2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 5 Finals Live Recap

bethany-galat-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day five finals of the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 1500 Freestyle
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 800 Freestyle
  • Women’s 50 Freestyle
  • Men’s 50 Freestyle

Women’s 1500 Freestyle

Erica Sullivan lead through the 500, but Sierra Schmidt started to close the gap. She grew the lead and won the event in 16:20.40. Sullivan and Stephanie Marchuk had a tight battle for second through the last bit of the race. The 15 year old Sullivan got to the wall first- 16:25.92 to 16:26.99.

Rose Bi finished fourth in 16:27.48 while Madison Homovich snagged fifth with a 16:30.37. Katy Campbell (16:38.70), Sarah Gibson (16:42.66), and Hailey Houck (16:47.37) completed the top eight.

Event 29  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 15:34.23  6/19/2014 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
 US Open Meet: M 15:52.10  3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
        World: W 15:34.23  6/19/2014 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    U.S. Open: O 15:34.23  6/19/2014 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Sierra        18 North Baltimore- 16:12.84   16:20.40   20  
    r:+0.81  30.91      1:04.10 (33.19)
        1:37.43 (33.33)     2:10.09 (32.66)
        2:43.20 (33.11)     3:15.69 (32.49)
        3:48.55 (32.86)     4:21.37 (32.82)
        4:54.08 (32.71)     5:26.60 (32.52)
        5:59.30 (32.70)     6:31.46 (32.16)
        7:04.24 (32.78)     7:36.57 (32.33)
        8:09.42 (32.85)     8:41.77 (32.35)
        9:14.68 (32.91)     9:47.37 (32.69)
       10:20.54 (33.17)    10:53.24 (32.70)
       11:26.19 (32.95)    11:58.75 (32.56)
       12:31.90 (33.15)    13:04.44 (32.54)
       13:37.52 (33.08)    14:10.33 (32.81)
       14:43.30 (32.97)    15:15.98 (32.68)
       15:48.86 (32.88)    16:20.40 (31.54)
  2 Sullivan, Erica        15 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:34.38   16:25.92   17  
    r:+0.75  30.21      1:02.59 (32.38)
        1:35.37 (32.78)     2:08.11 (32.74)
        2:41.02 (32.91)     3:14.15 (33.13)
        3:47.28 (33.13)     4:20.18 (32.90)
        4:53.40 (33.22)     5:26.31 (32.91)
        5:59.42 (33.11)     6:32.17 (32.75)
        7:05.21 (33.04)     7:38.15 (32.94)
        8:11.33 (33.18)     8:44.34 (33.01)
        9:17.37 (33.03)     9:50.37 (33.00)
       10:23.46 (33.09)    10:56.50 (33.04)
       11:29.62 (33.12)    12:02.68 (33.06)
       12:35.99 (33.31)    13:09.16 (33.17)
       13:42.25 (33.09)    14:15.40 (33.15)
       14:48.57 (33.17)    15:21.78 (33.21)
       15:54.48 (32.70)    16:25.92 (31.44)
  3 Marchuk, Stephanie     21 Indiana Universi 16:43.30   16:26.99   16  
    r:+0.77  31.06      1:03.80 (32.74)
        1:36.96 (33.16)     2:10.20 (33.24)
        2:43.06 (32.86)     3:16.04 (32.98)
        3:48.74 (32.70)     4:21.69 (32.95)
        4:54.60 (32.91)     5:27.50 (32.90)
        5:59.80 (32.30)     6:32.42 (32.62)
        7:05.28 (32.86)     7:38.30 (33.02)
        8:10.88 (32.58)     8:43.87 (32.99)
        9:16.50 (32.63)     9:49.70 (33.20)
       10:22.58 (32.88)    10:55.69 (33.11)
       11:28.60 (32.91)    12:01.61 (33.01)
       12:34.50 (32.89)    13:07.66 (33.16)
       13:40.67 (33.01)    14:14.28 (33.61)
       14:47.41 (33.13)    15:21.15 (33.74)
       15:54.21 (33.06)    16:26.99 (32.78)
  4 *Bi, Rose              20 Club Wolverine-M 15:45.26Y  16:27.48   15  
    r:+0.67  29.71      1:01.96 (32.25)
        1:33.88 (31.92)     2:06.43 (32.55)
        2:38.70 (32.27)     3:11.21 (32.51)
        3:43.66 (32.45)     4:16.22 (32.56)
        4:48.71 (32.49)     5:21.34 (32.63)
        5:54.15 (32.81)     6:27.05 (32.90)
        6:59.96 (32.91)     7:33.03 (33.07)
        8:06.04 (33.01)     8:39.35 (33.31)
        9:12.43 (33.08)     9:46.16 (33.73)
       10:19.62 (33.46)    10:53.58 (33.96)
       11:26.98 (33.40)    12:00.82 (33.84)
       12:34.69 (33.87)    13:08.64 (33.95)
       13:42.16 (33.52)    14:15.98 (33.82)
       14:49.43 (33.45)    15:23.15 (33.72)
       15:55.72 (32.57)    16:27.48 (31.76)
  5 Homovich, Madison      16 Marlins of Ralei 16:52.99   16:30.37   14  
    r:+0.72  31.08      1:04.49 (33.41)
        1:38.35 (33.86)     2:11.42 (33.07)
        2:44.84 (33.42)     3:18.23 (33.39)
        3:51.78 (33.55)     4:24.98 (33.20)
        4:58.41 (33.43)     5:31.66 (33.25)
        6:05.15 (33.49)     6:38.29 (33.14)
        7:11.70 (33.41)     7:44.72 (33.02)
        8:17.48 (32.76)     8:50.22 (32.74)
        9:23.13 (32.91)     9:55.96 (32.83)
       10:29.51 (33.55)    11:02.24 (32.73)
       11:35.18 (32.94)    12:07.89 (32.71)
       12:41.02 (33.13)    13:13.81 (32.79)
       13:46.92 (33.11)    14:19.86 (32.94)
       14:53.06 (33.20)    15:25.42 (32.36)
       15:58.19 (32.77)    16:30.37 (32.18)
  6 Campbell, Katy         22 Swim Pasadena-CA 16:37.34   16:38.70   13  
    r:+0.82  30.98      1:03.90 (32.92)
        1:37.68 (33.78)     2:10.94 (33.26)
        2:44.35 (33.41)     3:17.56 (33.21)
        3:50.62 (33.06)     4:23.41 (32.79)
        4:56.72 (33.31)     5:29.84 (33.12)
        6:03.05 (33.21)     6:36.11 (33.06)
        7:09.26 (33.15)     7:42.41 (33.15)
        8:15.75 (33.34)     8:49.05 (33.30)
        9:22.50 (33.45)     9:55.76 (33.26)
       10:29.40 (33.64)    11:02.88 (33.48)
       11:36.41 (33.53)    12:09.83 (33.42)
       12:43.59 (33.76)    13:17.07 (33.48)
       13:51.14 (34.07)    14:24.86 (33.72)
       14:58.99 (34.13)    15:32.61 (33.62)
       16:06.42 (33.81)    16:38.70 (32.28)
  7 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club- 16:44.46   16:42.66   12  
    r:+0.77  30.34      1:04.01 (33.67)
        1:37.32 (33.31)     2:10.85 (33.53)
        2:44.56 (33.71)     3:18.30 (33.74)
        3:51.93 (33.63)     4:25.57 (33.64)
        4:59.28 (33.71)     5:33.09 (33.81)
        6:06.11 (33.02)     6:40.02 (33.91)
        7:13.33 (33.31)     7:47.20 (33.87)
        8:20.44 (33.24)     8:53.98 (33.54)
        9:27.17 (33.19)    10:01.13 (33.96)
       10:34.29 (33.16)    11:08.22 (33.93)
       11:41.47 (33.25)    12:15.12 (33.65)
       12:48.55 (33.43)    13:22.44 (33.89)
       13:56.00 (33.56)    14:29.99 (33.99)
       15:03.53 (33.54)    15:37.36 (33.83)
       16:10.31 (32.95)    16:42.66 (32.35)
  8 Houck, Hailey          18 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:50.81   16:47.37   11  
    r:+0.77  30.89      1:03.81 (32.92)
        1:36.80 (32.99)     2:10.06 (33.26)
        2:43.37 (33.31)     3:17.00 (33.63)
        3:50.19 (33.19)     4:23.61 (33.42)
        4:56.74 (33.13)     5:30.67 (33.93)
        6:04.10 (33.43)     6:37.93 (33.83)
        7:11.42 (33.49)     7:45.11 (33.69)
        8:18.68 (33.57)     8:52.57 (33.89)
        9:26.23 (33.66)    10:00.37 (34.14)
       10:33.98 (33.61)    11:07.57 (33.59)
       11:41.39 (33.82)    12:15.65 (34.26)
       12:49.41 (33.76)    13:23.40 (33.99)
       13:57.54 (34.14)    14:31.68 (34.14)
       15:05.91 (34.23)    15:40.35 (34.44)
       16:14.45 (34.10)    16:47.37 (32.92)
  9 Jernberg, Cassy        18 Schroeder YMCA S 16:46.37   16:47.64    9  
    r:+0.77  31.10      1:04.12 (33.02)
        1:36.97 (32.85)     2:10.34 (33.37)
        2:43.21 (32.87)     3:16.88 (33.67)
        3:49.80 (32.92)     4:23.28 (33.48)
        4:56.28 (33.00)     5:30.16 (33.88)
        6:03.78 (33.62)     6:37.76 (33.98)
        7:11.32 (33.56)     7:45.80 (34.48)
        8:19.20 (33.40)     8:53.31 (34.11)
        9:26.99 (33.68)    10:01.19 (34.20)
       10:35.14 (33.95)    11:09.12 (33.98)
       11:42.92 (33.80)    12:17.10 (34.18)
       12:51.04 (33.94)    13:25.34 (34.30)
       13:59.12 (33.78)    14:33.17 (34.05)
       15:07.07 (33.90)    15:41.22 (34.15)
       16:14.87 (33.65)    16:47.64 (32.77)
 10 Emery, Erin            19 Sandpipers Of Ne 16:44.99   16:52.29    7  
    r:+0.68  31.09      1:04.59 (33.50)
        1:38.11 (33.52)     2:11.65 (33.54)
        2:45.14 (33.49)     3:18.63 (33.49)
        3:52.06 (33.43)     4:25.51 (33.45)
        4:58.98 (33.47)     5:32.56 (33.58)
        6:06.37 (33.81)     6:39.86 (33.49)
        7:13.61 (33.75)     7:47.07 (33.46)
        8:20.76 (33.69)     8:54.42 (33.66)
        9:28.38 (33.96)    10:02.22 (33.84)
       10:36.29 (34.07)    11:10.30 (34.01)
       11:44.43 (34.13)    12:18.45 (34.02)
       12:52.68 (34.23)    13:26.85 (34.17)
       14:01.25 (34.40)    14:35.55 (34.30)
       15:10.15 (34.60)    15:44.59 (34.44)
       16:18.94 (34.35)    16:52.29 (33.35)
 11 Finke, Autumn          21 Saint Petersburg 16:49.04   16:58.79    6  
    r:+0.77  31.80      1:05.37 (33.57)
        1:39.67 (34.30)     2:13.57 (33.90)
        2:47.82 (34.25)     3:21.94 (34.12)
        3:56.14 (34.20)     4:30.18 (34.04)
        5:03.89 (33.71)     5:37.59 (33.70)
        6:11.28 (33.69)     6:44.88 (33.60)
        7:18.55 (33.67)     7:52.11 (33.56)
        8:25.98 (33.87)     8:59.65 (33.67)
        9:33.37 (33.72)    10:07.45 (34.08)
       10:41.36 (33.91)    11:15.56 (34.20)
       11:49.92 (34.36)    12:24.10 (34.18)
       12:58.59 (34.49)    13:32.94 (34.35)
       14:07.30 (34.36)    14:41.80 (34.50)
       15:16.34 (34.54)    15:50.72 (34.38)
       16:25.27 (34.55)    16:58.79 (33.52)
 12 Williams, Kahra        18 Gator Swim Club- 16:44.07   17:13.19    5  
    r:+0.76  32.00      1:05.53 (33.53)
        1:39.60 (34.07)     2:13.52 (33.92)
        2:47.53 (34.01)     3:21.30 (33.77)
        3:55.52 (34.22)     4:29.46 (33.94)
        5:03.84 (34.38)     5:37.61 (33.77)
        6:11.84 (34.23)     6:45.66 (33.82)
        7:19.77 (34.11)     7:53.71 (33.94)
        8:27.94 (34.23)     9:02.11 (34.17)
        9:36.56 (34.45)    10:11.13 (34.57)
       10:46.08 (34.95)    11:20.66 (34.58)
       11:55.51 (34.85)    12:30.37 (34.86)
       13:05.70 (35.33)    13:40.90 (35.20)
       14:16.16 (35.26)    14:51.59 (35.43)
       15:26.97 (35.38)    16:02.56 (35.59)
       16:37.97 (35.41)    17:13.19 (35.22)
 13 Moon, Caitlynn         20 Aggie Swim Club- 16:15.68Y  17:14.15    4  
    r:+0.72  31.57      1:05.69 (34.12)
        1:40.53 (34.84)     2:14.67 (34.14)
        2:49.52 (34.85)     3:23.63 (34.11)
        3:58.38 (34.75)     4:32.44 (34.06)
        5:07.20 (34.76)     5:41.23 (34.03)
        6:15.69 (34.46)     6:49.70 (34.01)
        7:24.24 (34.54)     7:58.44 (34.20)
        8:33.07 (34.63)     9:07.30 (34.23)
        9:41.74 (34.44)    10:16.00 (34.26)
       10:50.69 (34.69)    11:25.15 (34.46)
       12:00.00 (34.85)    12:34.52 (34.52)
       13:09.73 (35.21)    13:44.40 (34.67)
       14:19.90 (35.50)    14:54.78 (34.88)
       15:30.00 (35.22)    16:04.92 (34.92)
       16:40.13 (35.21)    17:14.15 (34.02)
 14 Palsha, Peyton         17 Saint Petersburg  8:48.72   17:20.92    3  
    r:+0.78  30.84      1:05.19 (34.35)
        1:39.43 (34.24)     2:13.85 (34.42)
        2:47.90 (34.05)     3:22.63 (34.73)
        3:56.79 (34.16)     4:31.97 (35.18)
        5:05.67 (33.70)     5:40.29 (34.62)
        6:14.18 (33.89)     6:48.80 (34.62)
        7:22.63 (33.83)     7:58.06 (35.43)
        8:32.52 (34.46)     9:07.96 (35.44)
        9:41.97 (34.01)    10:16.72 (34.75)
       10:51.95 (35.23)    11:27.23 (35.28)
       12:01.97 (34.74)    12:37.71 (35.74)
       13:12.89 (35.18)    13:49.45 (36.56)
       14:24.08 (34.63)    14:59.94 (35.86)
       15:35.41 (35.47)    16:11.36 (35.95)
       16:46.60 (35.24)    17:20.92 (34.32)

Women’s 200 IM

There were three Olympic Trials finalists in the A final and Madisyn Cox won the event in 2:11.27, just off the meet record. Bethany Galat touched second in 2:12.63. Sian Whittaker won bronze with a 2:14.53.

Miranda Tucker (2:14.72) placed fourth and Hannah Moore took fifth (2:16.29).

Lisa Bratton (2:16.45), Julia Poole (2:16.93), and Hannah Kastigar (2:18.29) completed the A final.

Event 30  Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
 US Open Meet: M 2:11.06  8/3/2013  Justine Mueller, T2 Aquatics-FL
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.66  5/17/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cox, Madisyn     21 Una TXLA-ST       2:16.08    2:11.27   887   20  
    r:+0.74  28.53      1:02.04 (33.51)
        1:40.13 (38.09)     2:11.27 (31.14)
  2 Galat, Bethany   20 Aggie Swim Club-  2:15.89    2:12.63   860   17  
    r:+0.60  27.83      1:03.44 (35.61)
        1:40.72 (37.28)     2:12.63 (31.91)
  3 *Whittaker, Sia  18 Australia-US      2:16.39    2:14.53   824   16  
    r:+0.77  29.02      1:03.11 (34.09)
        1:42.78 (39.67)     2:14.53 (31.75)
  4 Tucker, Miranda  19 Una CW-MI         2:16.93    2:14.72   821   15  
    r:+0.71  29.25      1:04.61 (35.36)
        1:42.12 (37.51)     2:14.72 (32.60)
  5 Moore, Hannah    19 NC State Univers  2:17.37    2:16.29   792   14  
    r:+0.71  29.87      1:03.27 (33.40)
        1:44.84 (41.57)     2:16.29 (31.45)
  6 Bratton, Lisa    20 Aggie Swim Club-  2:17.62    2:16.45   790   13  
    r:+0.70  29.95      1:03.64 (33.69)
        1:45.26 (41.62)     2:16.45 (31.19)
  7 Poole, Julia     17 Marlins of Ralei  2:17.77    2:16.93   781   12  
    r:+0.75  29.98      1:05.60 (35.62)
        1:44.16 (38.56)     2:16.93 (32.77)
  8 Kastigar, Hanna  20 Aberdeen Swim Cl  2:17.61    2:18.29   759   11  
    r:+0.71  29.92      1:04.85 (34.93)
        1:45.25 (40.40)     2:18.29 (33.04)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ivey, Isabel     15 Gator Swim Club-  2:18.58    2:15.93   799    9  
    r:+0.78  28.97      1:04.61 (35.64)
        1:44.62 (40.01)     2:15.93 (31.31)
 10 Nonnenberg, Mia  20 Univ Alabama Swi  2:17.86    2:16.44   790    7  
    r:+0.68  29.33      1:03.90 (34.57)
        1:44.78 (40.88)     2:16.44 (31.66)
 11 Dilsaver, Danni  17 Greater Nebraska  2:18.01    2:17.29   775    6  
    r:+0.77  29.55      1:05.12 (35.57)
        1:44.83 (39.71)     2:17.29 (32.46)
 12 Faulconer, Sava  18 Y-Spartaquatics-  2:18.13    2:17.53   771    5  
    r:+0.75  30.06      1:04.99 (34.93)
        1:45.08 (40.09)     2:17.53 (32.45)
 13 Cummings, Carly  17 Badger Swim Club  2:19.56    2:17.98   764    4  
    r:+0.74  30.32      1:06.45 (36.13)
        1:45.75 (39.30)     2:17.98 (32.23)
 14 Bradford-Feldma  19 Cardinal Aquatic  2:18.25    2:18.58   754    3  
    r:+0.73  29.23      1:06.25 (37.02)
        1:46.05 (39.80)     2:18.58 (32.53)
 15 *Gonzalez Medin  21 Aggie Swim Club-  2:18.32    2:19.20   744    2  
    r:+0.71  29.99      1:07.60 (37.61)
        1:47.01 (39.41)     2:19.20 (32.19)
 16 Zeiger, Brooke   20 Univ Minnesota-M  2:19.79    2:25.92   646    1  
    r:+0.83  31.14      1:08.28 (37.14)
        1:52.17 (43.89)     2:25.92 (33.75)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Glavinovich, Ka  16 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:20.38    2:17.62   770  
    r:+0.73  29.91      1:04.24 (34.33)
        1:45.40 (41.16)     2:17.62 (32.22)
 18 Yager, Alexis    17 Academy Bullets-  2:20.87    2:18.37   757  
    r:+0.79  30.45      1:07.19 (36.74)
        1:45.99 (38.80)     2:18.37 (32.38)
 19 Nelson, Destiny  19 Texas Ford Aquat  2:20.58    2:19.31   742  
    r:+0.74  30.76      1:06.33 (35.57)
        1:47.27 (40.94)     2:19.31 (32.04)
 20 Cottrell, Andee  21 Cardinal Aquatic  2:20.12    2:19.99   731  
    r:+0.67  29.90      1:07.29 (37.39)
        1:46.49 (39.20)     2:19.99 (33.50)
 21 Krolikowski, Ka  17 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:20.44    2:20.15   729  
    r:+0.67  30.14      1:04.34 (34.20)
        1:47.41 (43.07)     2:20.15 (32.74)
 22 Chong, Christie  17 Pleasanton Seaha  2:21.42    2:20.71   720  
    r:+0.79  30.63      1:06.10 (35.47)
        1:47.83 (41.73)     2:20.71 (32.88)
 23 Burns, Hannah    19 Gator Swim Club-  2:20.75    2:21.00   716  
    r:+0.72  31.13      1:07.23 (36.10)
        1:47.94 (40.71)     2:21.00 (33.06)
 24 McCauley, Ashle  15 Marlins of Ralei  2:22.09    2:21.07   715  
    r:+0.69  30.17      1:07.65 (37.48)
        1:47.34 (39.69)     2:21.07 (33.73)

Men’s 200 IM

Max Williamson got to the wall first with a 2:00.97. Tom Peribonio touched secon in 2:01.75, just .03 ahead of Mark Szaranek in 2:01.78.

Alexander Lebed grabbed fourth with a 2:02.52 and Michael Andrew was fifth in 203.37.

Vini Lanza (2:03.40), Andrew Appleby (2:04.26), and Jack Lindell (2:06.85) completed the A final.

Event 31  Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:59.26  11/30/2006Michael F Phelps, Club Wolverine
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Williamson, Max  21 Stanford Swimmin  2:02.46    2:00.97   836   20  
    r:+0.72  26.48        56.80 (30.32)
        1:31.23 (34.43)     2:00.97 (29.74)
  2 *Peribonio, Tom  20 Gamecock Aquatic  2:04.04    2:01.75   820   17  
    r:+0.64  26.54        57.90 (31.36)
        1:33.31 (35.41)     2:01.75 (28.44)
  3 *Szaranek, Mark  20 Gator Swim Club-  2:00.54    2:01.78   820   16  
    r:+0.65  26.11        56.57 (30.46)
        1:32.11 (35.54)     2:01.78 (29.67)
  4 Lebed, Alexande  20 Unattached-FL     2:03.82    2:02.52   805   15  
    r:+0.67  27.01        57.77 (30.76)
        1:33.39 (35.62)     2:02.52 (29.13)
  5 Andrew, Michael  17 Race Pace Club-M  2:04.13    2:03.37   789   14  
    r:+0.73  26.07        57.69 (31.62)
        1:33.48 (35.79)     2:03.37 (29.89)
  6 *Lanza, Vini     19 Indiana Universi  2:05.16    2:03.40   788   13  
    r:+0.71  26.31        58.04 (31.73)
        1:34.08 (36.04)     2:03.40 (29.32)
  7 Appleby, Andrew  21 Ohio State Swim-  2:04.48    2:04.26   772   12  
    r:+0.69  25.67        58.00 (32.33)
        1:33.99 (35.99)     2:04.26 (30.27)
  8 Lindell, Jack    20 Edina Swim Club-  2:06.85    2:06.85   725   11  
    r:+0.66  27.04        59.02 (31.98)
        1:36.70 (37.68)     2:06.85 (30.15)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Finnerty, Ian    20 Indiana Universi  2:10.09    2:03.02   795    9  
    r:+0.72  25.70        57.15 (31.45)
        1:33.19 (36.04)     2:03.02 (29.83)
 10 *Rutter, Jonath  20 Powel Crosley, J  2:06.97    2:05.00   758    7  
    r:+0.72  27.77      1:00.10 (32.33)
        1:35.62 (35.52)     2:05.00 (29.38)
 11 Anderson, Tommy  21 Irish Aquatics-I  2:07.16    2:07.35   717    6  
    r:+0.73  27.25        58.84 (31.59)
        1:37.30 (38.46)     2:07.35 (30.05)
 12 Glover, Bob      21 Indiana Universi  2:10.56    2:08.27   702    5  
    r:+0.62  26.97        57.93 (30.96)
        1:38.22 (40.29)     2:08.27 (30.05)
 13 Jhong, Christop  16 Pleasanton Seaha  2:08.42    2:08.35   700    4  
    r:+0.65  28.12      1:00.40 (32.28)
        1:38.43 (38.03)     2:08.35 (29.92)

Men’s 800 Freestyle

Zane Grothe and True Swetser led the way through the men’s 800 finishing in 7:51.58 and 7:53.32. Daniel Jervis also slipped under eight minutes in 7:59.16.

Liam Egan out touched Robert Finke 8:01.48 to 8:01.99. PJ Ransford was on their heels with an 8:02.88.

Logan Houck (8:05.97) and Ben Lawless (8:06.71) finished seventh and eighth.

Event 32  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 7:43.60  7/31/2013 Michael McBroom, USA
 US Open Meet: M 7:47.27  8/8/2009  Chad La Tourette, Mission Viejo Na
        World: W 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
    U.S. Open: O 7:46.78  9/29/2013 Connor Jaeger, Michigan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Grothe, Zane     24 Badger Swim Club  7:57.00    7:51.58   881   20  
    r:+0.73  26.89        56.06 (29.17)
        1:25.61 (29.55)     1:55.39 (29.78)
        2:25.10 (29.71)     2:54.79 (29.69)
        3:24.70 (29.91)     3:54.63 (29.93)
        4:24.60 (29.97)     4:54.66 (30.06)
        5:24.53 (29.87)     5:54.46 (29.93)
        6:24.36 (29.90)     6:53.93 (29.57)
        7:23.68 (29.75)     7:51.58 (27.90)
  2 Sweetser, True   18 Gator Swim Club- 15:10.73    7:53.32   871   17  
    r:+0.74  28.40        58.99 (30.59)
        1:29.08 (30.09)     1:59.37 (30.29)
        2:29.01 (29.64)     2:58.83 (29.82)
        3:28.35 (29.52)     3:58.31 (29.96)
        4:28.07 (29.76)     4:58.18 (30.11)
        5:27.97 (29.79)     5:57.82 (29.85)
        6:27.26 (29.44)     6:56.48 (29.22)
        7:25.45 (28.97)     7:53.32 (27.87)
  3 *Jervis, Daniel  20 Swim Wales-US     7:58.00    7:59.16   840   16  
    r:+0.78  27.77        57.26 (29.49)
        1:27.82 (30.56)     1:58.30 (30.48)
        2:28.66 (30.36)     2:58.66 (30.00)
        3:29.33 (30.67)     3:59.52 (30.19)
        4:30.12 (30.60)     5:00.36 (30.24)
        5:30.71 (30.35)     6:00.71 (30.00)
        6:31.28 (30.57)     7:01.36 (30.08)
        7:31.30 (29.94)     7:59.16 (27.86)
  4 Egan, Liam       20 Crimson Aquatics 15:25.37    8:01.48   827   15  
    r:+0.73  27.90        57.42 (29.52)
        1:27.65 (30.23)     1:57.54 (29.89)
        2:27.71 (30.17)     2:57.77 (30.06)
        3:28.30 (30.53)     3:58.68 (30.38)
        4:29.17 (30.49)     4:59.69 (30.52)
        5:30.36 (30.67)     6:00.62 (30.26)
        6:31.41 (30.79)     7:01.80 (30.39)
        7:32.41 (30.61)     8:01.48 (29.07)
  5 Finke, Robert    16 Saint Petersburg  8:06.85    8:01.99   825   14  
    r:+0.77  27.99        57.89 (29.90)
        1:28.45 (30.56)     1:58.65 (30.20)
        2:29.38 (30.73)     2:59.62 (30.24)
        3:30.42 (30.80)     4:00.63 (30.21)
        4:31.26 (30.63)     5:01.60 (30.34)
        5:31.77 (30.17)     6:02.11 (30.34)
        6:32.70 (30.59)     7:02.87 (30.17)
        7:33.54 (30.67)     8:01.99 (28.45)
  6 Ransford, PJ     19 Club Wolverine-M  7:57.13    8:02.88   820   13  
    r:+0.79  28.28        58.49 (30.21)
        1:28.80 (30.31)     1:59.26 (30.46)
        2:29.93 (30.67)     3:00.60 (30.67)
        3:31.63 (31.03)     4:02.47 (30.84)
        4:32.48 (30.01)     5:02.26 (29.78)
        5:32.27 (30.01)     6:02.35 (30.08)
        6:32.76 (30.41)     7:03.09 (30.33)
        7:33.92 (30.83)     8:02.88 (28.96)
  7 Houck, Logan     19 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:02.42    8:05.97   805   12  
    r:+0.80  28.42        58.76 (30.34)
        1:29.07 (30.31)     1:59.56 (30.49)
        2:30.09 (30.53)     3:00.87 (30.78)
        3:31.68 (30.81)     4:02.52 (30.84)
        4:32.82 (30.30)     5:03.26 (30.44)
        5:33.84 (30.58)     6:04.70 (30.86)
        6:35.32 (30.62)     7:05.94 (30.62)
        7:36.18 (30.24)     8:05.97 (29.79)
  8 Lawless, Ben     20 Unattached-MD    15:40.79    8:06.71   801   11  
    r:+0.70  28.23        58.75 (30.52)
        1:29.31 (30.56)     2:00.03 (30.72)
        2:30.64 (30.61)     3:01.36 (30.72)
        3:31.88 (30.52)     4:02.68 (30.80)
        4:33.23 (30.55)     5:04.10 (30.87)
        5:34.91 (30.81)     6:05.93 (31.02)
        6:36.86 (30.93)     7:07.77 (30.91)
        7:38.29 (30.52)     8:06.71 (28.42)
  9 Brady, Andrew    20 Una GSC-FL       15:38.65    8:06.89   800    9  
    r:+0.58  27.83        57.90 (30.07)
        1:28.27 (30.37)     1:58.82 (30.55)
        2:29.37 (30.55)     2:59.99 (30.62)
        3:30.95 (30.96)     4:01.81 (30.86)
        4:33.17 (31.36)     5:04.15 (30.98)
        5:35.11 (30.96)     6:05.99 (30.88)
        6:37.20 (31.21)     7:07.99 (30.79)
        7:38.72 (30.73)     8:06.89 (28.17)
 10 McDowell, Nicho  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  8:13.93    8:11.45   778    7  
    r:+0.77  28.46        59.12 (30.66)
        1:29.49 (30.37)     2:00.35 (30.86)
        2:30.77 (30.42)     3:01.95 (31.18)
        3:32.45 (30.50)     4:03.58 (31.13)
        4:34.20 (30.62)     5:05.90 (31.70)
        5:36.74 (30.84)     6:08.32 (31.58)
        6:39.28 (30.96)     7:10.58 (31.30)
        7:41.22 (30.64)     8:11.45 (30.23)
 11 *Tolosa, Juan    21 Pitchfork Aquati 14:55.22Y   8:11.96   776    6  
    r:+0.72  28.83        59.58 (30.75)
        1:30.58 (31.00)     2:01.36 (30.78)
        2:32.16 (30.80)     3:03.23 (31.07)
        3:34.30 (31.07)     4:05.38 (31.08)
        4:36.15 (30.77)     5:06.99 (30.84)
        5:38.18 (31.19)     6:09.08 (30.90)
        6:40.20 (31.12)     7:11.27 (31.07)
        7:42.22 (30.95)     8:11.96 (29.74)
 12 Collins, Jack    18 Badger Swim Club 15:40.44    8:13.10   770    5  
    r:+0.76  28.82        59.21 (30.39)
        1:30.49 (31.28)     2:01.62 (31.13)
        2:33.24 (31.62)     3:04.40 (31.16)
        3:35.73 (31.33)     4:07.09 (31.36)
        4:38.25 (31.16)     5:09.44 (31.19)
        5:40.82 (31.38)     6:11.84 (31.02)
        6:43.07 (31.23)     7:14.12 (31.05)
        7:44.99 (30.87)     8:13.10 (28.11)
 13 Hubbuch, Trey    19 Indiana Universi 15:41.90    8:13.35   769    4  
    r:+0.72  28.76        59.23 (30.47)
        1:30.14 (30.91)     2:00.90 (30.76)
        2:32.13 (31.23)     3:03.05 (30.92)
        3:34.57 (31.52)     4:05.55 (30.98)
        4:37.25 (31.70)     5:08.17 (30.92)
        5:39.97 (31.80)     6:11.21 (31.24)
        6:42.75 (31.54)     7:13.76 (31.01)
        7:44.99 (31.23)     8:13.35 (28.36)
 14 Destrampe, Adam  19 Indiana Universi 15:45.97    8:16.72   754    3  
    r:+0.71  28.43        59.55 (31.12)
        1:30.43 (30.88)     2:02.05 (31.62)
        2:33.27 (31.22)     3:04.81 (31.54)
        3:35.97 (31.16)     4:07.55 (31.58)
        4:38.40 (30.85)     5:09.91 (31.51)
        5:41.13 (31.22)     6:12.69 (31.56)
        6:34.59 (21.90)     7:15.22 (40.63)
        7:46.24 (31.02)     8:16.72 (30.48)
 15 Larson, Johntho  17 Edina Swim Club-  8:56.88Y   8:17.53   750    2  
    r:+0.70  27.87        57.85 (29.98)
        1:28.70 (30.85)     1:59.52 (30.82)
        2:30.69 (31.17)     3:02.01 (31.32)
        3:33.81 (31.80)     4:05.42 (31.61)
        4:37.04 (31.62)     5:08.73 (31.69)
        5:40.53 (31.80)     6:12.23 (31.70)
        6:44.25 (32.02)     7:15.85 (31.60)
        7:47.70 (31.85)     8:17.53 (29.83)
 16 Grimes, Carter   18 Sandpipers Of Ne 15:48.09    8:17.80   749    1  
    r:+0.73  28.43        58.97 (30.54)
        1:29.79 (30.82)     2:00.78 (30.99)
        2:31.93 (31.15)     3:02.64 (30.71)
        3:33.98 (31.34)     4:04.94 (30.96)
        4:36.33 (31.39)     5:07.46 (31.13)
        5:39.20 (31.74)     6:10.84 (31.64)
        6:42.78 (31.94)     7:14.33 (31.55)
        7:46.46 (32.13)     8:17.80 (31.34)
 17 Conover, Arthur  21 Una IU-IN        15:11.25Y   8:21.13   734  
    r:+0.81  29.02      1:00.08 (31.06)
        1:31.60 (31.52)     2:02.82 (31.22)
        2:34.50 (31.68)     3:05.55 (31.05)
        3:37.24 (31.69)     4:08.62 (31.38)
        4:40.46 (31.84)     5:12.00 (31.54)
        5:43.88 (31.88)     6:15.64 (31.76)
        6:47.22 (31.58)     7:18.83 (31.61)
        7:50.84 (32.01)     8:21.13 (30.29)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Shayna Jack held onto her top spot by .05 with a winning 25.13 Holly Barrat touched second in 25.18 and Mallory Commerford secured third in 25.52. A tenth behind her was Casey Fanz in 25.62. Just another .01 back was Chase Kinney (25.63).

Ali Deloof (25.81), Marissa Berg (26.13), and Hadley Lindsay (26.36) completed the A final.

Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 24.07  8/17/2008 Dara Torres, USA
 US Open Meet: M 24.90  8/8/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
        World: W 23.73  8/1/2009  Britta Steffen, GER
    U.S. Open: O 24.13  5/18/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Jack, Shayna    17 Australia-US        25.25      25.13   842   20  
         r:+0.76                       
  2 *Barratt, Holly  28 Australia-US        25.48      25.18   837   17  
         r:+0.69                       
  3 Comerford, Mall  18 Cardinal Aquatic    25.68      25.52   803   16  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Fanz, Casey      18 Poseidon Swimmin    25.71      25.62   794   15  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Kinney, Chase    21 Wisconsin Aquati    25.54      25.63   793   14  
         r:+0.73                       
  6 Deloof, Ali      21 Club Wolverine-M    26.00      25.81   777   13  
         r:+0.76                       
  7 Berg, Marissa    20 Wisconsin Aquati    25.86      26.13   748   12  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 *Lindsay, Hadle  17 Australia-US        26.06      26.36   729   11  
         r:+0.72                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ivey, Isabel     15 Gator Swim Club-    26.16      25.57   799    9  
         r:+0.77                       
 10 Filipek, Kayla   17 Academy Bullets-    26.23      25.84   774    7  
         r:+0.74                       
 11 Merrell, Eva     16 Aquazot Swim Clu    26.17      26.01   759    6  
         r:+0.75                       
 12 Braunecker, Ave  18 Unattached-IL       26.18      26.11   750    5  
         r:+0.70                       
 13 Engel, Ragen     18 Firestone-LE/U o    26.61      26.29   735    4  
         r:+0.70                       
 14 Aoyama, Brittan  21 Tiger Aquatics-P    26.22      26.38   727    3  
         r:+0.66                       
 15 Diener, Anelise  18 Streamline Aquat    26.40      26.97   681    2  
         r:+0.75                       
 16 *Vertigans, Gra  20 Indiana Universi    26.75      27.08   672    1  
         r:+0.72                       
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Stone, Jamie     17 Mount Hood Aquat    26.77      26.20   743  
         r:+0.72                       
 18 Kleinsorgen, Al  18 Randolph YMCA-NJ    26.89      26.31   733  
         r:+0.75                       
 19 Avestruz, Zoe    18 Aquajets Swim Te    26.89      26.46   721  
         r:+0.70                       

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Things stayed tight into the finish but Bowen Becker got to the wall first in 22.23, while Michael Andrew followed in 22.42 and William Stockwell clocked a 22.50.

Erik Risolvato (22.66) and Curtis Coulter (22.89) finished fourth and fifth.

Blake Jones (23.10), Cannon Clifton (23.14), and Mazen El Kamash (23.20) completed the A final.

Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 21.37  8/7/2015  Nathan Adrian, USA
 US Open Meet: M 21.73  8/8/2009  Nicholas Brunelli, Sun Devil Aquati
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Becker, Bowen    19 Univ Minnesota-M    22.37      22.23   832   20  
         r:+0.70                       
  2 Andrew, Michael  17 Race Pace Club-M    22.68      22.42   811   17  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 *Stockwell, Wil  21 Australia-US        22.40      22.50   802   16  
         r:+0.63                       
  4 *Risolvato, Eri  22 Unattached-US       22.72      22.66   785   15  
         r:+0.65                       
  5 *Coulter, Curti  21 Ireland-US          22.91      22.89   762   14  
         r:+0.75                       
  6 *Jones, Blake    20 Australia-US        23.06      23.10   741   13  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Clifton, Cannon  21 Wisconsin Aquati    23.06      23.14   737   12  
         r:+0.80                       
  8 *El Kamash, Maz  21 Grand Canyon Aqu    23.01      23.20   732   11  
         r:+0.70                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Pechmann, Luke   26 Canyons Aquatic-    23.10      22.72   779    9  
         r:+0.66                       
 10 Robrock, Kyle    22 Univ Denver Hill    23.08      22.97   754    7  
         r:+0.62                       
 11 *Bams, Laurent   20 Univ Alabama Swi    23.27      23.00   751    6  
         r:+0.68                       
 12 Fair, Paul       21 Univ Minnesota-M    23.08      23.03   748    5  
         r:+0.71                       
 13 Carroll, Trevor  21 Cardinal Aquatic    23.49      23.28   724    4  
         r:+0.65                       
 14 Popp, Lucas      22 North Carolina A    23.44      23.44   709    3  
         r:+0.74                       
 15 *Sucipto, Tommy  21 Australia-US        23.23      23.49   705    2  
         r:+0.62                       
 16 Gray, Alex       21 Univ Alabama Swi    23.32      23.52   702    1  
         r:+0.67                       
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 *Graham, Alexan  21 Australia-US        23.59      22.87   764  
         r:+0.72                       
 18 Farber, Sid      17 Portland Aquatic    23.61      23.29   723  
         r:+0.76                       
 19 Patrouch, Olive  19 Badger Swim Club    23.49      23.31   721  
         r:+0.63                       
 20 Lorentz, Sam     21 Indiana Universi    23.55      23.32   720  
         r:+0.65                       
 20 *Incerti, Zac    20 Australia-US        23.84      23.32   720  
         r:+0.71                       
 22 *Hammoud, Youss  22 Yellow Jacket-GA    23.61      23.50   704  
         r:+0.71                       
 23 Boland, David    21 Cardinal Aquatic    23.75      23.74   683  
         r:+0.64                       
 -- *Sloan, Jordan   22 Ireland-US          23.83         DQ        
         r:+0.72

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Steve

    Thanks for covering this meet.