2016 Russian Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

russia-fans-world-championships-2015
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

Live coverage of day three finals of the 2016 Russian Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

FINALS

Men’s 50 breast

Andrei Nikolaev picked off Russian-record holder Kirill Prigoda in the men’s 50-meter breast at the 2016 Russian Nationals.

Nikolaev turned in a sizzling 27.14 to win the sprint breast finale, and break Prigoda’s short-lived Russian record of 27.26 from this morning.

Nikolaev also moved to second in the world rankings behind only Cameron van der Burgh’s 27.08 and ahead of Adam Peaty’s 27.21.

Prigoda finished second overall in a time of 27.31, while Vsevolod Zanko placed third in 27.70.

Ilya Khomenko (27.71), Anton Lobanov (27.85), Grigorii Falko (28.11), Kirill Strelnikov (28.36) and Sergei Geibel (28.52) also competed in the finale.

Final A
1. NIKOLAEV Andrei 1992 мсмк Kaluga Region 27.14 РРмсмк 922
2. PRIGODA Kirill 1995 мсмк St. Petersburg 27.31 мсмк 905
3. ZANKO Vsevolod 1995 мсмк Moscow City 27.70 мс 867
4. KHOMENKO Ilya 1995 мсмк Rostov Region 27.71 мс 866
5. LOBANOV Anton 1992 мсмк Novosibirsk Region 27.85 мс 853
6. FALKO Grigorii 1987 змс Moscow City 28.11 мс 830
7. STRELNIKOV Kirill 1992 мсмк Volgograd Region 28.36 мс 808
8. GEIBEL Sergei 1981 змс Novosibirsk Region 28.52 мс 794
Final B
9. SOMOV Evgenii 1999 мс St. Petersburg 28.60 мс 788
10. KITOV Daniil 1999 мс Volgograd Region 28.69 мс 780
11. PANKOV Dmitrii 1998 мс Moscow City 28.93 мс 761
12. SUKHORUCHENNKO Vitaly 1998 мс Moscow City 29.04 мс 753
13. MUKHODINOV Mikhail 2000 мс Kaluga Region 29.05 мс 752
14. GRIGORIEV Arkady 1998 мс Moscow City 29.14 мс 745
15. NAZAROV Ilya 1998 мс Saratov Region 29.30 мс 733
16. SEMYANINOV Daniil 1998 мс Moscow City 29.32 кмс 731

Men’s 200 free

Aleksandr Krasnykh turned in a Russian Olympic qualifier in the men’s 200-meter free. He clocked a top time of 1:47.00, just clearing the Russian qualifying time of 1:47.01.

Nikita Lobintsev (1:47.71), Danila Izotov (1:47.74) and Mikhail Dovgalyuk (1:47.83) each cleared 1:48 to make up the likely men’s 800-meter free relay in Rio.

Viacheslav Andrusenko (1:48.06), Alexander Sukhorukov (1:48.34), Stepan Surkov (1:48.69) and Artem Lobuzov (1:48.72) also competed in the finale.

Мужчины
1. KRASNYKH Aleksandr 1995 мсмк Tatarstan 1:47.00 * мсмк 866
50m: 25.61 25.61 100m: 52.68 27.07 150m: 1:20.13 27.45 200m: 1:47.00 26.87
2. LOBINTSEV Nikita 1988 змс Moscow Reg. – Sverdlovsk Reg. 1:47.71 мс 849
50m: 25.64 25.64 100m: 53.19 27.55 150m: 1:20.60 27.41 200m: 1:47.71 27.11
3. IZOTOV Danila 1991 змс Krasnodar Territory 1:47.74 мс 848
50m: 25.63 25.63 100m: 53.27 27.64 150m: 1:20.57 27.30 200m: 1:47.74 27.17
4. DOVGALYUK Mikhail 1995 мс Moscow City 1:47.83 мс 846
50m: 25.85 25.85 100m: 53.18 27.33 150m: 1:20.59 27.41 200m: 1:47.83 27.24
5. ANDRUSENKO Viacheslav 1992 змс St. Petersburg 1:48.06 мс 841
50m: 25.62 25.62 100m: 53.41 27.79 150m: 1:20.59 27.18 200m: 1:48.06 27.47
6. SUKHORUKOV Alexander 1988 змс St. Petersburg – Komi 1:48.34 мс 834
50m: 25.71 25.71 100m: 53.48 27.77 150m: 1:21.18 27.70 200m: 1:48.34 27.16
7. SURKOV Stepan 1994 мсмк Volgograd Region 1:48.69 мс 826
50m: 25.53 25.53 100m: 52.86 27.33 150m: 1:20.54 27.68 200m: 1:48.69 28.15
8. LOBUZOV Artem 1991 мсмк Moscow City 1:48.72 мс 825
50m: 25.83 25.83 100m: 53.67 27.84 150m: 1:21.12 27.45 200m: 1:48.72 27.60
Финал B
1. SANCOV Alexei 1999 Moldova 1:51.46 мс 766
50m: 25.83 25.83 100m: 54.12 28.29 150m: 1:23.32 29.20 200m: 1:51.46 28.14
2. RTISHCHEV Alexey 1998 мс Moscow City 1:51.47 мс 766
50m: 27.19 27.19 100m: 55.74 28.55 150m: 1:24.24 28.50 200m: 1:51.47 27.23
3. MUKHAMETZYANOV Emil 1998 мс Tatarstan 1:51.81 мс 759
50m: 26.77 26.77 100m: 55.59 28.82 150m: 1:24.25 28.66 200m: 1:51.81 27.56
4. DRUZHININ Ilya 1998 мс Volgograd Region 1:51.95 мс 756
50m: 26.07 26.07 100m: 54.47 28.40 150m: 1:23.61 29.14 200m: 1:51.95 28.34
5. ZHIKHAREV Petr 1999 мс Moscow City 1:51.96 мс 756
50m: 26.53 26.53 100m: 55.25 28.72 150m: 1:24.22 28.97 200m: 1:51.96 27.74
6. TARASENKO Alexey 1999 Uzbekistan 1:52.23 мс 750
50m: 26.10 26.10 100m: 54.79 28.69 150m: 1:23.71 28.92 200m: 1:52.23 28.52
7. SHATALOV Daniil 1999 мс Moscow City 1:52.32 мс 748
50m: 26.67 26.67 100m: 55.61 28.94 150m: 1:24.57 28.96 200m: 1:52.32 27.75
8. KHORUNZHIY Mikhail 1999 мс Perm Territory 1:52.54 мс 744
50m: 26.23 26.23 100m: 54.84 28.61 150m: 1:24.18 29.34 200m: 1:52.54 28.36

Women’s 100 back

A pair of swimmers cleared the Russian Olympic qualifying time of 1:00.05 as Daria K. Ustinova won the finale in a time of 59.78. That moved her to ninth in the world rankings.

Meanwhile, Anastasia Fesikova clinched the second spot on the Russian Olympic roster with a 59.91 to also clear the Olympic qualifying time.

Irina Prikhodko wound up taking third overall in 1:00.72, while Maria Kameneva finished fourth in 1:01.36.

Ekaterina Tomashevskaia (1:01.47), Polina Egorova (1:01.75), Polina Lapshina (1:01.77) and Ekaterina Andreeva (1:02.52) placed fifth through eighth.

Женщины
1. USTINOVA Daria K. 1998 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 59.78 * мсмк 918
50m: 29.49 29.49 100m: 59.78 30.29
2. FESIKOVA Anastasia 1990 змс Penza Region – YANAO 59.91 * мсмк 913
50m: 29.46 29.46 100m: 59.91 30.45
3. PRIKHODKO Irina 1998 мсмк Tatarstan 1:00.72 мс 876
50m: 29.57 29.57 100m: 1:00.72 31.15
4. KAMENEVA Maria 1999 мс Orenburg Region 1:01.36 мс 849
50m: 29.91 29.91 100m: 1:01.36 31.45
5. TOMASHEVSKAIA Ekaterina 1998 мс Stavropol Territory 1:01.47 мс 845
50m: 29.93 29.93 100m: 1:01.47 31.54
6. EGOROVA Polina 2000 мс Bashkortostan 1:01.75 мс 833
50m: 29.70 29.70 100m: 1:01.75 32.05
7. LAPSHINA Polina 1995 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 1:01.77 мс 832
50m: 29.72 29.72 100m: 1:01.77 32.05
8. ANDREEVA Ekaterina 1997 мс St. Petersburg 1:02.52 мс 803
50m: 30.23 30.23 100m: 1:02.52 32.29
Финал B
1. GUTOVA Daria 2000 мс Volgograd Region 1:02.84 мс 791
50m: 30.64 30.64 100m: 1:02.84 32.20
2. VASILENOK Ksenia 2000 мс Novgorod Region 1:02.97 мс 786
50m: 30.31 30.31 100m: 1:02.97 32.66
3. EGOROVA Valeria 2001 мс St. Petersburg 1:03.11 мс 781
50m: 30.10 30.10 100m: 1:03.11 33.01
4. PRIANIKOVA Angelina 2002 мс Bashkortostan 1:03.53 мс 765
50m: 30.87 30.87 100m: 1:03.53 32.66
5. GERASIMOVA Lada 2001 мс St. Petersburg 1:03.56 мс 764
50m: 30.79 30.79 100m: 1:03.56 32.77
6. PETROVA Sofya 2000 мс Chelyabinsk Region 1:03.64 мс 761
50m: 30.87 30.87 100m: 1:03.64 32.77
7. MILUTINOVICH Katarina 2001 мс Moscow City 1:03.86 мс 753
50m: 31.28 31.28 100m: 1:03.86 32.58
8. FROLOVA Svetlana 2000 мс Moscow City 1:04.78 мс 722
50m: 31.19 31.19 100m: 1:04.78 33.59

Men’s 100 back

Evgeny Rylov raced his way to the sixth-best men’s 100-meter back in the world this year.  Rylov clocked a time of 53.04, just off the 53.03 Grigory Tarasevich posted earlier this week.

Tarasevich, meanwhile, turned in a second-place time of 53.20 as both cleared the Russian Olympic qualifying time of 53.99 to secure spots on the Russian Olympic roster.

Andrei Shabasov tied Mark Nikolaev for third with 54.22s, while Nikita Ulyanov (54.53), Anton Butymov (54.74), Nikita Babchenko (55.25) and Roman Larin (55.95) closed out the rest of the A final.

Мужчины
1. RYLOV Evgeny 1996 мсмк Moscow Region 53.04 * мсмк 939
50m: 25.41 25.41 100m: 53.04 27.63
2. TARASEVICH Grigory 1995 мсмк Omsk Region 53.20 * мсмк 930
50m: 25.44 25.44 100m: 53.20 27.76
3. SHABASOV Andrei 1994 мсмк St. Petersburg 54.22 мс 879
50m: 26.35 26.35 100m: 54.22 27.87
NIKOLAEV Mark 1997 мс Leningrad Region 54.22 мс 879
50m: 26.57 26.57 100m: 54.22 27.65
5. ULYANOV Nikita 1994 мсмк KHMAO-Yugra 54.53 мс 864
50m: 26.02 26.02 100m: 54.53 28.51
6. BUTYMOV Anton 1987 мсмк Komi 54.74 мс 854
50m: 26.63 26.63 100m: 54.74 28.11
7. BABCHENKO Nikita 1996 мс Krasnodar Territory 55.25 мс 830
50m: 26.52 26.52 100m: 55.25 28.73
8. LARIN Roman 1998 мс Penza Region 55.95 мс 800
50m: 27.06 27.06 100m: 55.95 28.89
Финал B
1. KOLESNIKOV Kliment 2000 мс Moscow City 54.66 мс 858
50m: 26.48 26.48 100m: 54.66 28.18
2. MINIKEEV Dmitry 1998 мс Kaluga Region 56.24 мс 787
50m: 27.20 27.20 100m: 56.24 29.04
3. TATARENKO Pavel 1999 мс Volgograd Region 56.40 мс 781
50m: 27.54 27.54 100m: 56.40 28.86
4. TRETYAKOV Nikita 1999 мс Udmurtia 56.58 мс 773
50m: 27.22 27.22 100m: 56.58 29.36
5. ZOTOV Alexander 1998 мс Volgograd Region 56.81 мс 764
50m: 27.44 27.44 100m: 56.81 29.37
6. ARTAMONOV Artem 1998 мс St. Petersburg 57.94 мс 720
50m: 28.35 28.35 100m: 57.94 29.59
7. KORSHIKOV Denis 1999 мс Kursk Region 58.15 мс 712
50m: 27.48 27.48 100m: 58.15 30.67
8. GULYAEV Sergei 1998 мс KHMAO-Yugra 58.73 мс 691
50m: 28.48 28.48 100m: 58.73 30.25

Women’s 100 breast

With no swimmer clearing the Russian Olympic standard of 1:07.54 in the women’s 100-meter breast, currently banned Yuliya Efimova remained in play for an Olympic spot in Rio.

The Russian Swimming Federation bent the qualifying rules for Efimova, allowing her to use her times from either the Orlando stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series earlier this year, or her times from the World Championships last year, to qualify for the Olympic roster.  The caveat is that she needs to successfully defend herself from a positive doping test punishment for using meldonium.

With Daria Chikunova missing the qualifying time of 1:07.54, Efimova still has an opening to make the Olympic team.

Natalia Ivaneeva (1:07.99), Margarita Dryamina (1:08.61), Alena Efimova (1:08.72), Alena Chekhovskikh (1:09.14), Mariia Astashkina (1:09.17), Maria Temnikova (1:09.52) and Anna Belousova (1:09.64) also competed in the finale.

Женщины
1. CHIKUNOVA Daria 1999 мс St. Petersburg 1:07.55 мсмк 864
50m: 32.18 32.18 100m: 1:07.55 35.37
2. IVANEEVA Natalia 1990 мсмк Volgograd Region 1:07.99 мс 847
50m: 31.78 31.78 100m: 1:07.99 36.21
3. DRYAMINA Margarita 2002 кмс Udmurtia 1:08.61 мс 825
50m: 32.65 32.65 100m: 1:08.61 35.96
4. EFIMOVA Alena 1997 мс KHMAO-Yugra 1:08.72 мс 821
50m: 32.58 32.58 100m: 1:08.72 36.14
5. CHEKHOVSKIKH Alena 2001 мс St. Petersburg 1:09.14 мс 806
50m: 33.00 33.00 100m: 1:09.14 36.14
6. ASTASHKINA Mariia 1999 мсмк Penza Region 1:09.17 мс 805
50m: 33.21 33.21 100m: 1:09.17 35.96
7. TEMNIKOVA Maria 1995 мсмк St. Petersburg 1:09.52 мс 793
50m: 32.62 32.62 100m: 1:09.52 36.90
8. BELOUSOVA Anna 1996 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 1:09.64 мс 788
50m: 33.02 33.02 100m: 1:09.64 36.62
Финал B
1. TOKAREVA Daria 2000 мс Volgograd Region 1:10.55 мс 758
50m: 33.94 33.94 100m: 1:10.55 36.61
2. SOZONOVA Victoria 2001 мс Samara Region 1:10.83 мс 749
50m: 34.39 34.39 100m: 1:10.83 36.44
3. MARYINA Victoria 2000 мс Moscow City 1:10.97 мс 745
50m: 34.27 34.27 100m: 1:10.97 36.70
4. LYKOSOVA Maria 2001 кмс St. Petersburg 1:11.42 мс 731
50m: 34.20 34.20 100m: 1:11.42 37.22
5. DUNAEVA Karina 2000 мс Nizhny Novgorod Region 1:11.81 мс 719
50m: 34.36 34.36 100m: 1:11.81 37.45
6. MIKHAYLOVA Ekaterina 2001 мс Kaluga Region 1:11.82 мс 719
50m: 34.48 34.48 100m: 1:11.82 37.34
7. KOZHEVNIKOVA Alina 1999 кмс Voronezh Region 1:11.84 мс 718
50m: 33.59 33.59 100m: 1:11.84 38.25
8. MULLINA Victoria 1999 мс Chelyabinsk Region 1:12.81 мс 690
50m: 34.50 34.50 100m: 1:12.81 38.31

Mixed 400 medley relay

Final
1. Москва Moscow City 3:52.40 709
KOLESNIKOV Kliment 26.94 54.97 MIKHAYLOVA Anna +0,50 28.19 1:01.31
ZANKO Vsevolod +0,05 27.91 59.90 KUDINOVA Ekaterina +0,50 27.01 56.22
2. Свердловская область Sverdlovsk Region 3:54.49 690
LAPSHINA Polina 30.24 1:01.92 KASHINSKAYA Alina +0,28 28.28 1:00.08
STOLBOV Nikita +0,21 28.82 1:01.84 OLEYNIK Andrey +0,12 24.16 50.65
3. Республика Татарстан Tatarstan 4:00.43 640
TAZOV Vladislav 27.20 56.78 SHEIKO Alina +0,07 29.34 1:03.80
ZATSEPIN Stanislav +0,06 28.98 1:02.91 BAZAROVA Elizaveta +0,41 26.73 56.94
4. Челябинская область Chelyabinsk Region 4:03.29 618
PETROVA Sofya 31.21 1:03.90 KHUZHIN Denis +0,32 25.60 55.18
MULLINA Victoria +0,45 36.24 1:14.13 IGNATYEV Vladislav +0,36 23.63 50.08
5. Краснодарский край Krasnodar Territory 4:03.56 616
BABCHENKO Nikita 27.65 56.04 NOZDRINA Maria +0,50 29.55 1:04.15
GALAT Ilya +0,27 29.16 1:04.11 SHAPOVALOVA Elena +0,34 28.28 59.26
6. Хабаровский край Khabarovsk Territory 4:04.75 607
RUDENKO Alexey 27.18 57.18 KHARCHENKO Diana +0,56 29.55 1:04.64
CHIGRIN Denis +0,18 29.61 1:04.37 CHAKINA Aleksandra +0,33 28.04 58.56
DSQ ХМАО – Югра KHMAO-Yugra
ULYANOV Nikita 27.35 55.80 LVOVA Ekaterina +0,59
IVANOV Vladislav A -0,07 PUGACHEVA Anna +0,29
DSQ Омская область Omsk Region
MAKOV Sergey 27.62 58.05 KUTASHEV Pavel -0,31
GUZ Anastasia +0,42 34.47 1:13.58 ZOREEVA Evgenia +0,44

SEMIFINALS

Women’s 200 free

A pair of swimmers cleared the Russian Olympic qualifying time of 1:58.12 as Veronika Popova (1:57.80) and Viktoriia Andreeva (1:58.12) both put themselves in position to make the Olympic squad.

Arina Openysheva qualified third in 1:58.77 with Elena Sokolova also clearing 2:00 with a fourth-seeded 1:59.93.

Daria Mullakaeva (2:00.31), Anna Egorova (2:00.66), Daria S. Ustinova (2:00.82) and Olesia Chernyatina (2:01.61) rounded out the top eight.

1. POPOVA Veronika 1991 змс St. Petersburg 1:57.80 * мс 882 Q
50m: 28.18 28.18 100m: 57.79 29.61 150m: 1:27.88 30.09 200m: 1:57.80 29.92
2. ANDREEVA Viktoriia 1992 мсмк Penza Region 1:58.12 * мс 875 Q
50m: 28.15 28.15 100m: 58.23 30.08 150m: 1:28.46 30.23 200m: 1:58.12 29.66
3. OPENYSHEVA Arina 1999 мс Krasnoyarsk Territory 1:58.77 мс 860 Q
50m: 28.56 28.56 100m: 58.80 30.24 150m: 1:29.26 30.46 200m: 1:58.77 29.51
4. SOKOLOVA Elena 1991 мсмк Moscow City 1:59.93 мс 836 Q
50m: 28.11 28.11 100m: 58.09 29.98 150m: 1:29.03 30.94 200m: 1:59.93 30.90
5. MULLAKAEVA Daria 1998 мс Perm Territory 2:00.31 мс 828 Q
50m: 28.07 28.07 100m: 58.46 30.39 150m: 1:29.14 30.68 200m: 2:00.31 31.17
6. EGOROVA Anna 1998 мс Kaliningrad Region 2:00.66 мс 820 Q
50m: 28.35 28.35 100m: 59.00 30.65 150m: 1:30.07 31.07 200m: 2:00.66 30.59
7. USTINOVA Daria S. 1998 мс St. Petersburg 2:00.82 мс 817 Q
50m: 28.17 28.17 100m: 58.88 30.71 150m: 1:30.16 31.28 200m: 2:00.82 30.66
8. CHERNYATINA Olesia 1999 мс Samara Region 2:01.61 мс 801 Q
50m: 28.78 28.78 100m: 59.52 30.74 150m: 1:30.62 31.10 200m: 2:01.61 30.99
9. DEMKINA Alina 1995 мс Moscow City 2:01.65 мс 801 R
50m: 28.99 28.99 100m: 59.61 30.62 150m: 1:30.66 31.05 200m: 2:01.65 30.99
10. KIRPICHNIKOVA Anastasiia 2000 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 2:01.66 мс 800 Q
50m: 28.45 28.45 100m: 58.71 30.26 150m: 1:30.05 31.34 200m: 2:01.66 31.61
11. KRIVONOGOVA Irina 2000 мс Samara Region 2:01.82 мс 797 Q
50m: 28.49 28.49 100m: 59.29 30.80 150m: 1:30.82 31.53 200m: 2:01.82 31.00
12. SALAMATINA Valeria 1998 мс Sverdlovsk Region 2:01.91 мс 795
50m: 29.11 29.11 100m: 59.55 30.44 150m: 1:31.00 31.45 200m: 2:01.91 30.91
13. VOLODINA Kira 1986 мсмк Novosibirsk Region 2:01.93 мс 795
50m: 28.72 28.72 100m: 58.88 30.16 150m: 1:30.42 31.54 200m: 2:01.93 31.51
14. KOLOTUSHKINA Valeriia 1996 мс Moscow City 2:01.94 мс 795
50m: 29.06 29.06 100m: 59.77 30.71 150m: 1:31.12 31.35 200m: 2:01.94 30.82
15. RETYUNSKAYA Polina 1996 мс St. Petersburg 2:02.68 мс 781
50m: 28.49 28.49 100m: 59.67 31.18 150m: 1:31.09 31.42 200m: 2:02.68 31.59
16. MILUTINOVICH Katarina 2001 мс Moscow City 2:04.91 мс 739 Q
50m: 29.62 29.62 100m: 1:01.27 31.65 150m: 1:33.05 31.78 200m: 2:04.91 31.86

Men’s 200 fly

Evgeny Koptelov (1:57.54) and Aleksandr Kudashev (1:58.00) won their respective semifinal heats, but neither are close to the Russian Olympic qualifying time of 1:55.88.

Alexander Pribytok (1:58.11), Daniil Pakhomov (1:59.43), Alexander Kharlanov (1:59.83), Nikolay Skvortsov (2:00.03), Sergey Strelnikov (2:00.18) and Vladimir Kudryashov (2:00.23) also made their way to the final.

1. KOPTELOV Evgeny 1993 мсмк Moscow City 1:57.54 мс 853 Q
50m: 26.46 26.46 100m: 56.04 29.58 150m: 1:26.77 30.73 200m: 1:57.54 30.77
2. KUDASHEV Aleksandr 1995 мсмк Samara Region 1:58.00 мс 843 Q
50m: 26.26 26.26 100m: 55.85 29.59 150m: 1:26.69 30.84 200m: 1:58.00 31.31
3. PRIBYTOK Alexander 1996 мс St. Petersburg 1:58.11 мс 841 Q
50m: 26.64 26.64 100m: 56.74 30.10 150m: 1:27.16 30.42 200m: 1:58.11 30.95
4. PAKHOMOV Daniil 1998 мс St. Petersburg 1:59.43 мс 813 Q
50m: 26.31 26.31 100m: 55.42 29.11 150m: 1:26.09 30.67 200m: 1:59.43 33.34
5. KHARLANOV Alexander 1995 мс Penza Region 1:59.83 мс 805 Q
50m: 26.90 26.90 100m: 56.56 29.66 150m: 1:28.36 31.80 200m: 1:59.83 31.47
6. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 змс Kaluga Region 2:00.03 мс 801 Q
50m: 26.63 26.63 100m: 56.87 30.24 150m: 1:28.15 31.28 200m: 2:00.03 31.88
7. STRELNIKOV Sergey 1991 мсмк Volgograd Region 2:00.18 мс 798 Q
50m: 26.69 26.69 100m: 57.24 30.55 150m: 1:28.46 31.22 200m: 2:00.18 31.72
8. KUDRYASHOV Vladimir 1996 мс Kemerovo Region 2:00.23 мс 797 Q
50m: 26.71 26.71 100m: 56.94 30.23 150m: 1:28.30 31.36 200m: 2:00.23 31.93
9. LAZAREV Artem 1992 мс Penza Region 2:00.30 мс 796 R
50m: 26.82 26.82 100m: 57.15 30.33 150m: 1:28.46 31.31 200m: 2:00.30 31.84
10. MASLOV Andrey 1995 мс Moscow City 2:00.49 мс 792 R
50m: 27.14 27.14 100m: 57.83 30.69 150m: 1:29.28 31.45 200m: 2:00.49 31.21
11. POPOV Dmitry A. 2000 мс Moscow City 2:00.90 мс 784 Q
50m: 27.26 27.26 100m: 57.59 30.33 150m: 1:28.87 31.28 200m: 2:00.90 32.03
12. MALKOV Dmitry 1997 мс KHMAO-Yugra 2:02.12 мс 761
50m: 27.05 27.05 100m: 57.74 30.69 150m: 1:29.54 31.80 200m: 2:02.12 32.58
13. SHCHERBAKOV Dmitry 1996 мс Moscow Region 2:02.25 мс 758
50m: 27.40 27.40 100m: 58.71 31.31 150m: 1:29.87 31.16 200m: 2:02.25 32.38
14. SUBBOTIN Egor 1997 мс Perm Territory 2:03.02 мс 744
50m: 27.30 27.30 100m: 58.43 31.13 150m: 1:30.42 31.99 200m: 2:03.02 32.60
15. MOROZOV Danil 1997 мс Volgograd Region 2:03.54 мс 735
50m: 27.26 27.26 100m: 58.22 30.96 150m: 1:30.37 32.15 200m: 2:03.54 33.17
16. ZHIKHAREV Petr 1999 мс Moscow City 2:04.62 мс 716 Q
50m: 26.72 26.72 100m: 58.16 31.44 150m: 1:31.18 33.02 200m: 2:04.62 33.44

Women’s 200 IM

Irina Shvaeva led the way in the 200 IM semis with a time of 2:16.36.  That’s well off the Russian Olympic selection time of 2:13.24.

Viktoriia Andreeva placed second in semis with a time of 2:16.38, while Kristina Vershinina took third in 2:16.64.

Anastasia Osipenko (2:16.94), Elena Shipillo (2:18.09), Anna Belousova (2:18.54), Alexandra Kramarenko (2:18.86) and Marina Namazova (2:19.31) also made the A final.

1. SHVAEVA Irina 1994 мс St. Petersburg 2:16.36 мс 791 Q
50m: 29.32 29.32 100m: 1:02.63 33.31 150m: 1:43.14 40.51 200m: 2:16.36 33.22
2. ANDREEVA Viktoriia 1992 мсмк Penza Region 2:16.38 мс 790 Q
50m: 28.04 28.04 100m: 1:01.80 33.76 150m: 1:40.63 38.83 200m: 2:16.38 35.75
3. VERSHININA Kristina 1993 мсмк KHMAO-Yugra 2:16.64 мс 786 Q
50m: 29.67 29.67 100m: 1:03.26 33.59 150m: 1:43.59 40.33 200m: 2:16.64 33.05
4. OSIPENKO Anastasia 1998 мсмк Krasnoyarsk Territory 2:16.94 мс 781 Q
50m: 29.00 29.00 100m: 1:02.78 33.78 150m: 1:44.66 41.88 200m: 2:16.94 32.28
5. SHIPILLO Elena 1999 мс St. Petersburg 2:18.09 мс 761 Q
50m: 30.01 30.01 100m: 1:05.05 35.04 150m: 1:45.95 40.90 200m: 2:18.09 32.14
6. BELOUSOVA Anna 1996 мсмк Sverdlovsk Region 2:18.54 мс 754 Q
50m: 30.93 30.93 100m: 1:06.72 35.79 150m: 1:44.57 37.85 200m: 2:18.54 33.97
7. KRAMARENKO Alexandra 1999 мс Rostov Region 2:18.86 мс 749 Q
50m: 29.08 29.08 100m: 1:04.78 35.70 150m: 1:46.90 42.12 200m: 2:18.86 31.96
8. NAMAZOVA Marina 2000 мс Volgograd Region 2:19.31 мс 742 Q
50m: 28.38 28.38 100m: 1:03.18 34.80 150m: 1:45.71 42.53 200m: 2:19.31 33.60
9. CHICHAIKINA Sofya 2001 мс Samara Region 2:19.92 мс 732 Q
50m: 29.49 29.49 100m: 1:06.19 36.70 150m: 1:48.09 41.90 200m: 2:19.92 31.83
10. PANOVA Aleksandra A. 2000 мс St. Petersburg 2:20.66 мс 720 Q
50m: 29.54 29.54 100m: 1:06.69 37.15 150m: 1:48.08 41.39 200m: 2:20.66 32.58
11. ANDREEVA Ekaterina 1993 мсмк Vladimir Region 2:20.69 мс 720
50m: 29.98 29.98 100m: 1:06.18 36.20 150m: 1:47.03 40.85 200m: 2:20.69 33.66
12. FROLOVA Svetlana 2000 мс Moscow City 2:20.84 мс 718 Q
50m: 30.24 30.24 100m: 1:05.14 34.90 150m: 1:48.51 43.37 200m: 2:20.84 32.33
13. MASLOVA Aleksandra 2000 мс Moscow City 2:21.05 мс 714 Q
50m: 29.09 29.09 100m: 1:05.41 36.32 150m: 1:47.03 41.62 200m: 2:21.05 34.02
14. PETKOVA Dana 2000 мс St. Petersburg 2:21.13 мс 713 Q
50m: 30.22 30.22 100m: 1:05.77 35.55 150m: 1:47.89 42.12 200m: 2:21.13 33.24
15. VINOKURENKOVA Natalia 1983 мсмк Sakhalin Region 2:21.47 мс 708
50m: 30.10 30.10 100m: 1:06.59 36.49 150m: 1:47.41 40.82 200m: 2:21.47 34.06
16. KICHIGINA Aleksandra 2000 мс Novosibirsk Region 2:21.72 мс 704 R
50m: 29.80 29.80 100m: 1:06.00 36.20 150m: 1:48.14 42.14 200m: 2:21.72 33.58

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 50 breast finals
  • Women’s 200 free semis
  • Men’s 200 free finals
  • Women’s 100 back finals
  • Men’s 100 back finals
  • Women’s 100 breast finals
  • Men’s 200 fly semis
  • Women’s 200 IM semis
  • Mixed 400 medley relay