Campbell Sisters Top 100 Free Prelims at Day One of 2017 Australian SC Championships

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr, Swimming Australia Ltd.

The first session of the 201 Australian SC Championships saw the Campbell sisters and Kyle Chalmers returning to their sprinting success. Cate and Bronte delivered a 1-2 punch in prelims of the women’s 100 free, while Chalmers collected the top seed in the men’s 100 free. C. Campbell also added a sprint victory in the women’s 50 fly.

World champion Emily Seebohm qualified second for finals of both the 200 back and 400 IM, while international stars Daiya Seto and Ruta Meilutyte also grabbed top seeds.

Schedule of Events:

  • Men’s 400 Free Multi-Class (Final)
  • Women’s 400 Free Multi-Class (Final)
  • Men’s 400 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Butterfly
  • Women’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 50 Back (Final)
  • Women’s 50 Free Multi-Class
  • Men’s 50 Free Multi-Class
  • Women’s 50 Fly (Final)
  • Men’s 50 Breast (Final)
  • Men’s 50 Breast Multi-Class (Final)
  • Women’s 50 Breast Multi-Class (Final)

Men’s 400 Free Multi-Class (Final)

Mitchell Kilduff picked up the first win of the meet with a top showing in the 400 free multi-class event. Kilduff delivered a final time of 4:06.46 to shave 11.49 seconds off his entry time of 4:17.95.

Second place in the 400 free MC went to Jack Ireland and his time of 4:09.32, while Jacob Templeton finished third overall with a 4:12.22.

 Event 1  Men 12 & Over 400 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Title Holder:   4:14.56  11/4/2016 Liam Schluter, Kawana Waters
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 KILDUFF, MITCHELL S14  21 SLCA              4:17.95    4:06.46  
    r:+0.80  13.00        27.13 (14.13)
          42.55 (15.42)       57.85 (15.30)
        1:13.60 (15.75)     1:29.08 (15.48)
        1:45.04 (15.96)     2:00.63 (15.59)
        2:16.47 (15.84)     2:32.03 (15.56)
        2:47.86 (15.83)     3:03.42 (15.56)
        3:19.59 (16.17)     3:35.16 (15.57)
        3:51.39 (16.23)     4:06.46 (15.07)
  2 IRELAND, JACK S14      18 UQSC              4:21.29    4:09.32  
    r:+0.75  13.03        28.10 (15.07)
          43.67 (15.57)       59.52 (15.85)
        1:15.19 (15.67)     1:30.78 (15.59)
        1:46.43 (15.65)     2:02.50 (16.07)
        2:18.09 (15.59)     2:33.95 (15.86)
        2:49.74 (15.79)     3:05.85 (16.11)
        3:21.72 (15.87)     3:37.73 (16.01)
        3:53.74 (16.01)     4:09.32 (15.58)
  3 CROTHERS, ROWAN S10    20 YERPK             4:00.67    3:58.60  
    r:+0.79  13.00        27.69 (14.69)
          42.71 (15.02)       58.47 (15.76)
        1:13.74 (15.27)     1:28.99 (15.25)
        1:44.36 (15.37)     1:59.58 (15.22)
        2:14.68 (15.10)     2:29.77 (15.09)
        2:45.03 (15.26)     3:00.12 (15.09)
        3:14.84 (14.72)     3:29.44 (14.60)
        3:44.24 (14.80)     3:58.60 (14.36)

Women’s 400 Free Multi-Class (Final)

Monique Murphy cruised to victory in the women’s 400 free multi-class event, winning the first women’s event by more than 20 seconds. Murphy stopped the clock at a time of 4:35.56 for gold.

Amy Cook picked up second overall with a 4:56.07, while Jenna Jones was third with a 4:51.82.

 Event 2  Women 12 & Over 400 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Title Holder:   4:42.98  11/4/2016 Lakeisha Patterson, Lawnton
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 MURPHY, MONIQUE S10    23 STHPT             4:35.00    4:35.56  
    r:+0.92  15.14        31.67 (16.53)
          48.45 (16.78)     1:05.35 (16.90)
        1:22.35 (17.00)     1:39.62 (17.27)
        1:57.07 (17.45)     2:14.72 (17.65)
        2:32.10 (17.38)     2:49.81 (17.71)
        3:07.38 (17.57)     3:24.79 (17.41)
        3:42.41 (17.62)     4:00.08 (17.67)
        4:17.86 (17.78)     4:35.56 (17.70)
  2 COOK, AMY S14          19 SLCA              5:00.44    4:56.07  
    r:+0.76  14.66        31.49 (16.83)
          49.51 (18.02)     1:07.59 (18.08)
        1:26.45 (18.86)     1:45.08 (18.63)
        2:03.92 (18.84)     2:22.84 (18.92)
        2:41.85 (19.01)     3:01.06 (19.21)
        3:20.57 (19.51)     3:39.78 (19.21)
        3:59.21 (19.43)     4:18.45 (19.24)
        4:37.55 (19.10)     4:56.07 (18.52)
  3 JONES, JENNA S13       16 SOSC              4:59.41    4:51.82  
    r:+0.72  14.87        32.04 (17.17)
          50.01 (17.97)     1:08.13 (18.12)
        1:26.70 (18.57)     1:45.48 (18.78)
        2:04.25 (18.77)     2:22.80 (18.55)
        2:41.30 (18.50)     3:00.01 (18.71)
        3:18.71 (18.70)     3:37.36 (18.65)
        3:56.16 (18.80)     4:15.01 (18.85)
        4:33.84 (18.83)     4:51.82 (17.98)

Men’s 400 Free

David McKeon collected the top qualifying time in prelims of the men’s 400 free, stopping the clock at a 3:45.33. He was follow closely by the duo of Joshua Parrish and Jack McLoughlin. The two qualified as the second and third seeds with times of 3:46.15 and 3:46.40 respectively.

Jordan Merrilees added a fourth place qualification with a time of 3:47.45, scraping 4.03 seconds off his entry time of 3:51.48.

American Jordan Wilimovsky delivered a time of 3:48.20 to qualify fifth overall, while  Nathan Robinson posted a 3:48.63 for sixth.

Ben Roberts (3:49.70) and Ethan Owens (3:51.11) round out the top eight qualifiers.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, DAVID          25 GUSC              3:41.04    3:45.33  
    r:+0.69  12.01        25.89 (13.88)
          39.82 (13.93)       53.92 (14.10)
        1:08.17 (14.25)     1:22.41 (14.24)
        1:36.75 (14.34)     1:51.07 (14.32)
        2:05.38 (14.31)     2:19.58 (14.20)
        2:33.95 (14.37)     2:48.40 (14.45)
        3:02.74 (14.34)     3:17.19 (14.45)
        3:31.52 (14.33)     3:45.33 (13.81)
  2 PARRISH, JOSHUA        20 TSS               3:42.85    3:46.15  
    r:+0.65  12.35        26.08 (13.73)
          40.15 (14.07)       54.30 (14.15)
        1:08.51 (14.21)     1:22.82 (14.31)
        1:37.29 (14.47)     1:51.68 (14.39)
        2:06.11 (14.43)     2:20.55 (14.44)
        2:35.04 (14.49)     2:49.61 (14.57)
        3:04.05 (14.44)     3:18.36 (14.31)
        3:32.60 (14.24)     3:46.15 (13.55)
  3 MCLOUGHLIN, JACK       22 CHAND             3:46.27    3:46.40  
    r:+0.73  12.34        26.21 (13.87)
          40.32 (14.11)       54.74 (14.42)
        1:09.12 (14.38)     1:23.53 (14.41)
        1:38.01 (14.48)     1:52.53 (14.52)
        2:06.87 (14.34)     2:21.30 (14.43)
        2:35.61 (14.31)     2:49.90 (14.29)
        3:04.12 (14.22)     3:18.35 (14.23)
        3:32.62 (14.27)     3:46.40 (13.78)
  4 MERRILEES, JORDEN      23 MVC               3:51.48    3:47.45  
    r:+0.70  12.16        26.01 (13.85)
          40.33 (14.32)       54.84 (14.51)
        1:09.23 (14.39)     1:23.62 (14.39)
        1:37.96 (14.34)     1:52.56 (14.60)
        2:06.97 (14.41)     2:21.42 (14.45)
        2:35.77 (14.35)     2:50.69 (14.92)
        3:04.79 (14.10)     3:19.38 (14.59)
        3:33.43 (14.05)     3:47.45 (14.02)
  5 WILIMOVSKY, (V), JORD  23 USA               3:45.12    3:48.20  
    r:+0.66  12.73        26.98 (14.25)
          41.30 (14.32)       55.75 (14.45)
        1:10.16 (14.41)     1:24.95 (14.79)
        1:39.66 (14.71)     1:54.53 (14.87)
        2:08.85 (14.32)     2:23.22 (14.37)
        2:37.44 (14.22)     2:51.75 (14.31)
        3:06.02 (14.27)     3:20.57 (14.55)
        3:34.67 (14.10)     3:48.20 (13.53)
  6 ROBINSON, NATHAN       18 CHAND             3:46.98    3:48.63  
    r:+0.67  12.38        26.79 (14.41)
          41.48 (14.69)       56.06 (14.58)
        1:10.73 (14.67)     1:25.25 (14.52)
        1:39.90 (14.65)     1:54.49 (14.59)
        2:08.86 (14.37)     2:23.13 (14.27)
        2:37.43 (14.30)     2:51.80 (14.37)
        3:06.18 (14.38)     3:20.45 (14.27)
        3:34.84 (14.39)     3:48.63 (13.79)
  7 ROBERTS, BEN           18 BRW               3:51.80    3:49.70  
    r:+0.72  12.78        27.11 (14.33)
          41.68 (14.57)       56.37 (14.69)
        1:11.03 (14.66)     1:25.70 (14.67)
        1:40.58 (14.88)     1:55.43 (14.85)
        2:09.77 (14.34)     2:24.12 (14.35)
        2:38.58 (14.46)     2:52.91 (14.33)
        3:07.24 (14.33)     3:21.48 (14.24)
        3:35.77 (14.29)     3:49.70 (13.93)
  8 OWENS, ETHAN           21 MARI              3:49.57    3:51.11  
    r:+0.74  13.07        27.43 (14.36)
          41.91 (14.48)       56.67 (14.76)
        1:11.40 (14.73)     1:26.13 (14.73)
        1:40.79 (14.66)     1:55.49 (14.70)
        2:10.03 (14.54)     2:24.73 (14.70)
        2:39.14 (14.41)     2:53.72 (14.58)
        3:08.39 (14.67)     3:23.03 (14.64)
        3:37.29 (14.26)     3:51.11 (13.82)

Women’s 200 Back

20-year-old Sian Whittaker bested World Champion Emily Seebohm in prelims of the women’s 200 back. Whittaker powered to a top qualifying time of 2:06.71, ahead of Seebohm’s 2:08.81. Seebohm produced a 2:01.82 to win the title in 2016.

Jessie Quinn picked up the third place seed with a time of 2:10.48, followed closely by Samantha Schlicht’s fourth place qualifying time of 2:10.97.

The fifth place seed was picked up by Jordan White and her time of 2:11.23, while sixth went to Micaela Habib’s 2:11.96.

Isabel McLachlan and Emilie Muir grabbed seventh and eighth with times of 2:12.89 and 2:13.18 respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WHITTAKER, SIAN        20 MVC               2:04.55    2:06.71  
    r:+0.63  14.33        30.01 (15.68)
          46.02 (16.01)     1:02.25 (16.23)
        1:18.34 (16.09)     1:34.52 (16.18)
        1:50.92 (16.40)     2:06.71 (15.79)
  2 SEEBOHM, EMILY         25 BGRAM             2:00.65    2:08.81  
    r:+0.69  14.11        30.11 (16.00)
          46.72 (16.61)     1:03.34 (16.62)
        1:19.96 (16.62)     1:36.54 (16.58)
        1:52.83 (16.29)     2:08.81 (15.98)
  3 QUINN, JESSIE          24 CARL              2:11.76    2:10.48  
    r:+0.63  15.04        30.82 (15.78)
          47.34 (16.52)     1:03.87 (16.53)
        1:20.69 (16.82)     1:37.64 (16.95)
        1:54.50 (16.86)     2:10.48 (15.98)
  4 SCHLICHT, SAMANTHA     16 MLC               2:10.58    2:10.97  
    r:+0.60  14.34        30.09 (15.75)
          46.37 (16.28)     1:02.94 (16.57)
        1:19.76 (16.82)     1:37.02 (17.26)
        1:54.13 (17.11)     2:10.97 (16.84)
  5 WHITE, JORDAN          24 SLCA              2:14.02    2:11.23  
    r:+0.65  14.94        30.72 (15.78)
          47.06 (16.34)     1:03.53 (16.47)
        1:20.21 (16.68)     1:36.92 (16.71)
        1:54.15 (17.23)     2:11.23 (17.08)
  6 HABIB, MICAELA         19 MARI              2:10.33    2:11.96  
    r:+0.63  14.86        30.92 (16.06)
          47.43 (16.51)     1:04.29 (16.86)
        1:21.20 (16.91)     1:38.61 (17.41)
        1:55.65 (17.04)     2:11.96 (16.31)
  7 MCLACHLAN, ISABEL      15 NWD               2:13.43    2:12.89  
    r:+0.74  14.70        30.84 (16.14)
          47.28 (16.44)     1:04.34 (17.06)
        1:21.07 (16.73)     1:38.44 (17.37)
        1:55.79 (17.35)     2:12.89 (17.10)
  8 MUIR, EMILIE           14 NWD               2:14.89    2:13.18  
    r:+0.73  15.38        31.99 (16.61)
          48.91 (16.92)     1:05.83 (16.92)
        1:22.85 (17.02)     1:39.83 (16.98)
        1:56.77 (16.94)     2:13.18 (16.41)

Men’s 200 Fly

Japan’s Daiya Seto stole the show in prelims of the men’s 200 fly with a top qualifying time of 1:54.10, adding to his entry time of 1:48.92. Seto led the race from start to finish.

Nicholas Brown picked up the second qualifying spot with a time of 1:55.63, followed by Bowen Gough’s third place qualification of 1:56.42.

David Morgan, the 2016 champion in this event, qualified fourth overall with a time of 1:56.71, while Tomas Elliott picked up the fifth place seed with a 1:57.23.

Brodie Cook (1:57.76), Edward Marks (1:58.03), and Hamish McDougall (1:58.04) completed the top eight qualifiers.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SETO, (V), DAIYA       23 JPN               1:48.92    1:54.10  
    r:+0.63  11.35        25.34 (13.99)
          39.90 (14.56)       54.57 (14.67)
        1:09.14 (14.57)     1:24.07 (14.93)
        1:39.05 (14.98)     1:54.10 (15.05)
  2 BROWN, NICHOLAS        21 WSS               1:53.28    1:55.63  
    r:+0.72  11.71        26.09 (14.38)
          40.96 (14.87)       55.75 (14.79)
        1:10.52 (14.77)     1:25.28 (14.76)
        1:40.27 (14.99)     1:55.63 (15.36)
  3 GOUGH, BOWEN           19 NUN               1:57.43    1:56.42  
    r:+0.69  11.54        25.78 (14.24)
          40.21 (14.43)       55.26 (15.05)
        1:10.25 (14.99)     1:25.68 (15.43)
        1:40.86 (15.18)     1:56.42 (15.56)
  4 MORGAN, DAVID          23 TSS               1:51.86    1:56.71  
    r:+0.64  11.70        26.04 (14.34)
          40.70 (14.66)       55.71 (15.01)
        1:11.01 (15.30)     1:26.37 (15.36)
        1:41.75 (15.38)     1:56.71 (14.96)
  5 ELLIOTT, TOMAS         22 SOSC              1:56.69    1:57.23  
    r:+0.69  12.11        26.47 (14.36)
          41.21 (14.74)       56.26 (15.05)
        1:11.32 (15.06)     1:26.61 (15.29)
        1:41.96 (15.35)     1:57.23 (15.27)
  6 COOK, BRODIE           21 HELEN             1:57.62    1:57.76  
    r:+0.74  11.88        26.28 (14.40)
          41.12 (14.84)       56.41 (15.29)
        1:11.69 (15.28)     1:26.94 (15.25)
        1:42.32 (15.38)     1:57.76 (15.44)
  7 MARKS, EDWARD          21 CARL              1:58.44    1:58.03  
    r:+0.66  11.82        26.12 (14.30)
          40.58 (14.46)       55.62 (15.04)
        1:10.82 (15.20)     1:26.31 (15.49)
        1:41.92 (15.61)     1:58.03 (16.11)
  8 MCDOUGALL, HAMISH      20 SYP               1:57.23    1:58.04  
    r:+0.69  12.24        27.00 (14.76)
          42.20 (15.20)       57.22 (15.02)
        1:12.52 (15.30)     1:27.59 (15.07)
        1:42.80 (15.21)     1:58.04 (15.24)

Women’s 100 Breast

The visiting swimmers continued to steal the show as Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte posted the top qualifying time in prelims of the women’s 100 breast. Meilutyte delivered a strong race, stopping the clock at final time of 1:06.25.

Jessica Hansen collected the second place seed with a time of 1:06.40, followed by Taylor McKeown’s time of 1:06.68.

The fourth place seed was picked up by Georgia Bohl with a time of 1:07.06, while Aisling Scott grabbed the fifth place seed with a 1:07.39.

Tessa Wallace (1:07.79), Mickayla Smith (1:08.28), and Cassandra van Breugel (1:08.34) were sixth through eighth in prelims.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MEILUTYTE, (V), RUTA   20 LTU               1:03.79    1:06.25  
    r:+0.63  14.07        30.93 (16.86)
          48.34 (17.41)     1:06.25 (17.91)
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA        22 NUN               1:05.25    1:06.40  
    r:+0.68  14.28        31.28 (17.00)
          48.53 (17.25)     1:06.40 (17.87)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        22 SPRTN             1:06.68    1:06.68  
    r:+0.73  14.50        31.76 (17.26)
          49.11 (17.35)     1:06.68 (17.57)
  4 BOHL, GEORGIA          20 GUSC              1:06.12    1:07.06  
    r:+0.68  14.09        31.06 (16.97)
          48.65 (17.59)     1:07.06 (18.41)
  5 SCOTT, AISLING         24 BGRAM             1:06.79    1:07.39  
    r:+0.66  14.65        31.95 (17.30)
          49.44 (17.49)     1:07.39 (17.95)
  6 WALLACE, TESSA         24 PWCAL             1:06.15    1:07.79  
    r:+0.71  14.64        31.82 (17.18)
          49.58 (17.76)     1:07.79 (18.21)
  7 SMITH, MIKAYLA         19 NUN               1:08.85    1:08.28  
    r:+0.61  14.76        32.13 (17.37)
          49.81 (17.68)     1:08.28 (18.47)
  8 VAN BREUGEL, CASSANDR  23 WOYW              1:08.44    1:08.34  
    r:+0.78  14.54        31.98 (17.44)
          49.83 (17.85)     1:08.34 (18.51)

Women’s 100 Free

The Campbell sisters delivered some sprint domination in prelims of the women’s 100 free, picking up the top two seeds to lead the competition into finals. Cate Campbell, who holds the Commonwealth, Australian, and All Comers records, grabbed the top seed with a time of 52.19, while sister Bronte Campbell picked up second with a 52.88. They were the only two swimmers beneath the 53-second mark.

18-year-old Shayna Jack qualififed third in prelims with a time of 53.45, followed closely by Emma MCKeon’s 53.50.

Brittany Elmslie, who won the 2016 title with a 52.36, turned in a 53.52 for the fifth place seed, just ahead of Madison Wilson (53.90) and Gemma Cooney (53.95).

Brianna Throssell delivered a 54.30 to complete the top eight qualifiers.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE         25 COMM                51.59      52.19  
    r:+0.79  11.72        24.99 (13.27)
          38.62 (13.63)       52.19 (13.57)
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONTE       23 CHAND               52.58      52.88  
    r:+0.72  12.16        25.50 (13.34)
          39.28 (13.78)       52.88 (13.60)
  3 JACK, SHAYNA           18 COMM                53.40      53.45  
    r:+0.73  12.10        25.54 (13.44)
          39.52 (13.98)       53.45 (13.93)
  4 MCKEON, EMMA           23 GUSC                52.80      53.50  
    r:+0.69  11.97        25.50 (13.53)
          39.45 (13.95)       53.50 (14.05)
  5 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY      23 BGRAM               51.81      53.52  
    r:+0.71  12.34        26.26 (13.92)
          39.93 (13.67)       53.52 (13.59)
  6 WILSON, MADISON        23 BOND                56.65      53.90  
    r:+0.73  12.41        25.94 (13.53)
          40.12 (14.18)       53.90 (13.78)
  7 COONEY, GEMMA          17 BGRAM               54.50      53.95  
    r:+0.74  12.57        26.21 (13.64)
          40.05 (13.84)       53.95 (13.90)
  8 THROSSELL, BRIANNA     21 UWSC                54.27      54.30  
    r:+0.67  12.34        26.30 (13.96)
          40.45 (14.15)       54.30 (13.85)

Men’s 100 Free

Olympic champion Kyle Chalmers continued his return to swimming following heart surgery with a top showing in the men’s 100 free prelims. Chalmers decided to pull out of the World Championships in Budapest so that he could focus on his health, and he has quickly been returning to form. The 19-year-old cruised to a smooth 48.21 to grab the top seed going into tonight’s finals.

Travis Mahoney picked up the second place seed with a time of 48.50, just ahead of Andrew Abood and his time of 48.66.

Louis Townsend and Zac Incerti posted close qualifying times of 48.94 and 48.97 for the fourth and fifth place seeds respectively.

The sixth place seed went to 18-year-old Matthew Temple and his time of 49.0, while William Stockwell claimed seventh with a 49.15.

Ewan Bennett finished eighth in prelims with a 49.27.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE         19 MARI                47.24      48.21  
    r:+0.71  10.97        23.15 (12.18)
          35.75 (12.60)       48.21 (12.46)
  2 MAHONEY, TRAVIS        27 MARI                49.25      48.50  
    r:+0.71  11.06        23.42 (12.36)
          35.97 (12.55)       48.50 (12.53)
  3 ABOOD, ANDREW          27 MARI                48.30      48.66  
    r:+0.74  11.10        23.58 (12.48)
          36.13 (12.55)       48.66 (12.53)
  4 TOWNSEND, LOUIS        19 RACKL               48.74      48.94  
    r:+0.61  11.05        23.52 (12.47)
          36.40 (12.88)       48.94 (12.54)
  5 INCERTI, ZAC           21 UWSC                49.03      48.97  
    r:+0.71  11.22        23.77 (12.55)
          36.50 (12.73)       48.97 (12.47)
  6 TEMPLE, MATTHEW        18 NUN                 49.00      49.08  
    r:+0.67  10.96        23.19 (12.23)
          36.12 (12.93)       49.08 (12.96)
  7 STOCKWELL, WILLIAM     22 CHAND               48.40      49.15  
    r:+0.70  11.10        23.44 (12.34)
          36.22 (12.78)       49.15 (12.93)
  8 BENNETT, EWAN          23 MLC                 49.70      49.27  
    r:+0.67  11.11        23.68 (12.57)
          36.49 (12.81)       49.27 (12.78)

Women’s 400 IM

Blair Evans outlasted the competition in prelims of the women’s 400 IM, stopping the clock at a top qualifying time of 4:38.61 to return as the top seed for tonight’s final.

Emily Seebohm, fresh off a prelims swim in the 200 back, picked up the second place seed with a time of 4:41.34. Seebohm succeeded in taking 14.66 seconds off her entry time of 4:56.00.

The third place seed was picked up by Kiah Melverton and her time of 4:41.68, followed by Barbora Zavadova of the Czech Republic and her time of 4:41.85.

Tianni Gilmour collected the fifth place seed with a time of 4:42.45, while Jessica Adams finished sixth overall in prelims with a 4:44.03.

Siobhan O’Malley added a seventh place seed time of 4:49.68, just ahead of Bec Cross’ 4:49.96.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR           26 UWSC              4:29.56    4:38.61  
    r:+0.74  13.93        30.38 (16.45)
          47.30 (16.92)     1:04.15 (16.85)
        1:23.03 (18.88)     1:40.86 (17.83)
        1:58.65 (17.79)     2:16.33 (17.68)
        2:35.51 (19.18)     2:55.10 (19.59)
        3:14.46 (19.36)     3:33.89 (19.43)
        3:50.99 (17.10)     4:07.03 (16.04)
        4:23.20 (16.17)     4:38.61 (15.41)
  2 SEEBOHM, EMILY         25 BGRAM             4:56.00    4:41.34  
    r:+0.77  13.02        29.23 (16.21)
          46.65 (17.42)     1:04.27 (17.62)
        1:23.06 (18.79)     1:40.87 (17.81)
        1:58.72 (17.85)     2:16.60 (17.88)
        2:36.60 (20.00)     2:56.53 (19.93)
        3:16.77 (20.24)     3:36.92 (20.15)
        3:53.85 (16.93)     4:09.89 (16.04)
        4:25.90 (16.01)     4:41.34 (15.44)
  3 MELVERTON, KIAH        20 TSS               4:39.65    4:41.68  
    r:+0.71  14.13        30.80 (16.67)
          47.96 (17.16)     1:05.55 (17.59)
        1:24.65 (19.10)     1:42.71 (18.06)
        2:00.91 (18.20)     2:19.15 (18.24)
        2:39.01 (19.86)     2:58.55 (19.54)
        3:18.27 (19.72)     3:38.01 (19.74)
        3:54.59 (16.58)     4:10.30 (15.71)
        4:26.42 (16.12)     4:41.68 (15.26)
  4 ZAVADOVA, (V), BARBOR  24 CZE               4:41.96    4:41.85  
    r:+0.75  13.50        29.54 (16.04)
          46.36 (16.82)     1:03.53 (17.17)
        1:21.70 (18.17)     1:39.14 (17.44)
        1:56.81 (17.67)     2:14.31 (17.50)
        2:34.38 (20.07)     2:54.86 (20.48)
        3:15.45 (20.59)     3:36.19 (20.74)
        3:53.33 (17.14)     4:09.84 (16.51)
        4:26.12 (16.28)     4:41.85 (15.73)
  5 GILMOUR, TIANNI        21 SPRTN             4:39.27    4:42.45  
    r:+0.77  13.56        29.77 (16.21)
          46.43 (16.66)     1:03.27 (16.84)
        1:21.85 (18.58)     1:39.50 (17.65)
        1:57.10 (17.60)     2:14.70 (17.60)
        2:34.58 (19.88)     2:55.07 (20.49)
        3:15.44 (20.37)     3:35.75 (20.31)
        3:53.47 (17.72)     4:10.14 (16.67)
        4:26.55 (16.41)     4:42.45 (15.90)
  6 ADAMS, JESSICA         18 DVE               4:44.96    4:44.03  
    r:+0.71  13.70        31.20 (17.50)
          48.64 (17.44)     1:06.65 (18.01)
        1:24.34 (17.69)     1:41.53 (17.19)
        1:58.62 (17.09)     2:15.69 (17.07)
        2:35.21 (19.52)     2:55.33 (20.12)
        3:16.01 (20.68)     3:37.08 (21.07)
        3:54.29 (17.21)     4:10.69 (16.40)
        4:27.46 (16.77)     4:44.03 (16.57)
  7 O'MALLEY, SIOBHAN      19 CARL              4:53.60    4:49.68  
    r:+0.83  14.15        30.80 (16.65)
          48.16 (17.36)     1:05.95 (17.79)
        1:24.48 (18.53)     1:43.04 (18.56)
        2:01.49 (18.45)     2:19.86 (18.37)
        2:41.19 (21.33)     3:02.28 (21.09)
        3:23.54 (21.26)     3:44.62 (21.08)
        4:01.35 (16.73)     4:17.82 (16.47)
        4:34.18 (16.36)     4:49.68 (15.50)
  8 CROSS, BEC             18 GIND              4:52.57    4:49.96  
    r:+0.74  13.36        29.57 (16.21)
          46.32 (16.75)     1:03.93 (17.61)
        1:22.42 (18.49)     1:40.79 (18.37)
        1:59.26 (18.47)     2:17.58 (18.32)
        2:38.19 (20.61)     2:59.18 (20.99)
        3:20.65 (21.47)     3:42.69 (22.04)
        4:00.32 (17.63)     4:17.08 (16.76)
        4:33.80 (16.72)     4:49.96 (16.16)

Men’s 50 Back (Final)

Bobby Hurley powered to a championship gold in the men’s 50 back final, stopping the clock at a time of 24.02.

The silver medal went to Joshua Beaver and his time of 24.56, while David Morgan collected the bronze medal with a time of 24.64.

Peter Mills finished a close fourth with a time of 24.65, followed by Jack Selman’s time of 24.76.

Zac Incerti (24.78), William Stockwell (24.87), and James Traiforos (24.88) were sixth through eighth.

 Event 10  Men 50 SC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 22.22  06-Dec-14 Florent Manaudou, France
 Commonwealth: C 22.85  15-Nov-09 Gerhard Zandberg, RSA
   Australian: R 22.91  26-Nov-15 Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 22.91  26-Nov-15 Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
 Title Holder:   23.54  03-Nov-16 Mitch Larkin, QLD
 Meet Qualifying:  25.82
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 HURLEY, BOBBY          29 WRAQ                23.20      24.02  
    r:+0.58  11.76        24.02 (12.26)
  2 BEAVER, JOSHUA         24 IVN                 24.49      24.56  
    r:+0.53  12.11        24.56 (12.45)
  3 MORGAN, DAVID          23 TSS                 24.33      24.64  
    r:+0.62  12.37        24.64 (12.27)
  4 MILLS, PETER           21 BGRAM               25.00      24.65  
    r:+0.64  12.28        24.65 (12.37)
  5 SELMAN, JACK           22 SPRTN               25.69      24.76  
    r:+0.58  11.97        24.76 (12.79)
  6 INCERTI, ZAC           21 UWSC                25.44      24.78  
    r:+0.58  12.29        24.78 (12.49)
  7 STOCKWELL, WILLIAM     22 CHAND               24.92      24.87  
    r:+0.57  12.08        24.87 (12.79)
  8 TRAIFOROS, JAMES       21 TRGR                24.52      24.88  
    r:+0.57  12.23        24.88 (12.65)

Women’s 50 Free Multi-Class

Katherine Downie grabbed the top seed in the women’s 50 free multi-class event, delivering a time of 29.06. She was closely followed by Jasmine Greenwood and her time of 29.11.

Picking up the third place seed was Jenna Jones with a time of 28.71.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 DOWNIE, KATHERINE S10  21 PERC                29.04      29.06  
    r:+0.76  14.01        29.06 (15.05)
  2 GREENWOOD, JASMINE S1  13 BBASC               29.82      29.11  
    r:+0.76  14.07        29.11 (15.04)
  3 JONES, JENNA S13       16 SOSC                28.57      28.71  
    r:+0.70  13.94        28.71 (14.77)

Men’s 50 Free Multi-Class

Daniel Fox sprinted to the top qualifying time in the men’s 50 free multi-class, stopping the clock at a time of 24.20.

Mitchell Kilduff qualified second overall with a time of 24.79, while Grant Patterson picked up the third place seed with a 53.99.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 FOX, DANIEL S14        26 SPRTN               24.67      24.20  
    r:+0.74  11.77        24.20 (12.43)
  2 PATTERSON, GRANT S3    28 CENCA               54.40      53.99  
             26.20        53.99 (27.79)
  3 KILDUFF, MITCHELL S14  21 SLCA                24.67      24.79  
    r:+0.74  11.99        24.79 (12.80)

Women’s 50 Fly (Final)

Australian freestyle sprint queen Cate Campbell tried her hand at a new sprinting event and flew to victory. Campbell delivered a 25.56 to claim her first short course gold medal of the meet and her first butterfly title.

Emma McKeon posted a second place finish of 26.14, while 17-year-old Gemma Cooney took third overall with a 26.65.

Fourth place went to Elysia Oldsen and her time of 26.73, followed by Emily Washer’s fifth place finish of 26.92.

Natasha Ramsden (27.05), Emma-Lee Arnold (27.18), and Taylot McKeown (27.26) were sixth through eighth respectively.

 Event 13  Women 50 SC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 24.38  22-Nov-09 Therese Alshammar, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 24.69  15-Nov-09 Marieke Guehrer, Australia
   Australian: R 24.69  15-Nov-09 Marieke Guehrer, Melb. Vicentre
   All Comers: A 25.31  09-Aug-09 Marieke Guehrer, Melb. Vicentre
 Title Holder:   26.13  03-Nov-16 Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  28.08
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE         25 COMM                25.77      25.56  
    r:+0.79  11.59        25.56 (13.97)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA           23 GUSC                26.08      26.14  
    r:+0.73  11.97        26.14 (14.17)
  3 COONEY, GEMMA          17 BGRAM               26.72      26.65  
    r:+0.76  12.40        26.65 (14.25)
  4 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA        22 MARI                26.95      26.73  
    r:+0.73  12.29        26.73 (14.44)
  5 WASHER, EMILY          21 CARL                25.88      26.92  
    r:+0.73  12.43        26.92 (14.49)
  6 RAMSDEN, NATASHA       16 ABBT                26.91      27.05  
    r:+0.70  12.41        27.05 (14.64)
  7 ARNOLD, EMMA-LEE       17 NWD                 27.42      27.18  
    r:+0.77  12.30        27.18 (14.88)
  8 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        22 SPRTN               27.50      27.26  
    r:+0.74  12.61        27.26 (14.65)

Men’s 50 Breast (Final)

Grayson Bell collected a narrow victory over James McKechnie in the timed finals of the men’s 50 breast. Bell touched a slim .04 seconds ahead with a 27.03 over McKechnie’s 27.08.

The bronze medal went to Samuel Williamson and his time of 27.30, followed closely by Jake Packard and his time of 27.34.

Liam Hunter picked up fifth place with a time of 27.47, followed by Tommy Sucipto’s 27.47.

Joshua Palmer (27.65) and Louis Townsend (27.85) took seventh and eighth.

 Event 14  Men 50 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.25  14-Nov-09 Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
 Commonwealth: C 25.25  14-Nov-09 Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
   Australian: R 26.24  05-Nov-13 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: A 26.60  12-Aug-09 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
 Title Holder:   26.85  03-Nov-16 Tommy Sucipto, Rockingham
 Meet Qualifying:  28.92
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 BELL, GRAYSON          20 TSS                 27.19      27.03  
    r:+0.70  12.22        27.03 (14.81)
  2 MCKECHNIE, JAMES       22 STP                 27.48      27.08  
    r:+0.72  12.24        27.08 (14.84)
  3 WILLIAMSON, SAMUEL     19 FAS                 27.51      27.30  
    r:+0.75  12.24        27.30 (15.06)
  4 PACKARD, JAKE          23 SPRTN               27.06      27.34  
    r:+0.62  12.47        27.34 (14.87)
  5 HUNTER, LIAM           20 CHAND               27.40      27.43  
    r:+0.66  12.55        27.43 (14.88)
  6 SUCIPTO, TOMMY         22 ROC                 26.78      27.47  
    r:+0.60  12.69        27.47 (14.78)
  7 PALMER, JOSHUA         26 MARI                27.85      27.65  
    r:+0.72  12.64        27.65 (15.01)
  8 TOWNSEND, LOUIS        19 RACKL               27.23      27.85  
    r:+0.65  12.65        27.85 (15.20)

Men’s 50 Breast Multi-Class (Final)

Matthew Levy claimed victory in the men’s 50 breast multi-class timed final, stopping the clock at a time of 36.77.

Second place went to Matthew Ward and his time of 31.00, while the bronze medal was collected by Liam Bekric and his time of 31.21.

Event 16  Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Title Holder:   35.16  04-Nov-16 Blake Cochrane, USC Spartans
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 LEVY, MATTHEW SB7      30 NSYD                36.69      36.77  
    r:+0.80  16.85        36.77 (19.92)
  2 WARD, MATTHEW SB9      21 MVC                 31.07      31.00  
    r:+0.72  14.23        31.00 (16.77)
  3 BEKRIC, LIAM SB13      16 NWD                 31.13      31.21  
    r:+0.69  14.52        31.21 (16.69)

Women’s 50 Breast Multi-Class (Final)

The gold medal for the women’s 50 breast multi-class was won by Ashley van Rijswijk, who stopped the clock with a final time of 37.89.

Jaime-Lee Getson collected the silver medal with a time of 37.97, followed by Maddyson Lloyd’s bronze medal finish of 40.05.

 

Results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Hancock Prospecting Short Course Champs

2 Comments

2 comments

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here