2019 Speedo Sectional Buffalo: The Fish Claim Victory

laura-mcglaughlin

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

The 2019 Speedo Sectional in Buffalo finished with some fast swims, led by The Fish during Sunday’s final session.

The Fish won the meet with 1,252 combined points, ahead of Radnor Aquatic Club (853.5), Star Swimming (650), Cougar Aquatic Team (633.5) and Clifton Park-Halfmoon Piranhas (589).

The Fish won the men’s meet with 481, followed by Radnor Aquatic Club (463), Star Swimming (396.5), Clifton Park-Halfmoon Piranhas (378) and Cougar Aquatic Team (357.5).

In the women’s meet, The Fish won with 771, followed by Radnor Aquatic Club (390.5), Retriever Aquatic Club (293), Cougar Aquatic Team (276) and Westchester Aquatic Club (272).

Women’s 200 Back

The Fish’s Madelyn Donohoe started the session with a win in the 200 back, finishing in 2:18.14.

Megan Deuel finished second in 2:22.12, followed by Cougar’s Devon Muldoon (2:23.20).

Star’s Gabrielle Studebaker finished fourth in 2:24.86, followed by Alice Han (2:26.71, Madeline King (2:27.13), Westminster’s Kristin Cornish (2:27.22) and Cougar’s Mellany Smith (2:28.86).

Men’s 200 Back

Star’s Ian Hewett surged to victory in the men’s 200 back, finishing in 2:13.09. Teammate Maxim Kruglov finished second in 2:14.32.

Finishing third was Sam O’Brien of The Fish, who clocked a 2:14.44, ahead of teammates Aaron Tingley (2:14.81) and Ignat Miagkov (2:15.70).

Jets’ Griffin Merkling took sixth in 2:19.13, followed by Carter Matteson of Star (2:19.24) and Seth Kibler was eighth (2:20.09).

Women’s 100 Free

Tonia Papapertrou sailed to an easy victory in the women’s 100 free, clocking a 58.28.

The Fish’s Allison Martin finished second in 59.17, holding off Olivia Livingston (59.27).

Madeline King finished fourth (59.49), followed by The Fish’s Grace Cutrell (1:00.37), Olivia Trojbom (1:00.39), Madelyn Donohoe (1:00.60) and Radnor’s Grace Myers (1:00.77).

Men’s 100 Free

Unattached athlete Andrew Chetcuti surged to a big victory in the men’s 100 free, clocking a 51.79.

The Fish’s Aiken Do finished second in 53.76, ahead of Ryan Harding (54.28).

Benjamin Crone finished fourth in 54.66, followed by Erik Linseisen (54.76), Alec Wahl (54.86), Theodore Bearor (55.07) and Graham Chatoor (55.88).

Women’s 200 IM

Abigail Hey closed the women’s meet with a big victory in the 200 IM. She won in 2:20.25, finishing more than five seconds ahead of the field.

Megan Deuel took second in 2:25.41, followed by Radnor’s Anna Kalandadze (2:25.91) and Westchester’s Kristin Cornish (2:26.68).

The Fish’s Allison Martin finished fifth (2:27.13), followed by Devon Muldoon (2:27.98), Madeline King (2:28.63) and Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty (2:32.74) .

Men’s 200 IM

Thomas Chapman closed the meet with a decisive victory in the men’s 200 IM. He clocked a 2:11.25 to finish more than three seconds ahead of the field.

Erik Linseisen finished second in 2:14.41, followed by Radnor’s David Abrahams (2:15.04).

The Fish’s Ignat Miagkov took fourth (2:15.72), followed by Radnor’s Matthew Gray (2:15.76), Patrick Flink (2:17.07), Ryan Harding (2:19.30) and Aiken Do (2:23.84).