2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day four finals of the 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships. Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 200 Freestyle
  • Men’s 200 Freestyle
  • Women’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 100 Backstroke
  • Men’s 100 Backstroke
  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Fifteen year old Isabel Ivey led the field at the halfway mark and Madisyn Cox pushed the third 50, but Ivey still held the lead. Cox got her hand to the wall fist in 1:59.51. Ivey posted a 2:00.01. A tenth behind her was Rose Bi in 2:00.11.

The rest of the field was tightly bunched as well. Jessica Hespeler (2:00.34) and Sarah Gibson (2:00.40) were fourth and fifth. Stephanie Peters (2:00.57), Allie Davis (2:00.92) and Becca Postoll (2:01.73) completed the A final.

Event 21  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 1:57.54  8/10/2012 Megan Romano, Athens Bulldog S
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cox, Madisyn           21 Una TXLA-ST       2:01.33    1:59.51   20  
    r:+0.71  28.61        59.10 (30.49)
        1:29.68 (30.58)     1:59.51 (29.83)
  2 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-  2:01.36    2:00.01   17  
    r:+0.78  28.95        59.03 (30.08)
        1:29.55 (30.52)     2:00.01 (30.46)
  3 *Bi, Rose              20 Club Wolverine-M  2:00.31    2:00.11   16  
    r:+0.67  28.83        59.50 (30.67)
        1:30.34 (30.84)     2:00.11 (29.77)
  4 Hespeler, Jessica      21 H2okie Aquatics-  2:00.62    2:00.34   15  
    r:+0.75  28.79        59.41 (30.62)
        1:30.20 (30.79)     2:00.34 (30.14)
  5 Gibson, Sarah          21 Aggie Swim Club-  2:00.72    2:00.40   14  
    r:+0.76  28.40        59.10 (30.70)
        1:29.91 (30.81)     2:00.40 (30.49)
  6 Peters, Stephanie      20 Marietta Marlins  2:01.81    2:00.57   13  
    r:+0.72  28.61        59.19 (30.58)
        1:30.20 (31.01)     2:00.57 (30.37)
  7 Davis, Allie           21 Boilermaker Aqua  2:01.59    2:00.92   12  
    r:+0.68  28.59        59.57 (30.98)
        1:30.22 (30.65)     2:00.92 (30.70)
  8 Postoll, Becca         19 Club Wolverine-M  2:01.97    2:01.73   11  
    r:+0.75  28.87        59.87 (31.00)
        1:30.69 (30.82)     2:01.73 (31.04)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Deloof, Gabby          20 Club Wolverine-M  2:02.11    2:00.57    9  
    r:+0.73  28.47        58.57 (30.10)
        1:29.18 (30.61)     2:00.57 (31.39)
 10 Comerford, Mallory     18 Cardinal Aquatic  2:02.01    2:01.51    7  
    r:+0.69  28.73        59.63 (30.90)
        1:30.97 (31.34)     2:01.51 (30.54)
 11 Schmidt, Sierra        18 North Baltimore-  2:02.16    2:01.98    6  
    r:+0.80  28.98        59.88 (30.90)
        1:31.39 (31.51)     2:01.98 (30.59)
 12 Heckman, Miranda       15 Pleasanton Seaha  2:02.82    2:02.12    5  
    r:+0.76  28.90        59.87 (30.97)
        1:31.60 (31.73)     2:02.12 (30.52)
 13 Meitz, Kaersten        20 Boilermaker Aqua  2:03.17    2:02.39    4  
    r:+0.84  29.02      1:00.00 (30.98)
        1:31.39 (31.39)     2:02.39 (31.00)
 14 Homovich, Madison      16 Marlins of Ralei  2:02.82    2:02.90    3  
    r:+0.70  29.36      1:00.86 (31.50)
        1:32.30 (31.44)     2:02.90 (30.60)
 15 McCullagh, Nora        19 SwimMAC Carolina  2:03.10    2:03.14    2  
    r:+0.77  28.69        59.75 (31.06)
        1:31.54 (31.79)     2:03.14 (31.60)
 16 Jagdfeld, Abby         20 Una WA-WI         2:02.24    2:03.21    1  
    r:+0.78  29.54      1:01.06 (31.52)
        1:32.38 (31.32)     2:03.21 (30.83)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Marchuk, Stephanie     21 Indiana Universi  2:04.36    2:02.09  
    r:+0.77  29.31      1:00.18 (30.87)
        1:31.13 (30.95)     2:02.09 (30.96)
 18 Tierney, Ella          17 NASA Wildcat Aqu  2:03.18    2:02.10  
    r:+0.84  29.12        59.94 (30.82)
        1:31.40 (31.46)     2:02.10 (30.70)
 19 Dilsaver, Dannie       17 Greater Nebraska  2:03.32    2:02.28  
    r:+0.75  29.38      1:00.37 (30.99)
        1:31.74 (31.37)     2:02.28 (30.54)
 20 *Lee, Easop            16 North Baltimore-  2:04.24    2:03.38  
    r:+0.80  29.72      1:00.98 (31.26)
        1:32.40 (31.42)     2:03.38 (30.98)
 21 Braswell, Leah         16 York YMCA-MA      2:04.26    2:03.40  
    r:+0.89  29.61      1:01.04 (31.43)
        1:32.95 (31.91)     2:03.40 (30.45)
 22 Emery, Erin            19 Sandpipers Of Ne  2:04.76    2:03.46  
    r:+0.69  29.24      1:00.43 (31.19)
        1:32.22 (31.79)     2:03.46 (31.24)
 23 Krolikowski, Kate      17 Aquazot Swim Clu  2:04.33    2:04.17  
    r:+0.71  29.99      1:01.61 (31.62)
        1:33.11 (31.50)     2:04.17 (31.06)
 24 Chard, Emma            20 King Aquatic Clu  2:04.77    2:04.57  
    r:+0.73  28.85      1:00.35 (31.50)
        1:32.40 (32.05)     2:04.57 (32.17)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

The men stayed in a fairly tight bunch through the finish. Zane Grothe stopped the clock first in 1:47.61, followed by Calum Jarvis in 1:47.94. Nichola Grainger was just behind with a third place 1:48.10.

Three other swimmers snuck under 1:50: Alexander Graham (1:49.13), Liam Egan (1:49.51), and Maxime Rooney (1:49.62).

Joshua Fleagle (1:50.22) and Michael Weiss (1:51.17) rounded out the A final.

Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:46.23  12/2/2005 Pieter van den Hoogenband, PSV
        World: W 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grothe, Zane           24 Badger Swim Club  1:49.08    1:47.61   20  
    r:+0.72  25.94        53.41 (27.47)
        1:21.01 (27.60)     1:47.61 (26.60)
  2 *Jarvis, Calum         24 Swim Wales-US     1:48.21    1:47.94   17  
    r:+0.76  25.65        53.31 (27.66)
        1:21.18 (27.87)     1:47.94 (26.76)
  3 *Grainger, Nicholas    21 COSSS-US          1:48.85    1:48.10   16  
    r:+0.82  25.73        53.38 (27.65)
        1:21.10 (27.72)     1:48.10 (27.00)
  4 *Graham, Alexander     21 Australia-US      1:49.39    1:49.13   15  
    r:+0.76  25.58        53.51 (27.93)
        1:21.51 (28.00)     1:49.13 (27.62)
  5 Egan, Liam             20 Crimson Aquatics  1:49.82    1:49.51   14  
    r:+0.71  26.45        53.77 (27.32)
        1:21.90 (28.13)     1:49.51 (27.61)
  6 Rooney, Maxime         18 Pleasanton Seaha  1:50.15    1:49.62   13  
    r:+0.70  25.52        53.63 (28.11)
        1:22.73 (29.10)     1:49.62 (26.89)
  7 Fleagle, Joshua        22 Ohio State Swim-  1:50.29    1:50.22   12  
    r:+0.66  25.89        53.85 (27.96)
        1:22.03 (28.18)     1:50.22 (28.19)
  8 Weiss, Michael         25 Wisconsin Aquati  1:49.95    1:51.17   11  
    r:+0.71  25.43        53.49 (28.06)
        1:21.91 (28.42)     1:51.17 (29.26)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Szaranek, Mark        20 Gator Swim Club-  1:50.30    1:50.11    9  
    r:+0.65  25.66        53.42 (27.76)
        1:21.89 (28.47)     1:50.11 (28.22)
 10 *Al-Yamani, Mokhtar    19 Club Wolverine-M  1:50.72    1:50.13    7  
    r:+0.64  25.53        53.79 (28.26)
        1:22.32 (28.53)     1:50.13 (27.81)
 11 Pinfold, Brett         21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:51.59    1:50.44    6  
    r:+0.75  25.92        54.09 (28.17)
        1:22.27 (28.18)     1:50.44 (28.17)
 12 *Sloan, Jordan         22 Ireland-US        1:51.07    1:50.63    5  
    r:+0.72  25.86        54.01 (28.15)
        1:22.63 (28.62)     1:50.63 (28.00)
 13 Fair, Paul             21 Univ Minnesota-M  1:52.03    1:51.49    4  
    r:+0.74  25.66        54.35 (28.69)
        1:22.94 (28.59)     1:51.49 (28.55)
 14 *Peribonio, Tom        20 Gamecock Aquatic  1:51.97    1:52.03    3  
    r:+0.64  26.35        54.30 (27.95)
        1:23.37 (29.07)     1:52.03 (28.66)
 15 Lawless, Ben           20 Unattached-MD     1:52.35    1:52.98    2  
    r:+0.69  27.28        56.63 (29.35)
        1:25.58 (28.95)     1:52.98 (27.40)
 16 Appleby, Andrew        21 Ohio State Swim-  1:52.33    1:53.10    1  
    r:+0.71  25.60        53.86 (28.26)
        1:23.61 (29.75)     1:53.10 (29.49)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 *Howdle, Luke          21 COSSS-US          1:53.21    1:50.90  
    r:+0.71  25.98        54.61 (28.63)
        1:22.90 (28.29)     1:50.90 (28.00)
 18 Gray, Alex             21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:52.70    1:51.96  
    r:+0.68  25.77        54.41 (28.64)
        1:23.42 (29.01)     1:51.96 (28.54)
 19 Larson, Johnthomas     17 Edina Swim Club-  1:52.67    1:52.26  
    r:+0.67  26.67        55.32 (28.65)
        1:23.91 (28.59)     1:52.26 (28.35)
 20 Heath, Grady           19 Bolles School Sh  1:52.85    1:52.92  
    r:+0.71  26.41        54.76 (28.35)
        1:24.01 (29.25)     1:52.92 (28.91)
 21 *Lyons, Anthony        20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:54.06    1:53.36  
    r:+0.74  26.50        55.27 (28.77)
        1:24.68 (29.41)     1:53.36 (28.68)
 22 Perry, Barkley         22 Pitchfork Aquati  1:54.55    1:53.74  
    r:+0.68  26.95        55.53 (28.58)
        1:25.16 (29.63)     1:53.74 (28.58)
 23 Stack, Ryan            20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:54.25    1:54.03  
    r:+0.67  26.30        55.61 (29.31)
        1:24.79 (29.18)     1:54.03 (29.24)
 24 *Hyland, Brendan       21 Ireland-US        1:56.37    1:54.06  
    r:+0.74  26.74        56.56 (29.82)
        1:26.31 (29.75)     1:54.06 (27.75)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Jessica Hansen had a strong backhalf to win the women’s 100 breaststroke in 1:07.56. Olivia Anderson finished as runner up with a 1:08.00. Third went to Bethany Galat in 1:08.46.

Miranda Tucker turned in a fourth place 1:08.79. Fresh off her 200 freestyle win, Cox finished fifth in 1:08.95.

Andee Cottrell (1:09.01), Bridget Blood (1:09.04), and Franko Jonker (1:09.43) also swam in the A final.

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
 US Open Meet: M 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
        World: W 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Hansen, Jessica       21 Australia-US      1:08.32    1:07.56   20  
    r:+0.71  32.07      1:07.56 (35.49)
  2 Anderson, Olivia       19 Aquajets Swim Te  1:08.53    1:08.00   17  
    r:+0.71  32.02      1:08.00 (35.98)
  3 Galat, Bethany         20 Aggie Swim Club-  1:09.14    1:08.46   16  
    r:+0.63  32.82      1:08.46 (35.64)
  4 Tucker, Miranda        19 Una CW-MI         1:09.59    1:08.79   15  
    r:+0.72  32.71      1:08.79 (36.08)
  5 Cox, Madisyn           21 Una TXLA-ST       1:09.98    1:08.95   14  
    r:+0.72  32.81      1:08.95 (36.14)
  6 Cottrell, Andee        21 Cardinal Aquatic  1:09.22    1:09.01   13  
    r:+0.67  32.32      1:09.01 (36.69)
  7 Blood, Bridget         21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:09.22    1:09.04   12  
    r:+0.74  32.70      1:09.04 (36.34)
  8 *Jonker, Franko        23 Aggie Swim Club-  1:09.52    1:09.43   11  
    r:+0.76  32.63      1:09.43 (36.80)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Belousova, Anna       19 Nation's Capital  1:10.54    1:09.47    9  
    r:+0.68  33.14      1:09.47 (36.33)
 10 Kopas, Emily           20 Swim Fort Lauder  1:10.16    1:09.78    7  
    r:+0.76  33.21      1:09.78 (36.57)
 11 Carlson, Maria         20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:10.41    1:10.34    6  
    r:+0.77  33.27      1:10.34 (37.07)
 12 *Gonzalez Medina, Est  21 Aggie Swim Club-  1:11.24    1:11.20    5  
    r:+0.71  34.25      1:11.20 (36.95)
 13 Poole, Julia           17 Marlins of Ralei  1:12.24    1:11.26    4  
    r:+0.76  33.55      1:11.26 (37.71)
 14 Arens, Abby            14 Marlins of Ralei  1:10.97    1:11.43    3  
    r:+0.71  33.92      1:11.43 (37.51)
 15 McCauley, Ashley       15 Marlins of Ralei  1:12.24    1:12.75    2  
    r:+0.72  34.48      1:12.75 (38.27)
 -- Cummings, Carly        17 Badger Swim Club  1:11.98         DQ  
    r:+0.76  33.29           DQ (38.48)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Yager, Alexis          17 Academy Bullets-  1:12.26    1:10.52  
    r:+0.78  33.53      1:10.52 (36.99)
 18 Dilsaver, Dannie       17 Greater Nebraska  1:12.30    1:11.98  
    r:+0.72  34.04      1:11.98 (37.94)
 19 Hauder, Caroline       16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:13.40    1:12.06  
    r:+0.81  33.96      1:12.06 (38.10)
 20 Faulconer, Savanna     18 Y-Spartaquatics-  1:12.63    1:12.17  
    r:+0.77  34.14      1:12.17 (38.03)
 21 Bullinger, Rae         19 Univ Minnesota-M  1:12.51    1:12.62  
    r:+0.66  34.24      1:12.62 (38.38)
 22 Penrod, Ally           15 Academy Bullets-  1:15.96    1:15.44  
    r:+0.80  35.12      1:15.44 (40.32)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

After destroying the competition this morning, Andrew Wilson was even faster tonight, though just shy of the meet record. The 22 year old touched in 59.51. James Wilby finished second in 1:00.77. Tommy Sucipto finished in 1:00.95 for third.

Michael Andrew (1:01.29), Youssef  El Kamash (1:01.42), Conner McHugh (1:01.58), Matthew Wilson (1:01.84), and Marat Amaltdinov (1:02.38) also raced in the A final.

Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 58.94  6/26/2016 Kevin Cordes, Fox Valley Swim
 US Open Meet: M 59.40  8/7/2009  Kevin Swander, Indiana Universi
        World: W 57.92  4/17/2015 Adam Peaty, GBR
    U.S. Open: O 58.94  6/26/2016 Kevin Cordes, Fox Valley Swim
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wilson, Andrew         22 Longhorn Aquatic    59.58      59.51   20  
    r:+0.63  27.93        59.51 (31.58)
  2 *Wilby, James          22 Loughborough-US   1:01.51    1:00.77   17  
    r:+0.75  29.05      1:00.77 (31.72)
  3 *Sucipto, Tommy        21 Australia-US      1:01.98    1:00.95   16  
    r:+0.64  28.56      1:00.95 (32.39)
  4 Andrew, Michael        17 Race Pace Club-M  1:01.03    1:01.29   15  
    r:+0.73  28.53      1:01.29 (32.76)
  5 *El Kamash, Youssef    21 Grand Canyon Aqu  1:01.73    1:01.42   14  
    r:+0.72  29.30      1:01.42 (32.12)
  6 McHugh, Conner         20 Univ Minnesota-M  1:01.25    1:01.58   13  
    r:+0.72  28.50      1:01.58 (33.08)
  7 *Wilson, Matthew       17 Australia-US      1:02.25    1:01.84   12  
    r:+0.66  29.29      1:01.84 (32.55)
  8 *Amaltdinov, Marat     22 Boilermaker Aqua  1:02.64    1:02.38   11  
    r:+0.79  29.44      1:02.38 (32.94)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Zito, Nick             21 WEST Swim Club-I  1:03.75    1:02.78    9  
    r:+0.72  28.97      1:02.78 (33.81)
 10 *Romanov, Pavel        22 Univ Alabama Swi  1:03.02    1:02.99    7  
    r:+0.69  29.58      1:02.99 (33.41)
 11 Lau, Corey             17 Minnetonka Swim-  1:03.73    1:03.13    6  
    r:+0.62  29.90      1:03.13 (33.23)
 12 Kandt, Alec            20 Spartan Swim Clu  1:03.54    1:03.30    5  
    r:+0.72  29.43      1:03.30 (33.87)
 13 Brock, Levi            21 Indiana Universi  1:03.49    1:03.42    4  
    r:+0.72  29.70      1:03.42 (33.72)
 14 Winnett, Justin        20 Central Iowa Aqu  1:04.04    1:04.08    3  
    r:+0.75  30.14      1:04.08 (33.94)
 15 Bushman, John          23 Aces Swim Club-C  1:04.14    1:04.23    2  
    r:+0.67  29.97      1:04.23 (34.26)
 -- *Capitaine, Thibaut    23 Cergy-Pontoise-U  1:03.46         NS  
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Finnerty, Ian          20 Indiana Universi  1:04.70    1:02.86  
    r:+0.73  29.32      1:02.86 (33.54)
 18 *Layton, Julian        22 New Zealand-US    1:04.17    1:03.37  
    r:+0.70  30.39      1:03.37 (32.98)
 19 Taylor, Cody           20 Indiana Universi  1:04.24    1:04.02  
    r:+0.73  30.36      1:04.02 (33.66)
 20 *Rutter, Jonathan      20 Powel Crosley, J  1:04.52    1:04.15  
    r:+0.69  30.83      1:04.15 (33.32)
 21 Kim, Sean              19 Una LAS-FL        1:04.82    1:04.26  
    r:+0.66  30.76      1:04.26 (33.50)
 22 Chan, Will             16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:05.01    1:05.09  
    r:+0.70  30.14      1:05.09 (34.95)
 23 Klein, Chris           21 Club Wolverine-M  1:04.97    1:05.12  
    r:+0.72  30.42      1:05.12 (34.70)
 24 Apa, Sam               20 Indiana Universi  1:04.99    1:05.71  
    r:+0.70  30.56      1:05.71 (35.15)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Holly Barratt was the only swimmer under a minute, winning the event in 59.96. Regan Smith took another .05 off her National Age Group record from this morning with a 1:00.26 for second. Ali Deloof secured bronze in 1:00.35.

Sian Whittaker (1:00.41) and Tasija Karosas (1:00.59) followed. Bridgette Alexander (1:00.80) and Eva Merrell (1:01.15) were sixth and seventh. Hellen Moffitt was disqualified.

Event 25  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 59.11  8/1/2008  Hayley McGregory, Longhorn Aquatic
        World: W 58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
    U.S. Open: O 58.67  6/28/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Barratt, Holly        28 Australia-US      1:00.93      59.96   20  
    r:+0.57  29.28        59.96 (30.68)
  2 Smith, Regan           14 Riptide Swim Tea  1:00.31    1:00.26   17  
    r:+0.51  28.96      1:00.26 (31.30)
  3 Deloof, Ali            21 Club Wolverine-M  1:00.27    1:00.35   16  
    r:+0.64  29.15      1:00.35 (31.20)
  4 *Whittaker, Sian       18 Australia-US      1:00.65    1:00.41   15  
    r:+0.57  29.81      1:00.41 (30.60)
  5 Karosas, Tasija        20 Longhorn Aquatic  1:01.05    1:00.59   14  
    r:+0.62  29.47      1:00.59 (31.12)
  6 Alexander, Bridgette   20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:00.94    1:00.80   13  
    r:+0.60  29.97      1:00.80 (30.83)
  7 Merrell, Eva           16 Aquazot Swim Clu  1:01.42    1:01.15   12  
    r:+0.75  30.00      1:01.15 (31.15)
 -- Moffitt, Hellen        21 North Carolina A  1:02.02         DQ  
    r:+0.56  29.89           DQ (31.95)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Bratton, Lisa          20 Aggie Swim Club-  1:02.17    1:01.65    9  
    r:+0.64  30.44      1:01.65 (31.21)
 10 Myers, Madison         19 Firestone-LE/U o  1:02.43    1:02.32    7  
    r:+0.59  30.59      1:02.32 (31.73)
 11 Menkhaus, Julia        16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.61    1:02.46    6  
    r:+0.63  30.43      1:02.46 (32.03)
 12 Deloof, Gabby          20 Club Wolverine-M  1:02.51    1:02.48    5  
    r:+0.64  30.46      1:02.48 (32.02)
 13 Nelson, Stephanie      18 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.07    1:02.58    4  
    r:+0.66  30.60      1:02.58 (31.98)
 14 Earley, Erin           17 Hopkins Mariner-  1:02.52    1:02.65    3  
    r:+0.76  30.79      1:02.65 (31.86)
 15 Oeltjen, Erin          20 Unattached-MW/Ne  1:02.84    1:02.87    2  
    r:+0.93  31.21      1:02.87 (31.66)
 16 Treuth, Alice          19 Irish Aquatics-I  1:02.87    1:03.14    1  
    r:+0.70  30.50      1:03.14 (32.64)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Sarazen, Kyra          19 Irish Aquatics-I  1:03.45    1:02.97  
    r:+0.57  30.66      1:02.97 (32.31)
 18 Maguire, Marcie        16 Ridgefield Aquat  1:03.28    1:03.04  
    r:+0.61  30.83      1:03.04 (32.21)
 19 *Savariau, Laura       20 Firestone-LE/U o  1:02.92    1:03.07  
    r:+0.61  31.02      1:03.07 (32.05)
 20 Postoll, Melissa       21 NASA Wildcat Aqu  1:03.49    1:03.10  
    r:+0.60  31.05      1:03.10 (32.05)
 21 Hinkle, Mickayla       19 St Croix Swim Cl  1:03.23    1:03.48  
    r:+0.61  30.91      1:03.48 (32.57)
 22 Hauder, Caroline       16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:03.56    1:03.62  
    r:+0.59  31.04      1:03.62 (32.58)
 23 Moore, Kate            17 Marlins of Ralei  1:03.67    1:04.04  
    r:+0.65  30.98      1:04.04 (33.06)
 24 Ivey, Isabel           15 Gator Swim Club-  1:03.45    1:05.39  
    r:+0.95  31.94      1:05.39 (33.45)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Arkady Vyatchanin had a solid lead over the field, touching first in 53.97. Bob Glover finished second in 54.54 and a second behind him was Robert Own in third with a 55.52.

Bryce Bohman (56.04) and Crews Wellford (56.06) had a tight finish for fourth.

Luke Kaliszak (56.14), Zac Incerti (56.18) and Jonathan Boland (56.96) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 26  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     American: A 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
 US Open Meet: M 52.51  8/7/2009  Nicholas Thoman, Unattached-MD
        World: W 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Vyatchanin, Arkady    32 New York Athleti    54.57      53.97   20  
    r:+0.59  26.35        53.97 (27.62)
  2 Glover, Bob            21 Indiana Universi    54.83      54.54   17  
    r:+0.51  26.48        54.54 (28.06)
  3 Owen, Robert           20 H2okie Aquatics-    55.37      55.52   16  
    r:+0.51  26.88        55.52 (28.64)
  4 Bohman, Bryce          26 Club Mountaineer    55.98      56.04   15  
    r:+0.60  27.56        56.04 (28.48)
  5 Wellford, Crews        23 Univ Alabama Swi    55.87      56.06   14  
    r:+0.58  26.90        56.06 (29.16)
  6 Kaliszak, Luke         20 Univ Alabama Swi    55.23      56.14   13  
    r:+0.54  26.95        56.14 (29.19)
  7 *Incerti, Zac          20 Australia-US        55.68      56.18   12  
    r:+0.58  26.89        56.18 (29.29)
  8 Boland, Jonathan       21 Gamecock Aquatic    56.78      56.96   11  
    r:+0.57  27.20        56.96 (29.76)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Beckman, James         20 Indiana Universi    56.80      56.06    9  
    r:+0.56  27.55        56.06 (28.51)
 10 cGreene, Aaron         21 Cardinal Aquatic    56.80      56.75    7  
    r:+0.59  27.40        56.75 (29.35)
 11 Whitacre, Rob          20 Irish Aquatics-I    57.23      56.76    6  
    r:+0.56  27.71        56.76 (29.05)
 12 *Keaveney, Mark        20 Stingrays-GA/GA     57.08      56.98    5  
    r:+0.61  27.95        56.98 (29.03)
 13 Lasco, Destin          14 Pleasantville Aq    56.84      57.13    4  
    r:+0.59  28.42        57.13 (28.71)
 14 Garkani, Christian     21 Cardinal Aquatic    57.33      57.30    3  
    r:+0.57  27.93        57.30 (29.37)
 15 McCarthy, Todd         20 Wisconsin Aquati    57.32      57.31    2  
    r:+0.66  27.63        57.31 (29.68)
 16 Murray, Nathan         18 SwimMAC Carolina    57.59      57.36    1  
    r:+0.63  28.05        57.36 (29.31)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Delk, Taylor           18 SwimAtlanta-GA      57.84      57.11  
    r:+0.57  27.61        57.11 (29.50)
 18 Balogh, Brennan        19 Lincoln Select S    57.69      57.24  
    r:+0.50  28.18        57.24 (29.06)
 19 Robrock, Kyle          22 Univ Denver Hill    57.72      57.27  
    r:+0.55  27.35        57.27 (29.92)
 20 Robinson, Alex         17 Memphis Tiger Sw    57.75      57.47  
    r:+0.50  27.84        57.47 (29.63)
 21 Healy, John            16 Marlins of Ralei    57.60      57.69  
    r:+0.58  28.50        57.69 (29.19)
 22 Elliott, Reid          22 Unattached-AZ       57.84      57.96  
    r:+0.62  28.41        57.96 (29.55)
 23 Smith, Kieran          16 Ridgefield Aquat    58.08      58.18  
    r:+0.61  28.40        58.18 (29.78)
 24 Larson, Peter          15 Edina Swim Club-    58.06      58.40  
    r:+0.91  28.55        58.40 (29.85)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Aggie Swim Club’s Lisa BrattonFranko JonkerBethany Galat, and Claire Rasmus combined for a winning time of 4:05.90. The Australian crew of Sian WhittakerJessica HAnsenHadley Lindsay, and Shayna Jack was only .06 behind in 4:05.96.

Cardinal Aquatics finished third with a 4:09.80.

Event 27  Women 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:52.05  8/4/2012  USA Olympic Team
                          M Franklin, R Soni, D Vollmer, A Schmitt
 US Open Meet: M 4:04.64  8/2/2013  Australia, Austr
                          H Baker, L Pickett, C Licciardi, Y Kukla
        World: W 3:52.05  8/4/2012  USA Olympic Team
                          M Franklin, R Soni, D Vollmer, A Schmitt
    U.S. Open: O 3:55.23  8/22/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          N Coughlin, R Soni, D Vollmer, J Hardy
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Aggie Swim Club-GU  'A'             4:03.88    4:05.90   40  
     1) Bratton, Lisa 20              2) r:0.46 *Jonker, Franko 23    
     3) r:0.36 Galat, Bethany 20      4) r:0.32 Rasmus, Claire 19     
    r:+0.56  30.39    1:01.11 (1:01.11)
        1:34.13 (33.02)   2:10.51 (1:09.40)
        2:37.81 (27.30)     3:09.52 (59.01)
        3:36.92 (27.40)     4:05.90 (56.38)
  2 Australia-US  'A'                   4:18.29    4:05.96   34  
     1) *Whittaker, Sian 18           2) r:0.50 *Hansen, Jessica 21   
     3) r:0.40 *Lindsay, Hadley 17    4) r:0.14 *Jack, Shayna 17      
    r:+0.59  30.42    1:01.39 (1:01.39)
        1:33.05 (31.66)                    
            2:37.86 ( )         3:12.17 ( )
        3:37.76 (25.59)     4:05.96 (53.79)
  3 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'            4:04.17    4:09.80   32  
     1) Leclair, Ashley 20            2) r:0.52 Cottrell, Andee 21    
     3) r:0.50 Oglesby, Grace 18      4) r:0.48 Comerford, Mallory 18 
    r:+0.56  31.89    1:05.01 (1:05.01)
        1:37.13 (32.12)   2:13.94 (1:08.93)
        2:41.88 (27.94)   3:14.70 (1:00.76)
        3:41.35 (26.65)     4:09.80 (55.10)
  4 Wisconsin Aquati-WI  'A'            4:12.28    4:14.28   30  
     1) Sehmann, Emmy 19              2) r:0.28 Carlson, Maria 20     
     3) r:0.51 Grindall, Dana 21      4) r:0.36 Kinney, Chase 21      
    r:+0.58  31.97    1:06.99 (1:06.99)
        1:40.05 (33.06)   2:17.48 (1:10.49)
        2:46.06 (28.58)   3:18.74 (1:01.26)
        3:45.17 (26.43)     4:14.28 (55.54)
  5 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'            4:12.52    4:14.42   28  
     1) Moore, Kate 17                2) r:0.31 Arens, Abby 14        
     3) r:0.19 Carter, Olivia 16      4) r:0.21 Homovich, Madison 16  
    r:+0.64  31.87    1:04.39 (1:04.39)
        1:38.05 (33.66)   2:15.09 (1:10.70)
        2:43.96 (28.87)   3:17.13 (1:02.04)
        3:44.93 (27.80)     4:14.42 (57.29)
  6 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            4:12.71    4:14.69   26  
     1) Nelson, Stephanie 18          2) r:0.38 Hauder, Caroline 16   
     3) r:0.69 Menkhaus, Julia 16     4) r:0.41 Lindner, Sophie 16    
    r:+0.63  30.66    1:02.92 (1:02.92)
        1:35.85 (32.93)   2:15.55 (1:12.63)
        2:44.29 (28.74)   3:17.55 (1:02.00)
        3:44.67 (27.12)     4:14.69 (57.14)
  7 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA  'A'            4:16.38    4:16.41   24  
     1) Lexvold, Riley 14             2) r:0.22 Glavinovich, Katie 16 
     3) r:0.45 Merrell, Eva 16        4) r:0.45 Krolikowski, Kate 17  
    r:+0.99  31.05    1:03.88 (1:03.88)
        1:39.15 (35.27)   2:19.32 (1:15.44)
        2:47.27 (27.95)   3:19.33 (1:00.01)
        3:46.67 (27.34)     4:16.41 (57.08)
  8 Firestone-LE  'A'                   4:12.35    4:18.85   22  
     1) *Savariau, Laura 20           2) r:0.40 Myers, Madison 19     
     3) r:0.20 *Fazekas, Sadie 19     4) r:0.42 Engel, Ragen 18       
    r:+0.64  31.05    1:03.90 (1:03.90)
        1:38.24 (34.34)   2:19.23 (1:15.33)
        2:46.46 (27.23)   3:19.99 (1:00.76)
        3:46.90 (26.91)     4:18.85 (58.86)
  9 Indiana Universi-IN  'A'            4:15.70    4:21.52   18  
     1) Chamberlain, Marie 20         2) r:0.37 Lisy, Sam 20          
     3) r:0.50 *Vertigans, Grace 20   4) r:0.14 Matsumura, Rachel 20  
    r:+0.55  31.26                     
                                2:20.61 ( )
        2:49.31 (28.70)   3:23.60 (1:02.99)
        3:50.91 (27.31)     4:21.52 (57.92)
 10 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'             4:13.47    4:22.27   14  
     1) *Lawson, Chelsea 20           2) r:0.50 Burns, Hannah 19      
     3) r:0.66 Ivey, Isabel 15        4) r:0.39 Williams, Kahra 18    
    r:+0.67  31.60                     
                                2:19.39 ( )
        2:49.33 (29.94)   3:23.30 (1:03.91)
        3:52.13 (28.83)     4:22.27 (58.97)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Australian team of Zac IncertiTommy SuciptoNicholas Brown, and William Stockwell posted 1 3:38.77 to win. Indiana University was second in 3:40.57 and the University of Alabama secured third in 3:42.54.

Event 28  Men 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     American: A 3:27.28  8/2/2009  USA World Championship Team
                          A Peirsol, E Shanteau, M Phelps, D Walters
 US Open Meet: M 3:36.55  8/2/2008  Great Britain
                          M Clay, J Gibson, I Hulme, C Turner
        World: W 3:27.28  8/2/2009  USA World Championship Team
                          A Peirsol, E Shanteau, M Phelps, D Walters
    U.S. Open: O 3:32.48  8/18/2010 USA
                          A Peirsol, M Gangloff, M Phelps, N Adrian
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Australia-US  'A'                   3:50.09    3:38.77   40  
     1) *Incerti, Zac 20              2) r:0.24 *Sucipto, Tommy 21    
     3) r:0.39 *Brown, Nicholas 20    4) r:0.11 *Stockwell, William 21
    r:+0.56  26.85        55.68 (55.68)
        1:23.69 (28.01)   1:56.49 (1:00.81)
        2:21.34 (24.85)     2:49.67 (53.18)
        3:12.61 (22.94)     3:38.77 (49.10)
  2 Indiana Universi-IN  'A'            3:42.69    3:40.57   34  
     1) Glover, Bob 21                2) r:0.26 Brock, Levi 21        
     3) r:0.11 *Lanza, Vini 19        4) r:0.31 Lorentz, Sam 21       
    r:+0.50  27.00        55.31 (55.31)
        1:24.04 (28.73)   1:57.80 (1:02.49)
        2:21.34 (23.54)     2:49.65 (51.85)
        3:13.85 (24.20)     3:40.57 (50.92)
  3 Univ Alabama Swi-SE  'A'            3:39.89    3:42.54   32  
     1) Kaliszak, Luke 20             2) r:0.26 *Romanov, Pavel 22    
     3) r:0.19 *Bams, Laurent 20      4) r:0.21 Gray, Alex 21         
    r:+0.52  27.12        56.23 (56.23)
        1:25.03 (28.80)   1:58.35 (1:02.12)
        2:23.49 (25.14)     2:52.19 (53.84)
        3:16.13 (23.94)     3:42.54 (50.35)
  4 Wisconsin Aquati-WI  'A'            3:43.35    3:44.08   30  
     1) Pinfold, Brett 21             2) r:0.40 Wills, Chris 19       
     3) r:0.32 Tran, Harrison 21      4) r:0.34 Clifton, Cannon 21    
    r:+0.56  27.79        56.55 (56.55)
        1:26.28 (29.73)   2:01.01 (1:04.46)
        2:25.86 (24.85)     2:54.78 (53.77)
        3:18.13 (23.35)     3:44.08 (49.30)
  5 Indiana Universi-IN  'B'            3:47.19    3:45.27   28  
     1) Beckman, James 20             2) r:0.28 Taylor, Cody 20       
     3) r:0.43 Irwin, Max 20          4) r:0.37 Finnerty, Ian 20      
    r:+0.55  27.84        56.48 (56.48)
        1:25.98 (29.50)   1:59.05 (1:02.57)
        2:24.85 (25.80)     2:54.39 (55.34)
        3:18.59 (24.20)     3:45.27 (50.88)
  6 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'            3:43.36    3:45.28   26  
     1) cGreene, Aaron 21             2) r:0.35 Berger, Brennen 21    
     3) r:0.36 Quallen, Josh 21       4) r:0.43 Carroll, Trevor 21    
    r:+0.60  27.46        56.69 (56.69)
        1:26.30 (29.61)   2:01.73 (1:05.04)
        2:26.34 (24.61)     2:55.16 (53.43)
        3:19.07 (23.91)     3:45.28 (50.12)
Comments Off on 2016 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here