2016 British Nationals: Day 6 Finals Live Recap

british-flag-in-the-sky-1443282376bNk
Photo Courtesy: Petr Kratochvil

Live coverage of day six finals of the 2016 British Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 100 breast

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor clinched another FINA A cut with a win in the women’s 100-meter breast.

O’Connor, who already shot to second in the world in the women’s 200-meter IM to secure a spot on the Olympic roster yesterday, took the 100 breast title in 1:07.15. That put her 17th in the world overall, bettering her 1:07.19 from prelims.

Sarah Vasey placed second in a time of 1:07.50, under the FINA A cut but still up to Britain’s convoluted selection process on whether or not she will be picked up for Rio.

Chloe Tutton (1:07.61), Molly Renshaw (1:08.34), Corrie Scott (1:08.70), Kathryn Johnstone (1:09.41), Rachael Wilson (1:09.42) and Katie Matts (1:09.44) also swam in the finale.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50
1. Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (95) Bath Univ 1:07.15 + 0.66 880 31.65
2. Sarah Vasey (96) Co Derby 1:07.50 + 0.71 866 31.21
3. Chloe Tutton (96) Co Cardiff 1:07.61 + 0.74 862 32.20
4. Molly Renshaw (96) Loughboro Un 1:08.34 + 0.67 834 32.57
5. Corrie Scott (93) Edinburgh Un 1:08.70 + 0.63 821 31.48
6. Kathryn Johnstone (90) Edinburgh Un 1:09.41 + 0.72 796 31.73
7. Rachael Wilson (88) Derwentside 1:09.42 + 0.83 796 32.21
8. Katie Matts (98) Stockport Mo 1:09.44 + 0.65 795 33.00

Men’s 200 back

Luke Greenbank charged to a 1:57.79 to win the men’s 200-meter backstroke tonight.  That swim was well off the British Olympic qualifying time of 1:55.13 to secure a spot on the Olympic squad.

Xavier Mohammed claimed second overall in a time of 1:58.47 with Craig McNally taking third in 1:58.63.

Joseph Patching (1:58.88), Joseph Hulme (2:00.73), Brodie Williams (2:01.30), Elliot Clogg (2:01.68) and Callum Barrett (2:02.54) also put up times in the finale.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50 100 150
1. Luke Greenbank (97) Cockermouth 1:57.79 + 0.66 857 27.77 57.28 1:27.34
2. Xavier Mohammed (90) Co Cardiff 1:58.47 + 0.67 843 27.90 57.50 1:28.31
3. Craig McNally (92) Warrender Ba 1:58.63 + 0.71 839 28.00 58.33 1:28.55
4. Joseph Patching (94) Plymouth Lea 1:58.88 + 0.62 834 27.53 57.60 1:28.17
5. Joseph Hulme (97) Bath Univ 2:00.73 + 0.74 796 28.50 58.99 1:29.95
6. Brodie Williams (99) Millfield 2:01.30 + 0.65 785 28.44 58.86 1:30.10
7. Elliot Clogg (99) Co Sheffield 2:01.68 + 0.65 778 28.03 59.13 1:30.46
8. Callum Barrett (94) Loughboro Un 2:02.54 + 0.67 761 28.47 59.19 1:30.51

Women’s 100 fly

Alys Thomas won the women’s 100-meter fly title with a time of 58.66, which was well off the British Olympic qualifying time of 57.44.

Rachael Kelly (58.72) and Jemma Lowe (58.89) made up a close top-three finish tonight as well.

Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, doubling off from a 100 breast win, took fourth in 59.45.

Laura Stephens (1:00.15), Emily Large (1:00.16), Tazmin Pugh (1:00.43) and Charlotte Atkinson (1:00.64) also competed.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50
1. Alys Thomas (90) Swansea Aq 58.66 + 0.67 869 27.64
2. Rachael Kelly (94) Loughboro Un 58.72 + 0.64 866 26.90
3. Jemma Lowe (90) Bath Univ 58.89 + 0.62 858 27.30
4. Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (95) Bath Univ 59.45 + 0.73 834 27.00
5. Laura Stephens (99) Plymouth Lea 1:00.15 + 0.67 806 27.74
6. Emily Large (01) Newcastle 1:00.16 + 0.71 805 28.46
7. Tazmin Pugh (00) Ellesmere Co 1:00.43 + 0.74 794 28.21
8. Charlotte Atkinson (96) Loughboro Un 1:00.64 + 0.67 786 28.06

Men’s 200 free

James Guy surged to the top of the world in the men’s 200-meter free with a British Olympic qualifying time at the 2016 British Nationals.

Guy clocked in with a 1:45.19, just missing his own British record of 1:45.14 from the 2015 World Championships.

That swim shot him ahead of Kosuke Hagino’s 1:45.50 from the Japanese Championships in the world rankings, and beat the British Olympic qualifying time of 1:45.91.

Stephen Milne (1:47.15), Robert Renwick (1:47.23) and Duncan Scott (1:47.31) set themselves up for potential relay duty in the men’s 800-meter free relay.

Cameron Kurle (1:47.82), Ieuan Lloyd (1:48.23), Daniel Wallace (1:48.50) and Nicholas Grainger (1:48.53) also competed in the finale.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50 100 150
1. James Guy (95) Millfield 1:45.19 + 0.64 911 24.50 51.00 1:18.09
2. Stephen Milne (94) Perth City 1:47.15 + 0.74 862 25.42 52.81 1:20.39
3. Robert Renwick (88) UniOfStirl 1:47.23 + 0.68 860 25.51 52.76 1:19.85
4. Duncan Scott (97) UniOfStirl 1:47.31 + 0.69 858 25.07 52.27 1:19.57
5. Cameron Kurle (97) Millfield 1:47.82 + 0.73 846 25.62 53.41 1:20.87
6. Ieuan Lloyd (93) Co Cardiff 1:48.23 + 0.69 837 25.56 53.19 1:20.80
7. Daniel Wallace (93) Warrender Ba 1:48.50 + 0.72 830 25.73 53.18 1:20.80
8. Nicholas Grainger (94) Co Sheffield 1:48.53 + 0.72 830 25.64 52.80 1:20.74

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 200 free