2019 Australian Swimming Championships Day 3 Finals: Ariarne Titmus Swims Fastest 200 Free in Three Years

ariarne-titmus-800-2019-australian-champs
Ariarne Titmus races the 800 Freestyle at the 2019 Australian Championships - Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @SwimmingAUS

The third night of the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships kicked off with a full slate of events scheduled.

Ariarne Titmus broke the Australian Record in the 200 free with a 1:54.30, which would have been the fastest time in the world for 2018.  Mitch Larkin and Matthew Wilson also won titles with Larkin coming within six tenths of his best time in the 200 IM, an event he has added to his repertoire.

Swimming Australia also paid tribute to the late Kenneth To, who passed away a few weeks ago.

LIVE RESULTS


Men’s 200 IM

St Peters Western’s Mitch Larkin stood atop of the podium to collect his gold medal in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley – marking his third national title at the championships. In a dominant display, the Rio Olympian broke away from the pack with more than 25 metres to go to beat SOPAC’s Matthew Wilson by more than two seconds, 1:56.83 to 1:59.41. Placing third was Jared Gilliland from Brisbane Grammar (2:00.07).

2019 World Rakings:

  1. Wang Shun, CHN, 1:56.66
  2. Daiya Seto, JPN, 1:56.69
  3. Mitch Larkin, AUS, 1:56.83
  4. Chase Kalisz, USA, 1:57.68
  5. Alexis Santos, POR, 1:58.19
  6. Jeremy Desplanches, SUI, 1:58.22
  7. Gabriel Lopez, ARU, 1:58.59
  8. Juran Mizohata, JPN, 1:58.66

 Event 25  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   1:54.00  28/07/2011Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth:   1:56.21  11/08/2018Mitch Larkin, AUS
   Australian: R 1:56.21  11/08/2018Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: A 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
           UQ: U 2:01.34
 Meet Qualifying:  2:08.41
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH   25-93 STPET             2:01.68    1:56.83U  929  
    r:+0.72  25.01        54.11 (29.10)
        1:28.83 (34.72)     1:56.83 (28.00)
  2 WILSON, MATTHEW 20-98 SOSC              2:01.66    1:59.41U  870  
    r:+0.65  25.42        57.80 (32.38)
        1:30.71 (32.91)     1:59.41 (28.70)
  3 GILLILAND, JARE 24-94 BGRAM             2:02.53    2:00.07U  855  
    r:+0.69  25.87        57.05 (31.18)
        1:31.21 (34.16)     2:00.07 (28.86)
  4 MAHONEY, TRAVIS 28-90 MARI              2:02.90    2:00.82U  840  
    r:+0.70  26.20        56.60 (30.40)
        1:31.70 (35.10)     2:00.82 (29.12)
  5 TRAIFOROS, JAME 22-96 TRGR              2:03.94    2:01.29U  830  
    r:+0.65  26.41        57.17 (30.76)
        1:31.94 (34.77)     2:01.29 (29.35)
  6 SMITH, BRENDON  18-00 NUN               2:03.97    2:02.37   808  
    r:+0.69  26.12        56.66 (30.54)
        1:33.30 (36.64)     2:02.37 (29.07)
  7 IRELAND, KALANI 17-01 PERC              2:03.80    2:03.99   777  
    r:+0.62  25.72        56.75 (31.03)
        1:33.90 (37.15)     2:03.99 (30.09)
  8 MILLIGAN, ALEX  21-98 UWSC              2:04.73    2:08.38   700  
    r:+0.66  26.86      1:00.00 (33.14)
        1:34.68 (34.68)     2:08.38 (33.70)

Women’s 200 Free

Setting a new Australian and Commonwealth record in the Women’s 200m Freestyle, St Peters Western’s Ariarne Titmus blitzed the field in a time of 1:54.30 to claim another title at the 2019 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships.

Already achieving a gold medal in the 800m free and the 4x100m freestyle relay, the 18-year-old secured the crown in front of Griffith University’s Emma McKeon (1:56.00), while local Dolphin Madison Wilson (Marion) took home the bronze with a time of 1:56.90.

Titmus swam the fastest 200 free the world has seen since Katie Ledecky was a 1:53 at the 2016 Olympics. She also moved to fifth all-time with her swim Tuesday.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Ariarne Titmus, AUS, 1:54.30
  2. Sarah Sjostrom, SWE, 1:55.44
  3. Katie Ledecky, USA, 1:55.78
  4. Emma McKeon, AUS, 1:56.00
  5. Femke Heemskerk, NED, 1:56.48
  6. Federica Pellegrini, ITA, 1:56.60
  7. Qiu Yuhan, CHN, 1:56.79
  8. Madison Wilson, AUS, 1:56.90

All-Time Rankings:

  1. Federica Pellegrini, ITA, 1:52.98 (2009)
  2. Allison Schmitt, USA, 1:53.61 (2012)
  3. Katie Ledecky, USA, 1:53.73 (2016)
  4. Sarah Sjostrom, SWE, 1:54.08 (2016)
  5. Ariarne Titmus, AUS, 1:54.30 (2019)
  6. Taylor Ruck, CAN, 1:54.44 (2018)
  7. Camille Muffat, FRA, 1:54.66 (2012)
  8. Femke Heemskerk, NED, 1:54.68 (2015)

 Event 26  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   1:52.98  29/07/2009Federica Pellegrini, ITA
 Commonwealth:   1:54.30  9/04/2019 Ariane Titmus, AUS
   Australian: R 1:54.30  9/04/2019 Ariane Titmus, SPW
   All Comers: A 1:54.30  9/04/2019 Ariane Titmus, SPW
           UQ: U 1:59.83
 Meet Qualifying:  2:05.63
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE 18-00 STPET             1:58.32    1:54.30R  965  
    r:+0.77  27.05        56.06 (29.01)
        1:25.28 (29.22)     1:54.30 (29.02)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA    24-94 GUSC              1:59.69    1:56.00U  923  
    r:+0.74  26.66        56.26 (29.60)
        1:26.27 (30.01)     1:56.00 (29.73)
  3 WILSON, MADISON 24-94 MARI              1:57.97    1:56.90U  902  
    r:+0.76  27.22        56.67 (29.45)
        1:26.83 (30.16)     1:56.90 (30.07)
  4 THROSSELL, BRIA 23-96 UWSC              1:59.01    1:56.91U  902  
    r:+0.69  27.29        57.19 (29.90)
        1:27.27 (30.08)     1:56.91 (29.64)
  5 JACK, SHAYNA    20-98 STPET             1:58.72    1:57.23U  895  
    r:+0.73  26.83        56.61 (29.78)
        1:26.96 (30.35)     1:57.23 (30.27)
  6 HARKIN, ABBEY   20-98 STPET             2:00.24    1:57.63U  886  
    r:+0.72  27.28        56.99 (29.71)
        1:27.01 (30.02)     1:57.63 (30.62)
  7 SHERIDAN, MIKKA 24-95 USCS              2:00.33    2:00.05   833  
    r:+0.72  28.01        58.70 (30.69)
        1:29.24 (30.54)     2:00.05 (30.81)
  8 NEALE, LEAH     23-95 USCS              1:59.87    2:02.37   787  
    r:+0.69  27.93        59.03 (31.10)
        1:30.76 (31.73)     2:02.37 (31.61)

Women’s 50 Back

Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) added another title to her 2019 national championships’ campaign, touching first in the Women’s 50m Backstroke. In a fast-paced sprint to the finish, the 17-year-old recorded a time of 27.65 to secure the gold in front of Brisbane Grammar’s Minna Atherton (28.03) and Rockingham’s Holly Barratt (28.22).

 Event 27  Women 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   26.98  21/08/2018Liu Xiang, CHN
 Commonwealth:   27.37  27/07/2017Emily Seebohm, AUS
   Australian: R 27.37  27/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers: A 27.47  7/04/2015 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
 Meet Qualifying:  30.36
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE 17-01 USCS                27.92      27.65   937  
         r:+0.60                       
  2 ATHERTON, MINNA 18-00 BGRAM               28.67      28.03   899  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 BARRATT, HOLLY  31-88 ROC                 28.76      28.22   881  
         r:+0.53                       
  4 SCHOORL, ABIGAI 17-01 BOND                29.31      29.28   789  
         r:+0.59                       
  5 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA 23-95 MARI                29.49      29.43   777  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 CAMPBELL, BRONT 24-94 KNXP                29.42      29.48   773  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 DAY, LAYLA      15-03 BDE                 30.06      29.54   768  
         r:+0.66                       
  8 TONNER, JORDANA 21-98 SHILD               29.62      29.69   757  
         r:+0.53

Men’s 100 Breast

SOPAC’s Matthew Wilson, who set a new Australian and Commonwealth record in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke on Monday night, capitalized on his momentum the following evening. Speeding away at the 25-metre mark in the 100m breaststroke, Wilson clocked 59.67 to beat out Zac Stubblety-Cook (1:00.20) from West Brisbane and Melbourne Vicentre’s Daniel Cave (1:00.22).

 Event 28  Men 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:     57.10  4/08/2018 Adam Peaty, GBR
 Commonwealth:     57.10  4/08/2018 Adam Peaty, GBR
   Australian: R   58.58  27/07/2009Brenton Rickard, Brothers
   All Comers: A   57.84  7/04/2018 Adam Peaty, ENG
           UQ: U 1:01.02
 Meet Qualifying:  1:05.76
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW 20-98 SOSC              1:00.63      59.67U  877  
    r:+0.63  27.79        59.67 (31.88)
  2 STUBBLETY-COOK, 20-99 WBAC              1:00.85    1:00.20U  854  
    r:+0.72  28.72      1:00.20 (31.48)
  3 CAVE, DANIEL    20-99 MVC               1:00.82    1:00.22U  853  
    r:+0.62  28.29      1:00.22 (31.93)
  4 PACKARD, JAKE   24-94 USCS              1:01.27    1:00.64U  836  
    r:+0.63  28.20      1:00.64 (32.44)
  5 TOWNSEND, LOUIS 21-98 RACKL             1:01.80    1:00.99U  821  
    r:+0.58  27.73      1:00.99 (33.26)
  6 BELL, GRAYSON   22-97 TSS               1:01.61    1:01.18   814  
    r:+0.67  28.42      1:01.18 (32.76)
  7 WILLIAMSON, SAM 21-97 FAS               1:01.13    1:01.56   799  
    r:+0.65  28.23      1:01.56 (33.33)
  8 BENNETT, EWAN   24-94 MLC               1:02.18    1:01.98   783  
    r:+0.62  29.32      1:01.98 (32.66)

Men’s 200 IM MC

In his second event Hodge also came out on top – claiming the gold medal in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class. He finished ahead of Kawana Waters’ Liam Schluter (SM14) and Auburn teammate Ricky Betar (SM14).

 Event 23  Men 12 & Over 200 LC Metre IM Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 HODGE, TIMOTHY  18-01 AUBN              2:19.50    2:16.92   929  
    r:+0.70  29.01      1:02.76 (33.75)
        1:44.49 (41.73)     2:16.92 (32.43)
  2 SCHLUTER, LIAM  20-99 KAWTR             2:16.06    2:12.75   917  
    r:+0.72  27.67      1:02.28 (34.61)
        1:42.45 (40.17)     2:12.75 (30.30)
  3 BETAR, RICKY SM 15-03 AUBN              2:15.69    2:15.02   872  
    r:+0.63  27.96      1:01.79 (33.83)
        1:43.72 (41.93)     2:15.02 (31.30)
  4 IRELAND, JACK S 19-99 UQSC              2:18.11    2:17.22   830  
    r:+0.77  28.48      1:03.63 (35.15)
        1:45.75 (42.12)     2:17.22 (31.47)
  5 AUNGLES, JESSE  23-95 MARI              2:29.59    2:29.07   829  
    r:+0.68  30.87      1:07.61 (36.74)
        1:52.99 (45.38)     2:29.07 (36.08)
  6 ALFORD, JOSHUA  23-95 TNGV              2:20.43    2:20.80   769  
    r:+0.73  28.03      1:04.11 (36.08)
        1:48.12 (44.01)     2:20.80 (32.68)
  7 PEARSE, COL SM1 15-03 MH2O              2:21.80    2:23.64   669  
             28.26      1:04.43 (36.17)
        1:50.49 (46.06)     2:23.64 (33.15)
 -- GILSON, DARCY S 17-01 VAQC              2:22.02         DQ        
    r:+0.76  29.88      1:07.42 (37.54)
        1:48.36 (40.94)          DQ (34.87)

Women’s 200 IM MC

Bay and Basin’s rising star Jasmine Greenwood (SM10) collected the national title in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class. The 14-year-old took the title ahead of silver medallist, Perth City’s Katherine Downie (SM10) and bronze medallist, Lawnton’s Lakeisha Patterson (SM9).

 Event 24  Women 12 & Over 200 LC Metre IM Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 GREENWOOD, JASM 14-04 BBASC             2:31.52    2:31.93   868  
    r:+0.78  30.90      1:10.12 (39.22)
        1:55.71 (45.59)     2:31.93 (36.22)
  2 DOWNIE, KATHERI 23-96 PERC              2:34.51    2:34.54   824  
    r:+0.76  32.24      1:10.95 (38.71)
        1:58.00 (47.05)     2:34.54 (36.54)
  3 PATTERSON, LAKE 20-99 LAWNT             2:45.81    2:41.24   771  
    r:+0.77  35.05      1:17.45 (42.40)
        2:06.08 (48.63)     2:41.24 (35.16)
  4 THOMAS KANE, TI 17-01 MNTE              3:07.24    3:04.90   756  
    r:+0.59  39.97      1:31.27 (51.30)
        2:21.88 (50.61)     3:04.90 (43.02)
  5 SCOTT, MADELEIN 26-93 NUN               2:41.41    2:43.16   744  
    r:+0.75  33.13      1:16.28 (43.15)
        2:03.67 (47.39)     2:43.16 (39.49)
  6 JONES, JENNA SM 18-01 AUBN              2:41.35    2:37.99   723  
    r:+0.65  33.74      1:15.03 (41.29)
        2:01.25 (46.22)     2:37.99 (36.74)
  7 GETSON, JAIME-L 20-99 MTOR              2:36.72    2:35.43   706  
    r:+0.78  33.65      1:12.53 (38.88)
        1:58.84 (46.31)     2:35.43 (36.59)
  8 BEECROFT, EMILY 19-99 TRL               2:47.06    2:51.00   646  
    r:+0.76  33.79      1:20.33 (46.54)
        2:12.35 (52.02)     2:51.00 (38.65)

Men’s 50 Back MC

After powering through and taking the top honor in the Men’s 100m Backstroke Multi-Class event on night two, Timothy Hodge (S9) set the pool alight on Tuesday evening. In his first event of the night, the Auburn product set a new world record to take gold in the Men’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class race.

Fittingly, the 18-year-old broke the record with a time of 29.70 in the very pool named after the athlete who set the record of 29.80 in 2007 – South Australian’s own Paralympian, Matt Cowdrey. Finishing a close second was Rod Welsh (S10) from Yarra Plenty while the bronze went to Brisbane Jet, Harrison Vig (S9).

“It’s definitely something I’ve been looking forward too (breaking the record) – I’ve been chasing that record for four or five years now,” Hodge said.

“I’ve always had it in the back of my mind when I do a 50m backstroke, and it’s rather ironic that I break it in a pool named after the record holder – it’s one in a lifetime.”

 Event 29  Men 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 HODGE, TIMOTHY  18-01 AUBN                30.48      29.70   866  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 WELSH, ROD S10  33-85 YAP                 29.10      28.83   774  
         r:+0.60                       
  3 VIG, HARRISON S 16-02 BJETS               31.80      30.97   764  
         r:+0.79                       
  4 MCCLURE, JEREMY 31-87 STSH                34.92      33.84   708  
         r:+0.57                       
  5 STEWART, BAILEY 18-01 UQSC                32.59      31.92   640  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 DYER, JARROD S1 18-00 WGNG                33.15      32.37   614  
         r:+0.76                       
  7 YOURELL, AIDAN  19-99 LISM                31.36      31.49   594  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 SMITH, LIAM S9  24-94 UWSC                34.09      34.17   569  
         r:+0.63

Women’s 50 Back MC

A superb performance by Nelson Bay’s Taylor Corry (S14) in the Women’s 50m Backstroke Multi-Class has seen the experienced campaigner edge closer to the history books. The win marked her 16th gold medal at an Australian Championships – one more title would see her equal the national record of 17 for a female para athlete. Securing silver was St Hilda’s Madeleine McTernan (S14) and Nicole Fielden (S14) from the University of Queensland received the bronze.

 Event 30  Women 12 & Over 50 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 CORRY, TAYLOR S 24-95 NBAY                33.13      32.43   699  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 MCTERNAN, MADEL 18-00 STHIL               33.04      32.79   676  
         r:+0.66                       
  3 FIELDEN, NICOLE 23-95 UQSC                34.28      34.25   593  
         r:+0.78                       
  4 KING, BROOKE S1 14-04 ALBU                34.71      33.83   559  
         r:+0.70                       
  5 BARRAS, LILY S1 17-01 BJETS               37.27      36.87   544  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 BECKWITH, MONIQ 21-98 MLC                 35.38      34.61   522  
         r:+0.76                       
  7 STORM, RUBY S14 15-03 TRL                 35.18      35.78   520  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 VINCENT, ISABEL 13-06 NWD                 45.48      45.48   500  
         r:+0.68

Women’s 1500 Free

In the tightest of finishes, TSS Aquatics teammates Kiah Melverton and Maddy Gough battled it out in the Women’s 1500m Freestyle, with Melverton nabbing the gold in the final few strokes in 15:58.09 and Gough whiskers behind in 15:58.26. Nunawading’s Sophie Caldwell touched for the bronze in 16:27.61.

Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial