2016 Junior Nationals: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

michael-andrew-

By Caitlin Daday, Swimming World College Intern

Everything you need to follow along with prelims of day one of the 2016 Speedo Junior National Championships.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 Butterfly
  • Men’s 200 Butterfly
  • Women’s 100 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 Butterfly:

To kick off the first morning of the 2016 Junior National Championships, Austin Swim Club’s Dakota Luther held onto her top spot in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:10.55. Over two seconds behind her, 14 year old Regan Smith out of Riptide Swim Team improved her seed time by nearly four seconds to finish second in 2:12.90. Also with a big drop, Tide Swimming’s Callie Dickinson claimed the third spot in 2:13.51.

Ashly Fiorilli of Texas Ford Aquatics was fourth with a time of 2:14.31. Highlander’s Carley Lowe out touched Crimson’s Jewels Harris for the fifth spot, with times of 2:14.68 and 2:14.70 respectively.

Coleen Gillilan of Fort Collins (2:15.29) and Brea Aquatics’ Kenisha Liu (2:15.60) rounded out the top eight qualifiers for tonight’s final.

Men’s 200 Butterfly:

Tying his entry time, North Carolina Aquatic Club’s William Macmillan retained his top seed for tonight’s final, swimming a time of 2:00.33. Just behind him for the second spot is Fynn Minuth who dropped two seconds to finish in 2:00.62. Spencer Carl of Michigan Lakeshore will be third tonight, with a time of 2:01.27.

Taking the fourth spot in tonight’s final is Jack LeVant, representing the North Texas Nadaores, who touched in 2:01.73. Sandpiper’s Carter Grimes is fifth in 2:02.98.

Sixth through eight place were separated by a mere tenth of a second, with Irvine Novaquatics’ Andrew Koustik at 2:02.98 for sixth, Alex Dillmann of Maverick in seventh at 2:03.00, and Memphis Thunder’s Jack McCaghren eighth in 2:03.08.

Women’s 100 Breaststroke:

In the women’s 100 breaststroke, 15 year old Zoe Bartel of Fort Collins swam the top time of the morning in dominating fashion. Her 1:09.26 was nearly a second and a half ahead of Champaign County YMCA’s Ema Rajic, who came in at 1:10.65. Just behind her for third was Firestone Akron’s Hanna Gresser in 1:10.75.

Fourth went to Halle Morris of North Bay with a time of 1:10.81. Olivia Calegan, representing Greater Nebraska, was fifth in 1:11.32.

Following her teammate Gresser, Carly Hart took sixth in 1:11.45. Just behind her for seventh was Texas Ford’s Rachel Ramey in 1:11.46. Alicia Harrison of Buenaventura completed the top eight qualifiers with a time of 1:11.52.

Men’s 100 Breaststroke:

Continuing the trend of the morning, the National Age Group record holder in this event, Michael Andrew, held onto the top seed in 1:00.75, about a second off his NAG record. Second place went to Devon Nowicki of Aqua Swim Club, who touched in a time of 1:01.49. These two led the field by a large margin, with third place finisher Daniel Roy of Spokane coming in at 1:03.70.

Mason Manta Rays’ Jake Foster took the fourth spot in 1:03.91, while AJ Bornstein of Ridgefield was fifth in 1:03.97. Charles Scheinfeld, representing New Trier, touched sixth in 1:04.08.

Rounding out the top eight for tonight’s final were Mitch Hovis (1:04.40) of King Aquatic Club and Dillon Hillis (1:04.41) of Manhattan Makos.