2019 NAIA Championships Day 2: Keiser Men Sweep Relays

SCAD-NAIA-Champions

By Olivia Wile, Swimming World College Intern.

This evening kicked off the first full finals session of the 2019 National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Championships.

After winning the 800 free relay last night, the Keiser men continued their momentum into this session with two more relay wins.

Two women went under five tonight in the 500, while the 20 mark was broken in the men’s 50 free. Keiser remains in the lead after today.

Order of events:

Women’s 200 Free Relay
Men’s 200 Free Relay
Women’s 500 Free
Men’s 500 Free
Women’s 200 IM
Men’s 200 IM
Women’s 50 Free
Men’s 50 Free
Women’s 400 Medley Relay
Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Team Scores: 

  1. Keiser University – 209
  2. SCAD – 205.5
  3. Lindenwood Belleville – 116
  4. University of the Cumberlands – 107
  5. Loyola New Orleans Swim Team – 98
  6. Union College – 95
  7. Midland University – 76
  8. Olivet Nazarene University – 75

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay

Kicking off tonight’s finals session was a Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) win in the women’s 200 free relay. The team of Spencer Sheridan, Kaylen Hou, Anna McGinty and Sara Lacusky got to the wall first with a time of 1:35.78.

Touching second was the Olivet Nazarene University team of Andrea Vega, Helina Reyes, Jordan Enders and Leanne Latocha. The women teamed up to swim a 1:36.09.

Close behind them were the Keiser University women. The team of Emma Augustsson, Kamryn Gallowich, Annamaria Zombai and Stefanie Sofouli finished third (1:36.54).

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

Just like the 800, the Keiser men got to the wall first in the 200 freestyle relay. The team of Lasse Jorgensen, Matias Lazzerini, Konstantin Byshnev and Andrei Stukov won with a time of 1:20.97.

Behind them were the SCAD men. The team of Miles Kredich, Gergo Zachar, George Harsanyi and Irvin Hoost touched second (1:21.58). In third with a time of 1:23.79 was the Loyola New Orleans team of Warren Massimini, Jack Jackson, Chett Bell and Streett Martin.

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Keiser                              1:24.60    1:20.97  
     1) Lazzerini, Matias SO          2) Nagy, Marcel JR              
     3) Macek, Lukas JR               4) Stukov, Andrei SR            
  2 SCAD                                1:24.59    1:21.58  
     1) Monori, Zoltan SO             2) Olbrich, Tim SR              
     3) Kredich, Miles SO             4) Hoost, Irvin FR              
  3 Loyola Swim Team                    1:24.57    1:23.79  
     1) Massimini, Warren JR          2) Jackson, Jack SO             
     3) Bell, Chett FR                4) Martin, Streett FR           
  4 C of I                              1:24.72    1:24.53  
     1) Osborne, Dylan                2) Locke, Ian                   
     3) Hawley, Mitch                 4) Clifford, Andrew             
  5 TU                                  1:25.10    1:24.71  
     1) Bainbridge, Ethan FR          2) Ayric, Sah                   
     3) Taylor, Dorian FR             4) Dos Santos, Victor           
  6 LWC                                 1:25.22    1:25.01  
     1) Rice, Bryce FR                2) Wolfart, Ron FR              
     3) Paetzold, Clemens SR          4) Olejnik, Olek SO             
  7 Midland                             1:25.98    1:25.32  
     1) Robbins, Hayden FR            2) Martinez, Gabe FR            
     3) McKelvey, Collin FR           4) Cain, Scott FR               
  8 Union                               1:25.18    1:25.36  
     1) Davies, Grant JR              2) Smith, Andrew SO             
     3) Saraceni, Henrique SO         4) Perkowski, Wiktor SO

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Breaking the five minute mark this evening was both sophomore Mendy De Rooi of the University of the Cumberlands and sophomore Karla Islas of Olivete Nazarne. De Rooi finished first with a time of 4:58.82 with Islas finishing second (4:59.32).

In third with a time of 5:04.94 was SCAD senior Sarah Dostie. Following in fourth was her teammate, sophomore April O’Gorman, with a time of 5:05.86.

Keeping up the SCAD momentum was senior Shayna Slazman finishing fifth (5:06.92) and freshman Abigail Tankersely finishing sixth (5:07.24).

In seventh with a time of 5:09.39 was sophomore Hope Clark of Asbury University. Junior Paige Carter of Loyola took eighth (5:10.28).

 Event 9  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 De Rooi, Mendy         SO Cumberlands       5:00.99    4:58.82  
  2 Islas, Karla           SO Olivet Nazarene   5:05.00    4:59.32  
  3 Dostie, Sarah          SR SCAD              5:07.43    5:04.94  
  4 O'Gorman, April        SO SCAD              5:06.85    5:05.86  
  5 Salzman, Shayna        SR SCAD              5:09.37    5:06.92  
  6 Tankersley, Abigail    FR SCAD              5:10.12    5:07.24  
  7 Clark, Hope            SO Asbury            5:11.32    5:09.49  
  8 Carter, Paige          JR Loyola Swim Team  5:09.83    5:10.28  

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Cruising to first was freshman Pol Roch of Keiser with a time of 4:26.30. Closest to him was sophomore Niels Engeln of Lindenwood University of Belleville finishing second (4:31.33).

In third, with a time of 4:34.23, was junior Manual Languana Gomez of West Virginia University Institute of Technology. Junior Xavier Bordes Adell of Olivet Nazarene got to the wall fourth (4:34.46).

Giving both Gomez and Adell a race for third and fourth was freshman Spence Clark of SCAD, finishing fifth with a time of 4:34.55.

In sixth was Cumberlands freshman John Morgan Mcdonald finishing at a 4:37.19. Seventh went to Nathan Kuszynski of St. Ambrose. Junior Seth Cripe of Olivet finished eighth (4:38.90).

Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Roch, Pol              FR Keiser            4:32.65    4:26.30  
  2 Engeln, Niels          SO LUB               4:34.08    4:31.33  
  3 Laguna Gomez, Manuel   JR WV Tech           4:38.08    4:34.23  
  4 Bordes Adell, Xavier   JR Olivet Nazarene   4:37.68    4:34.46  
  5 Clark, Spence          FR SCAD              4:36.72    4:34.55  
  6 McDonald, John Morgan  FR Cumberlands       4:38.68    4:37.19  
  7 Kuszynski, Nathan         SAMBR             4:38.73    4:38.35  
  8 Cripe, Seth            JR Olivet Nazarene   4:37.92    4:38.90  

Women’s 200 IM

It was senior Andrea Vega of Olivet Nazarene that would win the women’s 200 IM this evening. Vega finished first with a time of 2:05.06. In second, with a time of 2:06.76, was Cumberlands senior Christina Klouda.

Junior Jessica Mcdonald of Lindsey Wilson College finished third with a time of 2:07.65 while junior Annamaria Zombai of Keiser finished close behind at fourth (2:07.68).

Freshmen Kaylen Hou of SCAD and Sydney Darnell of Illinois Wesleyan University finished fifth (2:08.27) and sixth (2:08.32).

Senior Sara Lacusky of SCAD finished seventh (2:08.32) and Kiana Molina of Thomas University finished eighth (2:10.94).

 

Event 11  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Vega, Andrea           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:06.30    2:05.06  
  2 Klouda, Christina      SR Cumberlands       2:07.64    2:06.76  
  3 Macdonald, Jessica     JR LWC               2:08.64    2:07.65  
  4 Zombai, Annamaria      JR Keiser            2:08.57    2:07.68  
  5 Hou, Kaylen            FR SCAD              2:07.76    2:08.27  
  6 Darnell, Sydney        FR IWU               2:07.82    2:08.32  
  7 Lacusky, Sara          SR SCAD              2:08.47    2:10.11  
  8 Molina, Kiana             TU                2:08.40    2:10.94

Men’s 200 IM

Taking first on the men’s side was sophomore Zoltan Monori of SCAD with a time of 1:50.29. Close behind him was freshman Martin Le Pays du Teilleul of Lindenwood Belleville finishing second (1:50.53).

Coming in third was SCAD sophomore George Harsanyi finishing with a time of 1:51.80. A close fourth, with a time of 1:51.91, was senior Joel Hansson of Keiser.

Freshman Mark Rieffenstahl of SCAD finished fifth (1:52.39) with Asbury senior Keith Jessee getting to the wall sixth (1:53.53). In seventh was Union College sophomore Wiktor Perkowski finishing at a 1:54.95.

Junior Lukas Macek of Keiser was disqualified.

Event 12  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Monori, Zoltan         SO SCAD              1:51.55    1:50.29  
  2 Le Pays du Teilleul,   FR LUB               1:51.39    1:50.53  
  3 Harsanyi, George       SO SCAD              1:52.93    1:51.80  
  4 Hansson, Joel          SR Keiser            1:52.98    1:51.90  
  5 Rieffenstahl, Maik     FR SCAD              1:52.31    1:52.39  
  6 Jessee, Keith          SR Asbury            1:53.23    1:53.53  
  7 Perkowski, Wiktor      SO Union             1:52.81    1:54.95  
 -- Macek, Lukas           JR Keiser            1:51.69         DQ  

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Dropping significantly from prelims and finishing first in the women’s 50 free was Union College sophomore Jessica Oxford. Oxford touched at a 23.66.

It was a close race for second, .02 to be exact, between Madison Kelly of the College of Idaho and Spencer Sheridan of SCAD. Kelly finished second (23.71) while Sheridan finished third (23.73). Not far behind them was junior Leanne Latchocha of Olivet Nazarene finishing fourth with a t time of 23.76. Freshman Anna Kate McGinty of SCAD took fifth (23.92).

Just off the 23 mark was sophomore Emma Travis of Illinois Wesleyan finishing sixth (24.06). Representing the College of Idaho as well was Maya Murphy finishing seventh (24.34).

Sophomore Elizabeth Skinner of the Loyola Swim Team finished eighth (24.41).


Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Axford, Jessica        SO Union               24.00      23.66  
  2 Kelly, Madison            C of I              23.79      23.71  
  3 Sheridan, Spencer      FR SCAD                24.00      23.73  
  4 Latocha, Leanne        JR Olivet Nazarene     24.01      23.76  
  5 McGinty, Anna Kate     FR SCAD                23.80      23.92  
  6 Travis, Emma           SO IWU                 24.25      24.06  
  7 Murphy, Maya              C of I              24.34      24.34  
  8 Skinner, Elizabeth     SO Loyola Swim Team    24.32      24.41

Men’s 50 Freestyle

It was a quick 50 freestyle on the men’s side at the NAIA National Championships. Junior Marcel Nagyof of Keiser posted a 19 for the crowd, finishing first (19.97). Behind him was his teammate, senior Andrei Stukov, finishing second (20.20).

In third was SCAD freshman Irvin Hoost finishing with a time of 20.33. Staying in the 20 range was Loyola Swim Team junior Warren Massimini finishing fourth (20.90), Midland University freshman Scott Cain finishing fifth (20.92) and Cumberlands sophomore Viktor Lyson finishing sixth (20.98).

Finishing in seventh was Keiser sophomore Matias Lazzerini with a time of 21.05. In eighth was Olivet Nazarene sophomore Iran Cavalcante-Almeida with a time of 21.43.

 Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nagy, Marcel           JR Keiser              20.05      19.97  
  2 Stukov, Andrei         SR Keiser              20.21      20.20  
  3 Hoost, Irvin           FR SCAD                20.57      20.33  
  4 Massimini, Warren      JR Loyola Swim Team    20.96      20.90  
  5 Cain, Scott            FR Midland             20.94      20.92  
  6 Lyson, Viktor          SO Cumberlands         21.00      20.98  
  7 Lazzerini, Matias      SO Keiser              20.82      21.05  
  8 Cavalcante- Almeida,   SO Olivet Nazarene     20.58      21.43

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Cumberlands team of Christina Klouda, Julia Hnidenko, Mendy De Rooi and Katy Smeltzer had no problems touching the wall first in the women’s 400 medley relay. The team finished three seconds ahead of the field with a time of 3:48.58.

The race for second was a different story, with SCAD and Keiser finishing .01 apart.

The SCAD team of Allie Rassenfoss, Sara Lacusky, Lydia Reinhardt and Spencer Sheridan out touched the Keiser women, finishing second with a time of 3:51.66

The Keiser team of Kamryn Gallowich, Ori Freinbach, Anna Herbst and Emma Augustsson followed with a time of 3:51.67.

Event 15  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Cumberlands                         3:52.00    3:48.58  
     1) Klouda, Christina SR          2) Hnidenko, Julia SO           
     3) De Rooi, Mendy SO             4) Smeltzer, Katy SR            
  2 SCAD                                3:57.69    3:51.66  
     1) Rassenfoss, Allie FR          2) Lacusky, Sara SR             
     3) Reinhardt, Lydia JR           4) Sheridan, Spencer FR         
  3 Keiser                              3:58.54    3:51.67  
     1) Gallowich, Kamryn JR          2) Freibach, Ori FR             
     3) Herbst, Anna FR               4) Augustsson, Emma Sofie FR    
  4 Olivet Nazarene                     3:57.38    3:51.87  
     1) Islas, Karla SO               2) Vega, Andrea SR              
     3) Basham, Ashley JR             4) Latocha, Leanne JR           
  5 C of I                              3:55.70    3:54.30  
     1) Kelly, Madison                2) Yannelli, Caroline           
     3) Watkins, Reina                4) Murphy, Maya                 
  6 LUB                                 4:00.26    3:58.10  
     1) Merfol, Chelsea FR            2) Martens, Anna FR             
     3) Essmann, Amelie FR            4) Geck, Marie FR               
  7 Brenau                              3:58.97    3:58.68  
     1) Dowling, Lindsay SR           2) Steinbach, Ashlyn SO         
     3) Bartoletta, Haley FR          4) Toussaint, Yanne JR          
  8 LWC                                 4:01.11    4:03.73  
     1) Hahn, Sarah JR                2) Smith, Sloane FR             
     3) Macdonald, Jessica JR         4) Taylor, Carlene FR

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

It was another Keiser relay win that concluded tonight’s final session. Marcel Nagy, Joel Hansson, Lukas Macek and Jan Suchan teamed up to win the event with a 3:15.94.

In second was the SCAD team of Gergo Zachary, Mark Rieffenstahl, Miles Kredich and Irvin Hoost. The men finished second with a time of 3:19.99.

Coming in third was the Cumberland men. The team of Daric Sundeen, Hunter Eaton, Viktor Lyson and Bryce Pierce finished with a time of 3:22.96.

 Event 16  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Keiser                              3:22.96    3:15.94  
     1) Nagy, Marcel JR               2) Hansson, Joel SR             
     3) Macek, Lukas JR               4) Suchan, Jan SO               
  2 SCAD                                3:24.76    3:19.99  
     1) Zachar, Gergo SO              2) Rieffenstahl, Maik FR        
     3) Kredich, Miles SO             4) Hoost, Irvin FR              
  3 Cumberlands                         3:26.74    3:22.96  
     1) Sundeen, Daric SO             2) Eaton, Hunter SO             
     3) Lyson, Viktor SO              4) Pierce, Bryce SR             
  4 Midland                             3:26.82    3:23.46  
     1) McKelvey, Collin FR           2) Penney, Tyler SO             
     3) Martinez, Gabe FR             4) Cain, Scott FR               
  5 Union                               3:25.99    3:24.28  
     1) Smith, Andrew SO              2) Saraceni, Henrique SO        
     3) Perkowski, Wiktor SO          4) Davies, Grant JR             
  6 LUB                                 3:24.72    3:25.10  
     1) Baro, Santiago FR             2) Markovic, Mateja FR          
     3) Le Pays du Teilleul, Martin F 4) Dany, Ante FR                
  7 Asbury                              3:25.03    3:26.48  
     1) Bisher, Clay JR               2) Passman, Ronan SO            
     3) Wu, Alex FR                   4) Jessee, Keith SR             
  8 Loyola Swim Team                    3:25.31    3:26.56  
     1) James, Trey JR                2) Madden IV, Jay FR            
     3) Jackson, Jack SO              4) Massimini, Warren JR