2015 NCAA Division III Championships: Emory Women Start to Pull Away, Men’s Meet Looks to Stay Consistent

Photo Courtesy: Hayley Good

The first two days of the NCAA Division III Championship have been highlighted by seven NCAA D3 records falling. Emory’s women (323.5 points) increased their lead to 71.5 points over Denison (252) with Williams (213) and Kenyon (195) battling for second through fourth.

Emory women’s team again took complete control as they grabbed six A finalists and eight total, the most of any team in both categories. Denison (2/3) and Kenyon (1/4) both have five swims tonight, not counting the 800 free relay or diving.

Denison’s men made up a lot of points on day two thanks to a sweep of the top three places in one-meter diving, but still trail Kenyon 287 to 209. Emory (145), Williams (143), CMS (128) and MIT (112.5) round out the top six.

Williams men have the most swims tonight, not including the 800 free relay, with two A finalists and three B finalists. MIT (2/1), Connecticut (1/2), Denison (1/2), Emory (1/2) and Kenyon (1/2) all have three individual swims tonight. 30 different men’s teams will score points tonight.

Total Women’s A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers all score for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Total Men’s A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers all score for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 fly

Kirsten Nitz (2:00.47) of Wheaton revenged her DQ yesterday in the 100 fly to take the top seed for tonight’s final. Nitz will have a tough battle catching Logan Todhunter of Williams D3 record of 1:55.66 set in 2012.

Defending champion Abby Erdmann of Chicago is seeded 15th for tonight. Halli Garza (2:01.09) of Denison is the second seed and Mckenna Newsum-Schoenberg of Emory (2:01.22) is third.

  1 Nitz, Kirsten    JR Wheaton IL        1:59.62    2:00.47        
                 25.80        55.51 (29.71)
        1:27.41 (31.90)     2:00.47 (33.06)
  2 Garza, Halli     FY Denison           2:03.17    2:01.09        
                 27.47        58.33 (30.86)
        1:29.79 (31.46)     2:01.09 (31.30)
  3 Newsum-Schoenbe  SR Emory             2:01.52    2:01.22        
                 26.89        57.31 (30.42)
        1:28.58 (31.27)     2:01.22 (32.64)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 fly

Jeff Depew of Redlands takes the top seed with a swift 1:45.71.

Thad Ricotta of Williams is second (1:46.47) and defending champ Hugh Aderson of Mary Washington is third (1:46.79).

All three will be vying for the national record of 1:45.01 of John Dillion of Middlebury set in 2010.

  1 Depew, Jeff      SR Redlands          1:47.58    1:45.71        
                 24.18        51.04 (26.86)
        1:18.12 (27.08)     1:45.71 (27.59)
  2 Ricotta, Thad    SR Williams          1:46.53    1:46.47        
                 23.75        51.31 (27.56)
        1:18.75 (27.44)     1:46.47 (27.72)
  3 Anderson, Alex   SR Mary Washington   1:46.56    1:46.79        
                 23.57        50.90 (27.33)
        1:18.81 (27.91)     1:46.79 (27.98)

 

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 100 back

Clare Slagel of Luther College takes the top seed with a 54.87. Maddie Lovrensky of La Verne (55.09) and Emma Paulson of St. Thomas (55.41) round out the top three.

Celia Obenholzer’s of Kenyon’s national record of 53.46 seems to be safe barring anyone of these ladies having a big drop tonight.

  1 Slagel, Clare    JR Luther College      55.02      54.87        
                 26.66        54.87 (28.21)
  2 Lovrensky, Madd  SR La Verne            55.49      55.09        
                 26.56        55.09 (28.53)
  3 Paulson, Emma    SO St. Thomas          54.99      55.41        
                 26.73        55.41 (28.68)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 100 back

National Record holder Ben Lin of Williams takes the top seed in 47.47. He’ll look to break his record of 47.03 he set yesterday leading off the 400 Medley Relay.

400 IM National Record holder Harrison Curley of Kenyon is the second seed (48.39) and Matt Williams of CMS is third (48.57).

  1 Lin, Benjamin    SO Williams            48.50      47.47        
                 22.92        47.47 (24.55)
  2 Curley, Harriso  SR Kenyon              48.66      48.39        
                 23.61        48.39 (24.78)
  3 Williams, Matt   SO Claremont MS        49.08      48.57        
                 23.53        48.57 (25.04)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their schools):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 100 breast

Elizabeth Aronoff of Emory grabs the top seed with a 1:02.79 and Emily Hyde of Amherst joins her under the 1:03 barrier with a 1:02.89 for the second seed. Brittany Geyer of Stevens rounds out the top three with a 1:03.26.

The national record is 1:00.54 set back in 2006 by Williams’ Lindsey Payne.

  1 Aronoff, Elizab  JR Emory             1:03.05    1:02.79        
                 29.66      1:02.79 (33.13)
  2 Hyde, Emily      JR Amherst           1:02.56    1:02.89        
                 29.89      1:02.89 (33.00)
  3 Geyer, Brittany  SR Stevens           1:04.05    1:03.26        
                 30.22      1:03.26 (33.04)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 100 breast

Andrew Wilson of Emory continues his great weekend of swimming by breaking his own national record with a 52.59 almost a full second under his time from December of 53.41.

Kyle Walthall of York is seeded second (54.49) and Damon Rosenburg of Denison (54.81) rounds out the top three qualifiers.

  1 Wilson, Andrew   JR Emory               53.41      52.59*       
                 24.99        52.59 (27.60)
  2 Walthall, Kyle   JR YCP                 55.42      54.49        
                 25.54        54.49 (28.95)
  3 Rosenburg, Damo  SR Denison             54.79      54.81        
                 25.46        54.81 (29.35)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 800 free relay

With this relay being a timed final event, the top eight teams will swim tonight during finals. The top three teams from this mornings session of two heats are Bates (7:30.38), Kenyon (7:30.80) and Chicago (7:31.60).

  1 Bates                         7:36.28    7:30.38        
     1) Depew, Caroline JR            2) Houde, Nell FY               
     3) Smachlo, Julia SO             4) Daher, Sara SO               
                 26.35        54.60 (54.60)
      1:23.78 (1:23.78)   1:54.05 (1:54.05)
        2:20.06 (26.01)     2:48.60 (54.55)
      3:17.72 (1:23.67)   3:46.95 (1:52.90)
        4:13.06 (26.11)     4:41.38 (54.43)
      5:10.27 (1:23.32)   5:39.30 (1:52.35)
        6:04.88 (25.58)     6:33.68 (54.38)
      7:02.34 (1:23.04)   7:30.38 (1:51.08)
  2 Kenyon                        7:35.93    7:30.80        
     1) Townsend, Haley JR            2) Williamson, Mariah JR        
     3) Korsberg, Alexa SO            4) Desai, Kanchi FY             
                 26.08        54.49 (54.49)
      1:23.59 (1:23.59)   1:52.68 (1:52.68)
        2:18.13 (25.45)     2:46.17 (53.49)
      3:15.01 (1:22.33)   3:44.20 (1:51.52)
        4:10.14 (25.94)     4:38.35 (54.15)
      5:07.26 (1:23.06)   5:36.31 (1:52.11)
        6:02.54 (26.23)     6:31.79 (55.48)
      7:01.39 (1:25.08)   7:30.80 (1:54.49)
  3 Chicago                       7:35.65    7:31.60        
     1) Scheidl, Maya SO              2) Wall, Alison SO              
     3) Chu, Karen JR                 4) Lopiano, Cara SO             
                 25.90        54.35 (54.35)
      1:23.48 (1:23.48)   1:53.27 (1:53.27)
        2:18.34 (25.07)     2:46.57 (53.30)
      3:15.71 (1:22.44)   3:44.36 (1:51.09)
        4:10.37 (26.01)     4:39.01 (54.65)
      5:08.74 (1:24.38)   5:38.81 (1:54.45)
        6:05.14 (26.33)     6:33.86 (55.05)
      7:03.03 (1:24.22)   7:31.60 (1:52.79)

Even though these two heats of teams won’t compete tonight, if their time is final time is faster than the final time of a team that swims tonight, they move ahead of them in the final results.

The top 8 that will swim tonight: Johns Hopkins, Emory, Denison, Washington- St. Louis, MIT, DePauw, Williams, and Amherst.

Men’s 800 free relay

This is the story as the women’s 800 free relay. The top three teams from this mornings heats are Keene St. (6:38.60), Emory (6:41.14) and CMS (6:41.15).

  1 Keene St.                     6:43.12    6:38.60        
     1) Resman, Shahar JR             2) Digiacomo, Chris FY          
     3) Boraski, Ryan SO              4) Hogg, Cole JR                
                 24.00        49.51 (49.51)
      1:14.89 (1:14.89)   1:39.60 (1:39.60)
        2:02.74 (23.14)     2:28.53 (48.93)
      2:54.16 (1:14.56)   3:20.91 (1:41.31)
        3:43.12 (22.21)     4:08.21 (47.30)
      4:34.19 (1:13.28)   5:00.78 (1:39.87)
        5:23.54 (22.76)     5:48.40 (47.62)
      6:13.58 (1:12.80)   6:38.60 (1:37.82)
  2 Emory                         6:42.13    6:41.14        
     1) Zettlemoyer, Eagan JR         2) Baker, Christian SO          
     3) Cooper, Mitchell SO           4) Burdette-Sapp, Hayes SO      
                 23.69        49.48 (49.48)
      1:15.98 (1:15.98)   1:42.11 (1:42.11)
        2:04.25 (22.14)     2:29.14 (47.03)
      2:54.71 (1:12.60)   3:20.80 (1:38.69)
        3:43.37 (22.57)     4:08.72 (47.92)
      4:35.27 (1:14.47)   5:01.85 (1:41.05)
        5:24.04 (22.19)     5:48.79 (46.94)
      6:14.34 (1:12.49)   6:41.14 (1:39.29)
  3 Claremont MS                  6:44.21    6:41.15        
     1) Poltash, Alex JR              2) Spurzem, Graham SO           
     3) Whiting, Cameron SR           4) Blumberg, Marc SR            
                 23.35        48.49 (48.49)
      1:13.97 (1:13.97)   1:39.07 (1:39.07)
        2:02.16 (23.09)     2:28.63 (49.56)
      2:55.71 (1:16.64)   3:21.88 (1:42.81)
        3:44.45 (22.57)     4:09.46 (47.58)
      4:34.70 (1:12.82)   5:00.43 (1:38.55)
        5:24.21 (23.78)     5:49.70 (49.27)
      6:15.78 (1:15.35)   6:41.15 (1:40.72)

The top eight teams will swim tonight: Kenyon, Denison, Johns Hopkins, The College of New Jersey, DePauw, Williams, BSC, and Chicago.

Schuduled Events

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Men’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 800 Free Relay
  • Men’s 800 Free Relay
  • Women’s one-meter diving

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

Comments Off on 2015 NCAA Division III Championships: Emory Women Start to Pull Away, Men’s Meet Looks to Stay Consistent

Author: James Bossert

avatar
James Bossert is a senior captain IM/backstroker at Grove City College. Bossert is in the top 10 in school history in the 100 back, 200 back, 100 Breast, 200 Breast and 200 IM. Previously, he swam for 10 years with Falfins Swimming and has moved on to join the merged Colorado Springs Aquatics program that put Falfins and the Colorado Springs Swim Team together.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here