Kylie Masse Out-Duels Hilary Caldwell to Win 200 Back at Canadian Trials

Photo Courtesy: Kevin Light/Swimming Canada

Olympic bronze medalist Hilary Caldwell was expected to put up a good swim in her best event, the 200 back, during the third session of finals at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials. While she did just that, it turned out that Kylie Masse had an even better swim, touching out Caldwell to win the best race of the night.

In other action, Penny Oleksiak got the win in the 100 fly, the race in which she won her first Olympic medal, and five more spots were secured for the World Championships. Read event-by-event coverage below.

Women’s 400 free

Teenager Mackenzie Padington will make her debut on Canada’s senior international team this summer as she earned a chance to swim the 400 free at this summer’s FINA World Championships. She finished in 4:09.04, good for ninth in the world for 2017 and well ahead of the FINA “A” cut of 4:10.57 required for qualification.

Kennedy Goss finished second in 4:10.80, but she finished just short of the FINA “A” cut. Just behind Goss was Danica Ludlow, who finished third in 4:!1.39.

Olivia Anderson took fourth in 4:14.51, and she was followed by Caitlin Hodge (4:16.40), Taylor Ruck (4:19.70), Octavia Lau (4:19.90) and Kaitlin Gervais (4:21.04).

Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 4:10.57
        World: w 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 4:03.43  8/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               4:11.47    4:09.04f  855  
             28.21        59.09 (30.88)
        1:30.43 (31.34)     2:02.18 (31.75)
        2:33.96 (31.78)     3:06.12 (32.16)
        3:38.04 (31.92)     4:09.04 (31.00)
  2 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            4:14.09    4:10.80   838  
             28.99      1:00.37 (31.38)
        1:32.22 (31.85)     2:03.96 (31.74)
        2:35.39 (31.43)     3:07.21 (31.82)
        3:39.02 (31.81)     4:10.80 (31.78)
  3 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              4:15.18    4:11.39   832  
             29.03      1:00.21 (31.18)
        1:32.24 (32.03)     2:04.27 (32.03)
        2:36.37 (32.10)     3:08.38 (32.01)
        3:40.31 (31.93)     4:11.39 (31.08)
  4 Anderson, Olivi  99 ESWIM             4:16.69    4:14.51   801  
             29.59      1:01.25 (31.66)
        1:33.67 (32.42)     2:05.86 (32.19)
        2:38.22 (32.36)     3:10.51 (32.29)
        3:43.20 (32.69)     4:14.51 (31.31)
  5 Hodge, Caitlin   94 UL                4:17.77    4:16.40   784  
             30.03      1:01.98 (31.95)
        1:34.03 (32.05)     2:06.81 (32.78)
        2:38.99 (32.18)     3:11.98 (32.99)
        3:44.54 (32.56)     4:16.40 (31.86)
  6 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             4:18.92    4:19.70   754  
             28.75      1:00.60 (31.85)
        1:33.13 (32.53)     2:06.18 (33.05)
        2:39.40 (33.22)     3:12.77 (33.37)
        3:46.39 (33.62)     4:19.70 (33.31)
  7 Lau, Octavia     01 HYACK             4:21.46    4:19.90   753  
             29.58      1:02.02 (32.44)
        1:35.00 (32.98)     2:07.51 (32.51)
        2:40.69 (33.18)     3:13.89 (33.20)
        3:47.58 (33.69)     4:19.90 (32.32)
  8 Gervais, Kaitli  96 UVIC-PCS          4:21.23    4:21.04   743  
             30.41      1:03.42 (33.01)
        1:36.49 (33.07)     2:10.26 (33.77)
        2:43.14 (32.88)     3:16.48 (33.34)
        3:49.36 (32.88)     4:21.04 (31.68)

Men’s 400 free

No one in the men’s 400 free final approached the FINA “A” cut of 3:48.15, but Jeremy Bagshaw pulled away for a big win, finishing in 3:50.27.

Bagshaw won by almost three seconds as Peter Brothers finished second in 3:52.90, and Colin Gilbert took third in 3:53.23. Tristan Cote, already on the Worlds team in the 400 IM, finished fourth in 3:54.77.

Alexander Pratt finished fifth in 3:55.16, an Teddy Kalp also broke 4:00, finishing in 3:57.88. Brian Palaschuk (4:00.51) and Jon McKay (4:01.38) also swam in the A-final.

Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 3:48.15
        World: w 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 3:43.46  8/10/2014 Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               3:54.05    3:50.27   872  
             27.00        56.01 (29.01)
        1:25.18 (29.17)     1:54.20 (29.02)
        2:23.44 (29.24)     2:52.93 (29.49)
        3:22.26 (29.33)     3:50.27 (28.01)
  2 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              3:55.43    3:52.90   843  
             27.07        56.32 (29.25)
        1:25.73 (29.41)     1:55.24 (29.51)
        2:24.44 (29.20)     2:54.07 (29.63)
        3:23.48 (29.41)     3:52.90 (29.42)
  3 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               3:55.01    3:53.23   840  
             26.74        55.38 (28.64)
        1:24.30 (28.92)     1:53.40 (29.10)
        2:23.21 (29.81)     2:53.56 (30.35)
        3:23.76 (30.20)     3:53.23 (29.47)
  4 Cote, Tristan    95 ESWIM             3:58.04    3:54.77   823  
             27.23        56.68 (29.45)
        1:26.41 (29.73)     1:56.61 (30.20)
        2:26.61 (30.00)     2:56.50 (29.89)
        3:26.06 (29.56)     3:54.77 (28.71)
  5 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC              3:57.98    3:55.16   819  
             27.40        56.48 (29.08)
        1:26.64 (30.16)     1:56.75 (30.11)
        2:27.06 (30.31)     2:57.10 (30.04)
        3:26.83 (29.73)     3:55.16 (28.33)
  6 Kalp, Teddy      96 NYAC              3:59.98    3:57.88   791  
             27.55        57.15 (29.60)
        1:27.07 (29.92)     1:57.70 (30.63)
        2:28.06 (30.36)     2:58.80 (30.74)
        3:28.72 (29.92)     3:57.88 (29.16)
  7 Palaschuk, Bria  98 ROD               4:01.63    4:00.51   766  
             27.50        57.04 (29.54)
        1:27.57 (30.53)     1:57.95 (30.38)
        2:28.59 (30.64)     2:59.43 (30.84)
        3:30.29 (30.86)     4:00.51 (30.22)
  8 McKay, Jon       95 UVIC-PCS          3:59.85    4:01.38   757  
             27.79        57.16 (29.37)
        1:27.19 (30.03)     1:57.57 (30.38)
        2:28.13 (30.56)     2:58.90 (30.77)
        3:30.42 (31.52)     4:01.38 (30.96)

Women’s 100 fly

Penny Oleksiak, the Olympic silver medalist in the 100 fly, turned two tenths behind Katerine Savard at the halfway point, but Savard was no match for the finishing speed of Oleksiak. The 16-year-old Oleksiak finished in 57.35, the third-fastest time in the world in 2017.

Savard held on to finish second in 58.27, slower than the 57.96 she swam in prelims but still under the FINA “A” cut of 58.48, so Savard will swim the event in Budapest. She actually swam the race with a small tear in her suit down the lower back but still managed to achieve a second-place finish.

Rebecca Smith, already on the Worlds team for relay duty, finished third in 58.52. Fourth went to Mabel Zavaros in 59.60, and Maggie MacNeil was also under 1:00, finishing in 59.88.

Rounding out the final were Sadie Fazekas (1:00.59), Hannah Genich (1:00.75) and Jacomie Strydom (1:01.14).

Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 58.48
        World: w 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 56.46  8/7/2016  Penelope Oleksiak, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  00 TSC/HPCO            58.61      57.35f  905  
             27.19        57.35 (30.16)
  2 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                57.96      58.27f  863  
             26.97        58.27 (31.30)
  3 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO           58.64      58.52   852  
             27.20        58.52 (31.32)
  4 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK                 59.37      59.60   806  
             27.91        59.60 (31.69)
  5 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 59.60      59.88   795  
             28.01        59.88 (31.87)
  6 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC/AKRON         1:01.01    1:00.59   767  
             28.13      1:00.59 (32.46)
  7 Genich, Hannah   98 SCAR/UT           1:01.13    1:00.75   761  
             28.57      1:00.75 (32.18)
  8 Strydom, Jacomi  96 OSC               1:01.05    1:01.14   747  
             28.25      1:01.14 (32.89)

Men’s 100 fly

Josiah Binnema blasted a lifetime best by almost a second to win the national title, touching in 52.90. That time was well short of the FINA “A” cut of 52.29, but Binnema may end up getting a spot on the World Champs team as a member of Canada’s 400 medley relay.

Binnema finished three-quarters of a second ahead of Mack Darragh, who finished second in 53.65. Just behind was Alexander Perreault in 53.71. Nicholas Dekker finished fourth in 53.97, and Gamal Assaad took fifth in 54.03.

Montana Champagne (54.46), Matthew Dixon (54.88) and Osvald Nitski (55.45) also swam in the top heat.

Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 52.29
        World: w 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 51.83  8/11/2016 Santo Condorelli, UNATT
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              53.69      52.90   835  
             24.92        52.90 (27.98)
  2 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK                 53.97      53.65   800  
             25.31        53.65 (28.34)
  3 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               53.42      53.71   798  
             24.89        53.71 (28.82)
  4 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               54.22      53.97   786  
             25.36        53.97 (28.61)
  5 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 54.61      54.03   783  
             25.62        54.03 (28.41)
  6 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                  54.76      54.46   765  
             25.64        54.46 (28.82)
  7 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               54.41      54.88   748  
             25.08        54.88 (29.80)
  8 Nitski, Osvald   97 OAK/UT              54.97      55.45   725  
             26.16        55.45 (29.29)

Women’s 200 back

Olympic bronze medalist and Canadian record-holder Hilary Caldwell got back to the World Championships in her signature event, but she could not quite win the national championship as Kylie Masse took the title away with a stellar final 50.

Masse finished in 2:07.23, just six one-hundredths ahead of Caldwell’s 2:07.29, both more than a second under what had previously been the top time in the world this year, Caldwell’s 2:08.48 from prelims. The win is Masse’s third of the week after clocking the third-fastest time in history in the 100 back and also winning the 50 back.

Mackenzie Glover finished third in 2:11.17, while Dominique Bouchard, who was right with Masse and Caldwell for much of the race, faded to fourth in 2:11.24. Alexia Zevnik finished fifth in 2:12.06, followed by Meryn McCann (2:12.40), Genevieve Cantin (2:12.89) and Kennedy Goss (2:17.49).

Event 23  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:11.53
        World: w 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Melissa Franklin, USA
     Canadian: n 2:06.80  8/3/2013  Hilary Caldwell, PSW
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT           2:11.99    2:07.23f  927  
             30.15      1:02.73 (32.58)
        1:34.62 (31.89)     2:07.23 (32.61)
  2 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               2:08.48    2:07.29f  925  
             30.33      1:02.27 (31.94)
        1:34.60 (32.33)     2:07.29 (32.69)
  3 Glover, Mackenz  98 UMAN              2:12.98    2:11.17f  846  
             30.77      1:03.92 (33.15)
        1:37.38 (33.46)     2:11.17 (33.79)
  4 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK               2:11.23    2:11.24f  844  
             30.43      1:02.27 (31.84)
        1:35.70 (33.43)     2:11.24 (35.54)
  5 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:12.44    2:12.06   829  
             30.35      1:03.61 (33.26)
        1:37.45 (33.84)     2:12.06 (34.61)
  6 McCann, Meryn    98 ESWIM             2:12.87    2:12.40   822  
             32.09      1:05.40 (33.31)
        1:39.34 (33.94)     2:12.40 (33.06)
  7 Cantin, Geneviè  91 UL                2:13.47    2:12.89   813  
             31.50      1:04.90 (33.40)
        1:39.08 (34.18)     2:12.89 (33.81)
  8 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            2:12.23    2:17.49   734  
             31.31      1:05.47 (34.16)
        1:41.52 (36.05)     2:17.49 (35.97)

Men’s 200 back

Rob Hill took over the lead at the 150 and then stormed home to win the national championship in 2:00.12. That fell short of the FINA “A” cut of 1:58.44 but was enough to beat out runner-up Tim Zeng and third-place finisher Javier Acevedo.

Zeng, already the 50 back champion, touched in 2:00.95, and Acevedo finished in 2:01.02, but he already qualified for Budapest after a win in the 100 back.

Anders Klein was fourth in 2:02.16, and then there was a big gap back to the rest of the field: Matthew Mac (2:04.65), Sebastian Somerset (2:04.72) and Nicolas Duke (2:05.31). Loic St-Martin was disqualified.

Event 24  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:58.55
        World: w 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     Canadian: n 1:57.34  7/11/2009 Matthew Hawes, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA             2:02.77    2:00.12   808  
             28.48        59.30 (30.82)
        1:29.96 (30.66)     2:00.12 (30.16)
  2 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA             2:01.98    2:00.95   792  
             28.48        59.63 (31.15)
        1:31.04 (31.41)     2:00.95 (29.91)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC               2:02.65    2:01.02   790  
             28.55        58.92 (30.37)
        1:30.42 (31.50)     2:01.02 (30.60)
  4 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO            2:03.98    2:02.16   769  
             28.94        59.52 (30.58)
        1:30.78 (31.26)     2:02.16 (31.38)
  5 Mac, Matthew     98 OAK/UT            2:04.99    2:04.65   723  
             29.52      1:00.98 (31.46)
        1:33.11 (32.13)     2:04.65 (31.54)
  6 Somerset, Sebas  01 CASC              2:05.58    2:04.72   722  
             29.26      1:00.99 (31.73)
        1:32.89 (31.90)     2:04.72 (31.83)
  7 Duke, Nicolas    98 CHENA             2:04.68    2:05.31   712  
             29.24      1:00.69 (31.45)
        1:32.77 (32.08)     2:05.31 (32.54)
 -- St-Martin, Loïc  00 CAMO              2:05.60         DQ        
             29.34      1:01.14 (31.80)
        1:33.40 (32.26)          DQ (31.98)

Women’s 50 breast

Rachel Nicol won her second national title of the week in the 50 breast, touching the wall in 31.19. The time was good for 10th in the world this year, and even though this event will not be used for World Championships selection, Nicol will likely swim the event in Budapest after she already made the team in the 100 breast.

Faith Knelson finished just behind in second, touching in 31.25, and Kelsey Wog touched third in 31.90. Ashley McGregor, qualified for Budapest after finishing second in the 200 breast, touched fourth in 32.05.

Sophie Angus (32.24), Karyn Gagne and Marie-Laurence Goldin (both 32.91) and Sofia Carnevale (33.31) finished fifth, tied for sixth and eighth, respectively.

Event 25  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 31.22
        World: w 29.48  8/3/2013  Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
     Canadian: n 30.23  7/8/2009  Amanda Reason, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel    93 LASC                31.33      31.19f  844  
  2 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC                 31.94      31.25   839  
  3 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN                31.61      31.90   789  
  4 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    32.28      32.05   778  
  5 Angus, Sophie G  99 UNCAN               32.17      32.24   764  
  6 Gagné, Karyn     94 CLUB NATATION BO    32.59      32.91   718  
  6 Godin, Marie-La  97 MÉGOPHIAS           32.52      32.91   718  
  8 Carnevale, Sofi  98 ESWIM               32.75      33.31   693

Men’s 50 breast

Richard Funk, already on the Canadian team bound for Budapest by virtue of his win in the 100 breast, added the 50 breast title to his ledger. He touched in 27.73, not far off Scott Dickens’ Canadian record of 27.45.

Eli Wall took second in 28.39, and 14-year-old Gabe Mastromatteo finished third in 28.45. James Guest (28.59), James Dergousoff (28.71), Jonathan Naisby (28.90), Kaelen Freund (29.00) and Ryan Telford (29.24) also swam in the final.

Event 26  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 27.51
        World: w 26.42  8/4/2015  Adam Peaty, GBR
     Canadian: n 27.45  7/28/2009 Scott Dickens, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Funk, Richard    92 TSC/HPCO            27.76      27.73   864  
  2 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT              28.63      28.39   805  
  3 Mastromatteo, G  02 KENORA SWIMMING     29.18      28.45   800  
  4 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    28.60      28.59   789  
  5 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA               28.89      28.71   779  
  6 Naisby, Jonatha  93 SHER                28.99      28.90   764  
  7 Freund, Kaelan   98 UNVAR               28.68      29.00   756  
  8 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC                 29.18      29.24   737

Full results

Comments Off on Kylie Masse Out-Duels Hilary Caldwell to Win 200 Back at Canadian Trials

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer for Swimming World. A contributor to the magazine and website since 2009, he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here