SEC Day Two Finals: Another Caeleb Dressel Record Highlights Exciting Night

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

During the second day of competition at the 2018 SEC swimming and diving championships, Florida senior Caeleb Dressel crushed the NCAA and American record in the men’s 200 IM as his team took the lead with three days to go. The Gators have accumulated 432 points, leading Tennessee (411) and Texas A&M (409).

After two days of competition, Texas A&M has taken control of the women’s team race with 469 points, well ahead of Georgia with 361. Tennessee sat third with 337.5 points.

Full results

Women’s 500 Free

Kentucky’s Geena Freriks held the top seed in the meet’s first individual swimming final, but she had to work hard over the final 100 yards to hold off a spirited charge from Georgia freshman Courtney Harnish. Freriks finished in 4:37.20, one second ahead of Harnish (4:38.21). Texas A&M’s Claire Rasmus rounded out the podium, finishing in 4:39.23.

Georgia actually had three swimmers in the final, with Meryn McCann finishing fourth in 4:40.50 and Stephanie Peters, who challenged for a top-three spot early in the race, falling to sixth in 4:42.16. Florida’s Taylor Ault took fifth (4:41.64), and Texas A&M’s Katie Portz (4:43.37) and Arkansas’ Peyton Palsha (4:43.69) were seventh and eighth, respectively.

Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
         NCAA: N 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     American: M 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 4:33.10  2/17/2016 Brittany MacLean, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 4:27.84  11/16/2017Katie Ledecky, STAN
                 4:36.30  A
                 4:47.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Geena Freriks    JR Kentucky          4:41.12    4:37.20 B       32  
    r:+0.69  25.68        53.69 (28.01)
        1:21.76 (28.07)     1:49.90 (28.14)
        2:18.04 (28.14)     2:46.13 (28.09)
        3:14.27 (28.14)     3:42.27 (28.00)
        4:10.22 (27.95)     4:37.20 (26.98)
  2 Courtney Harnis  FR Georgia           4:41.61    4:38.21 B       28  
    r:+0.85  26.11        54.36 (28.25)
        1:22.70 (28.34)     1:51.05 (28.35)
        2:19.50 (28.45)     2:47.73 (28.23)
        3:15.54 (27.81)     3:43.31 (27.77)
        4:10.82 (27.51)     4:38.21 (27.39)
  3 Claire Rasmus    JR Texas A&M         4:41.31    4:39.23 B       27  
    r:+0.72  25.59        53.71 (28.12)
        1:22.32 (28.61)     1:50.89 (28.57)
        2:19.72 (28.83)     2:47.89 (28.17)
        3:16.20 (28.31)     3:44.49 (28.29)
        4:12.36 (27.87)     4:39.23 (26.87)
  4 Meryn McCann     SO Georgia           4:42.85    4:40.50 B       26  
    r:+0.85  26.46        54.74 (28.28)
        1:23.36 (28.62)     1:51.84 (28.48)
        2:20.38 (28.54)     2:48.91 (28.53)
        3:17.04 (28.13)     3:45.34 (28.30)
        4:13.40 (28.06)     4:40.50 (27.10)
  5 Taylor Ault      FR Florida           4:42.64    4:41.64 B       25  
    r:+0.76  26.13        54.43 (28.30)
        1:23.02 (28.59)     1:51.62 (28.60)
        2:20.16 (28.54)     2:48.80 (28.64)
        3:17.20 (28.40)     3:45.52 (28.32)
        4:13.92 (28.40)     4:41.64 (27.72)
  6 Stephanie Peter  SR Georgia           4:43.29    4:42.16 B       24  
    r:+0.76  25.82        53.94 (28.12)
        1:21.93 (27.99)     1:50.01 (28.08)
        2:18.48 (28.47)     2:46.87 (28.39)
        3:15.37 (28.50)     3:44.55 (29.18)
        4:13.80 (29.25)     4:42.16 (28.36)
  7 Katie Portz      SO Texas A&M         4:43.09    4:43.37 B       23  
    r:+0.98  26.38        55.22 (28.84)
        1:23.77 (28.55)     1:52.19 (28.42)
        2:21.00 (28.81)     2:49.57 (28.57)
        3:18.26 (28.69)     3:46.94 (28.68)
        4:15.60 (28.66)     4:43.37 (27.77)
  8 Peyton Palsha    FR Arkansas          4:43.05    4:43.69 B       22  
    r:+0.77  26.13        54.20 (28.07)
        1:22.83 (28.63)     1:51.57 (28.74)
        2:20.60 (29.03)     2:49.39 (28.79)
        3:18.49 (29.10)     3:47.31 (28.82)
        4:15.86 (28.55)     4:43.69 (27.83)

Men’s 500 Free

South Carolina’s Fynn Minuth won his second consecutive SEC title in the 500 free, storming out to a massive early lead and then holding on for dear life. Minuth had just enough in the tank to hold off teammate Akram Mahmoud, who made up ground over the final 200 yards but ended up second.

Minuth touched in 4:10.51, and Mahmoud settled for second in 4:11.47. The Gamecocks came away with a massive points haul as, in addition to taking the top two places in the championship heat, Brandonn AlmeidaCody Bekemeyer and Rafael Davila swept the top three spots in the consolation final.

Florida’s Khader Baqlah finished third out of lane seven, touching in 4:14.18, and fourth went to his teammate Ben Lawless in 4:17.35. Georgia’s Jay Litherland took fifth (4:17.92), followed by fellow Bulldog Walker Higgins (4:21.37), Florida’s Blake Manganielo (4:21.46) and Florida’s Andrew Brady (4:22.55).

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 4:07.25  11/30/2017Zane Grothe, Unattached
         NCAA: N 4:08.42  3/23/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
     American: M 4:07.25  11/30/2017Zane Grothe, Unattached
     SEC Meet: S 4:10.73  2/19/2014 Dan Wallace, Florida
  Pool Record: P 4:08.92  3/26/2009 Jean Basson, ARIZ
                 4:12.49  A
                 4:24.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fynn Minuth      JR South Carolina    4:14.55    4:10.51SA       32  
    r:+0.71  22.81        47.57 (24.76)
        1:12.68 (25.11)     1:37.92 (25.24)
        2:03.45 (25.53)     2:28.97 (25.52)
        2:54.33 (25.36)     3:19.70 (25.37)
        3:45.16 (25.46)     4:10.51 (25.35)
  2 Akaram Mahmoud   SR South Carolina    4:14.12    4:11.47 A       28  
    r:+0.71  23.04        48.36 (25.32)
        1:13.90 (25.54)     1:39.44 (25.54)
        2:04.79 (25.35)     2:30.09 (25.30)
        2:55.45 (25.36)     3:20.78 (25.33)
        3:46.26 (25.48)     4:11.47 (25.21)
  3 Khader Baqlah    SO Florida           4:17.07    4:14.48 B       27  
    r:+0.76  23.59        49.05 (25.46)
        1:14.55 (25.50)     1:40.12 (25.57)
        2:05.83 (25.71)     2:31.41 (25.58)
        2:56.90 (25.49)     3:22.85 (25.95)
        3:48.95 (26.10)     4:14.48 (25.53)
  4 Ben Lawless      SR Florida           4:16.06    4:17.35 B       26  
    r:+0.68  23.95        49.67 (25.72)
        1:15.63 (25.96)     1:41.50 (25.87)
        2:07.56 (26.06)     2:33.43 (25.87)
        2:59.28 (25.85)     3:25.30 (26.02)
        3:51.58 (26.28)     4:17.35 (25.77)
  5 Jay Litherland   SR Georgia           4:16.64    4:17.92 B       25  
    r:+0.77  23.66        49.29 (25.63)
        1:15.32 (26.03)     1:41.53 (26.21)
        2:07.82 (26.29)     2:33.96 (26.14)
        3:00.16 (26.20)     3:26.57 (26.41)
        3:52.76 (26.19)     4:17.92 (25.16)
  6 Walker Higgins   SO Georgia           4:17.20    4:21.37 B       24  
    r:+1.51  23.32        49.02 (25.70)
        1:15.13 (26.11)     1:41.43 (26.30)
        2:08.05 (26.62)     2:34.56 (26.51)
        3:01.49 (26.93)     3:28.38 (26.89)
        3:55.35 (26.97)     4:21.37 (26.02)
  7 Blake Manganiel  SR Florida           4:17.38    4:21.46 B       23  
    r:+0.73  23.84        49.54 (25.70)
        1:15.50 (25.96)     1:41.71 (26.21)
        2:08.11 (26.40)     2:34.73 (26.62)
        3:01.26 (26.53)     3:27.98 (26.72)
        3:54.80 (26.82)     4:21.46 (26.66)
  8 Andrew Brady     SR Florida           4:14.98    4:22.55 B       22  
    r:+0.56  23.46        48.83 (25.37)
        1:14.81 (25.98)     1:40.94 (26.13)
        2:07.32 (26.38)     2:34.08 (26.76)
        3:01.26 (27.18)     3:28.65 (27.39)
        3:56.16 (27.51)     4:22.55 (26.39)

Women’s 200 IM

Tennessee’s Meghan Small took the lead after the butterfly leg, and Kentucky’s Asia Seidt had control of the race at the halfway point. But on the breaststroke leg, Texas A&M home favorite Sydney Pickrem crept up on the field, out-splitting Small and Seidt by almost a second.

Small still had the lead as the swimmers turned for the freestyle, but Pickrem took over and pulled ahead. She touched in 1:52.69, while Seidt touched out Small for second, 1:53.04 to 1:53.05. All three surpassed the 1:53.59 recorded by Michigan’s Siobhan Haughey earlier in the night as the top time in the country this season.

Only three swimmers beat those times all of last season: Cal’s Kathleen Baker, Stanford’s Ella Eastin and the now-graduated Madisyn Cox of Texas.

South Carolina’s Emma Barksdale finished fourth in 1:54.52, while Pickrem’s Aggie teammate Lisa Bratton was fifth in 1:55.05. Others in the final included Texas A&M’s McKenna DeBever (1:56.58) and the Georgia duo of Megan Kingsley (1:56.72) and Meaghan Raab (1:56.77).

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:51.65  3/17/2016 Ella Eastin, Stanford
         NCAA: N 1:51.65  3/17/2016 Ella Easton, Stanford
     American: M 1:51.65  3/17/2016 Ella Easton, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 1:52.87  2/19/2014 Melanie Margalis, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 1:52.79  3/19/2009 Julia Smit, STAN
                 1:55.00  A
                 2:01.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sydney Pickrem   JR Texas A&M         1:53.72    1:52.69PA       32  
    r:+0.76  25.44        53.76 (28.32)
        1:25.85 (32.09)     1:52.69 (26.84)
  2 Asia Seidt       SO Kentucky          1:54.92    1:53.04 A       28  
    r:+0.72  25.09        52.40 (27.31)
        1:26.23 (33.83)     1:53.04 (26.81)
  3 Meghan Small     SO Tennessee         1:55.15    1:53.05 A       27  
    r:+0.74  24.65        52.62 (27.97)
        1:25.74 (33.12)     1:53.05 (27.31)
  4 Emma Barksdale   JR South Carolina    1:55.20    1:54.52 A       26  
    r:+0.75  25.00        54.13 (29.13)
        1:26.94 (32.81)     1:54.52 (27.58)
  5 Lisa Bratton     SR Texas A&M         1:56.03    1:55.05 B       25  
    r:+0.73  25.44        54.20 (28.76)
        1:27.62 (33.42)     1:55.05 (27.43)
  6 McKenna DeBever  JR Texas A&M         1:56.13    1:56.58 B       24  
    r:+1.68  25.64        55.14 (29.50)
        1:29.12 (33.98)     1:56.58 (27.46)
  7 Megan Kingsley   SR Georgia           1:55.88    1:56.72 B       23  
    r:+0.71  25.01        53.42 (28.41)
        1:28.64 (35.22)     1:56.72 (28.08)
  8 Meaghan Raab     SR Georgia           1:56.15    1:56.77 B       22  
    r:+0.77  26.09        56.33 (30.24)
        1:29.20 (32.87)     1:56.77 (27.57)

Men’s 200 IM

Florida’s Caeleb Dressel demolished the American record, leading wire-to-wire and recording a time of 1:38.21, more than a second quicker than David Nolan’s previous American record of 1:39.38 set back in 2015. Nolan’s time was also the NCAA and U.S. Open record.

Dressel was out under Nolan’s record pace, 21.03 to 21.67, before falling slightly behind after the backstroke leg. But from there, he took off.

Nolan’s splits: 21.67, 45.99 (24.32), 1:15.20 (29.21), 1:39.18 (24.18)

Dressel’s splits: 21.03, 46.04 (25.01), 1:14.41 (28.37), 1:38.13 (23.72)

Dressel won the race by more than 2.5 seconds, but despite that massive margin, the men that finished behind him rank No. 2 and No. 3 in the country, respectively. Auburn’s Hugo Gonzalez was second in 1:40.67, and Dressel’s Gator teammate Mark Szaranek took third in 1:41.00. Szaranek tied for the NCAA title in the event last year.

Another Gator, Jan Switkowski, took fourth in 1:41.83, and Texas A&M’s Brock Bonetti was fifth (1:42.32), followed by Georgia’s Gunnar Bentz (1:43.94), South Carolina’s Tom Peribonio (1:44.00) and Kentucky’s Glen Brown (1:44.41).

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:39.38  3/26/2015 David Nolan, Stanford
         NCAA: N 1:39.38  3/26/2015 David Nolan, Stanford
     American: M 1:39.38  3/26/2015 David Nolan, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 1:40.74  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 1:40.09  3/26/2009 Bradley Ally, UF
                 1:41.88  A
                 1:49.09  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caeleb Dressel   SR Florida           1:40.74    1:38.13OA       32  
    r:+0.65  21.03        46.04 (25.01)
        1:14.41 (28.37)     1:38.13 (23.72)
  2 Hugo Gonzalez    FR Auburn            1:41.69    1:40.67SA       28  
    r:+0.66  21.55        46.82 (25.27)
        1:16.02 (29.20)     1:40.67 (24.65)
  3 Mark Szaranek    SR Florida           1:42.48    1:41.00 A       27  
    r:+0.69  21.91        46.67 (24.76)
        1:16.09 (29.42)     1:41.00 (24.91)
  4 Jan Switkowski   SR Florida           1:43.46    1:41.83 A       26  
    r:+0.71  22.08        46.99 (24.91)
        1:16.94 (29.95)     1:41.83 (24.89)
  5 Brock Bonetti    SR Texas A&M         1:42.48    1:42.32 B       25  
    r:+0.71  22.03        47.41 (25.38)
        1:17.41 (30.00)     1:42.32 (24.91)
  6 Gunnar Bentz     SR Georgia           1:43.83    1:43.94 B       24  
    r:+0.74  22.56        49.28 (26.72)
        1:19.29 (30.01)     1:43.94 (24.65)
  7 Tom Peribonio    SR South Carolina    1:44.10    1:44.00 B       23  
    r:+1.05  22.73        48.67 (25.94)
        1:18.83 (30.16)     1:44.00 (25.17)
  8 Glen Brown       SO Kentucky          1:44.16    1:44.41 B       22  
    r:+0.69  22.79        48.97 (26.18)
        1:19.13 (30.16)     1:44.41 (25.28)

Women’s 50 Free

Tennessee’s Erika Brown blasted a 21.39 to win the women’s splash-and-dash by more than a half-second. The Lady Vols sophomore, who split 20.81 anchoring her team’s 200 medley relay Wednesday night, moved to No. 2 in the country behind Ohio State’s Liz Li (21.28).

Auburn’s Aly Tetzloff finished second in 21.94, and Alabama’s Bailey Scott also broke 22, taking third in 21.96. Brown’s Tennessee teammate Maddy Banic was fourth in 22.07.

Also competing in the final were Auburn’s Ashton Ellzey (22.15), Tennessee’s Bailey Gritner (22.26), Georgia’s Gabrielle Fa’amausili (22.32) and Georgia’s Veronica Burchill (22.33).

Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 21.12  3/5/2016  Abbey Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
         NCAA: N 21.17  3/16/2017 Simone Manuel, Stanford
     American: M 21.12  3/5/2016  Abbey Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
     SEC Meet: S 21.34  2/16/2011 Ariana Vanderpool-Wallace, Auburn
  Pool Record: P 21.27  3/19/2009 Lara Jackson, ARIZ
                 21.80  A
                 22.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erika Brown      SO Tennessee           21.60      21.39 A       32  
    r:+0.66  10.47        21.39 (10.92)
  2 Alyssa Tetzloff  JR Auburn              21.83      21.94 B       28  
    r:+0.67  10.46        21.94 (11.48)
  3 Bailey Scott     SR Alabama             22.07      21.96 B       27  
    r:+0.71  10.62        21.96 (11.34)
  4 Madeline Banic   JR Tennessee           22.08      22.07 B       26  
    r:+0.75  10.66        22.07 (11.41)
  5 Ashton Ellzey    SR Auburn              22.02      22.15 B       25  
    r:+0.69  10.73        22.15 (11.42)
  6 Bailey Grinter   FR Tennessee           22.28      22.26 B       24  
    r:+0.76  10.86        22.26 (11.40)
  7 Gabrielle Fa'am  FR Georgia             22.18      22.32 B       23  
    r:+0.74  10.82        22.32 (11.50)
  8 Veronica Burchi  SO Georgia             22.22      22.33 B       22  
    r:+1.42  10.74        22.33 (11.59)

Men’s 50 Free

Coming off a breakout summer in which he qualified for the U.S. World Championships team for the first time, Auburn junior Zach Apple captured his first-ever individual SEC title, touching the wall in 19.08.

Apple touched out Tennessee’s Kyle Decoursey, who took second in 19.12, and Alabama’s Robert Howard, who was third in 19.14.

Another Crimson Tide swimmer, Zane Waddell, finished fourth in 19.43, just ahead of Texas A&M’s Adam Koster (19.45). Rounding out the final were Auburn’s Peter Holoda (19.52), Missouri’s Luke Mankus (19.59) and Florida’s Enzo Martinez Scarpe (19.68).

Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 18.20  3/24/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: N 18.20  3/24/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     American: M 18.20  3/24/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 18.23  2/17/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 18.71  3/26/2009 Nathan Adrian, CAL
                 19.05  A
                 20.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zachary Apple    JR Auburn              19.55      19.08 B       32  
     r:+0.64  9.24         19.08 (9.84)
  2 Kyle Decoursey   JR Tennessee           19.13      19.12 B       28  
     r:+0.67  9.39         19.12 (9.73)
  3 Robert Howard    JR Alabama             19.23      19.14 B       27  
     r:+0.67  9.34         19.14 (9.80)
  4 Zane Waddell     SO Alabama             19.47      19.43 B       26  
     r:+0.71  9.55         19.43 (9.88)
  5 Adam Koster      SO Texas A&M           19.48      19.45 B       25  
     r:+0.65  9.42        19.45 (10.03)
  6 Peter Holoda     SR Auburn              19.49      19.52 B       24  
     r:+0.68  9.48        19.52 (10.04)
  7 Luke Mankus      JR Missouri            19.64      19.59 B       23  
     r:+0.97  9.36        19.59 (10.23)
  8 Enzo Martinez S  SR Florida             19.73      19.68 B       22  
     r:+0.69  9.47        19.68 (10.21)

Men’s 1-Meter Diving

LSU’s Juan Celaya Hernandez finished atop the field with 479.10 points, while Tennessee’s Zhipeng Zeng settled for second with 455.60. Texas A&M’s Sam Thornton finished third with 406.35.

Also competing in the final were Kentucky’s Sebastian Masterson (398.70), Texas A&M’s Tyler Henschel (387.50), Missouri’s Kyle Goodwin (339.95), Tennessee’s Liam Stone (339.95) and Tennessee’s William Hallam (307.95).

Event 13  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 468.30  2/14/2017 Liam Stone, Tennessee
  Pool Record: P 442.70  3/26/2009 Drew Livingston, TEX
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Juan Celaya Her  SO LSU                408.40     479.10S        32  
  2 Zhipeng Zeng     JR Tennessee          400.00     455.60P        28  
  3 Sam Thornton     JR Texas A&M          402.60     406.35         27  
  4 Sebastian Maste  JR Kentucky           363.45     398.70         26  
  5 Tyler Henschel   SR Texas A&M          370.95     387.50         25  
  6 Kyle Goodwin     SR Missouri           348.10     339.95         23.5
  6 Liam Stone       SR Tennessee          358.15     339.95         23.5
  8 William Hallam   FR Tennessee          340.90     307.95         22

Women’s 4×50 Free Relay

Tennessee won its second sprint relay in two nights as the team of Maddy Banic (22.11), Erika Brown (21.40), Bailey Grinter (21.74) and Stanzi Moseley (22.01) finished in 1:27.26. The Lady Vols previously won the 200 medley relay Wednesday evening, and Brown captured the win in the 50 free earlier Thursday night.

Auburn finished second with Alyssa TetzloffJulie MeynenAshton Ellzey and Robin Clevenger touching at 1:28.10, and the Alabama foursome of Flora MolnarTemarie TomleyLindsay Morrow and Bailey Scott took third in 1:28.11.

Rounding out the top eight were Georgia (1:28.78), Texas A&M (1:28.91), Missouri (1:29.02), Florida (1:30.49) and South Carolina (1:30.88).

Event 14  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 1:25.59  3/16/2017 California
                          A. Weitzeil, M. Murphy, A.Bilquist, F. Osman
         NCAA: N 1:25.59  3/16/2017 California
                          A. Weitzeil, M. Murphy, A.Bilquist, F. Osman
     American: M 1:25.91  3/16/2017 Stanford
                          S.Manuel, L. Neal, J. Hu, A. Howe
     SEC Meet: S 1:26.89  2/20/2013 Georgia
                          M. Locus, C. VanLandeghem, A. Schmitt, M. Romano
  Pool Record: P 1:26.20  3/19/2009 Arizona, ARIZ
                          Jackson, Kelly, Schluntz, Baughman
                 1:28.71  A
                 1:29.57  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tennessee                     1:29.07    1:27.26 A       64  
     1) Madeline Banic JR             2) r:+0.23 Erika Brown SO       
     3) r:+0.29 Bailey Grinter FR     4) r:+0.28 Stanzi Moseley SO    
    r:+0.76  10.73        22.11 (22.11)
          32.30 (10.19)       43.51 (21.40)
          53.88 (10.37)     1:05.25 (21.74)
        1:15.71 (10.46)     1:27.26 (22.01)
  2 Auburn                        1:28.76    1:28.10 A       56  
     1) Alyssa Tetzloff JR            2) r:+0.29 Julie Meynen SO      
     3) r:+0.10 Ashton Ellzey SR      4) r:+0.27 Robyn Clevenger SO   
    r:+0.64  10.43        21.87 (21.87)
          32.43 (10.56)       44.31 (22.44)
          54.55 (10.24)     1:06.15 (21.84)
        1:16.48 (10.33)     1:28.10 (21.95)
  3 Alabama                       1:29.26    1:28.11 A       54  
     1) Flora Molnar FR               2) r:+0.26 Temarie Tomley SR    
     3) r:+0.26 Lindsay Morrow SR     4) r:+0.31 Bailey Scott SR      
    r:+0.69  10.78        22.39 (22.39)
          32.96 (10.57)       44.63 (22.24)
          54.94 (10.31)     1:06.50 (21.87)
        1:16.67 (10.17)     1:28.11 (21.61)
  4 Georgia                       1:28.91    1:28.78 B       52  
     1) Gabrielle Fa'amausili FR      2) r:+0.28 Sammie Burchill FR   
     3) r:+0.32 Kylie Stewart SR      4) r:+0.32 Meaghan Raab SR      
    r:+0.74  11.20        22.77 (22.77)
          33.11 (10.34)       44.71 (21.94)
          54.98 (10.27)     1:06.52 (21.81)
        1:17.16 (10.64)     1:28.78 (22.26)
  5 Texas A&M                     1:28.37    1:28.91 B       50  
     1) Golf Sapianchai SO            2) r:+0.32 Raena Eldridge SO    
     3) r:+0.22 McKenna DeBever JR    4) r:+0.13 Kristin Malone SR    
    r:+0.69  11.13        22.75 (22.75)
          33.25 (10.50)       44.76 (22.01)
          55.31 (10.55)     1:07.06 (22.30)
        1:17.53 (10.47)     1:28.91 (21.85)
  6 Missouri                      1:29.27    1:29.02 B       48  
     1) Sarah Thompson FR             2) r:+0.22 Hannah Stevens SR    
     3) r:+0.38 Ann Ochitwa JR        4) r:+0.27 Haley Hynes SO       
    r:+0.70  10.84        22.41 (22.41)
          32.91 (10.50)       44.56 (22.15)
          55.04 (10.48)     1:06.64 (22.08)
        1:17.36 (10.72)     1:29.02 (22.38)
  7 Florida                       1:30.72    1:30.49         46  
     1) Isabella Garofalo SO          2) r:+0.38 Emma Ball SO         
     3) r:+0.30 Sherridon Dressel SO  4) r:+0.12 Amelia Maughan SR    
    r:+0.67  10.91        22.84 (22.84)
          33.67 (10.83)       45.77 (22.93)
          56.35 (10.58)     1:08.32 (22.55)
        1:18.82 (10.50)     1:30.49 (22.17)
  8 South Carolina                1:31.55    1:30.88         44  
     1) Christina Lappin SO           2) r:+0.30 Emma Barksdale JR    
     3) r:+0.26 Meredith Vay SR       4) r:+0.17 Edith Lingmann SO    
    r:+0.74  10.88        22.65 (22.65)
          33.48 (10.83)       45.33 (22.68)
          55.98 (10.65)     1:07.98 (22.65)
        1:18.83 (10.85)     1:30.88 (22.90)

Men’s 4×50 Free Relay

Auburn’s Zach Apple led off in 18.91, faster than his individual winning time of 19.08 from earlier in the night, and his team appeared to hold on and capture the win, but an infraction on the second relay exchange disqualified the Tigers, so Alabama ended up taking the win.

Alabama’s team of Robert Howard (19.17), Zane Waddell (18.69), Braxton Young (19.39) and Laurent Bams (19.13) finished in 1:16.38, followed by Florida’s Enco Martinez ScarpeCaeleb DresselJan Switkowski and Mark Szaranek. After setting the 200 IM American record earlier in the night, Dressel split 18.23 and the Gators finished in 1:16.59.

Tennessee’s  Alec ConnellyKyle DecourseyBraha Verhagen and Rayn Coetzee took third in 1:17.00. Texas A&M (1:18.30), Missouri (1:18.33), Georgia (1:19.13), Kentucky (1:19.20) and LSU (1:19.27) rounded out the top eight.

Event 15  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M. Targett
         NCAA: N 1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M.Targett
     American: M 1:15.26  3/24/2011 Stanford
                          A. Coville, A. Staab, J. Allen, A. Wayne
     SEC Meet: S 1:15.47  2/19/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, M. Targett, K. Norys, G. Louw
  Pool Record: P 1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn University, AUB
                          Andkjaer, Louw, Korys, Targett
                 1:17.62  A
                 1:18.35  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Alabama                       1:16.68    1:16.38 A       64  
     1) Robert Howard JR              2) r:+0.29 Zane Waddell SO      
     3) r:+0.22 Braxton Young SR      4) r:+0.15 Laurent Bams JR      
     r:+0.67  9.28        19.17 (19.17)
           27.98 (8.81)       37.86 (18.69)
           46.99 (9.13)       57.25 (19.39)
         1:06.34 (9.09)     1:16.38 (19.13)
  2 Florida                       1:16.67    1:16.59 A       56  
     1) Enzo Martinez Scarpe SR       2) r:+0.45 Caeleb Dressel SR    
     3) r:+0.31 Jan Switkowski SR     4) r:+0.30 Mark Szaranek SR     
     r:+0.66  9.58        19.77 (19.77)
           28.46 (8.69)       38.00 (18.23)
           47.19 (9.19)       57.32 (19.32)
         1:06.43 (9.11)     1:16.59 (19.27)
  3 Tennessee                     1:17.68    1:17.00 A       54  
     1) Alec Connolly SO              2) r:+0.18 Kyle Decoursey JR    
     3) r:+0.35 Braga Verhage SO      4) r:+0.16 Ryan Coetzee SR      
     r:+0.68  9.55        19.68 (19.68)
           28.73 (9.05)       38.37 (18.69)
           47.43 (9.06)       57.67 (19.30)
         1:06.74 (9.07)     1:17.00 (19.33)
  4 Texas A&M                     1:19.13    1:18.30 B       52  
     1) Adam Koster SO                2) r:+0.18 Jose Martinez JR     
     3) r:+0.16 Justin Morey SR       4) r:+0.10 Steven Richardson JR 
     r:+0.65  9.53        19.78 (19.78)
           28.99 (9.21)       39.31 (19.53)
           48.49 (9.18)       58.89 (19.58)
         1:08.12 (9.23)     1:18.30 (19.41)
  5 Missouri                      1:17.94    1:18.33 B       50  
     1) Luke Mankus JR                2) r:+0.31 Mikel Schreuders JR  
     3) r:+0.27 Sam Coffman JR        4) r:+0.30 Caleb Hicks SO       
     r:+0.69  9.45        19.76 (19.76)
           29.05 (9.29)       39.17 (19.41)
           48.32 (9.15)       58.65 (19.48)
         1:07.89 (9.24)     1:18.33 (19.68)
  6 Georgia                       1:19.03    1:19.13         48  
     1) Javier Acevedo SO             2) r:+0.30 Camden Murphy FR     
     3) r:+0.04 Alex BeMiller JR      4) r:+0.33 Gunnar Bentz SR      
     r:+0.66  9.71        19.87 (19.87)
           29.39 (9.52)       39.97 (20.10)
           48.94 (8.97)       59.52 (19.55)
         1:08.94 (9.42)     1:19.13 (19.61)
  7 Kentucky                      1:20.48    1:19.20         46  
     1) Jason Head SO                 2) r:+0.30 Peter Wetzlar SO     
     3) r:+0.31 John Mitchell SO      4) r:+0.21 Shane Anderson JR    
     r:+0.64  9.74        20.04 (20.04)
           29.36 (9.32)       39.66 (19.62)
           49.08 (9.42)       59.39 (19.73)
         1:08.70 (9.31)     1:19.20 (19.81)
  8 LSU                           1:20.17    1:19.27         44  
     1) Joao Victor Mescolote SR      2) r:+0.10 Tyler Harper JR      
     3) r:+0.18 Harry Ackland SR      4) r:+0.21 Matthew Klotz SO     
     r:+0.66  9.44        19.82 (19.82)
           29.14 (9.32)       39.81 (19.99)
           49.13 (9.32)       59.75 (19.94)
         1:08.96 (9.21)     1:19.27 (19.52)

Hit refresh for updates.

Comments Off on SEC Day Two Finals: Another Caeleb Dressel Record Highlights Exciting Night

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here