2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

andrea-cottrell-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day four prelims of the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 200 Freestyle
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle
  • Women’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 100 Backstroke
  • Men’s 100 Backstroke

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Club Wolverine’s Rose Bi got to the wall first this morning in 2:00.31. H2okie’s Jessica Hespeler was just under her seed time for a 2:00.62. Aggie’s Sarah Gibson takes tonight’s third spot in 2:00.72. Maidsyn Cox and Isabel Ivey followed in 2:01.33 and 2:01.36.

Allie Davis (2:01.59), Stephanie Peters (2:01.81), and Becca Postoll (2:01.97) complete tonight’s A final.

Event 21  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 1:57.54  8/10/2012 Megan Romano, Athens Bulldog S
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Bi, Rose              20 Club Wolverine-M  1:59.73    2:00.31  
    r:+0.71  28.63        58.90 (30.27)
        1:29.61 (30.71)     2:00.31 (30.70)
  2 Hespeler, Jessica      21 H2okie Aquatics-  2:00.65    2:00.62  
    r:+0.74  28.89        59.40 (30.51)
        1:30.20 (30.80)     2:00.62 (30.42)
  3 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club-  1:59.19    2:00.72  
    r:+0.77  28.56        58.99 (30.43)
        1:30.18 (31.19)     2:00.72 (30.54)
  4 Cox, Madisyn           21 Una TXLA-ST       1:59.61    2:01.33  
    r:+0.72  28.72        59.15 (30.43)
        1:30.27 (31.12)     2:01.33 (31.06)
  5 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-  2:00.54    2:01.36  
    r:+0.76  28.84        58.83 (29.99)
        1:30.12 (31.29)     2:01.36 (31.24)
  6 Davis, Allie           21 Boilermaker Aqua  1:59.76    2:01.59  
    r:+0.75  28.50        58.82 (30.32)
        1:30.28 (31.46)     2:01.59 (31.31)
  7 Peters, Stephanie      20 Marietta Marlins  2:02.03    2:01.81  
    r:+0.73  28.71        59.44 (30.73)
        1:30.76 (31.32)     2:01.81 (31.05)
  8 Postoll, Becca         19 Club Wolverine-M  2:00.16    2:01.97  
    r:+0.78  28.68        58.91 (30.23)
        1:30.24 (31.33)     2:01.97 (31.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Comerford, Mallory     18 Cardinal Aquatic  1:59.24    2:02.01  
    r:+0.69  28.78        59.62 (30.84)
        1:31.34 (31.72)     2:02.01 (30.67)
 10 Deloof, Gabby          20 Club Wolverine-M  2:01.20    2:02.11  
    r:+0.76  28.75        59.66 (30.91)
        1:31.04 (31.38)     2:02.11 (31.07)
 11 Schmidt, Sierra        18 North Baltimore-  2:01.64    2:02.16  
    r:+0.89  29.24      1:00.00 (30.76)
        1:31.50 (31.50)     2:02.16 (30.66)
 12 Jagdfeld, Abby         20 Una WA-WI         2:00.86    2:02.24  
    r:+0.80  28.85        59.62 (30.77)
        1:30.62 (31.00)     2:02.24 (31.62)
 13 Heckman, Miranda       15 Pleasanton Seaha  2:01.89    2:02.82  
    r:+0.77  28.76      1:00.10 (31.34)
        1:31.82 (31.72)     2:02.82 (31.00)
 13 Homovich, Madison      16 Marlins of Ralei  2:03.47    2:02.82  
    r:+0.70  29.21      1:00.45 (31.24)
        1:32.00 (31.55)     2:02.82 (30.82)
 15 *Jack, Shayna          17 Australia-US      2:01.89    2:02.99  
    r:+0.79  27.29        58.33 (31.04)
        1:30.33 (32.00)     2:02.99 (32.66)
 16 McCullagh, Nora        19 SwimMAC Carolina  1:46.25Y   2:03.10  
    r:+0.78  28.79        59.76 (30.97)
        1:31.23 (31.47)     2:03.10 (31.87)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Meitz, Kaersten        20 Boilermaker Aqua  2:02.07    2:03.17  
    r:+0.85  29.50      1:00.37 (30.87)
        1:32.20 (31.83)     2:03.17 (30.97)
 18 Tierney, Ella          17 NASA Wildcat Aqu  2:03.96    2:03.18  
    r:+0.83  29.38      1:00.54 (31.16)
        1:32.25 (31.71)     2:03.18 (30.93)
 19 Dilsaver, Dannie       17 Greater Nebraska  2:03.80    2:03.32  
    r:+0.74  29.29      1:00.46 (31.17)
        1:32.49 (32.03)     2:03.32 (30.83)
 20 *Lee, Easop            16 North Baltimore-  1:59.69    2:04.24  
    r:+0.76  29.12        59.43 (30.31)
        1:31.23 (31.80)     2:04.24 (33.01)
 21 Braswell, Leah         16 York YMCA-MA      2:04.53    2:04.26  
    r:+0.86  29.71      1:01.34 (31.63)
        1:33.47 (32.13)     2:04.26 (30.79)
 22 Krolikowski, Kate      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:02.03    2:04.33  
    r:+0.70  29.07        59.68 (30.61)
        1:31.19 (31.51)     2:04.33 (33.14)
 23 Marchuk, Stephanie     21 Indiana Universi  2:01.14    2:04.36  
    r:+0.76  29.47      1:00.32 (30.85)
        1:32.47 (32.15)     2:04.36 (31.89)
 24 Emery, Erin            19 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:02.17    2:04.76  
    r:+0.71  29.20      1:00.62 (31.42)
        1:32.65 (32.03)     2:04.76 (32.11)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Calum Jarvis stopped the clock over a half second faster than anybody else this morning, taking the top seed in 1:48.21. Nicholas Grainger joined him under 1:49 with a 1:48.85. Zane Grotehr took the third spot in 1:49.08.

Also under 1:50 were Alexander Graham (1:49.39), Liam Egan (1:49.82), and Mchael Weiss (1:49.95). Maxime Rooney (1:50.15) and Joshua Fleagle (1:50.29) also secured lanes in tonight’s A final.

 Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:46.23  12/2/2005 Pieter van den Hoogenband, PSV
        World: W 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Jarvis, Calum         24 Swim Wales-US     1:46.61    1:48.21  
    r:+0.80  25.55        52.75 (27.20)
        1:20.50 (27.75)     1:48.21 (27.71)
  2 *Grainger, Nicholas    21 COSSS-US          1:48.53    1:48.85  
    r:+0.80  25.56        52.90 (27.34)
        1:21.04 (28.14)     1:48.85 (27.81)
  3 Grothe, Zane           24 Badger Swim Club  1:47.11    1:49.08  
    r:+0.71  25.91        53.57 (27.66)
        1:21.44 (27.87)     1:49.08 (27.64)
  4 *Graham, Alexander     21 Australia-US      1:48.32    1:49.39  
    r:+0.77  25.77        53.22 (27.45)
        1:21.56 (28.34)     1:49.39 (27.83)
  5 Egan, Liam             20 Crimson Aquatics  1:49.43    1:49.82  
    r:+0.73  26.27        53.81 (27.54)
        1:21.97 (28.16)     1:49.82 (27.85)
  6 Weiss, Michael         25 Wisconsin Aquati  1:47.63    1:49.95  
    r:+0.74  25.65        53.26 (27.61)
        1:21.66 (28.40)     1:49.95 (28.29)
  7 Rooney, Maxime         18 Pleasanton Seaha  1:47.10    1:50.15  
    r:+0.68  24.90        52.56 (27.66)
        1:21.23 (28.67)     1:50.15 (28.92)
  8 Fleagle, Joshua        22 Ohio State Swim-  1:50.20    1:50.29  
    r:+0.66  25.88        53.87 (27.99)
        1:22.20 (28.33)     1:50.29 (28.09)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Szaranek, Mark        20 Gator Swim Club-  1:49.86    1:50.30  
    r:+0.67  25.97        53.63 (27.66)
        1:21.89 (28.26)     1:50.30 (28.41)
 10 *Al-Yamani, Mokhtar    19 Club Wolverine-M  1:51.11    1:50.72  
    r:+0.65  25.75        53.67 (27.92)
        1:22.40 (28.73)     1:50.72 (28.32)
 11 *Sloan, Jordan         22 Ireland-US        1:49.01    1:51.07  
    r:+0.72  25.92        54.02 (28.10)
        1:22.71 (28.69)     1:51.07 (28.36)
 12 Clifton, Cannon        21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:50.49    1:51.49  
    r:+0.75  25.93        53.90 (27.97)
        1:22.03 (28.13)     1:51.49 (29.46)
 13 Pinfold, Brett         21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:49.67    1:51.59  
    r:+0.75  26.00        54.19 (28.19)
        1:22.86 (28.67)     1:51.59 (28.73)
 14 *Peribonio, Tom        20 Gamecock Aquatic  1:50.98    1:51.97  
    r:+0.66  26.26        54.55 (28.29)
        1:23.26 (28.71)     1:51.97 (28.71)
 15 Fair, Paul             21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:51.08    1:52.03  
    r:+0.70  25.09        52.93 (27.84)
        1:21.77 (28.84)     1:52.03 (30.26)
 16 Appleby, Andrew        21 Ohio State Swim-  1:34.61Y   1:52.33  
    r:+0.71  25.61        53.44 (27.83)
        1:22.65 (29.21)     1:52.33 (29.68)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Lawless, Ben           20 Unattached-MD     1:51.64    1:52.35  
    r:+0.69  26.83        55.47 (28.64)
        1:24.16 (28.69)     1:52.35 (28.19)
 18 Larson, Johnthomas     17 Edina Swim Club-  1:54.64    1:52.67  
    r:+0.66  26.25        54.59 (28.34)
        1:23.72 (29.13)     1:52.67 (28.95)
 19 Gray, Alex             21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:51.76    1:52.70  
    r:+0.70  25.55        53.60 (28.05)
        1:23.52 (29.92)     1:52.70 (29.18)
 20 Heath, Grady           19 Bolles School Sh  1:51.62    1:52.85  
    r:+0.72  26.13        54.54 (28.41)
        1:23.25 (28.71)     1:52.85 (29.60)
 21 Carroll, Trevor        21 Cardinal Aquatic  1:48.78    1:52.91  
    r:+0.66  25.86        53.65 (27.79)
        1:22.85 (29.20)     1:52.91 (30.06)
 22 *Howdle, Luke          21 COSSS-US          1:50.72    1:53.21  
    r:+0.74  26.21        55.01 (28.80)
        1:23.69 (28.68)     1:53.21 (29.52)
 23 *Lyons, Anthony        20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:50.37    1:54.06  
    r:+0.73  26.61        55.19 (28.58)
        1:24.95 (29.76)     1:54.06 (29.11)
 24 Anderson, Tommy        21 Irish Aquatics-I  1:51.86    1:54.14  
    r:+0.76  27.12        56.29 (29.17)
        1:25.33 (29.04)     1:54.14 (28.81)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Australian Jessica Hansen was just faster than Aquajets’ Olivia Anderson this morning, as the two touched in 1:08.32 and 1:08.53. After an impressive 200 breaststroke win, Aggie’s Bethany Galat took the third seed in 1:09.14.

Andee Cottrell and Bridget Blood tied for fourth in 1:09.22. Franko Jonker (1:09.52), Miranda Tucker (1:09.59), and Madisyn Cox (1:09.98) complete tonight’s A Final.

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
 US Open Meet: M 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
        World: W 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Hansen, Jessica       21 Australia-US      1:07.29    1:08.32  
    r:+0.71  32.59      1:08.32 (35.73)
  2 Anderson, Olivia       19 Aquajets Swim Te  1:08.14    1:08.53  
    r:+0.78  32.37      1:08.53 (36.16)
  3 Galat, Bethany         20 Aggie Swim Club-  1:08.46    1:09.14  
    r:+0.63  33.05      1:09.14 (36.09)
  4 Cottrell, Andee        21 Cardinal Aquatic  1:07.21    1:09.22  
    r:+0.67  33.44      1:09.22 (35.78)
  4 Blood, Bridget         21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:07.88    1:09.22  
    r:+0.72  32.92      1:09.22 (36.30)
  6 *Jonker, Franko        23 Aggie Swim Club-  1:08.30    1:09.52  
    r:+0.79  32.82      1:09.52 (36.70)
  7 Tucker, Miranda        19 Una CW-MI         1:07.60    1:09.59  
    r:+0.73  32.93      1:09.59 (36.66)
  8 Cox, Madisyn           21 Una TXLA-ST         59.62Y   1:09.98  
    r:+0.72  33.79      1:09.98 (36.19)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Kopas, Emily           20 Swim Fort Lauder  1:09.14    1:10.16  
    r:+0.76  33.25      1:10.16 (36.91)
 10 Carlson, Maria         20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:09.70    1:10.41  
    r:+0.76  32.82      1:10.41 (37.59)
 11 *Belousova, Anna       19 Nation's Capital  1:09.19    1:10.54  
    r:+0.71  33.32      1:10.54 (37.22)
 12 Arens, Abby            14 Marlins of Ralei  1:10.36    1:10.97  
    r:+0.69  33.93      1:10.97 (37.04)
 13 *Gonzalez Medina, Est  21 Aggie Swim Club-  1:10.54    1:11.24  
    r:+0.70  34.23      1:11.24 (37.01)
 14 Cummings, Carly        17 Badger Swim Club  1:10.96    1:11.98  
    r:+0.74  34.12      1:11.98 (37.86)
 15 Poole, Julia           17 Marlins of Ralei  1:10.59    1:12.24  
    r:+0.76  34.55      1:12.24 (37.69)
 15 McCauley, Ashley       15 Marlins of Ralei  1:11.10    1:12.24  
    r:+0.71  34.05      1:12.24 (38.19)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Yager, Alexis          17 Academy Bullets-  1:11.11    1:12.26  
    r:+0.74  33.40      1:12.26 (38.86)
 18 Dilsaver, Dannie       17 Greater Nebraska  1:11.10    1:12.30  
    r:+0.75  33.62      1:12.30 (38.68)
 19 Bullinger, Rae         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:11.37    1:12.51  
    r:+0.67  34.24      1:12.51 (38.27)
 20 Faulconer, Savanna     18 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:11.90    1:12.63  
    r:+0.77  34.11      1:12.63 (38.52)
 21 Hauder, Caroline       16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:01.13Y   1:13.40  
    r:+0.82  33.34      1:13.40 (40.06)
 22 Penrod, Ally           15 Academy Bullets-  1:11.55    1:15.96  
    r:+0.80  35.99      1:15.96 (39.97)
 -- Richart, Sammy         22 Unattached-MI     1:10.51         NS

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Andrew Wilson destroyed the competition this morning. Wilson was the only swimmer under a minute, touching in 59.58. That time would have finished third at finals of Olympic Trials. In that final, Wilson touched fifth in 59.97.

Michael Andrew touched second today with a 1:01.03. Conor McHugh was third in 1:01.25.

James Wilby (1:01.51), Youssef El Kamash (1:01.73), Tommy Sucipto (1:01.98), Matthew Wilson (1:02.25) and Marat Amaltdinov (1:02.64) complete tonight’s A final.

Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 58.94  6/26/2016 Kevin Cordes, Fox Valley Swim
 US Open Meet: M 59.40  8/7/2009  Kevin Swander, Indiana Universi
        World: W 57.92  4/17/2015 Adam Peaty, GBR
    U.S. Open: O 58.94  6/26/2016 Kevin Cordes, Fox Valley Swim
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wilson, Andrew         22 Longhorn Aquatic    59.65      59.58  
    r:+0.64  28.06        59.58 (31.52)
  2 Andrew, Michael        17 Race Pace Club-M    59.82    1:01.03  
    r:+0.73  28.52      1:01.03 (32.51)
  3 McHugh, Conner         20 Univ Minnesota-M  1:01.88    1:01.25  
    r:+0.77  28.45      1:01.25 (32.80)
  4 *Wilby, James          22 Loughborough-US   1:00.05    1:01.51  
    r:+0.74  29.38      1:01.51 (32.13)
  5 *El Kamash, Youssef    21 Grand Canyon Aqu  1:01.31    1:01.73  
    r:+0.70  29.42      1:01.73 (32.31)
  6 *Sucipto, Tommy        21 Australia-US      1:00.16    1:01.98  
    r:+0.63  28.83      1:01.98 (33.15)
  7 *Wilson, Matthew       17 Australia-US      1:00.54    1:02.25  
    r:+0.67  29.15      1:02.25 (33.10)
  8 *Amaltdinov, Marat     22 Boilermaker Aqua  1:02.20    1:02.64  
    r:+0.79  29.78      1:02.64 (32.86)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 *Romanov, Pavel        22 Univ Alabama Swi  1:01.70    1:03.02  
    r:+0.69  29.90      1:03.02 (33.12)
 10 *Capitaine, Thibaut    23 Cergy-Pontoise-U  1:01.66    1:03.46  
    r:+0.70  29.85      1:03.46 (33.61)
 11 Brock, Levi            21 Indiana Universi  1:03.29    1:03.49  
    r:+0.70  29.06      1:03.49 (34.43)
 12 Kandt, Alec            20 Spartan Swim Clu  1:02.87    1:03.54  
    r:+0.75  29.44      1:03.54 (34.10)
 13 Lau, Corey             17 Minnetonka Swim-  1:03.34    1:03.73  
    r:+0.69  30.25      1:03.73 (33.48)
 14 Zito, Nick             21 WEST Swim Club-I  1:02.62    1:03.75  
    r:+0.73  29.58      1:03.75 (34.17)
 15 Winnett, Justin        20 Central Iowa Aqu  1:03.10    1:04.04  
    r:+0.74  29.88      1:04.04 (34.16)
 16 Bushman, John          23 Aces Swim Club-C  1:03.85    1:04.14  
    r:+0.66  30.45      1:04.14 (33.69)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 *Layton, Julian        22 New Zealand-US    1:03.64    1:04.17  
    r:+0.69  30.52      1:04.17 (33.65)
 18 Taylor, Cody           20 Indiana Universi  1:03.33    1:04.24  
    r:+0.71  30.59      1:04.24 (33.65)
 19 *Rutter, Jonathan      20 Powel Crosley, J  1:03.10    1:04.52  
    r:+0.68  30.58      1:04.52 (33.94)
 20 Finnerty, Ian          20 Indiana Universi  1:00.96    1:04.70  
    r:+0.76  29.67      1:04.70 (35.03)
 21 Kim, Sean              19 Una LAS-FL        1:03.73    1:04.82  
    r:+0.62  29.97      1:04.82 (34.85)
 22 Klein, Chris           21 Club Wolverine-M  1:03.12    1:04.97  
    r:+0.71  30.14      1:04.97 (34.83)
 23 Apa, Sam               20 Indiana Universi  1:03.44    1:04.99  
    r:+0.69  30.65      1:04.99 (34.34)
 24 Chan, Will             16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:03.78    1:05.01  
    r:+0.69  30.42      1:05.01 (34.59)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Ali Deloof swam the fastest time of the morning with a 1:00.27. Fourteen year old Regan Smith earned the second seed in 1:00.31. Sian Whittaker qualified third with a 1:00.65.

Holly Barratt (1:00.93) and Bridgett Alexander (1:00.94) earned fourth and fifth. Tasija Karosas (1:01.05), Eva Merrell (1:01.42) and Hellen Moffitt (1:02.02) also qualified for tonight’s A final.

Event 25  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 59.11  8/1/2008  Hayley McGregory, Longhorn Aquatic
        World: W 58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
    U.S. Open: O 58.67  6/28/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Deloof, Ali            21 Club Wolverine-M    59.69    1:00.27  
    r:+0.63  29.18      1:00.27 (31.09)
  2 Smith, Regan           14 Riptide Swim Tea  1:00.96    1:00.31  
    r:+0.49  29.23      1:00.31 (31.08)
  3 *Whittaker, Sian       18 Australia-US        59.92    1:00.65  
    r:+0.58  29.81      1:00.65 (30.84)
  4 *Barratt, Holly        28 Australia-US      1:00.77    1:00.93  
    r:+0.57  29.95      1:00.93 (30.98)
  5 Alexander, Bridgette   20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:01.35    1:00.94  
    r:+0.64  29.73      1:00.94 (31.21)
  6 Karosas, Tasija        20 Longhorn Aquatic  1:00.79    1:01.05  
    r:+0.63  29.67      1:01.05 (31.38)
  7 Merrell, Eva           16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:01.48    1:01.42  
    r:+0.68  29.97      1:01.42 (31.45)
  8 Moffitt, Hellen        21 North Carolina A  1:01.68    1:02.02  
    r:+0.56  30.04      1:02.02 (31.98)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Nelson, Stephanie      18 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.40    1:02.07  
    r:+0.61  30.46      1:02.07 (31.61)
 10 Bratton, Lisa          20 Aggie Swim Club-  1:01.61    1:02.17  
    r:+0.60  30.88      1:02.17 (31.29)
 11 Myers, Madison         19 Firestone-LE/U o  1:02.76    1:02.43  
    r:+0.52  30.23      1:02.43 (32.20)
 12 Deloof, Gabby          20 Club Wolverine-M  1:01.63    1:02.51  
    r:+0.59  30.71      1:02.51 (31.80)
 13 Earley, Erin           17 Hopkins Mariner-  1:02.06    1:02.52  
    r:+0.68  30.39      1:02.52 (32.13)
 14 Menkhaus, Julia        16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.67    1:02.61  
    r:+0.66  30.37      1:02.61 (32.24)
 15 Oeltjen, Erin          20 Unattached-MW/Ne  1:02.37    1:02.84  
    r:+0.56  31.22      1:02.84 (31.62)
 16 Treuth, Alice          19 Irish Aquatics-I  1:02.88    1:02.87  
    r:+0.68  30.89      1:02.87 (31.98)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 *Savariau, Laura       20 Firestone-LE/U o  1:03.26    1:02.92  
    r:+0.61  30.55      1:02.92 (32.37)
 18 Hinkle, Mickayla       19 St Croix Swim Cl  1:02.68    1:03.23  
    r:+0.59  30.53      1:03.23 (32.70)
 19 Maguire, Marcie        16 Ridgefield Aquat  1:03.22    1:03.28  
    r:+0.59  30.55      1:03.28 (32.73)
 20 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-  1:02.90    1:03.45  
    r:+0.63  30.94      1:03.45 (32.51)
 20 Sarazen, Kyra          19 Irish Aquatics-I  1:02.79    1:03.45  
    r:+0.56  31.09      1:03.45 (32.36)
 22 Postoll, Melissa       21 NASA Wildcat Aqu  1:02.65    1:03.49  
    r:+0.61  31.33      1:03.49 (32.16)
 23 Hauder, Caroline       16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.80    1:03.56  
    r:+0.61  30.88      1:03.56 (32.68)
 24 Moore, Kate            17 Marlins of Ralei  1:03.70    1:03.67  
    r:+0.65  31.12      1:03.67 (32.55)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Arkaday Vyatchanin took tonight’s top seed in 54.57. Bob Glover snagged second in 54.83 and the third spot went to Luke Kaliszak in 55.23.

Robert Own (55.37) and Zac Incerti (55.68) were fourth and fifth. Crews Wellford (55.87), Bryce Bohman (55.98) and Brett Pinfold (56.75) will also compete in tonight’s A final.

Event 26  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
 US Open Meet: M 52.51  8/7/2009  Nicholas Thoman, Unattached-MD
        World: W 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Vyatchanin, Arkady    32 New York Athleti    54.12      54.57  
    r:+0.59  27.13        54.57 (27.44)
  2 Glover, Bob            21 Indiana Universi    54.96      54.83  
    r:+0.49  26.68        54.83 (28.15)
  3 Kaliszak, Luke         20 Univ Alabama Swi    54.23      55.23  
    r:+0.51  26.64        55.23 (28.59)
  4 Owen, Robert           20 H2okie Aquatics-    55.82      55.37  
    r:+0.85  27.28        55.37 (28.09)
  5 *Incerti, Zac          20 Australia-US        54.19      55.68  
    r:+0.54  27.19        55.68 (28.49)
  6 Wellford, Crews        23 Univ Alabama Swi    55.68      55.87  
    r:+0.57  26.99        55.87 (28.88)
  7 Bohman, Bryce          26 Club Mountaineer    55.55      55.98  
    r:+0.61  27.52        55.98 (28.46)
  8 Pinfold, Brett         21 Wisconsin Aquati    55.38      56.75  
    r:+0.56  27.60        56.75 (29.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Boland, Jonathan       21 Gamecock Aquatic    56.60      56.78  
    r:+0.54  27.25        56.78 (29.53)
 10 cGreene, Aaron         21 Cardinal Aquatic    55.96      56.80  
    r:+0.59  27.58        56.80 (29.22)
 10 Beckman, James         20 Indiana Universi    56.55      56.80  
    r:+0.55  27.15        56.80 (29.65)
 12 Lasco, Destin          14 Pleasantville Aq    58.34      56.84  
    r:+0.59  28.06        56.84 (28.78)
 13 *Keaveney, Mark        20 Stingrays-GA/GA     56.96      57.08  
    r:+0.60  27.27        57.08 (29.81)
 14 Whitacre, Rob          20 Irish Aquatics-I    56.56      57.23  
    r:+0.56  27.70        57.23 (29.53)
 15 McCarthy, Todd         20 Wisconsin Aquati    57.14      57.32  
    r:+0.68  27.90        57.32 (29.42)
 16 Garkani, Christian     21 Cardinal Aquatic    56.56      57.33  
    r:+0.58  28.02        57.33 (29.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Andrew, Michael        17 Race Pace Club-M    54.74      57.43  
    r:+0.63  27.66        57.43 (29.77)
 18 Murray, Nathan         18 SwimMAC Carolina    57.35      57.59  
    r:+0.65  27.96        57.59 (29.63)
 19 Healy, John            16 Marlins of Ralei    57.75      57.60  
    r:+0.56  28.32        57.60 (29.28)
 20 Balogh, Brennan        19 Lincoln Select S    56.91      57.69  
    r:+0.49  27.86        57.69 (29.83)
 21 Robrock, Kyle          22 Univ Denver Hill    56.77      57.72  
    r:+0.55  27.94        57.72 (29.78)
 22 Robinson, Alex         17 Memphis Tiger Sw    57.08      57.75  
    r:+0.51  28.45        57.75 (29.30)
 23 Delk, Taylor           18 SwimAtlanta-GA      56.92      57.84  
    r:+0.59  27.73        57.84 (30.11)
 23 Elliott, Reid          22 Unattached-AZ       47.19Y     57.84  
    r:+0.62  27.52        57.84 (30.32)