2016 British Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Rob Hardie

Live coverage of day three finals of the 2016 British Nationals. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 800 free

Jazmin Carlin led the way in the women’s 800 free with an 8:27.49.  That swim, however, missed the British Olympic Qualifying mark of 8:22.93. Her time put her 11th in the world rankings.

Camilla Hattersley finished second overall in 8:30.99 with Keri-Anne Payne taking third in 8:34.03.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt
1. Jazmin Carlin (90) Bath Univ 8:27.49 + 0.74 905
50m 28.98 100m 1:00.45 150m 1:32.05 200m 2:03.89 250m 2:35.66 300m 3:07.63 350m 3:39.73 400m 4:12.09
28.98 31.47 31.60 31.84 31.77 31.97 32.10 32.36
450m 4:44.08 500m 5:16.36 550m 5:48.60 600m 6:20.82 650m 6:52.93 700m 7:25.18 750m 7:56.92 800m 8:27.49
31.99 32.28 32.24 32.22 32.11 32.25 31.74 30.57
2. Camilla Hattersley (95) Co Glasgow 8:30.99 + 0.72 887
50m 28.87 100m 1:00.43 150m 1:32.24 200m 2:04.23 250m 2:36.18 300m 3:08.34 350m 3:40.74 400m 4:13.14
28.87 31.56 31.81 31.99 31.95 32.16 32.40 32.40
450m 4:45.61 500m 5:18.17 550m 5:50.55 600m 6:22.93 650m 6:55.23 700m 7:27.57 750m 7:59.63 800m 8:30.99
32.47 32.56 32.38 32.38 32.30 32.34 32.06 31.36
3. Keri-Anne Payne (87) Warrender Ba 8:34.03 + 0.65 871
50m 29.67 100m 1:01.05 150m 1:32.62 200m 2:04.45 250m 2:36.34 300m 3:08.47 350m 3:40.65 400m 4:13.12
29.67 31.38 31.57 31.83 31.89 32.13 32.18 32.47
450m 4:45.62 500m 5:18.25 550m 5:50.93 600m 6:23.73 650m 6:56.16 700m 7:29.04 750m 8:01.87 800m 8:34.03
32.50 32.63 32.68 32.80 32.43 32.88 32.83 32.16
4. Eleanor Faulkner (93) Co Sheffield 8:37.40 + 0.78 854
50m 29.00 100m 1:00.78 150m 1:32.77 200m 2:04.97 250m 2:36.90 300m 3:09.34 350m 3:41.67 400m 4:14.47
29.00 31.78 31.99 32.20 31.93 32.44 32.33 32.80
450m 4:46.89 500m 5:19.62 550m 5:52.47 600m 6:25.37 650m 6:58.50 700m 7:31.72 750m 8:04.81 800m 8:37.40
32.42 32.73 32.85 32.90 33.13 33.22 33.09 32.59
5. Danielle Huskisson (93) UniOfStirl 8:41.01 + 0.72 836
50m 29.44 100m 1:01.56 150m 1:34.12 200m 2:06.91 250m 2:39.46 300m 3:12.30 350m 3:45.34 400m 4:18.41
29.44 32.12 32.56 32.79 32.55 32.84 33.04 33.07
450m 4:51.35 500m 5:24.65 550m 5:57.40 600m 6:30.68 650m 7:03.66 700m 7:36.53 750m 8:09.29 800m 8:41.01
32.94 33.30 32.75 33.28 32.98 32.87 32.76 31.72
6. Jessica Thielmann (93) Derwentside 8:43.36 + 0.75 825
50m 29.91 100m 1:01.83 150m 1:34.02 200m 2:06.57 250m 2:38.85 300m 3:11.79 350m 3:44.50 400m 4:17.68
29.91 31.92 32.19 32.55 32.28 32.94 32.71 33.18
450m 4:50.58 500m 5:24.08 550m 5:57.53 600m 6:31.17 650m 7:04.22 700m 7:37.96 750m 8:11.14 800m 8:43.36
32.90 33.50 33.45 33.64 33.05 33.74 33.18 32.22
7. Holly Hibbott (99) Stockport Mo 8:44.58 + 0.77 819
50m 29.17 100m 1:00.96 150m 1:32.94 200m 2:05.26 250m 2:37.79 300m 3:10.46 350m 3:43.70 400m 4:17.04
29.17 31.79 31.98 32.32 32.53 32.67 33.24 33.34
450m 4:50.33 500m 5:23.91 550m 5:57.40 600m 6:31.05 650m 7:04.77 700m 7:38.52 750m 8:12.36 800m 8:44.58
33.29 33.58 33.49 33.65 33.72 33.75 33.84 32.22
8. Alice Dearing (97) Loughboro Un 8:47.35 + 0.72 807
50m 29.60 100m 1:01.54 150m 1:34.64 200m 2:07.61 250m 2:40.63 300m 3:13.69 350m 3:46.96 400m 4:20.39
29.60 31.94 33.10 32.97 33.02 33.06 33.27 33.43
450m 4:53.90 500m 5:27.24 550m 6:00.75 600m 6:34.66 650m 7:08.78 700m 7:42.85 750m 8:15.57 800m 8:47.35
33.51 33.34 33.51 33.91 34.12 34.07 32.72 31.78

Men’s 100 free

Duncan Scott ascended to the top of the British men’s sprinting mountaintop with a 48.66.  That swim put him 18th in the world rankings, but missed the British automatic qualifying time of 48.16.

Ben Proud finished second in 48.72, while Adam Barrett (49.02) and James Disney-May (49.56) put themselves in contention for the 400 free relay.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50
1. Duncan Scott (97) UniOfStirl 48.66 + 0.64 895 23.34
2. Benjamin Proud (94) Plymouth Lea 48.72 + 0.58 892 23.23
3. Adam Barrett (92) Loughboro Un 49.02 + 0.65 876 23.66
4. James Disney-May (92) Loughboro Un 49.56 + 0.64 848 23.60
5. Calum Jarvis (92) Ellesmere Co 49.85 + 0.74 833 24.20
6. Kieran McGuckin (90) Edinburgh Un 49.90 + 0.67 830 23.98
7. Ieuan Lloyd (93) Co Cardiff 50.06 + 0.84 822 24.29
8. Richard Schafers (91) Edinburgh Un 50.13 + 0.70 819 23.84

Women’s 200 fly

Aimee Willmott captured the British title in a time of 2:08.82.  That swim, however, missed the British Olympic qualifying standard of 2:06.51.

Alys Thomas touched a close second in 2:08.87, while Emily Large wound up third overall in 2:09.47.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt 50 100 150
1. Aimee Willmott (93) London Aquat 2:08.82 + 0.73 845 29.29 1:01.93 1:35.19
2. Alys Thomas (90) Swansea Aq 2:08.87 + 0.69 844 29.10 1:01.87 1:35.36
3. Emily Large (01) Newcastle 2:09.47 + 0.75 832 28.98 1:02.09 1:35.36
4. Jemma Lowe (90) Bath Univ 2:09.73 + 0.65 827 28.90 1:01.67 1:35.14
5. Laura Stephens (99) Plymouth Lea 2:10.83 + 0.68 807 29.74 1:02.94 1:36.58
6. Amelia Clynes (99) Co Leeds 2:11.92 + 0.71 787 29.93 1:03.58 1:37.24
7. Emma Smithurst (91) Co Manch Aq 2:13.22 + 0.72 764 29.50 1:03.48 1:37.85
Charlotte Atkinson (96) Loughboro Un DQ

Men’s 400 IM

Max Litchfield punched his ticket to the Rio Olympics with a third-ranked time in the men’s 400-meter IM at the 2016 British Nationals.

Litchfield won in 4:12.05, moving him to third in the world behind only Kosuke Hagino (4:08.90) and Thomas Fraser-Holmes (4:11.09). That time also cleared the super-tough British Olympic automatic qualifying time of 4:12.08.

Roberto Pavoni finished second in a time of 4:14.31 with Daniel Wallace taking third overall in 4:18.11.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt
1. Max Litchfield (95) Co Sheffield 4:12.05 + 0.66 905
50m 26.93 100m 57.68 150m 1:30.53 200m 2:02.56 250m 2:38.29 300m 3:14.32 350m 3:43.60 400m 4:12.05
26.93 30.75 32.85 32.03 35.73 36.03 29.28 28.45
2. Roberto Pavoni (91) Loughboro Un 4:14.31 + 0.67 881
50m 27.01 100m 57.40 150m 1:30.48 200m 2:02.93 250m 2:38.48 300m 3:14.36 350m 3:44.90 400m 4:14.31
27.01 30.39 33.08 32.45 35.55 35.88 30.54 29.41
3. Daniel Wallace (93) Warrender Ba 4:18.11 + 0.82 843
50m 26.46 100m 57.17 150m 1:30.75 200m 2:04.72 250m 2:39.43 300m 3:15.97 350m 3:47.33 400m 4:18.11
26.46 30.71 33.58 33.97 34.71 36.54 31.36 30.78
4. Lewis Smith (88) UniOfStirl 4:18.57 + 0.71 838
50m 27.54 100m 58.22 150m 1:31.98 200m 2:04.84 250m 2:41.30 300m 3:17.57 350m 3:48.95 400m 4:18.57
27.54 30.68 33.76 32.86 36.46 36.27 31.38 29.62
5. Fraser Minnican (95) Loughboro Un 4:23.10 + 0.75 796
50m 27.24 100m 58.42 150m 1:32.42 200m 2:05.94 250m 2:44.83 300m 3:22.85 350m 3:53.50 400m 4:23.10
27.24 31.18 34.00 33.52 38.89 38.02 30.65 29.60
6. Matthew Johnson (95) Bath Univ 4:23.12 + 0.71 795
50m 26.89 100m 58.10 150m 1:31.96 200m 2:05.98 250m 2:43.62 300m 3:22.30 350m 3:53.09 400m 4:23.12
26.89 31.21 33.86 34.02 37.64 38.68 30.79 30.03
7. Callum Lawrie (98) F.I.R.S.T. 4:27.63 + 0.70 756
50m 27.78 100m 59.61 150m 1:34.60 200m 2:09.40 250m 2:46.19 300m 3:24.37 350m 3:56.63 400m 4:27.63
27.78 31.83 34.99 34.80 36.79 38.18 32.26 31.00
8. Alex Dunk (95) Prescot 4:30.93 + 0.72 729
50m 27.92 100m 59.91 150m 1:33.37 200m 2:05.94 250m 2:47.16 300m 3:28.62 350m 4:00.62 400m 4:30.93
27.92 31.99 33.46 32.57 41.22 41.46 32.00 30.31

Women’s 50 free

Fran Halsall won the women’s splash-and-dash event with a time of 24.48, just off Britain’s automatic cut of 24.37 to make the Olympic squad.  It’s still well inside the FINA A cut of 25.28.

She’s well off her third-ranked season best of 24.23, which would have locked her onto the Rio Olympic squad.

Anna Hopkin finished second in a time of 25.39 with Rachel-Louise Masson taking third in 25.58.

Place Name YoB Club Time R.T. FINA Pt
1. Francesca Halsall (90) Loughboro Un 24.48 + 0.75 910
2. Anna Hopkin (96) Bath Univ 25.39 + 0.70 816
3. Rachel-Louise Masson (95) South Aberde 25.58 + 0.76 798
4. Lauren Quigley (95) Stockport Mo 25.60 + 0.67 796
5. Emma Gage (89) Stockport Mo 25.62 + 0.79 794
6. Ellen Thomas (94) Guildford Ct 25.69 + 0.65 788
7. Rebecca Guy (92) Co Manch Aq 25.83 + 0.71 775
8. Isabella Hindley (96) Chelsea&West 26.18 + 0.76 744

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 50 free
Comments Off on 2016 British Nationals: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here