2016 Russian Nationals: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: FINA Doha 2014

Live coverage of day seven finals of the 2016 Russian Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 back

Daria K. Ustinova wasted little time in the women’s 200-meter back at the 2016 Russian Nationals.

Ustinova unleashed a sizzling time of 2:06.92 in the event, jumping her to third in the world behind only Belinda Hocking (2:06.49) and Emily Seebohm (2:06.59).  Ustinova also easily cleared the Russian Olympic selection time of 2:09.70.

Anastasia Fesikova took second overall in 2:08.74 to move to 11th in the world and grab the second Olympic roster spot.

Irina Prikhodko snared third in a time of 2:09.51, that cleared the Russian selection time, but was not good enough to beat Fesikova.

Anastasia Osipenko (2:11.66), Kristina Vershinina (2:12.83), Polina Egorova (2:13.85), Alexandra Papusha (2:14.87) and Ekaterina Andreeva (2:17.93) also competed in the finale.

Женщины
1. USTINOVA Daria K. 1998 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 2:06.92 * мсмк* 933
50m: 30.60 30.60 100m: 1:02.20 31.60 150m: 1:34.23 32.03 200m: 2:06.92 32.69
2. FESIKOVA Anastasia 1990 змс Penza Region – YANAO 2:08.74 * мсмк* 894
50m: 30.77 30.77 100m: 1:03.42 32.65 150m: 1:36.05 32.63 200m: 2:08.74 32.69
3. PRIKHODKO Irina 1998 мсмк Tatarstan 2:09.51 * мсмк* 878
50m: 30.66 30.66 100m: 1:03.34 32.68 150m: 1:36.80 33.46 200m: 2:09.51 32.71
4. OSIPENKO Anastasia 1998 мсмк Krasnoyarsk Territory 2:11.66 мс 836
50m: 31.89 31.89 100m: 1:05.06 33.17 150m: 1:38.61 33.55 200m: 2:11.66 33.05
5. VERSHININA Kristina 1993 мсмк KHMAO-Yugra 2:12.83 мс 814
50m: 30.87 30.87 100m: 1:04.31 33.44 150m: 1:38.82 34.51 200m: 2:12.83 34.01
6. EGOROVA Polina 2000 мс Bashkortostan 2:13.85 мс 796
50m: 31.00 31.00 100m: 1:05.38 34.38 150m: 1:39.61 34.23 200m: 2:13.85 34.24
7. PAPUSHA Alexandra 1993 мсмк Moscow City 2:14.87 мс 778
50m: 31.83 31.83 100m: 1:05.91 34.08 150m: 1:40.55 34.64 200m: 2:14.87 34.32
8. ANDREEVA Ekaterina 1997 мс St. Petersburg 2:17.93 мс 727
50m: 31.58 31.58 100m: 1:06.32 34.74 150m: 1:42.07 35.75 200m: 2:17.93 35.86
Финал B
1. LAZAREVA Svetlana 2001 мс Moscow City 2:16.34 мс 753
50m: 31.55 31.55 100m: 1:06.05 34.50 150m: 1:41.51 35.46 200m: 2:16.34 34.83
2. FROLOVA Svetlana 2000 мс Moscow City 2:16.63 мс 748
50m: 31.66 31.66 100m: 1:06.19 34.53 150m: 1:41.86 35.67 200m: 2:16.63 34.77
3. AVDEEVA Anastasia 2001 мс Vladimir Region 2:16.65 мс 748
50m: 32.20 32.20 100m: 1:06.39 34.19 150m: 1:41.71 35.32 200m: 2:16.65 34.94
4. KRIVONOGOVA Irina 2000 мс Samara Region 2:16.71 мс 747
50m: 31.79 31.79 100m: 1:06.63 34.84 150m: 1:42.26 35.63 200m: 2:16.71 34.45
5. VASILENOK Ksenia 2000 мс Novgorod Region 2:17.57 мс 733
50m: 31.30 31.30 100m: 1:06.24 34.94 150m: 1:41.65 35.41 200m: 2:17.57 35.92
6. GUTOVA Daria 2000 мс Volgograd Region 2:17.65 мс 732
50m: 32.25 32.25 100m: 1:06.83 34.58 150m: 1:42.42 35.59 200m: 2:17.65 35.23
7. KHISYAMOVA Darina 1999 мс Moscow City 2:19.71 мс 700
50m: 32.01 32.01 100m: 1:06.91 34.90 150m: 1:42.93 36.02 200m: 2:19.71 36.78
8. SALCUTAN Tatiana 2001 Moldova 2:20.35 мс 690
50m: 31.96 31.96 100m: 1:06.86 34.90 150m: 1:43.31 36.45 200m: 2:20.35 37.04

Men’s 100 fly

Aleksandr Sadovnikov picked up another fast time with a swift effort in the men’s 100-meter fly at the 2016 Russian Nationals.

Sadovnikov won the finale in a time of 51.50, moving him to fifth in the world.  Li Zhuhao (51.24), Konrad Czerniak (51.31), Laszlo Cseh (51.40) and Piero Codia (51.42) are the only swimmers faster so far this year.

Evgeny Koptelov, meanwhile posted a second-place 52.05 to also beat the Russian Olympic selection time for a spot on the Olympic roster.

Nikita Konovalov (52.17), Alexander Popkov (52.25), Viacheslav Prudnikov (52.61), Daniil Pakhomov (52.67), Nikolay Skvortsov (52.76) and Roman Shevliakov (52.91) closed out the rest of the finals.

Мужчины
1. SADOVNIKOV Aleksandr 1996 мс Volgograd Region 51.50 * мсмк* 905
50m: 23.95 23.95 100m: 51.50 27.55
2. KOPTELOV Evgeny 1993 мсмк Moscow City 52.05 * мсмк* 876
50m: 24.44 24.44 100m: 52.05 27.61
3. KONOVALOV Nikita 1988 змс Volgograd Region 52.17 мс 870
50m: 24.09 24.09 100m: 52.17 28.08
4. POPKOV Alexander 1994 змс St. Petersburg 52.25 мс 866
50m: 23.83 23.83 100m: 52.25 28.42
5. PRUDNIKOV Viacheslav 1993 мсмк St. Petersburg 52.61 мс 849
50m: 24.33 24.33 100m: 52.61 28.28
6. PAKHOMOV Daniil 1998 мс St. Petersburg 52.67 мс 846
50m: 24.19 24.19 100m: 52.67 28.48
7. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 змс Kaluga Region 52.76 мс 841
50m: 24.75 24.75 100m: 52.76 28.01
8. SHEVLIAKOV Roman 1998 мс St. Petersburg 52.91 мс 834
50m: 24.42 24.42 100m: 52.91 28.49
Финал B
1. KUIMOV Egor 1999 мс Tatarstan 53.03 мс 829
50m: 24.44 24.44 100m: 53.03 28.59
2. VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail 1998 мс Kaluga Region 53.79 мс 794
50m: 25.40 25.40 100m: 53.79 28.39
3. PAKHOMOV Pavel 1998 мс Moscow City 53.89 мс 790
50m: 24.99 24.99 100m: 53.89 28.90
4. USTINOV Evgenii 1999 мс Moscow City 55.15 мс 737
50m: 25.66 25.66 100m: 55.15 29.49
5. KOZLYUK Artyom 1998 Uzbekistan 55.20 мс 735
50m: 25.37 25.37 100m: 55.20 29.83
6. ZHIKHAREV Petr 1999 мс Moscow City 55.37 мс 728
50m: 25.95 25.95 100m: 55.37 29.42
7. TRETYAKOV Nikita 1999 мс Udmurtia 55.69 мс 715
50m: 26.01 26.01 100m: 55.69 29.68
8. POPOV Dmitry A. 2000 мс Moscow City 56.00 мс 704
50m: 26.36 26.36 100m: 56.00 29.64

Women’s 800 free

No one managed to clear the Russian Olympic selection time of 8:28.98 in the 800 free.

Arina Openysheva won the national title in 8:33.91, while Anastasiia Kirpichnikova placed second overall in 8:38.38.

Anna Egorova (8:41.13), Valeria Salamatina (8:49.67), Elizaveta Gorshkova (8:52.96), Oksana Logvinova (8:53.33), Varvara Simonova (8:59.09) and Yulia Snoz (9:02.40) also made the top eight in the event.

Final A
1. OPENYSHEVA Arina 1999 мс Krasnoyarsk Territory 8:33.91 мс 853
50m: 29.77 29.77 250m: 2:39.26 32.96 450m: 4:50.70 32.80 650m: 6:59.99 32.02
100m: 1:01.54 31.77 300m: 3:12.09 32.83 500m: 5:23.28 32.58 700m: 7:31.99 32.00
150m: 1:33.90 32.36 350m: 3:45.32 33.23 550m: 5:55.69 32.41 750m: 8:03.52 31.53
200m: 2:06.30 32.40 400m: 4:17.90 32.58 600m: 6:27.97 32.28 800m: 8:33.91 30.39
2. KIRPICHNIKOVA Anastasiia 2000 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 8:38.38 мс 831
50m: 29.30 29.30 250m: 2:38.92 32.92 450m: 4:50.96 32.97 650m: 7:02.52 33.00
100m: 1:00.96 31.66 300m: 3:11.97 33.05 500m: 5:23.96 33.00 700m: 7:35.62 33.10
150m: 1:33.44 32.48 350m: 3:45.06 33.09 550m: 5:56.65 32.69 750m: 8:07.63 32.01
200m: 2:06.00 32.56 400m: 4:17.99 32.93 600m: 6:29.52 32.87 800m: 8:38.38 30.75
3. EGOROVA Anna 1998 мс Kaliningrad Region 8:41.13 мс 818
50m: 29.53 29.53 250m: 2:40.30 32.82 450m: 4:51.46 32.59 650m: 7:02.32 32.68
100m: 1:02.04 32.51 300m: 3:13.19 32.89 500m: 5:24.42 32.96 700m: 7:35.47 33.15
150m: 1:34.64 32.60 350m: 3:46.03 32.84 550m: 5:57.03 32.61 750m: 8:08.33 32.86
200m: 2:07.48 32.84 400m: 4:18.87 32.84 600m: 6:29.64 32.61 800m: 8:41.13 32.80
4. SALAMATINA Valeria 1998 мс Sverdlovsk Region 8:49.67 мс 779
50m: 29.91 29.91 250m: 2:39.47 32.71 450m: 4:51.58 32.84 650m: 7:06.53 34.27
100m: 1:01.92 32.01 300m: 3:12.42 32.95 500m: 5:24.79 33.21 700m: 7:41.25 34.72
150m: 1:34.23 32.31 350m: 3:45.55 33.13 550m: 5:58.22 33.43 750m: 8:15.76 34.51
200m: 2:06.76 32.53 400m: 4:18.74 33.19 600m: 6:32.26 34.04 800m: 8:49.67 33.91
5. GORSHKOVA Elizaveta 1990 мс Moscow City 8:52.96 мс 764
50m: 31.37 31.37 250m: 2:44.27 33.46 450m: 4:59.18 33.64 650m: 7:13.84 33.69
100m: 1:04.21 32.84 300m: 3:17.92 33.65 500m: 5:32.88 33.70 700m: 7:47.56 33.72
150m: 1:37.27 33.06 350m: 3:51.58 33.66 550m: 6:06.48 33.60 750m: 8:21.26 33.70
200m: 2:10.81 33.54 400m: 4:25.54 33.96 600m: 6:40.15 33.67 800m: 8:52.96 31.70
6. LOGVINOVA Oksana 1999 мс Moscow Region 8:53.33 мс 763
50m: 30.50 30.50 250m: 2:43.12 33.40 450m: 4:58.88 33.92 650m: 7:15.26 33.94
100m: 1:03.34 32.84 300m: 3:17.02 33.90 500m: 5:33.08 34.20 700m: 7:48.68 33.42
150m: 1:36.47 33.13 350m: 3:51.02 34.00 550m: 6:07.19 34.11 750m: 8:22.08 33.40
200m: 2:09.72 33.25 400m: 4:24.96 33.94 600m: 6:41.32 34.13 800m: 8:53.33 31.25
7. SIMONOVA Varvara 2000 мс Perm Territory 8:59.09 мс 739
50m: 30.35 30.35 250m: 2:41.87 33.05 450m: 4:56.81 33.80 650m: 7:15.92 34.65
100m: 1:03.03 32.68 300m: 3:15.47 33.60 500m: 5:31.67 34.86 700m: 7:51.15 35.23
150m: 1:35.81 32.78 350m: 3:48.69 33.22 550m: 6:06.01 34.34 750m: 8:25.36 34.21
200m: 2:08.82 33.01 400m: 4:23.01 34.32 600m: 6:41.27 35.26 800m: 8:59.09 33.73
8. SNOZ Yulia 1997 мс St. Petersburg 9:02.40 мс 725
50m: 30.68 30.68 250m: 2:42.78 33.61 450m: 4:59.74 34.56 650m: 7:19.06 34.82
100m: 1:03.50 32.82 300m: 3:16.40 33.62 500m: 5:34.36 34.62 700m: 7:54.04 34.98
150m: 1:36.29 32.79 350m: 3:50.64 34.24 550m: 6:09.17 34.81 750m: 8:28.91 34.87
200m: 2:09.17 32.88 400m: 4:25.18 34.54 600m: 6:44.24 35.07 800m: 9:02.40 33.49
Final B
9. PETROVA Mariana 2000 мс Moscow City 8:58.78 мс 740
50m: 30.86 30.86 200m: 2:11.73 33.86 350m: 3:53.04 34.01 500m: 5:35.03 34.00
100m: 1:04.15 33.29 250m: 2:45.53 33.80 400m: 4:27.05 34.01 550m: 6:09.03 34.00
150m: 1:37.87 33.72 300m: 3:19.03 33.50 450m: 5:01.03 33.98 600m: 6:43.13 34.10
650m: 7:17.35 34.22 700m: 7:51.53 34.18 750m: 8:25.67 34.14 800m: 8:58.78 33.11
10. IGNATOVA Aleksandra 2000 мс Moscow City 9:02.53 мс 725
50m: 31.29 31.29 250m: 2:46.54 33.83 450m: 5:03.46 34.12 650m: 7:21.35 34.48
100m: 1:04.50 33.21 300m: 3:20.60 34.06 500m: 5:37.77 34.31 700m: 7:56.06 34.71
150m: 1:38.49 33.99 350m: 3:54.57 33.97 550m: 6:12.08 34.31 750m: 8:30.17 34.11
200m: 2:12.71 34.22 400m: 4:29.34 34.77 600m: 6:46.87 34.79 800m: 9:02.53 32.36
11. NESTEROVA Sofya 2000 мс Moscow City 9:11.85 мс 688
50m: 31.56 31.56 250m: 2:47.59 34.35 450m: 5:07.19 35.02 650m: 7:27.82 35.20
100m: 1:04.93 33.37 300m: 3:22.24 34.65 500m: 5:42.27 35.08 700m: 8:02.89 35.07
150m: 1:38.78 33.85 350m: 3:56.96 34.72 550m: 6:17.45 35.18 750m: 8:37.95 35.06
200m: 2:13.24 34.46 400m: 4:32.17 35.21 600m: 6:52.62 35.17 800m: 9:11.85 33.90
12. KARABANOVA Ekaterina 1999 мс Novosibirsk Region 9:13.43 мс 683
50m: 30.95 30.95 250m: 2:46.99 34.46 450m: 5:07.58 35.50 650m: 7:31.08 36.03
100m: 1:04.42 33.47 300m: 3:21.79 34.80 500m: 5:43.29 35.71 700m: 8:06.23 35.15
150m: 1:38.43 34.01 350m: 3:56.91 35.12 550m: 6:18.94 35.65 750m: 8:40.60 34.37
200m: 2:12.53 34.10 400m: 4:32.08 35.17 600m: 6:55.05 36.11 800m: 9:13.43 32.83
13. YUDINA Eleonora 2002 мс Samara Region 9:15.04 кмс 677
50m: 30.16 30.16 250m: 2:47.11 34.76 450m: 5:08.54 35.55 650m: 7:31.09 35.49
100m: 1:03.88 33.72 300m: 3:22.31 35.20 500m: 5:44.16 35.62 700m: 8:07.00 35.91
150m: 1:37.83 33.95 350m: 3:57.80 35.49 550m: 6:19.90 35.74 750m: 8:42.17 35.17
200m: 2:12.35 34.52 400m: 4:32.99 35.19 600m: 6:55.60 35.70 800m: 9:15.04 32.87
14. SHELUDCHENKO Diana 1999 мс Rostov Region 9:20.16 кмс 658
50m: 31.36 31.36 250m: 2:49.80 35.26 450m: 5:12.57 35.83 650m: 7:34.31 35.23
100m: 1:05.24 33.88 300m: 3:24.80 35.00 500m: 5:48.21 35.64 700m: 8:10.33 36.02
150m: 1:39.17 33.93 350m: 4:00.64 35.84 550m: 6:23.91 35.70 750m: 8:45.28 34.95
200m: 2:14.54 35.37 400m: 4:36.74 36.10 600m: 6:59.08 35.17 800m: 9:20.16 34.88
15. ZHAVORONKOVA Maria 2002 кмс Rostov Region 9:26.93 кмс 635
50m: 30.83 30.83 250m: 2:50.77 35.36 450m: 5:14.53 35.56 650m: 7:38.96 36.10
100m: 1:05.19 34.36 300m: 3:26.79 36.02 500m: 5:50.61 36.08 700m: 8:15.41 36.45
150m: 1:40.06 34.87 350m: 4:02.57 35.78 550m: 6:26.50 35.89 750m: 8:51.58 36.17
200m: 2:15.41 35.35 400m: 4:38.97 36.40 600m: 7:02.86 36.36 800m: 9:26.93 35.35
DNS KUKLINA Olesya 1999 мс Komi

Men’s 50 free

Vlad Morozov, who already moved to fourth in the world in the 50 free with a 21.69 during semis, eased his way onto the Olympic squad with a 22.01 in the event during finals.

Aleksei Brianskii missed the Russian Olympic selection time of 22.01 with a second-place time of 22.16, while Andrey Grechin took third in 22.19.

Sergei Fesikov (22.20), Ivan Kuzmenko (22.32), Alexander Sukhorukov (22.33), Alexander Kliukin (22.62) and Oleg Tikhobaev (22.68) also performed in the finale.

Мужчины
1. MOROZOV Vladimir 1992 змс Volgograd Region 22.01 * мсмк 857
2. BRIANSKII Aleksei 1997 мс Irkutsk Region 22.16 мс 840
3. GRECHIN Andrey 1987 змс Altai Territory 22.19 мс 836
4. FESIKOV Sergei 1989 змс YANAO – Penza Region 22.20 мс 835
5. KUZMENKO Ivan 1995 мс Volgograd Region 22.32 мс 822
6. SUKHORUKOV Alexander 1988 змс St. Petersburg – Komi 22.33 мс 821
7. KLIUKIN Alexander 1993 мс Novosibirsk Region 22.62 мс 789
8. TIKHOBAEV Oleg 1990 змс St. Petersburg-Khabarovsk 22.68 мс 783
Финал B
1. SHAKHANOV Semen 1998 кмс Moscow City 22.98 мс 753
2. KALINICHEV Sergei 1998 мс Orenburg Region 23.17 мс 734
3. KOLESNIKOV Kliment 2000 мс Moscow City 23.21 мс 731
4. GALCHENKO Evgeny 1998 мс Novgorod Region 23.42 мс 711
5. VOLOSHIN Anton 1998 мс Kaluga Region 23.45 мс 708
6. GOLUBEV Maksim 1999 мс Kaluga Region 23.54 кмс 700
7. GLADCHENKO Denis 1998 мс Moscow City 23.89 кмс 670
8. MIKHAILOV Vadim 1999 кмс St. Petersburg 23.91 кмс 668

Women’s 50 free semis

Rozaliya Nasretdinova had the top time in semis with a 24.90, just clearing the Russian Olympic qualifying time of 24.99.

Natalia Lovtcova placed second overall in a time of 25.22 with Maria Kameneva taking third in 25.28.

Daria Kartashova (25.38), Daria S. Ustinova (25.46), Veronika Popova (25.49), Elizaveta Bazarova (25.68) and Ekaterina Kudinova (25.71) also made the finale.

1. NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1997 мсмк Moscow City 24.90 * мсмк 865 Q
2. LOVTCOVA Natalia 1988 мсмк Novosibirsk Region 25.22 мс 833 Q
3. KAMENEVA Maria 1999 мс Orenburg Region 25.28 мс 827 Q
4. KARTASHOVA Daria 1997 мс St. Petersburg 25.38 мс 817 Q
5. USTINOVA Daria S. 1998 мс St. Petersburg 25.46 мс 809 Q
6. POPOVA Veronika 1991 змс St. Petersburg 25.49 мс 806 Q
7. BAZAROVA Elizaveta 1995 мсмк Tatarstan 25.68 мс 789 Q
8. KUDINOVA Ekaterina 1995 мс Moscow City 25.71 мс 786 Q
9. BUINAIA Vasilissa 2000 мс Nizhny Novgorod Region 25.76 мс 781 Q
10. SURKOVA Arina 1998 мс Novosibirsk Region 25.82 мс 776 Q
11. KOLOTUSHKINA Valeriia 1996 мс Moscow City 26.18 мс 744 R
12. JUMAH Bayan 1994 Syria 26.24 мс 739 R
13. BODNYA Valeria 1999 кмс Krasnoyarsk Territory 26.25 мс 738 Q
14. PERMIAKOVA Elizaveta 1998 мс Irkutsk Region 26.31 мс 733
15. RUCHINA Yulia 1997 мс Nizhny Novgorod Region 26.36 мс 729
16. YAKOVLEVA Ekaterina 1996 мс Volgograd Region 26.51 мс 717

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 back finals
  • Men’s 100 fly finals
  • Women’s 800 free finals
  • Men’s 50 free finals
  • Women’s 50 free semis
Comments Off on 2016 Russian Nationals: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here