2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 5 Prelims Live Recap

madisyn-cox-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day five prelims of the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 Freestyle
  • Men’s 50 Freestyle

Women’s 200 IM

Bethany Galat used a stunning breaststroke split to power her way to the top seed in 2:15.89. Madisyn Cox took the second spot in 2:16.08 and Sian Whittaker was just behind in 2:16.39. Miranda Tucker followed with a 2:16.93.

Hannah Moore (2:17.37), Hannah Kastigar (2:17.61), Lisa Bratton (2:17.62) and Julia Poole (2:17.77) also earned A final lanes.

Event 30  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
 US Open Meet: M 2:11.06  8/3/2013  Justine Mueller, T2 Aquatics-FL
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.66  5/17/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Galat, Bethany         20 Aggie Swim Club-  2:12.13    2:15.89  
    r:+0.63  28.95      1:04.96 (36.01)
        1:42.95 (37.99)     2:15.89 (32.94)
  2 Cox, Madisyn           21 Una TXLA-ST       2:10.75    2:16.08  
    r:+0.76  29.58      1:04.73 (35.15)
        1:44.24 (39.51)     2:16.08 (31.84)
  3 *Whittaker, Sian       18 Australia-US      2:19.76    2:16.39  
    r:+0.76  29.24      1:03.41 (34.17)
        1:43.86 (40.45)     2:16.39 (32.53)
  4 Tucker, Miranda        19 Una CW-MI         2:15.41    2:16.93  
    r:+0.73  30.15      1:06.06 (35.91)
        1:44.49 (38.43)     2:16.93 (32.44)
  5 Moore, Hannah          19 NC State Univers  2:18.52    2:17.37  
    r:+0.72  30.10      1:03.80 (33.70)
        1:45.56 (41.76)     2:17.37 (31.81)
  6 Kastigar, Hannah       20 Aberdeen Swim Cl  2:17.60    2:17.61  
    r:+0.75  29.87      1:04.61 (34.74)
        1:44.60 (39.99)     2:17.61 (33.01)
  7 Bratton, Lisa          20 Aggie Swim Club-  2:15.79    2:17.62  
    r:+0.70  29.92      1:03.99 (34.07)
        1:45.77 (41.78)     2:17.62 (31.85)
  8 Poole, Julia           17 Marlins of Ralei  2:17.54    2:17.77  
    r:+0.78  30.61      1:06.91 (36.30)
        1:45.70 (38.79)     2:17.77 (32.07)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Nonnenberg, Mia        20 Univ Alabama Swi  2:17.05    2:17.86  
    r:+0.70  29.60      1:03.79 (34.19)
        1:45.15 (41.36)     2:17.86 (32.71)
 10 Dilsaver, Dannie       17 Greater Nebraska  2:17.48    2:18.01  
    r:+0.73  30.08      1:05.97 (35.89)
        1:45.66 (39.69)     2:18.01 (32.35)
 11 Faulconer, Savanna     18 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:17.07    2:18.13  
    r:+0.76  29.87      1:05.41 (35.54)
        1:45.05 (39.64)     2:18.13 (33.08)
 12 Bradford-Feldman, Rac  19 Cardinal Aquatic  2:15.88    2:18.25  
    r:+0.75  29.52      1:05.40 (35.88)
        1:45.41 (40.01)     2:18.25 (32.84)
 13 *Gonzalez Medina, Est  21 Aggie Swim Club-  2:17.14    2:18.32  
    r:+0.72  29.92      1:07.51 (37.59)
        1:46.42 (38.91)     2:18.32 (31.90)
 14 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-  2:16.99    2:18.58  
    r:+0.79  29.51      1:05.40 (35.89)
        1:46.48 (41.08)     2:18.58 (32.10)
 15 Cummings, Carly        17 Badger Swim Club  2:15.96    2:19.56  
    r:+0.73  29.89      1:06.07 (36.18)
        1:46.26 (40.19)     2:19.56 (33.30)
 16 Zeiger, Brooke         20 Univ Minnesota-M  2:14.41    2:19.79  
    r:+0.80  30.31      1:05.58 (35.27)
        1:47.44 (41.86)     2:19.79 (32.35)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Cottrell, Andee        21 Cardinal Aquatic  2:18.41    2:20.12  
    r:+0.69  30.14      1:08.30 (38.16)
        1:46.54 (38.24)     2:20.12 (33.58)
 18 *Donnelly, Fiona       21 Una HOKI-VA       1:58.93Y   2:20.23  
    r:+0.74  29.66      1:04.30 (34.64)
        1:47.38 (43.08)     2:20.23 (32.85)
 19 Glavinovich, Katie     16 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:18.51    2:20.38  
    r:+0.73  30.17      1:05.06 (34.89)
        1:47.53 (42.47)     2:20.38 (32.85)
 20 Krolikowski, Kate      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:17.64    2:20.44  
    r:+0.68  30.24      1:05.41 (35.17)
        1:47.71 (42.30)     2:20.44 (32.73)
 21 Barney, Regan          17 Longhorn Aquatic  2:17.01    2:20.56  
    r:+0.76  30.23      1:04.88 (34.65)
        1:47.52 (42.64)     2:20.56 (33.04)
 22 Nelson, Destiny        19 Texas Ford Aquat  2:18.46    2:20.58  
    r:+0.76  30.41      1:06.19 (35.78)
        1:47.63 (41.44)     2:20.58 (32.95)
 23 Burns, Hannah          19 Gator Swim Club-  2:17.78    2:20.75  
    r:+0.74  30.98      1:07.22 (36.24)
        1:47.32 (40.10)     2:20.75 (33.43)
 24 Yager, Alexis          17 Academy Bullets-  2:18.46    2:20.87  
    r:+0.76  30.98      1:06.98 (36.00)
        1:47.36 (40.38)     2:20.87 (33.51)

Men’s 200 IM

Mark Szaranek took the top spot though nobody broke two minutes. He posted a 2:00.54. Max Williamson touched in 2:02.46 and Robert Owen grabbed the third spot with a 2:03.25.

Alexander Lebed (2:03.82) and Tom Peribonio (2:04.04) followed. Michael Andrew (2:04.13), Andrew Appleby (2:04.48), and Vini Lanza (2:05.16) rounded out the A final.

Event 31  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:59.26  11/30/2006Michael F Phelps, Club Wolverine
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Szaranek, Mark        20 Gator Swim Club-  1:59.98    2:00.54  
    r:+0.65  26.31        56.82 (30.51)
        1:31.72 (34.90)     2:00.54 (28.82)
  2 Williamson, Max        21 Stanford Swimmin  2:01.46    2:02.46  
    r:+0.74  26.85        57.18 (30.33)
        1:32.90 (35.72)     2:02.46 (29.56)
  3 Owen, Robert           20 H2okie Aquatics-  2:03.81    2:03.25  
    r:+0.74  26.87        57.51 (30.64)
        1:34.15 (36.64)     2:03.25 (29.10)
  4 Lebed, Alexander       20 Unattached-FL     2:03.68    2:03.82  
    r:+0.68  27.47        58.34 (30.87)
        1:34.71 (36.37)     2:03.82 (29.11)
  5 *Peribonio, Tom        20 Gamecock Aquatic  2:02.35    2:04.04  
    r:+0.64  26.71        58.58 (31.87)
        1:35.51 (36.93)     2:04.04 (28.53)
  6 Andrew, Michael        17 Race Pace Club-M  1:59.44    2:04.13  
    r:+0.72  26.17        57.87 (31.70)
        1:34.19 (36.32)     2:04.13 (29.94)
  7 Appleby, Andrew        21 Ohio State Swim-  2:04.11    2:04.48  
    r:+0.68  25.92        58.01 (32.09)
        1:34.42 (36.41)     2:04.48 (30.06)
  8 *Lanza, Vini           19 Indiana Universi  2:04.42    2:05.16  
    r:+0.71  25.85        58.83 (32.98)
        1:35.61 (36.78)     2:05.16 (29.55)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lindell, Jack          20 Edina Swim Club-  2:04.89    2:06.85  
    r:+0.71  26.93        59.78 (32.85)
        1:36.53 (36.75)     2:06.85 (30.32)
 10 *Rutter, Jonathan      20 Powel Crosley, J  2:04.90    2:06.97  
    r:+0.67  27.89      1:01.22 (33.33)
        1:37.19 (35.97)     2:06.97 (29.78)
 11 Anderson, Tommy        21 Irish Aquatics-I  2:04.79    2:07.16  
    r:+0.72  27.15        58.72 (31.57)
        1:37.10 (38.38)     2:07.16 (30.06)
 12 Pinfold, Brett         21 Wisconsin Aquati  2:03.28    2:07.21  
    r:+0.75  26.43        58.48 (32.05)
        1:36.75 (38.27)     2:07.21 (30.46)
 13 Balogh, Brennan        19 Lincoln Select S  2:04.68    2:07.72  
    r:+0.59  27.08        58.71 (31.63)
        1:37.71 (39.00)     2:07.72 (30.01)
 14 Jhong, Christopher     16 Pleasanton Seaha  2:06.18    2:08.42  
    r:+0.67  28.10      1:00.52 (32.42)
        1:38.63 (38.11)     2:08.42 (29.79)
 15 *Brown, Nicholas       20 Australia-US      2:05.29    2:09.54  
    r:+0.77  26.06      1:00.20 (34.14)
        1:38.13 (37.93)     2:09.54 (31.41)
 16 Finnerty, Ian          20 Indiana Universi  2:03.98    2:10.09  
    r:+0.78  27.22      1:00.36 (33.14)
        1:39.07 (38.71)     2:10.09 (31.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Glover, Bob            21 Indiana Universi  1:45.75Y   2:10.56  
    r:+0.64  26.76        58.05 (31.29)
        1:38.28 (40.23)     2:10.56 (32.28)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Shayna Jack and Holly Barratt of Australia took the top two spots in 25.25 and 25.48.

Chase Kinney finished third in 25.54. Mallory Comerford snagged fourth in 25.68. Casey Fanz (25.71), Marissa Berg (25.86), Ali Deloof (26.00), and Hadley Lindsay (26.06) complete the A final.

Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 24.07  8/17/2008 Dara Torres, USA
 US Open Meet: M 24.90  8/8/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
        World: W 23.73  8/1/2009  Britta Steffen, GER
    U.S. Open: O 24.13  5/18/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Jack, Shayna          17 Australia-US        24.87      25.25  
  2 *Barratt, Holly        28 Australia-US        25.08      25.48  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Kinney, Chase          21 Wisconsin Aquati    25.52      25.54  
         r:+0.73                       
  4 Comerford, Mallory     18 Cardinal Aquatic    25.55      25.68  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Fanz, Casey            18 Poseidon Swimmin    25.60      25.71  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Berg, Marissa          20 Wisconsin Aquati    25.98      25.86  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 Deloof, Ali            21 Club Wolverine-M    25.60      26.00  
         r:+0.75                       
  8 *Lindsay, Hadley       17 Australia-US        25.71      26.06  
         r:+0.72                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-    25.56      26.16  
         r:+0.78                       
 10 Merrell, Eva           16 Aquazot Swim Clu    25.74      26.17  
         r:+0.76                       
 11 Braunecker, Avery      18 Unattached-IL       26.18      26.18  
         r:+0.71                       
 12 Aoyama, Brittany       21 Tiger Aquatics-P    25.99      26.22  
         r:+0.63                       
 13 Filipek, Kayla         17 Academy Bullets-    25.92      26.23  
         r:+0.76                       
 14 Diener, Anelise        18 Streamline Aquat    26.06      26.40  
         r:+0.76                       
 15 Grabski, Adriana       20 H2okie Aquatics-    25.98      26.52  
         r:+0.72                       
 16 Engel, Ragen           18 Firestone-LE/U o    26.12      26.61  
         r:+0.72                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 *Vertigans, Grace      20 Indiana Universi    26.17      26.75  
         r:+0.72                       
 18 Siehs, Mandie          21 Ozaukee Aquatics    26.08      26.76  
         r:+0.71                       
 19 Stone, Jamie           17 Mount Hood Aquat    25.76      26.77  
         r:+0.77                       
 20 Kleinsorgen, Ally      18 Randolph YMCA-NJ    26.69      26.89  
         r:+0.77                       
 20 Avestruz, Zoe          18 Aquajets Swim Te    26.23      26.89  
         r:+0.72

 

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Bowen Becker out touched William Stockwell 22.37 to 22.40 for the top seed tonight. Michael Andrew followed in 22.68, just ahead of Erik Risolvato in 22.72.

Curtis Coulter (22.91) and Mazen El Kamash (23.01) also qualified for the A final. Cannon Clifton and Blake Jones tied for the final spot in 23.06.

Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 21.37  8/7/2015  Nathan Adrian, USA
 US Open Meet: M 21.73  8/8/2009  Nicholas Brunelli, Sun Devil Aquati
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Becker, Bowen          19 Univ Minnesota-M    22.31      22.37  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 *Stockwell, William    21 Australia-US        22.17      22.40  
         r:+0.66                       
  3 Andrew, Michael        17 Race Pace Club-M    22.22      22.68  
         r:+0.71                       
  4 *Risolvato, Erik       22 Unattached-US       22.34      22.72  
         r:+0.65                       
  5 *Coulter, Curtis       21 Ireland-US          22.68      22.91  
         r:+0.72                       
  6 *El Kamash, Mazen      21 Grand Canyon Aqu    22.89      23.01  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 Clifton, Cannon        21 Wisconsin Aquati    22.92      23.06  
  7 *Jones, Blake          20 Australia-US        22.91      23.06  
         r:+0.68                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Robrock, Kyle          22 Univ Denver Hill    22.90      23.08  
         r:+0.67                       
  9 Fair, Paul             21 Univ Minnesota-M    23.20      23.08  
         r:+0.71                       
 11 Pechmann, Luke         26 Canyons Aquatic-    22.59      23.10  
         r:+0.66                       
 12 *Sucipto, Tommy        21 Australia-US        23.29      23.23  
         r:+0.63                       
 13 *Bams, Laurent         20 Univ Alabama Swi    23.13      23.27  
         r:+0.69                       
 14 Gray, Alex             21 Univ Alabama Swi    23.00      23.32  
         r:+0.69                       
 15 Popp, Lucas            22 North Carolina A    23.23      23.44  
         r:+0.73                       
 16 Carroll, Trevor        21 Cardinal Aquatic    23.06      23.49  
         r:+0.66                       
 16 Patrouch, Oliver       19 Badger Swim Club    23.25      23.49  
         r:+0.64                       
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 18 Toomey, Derek          24 Badger Swim Club    22.65      23.52  
         r:+0.65                       
 19 Lorentz, Sam           21 Indiana Universi    23.02      23.55  
         r:+0.69                       
 20 *Graham, Alexander     21 Australia-US        23.27      23.59  
         r:+0.78                       
 21 *Hammoud, Youssef      22 Yellow Jacket-GA    19.85Y     23.61  
         r:+0.72                       
 21 Farber, Sid            17 Portland Aquatic    23.05      23.61  
         r:+0.73                       
 23 Boland, David          21 Cardinal Aquatic    23.27      23.75  
         r:+0.62                       
 24 Kaliszak, Luke         20 Univ Alabama Swi    19.53Y     23.80  
         r:+0.68                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 25 *Sloan, Jordan         22 Ireland-US          23.29      23.83  
         r:+0.73                       
 26 *Incerti, Zac          20 Australia-US        23.29      23.84  
         r:+0.71                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 27 Barsanti, Ryan         21 Wisconsin Aquati    23.14      23.90  
         r:+0.75                       
 28 Vera, Blaise           17 Mississippi Mako    23.12      23.95  
         r:+0.68                       
 29 Chan, Will             16 SwimMAC Carolina    20.57Y     24.54  
         r:+0.74                       
 30 *Brown, Nicholas       20 Australia-US        23.29      24.63  
         r:+0.72