2016 Atlanta Classic: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Shannon Edelbrock

Everything you need to follow along with day three prelims of the 2016 Atlanta Classic.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free

Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 IM:

NCAA champion Ella Eastin topped the competition in prelims of the women’s 200 IM with a qualifying time of 2:13.70.

A duo of 2:14’s grabbed the second and third place seeds for tonight’s ‘A’ final with Maya DiRado clocking a 2:14.36 over Sarah Henry’s 2:14.70.

Fourth was picked up by Madisyn Cox with a 2:15.68 finish, while fifth went to Katie Ledecky and her time of 2:16.24.

Elizabeth Beisel, last night’s 400 IM champion, posted a time of 2:16.60 for the sixth place seed.

Annie Zhu (2:17.39) and Hali Flickinger (2:18.20) rounded out the top eight qualifiers.

Men’s 200 IM:

A trio of 2:03’s highlighted prelims of the men’s 200 IM with the top two qualifiers posting times .01 seconds apart. Josh Prenot clocked a time of 2:03.46 to qualify first for tonight’s ‘A’ final over Jay Litherland’s 2:03.47.

Picking up the third place seed was Gunnar Bentz with a time of 2:03.83.

Marton Barta finished fourth in prelims with a time of 2:05.55, just ahead of Sean Grieshop’s 2:05.65.

Sixth was grabbed by Mick Litherland and his time of 2:05.92, while seventh went to Andrew Winton’s 2:06.49.

Finishing eighth in prelims was Alexander Taylor with a 2:06.62.

Women’s 200 Back:

Tasija Karosas bested the competition in prelims of the women’s 200 back with a time of 2:13.45. Finishing close behind was Lisa Bratton with a qualifying time of 2:13.57.

Hannah Moore grabbed the third place seed with a 2:13.79, ahead of Bridgette Alexander’s 2:14.32, good for fourth.

Brittany MacLean finished fifth in prelims with a time of 2:15.23, while Alex Walsh picked up sixth with a 2:15.43.

Elizabeth Beisel (2:15.85) and Danielle Galyer (2:15.95) were seventh and eighth respectively.

Men’s 200 Back:

Jacob Pebley and Ryan Murphy continued to claim top seeds together as the Cal duo finished 1-3 in prelims of the men’s 200 back. Pebley claimed the top seed for tonight’s ‘A’ final with a time of 1:59.86 to be the only athlete under the 2-minute mark, while Murphy settled for third and a time of 2:01.49.

Sitting between the Cal teammates at second was Jay Litherland with a qualifying time of 2:00.63.

Michael Taylor and Colt Williamson turned in similar times to claim the fourth and fifth place seeds for tonight’s final. Taylor stopped the clock at a 2:02.86 over Williamson’s 2:02.94.

Sixth in prelims went to Taylor Delk and his time of 2:03.63.

Sebastien Rousseau (2:05.11) and Jason Park (2:05.38) wrapped up the top eight qualifiers.

Women’s 100 Free:

A strong grouping of NCAA sprinters highlighted prelims of the women’s 100 free. Simone Manuel grabbed the top seed with a time of 54.77. She was followed closely by Lia Neal and her time of 54.81.

Not to be left behind was NCAA champion Olivia Smoliga and young sprint-star Amanda Weir. Smoliga turned in a 54.89 for third, just ahead of Weir’s 54.92.

Katie Ledecky joined the sprinting contingent with a 55.33 finish, good for the fifth place seed in tonight’s ‘A’ final.

Sixth was picked up by Shannon Vreeland and her time of 55.47, while Temarie Tomley claimed seventh with a 55.58.

Felicia Lee rounded out the top eight with a 55.70 finish.

Men’s 100 Free:

Marcelo Chierighini lit up the pool in prelims of the men’s 100 free, nearing his 2016 best of 48.20 with a first place finish of 48.66.

Grabbing second was last night’s 50 free winner, Nathan Adrian, who stopped the clock at a 48.98. Adrian’s 2016 best is a 48.00 from last month’s Mesa stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series.

Jack Conger posted the only sub-50 second 100 of the morning, turning in a time of 49.74 for the third place seed.

Tom Shields picked up the fourth place seed with a 50.09 finish, while fifth was grabbed by Ryan Held and his time of 50.28.

Finishing close behind Held was Townley Haas and his time of 50.34.

Robert Howard (50.52) and Caeleb Dressel (50.54) kept it close for seventh and eighth respectively.

Comments Off on 2016 Atlanta Classic: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Brent Rutemiller

avatar
Publisher of Swimming World Magazine

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here