2016 Canada Trials: Day 5 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Vaughn Ridley/Swimming Canada

Everything you need to follow along with prelims of day five of the 2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Swimming Trials. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 50 back PARA

Emily De Boer led the way in the sprint back with a 1:06.06 in the S5 division.  Valerie Drapeau (S5/1:06.92) and Tammy Cunnington (S4/1:12.91) placed second and third.

Victoria Grzincic put up the top S2 time with a 3:12.89.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %CunningtonS4SB  40 RedDeer Catalina  1:11.87    1:12.91  q358  
         r:+0.74                       
  2 %De Boer S5 Sb4  16 RAPID             1:02.18    1:06.06  q158  
         r:+0.36                       
  3 %DrapeauS5SB5SM  31 NPP               1:02.29    1:06.92  q132  
         r:+0.95                       
  4 %DoucetteS5SB5S  18 SWAT              1:29.42    1:31.82   q--  
         r:+0.93                       
  5 %Grzincic S2sb2  20 Flames            2:39.93    3:05.11   q--  
         r:+0.49                       
  6 %MacLellanS5Sb5  16 Bluephins         1:46.07    2:00.02   q--  
         r:+0.94

Men’s 50 back PARA

Danial Murphy paced prelims in 54.61 out of the S5 division.  Andrew Cooke posted a 55.93 in the S5, while Riley McLean clocked a 58.78 in the S4 division.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %McLeanS4SB3SM4  16 KISU                58.46      58.78  q559  
         r:+0.52                       
  2 %MurphyS5SB5SM5  26 SWAT                54.07      54.61  q370  
         r:+0.87                       
  3 %Cooke S5sb4sm5  24 KISU                55.22      55.93  q322  
         r:+0.85                       
  4 %Dieleman S5 Sb  31 RAPID             1:09.02    1:04.04   q51  
         r:+0.68

Women’s 100 back PARA

Aurelie Rivard paced prelims with a time of 1:12.57 in the S10 division.  Kirstie Kasko placed second in 1:18.52 from the S14 division, while Justine Morrier, also of S14, put up a 1:18.73.

Katarina Roxon led the S9 with a 1:21.76, while Abi Tripp posted a 1:26.47 in the S8 division.

Men’s 100 back PARA

Nicolas-Guy Turbide hit the wall in 1:01.17 to lead the way in prelims from the S13 division.  Benoit Huot put up a 1:02.04 in the S10 division.  Gordie Michie wound up third in 1:04.46 from the S14 division.

Alexander Corasaniti turned in a 1:13.14 to lead the S9 division as well.

Men’s 100 fly

After dominating the 100 free last night, Santo Condorelli returned today with a sizzling 52.32 in the men’s 100-meter fly.  That would have put him 11th in the world rankings if not for drawing a disqualification.

NBAC’s Tom Kremer slid into first in 53.52 with Marcin Cieslak turning in a second-seeded 53.69.

Mack Darragh (53.74), Samuel Perry (53.74), Coleman Allen (53.75), Marcin Tarczynski (53.84), Alexandre Perrault (53.93), Mick Litherland (53.95), Tom Shields (54.05) and Wyatt Yarish (54.09) made up the rest of the top 10.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Kremer, Tom     21 North Baltimore-    53.64      53.52  q806  
    r:+0.70  25.09        53.52 (28.43)
  2 *Cieslak, Marci  23 GSC-FL              55.31      53.69  q798  
    r:+0.66  25.32        53.69 (28.37)
  3 *Perry, Samuel   20 NZL                 55.31      53.74  q796  
    r:+0.64  24.96        53.74 (28.78)
  3 Darragh, Mack    22 OAK                 54.13      53.74  q796  
    r:+0.79  25.38        53.74 (28.36)
  5 Allen, Coleman   23 UBCDS               53.12      53.75  q796  
    r:+0.89  25.03        53.75 (28.72)
  6 *Tarczynski, Ma  25 CAL-PC              53.73      53.84  q792  
    r:+0.71  25.31        53.84 (28.53)
  7 Perreault, Alex  17 OTTSC               55.12      53.93  q788  
    r:+0.61  25.29        53.93 (28.64)
  8 *Litherland, Mi  20 NZL                 54.51      53.95  q787  
    r:+0.69  25.42        53.95 (28.53)
  9 *Shields, Tom A  24 CAL-PC              51.03      54.05  q783  
    r:+0.87  25.28        54.05 (28.77)
 10 Yarish, Wyatt    20 UCSC                54.77      54.09  q781  
    r:+0.77  25.44        54.09 (28.65)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Cocunubo, Ivan   22 Camo                54.09      54.21  q776  
    r:+0.69  25.23        54.21 (28.98)
 12 Assaad, Gamal    20 OAK                 53.55      54.24  q774  
    r:+0.66  25.75        54.24 (28.49)
 13 Dekker, Nicolaa  20 RAPID               54.72      54.39  q768  
    r:+0.75  25.48        54.39 (28.91)
 14 Binnema, Josiah  18 Keyano              53.86      54.41  q767  
    r:+0.67  25.53        54.41 (28.88)
 15 Ahani, Kourosh   23 Rhac Predators      54.64      54.43  q766  
    r:+0.68  25.56        54.43 (28.87)
 16 *Gonzalez, Mate  19 Texas A&M-GU        54.28      54.50  q763  
    r:+0.60  25.45        54.50 (29.05)
 17 Chetrat, Zack    25 TSC/HPCONT          54.53      54.52  q763  
    r:+0.65  25.69        54.52 (28.83)
 18 *Torres, Daniel  24 Club Wolverine-M    54.89      54.53  q762  
    r:+0.61  25.03        54.53 (29.50)
 19 *Hancock, Alex   22 NZL                 54.20      54.67  q756  
    r:+0.68  25.78        54.67 (28.89)
 20 Kiedrzyn, Justi  22 HYACK               55.27      55.27  q732  
    r:+0.68  25.29        55.27 (29.98)

Women’s 100 free

Penny Oleksiak, already an Olympian, is on fire as she blazed her way to a FINA A cut tie of 54.07 in the 100 free.  Her older training partner, Chantal Vanlandeghem, qualified second in a time of 54.44.

Sandrine Mainville (54.48), Michelle Williams (54.58), Jacqueline Keire (54.94), Alexia Zevnik (55.01), Katerine Savard (55.05), Leah Troskot (55.53), Rebecca Smith (55.71) and Ariane Mainville (55.85) made up the rest of the top 10.

Taylor Ruck, who had a lot of pressure on her 15-year-old shoulders with expectations of making the Olympic team, missed the A final with an 11th-place time of 55.88.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  15 TSC/HPCONT          54.51      54.07q q893  
    r:+0.79  26.29        54.07 (27.78)
  2 Vanlandeghem, C  22 TSC/HPCONT          53.83      54.44  q875  
    r:+0.92  25.65        54.44 (28.79)
  3 Mainville, Sand  24 Camo/HPCONT         53.85      54.48  q873  
    r:+0.89  26.15        54.48 (28.33)
  4 Williams, Miche  25 NYAC/HPCONT         54.21      54.58  q868  
    r:+0.75  26.19        54.58 (28.39)
  5 Keire, Jacqueli  21 OAK                 56.97      54.94  q851  
    r:+0.70  26.62        54.94 (28.32)
  6 Zevnik, Alexia   22 Pointe-Claire Sw    55.76      55.01  q848  
    r:+0.77  27.08        55.01 (27.93)
  7 Savard, Katerin  22 Camo                55.14      55.05  q846  
    r:+0.69  26.61        55.05 (28.44)
  8 Troskot, Leah    20 LASC                56.74      55.53  q824  
    r:+0.70  26.54        55.53 (28.99)
  9 Smith, Rebecca   16 RedDeer Catalina    55.87      55.71  q816  
    r:+0.76  26.85        55.71 (28.86)
 10 Mainville, Aria  21 Camo                55.72      55.85  q810  
    r:+0.67  26.71        55.85 (29.14)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Ruck, Taylor M   15 UNCAN               53.92      55.88  q809  
    r:+0.87  26.72        55.88 (29.16)
 12 Lapierre-Lemire  25 Pointe-Claire Sw    55.70      55.93  q806  
    r:+0.70  27.12        55.93 (28.81)
 13 Ackman, Alyson   23 Pointe-Claire Sw    55.13      56.10  q799  
    r:+0.71  26.81        56.10 (29.29)
 14 Fournier, Sarah  19 CNQ                 56.04      56.33  q789  
    r:+0.69  26.89        56.33 (29.44)
 15 Kremer, Paige    19 Keyano              56.52      56.66  q776  
    r:+0.77  26.76        56.66 (29.90)
 16 Poon, Victoria	  31 ANM                 55.06      56.72  q773  
    r:+0.77  26.82        56.72 (29.90)
 17 Bond, Paulina    22 LAC                 56.59      56.84  q768  
    r:+0.74  27.71        56.84 (29.13)
 18 Goss, Kennedy    19 Gators              57.31      56.91  q765  
    r:+0.63  27.39        56.91 (29.52)
 19 Bonnema, Riki    22 MAC                 56.36      57.12  q757  
    r:+0.74  26.90        57.12 (30.22)
 20 McMurray, Ainsl  16 CSLA                56.15S     57.24  q752  
    r:+0.78  27.55        57.24 (29.69)

Men’s 200 back

The B final of the men’s 200 back could be the fastest heat of the night with California Golden Bear teammates lighting up prelims.

Jacob Pebley popped a 1:56.93 that puts him 10th in the world, while Ryan Murphy cruised his way to a second-seeded time of 1:58.09.  Murphy owns the third-ranked swim in the world with a 1:55.99.

Corey Main (1:59.04), Jeremie Dezwirek (1:59.06), Markus Thormeyer (2:02.74), Rob Hill (2:02.85), Bryce Kananowicz (2:02.87), Noah Choboter (2:03.27), Chad Bobrosky (2:03.52) and Russell Wood (2:03.59) comprised the rest of the top 10.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Pebley, Jacob   22 CAL-PC            1:57.83    1:56.93  q876  
    r:+0.63  28.00        57.29 (29.29)
        1:27.34 (30.05)     1:56.93 (29.59)
  2 *Murphy, Ryan F  20 CAL-PC            1:55.99    1:58.09  q851  
    r:+0.59  27.85        57.49 (29.64)
        1:27.80 (30.31)     1:58.09 (30.29)
  3 *Main, Corey C   21 UNA-FL            1:58.22    1:59.04  q831  
    r:+0.54  28.35        58.71 (30.36)
        1:28.84 (30.13)     1:59.04 (30.20)
  4 Dezwirek, Jerem  22 UNCAN             2:01.36    1:59.06  q830  
    r:+0.58  28.12        58.73 (30.61)
        1:29.57 (30.84)     1:59.06 (29.49)
  5 Thormeyer, Mark  18 UBCDS/HPCVAN      2:00.83    2:02.74  q758  
    r:+0.71  28.70        59.65 (30.95)
        1:31.40 (31.75)     2:02.74 (31.34)
  6 Hill, Rob        20 Chena Swim Club   2:02.19    2:02.85  q756  
    r:+0.68  29.19      1:00.44 (31.25)
        1:31.91 (31.47)     2:02.85 (30.94)
  7 Kananowicz, Bry  20 UNCAN             2:05.58    2:02.87  q755  
    r:+0.63  28.12        58.82 (30.70)
        1:30.66 (31.84)     2:02.87 (32.21)
  8 Choboter, Noah   19 ROD               2:03.09    2:03.27  q748  
    r:+0.63  28.60        59.73 (31.13)
        1:31.70 (31.97)     2:03.27 (31.57)
  9 Bobrosky, Chad   23 CASC              2:03.01    2:03.52  q743  
    r:+0.68  29.15      1:00.29 (31.14)
        1:32.00 (31.71)     2:03.52 (31.52)
 10 Wood, Russell    21 UCSC              1:59.18    2:03.59  q742  
    r:+0.59  28.99      1:00.44 (31.45)
        1:32.54 (32.10)     2:03.59 (31.05)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Best, Adam       24 Keyano            2:04.64    2:03.63  q741  
    r:+0.64  29.17      1:00.18 (31.01)
        1:31.90 (31.72)     2:03.63 (31.73)
 12 Mac, Matthew     18 OAK               2:04.27    2:03.88  q737  
    r:+0.61  29.16      1:00.49 (31.33)
        1:31.93 (31.44)     2:03.88 (31.95)
 13 *Main, Bayley H  19 UNA-FL            2:04.87    2:04.04  q734  
    r:+0.62  28.82      1:00.04 (31.22)
        1:31.84 (31.80)     2:04.04 (32.20)
 14 Acevedo, Javier  18 MAC               2:02.10    2:04.37  q728  
    r:+0.67  29.10      1:00.08 (30.98)
        1:32.76 (32.68)     2:04.37 (31.61)
 15 Byram, Joe       21 Keyano            2:02.31    2:04.81  q721  
    r:+0.62  28.77      1:00.20 (31.43)
        1:32.40 (32.20)     2:04.81 (32.41)
 16 Gagné, Jérémy    20 Rouge et Or       2:06.02    2:04.88  q719  
    r:+0.59  29.25      1:00.50 (31.25)
        1:32.85 (32.35)     2:04.88 (32.03)
 17 *Nguyen, Thomas  23 SA-GA             2:03.67    2:05.22  q714  
    r:+0.59  29.24      1:00.40 (31.16)
        1:32.88 (32.48)     2:05.22 (32.34)
 18 Fox, Matthew     18 OAK               2:05.61    2:05.38  q711  
    r:+0.64  29.22      1:00.96 (31.74)
        1:33.42 (32.46)     2:05.38 (31.96)
 19 Fan, Hau-Li      18 UBCDS             2:07.05    2:05.59  q707  
    r:+0.73  29.74      1:01.46 (31.72)
        1:33.46 (32.00)     2:05.59 (32.13)
 20 Ryu, Hochan A    20 J Dolphins/UT     2:04.83    2:05.92  q702  
    r:+0.69  29.82      1:01.64 (31.82)
        1:34.13 (32.49)     2:05.92 (31.79)

Women’s 200 breast

Kierra Smith raced her way to a FINA A cut time of 2:25.47, well ahead of the rest of the preliminary swimmers.

Rachel Nicol qualified second in 2:27.04 with Martha McCabe claiming third overall in 2:27.58.

Ashley McGregor (2:27.61), Kelsey Wog (2:28.80), Tera Van Beilen (2:29.33), Melissa Rodriguez Villanueva (2:31.00), Sydney Pickrem (2:31.25) and Natasha Lloyd (2:31.85) also made it into the top 10.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Kierra    22 LLSC              2:22.82    2:25.47q q874  
    r:+0.91  34.00      1:11.29 (37.29)
        1:48.58 (37.29)     2:25.47 (36.89)
  2 Nicol, Rachel    23 LASC              2:28.44    2:27.04  q846  
    r:+0.75  32.99      1:10.47 (37.48)
        1:48.83 (38.36)     2:27.04 (38.21)
  3 McCabe, Martha   26 TSC/HPCVAN        2:24.51    2:27.58  q837  
    r:+0.84  34.24      1:11.20 (36.96)
        1:49.21 (38.01)     2:27.58 (38.37)
  4 McGregor, Ashle  23 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:26.72    2:27.61  q837  
    r:+0.91  33.69      1:11.15 (37.46)
        1:49.23 (38.08)     2:27.61 (38.38)
  5 Wog, Kelsey      17 UMAN              2:27.59    2:28.80  q817  
    r:+0.70  34.22      1:11.75 (37.53)
        1:50.27 (38.52)     2:28.80 (38.53)
  6 Van Beilen, Ter  23 UBCDS             2:27.76    2:29.33  q808  
    r:+0.75  33.92      1:12.08 (38.16)
        1:50.74 (38.66)     2:29.33 (38.59)
  7 *Gonzalez Medin  20 Texas A&M-GU      2:28.09    2:30.96  q782  
    r:+0.83  34.93      1:13.15 (38.22)
        1:51.72 (38.57)     2:30.96 (39.24)
  8 *Rodriguez Vill  21 Britania-ZZ       2:28.61    2:31.00  q781  
    r:+0.72  34.50      1:13.31 (38.81)
        1:52.07 (38.76)     2:31.00 (38.93)
  9 Pickrem, Sydney  18 Island Swimming   2:26.79    2:31.25  q778  
    r:+0.82  34.81      1:13.42 (38.61)
        1:52.54 (39.12)     2:31.25 (38.71)
 10 *Lloyd, Natasha  20 NZL               2:32.00    2:31.85  q768  
    r:+0.76  35.33      1:13.61 (38.28)
        1:52.58 (38.97)     2:31.85 (39.27)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Stever, Miranda  17 NORAC             2:36.30    2:32.11  q764  
    r:+0.75  34.35      1:12.85 (38.50)
        1:51.96 (39.11)     2:32.11 (40.15)
 12 Robertson, Gene  19 UNVAR             2:31.87    2:32.37  q760  
    r:+0.80  34.32      1:12.96 (38.64)
        1:52.24 (39.28)     2:32.37 (40.13)
 13 Rissling, Tiann  23 UCSC              2:29.88    2:33.10  q750  
    r:+0.73  34.16      1:12.75 (38.59)
        1:52.51 (39.76)     2:33.10 (40.59)
 14 Hevey, Sarah-Le  26 Camo              2:33.57    2:33.48  q744  
    r:+0.72  34.72      1:12.95 (38.23)
        1:52.43 (39.48)     2:33.48 (41.05)
 15 Brathwaite, Kat  16 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:38.06    2:34.16  q734  
    r:+0.78  35.71      1:14.66 (38.95)
        1:54.20 (39.54)     2:34.16 (39.96)
 16 Carnevale, Sofi  17 ESWIM             2:38.76    2:34.85  q725  
    r:+0.76  34.11      1:13.27 (39.16)
        1:53.74 (40.47)     2:34.85 (41.11)
 17 Darcel, Sarah    16 Island Swimming   2:34.77    2:34.94  q723  
    r:+0.64  34.60      1:13.07 (38.47)
        1:53.47 (40.40)     2:34.94 (41.47)
 18 *Wilson, Jenny   25 UNA-FL            2:34.29    2:35.40  q717  
    r:+0.71  35.63      1:15.70 (40.07)
        1:55.04 (39.34)     2:35.40 (40.36)
 19 Metcalfe, Hilla  17 LOSC              2:38.65    2:35.81  q711  
    r:+0.71  34.31      1:13.38 (39.07)
        1:53.83 (40.45)     2:35.81 (41.98)
 20 Kucheran, Nina   15 Laurentian        2:34.07    2:36.27  q705  
    r:+0.69  35.17      1:14.35 (39.18)
        1:54.70 (40.35)     2:36.27 (41.57)

Men’s 1500 free

Ryan Cochrane cruised his way to the top seed in the mile heading into finals with a 15:08.03. That put him 11th in the world rankings this year.

Three other Island Swimming teammates of Cochrane made up the rest of the top four.  Rafael Davila (15:27.53), Peter Brothers (15:32.21) and Eric Hedlin (15:32.27) will be in the center lanes during finals alongside Cochrane.

Kier Maitland (15:36.30), Philippe Guertin (15:37.78), Pawel Furtek (15:38.38), Jon McKay (15:39.17), Ryan Feeley (15:41.61) and Kevin Litherland (15:44.47) were among the rest of the top 10.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cochrane, Ryan   27 Island Swimming  14:51.08   15:08.03q q882  
    r:+0.86  27.48        57.51 (30.03)
        1:27.84 (30.33)     1:58.14 (30.30)
        2:28.58 (30.44)     2:59.02 (30.44)
        3:29.50 (30.48)     4:00.00 (30.50)
        4:30.41 (30.41)     5:00.88 (30.47)
        5:31.21 (30.33)     6:01.74 (30.53)
        6:32.25 (30.51)     7:02.68 (30.43)
        7:33.22 (30.54)     8:03.75 (30.53)
        8:34.21 (30.46)     9:04.74 (30.53)
        9:35.18 (30.44)    10:05.75 (30.57)
       10:36.02 (30.27)    11:06.46 (30.44)
       11:36.88 (30.42)    12:07.47 (30.59)
       12:37.96 (30.49)    13:08.32 (30.36)
       13:38.99 (30.67)    14:09.24 (30.25)
       14:39.38 (30.14)    15:08.03 (28.65)
  2 *Davila, Rafael  17 Island Swimming  15:44.57   15:27.53  q828  
    r:+0.79  28.44        58.96 (30.52)
        1:29.67 (30.71)     2:00.29 (30.62)
        2:31.12 (30.83)     3:02.04 (30.92)
        3:32.89 (30.85)     4:03.84 (30.95)
        4:34.60 (30.76)     5:05.40 (30.80)
        5:36.23 (30.83)     6:07.15 (30.92)
        6:38.18 (31.03)     7:09.00 (30.82)
        7:39.87 (30.87)     8:10.61 (30.74)
        8:41.65 (31.04)     9:12.64 (30.99)
        9:43.45 (30.81)    10:14.41 (30.96)
       10:45.32 (30.91)    11:16.41 (31.09)
       11:47.36 (30.95)    12:18.50 (31.14)
       12:49.92 (31.42)    13:21.35 (31.43)
       13:53.00 (31.65)    14:24.68 (31.68)
       14:56.41 (31.73)    15:27.53 (31.12)
  3 Brothers, Peter  19 Island Swimming  15:36.22   15:32.21  q815  
    r:+0.71  28.29        58.52 (30.23)
        1:29.23 (30.71)     2:00.04 (30.81)
        2:31.12 (31.08)     3:02.27 (31.15)
        3:33.44 (31.17)     4:04.64 (31.20)
        4:35.65 (31.01)     5:06.39 (30.74)
        5:37.37 (30.98)     6:08.41 (31.04)
        6:39.50 (31.09)     7:10.57 (31.07)
        7:41.65 (31.08)     8:12.96 (31.31)
        8:43.88 (30.92)     9:15.35 (31.47)
        9:46.50 (31.15)    10:18.05 (31.55)
       10:49.69 (31.64)    11:21.17 (31.48)
       11:53.03 (31.86)    12:24.95 (31.92)
       12:56.56 (31.61)    13:28.33 (31.77)
       14:00.09 (31.76)    14:31.51 (31.42)
       15:02.84 (31.33)    15:32.21 (29.37)
  4 Hedlin, Eric     22 Island Swimming  15:13.25   15:32.27  q815  
    r:+0.71  28.07        58.38 (30.31)
        1:29.45 (31.07)     2:00.38 (30.93)
        2:31.38 (31.00)     3:02.59 (31.21)
        3:33.61 (31.02)     4:04.93 (31.32)
        4:36.12 (31.19)     5:07.27 (31.15)
        5:38.19 (30.92)     6:09.65 (31.46)
        6:40.73 (31.08)     7:11.85 (31.12)
        7:43.14 (31.29)     8:14.47 (31.33)
        8:45.50 (31.03)     9:16.92 (31.42)
        9:48.26 (31.34)    10:19.60 (31.34)
       10:50.95 (31.35)    11:22.24 (31.29)
       11:53.54 (31.30)    12:24.99 (31.45)
       12:56.52 (31.53)    13:28.17 (31.65)
       13:59.74 (31.57)    14:31.40 (31.66)
       15:02.69 (31.29)    15:32.27 (29.58)
  5 Maitland, Kier   27 Keyano           15:12.47   15:36.30  q805  
    r:+0.84  28.38        58.98 (30.60)
        1:30.13 (31.15)     2:01.48 (31.35)
        2:32.82 (31.34)     3:04.10 (31.28)
        3:35.42 (31.32)     4:06.85 (31.43)
        4:38.28 (31.43)     5:09.58 (31.30)
        5:40.85 (31.27)     6:12.13 (31.28)
        6:43.59 (31.46)     7:14.93 (31.34)
        7:46.72 (31.79)     8:18.36 (31.64)
        8:50.13 (31.77)     9:21.72 (31.59)
        9:53.40 (31.68)    10:25.14 (31.74)
       10:56.92 (31.78)    11:28.66 (31.74)
       12:00.28 (31.62)    12:31.99 (31.71)
       13:03.22 (31.23)    13:34.23 (31.01)
       14:04.56 (30.33)    14:34.89 (30.33)
       15:05.69 (30.80)    15:36.30 (30.61)
  6 Guertin, Philip  25 Camo             15:24.66   15:37.78  q801  
    r:+0.78  28.74        59.45 (30.71)
        1:30.64 (31.19)     2:01.72 (31.08)
        2:33.27 (31.55)     3:04.60 (31.33)
        3:35.98 (31.38)     4:07.42 (31.44)
        4:38.70 (31.28)     5:10.10 (31.40)
        5:41.42 (31.32)     6:12.88 (31.46)
        6:44.17 (31.29)     7:15.79 (31.62)
        7:47.14 (31.35)     8:18.75 (31.61)
        8:50.34 (31.59)     9:21.98 (31.64)
        9:53.62 (31.64)    10:25.40 (31.78)
       10:57.02 (31.62)    11:28.74 (31.72)
       12:00.48 (31.74)    12:32.12 (31.64)
       13:03.69 (31.57)    13:35.08 (31.39)
       14:06.57 (31.49)    14:38.11 (31.54)
       15:09.08 (30.97)    15:37.78 (28.70)
  7 *Furtek, Pawel   20 Unatt CA-SC      15:33.33   15:38.38  q799  
    r:+0.82  28.90        59.54 (30.64)
        1:30.53 (30.99)     2:01.39 (30.86)
        2:32.31 (30.92)     3:03.31 (31.00)
        3:34.14 (30.83)     4:05.30 (31.16)
        4:36.29 (30.99)     5:07.55 (31.26)
        5:38.61 (31.06)     6:09.93 (31.32)
        6:41.60 (31.67)     7:13.32 (31.72)
        7:45.00 (31.68)     8:17.18 (32.18)
        8:49.29 (32.11)     9:21.24 (31.95)
        9:53.39 (32.15)    10:25.38 (31.99)
       10:56.70 (31.32)    11:28.70 (32.00)
       11:59.95 (31.25)    12:31.80 (31.85)
       13:03.32 (31.52)    13:35.10 (31.78)
       14:06.36 (31.26)    14:37.97 (31.61)
       15:08.75 (30.78)    15:38.38 (29.63)
  8 McKay, Jon       20 Uvic-Pcs         15:18.69   15:39.17  q797  
    r:+0.76  29.07      1:00.27 (31.20)
        1:30.91 (30.64)     2:02.09 (31.18)
        2:33.31 (31.22)     3:04.59 (31.28)
        3:35.99 (31.40)     4:07.62 (31.63)
        4:38.78 (31.16)     5:10.38 (31.60)
        5:41.43 (31.05)     6:12.99 (31.56)
        6:44.22 (31.23)     7:15.88 (31.66)
        7:47.19 (31.31)     8:18.53 (31.34)
        8:50.20 (31.67)     9:21.87 (31.67)
        9:53.50 (31.63)    10:25.05 (31.55)
       10:56.77 (31.72)    11:28.33 (31.56)
       12:00.14 (31.81)    12:31.72 (31.58)
       13:03.34 (31.62)    13:34.77 (31.43)
       14:06.00 (31.23)    14:37.28 (31.28)
       15:08.86 (31.58)    15:39.17 (30.31)
  9 *Feeley, Ryan J  24 Badger-MR        15:38.09   15:41.61  q791  
    r:+0.79  27.95        58.99 (31.04)
        1:30.69 (31.70)     2:02.20 (31.51)
        2:34.33 (32.13)     3:05.79 (31.46)
        3:37.15 (31.36)     4:07.94 (30.79)
        4:39.07 (31.13)     5:09.70 (30.63)
        5:40.82 (31.12)     6:11.42 (30.60)
        6:42.76 (31.34)     7:14.50 (31.74)
        7:46.12 (31.62)     8:17.83 (31.71)
        8:49.55 (31.72)     9:21.34 (31.79)
        9:53.74 (32.40)    10:25.41 (31.67)
       10:57.89 (32.48)    11:29.86 (31.97)
       12:02.18 (32.32)    12:33.96 (31.78)
       13:06.70 (32.74)    13:37.87 (31.17)
       14:09.13 (31.26)    14:40.41 (31.28)
       15:11.71 (31.30)    15:41.61 (29.90)
 10 *Litherland, Ke  20 NZL              15:23.70   15:44.47  q784  
    r:+0.72  27.24        57.37 (30.13)
        1:27.73 (30.36)     1:58.15 (30.42)
        2:28.70 (30.55)     2:59.24 (30.54)
        3:29.78 (30.54)     4:00.54 (30.76)
        4:30.93 (30.39)     5:01.59 (30.66)
        5:32.07 (30.48)     6:02.60 (30.53)
        6:33.27 (30.67)     7:04.09 (30.82)
        7:34.53 (30.44)     8:05.09 (30.56)
        8:35.70 (30.61)     9:06.25 (30.55)
        9:37.12 (30.87)    10:07.93 (30.81)
       10:38.48 (30.55)    11:08.99 (30.51)
       11:39.85 (30.86)    12:11.32 (31.47)
       12:43.84 (32.52)    13:17.73 (33.89)
       13:53.08 (35.35)    14:29.80 (36.72)
       15:07.65 (37.85)    15:44.47 (36.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Gilbert, Colin   17 KCS              15:49.35   15:44.70   783  
    r:+0.73  28.02        58.50 (30.48)
        1:30.01 (31.51)     2:01.23 (31.22)
        2:32.62 (31.39)     3:04.03 (31.41)
        3:35.63 (31.60)     4:07.38 (31.75)
        4:39.05 (31.67)     5:11.11 (32.06)
        5:43.08 (31.97)     6:15.15 (32.07)
        6:46.88 (31.73)     7:18.85 (31.97)
        7:50.59 (31.74)     8:22.26 (31.67)
        8:54.06 (31.80)     9:25.92 (31.86)
        9:57.99 (32.07)    10:30.06 (32.07)
       11:01.91 (31.85)    11:33.59 (31.68)
       12:05.58 (31.99)    12:37.50 (31.92)
       13:09.60 (32.10)    13:41.67 (32.07)
       14:13.49 (31.82)    14:45.34 (31.85)
       15:15.66 (30.32)    15:44.70 (29.04)
 12 *Hutchins, Matt  21 NZL              15:32.06   15:45.19   782  
    r:+0.77  27.79        58.24 (30.45)
        1:29.03 (30.79)     1:59.81 (30.78)
        2:30.61 (30.80)     3:01.53 (30.92)
        3:32.27 (30.74)     4:03.37 (31.10)
        4:34.27 (30.90)     5:05.41 (31.14)
        5:36.37 (30.96)     6:08.02 (31.65)
        6:39.15 (31.13)     7:10.45 (31.30)
        7:42.08 (31.63)     8:13.77 (31.69)
        8:45.55 (31.78)     9:17.56 (32.01)
        9:49.49 (31.93)    10:21.47 (31.98)
       10:53.75 (32.28)    11:26.21 (32.46)
       11:58.47 (32.26)    12:31.32 (32.85)
       13:03.95 (32.63)    13:36.17 (32.22)
       14:08.89 (32.72)    14:41.48 (32.59)
       15:14.24 (32.76)    15:45.19 (30.95)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Fan, Hau-Li      18 UBCDS            15:58.12   15:46.13   780  
    r:+0.85  28.36        59.25 (30.89)
        1:30.33 (31.08)     2:01.58 (31.25)
        2:33.14 (31.56)     3:04.88 (31.74)
        3:36.70 (31.82)     4:08.93 (32.23)
        4:40.67 (31.74)     5:12.60 (31.93)
        5:44.59 (31.99)     6:16.31 (31.72)
        6:47.95 (31.64)     7:19.91 (31.96)
        7:51.85 (31.94)     8:23.84 (31.99)
        8:55.50 (31.66)     9:27.41 (31.91)
        9:59.04 (31.63)    10:31.06 (32.02)
       11:02.66 (31.60)    11:34.55 (31.89)
       12:06.39 (31.84)    12:38.78 (32.39)
       13:10.48 (31.70)    13:42.62 (32.14)
       14:14.36 (31.74)    14:46.26 (31.90)
       15:16.61 (30.35)    15:46.13 (29.52)
 14 *Graham, Jared   16 PAQ-PN           15:37.46   15:47.11   777  
    r:+0.73  28.74        59.65 (30.91)
        1:30.91 (31.26)     2:02.35 (31.44)
        2:33.68 (31.33)     3:05.19 (31.51)
        3:36.54 (31.35)     4:07.90 (31.36)
        4:39.35 (31.45)     5:10.75 (31.40)
        5:42.20 (31.45)     6:13.67 (31.47)
        6:45.35 (31.68)     7:17.03 (31.68)
        7:48.84 (31.81)     8:20.43 (31.59)
        8:52.45 (32.02)     9:24.40 (31.95)
        9:56.68 (32.28)    10:28.64 (31.96)
       11:00.95 (32.31)    11:32.82 (31.87)
       12:05.20 (32.38)    12:37.08 (31.88)
       13:09.45 (32.37)    13:41.27 (31.82)
       14:13.34 (32.07)    14:45.08 (31.74)
       15:16.68 (31.60)    15:47.11 (30.43)
 15 Zakala, Josh     18 Island Swimming  15:54.88   15:47.18   777  
    r:+0.76  27.86        58.66 (30.80)
        1:29.27 (30.61)     2:00.46 (31.19)
        2:31.58 (31.12)     3:02.92 (31.34)
        3:34.24 (31.32)     4:05.51 (31.27)
        4:36.99 (31.48)     5:08.68 (31.69)
        5:40.76 (32.08)     6:12.61 (31.85)
        6:44.66 (32.05)     7:16.65 (31.99)
        7:48.86 (32.21)     8:20.82 (31.96)
        8:53.00 (32.18)     9:25.02 (32.02)
        9:57.15 (32.13)    10:29.28 (32.13)
       11:01.65 (32.37)    11:33.87 (32.22)
       12:06.17 (32.30)    12:38.47 (32.30)
       13:10.90 (32.43)    13:42.89 (31.99)
       14:15.30 (32.41)    14:47.28 (31.98)
       15:17.87 (30.59)    15:47.18 (29.31)
 16 Pratt, Alexande  15 CASC             16:03.54   15:49.84   771  
    r:+0.81  29.45      1:01.14 (31.69)
        1:33.26 (32.12)     2:05.37 (32.11)
        2:37.06 (31.69)     3:09.00 (31.94)
        3:41.04 (32.04)     4:13.51 (32.47)
        4:44.99 (31.48)     5:17.08 (32.09)
        5:49.20 (32.12)     6:21.36 (32.16)
        6:53.45 (32.09)     7:24.95 (31.50)
        7:56.58 (31.63)     8:27.87 (31.29)
        8:59.18 (31.31)     9:30.82 (31.64)
       10:02.78 (31.96)    10:34.19 (31.41)
       11:05.92 (31.73)    11:37.66 (31.74)
       12:09.33 (31.67)    12:41.59 (32.26)
       13:13.69 (32.10)    13:45.60 (31.91)
       14:17.47 (31.87)    14:49.30 (31.83)
       15:20.20 (30.90)    15:49.84 (29.64)
 17 Hamill, Mackenz  19 OAK              16:07.13   15:57.05   753  
    r:+0.73  29.62      1:01.35 (31.73)
        1:33.44 (32.09)     2:05.53 (32.09)
        2:37.87 (32.34)     3:10.23 (32.36)
        3:42.31 (32.08)     4:14.40 (32.09)
        4:46.71 (32.31)     5:18.90 (32.19)
        5:51.08 (32.18)     6:23.47 (32.39)
        6:55.45 (31.98)     7:27.37 (31.92)
        7:59.51 (32.14)     8:31.78 (32.27)
        9:04.15 (32.37)     9:36.00 (31.85)
       10:08.20 (32.20)    10:39.87 (31.67)
       11:11.75 (31.88)    11:43.43 (31.68)
       12:15.30 (31.87)    12:47.22 (31.92)
       13:19.28 (32.06)    13:51.42 (32.14)
       14:23.52 (32.10)    14:55.40 (31.88)
       15:27.35 (31.95)    15:57.05 (29.70)
 18 Selmanovic, Din  17 ESWIM            15:50.54   16:01.29   743  
    r:+0.73  28.57        59.31 (30.74)
        1:30.94 (31.63)     2:02.80 (31.86)
        2:34.56 (31.76)     3:06.27 (31.71)
        3:38.01 (31.74)     4:10.22 (32.21)
        4:42.36 (32.14)     5:14.55 (32.19)
        5:46.40 (31.85)     6:18.74 (32.34)
        6:51.00 (32.26)     7:23.35 (32.35)
        7:55.51 (32.16)     8:27.81 (32.30)
        9:00.16 (32.35)     9:32.58 (32.42)
       10:04.90 (32.32)    10:37.56 (32.66)
       11:09.94 (32.38)    11:42.56 (32.62)
       12:15.13 (32.57)    12:47.78 (32.65)
       13:20.41 (32.63)    13:53.37 (32.96)
       14:25.96 (32.59)    14:58.40 (32.44)
       15:30.22 (31.82)    16:01.29 (31.07)
 19 Masse-Savard, N  21 Camo             15:51.69   16:04.82   735  
    r:+0.71  29.62      1:00.57 (30.95)
        1:31.79 (31.22)     2:03.21 (31.42)
        2:34.47 (31.26)     3:06.21 (31.74)
        3:37.49 (31.28)     4:08.99 (31.50)
        4:40.57 (31.58)     5:12.26 (31.69)
        5:44.08 (31.82)     6:15.98 (31.90)
        6:48.43 (32.45)     7:20.77 (32.34)
        7:53.27 (32.50)     8:25.32 (32.05)
        8:57.84 (32.52)     9:30.33 (32.49)
       10:03.12 (32.79)    10:35.76 (32.64)
       11:07.73 (31.97)    11:40.67 (32.94)
       12:13.98 (33.31)    12:46.52 (32.54)
       13:20.05 (33.53)    13:52.87 (32.82)
       14:26.30 (33.43)    14:59.24 (32.94)
       15:32.62 (33.38)    16:04.82 (32.20)
 20 Hamilton, Alexa  20 NYAC             16:06.93   16:07.57   729  
    r:+0.79  28.37        59.69 (31.32)
        1:31.43 (31.74)     2:03.11 (31.68)
        2:35.04 (31.93)     3:06.87 (31.83)
        3:38.80 (31.93)     4:10.75 (31.95)
        4:42.82 (32.07)     5:14.84 (32.02)
        5:46.99 (32.15)     6:19.07 (32.08)
        6:51.37 (32.30)     7:23.76 (32.39)
        7:56.38 (32.62)     8:28.93 (32.55)
        9:01.73 (32.80)     9:34.42 (32.69)
       10:07.16 (32.74)    10:39.86 (32.70)
       11:12.56 (32.70)    11:45.13 (32.57)
       12:18.23 (33.10)    12:50.92 (32.69)
       13:23.92 (33.00)    13:56.58 (32.66)
       14:29.93 (33.35)    15:02.99 (33.06)
       15:35.86 (32.87)    16:07.57 (31.71)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 50 back PARA
  • Men’s 50 back PARA
  • Women’s 100 back PARA
  • Men’s 100 back PARA
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 1500 free
Comments Off on 2016 Canada Trials: Day 5 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here