2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day four prelims of the 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships in East Meadow, New York. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 200 Freestyle
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle
  • Women’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 100 Backstroke
  • Men’s 100 Backstroke

Women’s 200 Freestyle:

The top seed for the evening final in the women’s 200 meter freestyle was Gabby Deloof, swimming unattached, who posted the only sub-2:00 swim of the morning. Her 1:59.91 sets her up over half of a second ahead of Nashville Aquatic Club’s Meaghan Raab. Raab touched the wall in 2:00.69, virtually dominating her heat.

The third seed went to Katie Portz, representing Texas A & M, who won her heat convincingly with a 2:00.82. Seeded fourth, Deloor’s sister, Catie Deloof, swam a 2:01.67 that placed her just ahead of Pleasanton Seahawks’ Miranda Heckman.

Sixth and seventh went to Claire Rasmus and Abby Jagdfeld, who held pace with one another in the final heat of the morning. Rasmus edged out Jagdfeld with a 2:01.77. Jagdfeld’s 2:01.81 nudged ahead of Jordan Stout of Athens Bull Dog Swim Club and Geena Freriks of Kentucky Aquatics, who tied for eighth place with the time of 2:01.83. The two swimmers competed in a swim-off for the final position in the A-final, a race won by 21-year-old Freriks.

Event 21  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
 US Open Meet: M 1:57.54  8/10/2012 Megan Romano, Athens Bulldog S
     Jr World: J 1:56.12  8/20/2014 Shen Duo, China
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Deloof, Gabby          21 Unattached Mich   1:58.58    1:59.91  
             27.96        57.75 (29.79)
        1:28.50 (30.75)     1:59.91 (31.41)
  2 Raab, Meaghan          21 Nashville Aquati  1:59.57    2:00.69  
             28.19        58.49 (30.30)
        1:29.47 (30.98)     2:00.69 (31.22)
  3 Portz, Katie           19 Texas A&M         2:02.46    2:00.82  
             28.55        59.15 (30.60)
        1:30.11 (30.96)     2:00.82 (30.71)
  4 Deloof, Catie          20 Unattached Mich   2:01.93    2:01.67  
             28.17        58.37 (30.20)
        1:29.19 (30.82)     2:01.67 (32.48)
  5 Heckman, Miranda       16 Pleasanton Seaha  2:00.80    2:01.71  
             28.29        59.42 (31.13)
        1:30.67 (31.25)     2:01.71 (31.04)
  6 Rasmus, Claire         20 Texas A&M         1:57.92    2:01.77  
             28.88      1:00.08 (31.20)
        1:31.08 (31.00)     2:01.77 (30.69)
  7 Jagdfeld, Abby         21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:59.66    2:01.81  
             29.39      1:00.77 (31.38)
        1:31.28 (30.51)     2:01.81 (30.53)
  8 Freriks, Geena         21 Kentucky Aquatic  2:00.05    2:01.83  
             28.69        59.32 (30.63)
        1:30.69 (31.37)     2:01.83 (31.14)
  8 Stout, Jordan          19 Athens Bulldog S  2:02.66    2:01.83  
             29.31      1:00.20 (30.89)
        1:31.18 (30.98)     2:01.83 (30.65)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Men’s 200 Freestyle:

The men’s 200 freestyle belonged to Long Gutierrez of California Aquatics, who posted a textbook time of 1:49.59 for the morning, in which he went out at 53.70 and came back in 55.89.

The earlier heats of the morning produced particularly impressive times for more top seeds for the evening. Quest Swimming’s Jeff Newkirk swam an uncontested 1:49.63, while Isaac Jones of Kentucky Aquatics swam before the circle-seeded heats began and stopped the clock in 1:49.67.

Meanwhile, Gator Swim Club’s Mitch D’Arrigo (1:49.82) and Wisconsin Aquatics’ Matt Hutchins  (1:49.96) were the only other swimmers under 1:50 entering the final.

Liam Egan, swimming unattached, snagged the sixth seed in 1:50.07, while Walker Higgins of Tennessee Aquatics dropped 1.26 seconds to finish in 1:50.30 and enter the A-final in seventh. The final swimmer in the final will be France’s Jonathan Atsu in 1:50.36.

 Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
        World: W 1:42.00  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
 US Open Meet: M 1:46.23  12/2/2005 Pieter van den Hoogenband, PSV
     Jr World: J 1:47.10  8/7/2015  Maxime Rooney, USA
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Gutierrez, Long       22 California Aquat  1:49.49    1:49.59  
             25.97        53.70 (27.73)
        1:21.97 (28.27)     1:49.59 (27.62)
  2 Newkirk, Jeff          20 Quest Swimming/U  1:49.33    1:49.63  
             25.40        52.74 (27.34)
        1:20.93 (28.19)     1:49.63 (28.70)
  3 *Jones, Isaac          21 Kentucky Aquatic  1:35.72Y   1:49.67  
             26.22        54.19 (27.97)
        1:21.96 (27.77)     1:49.67 (27.71)
  4 *D'Arrigo, Mitch       22 Gator Swim Club   1:47.46    1:49.82  
             26.15        53.91 (27.76)
        1:22.24 (28.33)     1:49.82 (27.58)
  5 *Hutchins, Matt        22 Wisconsin Aquati  1:48.53    1:49.96  
             25.93        53.82 (27.89)
        1:22.03 (28.21)     1:49.96 (27.93)
  6 Egan, Liam             21 Una STAN/Crimson  1:49.36    1:50.07  
             26.41        54.52 (28.11)
        1:22.51 (27.99)     1:50.07 (27.56)
  7 Higgins, Walker        20 Tennessee Aquati  1:51.56    1:50.30  
             25.78        53.50 (27.72)
        1:22.02 (28.52)     1:50.30 (28.28)
  8 *Atsu, Jonathan        20 France            1:48.15    1:50.36  
             26.72        54.92 (28.20)
        1:23.02 (28.10)     1:50.36 (27.34)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke:

16-year-old Zoe Bartel of Fort Collins Area Swim Team took care of the women’s 100 breaststroke with her 1:08.27 in the prelims; she dominated her prelims heat while the other heats attempted to catch her. The recipient of the second seed in the final was Cardinal Aquatics’ Andrea Cottrell, who set herself up for the evening with a 1:08.47.

Texas A & M’s  Jorie Caneta just touched out Swim Wales’ Chloe Tutton for the third seed in the final, Caneta coming back fast in the second fifty for her 1:08.56. Behind Tutton, who settled for fourth seed in 1:08.64, Buenaventura’s Alicia Harrison dropped nearly half a second from her seed time for her 1:08.94.

The University of Missouri’s Katharine Ross was the first swimmer outside the 1:08-range with a 1:09.20, while Margaret Aroesty of Long Island Aquatic Club stayed nearby with a 1:09.70. The final swimmer to earn a spot in the final was Nashville Aquatic Club’s Allie Raab, with a time of 1:09.84.

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
     Jr World: J 1:05.39  8/20/2014 Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bartel, Zoe            16 Fort Collins Are  1:07.82    1:08.27  
             32.12      1:08.27 (36.15)
  2 Cottrell, Andrea       22 Cardinal Aquatic  1:07.21    1:08.47  
             32.00      1:08.47 (36.47)
  3 Caneta, Jorie          20 Texas A&M         1:08.27    1:08.56  
             32.72      1:08.56 (35.84)
  4 *Tutton, Chloe         21 Swim Wales        1:06.88    1:08.64  
             32.74      1:08.64 (35.90)
  5 Harrison, Alicia       18 Buenaventura Swi  1:09.36    1:08.94  
             32.36      1:08.94 (36.58)
  6 Ross, Katharine        22 U. of Missouri    1:07.94    1:09.20  
             33.39      1:09.20 (35.81)
  7 Aroesty, Margaret      18 Long Island Aqua  1:08.24    1:09.70  
             33.14      1:09.70 (36.56)
  8 Raab, Allie            17 Nashville Aquati  1:07.92    1:09.84  
             33.34      1:09.84 (36.50)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke:

Jonathan Tybuur owned the men’s 100 breaststroke with the time of 1:01.40. Tybur went head-to-head with the Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew in the final heat of the morning, with Andrew leading after the first fifty. Tybur’s back half speed will be a force to be reckoned with in the evening; he came back in a solid 32.57.

The next top finisher was Sho Shimazaki, swimming unattached, who touched the pad in 1:01.56. Australia’s Tommy Sucipto will enter the final in third with a 1:01.57, while Indiana University’s Ian Finnerty was just one-hundredth behind him in 1:01.58.

Andrew settled for fifth seed in 1:01.63, while Sucipto’s teammate, George Harley, was just 0.21 seconds off of his best with a 1:01.69. The final swimmer under 1:02 was Alex Evdokimov of Coral Springs Swim Club in 1:01.78.

In the lead-up to the final, Chandler Bray of Avon Community Swim Team and Carson Sand of California Aquatics faced each other in a swim-off for the final seed, after tying in 1:02.20 in the morning. The final spot went to Bray.

Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 58.64  7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.74  6/30/2017 Kevin Cordes, Unattached-SE
        World: W 57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
 US Open Meet: M 59.40  8/7/2009  Kevin Swander, Indiana Universi
     Jr World: J 59.46  4/5/2017  Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tybur, Jonathan        21 Texas A&M         1:00.97    1:01.40  
             28.83      1:01.40 (32.57)
  2 *Shimazaki, Sho        24 Una BGSC          1:01.68    1:01.56  
             29.21      1:01.56 (32.35)
  3 *Sucipto, Tommy        22 W Australia IS    1:00.95    1:01.57  
             28.92      1:01.57 (32.65)
  4 Finnerty, Ian          21 Indiana Universi  1:00.77    1:01.58  
             29.25      1:01.58 (32.33)
  5 Andrew, Michael        18 Race Pace Club      59.82    1:01.63  
             28.64      1:01.63 (32.99)
  6 *Harley, George        18 W Australia IS    1:01.48    1:01.69  
             29.18      1:01.69 (32.51)
  7 Evdokimov, Alex        21 Coral Springs Sw  1:01.14    1:01.78  
             28.69      1:01.78 (33.09)
  8 Bray, Chandler         18 Avon Community/F  1:01.83    1:02.20  
             29.09      1:02.20 (33.11)
  8 Sand, Carson           20 California Aquat  1:02.66    1:02.20  
             28.77      1:02.20 (33.43)


Women’s 100 Backstroke:

The top three in the women’s 100 backstroke in the morning stayed tight in the minute range. Kylie Stewart of Athens Bull Dog Swim Club claimed the top spot with 1:00.74, while Claire Adams of Carmel Swim Club took the second seed with a 1:00.78. Wolfpack Elite’s Elise Haan snagged the third seed with a 1:00.97.

The other competitors also finished within the 1:01-range, including Kentucky Aquatics’ Bridgette Alexander, who stopped the clock in 1:01.05. Texas A & M’s Lisa Bratton lined up in fifth with a 1:01.48, and Rhyan White of Wasatch Front Fish Market set herself up in sixth with a 1:01.57, dropping nearly a second from her seed time.

Seventh place went to Matea Samardzic of Scarlet Aquatics in 1:01.78, while Asia Seidt of Lakeside Swim Team took eighth with the final 1:01 of the morning–1:01.84.

Event 25  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 58.57  6/30/2017 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
        World: W 58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
 US Open Meet: M 59.11  8/1/2008  Hayley McGregory, Longhorn Aquatic
     Jr World: J 59.34  7/2/2016  Minna Atherton, Australia
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stewart, Kylie         21 Athens Bulldog S  1:00.69    1:00.74  
             30.00      1:00.74 (30.74)
  2 Adams, Claire          19 Carmel Swim Club  1:00.42    1:00.78  
             29.76      1:00.78 (31.02)
  3 Haan, Elise            19 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  1:00.02    1:00.97  
             30.00      1:00.97 (30.97)
  4 Alexander, Bridgette   21 Kentucky Aquatic  1:00.50    1:01.05  
             29.73      1:01.05 (31.32)
  5 Bratton, Lisa          21 Texas A&M         1:00.53    1:01.48  
             30.32      1:01.48 (31.16)
  6 White, Rhyan           17 Wasatch Front Fi  1:02.51    1:01.57  
             29.69      1:01.57 (31.88)
  7 *Samardzic, Matea      22 Scarlet Aquatics  1:00.46    1:01.78  
             30.03      1:01.78 (31.75)
  8 Seidt, Asia            19 Lakeside Swim Te  1:00.77    1:01.84  
             30.29      1:01.84 (31.55)

Men’s 100 Backstroke:

Arkady Vyatchanin will lead the way into the final with a 45.54 that puts him just hundredths ahead of the other top competitors. Alabama’s Christopher Reid finished three hundredths behind with a faster first fifty meters but a slower back half.

The third seed went to Texas A & M’s Brock Bonetti, who dropped 0.76 seconds for the 54.97 that catapulted him into the final. Not far behind Bonetti, Swim Wales’ Xavier Mohammed took the fourth seed in 55.11.

Matthew Josa of California Aquatics made the statement of the morning with his blazing swim during the first heat of finals, a race that set him up with a 55.21 headed into the final. The sixth seed went to Wolfpack Elite’s Hennessey Stuart, who garnered the sixth seed with a 55.32.

Ryan Lochte, representing Trojan Swim Club, swam his much-anticipated first race back since his post-Rio suspension. His first swim back punched him a ticket to the final in the seventh-seed position with a 55.59. The final position in the A-final went to Quest Swim Team’s Clark Beach, who dropped 0.24 seconds from his time to go 55.70.

Event 26  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
 US Open Meet: M 52.51  8/7/2009  Nicholas Thoman, Unattached-MD
     Jr World: J 53.65  7/7/2016  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vyatchanin, Arkady     33 New York Athleti    53.97      54.54  
             26.53        54.54 (28.01)
  2 *Reid, Christopher     21 Univ Alabama Swi    53.68      54.57  
             26.25        54.57 (28.32)
  3 Bonetti, Brock         21 Texas A&M           55.73      54.97  
             26.72        54.97 (28.25)
  4 *Mohammed, Xavier      27 Swim Wales          54.90      55.11  
             26.98        55.11 (28.13)
  5 Josa, Matthew          22 California Aquat    47.64Y     55.21  
             26.75        55.21 (28.46)
  6 Stuart, Hennessey      22 WOLFPACK ELITE/N    54.66      55.32  
             26.82        55.32 (28.50)
  7 Lochte, Ryan           32 Trojan Swim Club    55.22      55.59  
             27.37        55.59 (28.22)
  8 Beach, Clark           18 Quest Swimming      55.94      55.70  
             26.94        55.70 (28.76)
Comments Off on 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Katie Wingert

avatar
Katie Wingert is a senior at Messiah College, where she is majoring in English with a secondary teaching certification and minoring in French. Katie swims middle-distance freestyle and IM for the Falcons and serves as an assistant coach for the Annville-Cleona Otters. In 2017, Katie was named the NCAA Division III Elite 90 Award recipient for Women’s Swimming and Diving.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here