2019 Speedo Sectionals Ithaca: Nicholas Vance Crushes Record

ithaca-college-pool-venue

By Xonzy Gaddis, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 Eastern Zone North Speedo Short Course Sectionals took place at Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY. The meet went into its final session tonight featuring the women’s and men’s 200 back, men’s and women’s 100 free, and men’s and women’s 200 IM, the men’s 1650 Free, the men’s and women’s 200 free relay, and the men’s and women’s 400 medley relay.

The top scoring teams are shown below:

  1. Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club – 1051
  2. Nys Aquatics, Inc. – 867
  3. Crimson Aquatics – 821
  4. Three Villages Swim Club – 696
  5. X-Cel Swimming – 522
  6. Woodbridge Aquatic Club – 457
  7. Twisters Swim Club – 456
  8. Morris County Swim Club – 387

Women’s 200 Yard Back

Kyra Sommerstad of Three Village Swim Club demolished the first event of the night with a 1:58.09 in the women’s 200 back. Behind Sommerstad came Caitlin Spencer of Crimson Aquatics in second place with a 1:59.71 and Emma Feld of Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics in third place with a 2:00.62.

In fourth place came Lauren Aylmer of Nys Aquatics, Inc. with a 2:01.03, followed by Sadie Runeman of Crimson Aquatics (2:01.36), Caroline Mahoney of Coastal Main Aquatics(2:01.71), Sydney Sorbello of Delmar Dolfins (2:02.21), and Victoria Ambrose of Crimson Aquatics in eighth place with a 2:02.31.

Men’s 200 Yard Back

Nicholas Vance of West Chicago Sharks crushed the Eastern Zone Sectional record in the men’s 200 back, swimming into first place with a 1:44.22. Jack Wadsworth of Upper Valley Aquatic Club came in second place with a 1:47.14, and Matthew Marquardt of X-Cel Swimming came in third place with a 1:47.84.

Colin Mackellar of Panther Aquatic Club came in fourth place with a 1:49.29, followed by Samuel Brown of Adirondack Bluefins (1:49.34), Justin Whang of Long Island Express(1:51.36), Joseph Hurle of  Nys Aquatics, Inc. (1:51.68), and Matthew Styczen of Nys Aquatics, Inc. swam into eighth place with a 1:51.95.

Women’s 100 Yard Free

Bridget Semenuk of Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club won the women’s 100 free with a strong 49.34. Olivia Tighe of Coastal Main Aquatics swam into second place with a 49.87 followed by Alexandra Stevens of Morris County Swim Club with a 50.51 in third place.

Annaliesa Moesch of StreamLine Aquatics Club came into fourth place with a 51.23, followed by Anna Feng of Crimson Aquatics (51.25), Charlotte Procellor of Weston Swimming Inc. (51.58), Kelly Dolce of Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club (51.83), and Clare Bosse of Nys Aquatics, Inc. in eighth place with a 51.95.

Men’s 100 Yard Free

The men’s 100 free was a quick one with Andy Lee of Twisters Swim Club coming in first place with a confident 44.82. Lee was followed by Arsenio Bustos of Woodbridge Aquatic Club with a 44.87 into second place and Leo Kuyl of Hawks Swimming Association finished in third place with a 45.81.

In fourth place came Benjamin Feldman of Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club came with a 46.20, followed by Jake Riva of North Jersey Barracudas (46.28), Timothy Park of Nys Aquatics, Inc. (46.32), Nathaniel Carlos of Mexico Tiger Sharks (46.56), and in eighth place swam James Rush of Eastern Express Swim Team with a 46.59.

Women’s 200 Yard IM

Bridget Semenuk of Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club took her second win of the night in the women’s 200 IM with a 2:02.28 touching in for first place. In second place came Sophia Zhang of Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics with a 2:02.99, and Vanessa Chong of Twisters Swim Club in third place with a 2:03.65.

Kyra Sommerstad of Three Village Swim Club came into fourth place with a 2:04.27, followed by Jessica Pryne of Nys Aquatics, Inc. (2:04.55), Tylor Mathieu of Grit Aquatics (2:05.32), Angelina Harris of Three Village Swim Club (2:06.95), and in eighth place came Victoria Ambrose of Crimson Aquatics with a strong 2:07.32.

Men’s 200 Yard IM

Arsenio Bustos of Woodbridge Aquatic Club swam his way into first place in the final individual event of the night, the men’s 200 IM, with an amazing 1:49.19. In second place came Nicholas Vance of West Chicago Sharks with a 1:50.38 and Jack Wadsworth of Upper Valley Aqautic Club swam into the wall for third place with a 1:52.71.

Matthew Styczen of Nys Aquatics, Inc. came into fourth place with a 1:52.81, followed by Justin Whang of Long Island Express (1:52.84), Oleksandr Bezuglyy of Freedom Aquatics (1:53.69), Andy Lee of Twisters Swim Club (1:53.93), and in eighth place came Joshua Huang of X-Cel Swimming with a 1:55.29.

Men’s 1650 Free

The men’s 1650 free was dominated by Brendan Williams of Three Village Swim Club with a 15:53.28 for first place. Williams was followed by Michael Krigeris of X-Cel Swimming with a 15:53.55 in second place and, in third place, Adam Zapatka of Charter Oak Aquatic Club with a 16:02.15.

In fourth place came Andrew Berzolla of Crimson Aquatics with a 16:04.01, followed by Steven Etter (16:05.47), Mcallistar Milne of Grit Aquatics (16:07.92), Richard Li of Crimson Aquatics (16:08.36), and Aidan Henry of Bulldog Swimming came in eighth place with a 16:10.54.

Women’s 200 Yard Free Relay

Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club came in for first place in the women’s 200 free relay with a 1:34.94. Bridget Semenuk led with a 22.75, followed by Lente Geelen, Sophia Moore and Kelly Dolce finishing it off with a 24.03. In second place came Nys Aquatics, Inc. with a 1:36.13 and Weston Swimming Inc. with a 1:36.27 for third place.

Morris County Swim Club took fourth place with a 1:36.82, followed by Crimson Aquatics (1:37.03), X-Cel Swimming (1:37.22), Three Village Swim Club (1:37.24), and Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics with a 1:37.30 for eighth place.

Men’s 200 Yard Free Relay

The men’s 200 free relay was quite speedy with Woodbridge Aquatic Club taking the win with a 1:23.77. Thomas Minar led with a 21.12, followed by Jake Velleco with a 21.65, Jack Crocamo with a 20.72, and Arsenio Bustos anchoring it in with a 20.28. Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club took second place with a 1:24.52 and X-Cel Swimming swam into third place with a 1:25.45.

In fourth place came Nys Aquatics, Inc. with a 1:25.81, followed by Albany Starfish (1:26.27), Crimson Aquatics (1:26.38), Twisters Swim Club (1:26.72), and Mercury Swimming in eighth place with a 1:26.73.

Women’s 400 Yard Medley Relay

Weston Swimming Inc. took the lead in the women’s 400 medley relay with a strong 3:45.61. The team was led by Alex Pappas with a 55.20, Samantha Kim in breast with a 1:03.09, Charlotte Procellor with a 55.33 in fly, and anchoring it in with free came Lauren Daignault with a 51.99. Weston Swimming Inc. was followed by Nys Aquatics Inc. for second place with a 3:47.31 and Crimson Aquatics in third place with a 3:50.64.

Three Village Swim Club came in fourth place with a 3:50.88, followed by Kingfish Swimming (3:51.98), SoCo Aquatic Club (3:52.36), Twisters Swim Club (3:52.37), and Upper Valley Aquatic Club in eighth place with a 3:54.91.

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The men’s 400 medley relay ended with Nys Aquatics Inc. speeding into first place with a 3:21.99. The team was led by Matthew Styczen splitting a 51.07 in the back, Phillip Gong with a 54.50 in breast, Timothy Park with 50.04 in the fly, and Evan Morales with 46.38 in the free. Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club came in second place with a 3:22.72 and Twisters Swim Club followed them into third place with a 3:25.52.

Mercury Swimming took fourth place with a 3:26.32, followed by X-Cel Swimming (3:26.53), Three Village Swim Club (3:29.17), Crimson Aquatics (3:29.60), and in eighth place, Woodbridge Aquatic Club touching in at 3:29.86.

2 comments

  1. Greg Pinchbeck

    Congrats to the CPAC Coaches and kids.

  2. avatar
    A Mason

    Nick Vance swims for the West Chicago Sharks.