2017 Big 12 Championships: Longhorns Defend Conference Titles

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2017 Big 12 Swimming & Diving Championships concluded with the Texas men and women defending their Big 12 titles. The Texas men continue their winning streak, having won the conference title every year since the conference’s inception in 1996, while the women grabbed their fifth straight title.

2017 Big 12 Championships Day Four Final Results

Events:

  • Men’s Platform Diving
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 1650 Free
  • Men’s 1650 Free
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s Platform Diving
  • Women’s 400 Free Relay
  • Men’s 400 Free Relay

Men’s Platform Diving

Texas freshman Jacob Cornish picked up the win in the men’s platform diving. Cornish earned a total of 391 points to easily secure the gold.

The West Virginia junior duo of Michael Proietto and Alex Obendorf grabbed second and third place respectively with scores of 325.75 and 324.75.

 Event 30  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 542.95  2/28/2009 Drew Livingston, Texas
         Meet: # 542.95  2/28/2009 Drew Livingston, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Jacob Cornish          FR UT                 407.45     391.00   20  
  2 Michael Proietto       JR WVU                310.95     325.75   17  
  3 Alex Obendorf          JR WVU                332.70     324.75   16  
  4 Austin Smith           SO WVU                242.95     290.60   15  
  5 Logan McHenry          JR WVU                294.25     282.55   14  
  6 Owen Moncino           FR TCU                232.20     246.05   13  
  7 Gerald Hodges          FR WVU                285.80     234.40   12  
  8 Andrew Shurtleff       SO TCU                207.40     229.55   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Brett Budde            FR TCU                188.20               9  
 10 Coord Wiseman          FR TCU                 81.15               7  
 -- Mark Anderson          JR UT                 181.40         X0  
 
                 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 30                  
 
  1. University of Texas               768   2. West Virginia University          640
  3. Texas Christian University        482

Women’s 200 Back

Texas swept the podium in the women’s 200 back, led by senior Tasija Karosas. Both Karosas and Claire Adams swam underneath the meet record of 1:51.21, set by Karosas in 2016. Karosas ended the race with a 1:51.11, while Adams finished second with a 1:51.16. The two move to seventh and eighth, respectively, in regards to top times for the season.

Kaitlin Harty and Quinn Carrozza, both of Texas, grabbed third and fourth place with times of 1:54.28 and 1:54.29 respectively.

Amelie Currat of West Virginia took fifth overall with a 1:57.66, followed by the Kansas duo of Yulduz Kuchkarova (1:57.95) and Pia Pavlic (1:59.04).

TCU’s Elise Forzley rounded out the top eight with a 1:59.15.

 Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:51.95
 2016 Invited:   1:54.47
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.19
     American:   1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton
      US Open:   1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton
      NCAA D1:   1:47.84  3/21/2013 Elizabeth Pelton
       Big 12: * 1:50.49  12/5/2015 Tasija Karosas, Texas
         Meet: # 1:51.21  2/27/2016 Tasija Karosas, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tasija Karosas         SR TEX               1:55.07    1:51.11#  20  
             26.33        54.24 (27.91)
        1:22.89 (28.65)     1:51.11 (28.22)
  2 Claire Adams           FR TEX               1:53.82    1:51.16#  17  
             26.44        54.61 (28.17)
        1:23.26 (28.65)     1:51.16 (27.90)
  3 Kaitlin Harty          FR TEX               1:56.15    1:54.28B  16  
             27.31        56.09 (28.78)
        1:25.32 (29.23)     1:54.28 (28.96)
  4 Quinn Carrozza         SO TEX               1:57.65    1:54.29B  15  
             26.85        55.29 (28.44)
        1:24.43 (29.14)     1:54.29 (29.86)
  5 Amelie Currat          JR WVU               1:57.57    1:57.66B  14  
             28.03        57.20 (29.17)
        1:26.88 (29.68)     1:57.66 (30.78)
  6 Yulduz Kuchkarova         KANS              1:59.49    1:57.95B  13  
             27.01        56.53 (29.52)
        1:27.33 (30.80)     1:57.95 (30.62)
  7 Pia Pavlic                KANS              1:59.38    1:59.04B  12  
             28.37        57.89 (29.52)
        1:28.20 (30.31)     1:59.04 (30.84)
  8 Elise Forzley          FR TCU               1:58.94    1:59.15B  11  
             28.14        57.89 (29.75)
        1:28.34 (30.45)     1:59.15 (30.81)

Men’s 200 Back

John Shebat and Jonathan Roberts held a tight race in finals of the men’s 100 back, finishing 1-2 for Texas. Shebat touched first with a 1:39.74, followed by Roberts’ 1:39.87.

Fellow Longhorns Josh Artmann and Jeff Newkirk took third and fourth with times of 1:43.09 and 1:43.11.

TCU’s Radu Duican grabbed fifth overall with a 1:45.68, followed by the West Virginia duo of Luke Hene (1:46.82) and Trayton Saladin (1:48.53).

TCU’s Tommy Thach was eighth with a 1:51.06.

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:39.87
 2016 Invited:   1:41.92
     NCAA "B": B 1:46.39
     American:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
      US Open:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
      NCAA D1:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
       Big 12: * 1:39.16  3/29/2003 Aaron Peirsol, Texas
         Meet: # 1:39.70  2/28/2015 Jack Conger, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 John Shebat            SO UT                1:46.84    1:39.74A  20  
             22.95        47.73 (24.78)
        1:13.48 (25.75)     1:39.74 (26.26)
  2 Jonathan Roberts       JR UT                1:43.40    1:39.87A  17  
             23.27        48.33 (25.06)
        1:13.95 (25.62)     1:39.87 (25.92)
  3 Josh Artmann           FR UT                1:43.46    1:43.09B  16  
             23.85        49.74 (25.89)
        1:16.44 (26.70)     1:43.09 (26.65)
  4 Jeff Newkirk           SO UT                1:45.28    1:43.11B  15  
             24.77        50.62 (25.85)
        1:16.95 (26.33)     1:43.11 (26.16)
  5 Radu Duican            FR TCU               1:45.98    1:45.68B  14  
             24.64        51.37 (26.73)
        1:18.31 (26.94)     1:45.68 (27.37)
  6 Luke Hene              FR WVU               1:47.84    1:46.82   13  
             25.36        52.66 (27.30)
        1:19.90 (27.24)     1:46.82 (26.92)
  7 Trayton Saladin        FR WVU               1:46.32    1:48.53   12  
             25.57        52.91 (27.34)
        1:20.60 (27.69)     1:48.53 (27.93)
  8 Tommy Thach            SO TCU               1:50.26    1:51.06   11  
             25.73        52.94 (27.21)
        1:21.54 (28.60)     1:51.06 (29.52)

 Women’s 100 Free

Rebecca Millard of Texas secured her spot atop the podium in the women’s 100 free with a final time of 47.90, making her the only athlete to post a time under 48 seconds.

Teammate Anelise Diener added a silver medal finish with a time of 48.60, followed by Iowa State’s Laura Miksch and her time of 50.17.

Nora McCullagh of Texas was fourth overall with a 50.24, followed by Kansas’ Carly Straight’s 50.33.

Cyclone teammates Maddie Rastall and Savanna Townsend finished sixth and seventh with times of 50.94 and 51.19.

Taylor Sieperda of Kansas took eighth overall with a 51.27.

 Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 47.69
 2016 Invited:   48.77
     NCAA "B": B 49.99
     American:   46.09  3/21/2015 Simone Manuel
      US Open:   46.09  3/21/2015 Simone Manuel
      NCAA D1:   46.09  3/21/2015 Simone Manuel
       Big 12: * 47.35  2/23/2008 Triin Aljand, Texas A & M
         Meet: # 47.74  2/27/2010 Julia Wilkinson, Texas A&M
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Rebecca Millard        JR TEX                 48.11      47.90B  20  
    r:+0.79  11.01        23.14 (12.13)
          35.50 (12.36)       47.90 (12.40)
  2 Anelise Diener         SO TEX                 50.37      48.60B  17  
    r:+0.73  11.21        23.43 (12.22)
          35.89 (12.46)       48.60 (12.71)
  3 Laura Miksch           JR ISU                 50.51      50.17   16  
    r:+0.67  11.36        24.01 (12.65)
          37.07 (13.06)       50.17 (13.10)
  4 Nora McCullagh         SO TEX                 50.37      50.24   15  
    r:+0.74  11.38        24.00 (12.62)
          37.09 (13.09)       50.24 (13.15)
  5 Carly Straight            KANS                50.67      50.33   14  
    r:+0.62  11.46        23.90 (12.44)
          37.14 (13.24)       50.33 (13.19)
  6 Maddie Rastall         SR ISU                 50.95      50.94   13  
    r:+0.77  11.80        24.86 (13.06)
          38.06 (13.20)       50.94 (12.88)
  7 Savanna Townsend       SR ISU                 51.19      51.19   12  
    r:+0.69  11.82        24.67 (12.85)
          38.02 (13.35)       51.19 (13.17)
  8 Taylor Sieperda           KANS                51.28      51.27   11  
    r:+0.68  11.44        24.37 (12.93)
          37.86 (13.49)       51.27 (13.41)

Men’s 100 Free

Brett Ringgold of Texas sprinted to the top of the podium in finals of the men’s 100 free. The junior posted a final time of 42.39, just ahead of teammate Townley Haas‘ 42.62.

Tate Jackson of Texas added a third place finish of 42.79 to complete the sweep of the podium.

West Virginia’s Merwane Elmerini grabbed fourth overall with a 43.60, followed by Texas’ PJ Dunne and his time of 43.69.

West Virginia’s Drew Damich (44.78), TCU’s Garrett Hills (44.90), and TCU’s Jonathan Drewes (45.21) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 42.25
 2016 Invited:   43.05
     NCAA "B": B 44.29
     American:   40.46  3/26/2016 Caeleb Dressel
      US Open:   40.46  3/26/2016 Caeleb Dressel
      NCAA D1:   40.46  3/26/2016 Caeleb Dressel
       Big 12: * 41.49  3/28/2009 JImmy Feigen, Texas
         Meet: # 41.92  2/28/2009 Dave Walters, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brett Ringgold         JR UT                  43.27      42.39B  20  
     r:+0.68  9.55        20.06 (10.51)
          31.22 (11.16)       42.39 (11.17)
  2 Townley Haas           SO UT                  43.38      42.62B  17  
     r:+0.76  9.73        20.44 (10.71)
          31.57 (11.13)       42.62 (11.05)
  3 Tate Jackson           SO UT                  43.21      42.79B  16  
     r:+0.66  9.57        20.34 (10.77)
          31.68 (11.34)       42.79 (11.11)
  4 Merwane Elmerini       SO WVU                 43.98      43.60B  15  
     r:+0.62  9.94        20.70 (10.76)
          32.13 (11.43)       43.60 (11.47)
  5 PJ Dunne               SR UT                  44.17      43.69B  14  
     r:+0.67  9.84        20.76 (10.92)
          32.25 (11.49)       43.69 (11.44)
  6 Drew Damich            SO WVU                 44.86      44.78   13  
    r:+0.71  10.16        21.40 (11.24)
          33.07 (11.67)       44.78 (11.71)
  7 Garrett Hills          SR TCU                 44.66      44.90   12  
    r:+0.62  10.11        21.35 (11.24)
          33.21 (11.86)       44.90 (11.69)
  8 Jonathan Drewes        SO TCU                 45.44      45.21   11  
    r:+0.63  10.12        21.49 (11.37)
          33.45 (11.96)       45.21 (11.76)

 Women’s 1650 Free

Texas’ Joanna Evans obliterated the field in the women’s 1650 free, finishing more than 18 seconds ahead of the competition. Evans stopped the clock at a 16:05.11.

West Virginia’s Emma Skelley earned the silver medal with a time of 16:23.44, followed by Iowa State’s Keely Solemner and her time of 16:26.59.

Libby Walker of Kansas took fourth with a 16:32.88, followed by teammate Jenny Nusbaum and her time of 16:43.55.

West Virginia’s Alex Pampalone (16:45.47), Iowa State’s Haley Ruegemer (16:49.57), and Kansas’ Nika Fellows (16:57.01) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 35  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 15:53.50
 2016 Invited:   16:17.64
     NCAA "B": B 16:30.59
     American:   15:03.92  11/20/2016Katie Ledecky
      US Open:   15:03.92  11/20/2016Katie Ledecky
      NCAA D1:   15:03.92  11/20/2016Katie Ledecky
       Big 12: * 15:56.15  11/16/2011Maureen McLaine, Texas A & M
         Meet: # 16:00.70  2/25/2012 Maureen McLaine, Texas A&M
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Joanna Evans           SO TEX               9:43.43   16:05.11B  20  
    r:+0.78  25.93        54.19 (28.26)
        1:23.23 (29.04)     1:52.70 (29.47)
        2:22.22 (29.52)     2:51.37 (29.15)
        3:20.72 (29.35)     3:50.15 (29.43)
        4:19.54 (29.39)     4:48.87 (29.33)
        5:18.45 (29.58)     5:47.67 (29.22)
        6:16.83 (29.16)     6:46.06 (29.23)
        7:15.42 (29.36)     7:44.66 (29.24)
        8:13.73 (29.07)     8:42.66 (28.93)
        9:11.84 (29.18)     9:40.68 (28.84)
       10:09.48 (28.80)    10:38.63 (29.15)
       11:07.86 (29.23)    11:37.70 (29.84)
       12:07.81 (30.11)    12:38.20 (30.39)
       13:07.95 (29.75)    13:37.62 (29.67)
       14:07.93 (30.31)    14:37.89 (29.96)
       15:07.86 (29.97)    15:37.28 (29.42)    16:05.11 (27.83)

Men’s 1650 Free

Clark Smith of Texas continued to deliver swift distance swims with a first place finish of 14:33.28 in the 1650 free. His time falls just shy of his season best of 14:32.77, which was the fastest time in the nation until earlier today when Felix Auboeck posted a 14:29.25 at the B1G Championships.

West Virginia swept second through fourth place, led by James Koval and his time of 15:27.34. Teammates Trayton Saladin and Brandon Christian turned in times of 15:33.78 and 15:53.97 respectively.

TCU’s Connor Dobbs (15:56.81), Brendan Barry (16:18.66), and Jonathan Drewes (17:30.13) completed the top seven.

 Event 36  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 14:44.43
 2016 Invited:   15:00.11
     NCAA "B": B 15:30.39
     American:   14:23.52  12/6/2014 Connor Jaeger
      US Open:   14:23.52  12/6/2014 Connor Jaeger
      NCAA D1:   14:24.08  3/22/2012 Martin Grodzki
       Big 12: * 14:31.29  2/27/2016 Clark Smith, Texas
         Meet: # 14:31.29  2/27/2016 Clark Smith, Texas
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Clark Smith            SR UT                8:57.86   14:33.28A  20  
    r:+0.67  23.63        49.36 (25.73)
        1:15.34 (25.98)     1:41.48 (26.14)
        2:07.84 (26.36)     2:34.54 (26.70)
        3:01.35 (26.81)     3:28.25 (26.90)
        3:55.10 (26.85)     4:21.81 (26.71)
        4:48.65 (26.84)     5:15.64 (26.99)
        5:42.30 (26.66)     6:09.02 (26.72)
        6:35.83 (26.81)     7:02.53 (26.70)
        7:29.13 (26.60)     7:55.77 (26.64)
        8:22.37 (26.60)     8:49.12 (26.75)
        9:15.76 (26.64)     9:42.56 (26.80)
       10:09.26 (26.70)    10:35.97 (26.71)
       11:02.71 (26.74)    11:29.50 (26.79)
       11:56.13 (26.63)    12:22.90 (26.77)
       12:49.50 (26.60)    13:16.11 (26.61)
       13:42.58 (26.47)    14:09.05 (26.47)    14:33.28 (24.23)

Women’s 200 Breast

Madisyn Cox added a third individual win with a 2:07.23 finish in the women’s 200 breast. Cox shaved 4.91 seconds off her prelims time of 2:12.14.

West Virginia’s Emma Harris grabbed second overall with a time of 2:!2.37, followed by Kansas’ Haley Downey and her time of 2:15.32.

Kasey Roberts of Iowa State picked up fourth with a time of 2:15.98, while teammate Danica Delaquis was fifth with a 2:16.31.

TCU’s Ashley Dyke (2:17.07), Kansas’ Lydia Pocisk (2:18.58), and Texas’ Olivia Anderson (2:18.94) were sixth through eighth.

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 2:07.33
 2016 Invited:   2:10.89
     NCAA "B": B 2:15.99
     American:   2:03.59  3/19/2016 Lilly King
      US Open:   2:03.59  3/19/2016 Lilly King
      NCAA D1:   2:03.59  3/19/2016 Lilly King
       Big 12: * 2:05.04  1/12/2012 Laura Sogar, Texas
         Meet: # 2:05.25  3/2/2013  Laura Sogar, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Madisyn Cox            SR TEX               2:12.14    2:07.23A  20  
    r:+0.71  29.15      1:01.34 (32.19)
        1:34.38 (33.04)     2:07.23 (32.85)
  2 Emma Harris            SO WVU               2:12.44    2:12.37B  17  
    r:+0.81  29.83      1:03.02 (33.19)
        1:37.02 (34.00)     2:12.37 (35.35)
  3 Haley Downey              KANS              2:15.71    2:15.32B  16  
    r:+0.69  30.05      1:04.00 (33.95)
        1:39.26 (35.26)     2:15.32 (36.06)
  4 Kasey Roberts          JR ISU               2:16.17    2:15.98B  15  
    r:+0.81  30.33      1:04.67 (34.34)
        1:39.97 (35.30)     2:15.98 (36.01)
  5 Danica Delaquis        JR ISU               2:16.67    2:16.31   14  
    r:+0.74  30.85      1:05.43 (34.58)
        1:40.95 (35.52)     2:16.31 (35.36)
  6 Ashley Dyke            SR TCU               2:17.51    2:17.07   13  
    r:+0.77  31.39      1:06.33 (34.94)
        1:41.62 (35.29)     2:17.07 (35.45)
  7 Lydia Pocisk              KANS              2:16.93    2:18.58   12  
    r:+0.67  30.97      1:06.15 (35.18)
        1:41.97 (35.82)     2:18.58 (36.61)
  8 Olivia Anderson        SO TEX               2:15.82    2:18.94   11  
    r:+0.80  30.20      1:05.15 (34.95)
        1:41.87 (36.72)     2:18.94 (37.07)

Men’s 200 Breast

Will Licon of Texas blasted ahead of the competition in finals of the men’s 200 breast. Licon turned in a 1:49.89 to lower his own meet record of 1:50.47. The Big 12 Conference record stands as a 1:48.12, which also stands as the NCAA, American, and U.S. Open records (all set by Licon in 2016).

Longhorn teammate Sam Stewart finished second with a time of 1:56.90, while West Virginia’s Jake Armstrong moved up to third with a 1:58.00.

Texas’ Casey Melzer was fourth overall with a 1:58.51, West Virginia’s Drew Riebel picked up fifth with a 1:59.39.

Texas’ Austin Temple (2:00.09), TCU’s Jakub Swierczynski (2:00.94), and TCU’s John Remetta (2:03.02) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:52.99
 2016 Invited:   1:55.31
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.79
     American:   1:48.12  3/26/2016 Will Licon
      US Open:   1:48.12  3/26/2016 Will Licon
      NCAA D1:   1:48.12  3/26/2016 Will Licon
       Big 12: * 1:48.12  3/26/2016 Will Licon, Texas
         Meet: # 1:50.47  2/27/2016 Will Licon, Teaxs
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Will Licon             SR UT                1:57.16    1:49.89#  20  
    r:+0.72  25.02        52.34 (27.32)
        1:20.91 (28.57)     1:49.89 (28.98)
  2 Sam Stewart            SO UT                1:59.16    1:56.90B  17  
    r:+0.75  26.39        55.63 (29.24)
        1:25.94 (30.31)     1:56.90 (30.96)
  3 Jake Armstrong         SO WVU               2:02.37    1:58.00B  16  
    r:+0.66  26.04        55.36 (29.32)
        1:25.93 (30.57)     1:58.00 (32.07)
  4 Casey Melzer           SO UT                1:58.42    1:58.51B  15  
    r:+0.73  25.93        55.16 (29.23)
        1:25.88 (30.72)     1:58.51 (32.63)
  5 Drew Riebel            JR WVU               2:00.67    1:59.39B  14  
    r:+0.79  27.47        57.12 (29.65)
        1:27.68 (30.56)     1:59.39 (31.71)
  6 Austin Temple          JR UT                2:01.14    2:00.09   13  
    r:+0.68  26.69        56.65 (29.96)
        1:28.17 (31.52)     2:00.09 (31.92)
  7 Jakub Swierczynski     JR TCU               2:01.47    2:00.94   12  
    r:+0.76  26.50        56.66 (30.16)
        1:27.72 (31.06)     2:00.94 (33.22)
  8 John Remetta           SR TCU               2:02.54    2:03.02   11  
    r:+0.74  27.38        58.12 (30.74)
        1:29.76 (31.64)     2:03.02 (33.26)

Women’s 200 Fly

Lauren Case of Texas flirted with the 200 fly meet record of 1:53.66, stopping the clock at a final time of 1:53.85. Teammate Remedy Rule added a second place finish of 1:54.70, dropping 2.02 seconds off her prelims time of 1:56.72.

West Virginia’s Morgan Carr took third overall with a 1:58.80, followed by Texas’ Maggie D’Innocenzo’s 1:58.85.

West Virginia’s Morgan Bullock finished fifth with a time of 2:002.24, just ahead of Kansas’ Libby Walker and her time of 2:00.56.

Mary Kate Luddy of Iowa State and Elizabeth Amato-Hanner of Kansas were seventh and eighth with a 2:00.80 and 2:02.90.

 Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:54.01
 2016 Invited:   1:57.02
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.59
     American:   1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeden
      US Open:   1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeden
      NCAA D1:   1:49.92  2/25/2009 Elaine Breeding
       Big 12: * 1:51.18  3/21/2009 Kathleen Hersey, Texas
         Meet: # 1:53.66  2/26/2011 Cammile Adams, Texas A&M
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lauren Case            FR TEX               1:56.33    1:53.85A  20  
    r:+0.75  25.15        53.72 (28.57)
        1:23.31 (29.59)     1:53.85 (30.54)
  2 Remedy Rule            SO TEX               1:56.72    1:54.70B  17  
    r:+0.72  25.76        55.43 (29.67)
        1:24.56 (29.13)     1:54.70 (30.14)
  3 Morgan Carr            SO WVU               1:57.86    1:58.80B  16  
    r:+0.77  26.65        56.57 (29.92)
        1:27.72 (31.15)     1:58.80 (31.08)
  4 Maggie D'Innocenzo     SR TEX               1:58.81    1:58.85B  15  
    r:+0.67  26.41        56.34 (29.93)
        1:27.07 (30.73)     1:58.85 (31.78)
  5 Morgan Bullock         FR WVU               1:58.78    2:00.24   14  
    r:+0.73  27.04        56.68 (29.64)
        1:27.65 (30.97)     2:00.24 (32.59)
  6 Libby Walker              KANS              1:59.87    2:00.56   13  
    r:+0.78  27.20        57.72 (30.52)
        1:29.74 (32.02)     2:00.56 (30.82)
  7 Mary Kate Luddy        JR ISU               2:01.73    2:00.80   12  
    r:+0.69  27.44        57.67 (30.23)
        1:28.71 (31.04)     2:00.80 (32.09)
  8 Elizabeth Amato-Hanne     KANS              2:03.17    2:02.90   11  
    r:+0.78  27.38        57.96 (30.58)
        1:29.83 (31.87)     2:02.90 (33.07)

Men’s 200 Fly

Missing from the competition was Texas’ Joseph Schooling, who led the competition in prelims with a 1:41.58.

Jack Conger of Texas soared ahead of the competition in finals of the men’s 200 fly, finishing more than five seconds ahead of the competition. Conger stopped the clock at a 1:39.17, downing his own meet record of 1:40.57 which he set in 2016.

Longhorn teammates Max Holter and Will Glass added second and third place finishes to Texas’ record with times of 1:44.73 and 1:45.02.

West Virginia’s Gabe Swardson took fourth with a time of 1:46.26, followed by TCU’s Matthew Spallas and his time of 1:47.93.

TCU teammates Dayne Odendaal and Carlos Hunnicutt grabbed sixth and seventh with times of 1:47.97 and 1:48.17.

Jack Frazier of West Virginia was eighth with a time of 1:49.45.

 Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:41.86
 2016 Invited:   1:42.65
     NCAA "B": B 1:47.99
     American:   1:38.06  3/26/2016 Jack Conger
      US Open:   1:37.97  3/26/2016 Joseph Schooling
      NCAA D1:   1:37.97  3/26/2016 Joseph Schooling
       Big 12: * 1:37.97  3/26/2016 Joseph Schooling, Texas
         Meet: # 1:40.57  2/27/2016 Jack Conger, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jack Conger            SR UT                1:42.19    1:39.17#  20  
    r:+0.70  21.86        47.33 (25.47)
        1:12.91 (25.58)     1:39.17 (26.26)
  2 Max Holter             SO UT                1:42.74    1:44.73B  17  
    r:+0.83  23.62        49.78 (26.16)
        1:16.96 (27.18)     1:44.73 (27.77)
  3 Will Glass             SR UT                1:43.52    1:45.02B  16  
    r:+0.70  22.53        48.27 (25.74)
        1:15.18 (26.91)     1:45.02 (29.84)
  4 Gabe Swardson          FR WVU               1:48.10    1:46.62B  15  
    r:+0.72  23.91        51.13 (27.22)
        1:18.87 (27.74)     1:46.62 (27.75)
  5 Matthew Spallas        JR TCU               1:48.03    1:47.93B  14  
    r:+0.69  24.30        51.51 (27.21)
        1:18.94 (27.43)     1:47.93 (28.99)
  6 Dayne Odendaal            TCU               1:48.47    1:47.97B  13  
    r:+0.75  24.38        51.70 (27.32)
        1:19.58 (27.88)     1:47.97 (28.39)
  7 Carlos Hunnicutt       JR TCU               1:48.33    1:48.17   12  
    r:+0.67  24.20        52.09 (27.89)
        1:19.95 (27.86)     1:48.17 (28.22)
  8 Jack Frazier           FR WVU               1:48.95    1:49.45   11  
    r:+0.73  24.61        52.15 (27.54)
        1:20.12 (27.97)     1:49.45 (29.33)

Women’s Platform Diving

Sofia Rauzi took home the title in the women’s platform diving with a total of 252.45 points.

Iowa State’s Julie Dickinson finished second overall with a score of 230.25, while Kansas’ Peri Charapich grabbed third with a score of 207.15.

 

Women’s 400 Free Relay

The Texas women ended the meet in record fashion as they took down the Big 12 championship meet record with a time of 3:13.36. The former record was a 3:13.62 set in 2009.

The relay team of Rebecca Millard (47.86), Claire Adams (47.46), Tasija Karosas (49.01), and Madisyn Cox (49.03) combined to earn Texas one final win.

Kansas’ Yulduz Kuchkarova (50.88), Pia Pavlic (50.49), Haley Bishop (50.95), and Carly Straight (49.58) tied for second with Iowa State’s Laura Miksch (50.13), Savanna Townsend (50.63), Maddie Rascal (50.45), and Brooke Evensen (50.69). Both teams finished with a combined time of 3:21.90.

West Virginia took fourth with a time of 3:22.99, while TCU was fifth with a 3:25.33.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 3:15.78
 2016 Invited:   3:17.59
     NCAA "B": B 3:17.11
     American:   3:08.54  3/21/2015 Stanford
                          Neal, Hu, Engel, Manuel
      US Open:   3:08.54  3/21/2015 Stanford
                          Neal, Hu, Engel, Manuel
      NCAA D1:   3:08.54  3/21/2015 Stanford
                          Neal, Hu, Engel, Manuel
       Big 12: * 3:11.69  3/21/2009 University of Texas
                          Bispo, Chang, Riefenstahl, Hersey
         Meet: # 3:13.62  2/28/2009 University of Texas
                          Lanne', Jamison, Martin, Phenix
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 3:11.76    3:13.36#  40  
     1) Rebecca Millard JR            2) r:+0.38 Claire Adams FR      
     3) r:+0.17 Tasija Karosas SR     4) r:+0.24 Madisyn Cox SR       
    r:+0.78  23.21        47.86 (47.86)
        1:10.53 (22.67)     1:35.32 (47.46)
        1:58.67 (23.35)     2:24.33 (49.01)
        2:47.69 (23.36)     3:13.36 (49.03)
  2 ISU                                 3:25.21    3:21.90   33  
     1) Laura Miksch JR               2) r:+0.14 Savanna Townsend SR  
     3) r:+0.09 Maddie Rastall SR     4) r:+0.36 Brooke Evensen SR    
    r:+0.67  23.91        50.13 (50.13)
        1:14.07 (23.94)     1:40.76 (50.63)
        2:04.99 (24.23)     2:31.21 (50.45)
        2:55.23 (24.02)     3:21.90 (50.69)
  2 KANS                                3:23.60    3:21.90   33  
     1) Yulduz Kuchkarova             2) r:+0.46 Pia Pavlic           
     3) r:+0.28 Haley Bishop          4) r:+0.18 Carly Straight       
    r:+0.83  24.26        50.88 (50.88)
        1:15.07 (24.19)     1:41.37 (50.49)
        2:05.36 (23.99)     2:32.32 (50.95)
        2:55.95 (23.63)     3:21.90 (49.58)
  4 WVU                                 3:27.71    3:22.99   30  
     1) Julia Nilton                  2) r:+0.36 Amelie Currat JR     
     3) r:+0.28 Morgan Bullock FR     4) r:+0.41 Morgan Carr SO       
    r:+0.74  24.53        50.85 (50.85)
        1:15.38 (24.53)     1:41.84 (50.99)
        2:05.82 (23.98)     2:31.73 (49.89)
        2:56.42 (24.69)     3:22.99 (51.26)
  5 TCU                                 3:26.30    3:25.33   28  
     1) Claire Munster FR             2) r:+0.23 Madie Sandberg FR    
     3) r:+0.20 Hannah Dooley FR      4) r:+0.36 Micaela Roemer SO    
    r:+0.74  24.57        50.62 (50.62)
        1:14.81 (24.19)     1:41.94 (51.32)
        2:06.41 (24.47)     2:33.45 (51.51)
        2:58.28 (24.83)     3:25.33 (51.88)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Texas concluded the meet with a time of 2:48.66, finishing close to ten seconds ahead of the competition. Texas’ Joseph Schooling (42.24), Jack Conger (42.35), Brett Ringgold (41.80), and Townley Haas (42.27) posted a combined time of 2:48.66 to lower the existing championship meet record of 2:49.17, set in 2009.

West Virginia’s Merwane Elmerini (43.29), Drew Damich (44.54), Sam Neaveill (44.96), and Trayton Saladin (45.44) finished second overall with a time of 2:58.23.

Rounding out the top three was TCU’s Radu Duican (44.98), Jonathan Drewes (46.42), Tommy Thach (46.87), and Garrett Hills (45.23) with a final time of 3:03.50.

 

Comments Off on 2017 Big 12 Championships: Longhorns Defend Conference Titles

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here