45.55 (39.28)     3:24.09 (38.54)         3:55.72 (31.63)     4:25.64 (29.92)   4 Jake Foster      18 Mason Manta Rays  4:15.78    4:26.65  q764       r:+0.68  28.02      1:00.31 (32.29)         1:36.38 (36.07)     2:11.76 (35.38)         2:47.64 (35.88)     3:24.33 (36.69)         3:56.03 (31.70)     4:26.65 (30.62)   5 Tristan Cote     23 Calgary SwimClub  4:17.40    4:26.72  q764       r:+0.68  28.08      1:00.10 (32.02)         1:35.46 (35.36)     2:09.33 (33.87)         2:47.31 (37.98)     3:25.60 (38.29)         3:56.74 (31.14)     4:26.72 (29.98)   6 Anton Ipsen      24 Wolfpack Elite    4:18.10    4:26.97  q761       r:+0.68  28.35      1:00.78 (32.43)         1:35.60 (34.82)     2:09.57 (33.97)         2:47.23 (37.66)     3:25.54 (38.31)         3:56.85 (31.31)     4:26.97 (30.12)   7 Josh Zakala      20 Hpcentervictoria  4:21.75    4:28.05  q752       r:+0.75  28.01      1:00.37 (32.36)         1:34.70 (34.33)     2:07.70 (33.00)         2:46.16 (38.46)     3:25.31 (39.15)         3:57.65 (32.34)     4:28.05 (30.40)   8 Zachary Tan      15 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:25.28    4:29.24  q742       r:+0.63  27.93      1:01.17 (33.24)         1:36.55 (35.38)     2:10.55 (34.00)         2:47.16 (36.61)     3:25.40 (38.24)         3:58.03 (32.63)     4:29.24 (31.21)