2015 World University Games: Day 6 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Gwangju Summer Universiade Organizing Committee

Coverage of the 2015 World University Games is proudly sponsored by adidas;. Visit Swimming World’s event coverage page for live results and recaps.

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the World University Games. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Men’s 1500 free finals

Japan’s Ayatsugu Hirai dominated the men’s metric mile, winning the finale by nearly seven seconds en route to a swift time.

Hirai, who had been ranked 10th in the world with a 15:01.78 from Japanese Nationals, threw down a blistering time of 14:56.10 to win the finale.

That swim vaulted him to third in the world rankings.

1500 Free World Rankings

[table “” not found /]

Ukraine’s Sergii Frolov grabbed a distant silver with a time of 15:02.81 to move to 14th in the world rankings.

Japan’s Kohei Yamamoto, ranked 11th in the world with a 15:02.52 from Japanese Nationals, wound up with bronze in 15:03.99.

Great Britain’s Jay Lelliott (15:07.84), Australia’s Jack McLoughlin (15:12.53), Italy’s Matteo Furlan (15:13.76), USA’s Arthur Frayler (15:14.09) and Canada’s Jon McKay (15:18.69) also competed for the championship.

Women’s 50 breast semis

Five swimmers broke 31 seconds en route to making tomorrow’s finals.

Ukraine’s Mariia Liver vaulted to seventh in the world rankings with a top time of 30.69, while USA’s Lilly King broke 31 seconds for the first time with a 30.78 to move to ninth in the world rankings.

Japan’s Mina Matsushima turned in a third-seeded 30.83 to move to 13th in the world rankings, while Italy’s Martina Carraro checked in with a fourth-seeded 30.89.

USA’s Emma Reaney also cleared 31 seconds with a fifth-seeded 30.97.

Italy’s Ilaria Scarcella (31.13), Russia’s Natalia Ivaneeva (31.20) and Ireland’s Fiona Doyle (31.21) also made their way into the finale.

Men’s 100 fly finals

Russia’s Evgeny Koptelov continued his strong meet as he raced to third in the world in the men’s 100-meter fly.

Koptelov scorched the pool with a 51.50 to move behind only Konrad Czerniak’s 51.37 from Spanish Nationals this year and Yauhen Tsurkin’s 51.44 from Belarus Nationals.

100 Fly World Rankings

[table “” not found /]

Italy’s Piero Codia earned silver in 51.69 to move to seventh in the world rankings.

Tsurkin settled for bronze overall with a third-place 52.12, while Russia’s Aleksandr Sadovnikov snared fourth in 52.17.

Japan’s Masayuki Umemoto (52.29), USA’s Matt Josa (52.59), USA’s Matt Ellis (52.67) and Poland’s Michal Poprawa (52.93) comprised the rest of the finale.

Women’s 50 back finals

Australia’s Holly Barratt pulled off a surprising victory in the sprint backstroke.

Barratt, who took five years off from the sport before recently returning to the fray, took the title in 28.04. That effort pushed her into a ninth-ranked tie with Elena Gemo in the world rankings.

Hyounji Yu collected South Korea’s first swimming medal of the competition by tying Hong Kong’s Stephanie Au for silver with 28.38s.

USA’s Rachel Bootsma, the gold-medal favorite, wound up taking fourth overall in 28.42.

Canada’s Kylie Masse (28.45), Italy’s Arianna Barbieri (28.59), France’s Camille Gheorghiu (28.64) and Kazakhstan’s Yekaterina Rudenko (28.75) also vied for the title.

Women’s 200 free finals

USA’s Shannon Vreeland, an Olympic gold medalist, picked up the gold medal in the women’s 200-meter free. That’s her fourth gold of the meet as one of Team USA’s go-to relay swimmers.

Vreeland clocked a time of 1:58.38, but didn’t seem too happy about the time after the swim. Also, as a team leader, she looked to have felt some anguish that teammate Leah Smith faded out of the podium spots with a fourth-place time of 1:59.26.

China’s Wang Shijia threw down an blazing 29.84 down the final 50 meters to move from fifth at the 150 to second overall in 1:58.89.

Italy’s Martina De Memme had just enough to race by Smith for bronze with a time of 1:59.14.

Japan’s Aya Takano (2:00.08), Australia’s Ellen Fullerton (2:00.28), Germany’s Alina Weber (2:00.78) and Japan’s Yasuko Miyamoto (2:00.88) placed fifth through eighth.

Men’s 200 back finals

USA’s Jacob Pebley won the men’s 200-meter backstroke by more than a second to jump to fourth in the world rankings.

Pebley won the finale in 1:56.29 to also clear his lifetime best of 1:56.68 from last summer’s nationals.

200 Back World Rankings

[table “” not found /]

Japan’s Keita Sunama raced his way to silver with a time of 1:57.50 to take 15th in the world rankings this year.

Russia’s Andrei Shabasov finished third overall in 1:57.68 after initially leading through the 100 with a 56.32 split.

Italy’s Christopher Ciccarese (1:57.83), Great Britain’s Joe Patching (1:59.52), Italy’s Giorgio Gaetani (2:00.07), USA’s Connor Green (2:00.23) and Poland’s Krzysztof Morawski (2:02.11) placed fourth through eighth.

Men’s 50 free semis

USA’s Paul Powers clipped his lifetime best with the top time out of semis in the men’s splash-and-dash.

Powers clocked a time of 22.18, bettering his previous best of 22.20 from the 2014 Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

Belarus’ Yauhen Tsurkin grabbed the second seed in 22.22, while double gold medalist Henrique Martins of Brazil put himself in position to gain a third victory with a third-seeded 22.25.

Russia’s Ivan Kuzmenko (22.36), Italy’s Giuseppe Guttuso (22.38), France’s Yonel Govindin (22.43), USA’s Seth Stubblefield (22.44) and Poland’s Filip Wypych (22.45) also made finals.

Men’s 50 breast finals

Serbia’s Caba Siladji, who is ranked fifth in the world in the 50 breast, took the title tonight in a swift finale.

Siladji, who posted a 27.17 at the Eindhoven Swim Cup, won gold this evening in 27.34.

Italy’s Andrea Toniato, who set an Italian and meet record in prelims with a stunning third-ranked 27.06, settled for silver in 27.41.

Kazakhstan’s Dmitriy Balandin raced his way to bronze in 27.47 to move to 14th in the world rankings.

Russia’s Kirill Prigoda (27.70), USA’s DJ MacDonald (27.84), Brazil’s Raphael Rodrigues (27.89), Switzerland’s Martin Schweizer (27.96) and USA’s Carsten Vissering (27.97) all broke 28 seconds in the finale.

Women’s 200 fly semis

Zhou Yilin, ranked 12th in the world with a 2:08.02 from Chinese Nationals, cruised to the top time in semis in the 200 fly tonight.

Zhou clocked a time of 2:08.48 as the only swimmer under 2:09 tonight. Zhou could be looking for a huge time drop to challenge Audrey Lacroix’s meet record of 2:06.83 from 2007.

Italy’s Stefania Pirozzi put up a 2:09.11 to earn the second seed, while teammate Alessia Polieri clinched the third seed in 2:09.26.

USA’s Hali Flickinger (2:09.56), Japan’s Misuzu Yabu (2:09.88), Czech’s Barbora Zavadova (2:12.13), Germany’s Tina Rueger (2:12.33) and Canada’s Jacomie Strydom (2:12.53) also powered their way into the finale.

Women’s 50 free semis

Russia dominated semis of the women’s splash-and-dash with a 1-2 effort.

Elizaveta Bazarova raced her way to the top seed with a 25.01 out of semifinal 1.

Teammate Rozaliya Nasretdinova hit the wall first in the second semi with a second-seeded effort of 25.07.

Australia’s Holly Barratt, fresh off a 50 back gold medal, chased down the third seed in 25.18.

Austria’s Birgit Koschischek (25.20), USA’s Madeline Locus (25.24), USA’s Abbey Weitzeil (25.24), France’s Lauriane Haag (25.38) and Italy’s Aglaia Pezzato (25.41) qualified fourth through eighth into finals.

Men’s 800 free relay finals

Team USA powered its way to another relay victory, winning the men’s 800-meter free relay by more than two seconds.

Clay Youngquist (1:49.03), Reed Malone (1:47.06), Michael Wynalda (1:47.25) and Kyle Whitaker (1:47.48) won the finale in 7:10.82.

Australia’s Jacob Hansford (1:48.13), Travis Mahoney (1:48.05), Jack McLoughlin (1:48.42) and Justin James (1:48.44) checked in with a second-place time of 7:13.04.

Japan’s Naito Ehara (1:48.95), Reo Sakata (1:47.60), Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:48.15) and Takumi Komatsu (1:48.42) picked up bronze in 7:13.12.

Italy (7:14.38), Russia (7:14.55), France (7:17.17), China (7:19.23) and Czech Republic (7:37.92) finished fourth through eighth.

2015 World University Games, Day 6 Finals – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 1500 free finals
  • Women’s 50 breast semis
  • Men’s 100 fly finals
  • Women’s 50 back finals
  • Women’s 200 free finals
  • Men’s 200 back finals
  • Men’s 50 free semis
  • Men’s 50 breast finals
  • Women’s 200 fly semis
  • Women’s 50 free semis
  • Men’s 800 free relay finals

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE STREAM

Depending on your location, either FISU.TV or ESPN3.

LIVE RESULTS

Comments Off on 2015 World University Games: Day 6 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here