2016 Russian Nationals: Day 8 Finals Live Recap

(140822) -- Nanjing, Aug 22,2014 (Xinhua) -- Rozaliya Nasretdinova of Russian Federation celebrates after wining the Women's 50m Freestyle competition of Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, capital of east China?s Jiangsu Province, on August 22, 2014. (Xinhua/Ding Xu) (lyq)
Photo Courtesy: Xinhua/Ding Xu

Live coverage of day eight finals of the 2016 Russian Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 50 free

Natalia Lovtcova secured a spot in the Olympics with a winning time of 24.97 in the women’s 50-meter free.

That swim cleared Russia’s Olympic selection time of 24.99.  Rozaliya Nasretdinova, meanwhile, took second in 25.20.

Yesterday, Nasretdinova posted a 24.90 to lead semis and also clear the Russian Olympic selection time. So, she’s still in the running for a spot on the roster in the event.

Maria Kameneva (25.34), Veronika Popova (25.48), Daria Kartashova (25.57), Elizaveta Bazarova (25.67), Daria S. Ustinova (25.73) and Ekaterina Kudinova (25.77) also swam in the finale.

Женщины
1. LOVTCOVA Natalia 1988 мсмк Novosibirsk Region 24.97 * мс 858
2. NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1997 мсмк Moscow City 25.20 мс 835
3. KAMENEVA Maria 1999 мс Orenburg Region 25.34 мс 821
4. POPOVA Veronika 1991 змс St. Petersburg 25.48 мс 807
5. KARTASHOVA Daria 1997 мс St. Petersburg 25.57 мс 799
6. BAZAROVA Elizaveta 1995 мсмк Tatarstan 25.67 мс 789
7. USTINOVA Daria S. 1998 мс St. Petersburg 25.73 мс 784
8. KUDINOVA Ekaterina 1995 мс Moscow City 25.77 мс 780
Финал B
1. BUINAIA Vasilissa 2000 мс Nizhny Novgorod Region 26.22 мс 741
2. TARASOVA Natalia 2000 мс Moscow City 26.32 мс 732
3. KORZUNINA Anastasia 1999 мс Kirov Region 26.35 мс 730
4. BODNYA Valeria 1999 кмс Krasnoyarsk Territory 26.36 мс 729
5. OSIPENKO Polina 2001 кмс Moscow City 26.43 мс 723
6. KISILEVSKAYA Yana 1999 мс Tyumen Region 26.49 мс 718
7. FILIPPOVA Iulia 2001 кмс Moscow City 26.56 мс 713
8. CHAKINA Aleksandra 1999 мс Khabarovsk Territory 26.58 мс 711

Men’s 1500 free

Yaroslav Potapov churned his way to victory in the men’s 1500-meter free with a time of 15:03.61.  That swim cleared the Russian Olympic selection time of 15:04.22.

Ilya Druzhinin turned in a second-place time of 15:10.96 with Sergey Bolshakov picking up third in 15:26.58.

Daniil Smirnov (15:33.45), Maksim Kolyasov (15:34.14), Egor Sokolov (15:37.41), Aleksandr Prokofev (15:37.51) and Evgeny Drobotov (15:53.55) also competed in the championship finale.

Final A
1. POTAPOV Yaroslav 1999 мс Volgograd Region 15:03.61 РРЮ* мсмк895
50m: 26.71 26.71 450m: 4:28.32 30.60 850m: 8:31.98 30.59 1250m: 12:35.32 30.49
100m: 56.13 29.42 500m: 4:58.66 30.34 900m: 9:02.46 30.48 1300m: 13:05.71 30.39
150m: 1:25.78 29.65 550m: 5:29.35 30.69 950m: 9:32.80 30.34 1350m: 13:36.27 30.56
200m: 1:56.03 30.25 600m: 5:59.72 30.37 1000m: 10:03.09 30.29 1400m: 14:06.46 30.19
250m: 2:26.27 30.24 650m: 6:30.39 30.67 1050m: 10:33.54 30.45 1450m: 14:36.50 30.04
300m: 2:56.87 30.60 700m: 7:00.71 30.32 1100m: 11:03.97 30.43 1500m: 15:03.61 27.11
350m: 3:27.34 30.47 750m: 7:31.16 30.45 1150m: 11:34.49 30.52
400m: 3:57.72 30.38 800m: 8:01.39 30.23 1200m: 12:04.83 30.34
2. DRUZHININ Ilya 1998 мс Volgograd Region 15:10.96 мс 874
50m: 26.31 26.31 450m: 4:28.37 30.54 850m: 8:32.53 30.54 1250m: 12:38.85 30.93
100m: 55.50 29.19 500m: 4:58.90 30.53 900m: 9:03.38 30.85 1300m: 13:09.67 30.82
150m: 1:25.33 29.83 550m: 5:29.45 30.55 950m: 9:34.21 30.83 1350m: 13:40.71 31.04
200m: 1:55.53 30.20 600m: 5:59.88 30.43 1000m: 10:04.94 30.73 1400m: 14:11.48 30.77
250m: 2:25.93 30.40 650m: 6:30.67 30.79 1050m: 10:35.57 30.63 1450m: 14:41.85 30.37
300m: 2:56.24 30.31 700m: 7:01.12 30.45 1100m: 11:06.39 30.82 1500m: 15:10.96 29.11
350m: 3:26.98 30.74 750m: 7:31.51 30.39 1150m: 11:37.06 30.67
400m: 3:57.83 30.85 800m: 8:01.99 30.48 1200m: 12:07.92 30.86
3. BOLSHAKOV Sergey 1988 мсмк Udmurtia 15:26.58 мс 830
50m: 28.12 28.12 450m: 4:33.74 30.53 850m: 8:39.69 30.86 1250m: 12:50.16 31.45
100m: 58.65 30.53 500m: 5:04.43 30.69 900m: 9:11.28 31.59 1300m: 13:21.65 31.49
150m: 1:29.56 30.91 550m: 5:35.06 30.63 950m: 9:42.33 31.05 1350m: 13:53.07 31.42
200m: 2:00.39 30.83 600m: 6:05.66 30.60 1000m: 10:13.57 31.24 1400m: 14:24.73 31.66
250m: 2:31.02 30.63 650m: 6:36.42 30.76 1050m: 10:44.85 31.28 1450m: 14:55.89 31.16
300m: 3:01.93 30.91 700m: 7:07.04 30.62 1100m: 11:16.07 31.22 1500m: 15:26.58 30.69
350m: 3:32.47 30.54 750m: 7:37.83 30.79 1150m: 11:47.20 31.13
400m: 4:03.21 30.74 800m: 8:08.83 31.00 1200m: 12:18.71 31.51
4. SMIRNOV Daniil 1992 мс Moscow City 15:33.45 мс 812
50m: 28.20 28.20 450m: 4:33.03 30.59 850m: 8:44.85 31.56 1250m: 12:59.66 31.84
100m: 58.04 29.84 500m: 5:04.33 31.30 900m: 9:16.71 31.86 1300m: 13:31.63 31.97
150m: 1:28.40 30.36 550m: 5:35.47 31.14 950m: 9:48.40 31.69 1350m: 14:03.15 31.52
200m: 1:59.07 30.67 600m: 6:07.00 31.53 1000m: 10:20.48 32.08 1400m: 14:34.53 31.38
250m: 2:29.70 30.63 650m: 6:38.28 31.28 1050m: 10:52.46 31.98 1450m: 15:04.79 30.26
300m: 3:00.48 30.78 700m: 7:10.15 31.87 1100m: 11:24.22 31.76 1500m: 15:33.45 28.66
350m: 3:31.27 30.79 750m: 7:41.61 31.46 1150m: 11:56.00 31.78
400m: 4:02.44 31.17 800m: 8:13.29 31.68 1200m: 12:27.82 31.82
5. KOLYASOV Maksim 1998 мс Sverdlovsk Region 15:34.14 мс 810
50m: 28.68 28.68 450m: 4:34.42 30.94 850m: 8:45.77 31.30 1250m: 12:59.47 31.79
100m: 58.63 29.95 500m: 5:05.65 31.23 900m: 9:17.40 31.63 1300m: 13:31.62 32.15
150m: 1:29.12 30.49 550m: 5:36.99 31.34 950m: 9:48.83 31.43 1350m: 14:03.26 31.64
200m: 1:59.78 30.66 600m: 6:08.42 31.43 1000m: 10:20.53 31.70 1400m: 14:35.30 32.04
250m: 2:30.51 30.73 650m: 6:39.73 31.31 1050m: 10:52.38 31.85 1450m: 15:05.64 30.34
300m: 3:01.50 30.99 700m: 7:11.21 31.48 1100m: 11:23.98 31.60 1500m: 15:34.14 28.50
350m: 3:32.30 30.80 750m: 7:42.66 31.45 1150m: 11:55.75 31.77
400m: 4:03.48 31.18 800m: 8:14.47 31.81 1200m: 12:27.68 31.93
6. SOKOLOV Egor 1996 мс Moscow City 15:37.41 мс 802
50m: 28.48 28.48 450m: 4:37.72 31.29 850m: 8:49.89 31.44 1250m: 13:02.32 31.40
100m: 59.53 31.05 500m: 5:09.12 31.40 900m: 9:21.75 31.86 1300m: 13:33.90 31.58
150m: 1:30.22 30.69 550m: 5:40.45 31.33 950m: 9:53.29 31.54 1350m: 14:05.34 31.44
200m: 2:01.83 31.61 600m: 6:12.03 31.58 1000m: 10:25.10 31.81 1400m: 14:36.99 31.65
250m: 2:32.74 30.91 650m: 6:43.44 31.41 1050m: 10:56.31 31.21 1450m: 15:08.11 31.12
300m: 3:04.01 31.27 700m: 7:15.29 31.85 1100m: 11:28.02 31.71 1500m: 15:37.41 29.30
350m: 3:35.19 31.18 750m: 7:46.80 31.51 1150m: 11:59.38 31.36
400m: 4:06.43 31.24 800m: 8:18.45 31.65 1200m: 12:30.92 31.54
7. PROKOFEV Aleksandr 1997 мс Moscow City 15:37.51 мс 801
50m: 27.97 27.97 450m: 4:35.62 31.21 850m: 8:49.01 31.69 1250m: 13:02.76 31.59
100m: 58.70 30.73 500m: 5:07.31 31.69 900m: 9:20.76 31.75 1300m: 13:34.57 31.81
150m: 1:29.42 30.72 550m: 5:38.78 31.47 950m: 9:52.38 31.62 1350m: 14:06.26 31.69
200m: 2:00.24 30.82 600m: 6:10.55 31.77 1000m: 10:24.35 31.97 1400m: 14:37.61 31.35
250m: 2:31.06 30.82 650m: 6:42.55 32.00 1050m: 10:55.80 31.45 1450m: 15:08.22 30.61
300m: 3:02.10 31.04 700m: 7:14.10 31.55 1100m: 11:27.42 31.62 1500m: 15:37.51 29.29
350m: 3:33.19 31.09 750m: 7:45.66 31.56 1150m: 11:59.43 32.01
400m: 4:04.41 31.22 800m: 8:17.32 31.66 1200m: 12:31.17 31.74
8. DROBOTOV Evgeny 1997 мс Krasnoyarsk Territory 15:53.55 мс 762
50m: 28.99 28.99 450m: 4:41.63 32.23 850m: 8:58.64 32.41 1250m: 13:14.86 31.86
100m: 59.75 30.76 500m: 5:13.84 32.21 900m: 9:30.71 32.07 1300m: 13:47.08 32.22
150m: 1:30.79 31.04 550m: 5:46.27 32.43 950m: 10:02.98 32.27 1350m: 14:19.09 32.01
200m: 2:02.12 31.33 600m: 6:17.74 31.47 1000m: 10:34.53 31.55 1400m: 14:51.11 32.02
250m: 2:33.18 31.06 650m: 6:50.12 32.38 1050m: 11:06.68 32.15 1450m: 15:22.97 31.86
300m: 3:05.18 32.00 700m: 7:21.60 31.48 1100m: 11:38.84 32.16 1500m: 15:53.55 30.58
350m: 3:37.23 32.05 750m: 7:54.42 32.82 1150m: 12:10.85 32.01
400m: 4:09.40 32.17 800m: 8:26.23 31.81 1200m: 12:43.00 32.15

Women’s 400 medley relay

Final
1. Санкт-Петербург St. Petersburg 4:07.19 827
ANDREEVA Ekaterina 30.25 1:02.70 SHAPANIKOVA Ekaterina +0,44 26.97 59.15
TEMNIKOVA Maria +0,62 33.05 1:09.86 USTINOVA Daria S. +0,51 26.54 55.48
2. Свердловская область Sverdlovsk Region 4:09.57 803
LAPSHINA Polina 29.89 1:02.14 KASHINSKAYA Alina +0,52 28.55 1:00.49
BELOUSOVA Anna +0,36 32.97 1:10.53 SALAMATINA Valeria +0,57 27.91 56.41
3. Москва Moscow City 4:09.91 800
PAPUSHA Alexandra 30.46 1:02.78 MIKHAYLOVA Anna +0,55 28.45 1:01.61
KALASHNIKOVA Vera +0,54 33.29 1:11.06 NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya +0,31 25.50 54.46
4. ХМАО – Югра KHMAO-Yugra 4:10.54 794
VERSHININA Kristina 30.44 1:02.38 LVOVA Ekaterina +0,44 27.76 1:01.09
EFIMOVA Alena +0,59 32.64 1:09.40 PUGACHEVA Anna +0,45 27.91 57.67
5. Новосибирская область Novosibirsk Region 4:14.03 762
ELAPOVA Angelina 31.04 1:05.86 SURKOVA Arina +0,39 27.39 1:01.62
LOVTCOVA Natalia +0,49 32.19 1:10.07 VOLODINA Kira +0,20 27.04 56.48
6. Красноярский край Krasnoyarsk Territory 4:14.32 759
OSIPENKO Anastasia 30.43 1:03.23 IVSHINA Margarita 29.95 1:03.60
GANUS Anna +0,29 33.65 1:11.75 OPENYSHEVA Arina +0,45 27.31 55.74
7. Республика Татарстан Tatarstan 4:17.95 728
PRIKHODKO Irina 29.50 1:00.99 GIMAZETDINOVA Dinara +0,24 29.81 1:03.65
LEVASHOVA Ekaterina +0,30 34.71 1:14.65 DUDINA Valeria +0,54 27.49 58.66
8. Волгоградская область Volgograd Region 4:21.66 697
GUTOVA Daria 30.86 1:04.63 BUDASOVA Daria +0,51 28.89 1:02.94
NAMAZOVA Marina +0,36 34.58 1:14.35 YAKOVLEVA Ekaterina +0,17 28.64 59.74
Final
EXH Россия Russia 4:03.32 867
USTINOVA Daria K. 29.60 1:00.54 CHIMROVA Svetlana +0,58 26.63 58.23
CHIKUNOVA Daria +0,60 32.44 1:09.97 POPOVA Veronika +0,22 26.13 54.58

Men’s 400 medley relay

Final
1. Санкт-Петербург St. Petersburg 3:35.54 889
SHABASOV Andrei 26.85 54.66 PAKHOMOV Daniil 0.00 24.01 51.95
PRIGODA Kirill +0,16 27.57 59.68 LAGUNOV Evgeny +0,38 23.28 49.25
2. Москва Moscow City 3:37.90 860
KOLESNIKOV Kliment 26.65 54.96 KOPTELOV Evgeny +0,48 24.90 52.74
ZANKO Vsevolod +0,54 28.46 59.87 DOVGALYUK Mikhail +0,44 24.19 50.33
3. Волгоградская область Volgograd Region 3:39.98 836
ZOTOV Alexander 27.23 56.51 SADOVNIKOV Aleksandr +0,23 23.68 52.80
STRELNIKOV Kirill +0,39 28.03 1:01.61 KUZMENKO Ivan +0,40 22.83 49.06
4. Омская область Omsk Region 3:40.71 828
TARASEVICH Grigory 25.81 53.73 KUTASHEV Pavel +0,21 25.37 54.54
GADIROV Rustam +0,53 28.93 1:01.63 PAVLOV Ivan +0,36 24.30 50.81
5. Республика Татарстан Tatarstan 3:41.26 822
TAZOV Vladislav 26.93 56.58 KUIMOV Egor +0,42 24.35 53.11
ZATSEPIN Stanislav +0,47 29.65 1:02.78 KOROLEV Nikita +0,21 23.27 48.79
6. Узбекистан Uzbekistan 3:43.54 797
BUKIN Daniil 27.69 57.30 KOZLYUK Artyom +0,31 24.94 54.62
MUSTAFIN Vladislav +0,36 27.96 1:01.07 TULUPOV Daniil +0,42 23.83 50.55
7. Пензенская область Penza Region 3:44.53 786
LARIN Roman 27.37 56.84 KHARLANOV Alexander +0,26 24.51 53.47
MORDASHEV Kirill +0,25 29.19 1:02.20 EREMIN Ilya +0,47 24.79 52.02
8. ХМАО – Югра KHMAO-Yugra 3:49.18 739
ULYANOV Nikita 26.68 55.69 MALKOV Dmitry +0,28 25.81 55.83
MASALOV Ivan +0,40 30.13 1:04.08 GALIMZYANOV Emil +0,59 25.18 53.58

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay