2016 South African Nationals: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Anesh Debiky/Swimming South Africa

Live coverage of day seven finals of the 2016 South African Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 back

Nathania Van Niekerk claimed the title in a time of 2:11.33.  That swim missed the FINA A cut of 2:10.60 for automatic entry into the Olympics.

Mariella Venter finished second in 2:11.99 with Samantha Randle taking third overall in 2:17.28.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Van Niekerk, Nathania  17 CGA-JHB           2:11.53    2:11.33  
                 31.17      1:03.91 (32.74)
        1:37.20 (33.29)     2:11.33 (34.13)
  2 Venter, Mariella       16 CGA-JHB           2:13.36    2:11.99  
                 31.47      1:04.09 (32.62)
      2:11.99 (1:07.90)                    
  3 Randle, Samantha       17 NTS-TSH           2:17.71    2:17.28  
                 32.93      1:07.75 (34.82)
        1:42.88 (35.13)     2:17.28 (34.40)
  4 Grobler, Gabi          16 CGA-JHB           2:20.21    2:19.51  
                 32.60      1:08.09 (35.49)
        1:44.28 (36.19)     2:19.51 (35.23)
  5 Osrin, Honey           13 WPA-CPT           2:20.50    2:20.14  
                 32.69      1:08.23 (35.54)
        1:45.10 (36.87)     2:20.14 (35.04)
  6 Meder, Abi             15 WPA-CPT           2:21.61    2:20.58  
                 33.60      1:08.89 (35.29)
        1:45.46 (36.57)     2:20.58 (35.12)
  7 Sainsbury, Catherine   18 KZNA-ETH          2:19.91    2:21.05  
                 32.57      1:07.94 (35.37)
        1:44.37 (36.43)     2:21.05 (36.68)
  8 Beukes, Jessica        15 NMA-NMA           2:19.78    2:21.22  
                 33.37      1:08.21 (34.84)
        1:44.41 (36.20)     2:21.22 (36.81)
  9 Straszacker, Kristen   16 WPA-CPT           2:21.47    2:21.50  
                 32.72      1:08.66 (35.94)
        1:45.88 (37.22)     2:21.50 (35.62)
 10 Botha, Carmen          16 NTS-TSH           2:22.44    2:22.83  
                 33.43      1:09.57 (36.14)
        1:45.84 (36.27)     2:22.83 (36.99)

Men’s 100 fly

Chad le Clos rocketed to victory in the men’s 100-meter fly at the 2016 South African Nationals.

Le Clos clocked a time of 51.82, moving him from eighth in the world to sixth overall.

That time easily cleared the FINA A cut time of 52.36 to secure le Clos a 100 fly swim at the 2016 Rio Olympics as he looks to be the top butterflier in the world by the time Rio comes around.

Dylan Bosch placed second in 53.00, missing the A cut, while Ryan Coetzee finished third overall in 53.21.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Le Clos, Chad          23 KZNA-ETH            51.91      51.82  
                 24.30        51.82 (27.52)
  2 Bosch, Dylan           22 CGA-JHB             54.04      53.00  
                 25.00        53.00 (28.00)
  3 Coetzee, Ryan          20 NTS-TSH             53.44      53.21  
                 25.49        53.21 (27.72)
  4 Meyer, Nico            24 CGA-JHB             54.13      54.19  
                 25.92        54.19 (28.27)
  5 Basson, Alard          20 NMA-NMA             54.56      54.54  
                 25.29        54.54 (29.25)
  6 Goveia, Ralph          20 NTS-TSH             55.07      54.76  
                 25.59        54.76 (29.17)
  7 Vorster, Eben          18 FS-MAN              55.03      54.84  
                 25.64        54.84 (29.20)
  8 vd Merwe, JP           22 NTS-TSH             56.10      55.88  
                 26.40        55.88 (29.48)
  9 Levy, Brendan          18 KZNA-ETH            56.11      55.90  
                 26.42        55.90 (29.48)
 10 Hoole, Jarryd          20 BCA-BUF             55.94      56.87  
                 26.30        56.87 (30.57)

Women’s 50 breast

Tara Nicholas won the women’s sprint breast title in 31.82.  Taryn Mackenzie took second in a time of 32.15 with Tatjana Schoenmaker placing third in 32.25.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Nicholas, Tara         20 KZNA-ETH            32.25      31.82  
  2 Mackenzie, Taryn       22 CGA-JHB             32.35      32.15  
  3 Schoenmaker, Tatjana   18 NTS-TSH             32.56      32.25  
  4 Corbett, Kaylene       16 NMA-NMA             33.10      32.27  
  5 Abrahams, Hanim        14 WPA-CPT             33.16      33.03  
  6 Rolt, Claire           34 NTS-TSH             33.68      33.75  
  7 Botha, Tahlia          15 WPA-CPT             33.85      33.80  
  8 Paljk, Tilka           19 NTS-TSH             33.95      33.83  
  9 Van Zyl, Tove          18 NTS-TSH             33.43      33.91  
 10 Reeves, Kirsten        17 CGA-JHB             34.03      34.51

Men’s 50 breast

Cameron van der Burgh put up the second-fastest time of the year in the men’s 50-meter breast at the 2016 South African Nationals.

Van der Burgh, who already owns the top time with a 27.08 from the Swedish Open in Stockholm, raced his way to a win in 27.17.  That’s faster than the 27.21 posted by Adam Peaty this week at the British Championships.

Giulio Zorzi finished second in a time of 27.50 to move to fifth in the world, while Jarred Crous wound up third in 27.99.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 VD Burgh, Cameron      27 NTS-TSH             28.49      27.17  
  2 Zorzi, Giulio          27 NTS-TSH             28.59      27.50  
  3 Crous, Jarred          19 NTS-TSH             28.46      27.99  
  4 Houlie, Michael        15 WPA-CPT             29.07      28.56  
  5 Emslie, Craig          20 WPA-CPT             28.57      28.62  
  6 Pike, Jared            25 CGA-JHB             28.88      28.94  
  7 Basson, Alaric         20 NMA-NMA             28.97      28.95  
  8 Jackson, Jacko         20 NMA-NMA             29.40      29.45  
  9 Bezuidenhout, Christi  18 NTS-TSH             29.87      29.69  
 10 Geeson, Lee            21 KZNA-ETH            29.97      30.10

Men’s 50 breast multi-class S14-S15

Aaron Putz won the finale in 35.33 with Pierre Dellieu taking second in 32.87.  Raymond de Freitas picked up third in 36.66.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Putz, Aaron SB14       19 KZNA-ETH            35.74      35.33  
  2 Dellieu, Pierre SB15   17 CGA-JHB             32.91      32.87  
  3 de Freitas, Raymond S  26 MP                  37.09      36.66  
  4 Mabanga, Slindokuhle   17 CGA-JHB             40.04      39.44  
  5 Els, Jan-Herman SB14   16 NTS-TSH             48.41      46.47  
  6 O'Neil, Sean SB14      31 KZNA-ETH            46.83      48.13  
 -- van Brakel, William S  16 KZNA-ETH            43.86         DQ

Men’s 50 breast multi-class S1-S13

Hendrik vd Merwe topped finals in 46.85 with Johann van Heerden taking second in 32.40.  Jean Pretorius placed third in 35.96.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Vd Merwe, Hendrik SB5  25 NTS-TSH             47.81      46.85  
  2 van Heerden, Johann S  20 FS-MAN              32.80      32.40  
  3 Pretorius, Jean SB9    19 WPA-CPT             36.65      35.96  
  4 Sibanda, Mduduzi SB7   18 CGA-JHB             47.03      45.56  
  5 van der Merwe, Kaleb   17 NTS-TSH             42.01      41.89  
  6 Williams, David SB7    28 KZNA-ETH            47.99      47.32  
  7 Malatji, Moses SB7     23 CGA-JHB             48.43      47.75  
  8 Zwane, Kabelo SB7      13 CGA-JHB             56.14      52.31  
  9 Sikhosana, Khulekani   16 KZNA-ETH            43.27      43.56  
 10 Shabangu, Tinyiko SB9  17 CGA-JHB             44.47      44.58

Women’s 50 breast multi-class S14-S15

Maritza Snyders (45.74), Michaela Kretzen (49.25) and Cornelia Fowler (50.18) competed in the finale.

                        === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Snyders, Maritza SB15  19 KZNA-ETH            44.94      45.74  
  2 Kretzen, Michaela SB1  16 WPA-CPT             49.57      49.25  
  3 Fowler, Cornelia SB14  35 KZNA-ETH            50.54      50.18

Women’s 50 breast multi-class S1-S13

Britney Strumpher had the top-ranked swim with a 37.29, while Alani Ferreira took second in 41.17 with Shannon Martins taking third in 47.39.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Strumpher, Britney     15 NTS-TSH             37.85      37.29  
  2 Ferreira, Alani SB13   17 KZNA-ETH            41.76      41.17  
  3 Martins, Shannon SB8   14 CGA-JHB             47.94      47.39  
  4 Sabeka, Bongekile SB9  17 CGA-JHB             48.87      47.84  
  5 McKay, Tracy SB8       45 KZNA-ETH          1:13.60    1:14.80

Men’s 50 free

Brad Tandy confirmed his spot on the Rio Olympic squad with a 22.13 for the top time in the men’s 50-meter free today.

Doug Erasmus, meanwhile, missed the FINA A cut of 22.27 with a second-place time of 22.55.

Olympic gold medalist Roland Schoeman, who scratched out of the 100 free and a potential spot on the 400 free relay, was unable to lock down an Olympic spot with a third-place time of 22.75.  That guarantees that Schoeman will not make a fifth Olympic Games squad.

Reynard Wessells was the fourth finisher, also clearing 23 seconds with a fourth-place 22.92.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Tandy, Brad            24 KZNA-ETH            22.28      22.13  
  2 Erasmus, Douglas       26 NTS-TSH             22.40      22.55  
  3 Schoeman, Roland       35 NTS-TSH             22.69      22.75  
  4 Wessels, Reynard       21 FS-MAN              22.98      22.92  
  5 Walsh, Brett           22 KZNA-ETH            22.98      23.20  
  6 Pheasant, Simon        24 NMA-NMA             23.37      23.58  
  7 Maritz, Armand         19 NTS-TSH             23.23      23.65  
  8 Muller, Caydon         20 NTS-TSH             23.46      23.72  
  9 Van Niekerk, Kyle      18 CGA-JHB             23.48      23.78  
 10 Basson, Alaric         20 NMA-NMA             23.57      23.99

Women’s 50 free

Tayla Lovemore won the women’s 50-meter free in 25.97. That’s off the FINA A cut of 25.28.

Jessica Ashley-Cooper finished second in 26.10 with Emma Chelius snaring third overall in 26.40.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Lovemore, Tayla        21 KZNA-ETH            26.32      25.97  
  2 Ashley-Cooper, Jessic  23 WPA-CPT             26.69      26.10  
  3 Chelius, Emma          19 WPA-CPT             26.50      26.40  
  4 Meiring, Chelsea       18 KZNA-ETH            27.14      26.65  
  5 Nel, Olivia            13 WPA-CPT             27.08      26.75  
  6 Neser, Jade            15 CGA-JHB             27.28      27.08  
  7 Vd Walt, Natasha       20 CGA-JHB             27.19      27.09  
  8 Perrett, Courtney      19 KZNA-ETH            27.22      27.12  
  9 Reynolds, Jamie        18 KZNA-ETH            27.46      27.27  
 10 Drummond, Liza-Mari    16 MP                  27.45      27.40

Men’s 50 fly

Brett Walsh won the sprint fly in a time of 24.21 with Reynard Wessels touching second in 24.31.  Nico Meyer picked up third overall in 24.40.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Walsh, Brett           22 KZNA-ETH            24.30      24.21  
  2 Wessels, Reynard       21 FS-MAN              24.64      24.31  
  3 Meyer, Nico            24 CGA-JHB             24.69      24.40  
  4 Waddell, Zane          18 FS-MAN              24.62      24.54  
  5 Scheepers, Willie      29 NWS                 24.52      24.85  
  6 Goveia, Ralph          20 NTS-TSH             24.71      24.92  
  7 Hoole, Jarryd          20 BCA-BUF             24.95      24.95  
  8 Basson, Alard          20 NMA-NMA             25.24      25.28  
  9 Van Niekerk, Kyle      18 CGA-JHB             25.23      25.45  
 10 Wood, Kade             17 EGA-EKU             25.47      25.84

Women’s 50 fly

Vanessa Mohr took home the women’s sprint fly crown in 26.85.  Felicity Passon (28.06) and Hannah McLean-Leonard (28.41) closed out the top three.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Mohr, Vanessa          21 NTS-TSH             27.47      26.85  
  2 Passon, Felicity       16 SEY                 28.64      28.06  
  3 McLean-Leonard, Hanna  17 KZNA-ETH            28.84      28.41  
  4 Coetzé, Jana           15 NWS                 29.07      28.71  
  5 Chelius, Emma          19 WPA-CPT             28.96      28.80  
  6 Naude, Rita            18 NTS-TSH             29.42      28.86  
  7 Wheals, Camryn         18 NTS-TSH             29.16      29.04  
  8 Els, Tarryn            19 NMA-NMA             29.48      29.40  
  9 Dauvellier, Odile      22 NTS-TSH             29.51      29.42  
 10 Blignaut, Lesley       15 BCA-BUF             29.12      29.46

Women’s 800 free

Michelle Weber won the women’s 800-meter free in a time of 8:57.68, while Jessica Whelan touched second overall in 8:58.68.  Kristin Bellingan picked up third in 8:59.03.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Weber, Michelle        19 KZNA-ETH          9:08.76    8:57.68  
                 31.00      1:03.94 (32.94)
        1:37.25 (33.31)     2:10.86 (33.61)
        2:44.60 (33.74)     3:18.42 (33.82)
        3:52.47 (34.05)     4:26.37 (33.90)
        5:00.63 (34.26)     5:34.61 (33.98)
        6:09.37 (34.76)     6:44.11 (34.74)
        7:18.24 (34.13)     7:52.30 (34.06)
        8:26.17 (33.87)     8:57.68 (31.51)
  2 Whelan, Jessica        18 CGA-JHB           9:04.45    8:58.68  
                 30.21      1:02.90 (32.69)
        1:36.22 (33.32)     2:09.66 (33.44)
        2:43.74 (34.08)     3:17.67 (33.93)
        3:51.83 (34.16)     4:26.22 (34.39)
        5:00.48 (34.26)     5:34.69 (34.21)
        6:09.41 (34.72)     6:43.77 (34.36)
        7:17.99 (34.22)     7:52.49 (34.50)
        8:26.04 (33.55)     8:58.68 (32.64)
  3 Bellingan, Kristin     18 KZNA-ETH          9:13.30    8:59.03  
                 31.08      1:04.17 (33.09)
        1:37.81 (33.64)     2:11.62 (33.81)
        2:45.68 (34.06)     3:19.64 (33.96)
        3:53.92 (34.28)     4:28.30 (34.38)
                                5:36.72 ( )
        6:11.14 (34.42)     6:45.21 (34.07)
        7:19.59 (34.38)     7:53.87 (34.28)
        8:27.97 (34.10)     8:59.03 (31.06)
  4 Meder, Rebecca         13 WPA-CPT           9:10.94    9:03.21  
                 30.97      1:04.53 (33.56)
        1:38.90 (34.37)     2:13.27 (34.37)
        2:47.76 (34.49)     3:22.03 (34.27)
        3:56.61 (34.58)     4:30.84 (34.23)
        5:04.95 (34.11)     5:39.32 (34.37)
        6:13.71 (34.39)     6:48.04 (34.33)
        7:22.31 (34.27)     7:56.75 (34.44)
        8:30.94 (34.19)     9:03.21 (32.27)
  5 Kinghorn, Robyn        16 KZNA-ETH          9:12.71    9:03.31  
                 31.62      1:05.82 (34.20)
        1:40.06 (34.24)     2:14.51 (34.45)
        2:48.77 (34.26)     3:23.18 (34.41)
        3:57.31 (34.13)     4:31.83 (34.52)
        5:06.01 (34.18)     5:40.39 (34.38)
        6:14.45 (34.06)     6:48.74 (34.29)
        7:22.89 (34.15)     7:57.22 (34.33)
        8:31.18 (33.96)     9:03.31 (32.13)
  6 Oberholzer, Charlise   16 KZNA-ETH          9:08.85    9:06.59  
                 31.84      1:05.53 (33.69)
        1:39.99 (34.46)     2:14.46 (34.47)
                                3:22.99 ( )
                                4:31.69 ( )
                                5:40.68 ( )
                                6:49.90 ( )
        7:24.17 (34.27)     7:58.81 (34.64)
        8:33.21 (34.40)     9:06.59 (33.38)
  7 Randle, Samantha       17 NTS-TSH           9:09.24    9:06.82  
                 32.05      1:06.25 (34.20)
        1:40.74 (34.49)     2:15.06 (34.32)
                                3:24.49 ( )
        3:59.02 (34.53)     4:33.59 (34.57)
        5:08.44 (34.85)                    
                                6:51.33 ( )
        7:25.81 (34.48)     8:00.02 (34.21)
        8:33.74 (33.72)     9:06.82 (33.08)
  8 Beavon, Kate           15 CGA-JHB           9:14.29    9:08.29  
                 31.08      1:04.55 (33.47)
        1:38.68 (34.13)     2:13.12 (34.44)
        2:47.44 (34.32)     3:22.11 (34.67)
        3:56.14 (34.03)     4:30.36 (34.22)
        5:04.59 (34.23)     5:39.33 (34.74)
        6:14.13 (34.80)     6:49.20 (35.07)
        7:24.25 (35.05)     7:59.69 (35.44)
        8:34.05 (34.36)     9:08.29 (34.24)

Men’s 50 back

Ricky Ellis touched out Christopher Reid and Jacques Van Wyk, 25.83 to 25.97, for the men’s 50-meter back title.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Ellis, Ricky           28 CGA-JHB             26.72      25.83  
  2 Van Wyk, Jacques       23 NTS-TSH             26.28      25.97  
  2 Reid, Christopher      20 NMA-NMA             26.67      25.97  
  4 Waddell, Zane          18 FS-MAN              26.69      26.27  
  5 DE Villiers, Neil      23 NTS-TSH             26.67      26.32  
  6 Binedell, Martin       20 KZNA-ETH            27.24      26.89  
  7 Hoole, Jarryd          20 BCA-BUF             27.31      27.20  
  8 Varrie, Dominic        17 NTS-TSH             27.59      27.30  
  9 Maree, John            18 NMA-NMA             27.56      27.56  
 10 Fourie, Liam           21 WPA-CPT             27.63      27.76

Women’s 50 back

Carissa Van Rooyen clipped Gabi Grobler, 30.41 to 30.47, for the women’s 50-meter back crown.  Catherine Sainsbury took third in 30.56.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Van Rooyen, Carissa    13 CGA-JHB             30.36      30.41  
  2 Grobler, Gabi          16 CGA-JHB             31.00      30.47  
  3 Sainsbury, Catherine   18 KZNA-ETH            30.72      30.56  
  4 Straszacker, Kristen   16 WPA-CPT             31.32      30.76  
  5 Naude, Rita            18 NTS-TSH             31.43      30.82  
  6 Thormahlen, Heike      16 NTS-TSH             31.16      30.86  
  7 Velde, Chloe           15 BCA-BUF             31.59      30.95  
  8 Kiely, Hannah          15 Eden-EDD            31.55      31.14  
  9 Labuschagne, Samantha  16 KZNA-ETH            31.85      31.45  
 10 Stanford, Amy          15 NTS-TSH             31.68      32.15

Men’s 1500 free

Matthew Meyer turned in a FINA A cut time in the men’s 1500-meter free with a 15:09.58 to win the event.  That cleared the A cut standard of 15:14.77.

Brent Szurdoki hit the wall second in a time of 15:15.40, while Josh Dannhauser wound up third overall in 15:44.57.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Meyer, Matthew         18 KZNA-ETH         15:32.10   15:09.58  
                                  57.93 ( )
        1:27.73 (29.80)     1:57.79 (30.06)
        2:27.78 (29.99)     2:58.06 (30.28)
        3:28.20 (30.14)     3:58.60 (30.40)
        4:29.20 (30.60)     4:59.66 (30.46)
        5:30.29 (30.63)     6:00.88 (30.59)
        6:31.56 (30.68)     7:02.27 (30.71)
        7:32.99 (30.72)     8:03.51 (30.52)
        8:34.07 (30.56)     9:04.68 (30.61)
        9:35.57 (30.89)    10:06.31 (30.74)
       10:37.22 (30.91)    11:07.80 (30.58)
       11:38.53 (30.73)    12:09.06 (30.53)
       12:39.71 (30.65)    13:09.96 (30.25)
       13:40.32 (30.36)    14:10.77 (30.45)
       14:40.69 (29.92)    15:09.58 (28.89)
  2 Szurdoki, Brent        19 CGA-JHB          15:55.67   15:15.40  
                 27.95        57.52 (29.57)
                                1:57.95 ( )
                                2:58.86 ( )
                                3:59.87 ( )
                                5:01.07 ( )
                                6:02.48 ( )
                                7:03.67 ( )
        7:34.36 (30.69)     8:05.10 (30.74)
        8:35.65 (30.55)     9:06.37 (30.72)
        9:37.03 (30.66)    10:07.89 (30.86)
                               11:09.83 ( )
                               12:11.16 ( )
                               13:13.09 ( )
                               14:15.43 ( )
       14:46.09 (30.66)    15:15.40 (29.31)
  3 Dannhauser, Josh       18 KZNA-ETH         15:51.91   15:44.57  
                 28.82        59.19 (30.37)
        1:30.15 (30.96)     2:01.39 (31.24)
        2:32.28 (30.89)     3:03.73 (31.45)
        3:35.03 (31.30)     4:06.38 (31.35)
        4:37.45 (31.07)     5:09.01 (31.56)
        5:40.11 (31.10)     6:11.79 (31.68)
        6:43.33 (31.54)     7:15.32 (31.99)
        7:46.87 (31.55)     8:18.59 (31.72)
        8:49.94 (31.35)     9:21.68 (31.74)
        9:53.28 (31.60)    10:25.27 (31.99)
       10:57.07 (31.80)    11:29.25 (32.18)
       12:01.30 (32.05)    12:33.33 (32.03)
       13:05.32 (31.99)    13:37.68 (32.36)
       14:09.38 (31.70)    14:41.71 (32.33)
       15:13.48 (31.77)    15:44.57 (31.09)
  4 Marais, Danie          23 KZNA-ETH         15:53.09   15:55.26  
                 28.59        59.22 (30.63)
        1:30.11 (30.89)     2:01.24 (31.13)
        2:32.35 (31.11)     3:03.43 (31.08)
        3:34.72 (31.29)     4:06.17 (31.45)
        4:37.53 (31.36)     5:09.06 (31.53)
        5:40.35 (31.29)     6:11.83 (31.48)
        6:43.61 (31.78)     7:15.40 (31.79)
        7:47.59 (32.19)     8:19.36 (31.77)
        8:51.43 (32.07)     9:23.65 (32.22)
        9:56.09 (32.44)    10:28.45 (32.36)
       11:01.11 (32.66)    11:33.68 (32.57)
       12:06.52 (32.84)    12:39.40 (32.88)
       13:12.39 (32.99)    13:45.18 (32.79)
       14:18.14 (32.96)    14:50.92 (32.78)
       15:23.79 (32.87)    15:55.26 (31.47)
  5 Wilson, Dayen          18 CGA-JHB          16:15.39   16:02.51  
                 29.27      1:00.55 (31.28)
        1:32.50 (31.95)     2:04.40 (31.90)
        2:36.08 (31.68)     3:08.16 (32.08)
        3:40.04 (31.88)     4:12.13 (32.09)
        4:44.09 (31.96)     5:16.18 (32.09)
        5:48.46 (32.28)     6:20.68 (32.22)
        6:53.08 (32.40)     7:25.36 (32.28)
        7:57.60 (32.24)     8:29.88 (32.28)
        9:02.52 (32.64)     9:34.60 (32.08)
       10:06.82 (32.22)    10:39.07 (32.25)
       11:11.41 (32.34)    11:43.74 (32.33)
       12:16.16 (32.42)    12:48.61 (32.45)
       13:21.03 (32.42)    13:53.59 (32.56)
       14:26.25 (32.66)    14:58.82 (32.57)
       15:31.38 (32.56)    16:02.51 (31.13)
  6 Schoeman, Reuben       16 KZNA-ETH         16:24.19   16:07.84  
                 28.48      1:00.39 (31.91)
                                2:04.68 ( )
        2:36.73 (32.05)     3:08.69 (31.96)
        3:40.70 (32.01)     4:12.61 (31.91)
        4:44.69 (32.08)     5:16.67 (31.98)
                                6:20.98 ( )
        6:53.32 (32.34)     7:25.60 (32.28)
                                8:30.32 ( )
        9:02.72 (32.40)     9:35.23 (32.51)
                               10:40.19 ( )
       11:12.89 (32.70)    11:45.52 (32.63)
                               12:51.25 ( )
       13:24.17 (32.92)    13:57.07 (32.90)
       14:29.98 (32.91)    15:03.25 (33.27)
       15:36.00 (32.75)    16:07.84 (31.84)
  7 Visser, Rudolf         19 WPA-CPT          16:39.38   16:18.17  
                 28.98      1:01.06 (32.08)
        1:33.44 (32.38)     2:05.96 (32.52)
        2:38.49 (32.53)     3:11.07 (32.58)
        3:43.76 (32.69)     4:16.63 (32.87)
        4:49.53 (32.90)     5:22.35 (32.82)
        5:55.08 (32.73)     6:28.04 (32.96)
        7:00.96 (32.92)     7:34.04 (33.08)
        8:07.29 (33.25)     8:40.27 (32.98)
        9:12.71 (32.44)     9:45.44 (32.73)
       10:18.34 (32.90)    10:51.11 (32.77)
       11:23.86 (32.75)    11:56.79 (32.93)
       12:29.82 (33.03)    13:02.85 (33.03)
       13:35.88 (33.03)    14:09.08 (33.20)
       14:42.05 (32.97)    15:15.06 (33.01)
       15:47.35 (32.29)    16:18.17 (30.82)
  8 Gomes, Roberto         16 CGA-JHB          16:20.65   16:22.06  
                 29.08      1:00.30 (31.22)
        1:31.80 (31.50)     2:03.36 (31.56)
        2:35.10 (31.74)     3:07.05 (31.95)
        3:39.36 (32.31)     4:11.64 (32.28)
        4:44.41 (32.77)     5:16.45 (32.04)
        5:48.99 (32.54)     6:21.49 (32.50)
        6:54.55 (33.06)     7:27.69 (33.14)
        8:00.52 (32.83)     8:33.38 (32.86)
        9:07.09 (33.71)     9:40.14 (33.05)
       10:13.33 (33.19)    10:46.59 (33.26)
       11:20.43 (33.84)    11:54.06 (33.63)
       12:27.62 (33.56)    13:01.11 (33.49)
       13:34.75 (33.64)    14:08.75 (34.00)
       14:42.19 (33.44)    15:14.89 (32.70)
       15:49.17 (34.28)    16:22.06 (32.89)
  9 Erwee, Luke            15 KZNA-ETH         16:30.43   16:25.15  
                                1:01.48 ( )
                                2:05.91 ( )
                                3:10.83 ( )
                                4:16.46 ( )
                                5:22.08 ( )
        5:54.84 (32.76)     6:27.92 (33.08)
                                7:34.04 ( )
                                8:40.56 ( )
        9:13.68 (33.12)     9:47.05 (33.37)
       10:20.24 (33.19)    10:53.52 (33.28)
                               12:00.40 ( )
                               13:07.11 ( )
                               14:14.03 ( )
                               15:20.94 ( )
       15:53.76 (32.82)    16:25.15 (31.39)
 10 Makhija, Aryan         16 KZNA-ETH         16:36.25   16:37.16  
                 29.36      1:01.98 (32.62)
        1:34.97 (32.99)     2:08.09 (33.12)
        2:41.49 (33.40)     3:14.73 (33.24)
        3:48.54 (33.81)     4:22.34 (33.80)
        4:55.19 (32.85)     5:28.30 (33.11)
        6:01.32 (33.02)     6:34.91 (33.59)
        7:07.96 (33.05)     7:41.25 (33.29)
        8:14.22 (32.97)     8:47.71 (33.49)
        9:21.20 (33.49)     9:55.03 (33.83)
       10:28.57 (33.54)    11:01.83 (33.26)
       11:35.14 (33.31)    12:09.01 (33.87)
       12:42.46 (33.45)    13:16.10 (33.64)
       13:49.77 (33.67)    14:23.75 (33.98)
       14:57.29 (33.54)    15:30.89 (33.60)
       16:04.36 (33.47)    16:37.16 (32.80)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  8 Seidler, Philip        18 NAMIB            16:28.58             
                 29.52      1:01.38 (31.86)
        1:33.51 (32.13)     2:05.96 (32.45)
        2:38.68 (32.72)     3:11.35 (32.67)
        3:44.12 (32.77)     4:16.85 (32.73)
        4:49.58 (32.73)     5:22.40 (32.82)
        5:55.31 (32.91)     6:28.51 (33.20)
        7:01.56 (33.05)     7:34.93 (33.37)
                                8:41.31 ( )
                                9:47.94 ( )
       10:21.58 (33.64)    10:55.30 (33.72)
       11:28.93 (33.63)    12:03.14 (34.21)
       12:36.43 (33.29)    13:10.21 (33.78)
       13:43.98 (33.77)    14:17.79 (33.81)
       14:51.22 (33.43)    15:25.00 (33.78)
       15:57.25 (32.25)    16:28.58 (31.33)
 12 Louw, Henre            14 NTS-TSH          16:43.85             
                 30.06      1:02.72 (32.66)
        1:36.05 (33.33)     2:09.75 (33.70)
        2:43.78 (34.03)     3:17.78 (34.00)
        3:51.99 (34.21)     4:26.07 (34.08)
        5:00.18 (34.11)     5:34.42 (34.24)
        6:08.53 (34.11)     6:42.33 (33.80)
        7:15.98 (33.65)     7:49.40 (33.42)
        8:23.36 (33.96)     8:56.85 (33.49)
        9:30.52 (33.67)    10:03.64 (33.12)
       10:37.27 (33.63)    11:10.42 (33.15)
       11:43.69 (33.27)    12:17.14 (33.45)
       12:50.60 (33.46)    13:24.10 (33.50)
       13:57.74 (33.64)    14:31.27 (33.53)
       15:04.80 (33.53)    15:38.32 (33.52)
       16:11.60 (33.28)    16:43.85 (32.25)
 13 Aubin, Christopher     16 WPA-CPT          16:46.15             
                 30.60      1:03.61 (33.01)
        1:37.05 (33.44)     2:10.77 (33.72)
        2:44.66 (33.89)     3:18.10 (33.44)
        3:51.71 (33.61)     4:25.38 (33.67)
        4:59.08 (33.70)     5:32.42 (33.34)
        6:05.71 (33.29)     6:39.10 (33.39)
        7:12.79 (33.69)     7:46.18 (33.39)
        8:19.69 (33.51)     8:53.19 (33.50)
        9:26.72 (33.53)    10:00.16 (33.44)
       10:34.20 (34.04)    11:07.66 (33.46)
                               12:14.80 ( )
       12:48.64 (33.84)    13:22.33 (33.69)
       13:56.47 (34.14)    14:30.89 (34.42)
       15:05.09 (34.20)    15:39.04 (33.95)
       16:13.21 (34.17)    16:46.15 (32.94)
 14 Kruger, Tyrone         17 KZNA-ETH         16:51.42             
                 30.35      1:02.79 (32.44)
        1:35.93 (33.14)     2:09.38 (33.45)
        2:42.88 (33.50)     3:16.82 (33.94)
        3:50.53 (33.71)     4:24.64 (34.11)
        4:58.49 (33.85)     5:32.74 (34.25)
        6:06.86 (34.12)     6:40.98 (34.12)
        7:15.01 (34.03)     7:49.43 (34.42)
        8:23.32 (33.89)     8:57.47 (34.15)
        9:31.45 (33.98)    10:06.15 (34.70)
       10:40.25 (34.10)    11:14.55 (34.30)
       11:48.56 (34.01)    12:23.33 (34.77)
       12:57.09 (33.76)    13:31.41 (34.32)
       14:05.19 (33.78)    14:39.30 (34.11)
       15:12.73 (33.43)    15:46.30 (33.57)
       16:19.54 (33.24)    16:51.42 (31.88)
 15 Nortje, Dante          15 KZNA-ETH         16:52.17             
                 30.13      1:02.37 (32.24)
        1:35.41 (33.04)     2:09.16 (33.75)
        2:43.10 (33.94)     3:16.83 (33.73)
        3:50.79 (33.96)     4:24.73 (33.94)
        4:58.73 (34.00)     5:32.70 (33.97)
        6:06.75 (34.05)     6:40.69 (33.94)
        7:15.07 (34.38)     7:48.99 (33.92)
        8:23.49 (34.50)     8:57.49 (34.00)
        9:31.79 (34.30)    10:05.92 (34.13)
       10:40.05 (34.13)    11:14.18 (34.13)
       11:48.75 (34.57)    12:22.75 (34.00)
       12:56.80 (34.05)    13:30.93 (34.13)
       14:05.18 (34.25)    14:39.15 (33.97)
       15:13.29 (34.14)    15:47.57 (34.28)
       16:20.62 (33.05)    16:52.17 (31.55)
 16 van Tonder, Hein       15 EGA-EKU          16:54.48             
                 29.65      1:02.77 (33.12)
        1:36.12 (33.35)     2:10.32 (34.20)
        2:44.35 (34.03)     3:18.82 (34.47)
        3:53.15 (34.33)     4:27.79 (34.64)
        5:02.16 (34.37)     5:36.71 (34.55)
        6:11.03 (34.32)     6:45.31 (34.28)
        7:19.37 (34.06)     7:53.65 (34.28)
        8:27.60 (33.95)     9:01.74 (34.14)
        9:35.78 (34.04)    10:09.74 (33.96)
       10:43.68 (33.94)    11:17.67 (33.99)
       11:51.32 (33.65)    12:25.27 (33.95)
       12:59.02 (33.75)    13:32.96 (33.94)
       14:06.82 (33.86)    14:40.90 (34.08)
       15:14.72 (33.82)    15:48.35 (33.63)
       16:21.70 (33.35)    16:54.48 (32.78)
 17 Roodt, Stephano        18 WPA-CPT          17:00.60             
                 30.07      1:03.23 (33.16)
        1:36.79 (33.56)     2:10.48 (33.69)
        2:44.39 (33.91)     3:18.29 (33.90)
        3:52.17 (33.88)     4:26.21 (34.04)
                                5:34.20 ( )
        6:08.14 (33.94)     6:42.60 (34.46)
        7:16.88 (34.28)     7:51.68 (34.80)
        8:25.67 (33.99)     9:00.10 (34.43)
                               10:08.82 ( )
                               11:17.68 ( )
       11:52.02 (34.34)    12:26.54 (34.52)
       13:00.79 (34.25)    13:35.36 (34.57)
                               14:44.50 ( )
       15:18.79 (34.29)    15:53.33 (34.54)
     17:00.60 (1:07.27)                    
 18 Sinclair, Mitchel      17 CGA-JHB          17:07.57             
                 29.44      1:01.20 (31.76)
        1:34.05 (32.85)     2:07.25 (33.20)
        2:40.91 (33.66)     3:14.96 (34.05)
        3:49.06 (34.10)     4:23.32 (34.26)
        4:57.47 (34.15)     5:32.02 (34.55)
        6:06.34 (34.32)     6:41.09 (34.75)
        7:15.70 (34.61)     7:50.39 (34.69)
        8:25.19 (34.80)     9:00.00 (34.81)
                               10:09.32 ( )
       10:44.20 (34.88)    11:18.62 (34.42)
       11:53.68 (35.06)    12:28.71 (35.03)
       13:03.70 (34.99)    13:38.86 (35.16)
       14:14.06 (35.20)    14:48.91 (34.85)
       15:23.71 (34.80)    15:58.27 (34.56)
       16:33.42 (35.15)    17:07.57 (34.15)
 19 Deiss, Branden         17 CGA-JHB          17:20.05             
                 29.99      1:03.05 (33.06)
        1:36.72 (33.67)     2:10.79 (34.07)
        2:45.21 (34.42)     3:18.75 (33.54)
        3:52.69 (33.94)     4:27.15 (34.46)
        5:01.71 (34.56)     5:35.62 (33.91)
        6:09.26 (33.64)     6:43.29 (34.03)
        7:17.38 (34.09)     7:52.20 (34.82)
        8:27.02 (34.82)     9:02.30 (35.28)
        9:37.22 (34.92)    10:12.50 (35.28)
       10:47.90 (35.40)    11:24.09 (36.19)
       12:00.03 (35.94)    12:36.14 (36.11)
       13:12.08 (35.94)    13:48.61 (36.53)
       14:24.37 (35.76)    15:00.61 (36.24)
       15:36.61 (36.00)    16:12.14 (35.53)
       16:46.57 (34.43)    17:20.05 (33.48)
 20 Bevan, Matthew         16 CGA-JHB          17:21.98             
                 31.76      1:06.49 (34.73)
        1:40.98 (34.49)     2:15.18 (34.20)
        2:48.91 (33.73)     3:22.83 (33.92)
                                4:31.92 ( )
                                5:41.86 ( )
                                6:51.46 ( )
                                8:00.99 ( )
        8:36.29 (35.30)     9:10.74 (34.45)
        9:45.55 (34.81)    10:20.55 (35.00)
                               11:29.94 ( )
       12:05.21 (35.27)    12:40.39 (35.18)
                               13:51.04 ( )
                               15:01.61 ( )
       15:36.79 (35.18)    16:11.89 (35.10)
       16:47.74 (35.85)    17:21.98 (34.24)
 21 Adam, Nic              17 NMA-NMA          17:36.89             
                                1:03.64 ( )
                                2:13.16 ( )
                                3:24.67 ( )
                                4:36.30 ( )
                                5:48.61 ( )
                                6:59.63 ( )
                                8:11.09 ( )
                                9:22.18 ( )
                               10:33.43 ( )
                               11:44.96 ( )
                               12:56.11 ( )
                               14:07.59 ( )
       14:42.82 (35.23)    15:17.97 (35.15)
       15:52.88 (34.91)    16:28.13 (35.25)
       17:03.12 (34.99)    17:36.89 (33.77)
 22 Lotz, Ruan             18 KZNA-ETH         17:48.14             
                 31.78      1:06.13 (34.35)
        1:40.79 (34.66)     2:15.90 (35.11)
        2:50.86 (34.96)     3:26.07 (35.21)
        4:01.32 (35.25)     4:37.05 (35.73)
        5:12.52 (35.47)     5:48.45 (35.93)
        6:24.61 (36.16)     7:01.02 (36.41)
        7:36.96 (35.94)     8:13.07 (36.11)
        8:49.04 (35.97)     9:25.51 (36.47)
       10:01.57 (36.06)    10:38.05 (36.48)
       11:14.04 (35.99)    11:50.37 (36.33)
       12:26.35 (35.98)    13:02.62 (36.27)
       13:38.46 (35.84)    14:14.69 (36.23)
       14:50.54 (35.85)    15:26.83 (36.29)
       16:02.57 (35.74)    16:38.40 (35.83)
       17:13.67 (35.27)    17:48.14 (34.47)
 23 Pleass, Ronan          15 CGA-JHB          18:19.43             
                 30.80      1:05.18 (34.38)
        1:40.67 (35.49)     2:16.99 (36.32)
        2:53.69 (36.70)     3:30.72 (37.03)
        4:07.84 (37.12)     4:45.15 (37.31)
        5:22.35 (37.20)     5:59.84 (37.49)
        6:37.14 (37.30)     7:14.50 (37.36)
        7:51.67 (37.17)     8:29.06 (37.39)
        9:06.13 (37.07)     9:43.21 (37.08)
       10:19.94 (36.73)    10:56.78 (36.84)
       11:33.74 (36.96)    12:10.70 (36.96)
       12:47.90 (37.20)    13:24.85 (36.95)
       14:02.09 (37.24)    14:39.12 (37.03)
       15:16.19 (37.07)    15:53.07 (36.88)
       16:30.06 (36.99)    17:07.06 (37.00)
       17:44.02 (36.96)    18:19.43 (35.41)
 
 Event 61  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig S14  37 CGA-JHB          18:05.43             
                 32.56      1:08.02 (35.46)
        1:44.69 (36.67)     2:21.39 (36.70)
        2:57.87 (36.48)     3:34.57 (36.70)
        4:11.47 (36.90)     4:48.35 (36.88)
        5:25.40 (37.05)     6:02.15 (36.75)
        6:39.02 (36.87)     7:15.54 (36.52)
        7:52.24 (36.70)     8:28.74 (36.50)
        9:05.17 (36.43)     9:41.75 (36.58)
       10:17.68 (35.93)    10:54.00 (36.32)
       11:30.32 (36.32)    12:06.67 (36.35)
       12:42.67 (36.00)    13:18.92 (36.25)
       13:55.18 (36.26)    14:31.25 (36.07)
       15:07.50 (36.25)    15:43.60 (36.10)
       16:19.51 (35.91)    16:55.66 (36.15)
       17:31.27 (35.61)    18:05.43 (34.16)

TIME TRIALS

In an effort to better their Olympic relay qualifying standing, Myles Brown (1:47.53), Sebastien Rousseau (1:48.09), Calvyn Justus (1:49.60) and Chad le Clos (1:47.74) raced to a 7:12.96.

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 50 breast multi-class
  • Women’s 50 breast multi-class
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay
Comments Off on 2016 South African Nationals: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here