2019 American Athletic Conference Championships Day 3: ECU Men Jump to Second

AAC-ECU-Mar2019
Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @American_Swim

By Taylor Covington, Swimming World College Intern.

The East Carolina men decided to turn the meet on its head on Day 3 of the 2019 American Athletic Conference Championships in Indiana. While the meet has yielded few surprises thus far, a breakout performance by Gustavo Santos in this morning’s 100 fly (clocking in at a 45.86) provided just a taste of what was to come in the evening’s championship finals.

The Pirates swept every men’s event apart from the 200 free, jumping to second overall in the men’s standings and narrowing the gap between themselves and first-place Cincinnati. While the Bearcats maintain a healthy lead due to their uncanny consistency across the board, they possess reason for concern considering the Pirates’ strength in stroke events. With one day of competition left, it appears to be a fight for the conference championship that may rest on pivotal relay victories.

Houston continues to dominate on the women’s side despite conceding several individual events in tonight’s competition. The Cougars still managed to put forth a cohesive effort to gain pivotal relay points, further separating them from SMU. The women’s meet has largely become a battle for second place, as the Cougars seemed poised to dominate the longer stroke events on the last day of competition and have yet to concede a relay win.

  • Meet Landing Page
  • Psych Sheet
  • Live Results
      Women's Team Standings
      1. Houston, University of            624   2. Southern Methodist University     406
      3. Cincinnati, University of       379.5   4. Tulane University               350.5
      5. Connecticut, University of        336   6. East Carolina University          213
      Men's Team Standings
      1. Cincinnati, University of 649           2. East Carolina University 555 
      3. Connecticut, University of 444 4. Southern Methodist University 407

Women’s 400 IM

Tulane’s Olivia Johnson completely ran away from the field in the first individual event of the evening, winning by nearly five seconds with a time of 4:10.58. Her teammate, Jordan Morling (4:15.53) claimed the next spot to spike the Green Wave’s point totals, with Houston’s Maria Jimenez Peon earning the last spot on the podium with a time of 4:17.56.

Houston’s Eleanna Koutsou (4:19.16) swam in at fourth, followed by Cincinnati freshmen Camryn Streid (4:20.30) and Jordyn Ryan (4:22.85), Tulane’s Emily Ramier (4:23.44), and Houston’s Morgan Ross (4:25.20).

Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 4:04.96  2/21/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
                 4:04.16  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 4:17.30  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Johnson   JR Tulane-LA         4:13.54    4:10.58         20  
             27.35        57.57 (30.22)
        1:29.05 (31.48)     1:59.93 (30.88)
        2:35.42 (35.49)     3:11.21 (35.79)
        3:41.21 (30.00)     4:10.58 (29.37)
  2 Jordan Morling   JR Tulane-LA         4:18.47    4:15.53         17  
             28.13        59.32 (31.19)
        1:31.33 (32.01)     2:02.48 (31.15)
        2:38.72 (36.24)     3:15.96 (37.24)
        3:45.64 (29.68)     4:15.53 (29.89)
  3 Maria Jimenez P  JR Houston-GU        4:20.61    4:17.56         16  
             26.70        57.11 (30.41)
        1:30.12 (33.01)     2:03.29 (33.17)
        2:39.08 (35.79)     3:15.96 (36.88)
        3:47.14 (31.18)     4:17.56 (30.42)
  4 Eleanna Koutsou  SR Houston-GU        4:20.27    4:19.16         15  
             27.13        58.94 (31.81)
        1:29.80 (30.86)     2:00.77 (30.97)
        2:39.11 (38.34)     3:17.91 (38.80)
        3:48.49 (30.58)     4:19.16 (30.67)
  5 Camryn Streid    FR Cincinnati-OH     4:20.64    4:20.30         14  
             27.49        58.68 (31.19)
        1:32.59 (33.91)     2:06.00 (33.41)
        2:41.92 (35.92)     3:18.88 (36.96)
        3:49.87 (30.99)     4:20.30 (30.43)
  6 Jordyn Ryan      FR Cincinnati-OH     4:24.50    4:22.85         13  
             28.07        59.12 (31.05)
        1:32.79 (33.67)     2:05.71 (32.92)
        2:43.29 (37.58)     3:22.11 (38.82)
        3:53.02 (30.91)     4:22.85 (29.83)
  7 Emily Ramier     SR Tulane-LA         4:24.79    4:23.44         12  
             27.36        58.65 (31.29)
        1:32.43 (33.78)     2:05.66 (33.23)
        2:43.60 (37.94)     3:21.91 (38.31)
        3:53.03 (31.12)     4:23.44 (30.41)
  8 Morgan Rosas     SO Houston-GU        4:24.03    4:25.20         11  
             27.49        58.45 (30.96)
        1:31.98 (33.53)     2:05.29 (33.31)
        2:43.80 (38.51)     3:22.84 (39.04)
        3:54.58 (31.74)     4:25.20 (30.62)

Men’s 400 IM

ECU’s Marek Osina struck once again, leaving his competitors in the dust by posting a 3:48.15 to start off the men’s races. Cincinnati’s Blake Hanna finished with an impressive second place swim, clocking in at 3:52.97 to beat UConn’s Cooper Knapp (3:53.81).

Cincinnati freshmen Connor Blatt (3:54.47) finished fourth followed by his teammates Parker Saladin (3:55.03) and Robert Oland (3:56.81), Connecticut’s Matthew Dagenai (3:57.77), and East Carolina’s Ethan Knorr (3:58.86).

Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:43.97  2/17/2017 Jonathan Gomez, SMU-NT
                 3:39.37  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 3:51.46  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Marek Osina      FR East Carolina-NC  3:51.58    3:48.15         20  
             24.08        51.26 (27.18)
        1:19.84 (28.58)     1:48.34 (28.50)
        2:21.60 (33.26)     2:54.80 (33.20)
        3:21.81 (27.01)     3:48.15 (26.34)
  2 Blake Hanna      JR Cincinnati-OH     3:52.87    3:52.97         17  
             24.26        52.35 (28.09)
        1:20.91 (28.56)     1:49.13 (28.22)
        2:23.72 (34.59)     2:58.90 (35.18)
        3:26.27 (27.37)     3:52.97 (26.70)
  3 Cooper Knapp     JR Connecticut-CT    3:56.93    3:53.81         16  
             23.94        51.52 (27.58)
        1:20.95 (29.43)     1:50.39 (29.44)
        2:24.12 (33.73)     2:58.45 (34.33)
        3:26.49 (28.04)     3:53.81 (27.32)
  4 Connor Blatt     FR Cincinnati-OH     3:54.70    3:54.47         15  
             24.82        52.90 (28.08)
        1:22.50 (29.60)     1:51.86 (29.36)
        2:25.96 (34.10)     3:00.33 (34.37)
        3:27.39 (27.06)     3:54.47 (27.08)
  5 Parker Saladin   JR Cincinnati-OH     3:56.76    3:55.03         14  
             24.31        52.77 (28.46)
        1:23.18 (30.41)     1:52.74 (29.56)
        2:27.12 (34.38)     3:02.20 (35.08)
        3:28.81 (26.61)     3:55.03 (26.22)
  6 Robert Oland     SO Cincinnati-OH     3:58.00    3:56.81         13  
             25.71        54.77 (29.06)
        1:24.51 (29.74)     1:55.25 (30.74)
        2:29.90 (34.65)     3:03.92 (34.02)
        3:31.13 (27.21)     3:56.81 (25.68)
  7 Matthew Dagenai  SR Connecticut-CT    3:56.91    3:57.77         12  
             24.73        53.98 (29.25)
        1:24.28 (30.30)     1:54.09 (29.81)
        2:28.00 (33.91)     3:02.11 (34.11)
        3:30.22 (28.11)     3:57.77 (27.55)
  8 Ethan Knorr      FR East Carolina-NC  3:58.66    3:58.86         11  
             25.54        54.65 (29.11)
        1:24.42 (29.77)     1:53.51 (29.09)
        2:28.99 (35.48)     3:04.48 (35.49)
        3:32.32 (27.84)     3:58.86 (26.54)

Women’s 100 Fly

SMU’s Erin Trahan continued to add to her already stellar conference performance by taking the 100 fly with a 51.92, a time that could rank her highly on the national stage. Cincinnati’s Anhelina Kutsko (53.00) out-touched SMU’s Felicity Passon (53.29) to slow down the Mustang’s momentum and protect the overall Bearcat lead.

Connecticut’s Katie Breault (54.53) came in at fourth, followed by Houston’s Katie Higgins (54.54) and Rebecca Brandt (54.96), East Carolina’s Lise-Lotte Bent (55.16), and Cincinnati’s Olivia Schmelze (55.28).

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 51.42  2/17/2017 Marne Erasmus, SMU-NT
                 51.03  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 53.76  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erin Trahan      JR SMU-NT              52.25      51.92         20  
             24.08        51.92 (27.84)
  2 Anhelina Kutsko  SO Cincinnati-OH       53.82      53.00         17  
             24.97        53.00 (28.03)
  3 Felicity Passon  SO SMU-NT              54.24      53.29         16  
             24.93        53.29 (28.36)
  4 Katie Breault    JR Connecticut-CT      54.23      54.53         15  
             25.17        54.53 (29.36)
  5 Katie Higgins    SO Houston-GU          54.51      54.54         14  
             25.19        54.54 (29.35)
  6 Rebecca Brandt   SO Houston-GU          54.43      54.96         13  
             26.01        54.96 (28.95)
  7 Lise-Lotte Bent  SO East Carolina-NC    54.89      55.16         12  
             25.80        55.16 (29.36)
  8 Olivia Schmelze  FR Cincinnati-OH       54.91      55.28         11  
             26.50        55.28 (28.78)

Men’s 100 Fly

The Pirates continued to exhibit strength on the men’s side, with Gustavo Santos clocking in at a meet record 46.01 to nab an NCAA A-cut, eclipsing his season-best time from this morning’s preliminary swim (45.86). Cincinnati took the remaining two spots on the podium with Alberto Garcia and Parker Saladin clocking in at 47.66 and 47.71, respectively.

SMU’s Szymon Golczyk (47.78) swam in at fourth, followed by East Carolina’s Eric Hinderup (48.03) and Victor Martins (48.25),and Cincinnati juniors George Epsly (49.11) and Joseph Puglessi (51.25).

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 46.82  2/16/2018 Gustavo Santos, East Carolina-NC
                 45.24  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 47.43  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gustavo Santos   JR East Carolina-NC    45.86      46.01M        20  
             21.09        46.01 (24.92)
  2 Alberto Garcia   FR Cincinnati-OH       48.38      47.66         17  
             22.06        47.66 (25.60)
  3 Parker Saladin   JR Cincinnati-OH       47.75      47.71         16  
             22.30        47.71 (25.41)
  4 Szymon Golczyk   SR SMU-NT              47.83      47.78         15  
             21.94        47.78 (25.84)
  5 Eric Hinderup    FR East Carolina-NC    48.43      48.03         14  
             22.36        48.03 (25.67)
  6 Victor Martins   SR East Carolina-NC    48.28      48.25         13  
             22.40        48.25 (25.85)
  7 George Epsly     JR Cincinnati-OH       48.85      49.11         12  
             22.87        49.11 (26.24)
  8 Joseph Puglessi  JR Cincinnati-OH       49.08      51.25         11  
             24.04        51.25 (27.21)

Women’s 200 Free

Houston’s Zarena Brown (1:45.20) made her presence known in an outstanding finals swim, crushing her preliminary time of 1:46.82, which was already well below the NCAA B-standard. Houston’s Mykenzie Leehy found her way back on the medal stand by dropping a 1:47.13, closely followed by Cincinnati’s Sarah Labbs (1:47.99).

Tulane’s Michelle Zelnic (1:48.53) finished fourth, followed by Cincinnati’s Sydney St Rose-Finear (1:49.22), Tulane’s Isabelle Pelka (1:49.25), Houston’s Samantha Medlin (1:49.48), and Connecticut’s Jacklyn Van Lewis (1:53.44).

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:43.48  2/17/2017 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 1:43.17  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:47.12  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zarena Brown     JR Houston-GU        1:46.82    1:45.20         20  
             24.81        51.27 (26.46)
        1:18.13 (26.86)     1:45.20 (27.07)
  2 Mykenzie Leehy   SO Houston-GU        1:48.15    1:47.13         17  
             25.15        51.94 (26.79)
        1:19.44 (27.50)     1:47.13 (27.69)
  3 Sarah Laabs      JR Cincinnati-OH     1:48.51    1:47.99         16  
             25.41        52.49 (27.08)
        1:20.11 (27.62)     1:47.99 (27.88)
  4 Michelle Zelnic  SR Tulane-LA         1:48.77    1:48.53         15  
             25.28        52.58 (27.30)
        1:20.28 (27.70)     1:48.53 (28.25)
  5 Sydney St Rose-  FR Cincinnati-OH     1:50.11    1:49.22         14  
             25.81        53.53 (27.72)
        1:21.57 (28.04)     1:49.22 (27.65)
  6 Isabelle Pelka   FR Tulane-LA         1:49.54    1:49.25         13  
             25.70        53.18 (27.48)
        1:21.02 (27.84)     1:49.25 (28.23)
  7 Samantha Medlin  SO Houston-GU        1:49.49    1:49.48         12  
             25.67        52.96 (27.29)
        1:21.15 (28.19)     1:49.48 (28.33)
  8 Jacklyn Van Lew  SR Connecticut-CT    1:49.94    1:53.44         11  
             26.32        54.58 (28.26)
        1:23.94 (29.36)     1:53.44 (29.50)

Men’s 200 Free

The Bearcats cinched two medals on the men’s side, with Din Selmanovic taking the championship with a time of 1:35.86. ECU’s Blaz Demsar (1:36.30) broke up the Bearcat sweep by narrowly out-touching Cincinnati junior Alexander Fortman (1:36.53), who was forced to concede the silver.

Cincinnati’s Justin Crew (1:36.81) finished in fourth, followed by SMU’s Carson Klein (1:37.18), Connecticut’s Karl Bishop (1:37.42) and Joshua Wroblews (1:38.27), and Cincinnati’s Tobias Van Dyke (1:40.07).

 Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:32.29  2/21/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 1:32.13  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:36.32  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Din Selmanovic   JR Cincinnati-OH     1:36.49    1:35.86         20  
             22.70        47.10 (24.40)
        1:11.72 (24.62)     1:35.86 (24.14)
  2 Blaz Demsar      JR East Carolina-NC  1:37.28    1:36.30         17  
             22.28        46.67 (24.39)
        1:11.49 (24.82)     1:36.30 (24.81)
  3 Alexander Fortm  JR Cincinnati-OH     1:36.67    1:36.53         16  
             22.38        47.03 (24.65)
        1:12.14 (25.11)     1:36.53 (24.39)
  4 Justin Crew      SR Cincinnati-OH     1:36.90    1:36.81         15  
             22.80        47.59 (24.79)
        1:12.28 (24.69)     1:36.81 (24.53)
  5 Carson Klein        SMU-NT            1:37.35    1:37.18         14  
             23.04        47.49 (24.45)
        1:12.25 (24.76)     1:37.18 (24.93)
  6 Karl Bishop      JR Connecticut-CT    1:37.49    1:37.42         13  
             22.88        47.38 (24.50)
        1:12.21 (24.83)     1:37.42 (25.21)
  7 Joshua Wroblews  SO Connecticut-CT    1:37.51    1:38.27         12  
             22.50        47.27 (24.77)
        1:12.54 (25.27)     1:38.27 (25.73)
  8 Tobias Van Dyke  SO Cincinnati-OH     1:37.33    1:40.07         11  
             22.89        47.80 (24.91)
        1:13.68 (25.88)     1:40.07 (26.39)

Women’s 100 Breast

The 100 breast was the event of the meet, with two women going sub 1:00 and SMU’s Andrea Podmanik harnessing the win with a time of 59.81. Houston’s Peyton Kondis was close behind to make for a photo-finish, clocking in at 59.84, almost a second faster than the next highest finisher, Houston’s Maria Jimenez (1:00.83).

Houston’s Angeliki Mavran (1:01.3) came in at fourth, followed by Tulane’s Katherine McDonald (1:01.08), Cincinnati’s Victoria Hunt (1:02.00), Connecticut’s Katelyn Walsh (1:02.62), and SMU’s Maria Jimenez (1:02.64).

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 59.12  2/20/2015 Tara-Lynn Nicholas, So. Methodist-NT
                 58.79  D1-A D1-A Standard
               1:01.84  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrea Podmanik  SO SMU-NT            1:00.98      59.81         20  
             28.35        59.81 (31.46)
  2 Peyton Kondis    JR Houston-GU        1:00.27      59.84         17  
             28.11        59.84 (31.73)
  3 Maria Jimenez P  JR Houston-GU        1:01.74    1:00.83         16  
             28.85      1:00.83 (31.98)
  4 Angeliki Mavran  JR Houston-GU        1:01.75    1:01.03         15  
             28.58      1:01.03 (32.45)
  5 Katherine McDon  SO Tulane-LA         1:01.54    1:01.08         14  
             28.61      1:01.08 (32.47)
  6 Victoria Hunt    SO Cincinnati-OH     1:02.38    1:02.00         13  
             29.05      1:02.00 (32.95)
  7 Katelyn Walsh    FR Connecticut-CT    1:02.75    1:02.62         12  
             29.38      1:02.62 (33.24)
  8 Maria Jimenez P  FR SMU-NT            1:02.36    1:02.64         11  
             29.07      1:02.64 (33.57)

Men’s 100 Breast

The Pirates proved relentless, with Jacek Arentewic re-setting the meet record from 2014 with a time of 52.64. Cincinnati’s Dominic Polling managed to break 53.00 with an impressive 52.98 swim for second, followed by ECU freshman, Lyubomir Epitro (53.57).

SMU’s Aedan Lewis (53.96) swam in at fourth, followed by Connecticut’s Markus Hunter (54.97), Cincinnati’s Dalton Lillibri (55.43) , SMU’s Reid Anderson (55.51) , and East Carolina’s Benjamin Ginghe (55.87).

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 52.74  2/21/2014 Thomas Dahlia, Louisville
                 51.73  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 54.27  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacek Arentewic  SO East Carolina-NC    53.52      52.64M        20  
             24.39        52.64 (28.25)
  2 Dominic Polling  SO Cincinnati-OH       53.17      52.98         17  
             24.84        52.98 (28.14)
  3 Lyubomir Epitro  FR East Carolina-NC    54.16      53.57         16  
             25.08        53.57 (28.49)
  4 Aedan Lewis      SO SMU-NT              53.98      53.96         15  
             25.10        53.96 (28.86)
  5 Markus Hunter    SR Connecticut-CT      55.28      54.97         14  
             25.67        54.97 (29.30)
  6 Dalton Lillibri  FR Cincinnati-OH       55.52      55.43         13  
             25.53        55.43 (29.90)
  7 Reid Anderson    JR SMU-NT              55.75      55.51         12  
             26.31        55.51 (29.20)
  8 Benjamin Ginghe  SO East Carolina-NC    55.74      55.87         11  
             26.04        55.87 (29.83)

Women’s 100 Back

Houston made an effort to reclaim its position at the top of the women’s leaderboard, with Laura Laderoute dropping a 53.21 for the win, narrowly out-splitting SMU’s Passon (53.52) in the the last 50. The Green Wave continued to prove their strengths in stroke through Wei Zhang, who posted a 53.94 to earn the last spot on the podium.

Houston’s Ioanna Sacha (54.62) came in at fourth, followed by Houston’s Kathryn Power (54.87),  Tulane’s Courtney Barker (55.22), Connecticut’s Georgia Apostol (55.27), SMU’s Gabriella Grobler (55.44).

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 52.75  2/16/2018 Matea Samardzic, SMU-NT
                 50.99  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 53.94  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Laura Laderoute  JR Houston-GU          53.04      53.21         20  
             25.77        53.21 (27.44)
  2 Felicity Passon  SO SMU-NT              54.19      53.52         17  
             25.93        53.52 (27.59)
  3 Wei Zhang        SR Tulane-LA           54.81      53.94         16  
             25.64        53.94 (28.30)
  4 Ioanna Sacha     SO Houston-GU          54.71      54.62         15  
             26.55        54.62 (28.07)
  5 Kathryn Power    SO Houston-GU          54.84      54.87         14  
             26.43        54.87 (28.44)
  6 Courtney Barker  SO Tulane-LA           55.34      55.22         13  
             26.66        55.22 (28.56)
  7 Georgia Apostol  SO Connecticut-CT      55.62      55.27         12  
             26.58        55.27 (28.69)
  8 Gabriella Grobl  SO SMU-NT              54.95      55.44         11  
             26.55        55.44 (28.89)

Men’s 100 Back

Were it not for the 200 free, the Pirates would have completely swept the men’s individual events, with Tristan Taylor dropping a 47.38 to nab the win. Connecticut junior, William Kearsey, proved lethal with a time of 47.62, followed by Cincinnati’s Joseph Puglessi (48.03) to make for a highly competitive championship final.

Cincinnati’s Blake Hanna (48.15) finished fourth, followed by SMU’s Matan Segal (48.46) and Earl Kilbride (48.69), East Carolina’s Magnus Andersen (49.07), and SMU’s Ralph Koo (49.19).

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 46.60  2/20/2015 Samuel M Straughan, So. Methodist-NT
                 45.12  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 47.77  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tristan Taylor   SR East Carolina-NC    48.11      47.38         20  
             22.87        47.38 (24.51)
  2 William Kearsey  JR Connecticut-CT      48.16      47.62         17  
             22.44        47.62 (25.18)
  3 Joseph Puglessi  JR Cincinnati-OH       48.39      48.03         16  
             23.13        48.03 (24.90)
  4 Blake Hanna      JR Cincinnati-OH       48.27      48.15         15  
             23.14        48.15 (25.01)
  5 Matan Segal      JR SMU-NT              48.93      48.46         14  
             23.45        48.46 (25.01)
  6 Earl Kilbride    SR SMU-NT              48.77      48.69         13  
             23.24        48.69 (25.45)
  7 Magnus Andersen  JR East Carolina-NC    48.73      49.07         12  
             23.58        49.07 (25.49)
  8 Ralph Koo        JR SMU-NT              49.24      49.19         11  
             23.33        49.19 (25.86)

Women’s 3m Diving

The Huskies dominated the boards, with Monica Marcello annihilating the meet record by earning a 349.20. Houston’s Lauren Burrell and Katie Deininger helped rake in points for the Cougars by earning 309.50 and 393.80 respectively, key in maintaining Houston’s dominate presence of the women’s side of competition.

SMU’s Kathryn Crown placed fourth with a score of 287.80, followed by her teammates Johanna Hollows (287.30) and Taylor Ohlhause (275.55), Cincinnati’s Claire Schuerman (268.00), and Houston’s Makayla Waller (264.30).

 Event 16  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 335.65  2/2016    Micaela Bouter, Houston-GU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Monica Marcello  FR Connecticut-CT     304.25     349.20M        20  
  2 Lauren Burrell   JR Houston-GU         297.80     309.05         17  
  3 Katie Deininger  FR Houston-GU         311.10     293.80         16  
  4 Kathryn Crown    SO SMU-NT             288.55     287.80         15  
  5 Johanna Hollowa  FR SMU-NT             292.75     287.30         14  
  6 Taylor Ohlhause  SO SMU-NT             283.05     275.55         13  
  7 Claire Schuerma  JR Cincinnati-OH      290.40     268.00         12  
  8 Makayla Waller   FR Houston-GU         284.00     264.30         11

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The women rounded out the night with a nail-biting fight to the finish between Houston’s lineup of Laderoute, Kondis, Katie Higgins, and Brown (3:335.65) and SMU’s A-team of Passon, Andrea Podmanikova, Trahan, and Grobler (3:34.81). With nearly identical splits throughout, it was Brown’s unreal 48.02 final leg that helped the Cougars surge ahead in the final moments of the race and get their hand on the wall first. With the next closest team being Tulane with a 3:40.68, the Mustangs and Cougars truly dominated the race. Cincinnati managed to cinch fourth with a time of 3:42.95.

Event 27  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:33.21  2/21/2014 SMU
                          I Arcila, R Nicol, M Erasmus, N Rangelova
                 3:32.20  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 3:34.35  D1-B D1-B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Houston-GU  'A'               3:35.65    3:34.65         40  
     1) Laura Laderoute JR            2) r:0.01 Peyton Kondis JR      
     3) r:0.21 Katie Higgins SO       4) r:0.29 Zarena Brown JR       
             25.89        53.04 (53.04)
        1:20.82 (27.78)   1:53.11 (1:00.07)
        2:17.64 (24.53)     2:46.63 (53.52)
        3:09.50 (22.87)     3:34.65 (48.02)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:37.81    3:34.81         34  
     1) Felicity Passon SO            2) r:0.23 Andrea Podmanikova SO 
     3) r:-0.39 Erin Trahan JR        4) r:0.24 Gabriella Grobler SO  
             26.10        53.76 (53.76)
        1:21.37 (27.61)     1:53.45 (59.69)
        2:16.97 (23.52)     2:44.67 (51.22)
        3:08.26 (23.59)     3:34.81 (50.14)
  3 Tulane-LA  'A'                3:41.75    3:40.68         32  
     1) Wei Zhang SR                  2) r:0.28 Katherine McDonald SO 
     3) r:0.45 Lena Hayakawa SR       4) r:0.31 Michelle Zelnick SR   
             26.04        54.14 (54.14)
        1:22.23 (28.09)   1:54.67 (1:00.53)
        2:20.86 (26.19)     2:50.93 (56.26)
        3:14.25 (23.32)     3:40.68 (49.75)
  4 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:41.88    3:42.95         30  
     1) Natalie Obando SR             2) r:0.47 Victoria Hunt SO      
     3) r:0.48 Anhelina Kutsko SO     4) r:0.43 Olivia Schmelzer FR   
             27.08        55.92 (55.92)
        1:25.29 (29.37)   1:59.64 (1:03.72)
        2:24.65 (25.01)     2:52.99 (53.35)
        3:16.54 (23.55)     3:42.95 (49.96)
  5 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:45.19    3:43.30         28  
     1) Georgia Apostolu SO           2) r:0.14 Katelyn Walsh FR      
     3) r:0.18 Katie Breault JR       4) r:0.23 Megan Wenman JR       
             26.59        55.65 (55.65)
        1:24.04 (28.39)   1:57.99 (1:02.34)
        2:22.86 (24.87)     2:53.26 (55.27)
        3:16.83 (23.57)     3:43.30 (50.04)
  6 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:42.75    3:44.80         26  
     1) Sophie McNeill JR             2) r:0.58 Lily West JR          
     3) r:0.33 Lise-Lotte Bentin SO   4) r:0.43 Catherine Johnson JR  
             27.33        56.23 (56.23)
        1:25.97 (29.74)   1:59.44 (1:03.21)
        2:25.17 (25.73)     2:54.47 (55.03)
        3:18.30 (23.83)     3:44.80 (50.33)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

ECU finished up the night with another decisive victory, increasing in momentum to truly prove themselves as one of the most competitive teams in the conference. With a deadly combo of Taylor, Jacek Arentewicz, Santos, and Martins (3:10.55), ECU cruised to the win by over a second to beat Cincinnati’s Puglessi, Polling, Alberto Garcia, and Alexander Fortman (3:11.81). SMU and Connecticut rounded out the heat with times of 3:13.43 and 3:15.39, respectively.

Event 28  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:10.89  2/20/2015 Southern Methodist University, So. Methodist
                          S Straughan, Z Cerkovnik, T Rauth, C Scherubl
                 3:06.78  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 3:08.33  D1-B D1-B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:12.46    3:10.55M        40  
     1) Tristan Taylor SR             2) r:0.35 Jacek Arentewicz SO   
     3) r:0.24 Gustavo Santos JR      4) r:0.26 Victor Martins ntos SR
             23.68        48.40 (48.40)
        1:12.59 (24.19)     1:40.92 (52.52)
        2:02.10 (21.18)     2:26.94 (46.02)
        2:47.47 (20.53)     3:10.55 (43.61)
  2 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:16.06    3:11.81         34  
     1) Joseph Puglessi JR            2) r:0.45 Dominic Polling SO    
     3) r:0.35 Alberto Garcia FR      4) r:0.34 Alexander Fortman JR  
             23.28        48.16 (48.16)
        1:12.53 (24.37)     1:41.12 (52.96)
        2:02.84 (21.72)     2:28.63 (47.51)
        2:48.95 (20.32)     3:11.81 (43.18)
  3 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:17.66    3:13.43         32  
     1) Matan Segal JR                2) r:0.09 Aedan Lewis SO        
     3) r:0.23 Szymon Golczyk SR      4) r:0.19 Ralph Koo JR          
             23.64        48.44 (48.44)
        1:13.21 (24.77)     1:42.06 (53.62)
        2:03.54 (21.48)     2:28.72 (46.66)
        2:49.41 (20.69)     3:13.43 (44.71)
  4 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:13.66    3:15.39         30  
     1) William Kearsey JR            2) r:0.52 Markus Hunter SR      
     3) r:0.23 Cooper Knapp JR        4) r:0.33 Kyle Dunlap SO        
             23.44        47.96 (47.96)
        1:13.67 (25.71)     1:43.10 (55.14)
        2:04.53 (21.43)     2:30.46 (47.36)
        2:51.87 (21.41)     3:15.39 (44.93)