2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships: Lapshina, Kusch Narrowly Miss NCAA Records

start-200-medley-relay-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Thursday’s morning session of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships from Indianapolis will have the heats of the 200 free relay, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Free and 400 medley relay.

Queens has the big lead after night one on the men’s and women’s side as the Royals are searching for their fifth straight team title on both sides. The battle for second on the men’s side appears to be between Delta State and Indianapolis as those two are head and shoulders above the rest of the pack. Drury women are solidly in second while the battle for third on the women’s side is tight right now between West Chester and Nova Southeastern.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                       
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       165   
  2. Delta State                     110.5
  3. Indy                               99   
  4. Colorado Mesa                      63
  5. Grand Valley                       51   
  5. Missouri S & T                     51
  7. Wayne State                      48.5   
  8. Florida Tech                     42.5
  9. Ucsd                               39  
 10. Simon Fraser                       27
 10. McKendree                          27

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       161   
  2. Drury                              73
  3. West Chester                       55   
  4. Nova S'Eastern                     52
  5. Ucsd                               47   
  6. Delta State                        45
  7. Tampa                              38   
  7. Oklahoma Baptist                   38
  7. Grand Valley                       38  
 10. Wingate                            34

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Queens has the top spot in the 200 free relay heats on Thursday morning at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. Polina Lapshina (22.57), Kyrie Dobson (22.80), Wanda Dollmayer (22.89) and Shelly Prayson (22.79) have the top time as three of those swimmers swam on the NCAA record setting relay a year ago with a 1:30.05. Lapshina is the only one new to the team and she did win the 50 free last night.

Tampa is the second seed at 1:31.99 as they seem to have the best chance of anyone to take down Queens in finals. Megan Waddell (23.47), Hana Van Loock (22.89), Molly O’Hara (22.96) and Elizaveta Bazarova (22.67) swam for the Spartans as they will have lane five in the final.

The quickest splits outside of the top two teams came from UCSD’s Ciara Franke (22.49), Carson-Newman’s Elly Culp (22.58), West Florida’s Ester Rizzetto (22.80) and Carson-Newman’s Mary Northcutt (22.89).

UCSD (1:32.29), Carson-Newman (1:32.66), Oklahoma Baptist (1:32.81), Indianapolis (1:32.87), Drury (1:33.01) and Nova Southeastern (1:33.34) also qualified for the final.

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          L Marshall, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
         Meet: M 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          L Marshall, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:30.63    1:31.05  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.20 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
     3) r:0.48 Dollmayer, Wanda SO    4) r:0.30 Prayson, Shelly SR    
    r:+0.71  10.89        22.57 (22.57)
          33.36 (10.79)       45.37 (22.80)
          56.23 (10.86)     1:08.26 (22.89)
        1:19.03 (10.77)     1:31.05 (22.79)
  2 TAMPA                               1:31.93    1:31.99  
     1) Waddell, Megan JR             2) r:0.25 Van Loock, Hana SO    
     3) r:0.30 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.13 Bazarova, Elizaveta FR
    r:+0.64  11.44        23.47 (23.47)
          34.44 (10.97)       46.36 (22.89)
          57.16 (10.80)     1:09.32 (22.96)
        1:20.07 (10.75)     1:31.99 (22.67)
  3 UCSD                                1:32.31    1:32.29  
     1) Hargadon, Alexis FR           2) r:0.26 Murphy, Gracie SO     
     3) r:0.36 Rios, Amanda JR        4) r:0.11 Franke, Ciara SO      
    r:+0.63  11.46        23.52 (23.52)
          34.46 (10.94)       46.50 (22.98)
          57.57 (11.07)     1:09.80 (23.30)
        1:20.44 (10.64)     1:32.29 (22.49)
  4 Carson-Newman                       1:33.35    1:32.66  
     1) Postma, Lisa SR               2) r:0.30 Northcutt, Mary JR    
     3) r:0.28 Sankowski, Laurel SO   4) r:0.27 Culp, Elly SR         
    r:+1.61  11.37        23.31 (23.31)
          34.18 (10.87)       46.20 (22.89)
          57.39 (11.19)     1:10.08 (23.88)
        1:20.79 (10.71)     1:32.66 (22.58)
  5 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:33.04    1:32.81  
     1) Fonville, Victoria JR         2) r:0.41 Van Jaarsveld, izel SO
     3) r:0.32 Edwards, Jamie SO      4) Day, Julie SO                
    r:+0.66  10.89        22.91 (22.91)
          34.27 (11.36)       46.62 (23.71)
          57.73 (11.11)                    
            1:20.66 ( )         1:32.81 ( )
  6 Indy                                1:33.14    1:32.87  
     1) Votava, Kirsten FR            2) r:0.19 Clark, Isabelle FR    
     3) r:0.12 Skoric, Edda JR        4) r:0.30 Haholiades, Steanie SR
    r:+0.63  11.29        23.25 (23.25)
          34.15 (10.90)       46.60 (23.35)
          57.75 (11.15)     1:09.97 (23.37)
        1:20.90 (10.93)     1:32.87 (22.90)
  7 Drury                               1:32.83    1:33.01  
     1) Preusse, Yasmin FR            2) r:0.36 Wieberg, Mackenzie SO 
     3) r:0.25 Lunzmann, Abigail SR   4) r:0.30 Nelson, Madeline SR   
    r:+0.73  11.40        23.40 (23.40)
          34.40 (11.00)       46.50 (23.10)
          57.58 (11.08)     1:09.79 (23.29)
        1:20.89 (11.10)     1:33.01 (23.22)
  8 Nova S'eastern                      1:33.56    1:33.34  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia FR            2) r:0.35 Fink, Laurel SO       
     3) r:0.26 Oster, Caroline SR     4) r:0.06 Johns, Jenna SO       
    r:+0.75  11.65        23.74 (23.74)
          35.15 (11.41)       47.09 (23.35)
          58.33 (11.24)     1:10.26 (23.17)
        1:21.30 (11.04)     1:33.34 (23.08)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Queens is again the top seed in the men’s 200 free relay heats on Thursday morning at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. Skyler Cook-Weeks (19.98), Brody Heck (19.24), Dmytro Sydorchenko (19.43) and Vince Regent (20.15) swam for the Royals as this appears to be the relay they will rest senior Marius Kusch.

Queens will get challenged tonight by the teams around them in Wayne State (1:19.20) and Delta State (1:19.36) as this will not be a cake-walk for Queens. The Royals were trailing through three legs last night in the 200 medley relay to Wayne State before Heck ran them down on the anchor. Wayne State had Ryan Katulski (19.96), Sasha Palazzo (19.79), Stewart Nowinski (19.94) and Franz Mueller (19.51) swim for them this morning.

The quickest splits outside of the top two teams came from Delta State’s Mattia Schirru (19.55), Missouri S&T’s Morgan Meyer (19.55), McKendree’s Alexander Skinner (19.65) and Tampa’s Cameron Newton (19.68).

Grand Valley (1:19.67), Florida Tech (1:19.96), Missouri S&T (1:20.24), McKendree (1:20.33) and Indianapolis (1:20.44) also qualified for the final.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
         Meet: M 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:17.59    1:18.80  
     1) Cook-Weeks, Skyler FR         2) r:0.16 Heck, Brody JR        
     3) r:0.36 Sydorchenko, Dmytro JR 4) r:0.04 Regent, Vince JR      
     r:+0.62  9.61        19.98 (19.98)
           29.01 (9.03)       39.22 (19.24)
           48.28 (9.06)       58.65 (19.43)
         1:08.30 (9.65)     1:18.80 (20.15)
  2 Wayne State                         1:20.26    1:19.20  
     1) Katulski, Ryan JR             2) r:0.34 Palazzo, Sasha JR     
     3) r:0.22 Nowinski, Stewart FR   4) r:0.17 Mueller, Franz SO     
     r:+0.64  9.68        19.96 (19.96)
           29.41 (9.45)       39.75 (19.79)
           49.19 (9.44)       59.69 (19.94)
         1:08.90 (9.21)     1:19.20 (19.51)
  3 Delta State                         1:20.36    1:19.36  
     1) Brugnoni, Giulio SO           2) r:0.30 Zolotukhin, Alex SR   
     3) r:0.39 Schirru, Mattia SR     4) r:0.25 Kerr, Kohen SR        
     r:+3.99  9.67        20.07 (20.07)
           29.43 (9.36)       39.85 (19.78)
           49.14 (9.29)       59.40 (19.55)
         1:08.83 (9.43)     1:19.36 (19.96)
  4 Grand Valley                        1:19.87    1:19.67  
     1) Souza, Gabriel SR             2) r:0.21 Walling, Ben SR       
     3) r:0.18 Shalamon, Harry JR     4) r:0.22 Ham, JD SR            
     r:+0.65  9.60        20.14 (20.14)
           29.55 (9.41)       40.03 (19.89)
           49.35 (9.32)       59.84 (19.81)
         1:09.22 (9.38)     1:19.67 (19.83)
  5 Florida Tech                        1:21.04    1:19.96  
     1) Rocha Furtado, Victor SR      2) r:0.24 Dujmic, Filip SR      
     3) r:0.19 Sale, Harry SR         4) r:0.26 Rossi, Emanuele SR    
     r:+0.61  9.54        19.85 (19.85)
           28.93 (9.08)       39.60 (19.75)
           49.43 (9.83)     1:00.20 (20.60)
         1:09.55 (9.35)     1:19.96 (19.76)
  6 Missouri S & T                      1:19.81    1:20.24  
     1) Betts, Christopher JR         2) r:0.40 Flores, Marco FR      
     3) McPherson, Kevin SR           4) r:0.24 Meyer, Morgan SR      
     r:+0.60  9.78        20.25 (20.25)
           29.90 (9.65)       40.61 (20.36)
           49.96 (9.35)     1:00.69 (20.08)
         1:09.97 (9.28)     1:20.24 (19.55)
  7 McKendree                           1:19.33    1:20.33  
     1) Pucarevic, Matija SO          2) r:0.11 Simonetti, Luca JR    
     3) r:0.22 Lichinsky, Gregg FR    4) r:0.31 Skinner, Xander SO    
     r:+0.65  9.95        20.37 (20.37)
           29.91 (9.54)       40.71 (20.34)
           50.23 (9.52)     1:00.68 (19.97)
         1:10.04 (9.36)     1:20.33 (19.65)
  8 Indy                                1:20.76    1:20.44  
     1) Milin, Antonio FR             2) r:+0.0 Zavaneli, Guilherme SR
     3) r:0.26 Zuchowicz, Jan SO      4) r:0.19 Antonon Rodriguctor SO
     r:+0.68  9.94        20.85 (20.85)
           30.10 (9.25)       40.63 (19.78)
           50.17 (9.54)     1:00.76 (20.13)
         1:10.16 (9.40)     1:20.44 (19.68)

Women’s 400 IM

Northern State senior Hannah Kastigar, fresh off a second place finish in the 200 IM on Wednesday night, cruised to the top seed in the 400 IM heats on Thursday morning at the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. Kastigar (4:15.06) is over three seconds ahead of second place Tori Sopp of Drury, who made her debut not long ago in January. Sopp is the second seed at 4:18.22 and was sixth last night in the 200 IM.

Drury had another freshman advance to the final with Rebecca Cross (4:20.21) coming in third this morning in Indianapolis. In fact, six of the eight swimmers in the final are underclassmen with four freshmen. Nova Southeastern’s Aleksandra Maslova (4:21.56) and Lindenwood’s Jana Hellenschmidt (4:21.62) were the other two freshmen along with Cross and Sopp.

Queens’ Francesca Bains (4:21.63), who was second in the 1000 last night, is sixth seed. Oklahoma Baptist’s Marizel Van Jaarsveld (4:23.00) and Wayne State’s Emily Marginean (4:23.21) also qualified for the final.

 Event 12  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    4:14.96    4:15.06  
    r:+0.75  28.02        58.71 (30.69)
        1:30.54 (31.83)     2:02.23 (31.69)
        2:38.90 (36.67)     3:14.71 (35.81)
        3:45.84 (31.13)     4:15.06 (29.22)
  2 Sopp, Tori             FR Drury             4:15.59    4:18.22  
    r:+0.76  27.20        57.98 (30.78)
        1:31.43 (33.45)     2:03.35 (31.92)
        2:41.69 (38.34)     3:18.91 (37.22)
        3:49.32 (30.41)     4:18.22 (28.90)
  3 Cross, Rebecca         FR Drury             4:18.00    4:20.21  
    r:+0.81  29.12      1:00.39 (31.27)
        1:33.08 (32.69)     2:05.45 (32.37)
        2:42.60 (37.15)     3:20.96 (38.36)
        3:51.26 (30.30)     4:20.21 (28.95)
  4 Maslova, Aleksandra    FR Nova S'eastern    4:16.21    4:21.56  
    r:+0.78  26.96        58.77 (31.81)
        1:30.94 (32.17)     2:03.68 (32.74)
        2:41.55 (37.87)     3:19.53 (37.98)
        3:50.99 (31.46)     4:21.56 (30.57)
  5 Hellenschmidt, Jana    FR Lindenwood        4:18.45    4:21.62  
    r:+0.76  28.11        59.95 (31.84)
        1:32.90 (32.95)     2:06.17 (33.27)
        2:44.55 (38.38)     3:22.67 (38.12)
        3:52.42 (29.75)     4:21.62 (29.20)
  6 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)       4:18.50    4:21.63  
    r:+0.74  27.69        59.32 (31.63)
        1:32.31 (32.99)     2:05.26 (32.95)
        2:43.28 (38.02)     3:22.65 (39.37)
        3:52.11 (29.46)     4:21.63 (29.52)
  7 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SO Oklahoma Baptist  4:21.85    4:23.00  
    r:+0.65  27.27        59.25 (31.98)
        1:32.44 (33.19)     2:07.22 (34.78)
        2:44.87 (37.65)     3:22.96 (38.09)
        3:53.99 (31.03)     4:23.00 (29.01)
  8 Marginean, Emily       SR Wayne State       4:17.35    4:23.21  
    r:+0.72  27.63      1:01.23 (33.60)
        1:33.19 (31.96)     2:06.45 (33.26)
        2:44.15 (37.70)     3:22.72 (38.57)
        3:53.01 (30.29)     4:23.21 (30.20)

Men’s 400 IM

The men’s 400 IM should be one of the best races on Thursday night at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships as Florida Southern senior Matthew Holmes (3:50.38) is the top seed ahead of a field separated by two seconds. Holmes is the defending champion after he took down record holder Nick Arakelian. But it won’t be so easy for Holmes this year as the top five are separated by less than a second.

Wayne State’s Joao Ribeiro (3:50.42) is right behind Holmes in second. Lindenwood’s Cristian Vasquez (3:50.74), Nova Southeastern’s Samuel Brettmann (3:51.31) and Simon Fraser’s Adrian VanderHelm (3:51.35) are all within a second of Holmes as it will come down to the freestyle leg. VanderHelm took out the first 100 in a 49 but still came home in a 54.56 on the freestyle.

Holmes also come into the meet with the fastest seeded time at 3:49.32 so it’s not like anyone was holding back significantly (that we know of) this morning.

Simon Fraser’s Collyn Gagne (3:51.76), UCSD’s Zack Reuter (3:51.88) and Grand Valley’s Keegan Hawkins (3:52.78) also qualified for the final as it will be anyone’s race tonight.

 Event 13  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Holmes, Matthew        SR Florida Southern  3:49.32    3:50.38  
    r:+0.64  23.75        51.39 (27.64)
        1:21.09 (29.70)     1:49.60 (28.51)
        2:22.71 (33.11)     2:56.29 (33.58)
        3:23.84 (27.55)     3:50.38 (26.54)
  2 Ribeiro, Joao          JR Wayne State       3:50.16    3:50.42  
    r:+0.72  24.87        52.97 (28.10)
        1:22.67 (29.70)     1:52.12 (29.45)
        2:23.83 (31.71)     2:55.50 (31.67)
        3:23.36 (27.86)     3:50.42 (27.06)
  3 Vasquez, Cristian      SR Lindenwood        3:52.00    3:50.74  
    r:+0.70  23.88        51.65 (27.77)
        1:21.57 (29.92)     1:51.17 (29.60)
        2:23.24 (32.07)     2:55.68 (32.44)
        3:23.58 (27.90)     3:50.74 (27.16)
  4 Brettmann, Samuel      SO Nova S'eastern    3:53.09    3:51.31  
    r:+0.68  24.35        52.20 (27.85)
        1:21.87 (29.67)     1:51.16 (29.29)
        2:23.72 (32.56)     2:56.75 (33.03)
        3:24.41 (27.66)     3:51.31 (26.90)
  5 VanderHelm, Adrian     SR Simon Fraser      3:51.06    3:51.35  
    r:+0.72  23.07        49.98 (26.91)
        1:18.88 (28.90)     1:47.55 (28.67)
        2:22.24 (34.69)     2:57.79 (35.55)
        3:24.51 (26.72)     3:51.35 (26.84)
  6 Gagne, Collyn          FR Simon Fraser      3:52.42    3:51.76  
    r:+0.69  24.69        52.48 (27.79)
        1:22.04 (29.56)     1:50.81 (28.77)
        2:23.79 (32.98)     2:56.93 (33.14)
        3:25.43 (28.50)     3:51.76 (26.33)
  7 Reuter, Zack           SO UCSD              3:54.06    3:51.88  
    r:+0.73  24.67        53.31 (28.64)
        1:24.07 (30.76)     1:53.81 (29.74)
        2:26.15 (32.34)     2:58.67 (32.52)
        3:25.38 (26.71)     3:51.88 (26.50)
  8 Hawkins, Keegan        FR Grand Valley      3:52.48    3:52.78  
    r:+0.67  24.17        51.81 (27.64)
        1:22.77 (30.96)     1:52.70 (29.93)
        2:25.31 (32.61)     2:58.07 (32.76)
        3:26.40 (28.33)     3:52.78 (26.38)

Women’s 100 Fly

The women’s 100 fly final will be a nice matchup between two of the best swimmers in Division II with Queens junior Polina Lapshina (52.48) taking on Drury’s Bailee Nunn (53.11). Both swimmers won events last night with Lapshina winning the 50 free and Nunn winning the 200 IM. Both of them could very well have a chance to win swimmer of the meet and this event could be the deciding factor. The NCAA record is also in jeopardy with Theresa Michalak‘s 52.33 from 2017 as the mark.

The battle for third will also be exciting as Queens’ Georgia DaCruz (53.96) is sitting in the third seed ahead of Simon Fraser’s Kaleigh Sharkey (54.20) and Western Colorado’s Randi Yarnell (54.29). DaCruz and Nunn are the only returning finalists from 2018.

West Chester’s Ann Carozza (54.41), Azusa Pacific’s Elodie Poo-Cheong (54.57) and Simon Fraser’s Jessie Gibson (54.61) also qualified for the final.

 Event 14  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         52.57      52.48  
    r:+0.71  24.03        52.48 (28.45)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury               52.55      53.11  
    r:+0.71  24.76        53.11 (28.35)
  3 DaCruz, Georgia        JR Queens (NC)         53.29      53.96  
    r:+0.66  25.68        53.96 (28.28)
  4 Sharkey, Kaleigh       SO Simon Fraser        53.82      54.20  
    r:+0.76  25.83        54.20 (28.37)
  5 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU                54.01      54.29  
    r:+0.72  25.22        54.29 (29.07)
  6 Carozza, Ann           FR West Chester        54.81      54.41  
    r:+0.74  25.44        54.41 (28.97)
  7 Poo-Cheong, Elodie     SR Azusa Pacific       54.44      54.57  
    r:+0.69  25.79        54.57 (28.78)
  8 Gibson, Jessie         JR Simon Fraser        55.13      54.61  
    r:+0.70  25.50        54.61 (29.11)

Men’s 100 Fly

Queens senior Marius Kusch, who currently has the fastest time in all of the NCAA, was just off his NCAA record in the 100 fly heats on Thursday morning at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships in Indianapolis. Kusch was a 45.02 as he had a long finish into the wall. He will be chasing his 44.81 NCAA record that he set earlier in the season. He also has a chance to at least take down the meet record of 44.89 from Queens’ Matthew Josa set in 2015.

Kusch is well ahead of the rest of the field as it will be a fight between Drury junior Pavel Semochkin (46.93), Florida Tech senior Victor Rocha Furtado (47.16), and Delta State sophomore Giulio Brugnoni (47.22).

The rest of the top eight is separated by 0.52 seconds as it is anyone’s race to finish second behind Kusch.

Grand Valley’s Gabriel Souza (47.26), Nova Southeastern’s Magnus Poulsen (47.30), UCSD’s Spencer Daily (47.35) and Delta State’s Federico Bracco (47.45) also qualified for the final.

 Event 15  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 44.81  2/8/2019  Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         44.81      45.02  
    r:+0.70  20.82        45.02 (24.20)
  2 Semochkin, Pasha       JR Drury               46.95      46.93  
    r:+0.68  21.84        46.93 (25.09)
  3 Rocha Furtado, Victor  SR Florida Tech        47.25      47.16  
    r:+0.62  22.08        47.16 (25.08)
  4 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State         47.43      47.22  
    r:+0.62  21.83        47.22 (25.39)
  5 Souza, Gabriel         SR Grand Valley        47.38      47.26  
    r:+0.68  21.59        47.26 (25.67)
  6 Poulsen, Magnus        JR Nova S'eastern      47.10      47.30  
    r:+0.66  21.44        47.30 (25.86)
  7 Daily, Spencer         FR UCSD                47.16      47.35  
    r:+0.67  21.89        47.35 (25.46)
  8 Bracco, Federico       FR Delta State         47.86      47.45  
    r:+0.65  22.02        47.45 (25.43)

Women’s 200 Free

UCSD sophomore Ciara Franke is on top of another tight field in the 200 free. Franke swam a 1:47.99 on Thursday morning at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships as the top five were separated by less than a second. The top eight were separated by less than two seconds as it could be anyone’s race tonight.

Franke is ahead of Queens senior Josephina Lorda (1:48.24) for second. Those two along with Nova Southeastern’s Emma Sundstedt (1:48.76) and Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke (1:49.25) are all returning to the final from 2018. de Rijcke is the defending champion but added two seconds off her entry time this morning. Franke was eighth last year while Sundstedt was third and Lorda was fifth.

Tampa’s Hana Van Loock (1:48.75), Western Colorado’s Randi Yarnell (1:48.88), Tampa’s Maureen Moore (1:49.67) and Grand Valley’s Melina Goebel (1:49.67) also qualified for the final.

 Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:44.44  2/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Franke, Ciara          SO UCSD              1:50.09    1:47.99  
    r:+0.76  25.29        52.89 (27.60)
        1:20.61 (27.72)     1:47.99 (27.38)
  2 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)       1:48.06    1:48.24  
    r:+0.70  25.25        52.53 (27.28)
        1:20.34 (27.81)     1:48.24 (27.90)
  3 Van Loock, Hana        SO TAMPA             1:49.80    1:48.75  
    r:+0.79  25.58        52.80 (27.22)
        1:20.65 (27.85)     1:48.75 (28.10)
  4 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern    1:49.25    1:48.76  
    r:+0.80  25.45        52.78 (27.33)
        1:20.75 (27.97)     1:48.76 (28.01)
  5 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU              1:48.14    1:48.88  
    r:+0.77  25.20        52.84 (27.64)
        1:20.83 (27.99)     1:48.88 (28.05)
  6 de Rijcke, Simone      SR Lindenwood        1:47.05    1:49.25  
    r:+0.79  25.18        52.49 (27.31)
        1:20.34 (27.85)     1:49.25 (28.91)
  7 Moore, Maureen         SO TAMPA             1:51.22    1:49.67  
    r:+0.73  25.83        53.49 (27.66)
        1:21.29 (27.80)     1:49.67 (28.38)
  7 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley      1:49.24    1:49.67  
    r:+0.76  25.78        53.46 (27.68)
        1:21.60 (28.14)     1:49.67 (28.07)

Men’s 200 Free

Queens continues to show its dominance at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships as they put three in the A-Final of the men’s 200 free. New NCAA record holder in the 1000 Alex Kunert cruised to the lane four spot with a 1:34.03. Only one other swimmer broke 1:36 in the heats and that was Queens sophomore Alen Mosic (1:35.64). Kunert could have a chance to run down the NCAA record of 1:32.46 by Dion Dreesens from 2016. Kunert is a freshman from Germany. Queens also put freshman Skyler Cook-Weeks in the A-Final at 1:36.61 for the fifth seed.

The rest of the A-Final behind the two guys at the top is going to be a very tight battle with Emmanuel junior Alex Sobers sitting in third at 1:36.57. The rest of the top eight were separated by 0.39. Sobers swam in the Rio Olympics for Barbados.

Missouri S&T’s Morgan Meyer (1:36.57), Simon Fraser’s Matthew Fuller (1:36.85), UCSD’s Ivan Kurakin (1:36.92) and McKendree’s Xander Skinner (1:36.95) also qualified for the final.

 Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)       1:33.42    1:34.03  
    r:+0.65  21.51        45.16 (23.65)
        1:09.67 (24.51)     1:34.03 (24.36)
  2 Mosic, Alen            SO Queens (NC)       1:35.51    1:35.64  
    r:+0.66  21.62        45.06 (23.44)
        1:09.43 (24.37)     1:35.64 (26.21)
  3 Sobers, Alex           JR Emmanuel          1:35.32    1:36.56  
    r:+0.79  22.71        47.07 (24.36)
        1:11.88 (24.81)     1:36.56 (24.68)
  4 Meyer, Morgan          SR Missouri S & T    1:36.79    1:36.57  
    r:+0.71  22.65        46.93 (24.28)
        1:11.68 (24.75)     1:36.57 (24.89)
  5 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     FR Queens (NC)       1:37.11    1:36.61  
    r:+0.63  22.29        46.28 (23.99)
        1:11.22 (24.94)     1:36.61 (25.39)
  6 Fuller, Mathew         FR Simon Fraser      1:37.92    1:36.85  
    r:+0.67  22.62        47.10 (24.48)
        1:12.09 (24.99)     1:36.85 (24.76)
  7 Kurakin, Ivan          FR UCSD              1:37.68    1:36.92  
    r:+0.67  22.62        46.96 (24.34)
        1:11.58 (24.62)     1:36.92 (25.34)
  8 Skinner, Xander        SO McKendree         1:36.34    1:36.95  
    r:+0.77  22.46        47.12 (24.66)
        1:12.01 (24.89)     1:36.95 (24.94)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens narrowly missed its NCAA record in the 400 medley relay on Thursday morning at the Division II NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships. Vladyslava Maznytska (54.17), Shelly Prayson (1:00.45), Georgia DaCruz (53.51) and Kyrie Dobson (50.05) swam a 3:38.18 as they just missed their own record from earlier in the year of 3:37.38. Dobson replaced Lapshina this morning and it is unclear if they will go with that tonight or if Lapshina was being held this morning. Queens is still the heavy favorite no matter who their anchor is tonight in that relay.

Drury is the second seed at 3:41.36 as Laura Pareja (54.60), Bailee Nunn (1:00.03), Tori Sopp (54.97) and Caytee Wright (51.76) will have lane five tonight.

The quickest splits outside the top two teams came from Sioux Falls’ Cassandra Wright (53.64), Truman State’s Natalie Galluzzo (1:01.36), Delta State’s Lucia Martelli (52.77) and Tampa’s Hana van Loock (49.35).

UCSD (3:42.00), Wingate (3:43.03), Tampa (3:43.38), West Chester (3:44.38), Sioux Falls (3:44.75) and Wayne State (3:44.76) all qualified for the A-Final.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:37.38  2/7/2019  Queens (NC)
                          Maznytska, Prayson, DaCruz, Lapshina
         Meet: M 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:37.38    3:38.18  
     1) Maznytska, Vladyslava SO      2) r:0.37 Prayson, Shelly SR    
     3) r:0.16 DaCruz, Georgia JR     4) r:0.15 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
             25.93        54.17 (54.17)
        1:22.17 (28.00)   1:54.62 (1:00.45)
        2:20.12 (25.50)     2:48.13 (53.51)
        3:11.48 (23.35)     3:38.18 (50.05)
  2 Drury                               3:39.44    3:41.36  
     1) Pareja, Laura FR              2) r:0.34 Nunn, Bailee JR       
     3) r:0.54 Sopp, Tori FR          4) r:0.52 Wright, Caytee JR     
    r:+0.63  26.63        54.60 (54.60)
        1:22.44 (27.84)   1:54.63 (1:00.03)
        2:20.40 (25.77)     2:49.60 (54.97)
        3:14.18 (24.58)     3:41.36 (51.76)
  3 UCSD                                3:42.37    3:42.00  
     1) Parks, Olivia FR              2) r:0.21 Murphy, Gracie SO     
     3) Clark, Lindsay SO             4) r:0.22 Hargadon, Alexis FR   
    r:+0.59  26.29        55.35 (55.35)
        1:23.84 (28.49)   1:57.14 (1:01.79)
        2:22.11 (24.97)     2:51.58 (54.44)
        3:15.43 (23.85)     3:42.00 (50.42)
  4 Wingate                             3:43.94    3:43.03  
     1) Miram, Anna FR                2) r:+0.0 Nissen, Anne-sofie SO 
     3) r:0.27 Hoener, Maike SO       4) r:0.25 Madsen, Maria SR      
    r:+0.64  26.74        54.83 (54.83)
        1:24.16 (29.33)   1:57.25 (1:02.42)
        2:22.69 (25.44)     2:52.21 (54.96)
        3:16.33 (24.12)     3:43.03 (50.82)
  5 TAMPA                               3:42.47    3:43.38  
     1) Sherwood, Courtney FR         2) r:0.22 Street, Mckenzie SR   
     3) r:0.11 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.20 Van Loock, Hana SO    
    r:+0.62  26.52        55.30 (55.30)
        1:24.32 (29.02)   1:58.58 (1:03.28)
        2:23.75 (25.17)     2:54.03 (55.45)
        3:17.69 (23.66)     3:43.38 (49.35)
  6 West Chester                        3:45.99    3:44.38  
     1) Miller, Lizzy SR              2) r:0.17 Grenoble, Madi FR     
     3) r:0.29 Carozza, Ann FR        4) r:0.42 Lantz, Mikaela JR     
    r:+0.42  26.89        57.04 (57.04)
        1:26.00 (28.96)   1:59.10 (1:02.06)
        2:24.55 (25.45)     2:53.74 (54.64)
        3:17.41 (23.67)     3:44.38 (50.64)
  7 Sioux Falls                         3:44.31    3:44.75  
     1) Wright, Cassandra SO          2) r:0.40 Kasch, Chantal SO     
     3) r:0.28 Johnson, Ella FR       4) r:0.10 Marcon, Giulia SO     
    r:+0.58  26.19        53.64 (53.64)
        1:23.55 (29.91)   1:57.23 (1:03.59)
        2:23.01 (25.78)     2:53.23 (56.00)
        3:17.78 (24.55)     3:44.75 (51.52)
  8 Wayne State                         3:45.06    3:44.76  
     1) Michalski, Ashlen JR          2) r:0.30 Koh, Jia Yi SO        
     3) r:0.36 Brunner, Julia FR      4) r:0.42 Bueno Estrada, zlie SR
    r:+0.50  26.33        54.60 (54.60)
        1:23.99 (29.39)   1:58.00 (1:03.40)
        2:24.48 (26.48)     2:54.59 (56.59)
        3:18.37 (23.78)     3:44.76 (50.17)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens will again have the lane four spot in the men’s 400 medley relay as they swam a 3:10.16 to lead the heats on Thursday morning at the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. Marius Kusch (47.02), Jan Delkeskamp (54.02), Alex Kunert (46.42) and Brody Heck (42.70) are over a second ahead of second place Wayne State (3:11.26) and another second ahead of Grand Valley (3:12.42).

Wayne State was close in the 200 medley relay last night to Queens as they were ahead through 150 yards. They had Dima Drobnych (47.48), Sasha Palazzo (53.02), Rasmus Olsen (47.59) and Ryan Katulski (43.17) on their relay.

Grand Valley (3:12.42), Delta State (3:12.61), Nova Southeastern (3:13.41), Indianapolis (3:13.59), Lindenwood (3:13.98) and Florida Tech (3:14.94) also qualified for the final.

Disqualifications were handed out to Drury, Northern Michigan, UC San Diego and Oklahoma Baptist.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
         Meet: M 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.13    3:10.16  
     1) Kusch, Marius SR              2) r:0.33 Delkeskamp, Jan FR    
     3) r:0.50 Kunert, Alex FR        4) r:0.19 Heck, Brody JR        
    r:+0.57  22.33        47.02 (47.02)
        1:11.86 (24.84)     1:41.04 (54.02)
        2:02.63 (21.59)     2:27.46 (46.42)
        2:47.25 (19.79)     3:10.16 (42.70)
  2 Wayne State                         3:11.26    3:11.26  
     1) Drobnych, Dima SR             2) r:0.36 Palazzo, Sasha JR     
     3) r:0.36 Olsen, Rasmus SR       4) r:0.33 Katulski, Ryan JR     
    r:+0.64  22.82        47.48 (47.48)
        1:12.67 (25.19)     1:40.50 (53.02)
        2:02.66 (22.16)     2:28.09 (47.59)
        2:48.52 (20.43)     3:11.26 (43.17)
  3 Grand Valley                        3:12.85    3:12.42  
     1) Shalamon, Harry JR            2) r:0.18 Mikalauskas, Marius SR
     3) r:0.39 Souza, Gabriel SR      4) r:0.04 Walling, Ben SR       
    r:+0.52  22.70        47.18 (47.18)
        1:13.34 (26.16)     1:41.26 (54.08)
        2:02.76 (21.50)     2:28.17 (46.91)
        2:48.96 (20.79)     3:12.42 (44.25)
  4 Delta State                         3:13.45    3:12.61  
     1) Fava, Emanuel FR              2) r:0.21 Ragonesi, Savio SO    
     3) r:0.20 Bracco, Federico FR    4) r:0.21 Schirru, Mattia SR    
    r:+0.50  22.70        47.14 (47.14)
        1:12.24 (25.10)     1:42.04 (54.90)
        2:03.76 (21.72)     2:29.53 (47.49)
        2:49.75 (20.22)     3:12.61 (43.08)
  5 Nova S'eastern                      3:14.25    3:13.41  
     1) Averchenko, Aleksei JR        2) r:0.16 Klemm, Cory SR        
     3) r:0.19 Poulsen, Magnus JR     4) r:0.18 Dawson, Alec SO       
    r:+0.59  23.53        48.27 (48.27)
        1:13.67 (25.40)     1:42.80 (54.53)
        2:04.29 (21.49)     2:29.72 (46.92)
        2:50.48 (20.76)     3:13.41 (43.69)
  6 Indy                                3:14.08    3:13.59  
     1) Codo Berti, Rodrigo SR        2) r:0.26 Zuchowicz, Jan SO     
     3) r:0.22 Yorke, Kael FR         4) r:0.22 Antonon Rodriguctor SO
    r:+0.59  23.44        48.25 (48.25)
        1:12.99 (24.74)     1:41.77 (53.52)
        2:03.94 (22.17)     2:29.79 (48.02)
        2:50.54 (20.75)     3:13.59 (43.80)
  7 Lindenwood                          3:13.50    3:13.98  
     1) Webb, Isaak JR                2) r:0.06 Winnett, Justin SR    
     3) r:0.24 Quigley, Kian SR       4) r:0.12 Linder, Zach SO       
    r:+0.52  24.11        50.56 (50.56)
        1:14.88 (24.32)     1:43.30 (52.74)
        2:05.06 (21.76)     2:30.70 (47.40)
        2:50.99 (20.29)     3:13.98 (43.28)
  8 Florida Tech                        3:15.10    3:14.94  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele SR            2) r:0.26 Rust, Dain JR         
     3) r:0.20 Dujmic, Filip SR       4) r:0.25 Rocha Furtado, ctor SR
    r:+0.56  24.06        49.47 (49.47)
        1:14.44 (24.97)     1:43.73 (54.26)
        2:05.45 (21.72)     2:32.11 (48.38)
        2:52.55 (20.44)     3:14.94 (42.83)