2019 Fran Crippen Mission Viejo Swim Meet of Champions Day Three: Xu Jiayu Goes 1:47.83 200 Free, Dressel Swims 21.5

caeleb-dressel-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2019 Fran Crippen Mission Viejo Swim Meet of Champions entered its third day of competition in Mission Viejo with a climactic stroke day, as some of America’s best athletes met for another night of the legendary memorial swim meet.

Fran Crippen was a decorated American distance swimmer who transitioned to open water competitions in 2006. He tragically passed away in 2010 at age 26, leaving the swim community heartbroken. Since then, elite athletes from around the world have convened at an annual swim meet in his honor, an event that embodies Crippen with its overflow of talent and elite competitive nature.

Live Results

Swimming World’s Fran Crippen Memorial Meet Page

Women’s 200 Free

Allison Schmitt failed to disappoint in the women’s 200 free, surging to a 1:59.33 finish ahead of Cierra Runge (1:59.45) and Xintong Lin (2:00.47). Erica Laning broke into the top four with a time of 2:01.74, edging out Kendall Dawson (2:02.32) in the final lap.

Danica Ludlow (2:02.36) and YaXin Liu (2:02.41) went stroke for stroke at the finish, leaving Erica Sullivan (2:02.62) to round out the top heat.

 Event 17  Women Open 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 1:56.93  6/23/2018 Bingjie Li, CHN
         POOL: P 1:56.93  6/23/2018 Bingjie Li, CHN
     AMERICAN: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA
      US OPEN: U 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA
        WORLD: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
                 2:01.69  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:01.79  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:04.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:07.50  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
                 2:07.79  ^FUT 2019 Futures
 Meet Qualifying:  2:07.50
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Schmitt, Alliso  29 SUN-AZ            2:01.90    1:59.33 ~OLY    20  
                 28.91        58.21 (29.30)
        1:28.59 (30.38)     1:59.33 (30.74)
  2 Runge, Cierra    23 SUN-AZ            2:01.27    1:59.45 ~OLY    17  
                 28.61        58.83 (30.22)
        1:29.51 (30.68)     1:59.45 (29.94)
  3 Lin, Xintong     18 CHN               2:01.62    2:00.57 ~OLY    16  
                 28.07        58.41 (30.34)
        1:29.58 (31.17)     2:00.57 (30.99)
  4 Laning, Erica    20 SUN-AZ            2:02.67    2:01.74 ^SRS    15  
                 29.05        59.96 (30.91)
        1:31.15 (31.19)     2:01.74 (30.59)
  5 Dawson, Kendall  22 SUN-AZ            2:03.03    2:02.31 ^JRS    14  
                 28.92      1:00.14 (31.22)
        1:31.17 (31.03)     2:02.31 (31.14)
  6 Ludlow, Danica   22 UCSC              2:02.67    2:02.36 ^JRS    13  
                 29.17      1:00.15 (30.98)
        1:31.61 (31.46)     2:02.36 (30.75)
  7 Liu, YaXin       20 CHN               2:02.75    2:02.41 ^JRS    12  
                 29.46      1:00.47 (31.01)
        1:31.52 (31.05)     2:02.41 (30.89)
  8 Sullivan, Erica  18 SAND-CA           2:01.95    2:02.62 ^JRS    11  
                 29.33      1:00.22 (30.89)
        1:31.56 (31.34)     2:02.62 (31.06)

Men’s 200 Free

JiaYu Xu shattered the meet record, dropping a 1:47.83 to out-touch Jacob Heidt (1:47.95). Andre D’Arrigo (1:48.97) cinched third over Cristian Quintero (1:49.95); while Caleb Dressel and Cody Bybee battled for a spot in the top five, posting times of 1:50.59 and 1:50.75, respectively. Brooks Fail  (1:51.02) and Liam Bresette (1:51.27) brought up the rear of the championship final.

Event 18  Men Open 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 1:47.83  6/22/2019 JiaYu Xu, CHN
         POOL: P 1:47.83  6/22/2019 JiaYu Xu, CHN
     AMERICAN: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
      US OPEN: U 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, USA
        WORLD: W 1:42.00  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
                 1:50.79  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 1:51.39  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 1:54.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 1:58.09  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 1:58.50  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  1:58.50
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Xu, JiaYu        23 CHN               1:51.12    1:47.83M~OLY    20  
                 25.26        52.63 (27.37)
        1:20.38 (27.75)     1:47.83 (27.45)
  2 Heidtmann, Jaco  24 GER               1:49.44    1:47.95 ~OLY    17  
                 25.21        52.34 (27.13)
        1:20.24 (27.90)     1:47.95 (27.71)
  3 D'Arrigo, Andre  24 GSC-FL            1:49.37    1:48.97 ~OLY    16  
                 25.89        53.33 (27.44)
        1:21.35 (28.02)     1:48.97 (27.62)
  4 Quintero, Crist  26 TROJ-CA           1:50.58    1:49.85 ~OLY    15  
                 25.75        53.71 (27.96)
        1:21.83 (28.12)     1:49.85 (28.02)
  5 Dressel, Caeleb  22 GSC-FL            1:48.87    1:50.59 ~OLY    14  
                 25.11        53.15 (28.04)
        1:21.66 (28.51)     1:50.59 (28.93)
  6 Bybee, Cody      19 SUN-AZ            1:51.42    1:50.75 ~OLY    13  
                 26.09        54.37 (28.28)
        1:22.50 (28.13)     1:50.75 (28.25)
  7 Fail, Brooks     19 FORD-AZ           1:51.68    1:51.02 ^SRS    12  
                 26.54        54.69 (28.15)
        1:23.09 (28.40)     1:51.02 (27.93)
  8 Bresette, Liam   19 SUN-AZ            1:51.51    1:51.27 ^SRS    11  
                 25.87        54.07 (28.20)
        1:22.51 (28.44)     1:51.27 (28.76)

Women’s 200 Back

Xuwei Peng manhandled the competition in the women’s 200 back, surging to a 2:09.84 finish while resetting the meet record in the process. Dasha Ustinova  was her runner-up, crashing the pads with a 2:12.08 to edge out Beata Nelson (2:12.36). Ella Varga earned a spot in the top four with a 2:15.79, bumping Reese Hazan (2:16.87) to fifth.

Erin Lang dropped a 2:17.75 for sixth, touching out Amber Myers (2:17.93) and leaving Chloe Isleta (2:19.45) to send the meet to its next event.

Event 19  Women Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 2:09.84  6/22/2019 Xuwei Peng, CHN
         POOL: P 2:09.84  6/22/2019 Xuwei Peng, CHN
     AMERICAN: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA
      US OPEN: U 2:05.68  6/26/2013 Missy Franklin, USA
        WORLD: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA
                 2:14.69  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:15.59  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:18.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:23.99  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:31.09  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:31.09
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Peng, Xuwei      16 CHN               2:12.01    2:09.84M~OLY    20  
                 30.46      1:03.26 (32.80)
        1:36.69 (33.43)     2:09.84 (33.15)
  2 Ustinova, Dasha  20 UN-17-NC/TE       2:14.61    2:12.08 ~OLY    17  
                 31.27      1:04.59 (33.32)
        1:38.52 (33.93)     2:12.08 (33.56)
  3 Nelson, Beata    20 WA-WI             2:12.12    2:12.36 ~OLY    16  
                 30.96      1:04.36 (33.40)
        1:38.26 (33.90)     2:12.36 (34.10)
  4 Varga, Ella      15 CASC              2:17.68    2:15.79 ^JRS    15  
                 32.28      1:07.16 (34.88)
        1:41.89 (34.73)     2:15.79 (33.90)
  5 Hazan, Reese     17 SAND-CA           2:17.31    2:16.87 ^JRS    14  
                 32.29      1:06.99 (34.70)
        1:42.13 (35.14)     2:16.87 (34.74)
  6 Lang, Erin       18 LOVE-CO           2:17.60    2:17.75 ^JRS    13  
                 32.32      1:07.02 (34.70)
        1:42.88 (35.86)     2:17.75 (34.87)
  7 Myers, Amber     15 SMST-SN           2:18.19    2:17.93 ^JRS    12  
                 32.28      1:06.89 (34.61)
        1:42.70 (35.81)     2:17.93 (35.23)
  8 Isleta, Chloe K  21 SUN-AZ            2:18.59    2:19.45 ^FUT    11  
                 32.11      1:07.26 (35.15)
        1:43.15 (35.89)     2:19.45 (36.30)

Men’s 200 Back

Jacob Pebley left the pack, dropping nearly five seconds from his prelims time to upset Zachary Poti (1:59.98). Cam Tysoe earned a spot in the top three with a 2:00.26, while Cole Pratt (2:01.21) chased him.

JunJie Wu (2:03.72) bettered his time from this morning to beat Brooks Fail (2:04.56); while Ritchie Stokes (2:06.56) and Douglas Nogueira (2:08.30) battled from the outer lanes.

 Event 20  Men Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 1:56.25  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
         POOL: P 1:56.25  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
     AMERICAN: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
      US OPEN: U 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
        WORLD: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
                 2:02.99  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 2:03.29  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 2:06.99  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 2:11.89  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 2:18.99  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  2:18.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pebley, Jacob    25 TE-NC             2:02.62    1:57.78 ~OLY    20  
                 27.04        56.57 (29.53)
        1:26.67 (30.10)     1:57.78 (31.11)
  2 Poti, Zachary    20 SUN-AZ            2:02.47    1:59.98 ~OLY    17  
                 27.81        57.78 (29.97)
        1:29.07 (31.29)     1:59.98 (30.91)
  3 Tysoe, Cam       23 WA-WI             2:03.24    2:00.46 ~OLY    16  
                 28.17        58.12 (29.95)
        1:28.74 (30.62)     2:00.46 (31.72)
  4 Pratt, Cole      16 CASC              2:03.76    2:01.21 ~OLY    15  
                 27.99        58.90 (30.91)
        1:30.38 (31.48)     2:01.21 (30.83)
  5 Wu, JunJie       20 CHN               2:05.65    2:03.72 ^JRS    14  
                 28.47        59.86 (31.39)
        1:31.92 (32.06)     2:03.72 (31.80)
  6 Fail, Brooks     19 FORD-AZ           2:05.35    2:04.56 ^JRS    13  
                 29.90      1:01.74 (31.84)
        1:33.56 (31.82)     2:04.56 (31.00)
  7 Stokes, Richie   18 UCSC              2:06.86    2:06.56 ^JRS    12  
                 30.12      1:02.16 (32.04)
        1:34.76 (32.60)     2:06.56 (31.80)
  8 Nogueira, Dougl  22 UCSB-CA           2:06.63    2:08.30 ^FUT    11  
                 30.27      1:02.79 (32.52)
        1:35.82 (33.03)     2:08.30 (32.48)

Women’s 400 IM

Ally McHugh (4:41.03) made the 400 IM her own, seizing top honors with ease. Bailey Andison stroked in second with a time of 4:48.18 ahead of Haley Anderson (4:50.00).

Reese Hazan (4:53.52) edged out Justina Kozan (4:54.93) for a spot within the top five, followed by Allison McCloy (4:56.44) and Taylor McCoy (4:57.57). Nora Deleske barely conceded eighth with a time of 4:57.94.

Event 23  Women Open 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 4:36.93  2010      Katinka Hosszu, TROJ-CA
         POOL: P 4:36.93  2010      Katinka Hosszu, TROJ-CA
     AMERICAN: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, USA
      US OPEN: U 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
        WORLD: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
                 4:51.79  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 4:53.19  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 4:57.29  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 5:07.29  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 5:16.09  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  5:16.09
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McHugh, Ally     22 WA-WI             4:41.80    4:41.03 ~OLY    20  
                 30.85      1:04.80 (33.95)
        1:41.83 (37.03)     2:17.17 (35.34)
        2:56.97 (39.80)     3:37.25 (40.28)
        4:10.13 (32.88)     4:41.03 (30.90)
  2 Andison, Bailey  21 MVN-CA            4:50.90    4:48.18 ~OLY    17  
                 31.24      1:06.75 (35.51)
        1:45.14 (38.39)     2:23.03 (37.89)
        3:02.59 (39.56)     3:43.40 (40.81)
        4:16.37 (32.97)     4:48.18 (31.81)
  3 Anderson, Haley  27 TROJ-CA           4:53.86    4:50.00 ~OLY    16  
                 30.49      1:04.66 (34.17)
        1:43.58 (38.92)     2:22.15 (38.57)
        3:03.41 (41.26)     3:45.72 (42.31)
        4:18.11 (32.39)     4:50.00 (31.89)
  4 Hazan, Reese     17 SAND-CA           4:54.34    4:53.52 ^JRS    15  
                 31.48      1:06.21 (34.73)
        1:43.76 (37.55)     2:20.61 (36.85)
        3:03.61 (43.00)     3:46.87 (43.26)
        4:20.62 (33.75)     4:53.52 (32.90)
  5 Kozan, Justina   15 BREA-CA           4:55.06    4:54.93 ^JRS    14  
                 30.46      1:06.38 (35.92)
        1:46.30 (39.92)     2:25.75 (39.45)
        3:07.67 (41.92)     3:49.94 (42.27)
        4:22.96 (33.02)     4:54.93 (31.97)
  6 McCloy, Allison  20 UCSC              4:57.05    4:56.44 ^JRS    13  
                 31.57      1:07.11 (35.54)
        1:46.58 (39.47)     2:25.59 (39.01)
        3:07.26 (41.67)     3:49.48 (42.22)
        4:23.88 (34.40)     4:56.44 (32.56)
  7 McCoy, Taylor    19 COUG-IE           4:55.66    4:57.57 ^FUT    12  
                 31.83      1:08.45 (36.62)
        1:45.49 (37.04)     2:23.23 (37.74)
        3:06.40 (43.17)     3:50.47 (44.07)
        4:24.26 (33.79)     4:57.57 (33.31)
  8 Deleske, Nora    20 SUN-AZ            4:56.16    4:57.94 ^FUT    11  
                 30.92      1:06.56 (35.64)
        1:46.49 (39.93)     2:25.31 (38.82)
        3:07.71 (42.40)     3:50.09 (42.38)
        4:24.03 (33.94)     4:57.94 (33.91)

Men’s 400 IM

Yizhe Wang established his dominance in the 400 IM, throwing a 4:19.18 on the scoreboard. Jarod Arroyo (4:20.68) and Tyler Edlefsen (4:25.38) proceeded him, boxing Zachary Tan (4:27.73) out of the top three. Sam Iida turned in a 4:29.20 to secure fifth, while Jose Gutierrez put forth an impressive final lap to touch in at 4:30.31. Munzy Kabbara and Sawyer Grimos finished up the heat with times of 4:33.17 and 4:34.36, respectively.

Event 24  Men Open 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 4:16.45  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
         POOL: P 4:16.45  2011      Tyler T Clary, FAST -CA
     AMERICAN: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
      US OPEN: U 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
        WORLD: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
                 4:25.99  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 4:26.89  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 4:33.09  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 4:42.39  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 4:51.84  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  4:51.84
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wang, Yizhe      21 CHIN              4:27.39    4:19.18 ~OLY    20  
                 26.16        57.12 (30.96)
        1:30.34 (33.22)     2:03.52 (33.18)
        2:39.95 (36.43)     3:17.83 (37.88)
        3:49.23 (31.40)     4:19.18 (29.95)
  2 Arroyo, Jarod    18 FORK-AZ           4:27.79    4:20.68 ~OLY    17  
                 26.99        58.03 (31.04)
        1:32.25 (34.22)     2:05.77 (33.52)
        2:42.09 (36.32)     3:19.52 (37.43)
        3:50.62 (31.10)     4:20.68 (30.06)
  3 Edlefsen, Tyler  17 SAND-CA           4:31.26    4:25.38 ~OLY    16  
                 28.97        59.63 (30.66)
        1:34.87 (35.24)     2:08.97 (34.10)
        2:47.00 (38.03)     3:23.88 (36.88)
        3:55.20 (31.32)     4:25.38 (30.18)
  4 Tan, Zachary     16 PSC-AZ            4:31.55    4:27.73 ^JRS    15  
                 27.86      1:00.62 (32.76)
        1:35.57 (34.95)     2:09.12 (33.55)
        2:45.44 (36.32)     3:23.78 (38.34)
        3:56.23 (32.45)     4:27.73 (31.50)
  5 Iida, Sam        20 FORD-AZ           4:32.07    4:29.20 ^JRS    14  
                 28.65      1:01.99 (33.34)
        1:37.83 (35.84)     2:12.45 (34.62)
        2:49.39 (36.94)     3:27.58 (38.19)
        3:59.07 (31.49)     4:29.20 (30.13)
  6 Gutierrez, Jose  18 SAND-CA           4:30.57    4:30.31 ^JRS    13  
                 27.73        59.61 (31.88)
        1:35.92 (36.31)     2:11.56 (35.64)
        2:49.63 (38.07)     3:28.95 (39.32)
        4:00.20 (31.25)     4:30.31 (30.11)
  7 Kabbara, Munzy   16 LEB               4:30.92    4:33.17 ^FUT    12  
                 27.84        59.72 (31.88)
        1:35.31 (35.59)     2:10.09 (34.78)
        2:48.52 (38.43)     3:28.72 (40.20)
        4:01.27 (32.55)     4:33.17 (31.90)
  8 Grimes, Sawyer   18 SAND-CA           4:32.62    4:34.36 ^FUT    11  
                 27.80        58.97 (31.17)
        1:33.12 (34.15)     2:06.19 (33.07)
        2:49.27 (43.08)     3:32.58 (43.31)
        4:03.74 (31.16)     4:34.36 (30.62)

Women’s 50 Breast

Breeja Larson went slightly over her time from prelims, but the add didn’t stop her from taking down Olympic prospect Annie Lazor (31.50). The two ran away with the race, as Ran Suo headed the second wave with a time of 32.07.

Bailey Andison (32.21) and Emma Weber (32.61) went stroke for stoke in the last 15 yards, with Andison emerging the victor. Izabella Adame (32.97) secured sixth by a narrow margin, as Isabell Odgers chased her inside the flags. Mallory Korenwinder brought up the rear with a time of 33.12.

Event 15  Women Open 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 30.70  6/22/2019 Breeja Larson, NYAC-MR
         POOL: P 30.70  6/22/2019 Breeja Larson, NYAC-MR
     AMERICAN: A 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
      US OPEN: U 29.62  6/10/2018 Lilly King, USA
        WORLD: W 29.40  7/30/2017 Lilly King, USA
                 34.91  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  34.91
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Larson, Breeja   27 NYAC-MR             30.70      30.78 SMOC    20  
  2 Lazor, Annie     24 MVN-CA              31.07      31.50 SMOC    17  
  3 Suo, Ran         24 CHIN                31.66      32.07 SMOC    16  
  4 Andison, Bailey  21 MVN-CA              32.11      32.21 SMOC    15  
  5 Weber, Emma      15 TOPS-CO             32.44      32.61 SMOC    14  
  6 Adame, Izabella  16 CANY-CA             32.98      32.97 SMOC    13  
  7 Odgers, Isabell  18 NOVA-CA             32.90      33.05 SMOC    12  
  8 Korenwinder, Ma  21 FORD-AZ             32.54      33.12 SMOC    11

Men’s 50 Breast

Zibei Yan reset the meet record with a stellar 26.98, putting distance between himself and Dmitry Balandin (27.55) to secure the win. Jiajun Sun was the last man under 28.00, going 27.74 to beat Jimmy Deiparine (28.36). Youss Elkamash touched in at 28.44, leaving Ruixan Zhang (28.54) at sixth. Miguel Chavez and Sam Iida crashed the pads with times of 29.16 and 29.46, respectively.

Event 16  Men Open 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 26.98  6/22/2019 Zibei Yan, CHIN
         POOL: P 26.98  6/22/2019 Zibei Yan, CHIN
     AMERICAN: A 26.76  8/1/2015  Kevin Cordes, USA
      US OPEN: U 26.84  7/27/2018 Michael Andrew, USA
        WORLD: W 25.95  7/25/2017 Adam Peaty, GBR
                 32.24  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  32.24
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Yan, Zibei       23 CHIN                27.00      26.98MSMOC    20  
  2 Balandin, Dmitr  24 TROJ-CA             27.88      27.55 SMOC    17  
  3 Sun, Jiajun      18 CHIN                27.96      27.74 SMOC    16  
  4 Deiparine, Jimm  26 BC-PN               28.60      28.36 SMOC    15  
  5 Elkamash, Youss  23 PSC-AZ              28.07      28.44 SMOC    14  
  6 Zhang, Ruixuan   20 CHIN                28.41      28.54 SMOC    13  
  7 Chavez, Miguel   24 TE-NC               29.10      29.16 SMOC    12  
  8 Iida, Sam        20 FORD-AZ             28.86      29.46 SMOC    11

Women’s 50 Free

MengHui Zhu shattered the meet record with her 24.80 lap, surging ahead of Yufei Zhang (25.56). Anika Apostalon (26.04) and Marina Spadoni (26.04) turned in identical swims for third, pushing Kayla Filipek (26.08) to fifth. Jamie Stone (26.16) managed to get her hand on the wall just before Anicka Delgado (26.37), while Ella Ristic took eighth with a time of 26.49.

 Event 21  Women Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 24.80  4/30/2016 Abbey Weitzeil, CANY -CA
         POOL: P 24.80  4/30/2016 Abbey Weitzeil, CANY -CA
     AMERICAN: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
      US OPEN: U 24.10  7/29/2018 Simone Manuel, USA
        WORLD: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
         MEET: M 24.80  6/22/2019 MengHui Zhu, CHN
         POOL: P 24.80  6/22/2019 MengHui Zhu, CHN
                 25.99  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 26.59  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 27.39  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 28.10  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  28.10
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zhu, MengHui     20 CHN                 25.15      24.80M~OLY    20  
  2 Zhang, Yufei     21 CHIN                25.58      25.56 ~OLY    17  
  3 Apostalon, Anik  24 TROJ-CA             26.15      26.04 ^JRS    15.5
  3 Spadoni, Marina  25 FORK-AZ             25.97      26.04 ^JRS    15.5
  5 Filipek, Kayla   20 FORD-AZ             26.07      26.08 ^JRS    14  
  6 Stone, Jamie     20 FORD-AZ             26.49      26.16 ^JRS    13  
  7 Delgado, Anicka  17 GSC-CA              26.34      26.37 ^JRS    12  
  8 Ristic, Ella     17 NOVA-CA             26.50      26.49 ^JRS    11

Men’s 50 Free

Caleb Dressel (21.51) reclaimed his monopoly on sprint freestyle, cinching the meet record with ease. Bradley Tandy (22.28) was his runner-up with Ali Khalafalla (22.64) at his hip. Alberto Mestre Vivas (22.67) got a fingernail on the wall before Nikol Miljenic (22.69), as Artyo Machekin stroked in to a 22.95. Scarpe Martinez and Cristian Quintero took the final two placements with times of 23.02 and 23.07, respectively.

Event 22  Men Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
         MEET: M 21.51  6/22/2019 Caeleb Dressel, GSC  -FL
         POOL: P 21.51  6/22/2019 Caeleb Dressel, GSC  -FL
     AMERICAN: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
      US OPEN: U 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, BRA
        WORLD: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo, BRA
                 23.19  ~OLY 2020 Olympic Trials
                 23.99  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 24.89  ^FUT 2019 Futures
                 25.59  SMOC 2019 SMOC Meet Qual
 Meet Qualifying:  25.59
    Name            Age Team                Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dressel, Caeleb  22 GSC-FL              22.15      21.51M~OLY    20  
  2 Tandy, Bradley   28 PSC-AZ              22.40      22.28 ~OLY    17  
  3 Khalafalla, Ali  23 MVN-CA              22.58      22.64 ~OLY    16  
  4 Mestre Vivas, A  19 GSC-FL              22.67      22.67 ~OLY    15  
  5 Miljenic, Nikol  21 TROJ-CA             22.75      22.69 ~OLY    14  
  6 Machekin, Artyo  28 TE-NC               23.00      22.95 ~OLY    13  
  7 Martinez Scarpe  24 GSC-FL              23.00      23.02 ~OLY    12  
  8 Quintero, Crist  26 TROJ-CA             23.02      23.07 ~OLY    11

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Mission Viejo Nadadores (8:33.95) cinched a decisive win in the women’s 800 free relay with their lethal combo of Katie Crom, Natalie Oien, Stella Copeland, and Ileeya Losey. Sierra Marlins Swim Team’s quartet of Katie Yule, Amber Myers, Emma Mehl, and Mara Allen threw down an 8:36.44 for second; while their teammates Rosie Murphy, Hannah Joseph, Emily Cooley, and Rylie Jones secured third.

Event 25  Women Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: M 8:11.88  2005      Japan Swim Federation, JPN
         POOL: P 8:11.88  2005      Japan Swim Federation, JPN
     AMERICAN: A 7:42.56  7/30/2009 USA, USA
      US OPEN: U 7:51.21  8/20/2010 USA, USA
        WORLD: W 7:42.08  7/30/2009 CHN, CHN
                 8:22.19  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 8:29.99  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 8:40.89  ^FUT 2019 Futures
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 MVN-CA  'A'                   8:23.18    8:33.95 ^FUT    40  
     1) Crom, Katie 15                2) Oien, Natalie 17             
     3) Copeland, Stella 15           4) Losey, Ileeya 16             
                 29.65    1:02.75 (1:02.75)
      1:36.76 (1:36.76)   2:09.00 (2:09.00)
        2:38.34 (29.34)   3:10.86 (1:01.86)
      3:44.08 (1:35.08)   4:17.13 (2:08.13)
        4:46.05 (28.92)   5:18.76 (1:01.63)
      5:51.98 (1:34.85)   6:25.16 (2:08.03)
        6:53.99 (28.83)   7:27.38 (1:02.22)
      8:01.30 (1:36.14)   8:33.95 (2:08.79)
  2 SMST-SN  'A'                  8:30.74    8:36.44 ^FUT    34  
     1) Yule, Katie 17                2) Myers, Amber 15              
     3) Mehl, Emma 18                 4) Allen, Mara 17               
                 30.03    1:03.08 (1:03.08)
      1:36.78 (1:36.78)   2:10.10 (2:10.10)
        2:38.88 (28.78)   3:11.75 (1:01.65)
      3:46.35 (1:36.25)   4:21.36 (2:11.26)
        4:51.28 (29.92)   5:23.66 (1:02.30)
      5:57.28 (1:35.92)   6:31.54 (2:10.18)
        7:00.74 (29.20)   7:33.16 (1:01.62)
      8:05.13 (1:33.59)   8:36.44 (2:04.90)
  3 SMST-SN  'B'                  8:51.83    8:43.83         32  
     1) Murphy, Rosie 15              2) Joseph, Hannah 16            
     3) Cooley, Emily 16              4) Jones, Rylie 17              
                 30.35    1:04.40 (1:04.40)
      1:38.27 (1:38.27)   2:11.32 (2:11.32)
        2:42.21 (30.89)   3:16.47 (1:05.15)
      3:51.50 (1:40.18)   4:26.21 (2:14.89)
        4:55.90 (29.69)   5:28.99 (1:02.78)
      6:02.60 (1:36.39)   6:36.08 (2:09.87)
        7:04.49 (28.41)   7:37.04 (1:00.96)
      8:10.73 (1:34.65)   8:43.83 (2:07.75)
  4 MVN-CA  'B'                   8:31.35    8:44.45         30  
     1) Brahe, Sophie 13              2) Epps, Jessica 19             
     3) Gong, Vicky 18                4) O'Sullivan, Abby 14          
                 30.41    1:04.58 (1:04.58)
      1:39.87 (1:39.87)   2:14.54 (2:14.54)
        2:44.25 (29.71)   3:17.52 (1:02.98)
      3:50.76 (1:36.22)   4:24.58 (2:10.04)
        4:54.44 (29.86)   5:27.17 (1:02.59)
      6:00.97 (1:36.39)   6:34.93 (2:10.35)
        7:05.32 (30.39)   7:38.26 (1:03.33)
      8:12.15 (1:37.22)   8:44.45 (2:09.52)
  5 PPA-CO  'A'                   9:15.11    9:04.41         28  
     1) Lehman, Harper 17             2) Cairns, Caitlin 17           
     3) McClelland, Katie 16          4) Shaeffer, Mia 18             
                 30.58    1:03.94 (1:03.94)
      1:37.77 (1:37.77)   2:11.51 (2:11.51)
        2:41.62 (30.11)   3:17.57 (1:06.06)
      3:53.63 (1:42.12)   4:27.52 (2:16.01)
        4:58.98 (31.46)   5:34.21 (1:06.69)
      6:10.08 (1:42.56)   6:45.29 (2:17.77)
        7:16.08 (30.79)   7:50.72 (1:05.43)
      8:27.34 (1:42.05)   9:04.41 (2:19.12)
  6 MP-PC  'A'                    8:45.50    9:14.56         26  
     1) Eaton, JayJay 18              2) McIntyre, Kaley 15           
     3) Bayer, Bianca 15              4) McAuley, Maya 16             
                 30.30    1:03.52 (1:03.52)
      1:38.44 (1:38.44)   2:14.01 (2:14.01)
        2:44.59 (30.58)   3:19.36 (1:05.35)
      3:55.33 (1:41.32)   4:30.72 (2:16.71)
        5:02.28 (31.56)   5:38.59 (1:07.87)
      6:16.18 (1:45.46)   6:53.50 (2:22.78)
        7:24.89 (31.39)   7:59.59 (1:06.09)
      8:35.89 (1:42.39)   9:14.56 (2:21.06)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Mission Viejo Nadadores monopolized the relays, as Michael Brinegar, Noah Brune, Alex Tapas, and David Heron tallied another win with a 7:48.30 in the men’s 800 free relay. Sierra Marlins Swim Team took second again, as Sean Swift, Ben Dillard, Kyle Garcia, and Finn O’Haimhirgin turned in a 7:51.08 to better their teammates’ mark of 8:02.85 (Jonah Harm, Jack Gillespie, Cris Gore, and Evan McCormick).

 Event 26  Men Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         MEET: M 7:22.77  2005      Japan Swim Federation, JPN
         POOL: P 7:22.77  2005      Japan Swim Federation, JPN
     AMERICAN: A 6:58.55  7/1/2009  USA, USA
      US OPEN: U 7:03.84  8/20/2010 USA, USA
        WORLD: W 6:58.55  7/31/2009 USA, USA
                 7:42.79  ^SRS 2019 Senior National
                 7:47.69  ^JRS 2019 Junior National
                 8:00.49  ^FUT 2019 Futures
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 MVN-CA  'A'                   7:42.57    7:48.30 ^FUT    40  
     1) Brinegar, Michael 19          2) Brune, Noah 17               
     3) Ispas, Alex 16                4) Heron, David 24              
                 27.23        56.66 (56.66)
      1:26.44 (1:26.44)   1:54.56 (1:54.56)
        2:21.43 (26.87)     2:51.53 (56.97)
      3:22.04 (1:27.48)   3:52.68 (1:58.12)
        4:20.18 (27.50)     4:50.65 (57.97)
      5:21.93 (1:29.25)   5:52.12 (1:59.44)
        6:18.26 (26.14)     6:48.14 (56.02)
      7:18.94 (1:26.82)   7:48.30 (1:56.18)
  2 SMST-SN  'A'                  7:42.66    7:51.08 ^FUT    34  
     1) Swift, Sean 16                2) Dillard, Ben 17              
     3) Garcia, Kyle 16               4) O'Haimhirgin, Finn 18        
                 27.31        56.74 (56.74)
      1:26.92 (1:26.92)   1:57.46 (1:57.46)
        2:23.85 (26.39)                    
            4:22.61 ( )         4:53.25 ( )
            5:23.86 ( )         5:53.42 ( )
        6:19.15 (25.73)     6:48.77 (55.35)
      7:19.75 (1:26.33)   7:51.08 (1:57.66)
  3 SMST-SN  'B'                  8:06.88    8:02.85         32  
     1) Harm, Jonah 18                2) Gillespie, Jack 17           
     3) Gore, Cris 17                 4) McCormick, Evan 17           
                 27.60        57.73 (57.73)
      1:28.99 (1:28.99)   2:00.70 (2:00.70)
                            2:28.32 (27.62)
            4:30.22 ( )         5:00.96 ( )
            5:31.76 ( )         6:02.38 ( )
        6:29.99 (27.61)     7:00.70 (58.32)
      7:31.88 (1:29.50)   8:02.85 (2:00.47)
  4 MVN-CA  'B'                   7:55.12    8:06.84         30  
     1) Taylor, Davis 17              2) Williams, Nick 17            
     3) Kroll, Hunter 16              4) Schreiber, Jason 17          
                 27.15        57.30 (57.30)
      1:28.49 (1:28.49)   1:59.84 (1:59.84)
        2:27.78 (27.94)     2:59.79 (59.95)
      3:31.50 (1:31.66)   4:02.48 (2:02.64)
        4:30.98 (28.50)     5:01.79 (59.31)
      5:32.40 (1:29.92)   6:03.88 (2:01.40)
        6:31.68 (27.80)     7:03.12 (59.24)
      7:35.03 (1:31.15)   8:06.84 (2:02.96)
  5 MP-PC  'B'                    8:12.49    8:55.04         28  
     1) McIntyre, Zach 16             2) Lu, Michael 16               
     3) Belingheri, Marcus 18         4) Thelen, Cooper 15            
                 28.01        59.39 (59.39)
      1:33.76 (1:33.76)   2:09.60 (2:09.60)
        2:40.76 (31.16)   3:17.09 (1:07.49)
      3:54.86 (1:45.26)   4:29.41 (2:19.81)
        5:02.42 (33.01)   5:39.34 (1:09.93)
      6:16.06 (1:46.65)   6:54.08 (2:24.67)
        7:19.79 (25.71)     7:49.06 (54.98)
      8:21.94 (1:27.86)   8:55.04 (2:00.96)
 -- MP-PC  'A'                    8:11.99         DQ        
     1) Luis, Nathan 17               2) McIntosh, Corban 17          
     3) Horky, Christoph 18           4) Todebush, William 19         
                 28.13        59.86 (59.86)
      1:34.11 (1:34.11)   2:07.26 (2:07.26)
        2:35.37 (28.11)   3:08.09 (1:00.83)
      3:42.03 (1:34.77)   4:15.93 (2:08.67)
        4:46.56 (30.63)   5:21.29 (1:05.36)
      5:57.61 (1:41.68)   6:33.38 (2:17.45)
        7:01.37 (27.99)   7:33.55 (1:00.17)
      8:07.67 (1:34.29)        DQ (2:08.23)