2015 NCAA Division III Championships: Emory Looks to Lock Up Team Title, Wilson and Curley Break More Records

Photo Courtesy: Hayley Good

With one day remaining in the 2015 NCAA Division III Championships, the Kenyon men and Emory women are positioned to repeat as national champions. But both teams need to have a solid last morning of swimming to solidify those titles.

Emory’s women have a 136.5 point lead over Denison (456.5 to 320). Williams is over 300 points as well with 306 and Kenyon can break into the top three as they are close behind with 269 points.

The team title is Emory’s to lose as they have 10 swims tonight (7/3) not including the 1650. Denison grabbed eight night swims (4/4) and Kenyon has seven (4/3).

Total A/B Finalists (Top 16 score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

The men’s meet is a bit tighter at the top with Kenyon leading (348 points). Denison (260), Williams (221) and Emory (187) round out the top four teams.

Andrew Wilson of Emory and Harrison Curley both broke the national record with their swims this morning, 200 breast and 200 back respectively.

Kenyon has the most swims tonight, not including the 1650 and men’s three-meter diving, with seven. They will look to solidify the team race early on ahead of Denison (2/4) and Williams (1/3).

Total A/B Finalists (Top 16 places score for their teams): 

[table “” not found /]

This table does not include placements from the morning 1650’s or men’s three-meter diving.

Women’s 100 free

Anastasia Bogdanovski of Johns Hopkins takes the top seed for tonights finals with a 49.38. She is just four tenths off the national record of 48.98 set by Kendra Stern of Amherst back in 2010.

Carolyn Kane of Denison is second just off the 50 second barrier with a 50.05. Emma Waddell of Emory is third with a 50.61.

  1 Bogdanovski, An  SR Johns Hopkins       49.53      49.38        
                 23.81        49.38 (25.57)
  2 Kane, Carolyn    SO Denison             50.45      50.05        
                 24.15        50.05 (25.90)
  3 Waddell, Emma    FY Williams            50.33      50.61        
                 24.35        50.61 (26.26)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their team): 

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 100 free

Alex Poltash of CMS grabs the first seed with a 44.06. Jesse Novak of Rowan is second with a 44.23.

Karl Mering of Whitman is the third seed after swimming in heat 1 with a 44.28.

  1 Poltash, Alex    JR Claremont MS        45.57      44.06        
                 21.12        44.06 (22.94)
  2 Novak, Jesse     SO Rowan University    44.93      44.23        
                 21.23        44.23 (23.00)
  3 Mering, Karl     SR Whitman             46.85      44.28        
                 21.21        44.28 (23.07)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their team):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 back

Williams takes the top two seeds with Olivia Jackson (1:57.91) taking the top spot and Katherine Bennett (1:57.95) with the second seed.

Clare Slagel of Luther, the 100 back champion from last night, is third with a 1:59.50.

  1 Jackson, Olivia  SO Williams          1:58.59    1:57.91        
                 27.89        57.53 (29.64)
        1:27.60 (30.07)     1:57.91 (30.31)
  2 Bennett, Kather  JR Williams          1:59.02    1:57.95        
                 27.67        57.04 (29.37)
        1:27.24 (30.20)     1:57.95 (30.71)
  3 Slagel, Clare    JR Luther College    2:00.28    1:59.50        
                 27.78        57.81 (30.03)
        1:28.51 (30.70)     1:59.50 (30.99)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 back

Kenyon’s Harrison Curley broke the D3 record by two one-hundredths with a 1:44.79 and is the top seed. The defending champ in this event also set a D3 record winning the 400 IM on Thursday.

Kevin Lindgren of USMMA is second with a 1:45.63 and 100 back D3 record holder Benjamin Lin of Williams sits third (1:46.60).

  1 Curley, Harriso  SR Kenyon            1:45.61    1:44.79*       
                 24.28        50.58 (26.30)
        1:17.92 (27.34)     1:44.79 (26.87)
  2 Lindgren, Kevin  SR USMMA             1:45.84    1:45.63        
                 25.19        51.96 (26.77)
        1:18.66 (26.70)     1:45.63 (26.97)
  3 Lin, Benjamin    SO Williams          1:46.69    1:46.40        
                 24.39        50.90 (26.51)
        1:18.34 (27.44)     1:46.40 (28.06)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 breast

Steven’s Brittany Geyer takes the top seed for tonights finals with a 2:16.99.

Emily Hyde of Amherst sets second (2:17.46) and Megan Beach of Emory is third (2:17.60).

Defending champ Elizabeth Aronoff of Emory is fourth (2:17.95).

  1 Geyer, Brittany  SR Stevens           2:17.67    2:16.99        
                 30.62      1:04.98 (34.36)
        1:40.76 (35.78)     2:16.99 (36.23)
  2 Hyde, Emily      JR Amherst           2:16.61    2:17.46        
                 30.97      1:05.64 (34.67)
        1:41.32 (35.68)     2:17.46 (36.14)
  3 Beach, Megan     SR Emory             2:19.52    2:17.60        
                 31.33      1:06.09 (34.76)
        1:41.53 (35.44)     2:17.60 (36.07)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 breast

Emory’s Andrew Wilson does it again. Another swim, another D3 national record. This time he breaks its by a mere two and a half seconds. This young man is on fire. His swim of 1:54.68 obviously puts him as the top seed. Does he have anything left in the tank to lower it again tonight?

Kyle Walthall of York is the second seed at 1:59.29 and Steven Van Deventer of Occidental is the third seed (1:59.43).

  1 Wilson, Andrew   JR Emory             1:57.18    1:54.68*       
                 26.14        55.58 (29.44)
        1:24.93 (29.35)     1:54.68 (29.75)
  2 Walthall, Kyle   JR YCP               1:59.82    1:59.29        
                 26.68        57.03 (30.35)
        1:28.10 (31.07)     1:59.29 (31.19)
  3 Van Deventer, S  SR Occidental        2:00.12    1:59.43        
                 27.07        57.20 (30.13)
        1:28.14 (30.94)     1:59.43 (31.29)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 400 free relay

Kenyon has the top seed for tonight with Hannah Lobb (50.66), Jenner McLeod (50.43), Jourdan Cline (51.45) and Megan Morris (50.94) combined for a 3:23.48.

Williams will be second with Faye Sultan (51.36), Emma Waddell (50.95), Lauren Jones (50.55) and Sarah Thompson (50.68) combining for a 3.23.54.

Denison slides into third with Rima Jurjus (51.61), Ashley Yearwood (50.55), Kate Wright (50.61) and Mary Van Leuven (50.87) for a 3:23.64.

  1 Kenyon                        3:25.06    3:23.48        
     1) Lobb, Hannah JR               2) McLeod, Jenner SO            
     3) Cline, Jourdan SR             4) Morris, Megan JR             
                 24.54        50.66 (50.66)
        1:14.66 (24.00)     1:41.09 (50.43)
        2:05.24 (24.15)     2:32.54 (51.45)
        2:57.25 (24.71)     3:23.48 (50.94)
  2 Williams                      3:23.84    3:23.54        
     1) Sultan, Faye JR               2) Waddell, Emma FY             
     3) Jones, Lauren SO              4) Thompson, Sarah SR           
                 24.44        51.36 (51.36)
        1:15.67 (24.31)     1:42.31 (50.95)
        2:06.55 (24.24)     2:32.86 (50.55)
        2:57.13 (24.27)     3:23.54 (50.68)
  3 Denison                       3:22.77    3:23.64        
     1) Jurjus, Rima SR               2) Yearwood, Ashley JR          
     3) Wright, Kate JR               4) Van Leuven, Mary JR          
                 24.88        51.61 (51.61)
        1:15.57 (23.96)     1:42.16 (50.55)
        2:06.24 (24.08)     2:32.77 (50.61)
        2:56.97 (24.20)     3:23.64 (50.87)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 teams score points):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 400 free relay

Gettysburg takes the top seed by over a second by swimming a 2:58.05. Jason Potter (44.23), Mike Harmon (44.69), Ty Dougherty (44.59) and Ashton Leyens (44.54) combined for the effort.

Denison grabs the second seed with Ryan Fleming (44.67), Conrad Wuorinen (44.31), Damon Rosenburg (45.20) and Max Howes (45.18) swimming to a 2:59.36.

The College of New Jersey will be the third seed with Joe Dunn (45.11), Brian Perez (44.87), Scott Vitabile (45.19) and Brett Pedersen (44.20) after a 2:59.37 performance.

  1 Gettysburg                    2:59.81    2:58.05        
     1) Potter, Jason SR              2) Harmon, Mike SR              
     3) Dougherty, Ty FY              4) Leyens, Ashton SR            
                 21.00        44.23 (44.23)
        1:05.33 (21.10)     1:28.92 (44.69)
        1:50.08 (21.16)     2:13.51 (44.59)
        2:34.65 (21.14)     2:58.05 (44.54)
  2 Denison                       2:59.17    2:59.36        
     1) Fleming, Ryan JR              2) Wuorinen, Conrad JR          
     3) Rosenburg, Damon SR           4) Howes, Max SO                
                 21.60        44.67 (44.67)
        1:05.70 (21.03)     1:28.98 (44.31)
        1:50.47 (21.49)     2:14.18 (45.20)
        2:35.60 (21.42)     2:59.36 (45.18)
  3 TCNJ                          2:59.42    2:59.37        
     1) Dunn, Joe JR                  2) Perez, Brian SR              
     3) Vitabile, Scott SO            4) Pedersen, Brett SR           
                 21.45        45.11 (45.11)
        1:05.93 (20.82)     1:29.98 (44.87)
        1:51.38 (21.40)     2:15.17 (45.19)
        2:36.09 (20.92)     2:59.37 (44.20)

A/B Finalists (Top 16 teams score points):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 1650 free

Elizabeth Flaherty of Denison has the top time with one heat left to swim tonight of 16:56.42. Sarah Lloyd of Kenyon has the second fastest time of 17:00.96 and Julia Smachio of Bates has the third fastest time of 17:08.59.

Still to swim tonight: Campbell Costley (Denison), Taylor Johns (Denison), Mariah Williamson (Kenyon), Sarah Thompson (Williams), Megan Pierce (Williams), Mckenna Newsum-Schoenberg (Emory), Danielle Wahl (Centre), and Alexa Korsberg (Kenyon).

Men’s 1650 free

Denison’s Ben Burdick will have to top time after the morning session of the 1650 with a time of 15:40.74. Joe Guilfoyle of Kenyon is second with a 15:41.58 and John Kasky of Geneseo is third with a 15:43.63.

Still to swim tonight: Arthur Conover (Kenyon), Andrew Greenhalgh (Johns Hopkins), Shahar Resman (Keene State), Alex Seaver (Kenyon), Christian Gronbeck (Williams), Christian Baker (Emory), Austin Palmer (NYU), and Zane Turpin (Washington U.-St. Louis).

Schedule of Events 

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 400 free relay
  • Men’s 400 free relay
  • Women’s and Men’s 1650 free
  • Men’s three-meter diving

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

Comments Off on 2015 NCAA Division III Championships: Emory Looks to Lock Up Team Title, Wilson and Curley Break More Records

Author: James Bossert

avatar
James Bossert is a senior captain IM/backstroker at Grove City College. Bossert is in the top 10 in school history in the 100 back, 200 back, 100 Breast, 200 Breast and 200 IM. Previously, he swam for 10 years with Falfins Swimming and has moved on to join the merged Colorado Springs Aquatics program that put Falfins and the Colorado Springs Swim Team together.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here