Penny Oleksiak, Sydney Pickrem Impressive on Night Two at Canadian Trials

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light/Swimming Canada

During the second night of finals at the Canadian Swimming Trials in Victoria, ten Canadians earned spots to swim at this summer’s World Championships in Budapest, but it was Penny Oleksiak and Sydney Pickrem who had the strongest performances.

Oleksiak had to work a bit harder than she might have expected to finish atop the field in the women’s 100 free, while Pickrem rebounded from a day one DQ to clock the second-fastest time in the world in the women’s 400 IM.

Meanwhile, Canada’s women’s 400 free relay again looks to be one of the top three teams in the world, while the size of the World Champs men’s team quadrupled as someone earned a ticket to Budapest in all events contested where selection was on the line.

Women’s 100 free

Olympic gold medalist Penny Oleksiak had to work hard to get into the wall first, but she managed to defend her national championship. Sandrine Mainville took a big early lead, but Oleksiak tracked her down in the final strokes, just as she did in the Olympic final, and she touched first in 53.84, the seventh-fastest time in the world this year.

Mainville touched second in 53.95, leaving her just outside the top ten in the world rankings. Canada should have another impressive squad on the 400 free relay this summer as Michelle Toro finished third in 54.14, and Chantal Van Landeghem was just behind in 54.16.

Kayla Sanchez finished fifth in 54.62, and Rebecca Smith took sixth in 55.07. Both of those two have already made the World Championships team in the 800 free relay, as has seventh-place finisher Katerine Savard (55.10). Taylor Ruck touched eighth in 55.37.

Event 11  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.90
        World: w 52.06  7/2/2016  Cate Campbell, AUS
     Canadian: n 52.70  8/11/2016 Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            54.17      53.84f  904  
             26.31        53.84 (27.53)
  2 Mainville, Sand  92 CAMO/HPCO           54.99      53.95f  898  
             25.88        53.95 (28.07)
  3 Toro, Michelle   91 NYAC/HPCO           54.80      54.14f  889  
             26.26        54.14 (27.88)
  4 Vanlandeghem, C  94 TSC/HPCO            54.65      54.16f  888  
             26.17        54.16 (27.99)
  5 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO            54.65      54.62f  865  
             26.77        54.62 (27.85)
  6 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           54.97      55.07   844  
             26.52        55.07 (28.55)
  7 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                55.18      55.10   843  
             26.51        55.10 (28.59)
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN               55.03      55.37   831  
             26.46        55.37 (28.91)

Men’s 100 free

Yuri Kisil held off a late charge from training partner Markus Thormeyer to finish first in the 100 free and book his spot on the World Championships team. He came in at 48.90, slower than his prelims time of 48.68 (ranked No. 8 in the world for 2017) but under the FINA “A” time of 48.93.

Kisil is only the second man to qualify for the team, following Javier Acevedo in the 100 back. He will not have any company in the event, however, as Thormeyer ended up missing the required time with his 49.13. Carson Olafson came in third at 50.28.

Antoine Bernard-Lalonde came in fourth in 05.48, just ahead of Kyle Troskot (50.51), Scott McGillivary (50.55), Jeremy Bagshaw (50.64) and Stefan Milosevic (50.74).

Event 12  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 48.93
        World: w 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 47.27  7/30/2009 Brent  Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        48.68      48.90f  882  
             23.45        48.90 (25.45)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        49.62      49.13   870  
             23.92        49.13 (25.21)
  3 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        50.41      50.28   812  
             24.39        50.28 (25.89)
  4 Bernard-Lalonde  96 CAMO                50.51      50.48   802  
             24.00        50.48 (26.48)
  5 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 50.55      50.51   801  
             24.12        50.51 (26.39)
  6 McGillivray, Sc  95 TSC                 50.49      50.55   799  
             24.40        50.55 (26.15)
  7 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC                 50.69      50.64   794  
             24.43        50.64 (26.21)
  8 Milosevic, Stef  95 UBCDS/HPCVAN        50.74      50.74   790  
             24.41        50.74 (26.33)

Women’s 100 breast

Rachel Nicol led wire-to-wire and secured her spot at the World Championships with a winning time of 1:07.43. That was just a shade slower than her prelims time of 1:07.34 that ranks 11th in the world, but she did clear the FINA “A” cut of 1:07.58.

Kierra Smith did not manage to get that “A” time and earn a spot in a second event in Budapest, but she did come back on the back half and finish second in 1:08.44, and Faith Knelson took third in 1:08.80.

Ashley McGregor, also on the team for the 200 breast, finished fifth in 1:08.97, while Kelsey Wog, in second place at the halfway point, faded to fifth in 1:09.08. The restof the field included Sophie Angus (1:10.35), Renae Ledoux (1:12.21) and Genevieve Robertson (1:12.40).

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:07.58
        World: w 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 1:05.74  7/9/2009  Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC              1:07.34    1:07.43f  869  
             31.49      1:07.43 (35.94)
  2 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              1:08.35    1:08.44   831  
             32.95      1:08.44 (35.49)
  3 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               1:09.04    1:08.80   818  
             32.40      1:08.80 (36.40)
  4 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:08.91    1:08.97   812  
             32.73      1:08.97 (36.24)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              1:09.44    1:09.08   808  
             32.02      1:09.08 (37.06)
  6 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN             1:10.67    1:10.35   765  
             33.38      1:10.35 (36.97)
  7 Ledoux, Renae R  99 PSW               1:12.12    1:12.21   707  
             34.62      1:12.21 (37.59)
  8 Robertson, Gene  96 UNVAR/GMAC        1:11.53    1:12.40   702  
             33.68      1:12.40 (38.72)

Men’s 100 breast

Richard Funk added his name to the World Championships roster, winning the 100 breast in 1:00.03. That beat the FINA “A” cut of 1:00.35 and just missed the Canadian record of 59.85 set by Scott Dickens in 2012. He moved into a tie for sixth in the world rankings.

Funk won the race wire-to-wire, and he ended up more than a second and a half ahead of the rest of the field. Eli Wall ended up taking second in 1:01.72, and James Dergousoff claimed third in 1:02.26.

Kaelan Freund finished fourth in 1:02.50, just ahead of Ryan Telford (1:02.55) and James Guest (1:02.68), and rounding out the field were Jeremie Dery-Bergeron (1:03.37) and Warren Mayer (1:03.98).

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.35
        World: w   57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n   59.85  7/28/2012 Scott Dickens, VAND
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO          1:00.39    1:00.03f  861  
             28.25      1:00.03 (31.78)
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            1:02.37    1:01.72   793  
             29.13      1:01.72 (32.59)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             1:02.63    1:02.26   772  
             29.63      1:02.26 (32.63)
  4 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR             1:02.63    1:02.50   763  
             29.06      1:02.50 (33.44)
  5 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               1:03.04    1:02.55   761  
             29.78      1:02.55 (32.77)
  6 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.94    1:02.68   757  
             28.92      1:02.68 (33.76)
  7 Déry-Bergeron,   94 UL                1:03.32    1:03.37   732  
             29.56      1:03.37 (33.81)
  8 Mayer, Warren    98 PICK              1:03.32    1:03.98   711  
             29.01      1:03.98 (34.97)

Women’s 400 IM

Sydney Pickrem was just behind Sarah Darcel at the halfway point, but she blasted the breaststroke leg to pull into a big lead. After a disqualification to open her meet in the 200 breast, Pickrem finished first in 4:35.43, moving into second in the world behind only Yui Ohashi (4:35.35) and ahead of Katinka Hosszu (4:35.46).

Mary-Sophie Harvey ended up using a huge freestyle leg to run down Darcel and claim the second spot to represent Canada alongside Pickrem in Budapest. Harvey finished in 4:36.60, good for fourth in the world.

Darcel ended up third in 4:39.29, which ranks in the world top ten but won’t be enough for her to swim the event in Budapest. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson took fourth in 4:41.47, and then there was a big gap back to the rest of the field.

Bailey Andison (4:49.91), Hillary Metcalfe (4:52.16), Victoria Kwan (4:54.66) and Aela Janvier (4:56.17) finished fifth through eighth, respectively.

Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:43.06
        World: w 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Canadian: n 4:32.52  8/9/2015  Emily Overholt, WVOSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Pickrem, Sydney  97 ISC/TA&M          4:44.42    4:35.43f  904  
             29.66      1:03.59 (33.93)
        1:39.36 (35.77)     2:15.00 (35.64)
        2:53.17 (38.17)     3:31.29 (38.12)
        4:03.99 (32.70)     4:35.43 (31.44)
  2 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  4:42.79    4:36.60f  892  
             30.78      1:05.30 (34.52)
        1:41.49 (36.19)     2:17.17 (35.68)
        2:56.16 (38.99)     3:34.96 (38.80)
        4:06.24 (31.28)     4:36.60 (30.36)
  3 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               4:44.08    4:39.29f  867  
             29.33      1:02.71 (33.38)
        1:38.44 (35.73)     2:13.23 (34.79)
        2:53.05 (39.82)     3:33.04 (39.99)
        4:05.99 (32.95)     4:39.29 (33.30)
  4 Seltenreich-Hod  95 GO/HPCVAN         4:48.39    4:41.47f  847  
             30.11      1:04.75 (34.64)
        1:40.53 (35.78)     2:15.59 (35.06)
        2:55.14 (39.55)     3:34.98 (39.84)
        4:08.66 (33.68)     4:41.47 (32.81)
  5 Andison, Bailey  97 PERTH             4:48.65    4:49.91   775  
             30.97      1:07.54 (36.57)
        1:44.95 (37.41)     2:22.01 (37.06)
        3:02.16 (40.15)     3:43.44 (41.28)
        4:17.29 (33.85)     4:49.91 (32.62)
  6 Metcalfe, Hilla  98 LOSC              4:58.19    4:52.16   757  
             30.64      1:06.15 (35.51)
        1:44.04 (37.89)     2:21.39 (37.35)
        3:02.03 (40.64)     3:43.97 (41.94)
        4:18.87 (34.90)     4:52.16 (33.29)
  7 Kwan, Victoria   00 MAC               4:56.60    4:54.66   738  
             30.63      1:05.13 (34.50)
        1:43.82 (38.69)     2:21.80 (37.98)
        3:04.49 (42.69)     3:47.46 (42.97)
        4:22.04 (34.58)     4:54.66 (32.62)
  8 Janvier, Aela    99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  4:56.97    4:56.17   727  
             31.12      1:07.22 (36.10)
        1:44.89 (37.67)     2:22.68 (37.79)
        3:05.79 (43.11)     3:49.88 (44.09)
        4:23.09 (33.21)     4:56.17 (33.08)

Men’s 400 IM

Tristan Cote dropped almost five seconds from his prelims time, and that was enough to put him on his first World Championships team. He came in at 4:17.40, a half-second under the FINA “A” cut. The time ranks eighth in the world this year.

Cote held off Luke Reilly, who closed in on the last 50 but ended up finishing second in 4:18.14. Third went to Rob Hill in 4:20.47, and Josh Zakala took fourth in 4:21.90.

Montana Champagne (4:23.89), Brian Palaschuk (4:26.62), Jeremy Tremblay (4:27.09) and Etienne Paquin-Folsy (4:28.50) rounded out the field.

Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:17.90
        World: w 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 4:11.41  8/9/2008  Brian Johns, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             4:22.23    4:17.40f  850  
             27.74        58.93 (31.19)
        1:31.99 (33.06)     2:04.44 (32.45)
        2:40.48 (36.04)     3:17.46 (36.98)
        3:47.66 (30.20)     4:17.40 (29.74)
  2 Reilly, Luke     95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      4:22.70    4:18.14   842  
             28.21        59.83 (31.62)
        1:33.17 (33.34)     2:05.28 (32.11)
        2:42.36 (37.08)     3:20.49 (38.13)
        3:49.57 (29.08)     4:18.14 (28.57)
  3 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             4:24.59    4:20.47   820  
             28.01        59.49 (31.48)
        1:32.75 (33.26)     2:05.38 (32.63)
        2:41.98 (36.60)     3:18.78 (36.80)
        3:50.44 (31.66)     4:20.47 (30.03)
  4 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               4:23.40    4:21.90   807  
             27.60        59.35 (31.75)
        1:32.78 (33.43)     2:05.85 (33.07)
        2:43.72 (37.87)     3:22.19 (38.47)
        3:52.48 (30.29)     4:21.90 (29.42)
  5 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                4:25.09    4:23.89   788  
             27.47        59.75 (32.28)
        1:34.11 (34.36)     2:08.12 (34.01)
        2:44.36 (36.24)     3:22.54 (38.18)
        3:53.74 (31.20)     4:23.89 (30.15)
  6 Palaschuk, Bria  98 ROD               4:28.99    4:26.62   764  
             28.13      1:00.64 (32.51)
        1:35.42 (34.78)     2:10.02 (34.60)
        2:48.09 (38.07)     3:25.93 (37.84)
        3:56.63 (30.70)     4:26.62 (29.99)
  7 Tremblay, Jerem  96 SAMAK             4:28.38    4:27.09   760  
             28.31      1:00.41 (32.10)
        1:36.23 (35.82)     2:11.66 (35.43)
        2:48.67 (37.01)     3:26.08 (37.41)
        3:57.11 (31.03)     4:27.09 (29.98)
  8 Paquin-Foisy, E  97 ELITE             4:27.91    4:28.50   749  
             27.76        59.77 (32.01)
        1:35.73 (35.96)     2:11.13 (35.40)
        2:49.19 (38.06)     3:27.35 (38.16)
        3:58.50 (31.15)     4:28.50 (30.00)

Women’s 50 back

The 50s of stroke are not being considered for World Championship selection, but that didn’t matter to Kylie Masse. Coming back after just missing the world record in the 100 back one night earlier, Masse blasted a 27.71 to win the shorter version, just off her Canadian record of 27.67 from last summer, but the time ranks tops in the world this year, just ahead of Emily Seebohm’s 27.72.

Ingrid Wilm ended up finishing second in 28.40, and Jade Hannah touched two tenths back in third with a time of 28.60. Emma Ball was another tenth back in fourth (28.70).

Others in the final included Danielle Hanus (28.78), Madison Broad (28.88), Daphne Danyluk (29.08) and Eloise Ladyman (29.85).

Event 17  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 28.52
        World: w 27.06  7/30/2009 Jing Zhao, CHN
     Canadian: n 27.67  6/24/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             27.83      27.71f  931  
  2 Wilm, Ingrid     98 UBCDS/HPCVAN        28.56      28.40f  865  
  3 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC                 28.69      28.60   847  
  4 Ball, Emma       98 GMAC                29.13      28.70   838  
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC                 28.75      28.78   831  
  6 Broad, Madison   00 CHATHAM             28.94      28.88   822  
  7 Danyluk, Daphné  98  NEPTUNE NATATIO    29.09      29.08   805  
  8 Ladyman, Eloise  99 KCS                 29.85      29.85   744

Men’s 50 back

Tim Zeng blasted his way in front of Javier Acevedo and held on to win the national title in this non-selection event. Zeng finished in 25.47, while Acevedo came in at 25.65. Finishing third was Anders Klein in 26.21.

Noah Choboter took fourth in 26.26, while Loic St-Martin and William Marois tied for fifth in 26.61. Rounding out the field were Jeremy Gagne (26.74) and Nicholaas Dekker (26.78).

Event 18  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 25.29
        World: w 24.04  8/2/2009  Liam Tancock, GBR
     Canadian: n 25.13  4/2/2015  Russell Wood, UCSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               25.74      25.47   840  
  2 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 25.76      25.65   823  
  3 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              26.55      26.21   771  
  4 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 26.83      26.26   767  
  5 Marois, William  98 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    27.10      26.61   737  
  5 St-Martin, Loïc  00 CAMO                26.76      26.61   737  
  7 Gagné, Jérémy    95 UL                  27.14      26.74   726  
  8 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               26.90      26.78   723

Full results

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Jabbar Prince Rind

    <3 Swimming World ❌ ADD ME CLOS ❌ <3
    ———————————————————————————————————————————————
    ? ✔✔ yasirmughal.ga ✔✔ ?

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer for Swimming World. A contributor to the magazine and website since 2009, he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here