2019 TYR Pro Swim Series Des Moines: Jacob Pebley Among Event Winners on Night 3

jacob-pebley-back-water-2017-phillips-66-nationals
Photo Courtesy: Marc Lebryk-USA TODAY Sports

Night three of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series: Des Moines saw many top athletes move into the top twenty world rankings. Among the winners on night three was Jacob Pebley who posted the top time in the men’s 200 back.

Farida Osman, Kathleen Baker, and Michael Andrew also rose through the world rankings in several events.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 50 Breast
  • Men’s 50 Breast
  • Women’s 50 Fly
  • Men’s 50 Fly
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM

Women’s 200 Free

Allison Schmitt, representing the Sun Devils, topped the competition in the women’s 200 free. Schmitt turned in a top time of 1:57.70, earning an Olympic Trial cut in the process.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis posted a 1:58.02 to finish second overall, while Tucson Ford’s Leah Smith was third with a time of 1:58.47.

Hali Flickinger of Athens Bulldogs took fourth overall with a 1:58.59, followed by Granite Gators’ Kennedy Goss’ 2:00.60.

Pinheiros’ Larissa Oliver (2:00.81), Great Britain’s Kathryn Greenslade (2:00.91), and Club Wolverine’s Gabby DeLoof (2:01.90) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 1:56.12  8/20/2014 Shen Duo, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.43  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Trial Cut: T 2:01.69
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Allison Schmitt  28 Sun Devil         2:00.21    1:57.70T  884  
    r:+0.70  27.98        57.28 (29.30)
        1:27.15 (29.87)     1:57.70 (30.55)
  2 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  1:59.67    1:58.02T  877  
    r:+0.65  28.15        58.45 (30.30)
        1:28.32 (29.87)     1:58.02 (29.70)
  3 Leah Smith       23 Tucson Ford Deal  1:59.27    1:58.47T  867  
    r:+0.71  28.06        58.29 (30.23)
        1:28.42 (30.13)     1:58.47 (30.05)
  4 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  1:59.72    1:58.59T  864  
    r:+0.70  28.49        58.85 (30.36)
        1:28.97 (30.12)     1:58.59 (29.62)
  5 Kennedy Goss     22 Granite Gators    2:01.55    2:00.60   822  
    r:+0.66  28.54        59.00 (30.46)
        1:29.98 (30.98)     2:00.60 (30.62)
  6 Larissa Oliveir  26 Pinheiros         2:00.05    2:00.81   817  
    r:+0.73  28.08        58.53 (30.45)
        1:29.22 (30.69)     2:00.81 (31.59)
  7 Kathryn Greensl  21 Great Britain     2:00.76    2:00.91   815  
    r:+0.73  28.40        58.65 (30.25)
        1:29.40 (30.75)     2:00.91 (31.51)
  8 Gabby DeLoof     22 Club Wolverine    2:01.28    2:01.90   796  
    r:+0.71  28.41        58.91 (30.50)
        1:30.11 (31.20)     2:01.90 (31.79)

Men’s 200 Free

Breno Correia of Brazil led a trio of 1:47s to the podium in the men’s 200 free, posting a final time of 1:47.83.

Blake Pieroni collected a strong second place finish with a 1:47.92, while Alex Kunert earned a 1:47.93.

Luiz Melo posted a fourth place finish of 1:48.26, followed by Jack Conger and his time of 1:49.39.

Caeleb Dressel (1:49.68), Leonardo Coelho Santos (1:50.87), and Zane Grothe (1:51.83) completeed the men’s 200 free A final.

Women’s 50 Breast

Jhennifer A. Conceicao and Great Britain’s Imogen Clark battled for first in the women’s 50 breast. Conceicao in getting her hand on the wall first, besting Clark 30.90 to 30.91. Conceicao improved upon her 31.14 from earlier in the day to shift from 8th in the world rankings to fourth.

Mission Viejo’s Annie Lazor finished a close third place finish with a 30.96, followed by Melissa Rodriguez’s fourth place finish of 31.68.

Erin Szara grabbed fifth place with a time of 32.04, while Rachel Bernhardt was sixth overall with a 32.06.

Liz Roberts (32.40) and Skyler Smith (32.63) were seventh and eighth place respectively.

 Event 15  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 29.62  6/10/2018 Lilly King, USA
     Jr World: J 29.86  8/27/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Pro Swim: P 29.62  2018      Lilly King
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jhennifer A Con  21 Pinheiros           31.14      30.90   861  
         r:+0.64                       
  2 Imogen Clark     19 Great Britain       30.81      30.91   860  
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Annie Lazor      24 Mission Viejo Na    31.59      30.96   856  
         r:+0.68                       
  4 Melissa Rodrigu  24 Desert Dragons      32.57      31.68   799  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Erin Szara       20 Unattached          31.96      32.04   772  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 Rachel Bernhard  23 Gamecock Aquatic    31.94      32.06   771  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 Liz Roberts      30 Savannah Swim Te    32.63      32.40   747  
         r:+0.68                       
  8 Skyler Smith     15 Unattached          32.79      32.63   731  
         r:+0.68

Men’s 50 Breast

The top times continued for Brazil as Felipe Lima turned in a top time in the men’s 50 breast. Lima posted a 27.18 for first place, finishing just shy of his second place world ranking of 26.97 posted in prelims.

Michael Andrew finished close behind with a time of 27.22, just off his prelims time of 27.17.

Nic Fink of Athens Bulldogs grabbed third place overall with a time of 27.45, while teammate Andrew Wilson posted a 27.63 for fourth.

Slovenia’s Peter Stevens delivered a 27.71 for fifth, followed by Great Britain’s James Wilby (27.76) and Gator Swim Club’s Caeleb Dressel (27.99).

Miguel de Lara finished eighth with a 28.00.

 Event 16  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.95  7/25/2017 Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 26.76  8/4/2015  Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 26.84  7/27/2018 Michael Andrew, RPC
     Jr World: J 26.97  4/4/2017  Nicolo Martinenghi, ITA
     Pro Swim: P 26.97  3/8/2019  Felipe Lima, Una PRVT-VA
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Felipe Lima      33 Una Prvt            26.97      27.18   870  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      27.17      27.22   866  
         r:+0.65                       
  3 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S    27.57      27.45   844  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Andrew Wilson    25 Athens Bulldog S    27.63      27.63   828  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 Peter Stevens    23 Slovenia            27.94      27.71   821  
         r:+0.60                       
  6 James Wilby      25 Great Britain       28.06      27.76   816  
         r:+0.72                       
  7 Caeleb Dressel   22 Gator Swim Club     28.00      27.99   796  
         r:+0.60                       
  8 Miguel De Lara   24 Una Prvt            28.08      28.00   796  
         r:+0.68

Women’s 50 Fly

Farida Osman and Kelsi Dahlia flew to the top of the world rankings in the women’s 50 fly on night three in Des Moines. Osman, representing Pinnacle Racing, posted a 25.79, moving her to second in the world rankings, just behind Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom’s 25.72. Cardinal Aquatics’ Dahlia grabbed second with a 25.87.

Team Elite’s Kendyl Stewart turned in a 26.37 for third in the 50 fly, while Natalie Hinds of Athens Bulldogs picked up fourth with a 26.41.

Amanda Kendall of Mission Viejo grabbed 26.52, followed by HPC Vancouver’s Haley Black’s 26.63.

SC Magdeburg’s Aliena Schmidtke (26.90) and Great Britain’s Tain Bruce (27.23) were seventh and eighth.

 Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 24.43  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 25.48  7/29/2017 Kelsi Dahlia (Worrell), USA
    U.S. Open: O 25.48  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Jr World: J 25.46  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 25.74  4/14/2018 Kelsi Dahlia, Cardinal Aquatic
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Farida Osman     24 Pinnacle Racing     26.17      25.79   849  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    26.28      25.87   842  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 Kendyl Stewart   24 Team Elite          26.52      26.37   795  
         r:+0.74                       
  4 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S    26.74      26.41   791  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Amanda Kendall   28 Mission Viejo Na    26.58      26.52   781  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Haley Black      22 Hpc Vancouver       26.77      26.63   772  
         r:+0.66                       
  7 Aliena Schmidtk  26 SC Magdeburg        27.40      26.90   749  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Tain Bruce       20 Great Britain       27.52      27.23   722  
         r:+0.70

Men’s 50 Fly

Michael Andrew of Race Pace Club improved upon his first place world ranking in the men’s 50 fly, stopping the clock at a time of 23.36.

Marius Kusch turned in a close second place finish of 23.38, shifting from eighth place in the world rankings to second.

Guatemala’s Luis Martinez grabbed a third place finish of 23.79, followed by Gator Swim Club’s Caeleb Dressel and his time of 23.99.

Cal’s Justin Lynch (24.16), Phoenix Swim Club’s Peter Holoda (24.38), and Brazil’s Marcelo Chierighini (24.59) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 22.27  7/1/2017  Andrii Govorov, UKR
     American: A 22.76  7/23/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 22.91  7/18/2009 Bryan Lundquist, RAYS
     Jr World: J 23.22  8/27/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 23.11  2012      Matt Targett
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      23.51      23.36   885  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 Marius Kusch     25 Una QU              23.77      23.38   882  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           23.98      23.79   838  
         r:+0.64                       
  4 Ryan Held        23 Unattached          23.85      23.97   819  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Caeleb Dressel   22 Gator Swim Club     24.22      23.99   817  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    24.37      24.16   800  
         r:+0.65                       
  7 Peter Holoda     23 Phoenix Swim Clu    24.27      24.38   778  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Marcelo Chierig  28 Brazil              24.31      24.59   758  
         r:+0.67

Women’s 200 Back

Four women in the 200 back earned Olympic Trials cuts, finishing beneath the qualifying time of 2:14.69. Team Elite’s Kathleen Baker posted a dominating top time of 2:08.08 to win the women’s 200 back, placing herself solidly at second in the world rankings. She sits just behind fellow American Regan Smith and her time of 2:07.53 from the Knoxville stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series.

Hali Flickinger, represnting Athens Bulldogs, turned in a second place finish of 2:10.42, just shy of her 2019 best time of 2:08.72. Teammate Olivia Smoliga grabbed third place with a time of 2:11.18.

Great Britain’s Chloe Golding was fourth overall with a 2:13.95, just ahead of Ugne Mazutaityt’s 2:14.22.

Kentucky’s Bridgette Alexa (2:14.52), Klaudia Naziebl (2:14.64), and Kennedy Goss (2:15.88) completed the top eight in the A final.

 Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/25/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
     Jr World: J 2:06.43  7/28/2018 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.36  2018      Taylor Ruck
    Trial Cut: T 2:14.69
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kathleen Baker   22 Team Elite        2:10.62    2:08.08T  908  
    r:+0.62  29.66      1:01.80 (32.14)
        1:34.64 (32.84)     2:08.08 (33.44)
  2 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  2:11.19    2:10.24T  864  
    r:+0.64  31.04      1:04.23 (33.19)
        1:37.64 (33.41)     2:10.24 (32.60)
  3 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S  2:14.44    2:11.18T  845  
    r:+0.68  30.68      1:04.08 (33.40)
        1:38.28 (34.20)     2:11.18 (32.90)
  4 Chloe Golding    20 Great Britain     2:14.51    2:13.95   794  
    r:+0.59  32.03      1:06.25 (34.22)
        1:40.84 (34.59)     2:13.95 (33.11)
  5 Ugne Mazutaityt  21 Una Fres          2:14.50    2:14.22   789  
    r:+0.59  31.29      1:05.34 (34.05)
        1:39.96 (34.62)     2:14.22 (34.26)
  6 Bridgette Alexa  22 Kentucky Aquatic  2:14.66    2:14.52T  784  
    r:+0.66  31.79      1:05.21 (33.42)
        1:39.54 (34.33)     2:14.52 (34.98)
  7 Klaudia Naziebl  25 Una Prvt          2:14.91    2:14.64   782  
    r:+0.62  31.65      1:05.86 (34.21)
        1:40.77 (34.91)     2:14.64 (33.87)
  8 Kennedy Goss     22 Granite Gators    2:14.18    2:15.88   761  
    r:+0.61  31.86      1:06.40 (34.54)
        1:40.76 (34.36)     2:15.88 (35.12)

Men’s 200 Back

Jacob Pebley of Team Elite propelled to the top of the men’s 200 back world rankings with a time of 1:57.12. His time makes him the first man in 2019 to break the 1:58 barrier and earned him an Olympic Trial cut.

Ryosuke Irie collected second overall with a time of 1:57.26, moving himself to second in the world rankings.

Cardinal Aquatics’ Grigory Tarasevich picked up a third place finish of 1:58.45, followed by Crimson Tide’s Christopher Reid’s 2:01.32.

16-year-old Cole Pratt posted a time of 2:01.87, while Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Nikita Tretyako was sixth with a 2:03.34.

Joonas Rooski and Ariel Andres turned in times of 2:04.83 and 2:08.16 respectively.

 Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 1:55.14  6/28/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
    Trial Cut: T 2:02.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jacob Pebley     25 Team Elite        2:01.64    1:57.12T  872  
    r:+0.60  27.14        56.71 (29.57)
        1:26.47 (29.76)     1:57.12 (30.65)
  2 Ryosuke Irie     29 Una TE            2:01.37    1:57.26   869  
    r:+0.54  27.38        56.74 (29.36)
        1:26.64 (29.90)     1:57.26 (30.62)
  3 Grigory Tarasev  23 Cardinal Aquatic  2:01.57    1:58.45   843  
    r:+0.53  27.43        57.49 (30.06)
        1:27.78 (30.29)     1:58.45 (30.67)
  4 Christopher Rei  23 Crimson Tide Aqu  2:02.28    2:01.32   785  
    r:+0.62  28.25        58.46 (30.21)
        1:29.35 (30.89)     2:01.32 (31.97)
  5 Cole Pratt       16 Cascade           2:04.44    2:01.87   774  
    r:+0.67  28.32        59.47 (31.15)
        1:31.04 (31.57)     2:01.87 (30.83)
  6 Nikita Tretyako  20 Swim Fort Lauder  2:03.97    2:03.34   747  
    r:+0.59  28.02        59.16 (31.14)
        1:31.09 (31.93)     2:03.34 (32.25)
  7 Joonas Koski     20 Una Gtch          2:05.28    2:04.83   720  
    r:+0.65  29.75      1:01.62 (31.87)
        1:33.18 (31.56)     2:04.83 (31.65)
  8 Ariel Andres Mo  20 Itesm Monterrey   2:05.25    2:08.16   665  
    r:+0.57  28.39        59.75 (31.36)
        1:32.89 (33.14)     2:08.16 (35.27)

Women’s 400 IM

Hali Flickinger dominated the women’s 400 IM competition, finishing close to five seconds ahead of the competition. Her time shifts her from fourth in the world rankings to third, improving upon her 2019 best of 4:39. 80 from the Knoxville stop of the TYR Pro Swim Series.

Bethany Galat turned in a time of 4:43.64 for second, while Calypso Sheridan rounded out the top three with a time of 4:44.04.

Great Britain’s Abbie Wood grabbed fourth with a 4:45.76, followed by Athens Bulldogs’ Megan Kinglsye and her time of 4:50.23.

Canada’s Mary-Sophie Harvey (4:51.39), Great Britain’s Amy Bell (4:53.14), and Yara Hierath (4:54.27) concluded the top eight.

Men’s 400 IM

Dynamo Swim Club’s Jay Litherland battled for victory with Brazil’s Brandonn Cruz in the men’s 400 IM. Litherland delivered a 4:17.28 to jump to fourth in the world rankings for 2019 and collect an Olympic Trials cut. Cruz posted a 4:17.65 to move to fifth in the rankings.

Gunnar Bentz, also of Dynamo Swim Club, finished third overall with a 4:20.37, while Gator Swim Club’s Mark Szaranek took fourth with a 4:24.39.

Tomas Peribonio collected fifth with a time of 4:26.38, just ahead of Great Britain’s Joe Litchfield’s 4:26.91.

Brian Palaschuk (4:29.70) and Zachary Tan (4:32.10) completed the top eight.

 Event 22  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 4:14.00  6/26/2016 Sean Grieshop, USA
     Pro Swim: P 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz
    Trial Cut: T 4:25.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  4:25.00    4:17.28T  851  
    r:+0.71  26.90        58.18 (31.28)
        1:31.29 (33.11)     2:03.95 (32.66)
        2:40.81 (36.86)     3:18.86 (38.05)
        3:49.03 (30.17)     4:17.28 (28.25)
  2 Brandonn Cruz D  21 Sccp Brazil       4:27.35    4:17.65   847  
    r:+0.66  27.61        58.90 (31.29)
        1:31.17 (32.27)     2:02.77 (31.60)
        2:39.98 (37.21)     3:17.95 (37.97)
        3:48.73 (30.78)     4:17.65 (28.92)
  3 Gunnar Bentz     23 Dynamo Swim Club  4:27.47    4:20.37T  821  
    r:+0.72  27.19        58.77 (31.58)
        1:33.27 (34.50)     2:07.38 (34.11)
        2:44.86 (37.48)     3:21.42 (36.56)
        3:51.59 (30.17)     4:20.37 (28.78)
  4 Mark Szaranek    23 Gator Swim Club   4:26.23    4:24.39   784  
    r:+0.66  27.11        58.71 (31.60)
        1:33.34 (34.63)     2:07.61 (34.27)
        2:45.06 (37.45)     3:24.02 (38.96)
        3:54.72 (30.70)     4:24.39 (29.67)
  5 Tomas Peribonio  23 Unattached        4:27.78    4:26.38   767  
    r:+0.64  27.82        59.40 (31.58)
        1:34.68 (35.28)     2:09.45 (34.77)
        2:46.43 (36.98)     3:25.49 (39.06)
        3:56.52 (31.03)     4:26.38 (29.86)
  6 Joe Litchfield   20 Great Britain     4:25.78    4:26.91   762  
    r:+0.71  27.37        59.71 (32.34)
        1:34.47 (34.76)     2:08.89 (34.42)
        2:46.36 (37.47)     3:25.57 (39.21)
        3:57.20 (31.63)     4:26.91 (29.71)
  7 Brian Palaschuk  21 Regina Optimist   4:27.45    4:29.70   739  
    r:+0.71  27.79      1:00.25 (32.46)
        1:35.44 (35.19)     2:10.52 (35.08)
        2:49.05 (38.53)     3:28.95 (39.90)
        3:59.77 (30.82)     4:29.70 (29.93)
  8 Zachary Tan      15 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:29.28    4:32.10   719  
    r:+0.65  27.45        59.92 (32.47)
        1:36.10 (36.18)     2:10.68 (34.58)
        2:47.50 (36.82)     3:25.72 (38.22)
        3:59.66 (33.94)     4:32.10 (32.44)